Repertoire

Previous Concert Repertoire.
All concerts prior to June 2013 conducted by Jonathan Regan unless otherwise indicated. All concerts since June 2013 conducted by Paul Newbold unless otherwise indicated.
All concerts prior to June 2015 took place in St. Martin's Church, Dorking unless otherwise indicates. Since then some concerts have been in St. Paul's Church, Dorking.

11th June 2016          Mozart - Overture from Cosi Fan Tutte
                                Haydn - Concerto for Trumpet in Eb. Soloist: Richard Knights
                                Haydn - Symphony No. 8 'Le Soir'
                                Beethoven - Symphony No. 8        (concert in St. Martin's)

5th March 2016          Haydn - Symphony No. 7 'Le Midi'
                                Strauss - Wind Serenade
                                Elgar - Serenade for Strings
                                Schubert - Symphony No. 6    (concert in St. Paul's)

21st Nov 2015           Haydn - Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin'
                                Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor (soloist: Imogen Painter)
                                Mozart - Symphony No. 40 in G minor     (concert in St. Paul's)

14th Oct 2015            Mole Valley 'Arts Alive' Open Rehearsal
                                Mozart - Symphony No. 40 in G minor
      
20th June 2015          Debussy - Printemps
                                Mozart - Concerto for Flute and Orchestra. Soloist: Marie Penny
                                Ravel - Pavane
                                Stravinsky - Firebird Suite 
                                
                                


14th March 2015        Brahms - 'Haydn' Variations
                                Wagner - Wesendonk Lieder, for female voice & orchestra. Soloist: Julia Weatherley 
                                Beethoven - Symphony No.3 in Eb 'Eroica'
                                


29th Nov 2014           Nicolai - Overture to 'The Merry Wives of Windsor'
                                Szymanowski - Violin Concerto No.2, Op 61 - Soloist Alex Postlethwaite
                                Elgar - Symphony No.1 in Ab, Op.55
 
21st June 2014          Mozart - Symphony No. 31 'Paris'
                                Tchaikovsky - Rococo Variations
                                Elgar - Elegy Op. 58
                                Beethoven - Symphony No. 4   
                                         

15th March 2014         Shostakovich - Symphony No. 9
                                 Rachmaninov - Symphony No. 1

30th Nov 2013             Haydn - Symphony No. 101 'The Clock'
                                  Bruch - Concerto for Viola and Clarinet
                                  Soloists: Jane Park & Susan Looseley
 
                                  Brahms - Symphony No. 4 
                                  
                 
22nd June 2013            'A Night at the Opera' - Conductor: Paul Newbold
                                   Wagner: Die Meistersinger Overture
                                   Verdi: I Vespri Siciliani
                                   Tchaikovsky: Waltz and Polonaise from 'Eugene Onegin' Op.24 Bizet: Suites Nºs 1 & 2 from 'Carmen'

                                   Bizet: Suites Nºs 1 & 2 from 'Carmen'

13th February 2013       Grieg - Piano Concerto (Annual Friends' Concert - see 'Friends' tab for information about how to become a friend of the orchestra)

10th March 2013           Mozart - Der Schauspieldirecktor (The Impressario) Overture (K.468 in C major)
                                   Beethoven Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano (Triple) (op.56 C major)
                                   Soloists: Alex Postlethwaite (violin), Dan James (cello) and Tom Taylor (piano) (INTERVIEW)
                                   Schubert 9 (C major, The Great)
 
1st December 2012         Delius - Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
                                     Delius - La Calinda (from Koanga)
                                     Mendelssohn - Concerto for violin in E minor 
                                     Soloist - Andrew Samarasekara, aged 15 (INTERVIEW)
                                     Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 5 in E 
                                   
                                                                             
 
16th June 2012               Mussorgsky arr Rimsky-Korsakov - Night on a Bare Mountain
                                     Ravel - Piano Concerto in G
                                     Piano Soloist - Jo Lappin  
                                     Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
                                     Borodin - Symphony No. 2

10th March 2012             Richard Strauss - Serenade in E flat Op. 7
                                     Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for solo violin and viola (K364)
                                     Alex Postlethwaite - Violin & Jane Park - Viola
                                     Beethoven - Symphony No. 7
                                     This concert was supported by the Mole Valley Arts Forum.

26th November 2011       Weber - Der Freischütz Overture
                                     Beethoven - Emperor Piano Concerto (no. 5)
                                     Soloist: Aleksander Szram - Piano
                                     Sibelius - Symphony No. 6
                                     This concert was at the Ashcombe School, Dorking

25th June 2011

Kodály: Summer Evening
Ibert: Flute Concerto
Flute Soloist - Marie Penny
Mendelssohn - Symphony No 3 Scottish
12th March 2011
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

27th November 2010

Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1
Brahms: Serenade No. 1
Piano: Jonathan Musgrave
Conductor: Harvey Brink

12th June 2010

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Alex Postlethwaite
Faure: Pelleas Et Melisande
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Narrator: Oliver Nelson
13th March 2010
Rossini: Thieving Magpie Overture
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Soloist: Fangzhou Xu
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances Op. 46
28th November 2009
Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Soloist: Katherine Jenkinson
Handel: Zadok The Priest
Ashcombe School Choir
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 Pastoral
10th Anniversary Concert at Dorking Halls
20th June 2009
Khachaturian: Masquerade Suite
Strauss: Horn Concerto
Soloist: Richard Lewis
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
21st March 2009
Mendelssohn: 'Hebrides' Overture
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Toby Tramaseur
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4
29th November 2008
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Vaughan William: The Lark Ascending
Soloist: Alex Postlethwaite
Reinecke: Flute Concerto
Soloist: Marie Penny
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Elgar: Enigma Variations

