Team Roll Call‎ > ‎

Strathmore

Formed: 1877
First match: Strathmore 0-5 Dunmore (10 Mar 1877)
Turned professional in 1893
Merged with Johnstone Wanderers: 1894

Grounds: Rollo's Pier (1877-1891); Logie Park (5th Sep 1891- 1893); Carolina Port (1893-94)
[Rollo's Pier Strathmore Athletic Grounds]
[Reserves: Strathmore Athletic
Strathmore Athletic Honours:
Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup:
Winners: 1885-86]

Northern League History:
1893-94 - 5th (competition not completed)


Logie Park


Honours:


Forfarshire Cup:
Runners-Up:
1886-87, 1887-88

Dundee Charity Cup:
Runners-Up:
1885-86, 1889-90

Players Capped:
William A. Dickson (1 cap- Ireland 2-10 Scotand, Belfast, 24th March 1888; Dickson scored 4 goals but was never capped again)

Notable Friendly Games:
Hibernian 4-1 Strathmore, 15th April 1886, (Edinburgh)
Strathmore 3-8 Preston North End, 26th August 1886 (Dundee)
Hearts 9-2 Strathmore, 19th March 1887 (Tynecastle)
(Strathmore- Goal- Goodwin; Backs- McLeskie & Elliot; Half-backs- Clark, George & Laburn; Forwards- Phinster, Anderson, Dickson, Munro & Simpson) Strathmore's squad was depleted for this tie.
Strathmore 2-16 Preston North End, 18th August 1887 (Dundee)
Everton 5-1 Strathmore, 16th February 1889 (Liverpool)
(Strathmore- Anderson (Goal); C. Mason (RB) & J. Simpson (LB); A. Laburn, T. McFarlane & R.C. Stiven (Half-backs); J. MacGregor (RW), Dickson (RW), Murray (Centre), R. McLaren (LW), J. Duncan (LW))

Programme for the Everton match:
Everton v Dundee Strathmore (1)
Everton v Dundee Strathmore (2)

Scottish Cup History:
1879-80
R1-Bye

11th Oct 1879 R2 Strathmore - St Clements (St. Clements scratched?)

15th Nov 1879 R3 Arbroath 6-1 Strathmore

1880-81

18th Sep 1880 R1 Coupar Angus 4-1 Strathmore

1881-82

3rd Sep 1881 R1 Strathmore - St Clements (St. Clements scratched?)

R2-Bye

9th Oct 1881 R3 Strathmore 1-4 Our Boys

1882-83

23rd Sep 1882 R1 West End 1-1 Strathmore

30th Sep 1882 R1 Replay Strathmore - West End (Strathmore scratched?)

1883-84

R1-Bye

29th Sep 1883 R2 Balgay 1-3 Strathmore

20th Oct 1883 R3 Strathmore 2-2 Our Boys

27th Oct 1883 R3 Replay Our Boys 5-1 Strathmore

1884-85

13th Sep 1884 R1 Angus (Forfar) 1-5 Strathmore

4th Oct 1884 R2 Strathmore 1-1 East End

11th Oct 1884 R2 Replay East End 2-5 Strathmore

25th Oct 1884 R3 Our Boys 5-1 Strathmore

1885-86

12th Sep 1885 R1 East End 3-3 Strathmore

19th Sep 1885 R1 Replay Strathmore 1-4 East End

1886-87

11th Sep 1886 R1 Arbroath Strathmore 3-0 Strathmore

1887-88

3rd Sep 1887 R1 Strathmore 6-3 Forfar Athletic (5,000)

24th Sep 1887 R2 Arbroath 3-1 Strathmore

1888-89

1st Sep 1888 R1 Dundee Harp 4-3 Strathmore

1889-90

7th Sep 1889 R1 Our Boys 6-3 Strathmore (2,000 to 3,000)

1890-91

6th Sep 1890 R1 East End - Strathmore (only 4 of the Strathmore turned up so East End went through)

1891-92

5th Sep 1891 R1 (qualifying) Strathmore 3-7 Kirriemuir

1892-93

3rd Sep 1892 R1 (qualifying) Strathmore 3-4 Strathmore Athletic (Alyth)

1893-94

2nd Sep 1893 R1 (qualifying) Forfar Athletic 1-6 Strathmore

23rd Sep 1893 R2 (qualifying) Strathmore 4-2 Dundee

14th October 1893 R3 (qualifying) Strathmore 3-2 Arbroath (Arbroath protest about match being played in darkness was upheld and tie was replayed)

28th October 1893 R3 (qualifying) Strathmore 3-3 Arbroath

4th November 1893 R3 (qualifying) replay Arbroath 3-0 Strathmore












Comments