14th June 2008 Beethoven: 'Fidelio' Overture
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Oliver Nelson
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2


8th March 2008 Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Otis Beasley
Dvorak: Symphony No. 6
Conducted by Andrew Gourlay


9th December 2007 Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Soloist: Susan Looseley
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
plus seasonal works. This was performed at the Riddell Hall in Walton-on-the-Hill.
1st December 2007 Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 'Classical Symphony'
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Soloist: Susan Looseley
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
23rd June 2007
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 'London'
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 'Rhenish'
Elgar: Froissart Overture Op. 19
Conducted by David McQueen
3rd March 2007
Prokofiev: Overture on Jewish Themes
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 (K491)
Piano Soloist Aleksander Szram
Brahms: Symphony No. 1


10th December 2006
Mozart: Marriage of Figaro overture
Strauss: Wind Serenade
Schubert: Symphony No. 4
Schnittke: Piece for solo violin and piano
Mozart: Flute Concerto No.1 in G major
Various seasonal pieces
This was performed at the Riddell Hall in Walton-on-the-Hill.
Flute soloist: Marie Penny.
Violin soloist: Alex Postlethwaite.
25th November 2006
Borodin: Polotsvian Dances
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
1st July 2006
Duruflé: Requiem
Duruflé: Four Motets
Poulenc: Sinfonietta
Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre
Conducted by Justin Doyle (Requiem) and Jonathan Regan (all other pieces)
18th March 2006
Offenbach: Les Fées du Rhin overture
Kodály: Dances of Galanta
Cimarosa: Concerto for Two Flutes
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Conductor: Nicholas Jenkins
Flute soloists: Marie Penny and Chris Hammond

26th November 2005
Faure: Masques et Bergamasques
Strauss: Concerto for Oboe
Debussy: Prélude à l’aprè-midi d’un Faune
Schubert: Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’
Oboe soloist: Elizabeth Couling -
Woodwind section winner BBC Young Musician 2000


18th June 2005
Rossini: Barber of Seville Overture
Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Vaughan-Williams: Concerto for Tuba
Beethoven: Symphony no. 3 'Eroica'
Tuba soloist: Guy Button
Sunday 24th April 2005
Mozart: Haffner Symphony
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Dvorak: Romance for Solo Violin
Rodgers and Hammerstein: Suites from "The Sound of Music" and "My Fair Lady"
Beethoven: Prometheus Overture
This was performed at the Riddell Hall in Walton-on-the-Hill.
Violin soloist: Alex Postlethwaite.
12th March 2005
Mozart: "Haffner" Symphony
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Brahms: Concerto for violin and cello
Beethoven: Prometheus Overture
Soloists:
Takane Funatsu (violin)
Nicola Baxter (cello)
27th November 2004
Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
Tchaikovsky: 6th Symphony
19th June 2004
An Opera and Ballet Gala
Prokofiev: Montagues and Capulets from "Romeo and Juliet"
Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
Tchaikovsky: Fantasy Overture from "Romeo and Juliet"
Mozart: Voi che Sapete from "Marriage of Figaro"
Bizet: Habanera from "Carmen"
Wagner: O du mein Holder from "Tannhauser"
Mozart: La Vendetta from "Marriage of Figaro"
Offenbach: O Belle Nuit d'Amour and Barcarolle from "Tales of Hoffmann"
Delibes: Flower Duet and Sous le dome epais from "Lakme"
Verdi: Di Provenza from "La Traviata"
Mozart: Soave s'il vento from "Cosi fan tutte"
Offenbach: Overture from "Orpheus and the Underworld"
Soloists:
Gordana Kostic (soprano)
Christine Kinsella (mezzo soprano)
Lawrence Broomfield (baritone)
27th March 2004
Concert commemorating the 100th anniversary of Dvorak's death:
Symphonic Dances (op 46/72)
Cello Concerto
Cello soloist: David Kadumakasa
Symphony No. 8 in G major Op. 88
Rehearsals for this concert were taken by Jonathan Regan and David McQueen
Concert conducted by Iain Hellen
29th November 2003
Mozart: Overture "Marriage of Figaro"
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Violin soloist: John Crawford
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Op. 92
31st May 2003
Joint concert with Universiteitsorkest Maastricht at St. Martin's Church, Dorking.
Universiteitsorkest Maastricht (cond. Peter Serpenti):
Mendelssohn: Hebrides
Piet Kingma: Poëme Symphonique
Dorking Philharmonia (cond. Jonathan Regan):
Walton: Crown Imperial March
Joint orchestra (cond. Jonathan Regan):
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor 'From the New World'
22nd March 2003
Mozart: Overture, Magic Flute
Mendelssohn: Nocturne from "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Jesse Durkan: Piece for 4 Horns (World Premiere)
Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D major (D200)
Horn Soloists: Richard Lewis, Helen Shillito
Charlotte Leeke, Jesse Durkan
30 November 2002
Mozart: Overture, Don Giovanni, K527
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante K297b
Soloists:
Oboe: Gregory Froome
Clarinet: Susan Looseley
Horn: Jon Aldham (all Dorking Philharmonia players)
Bassoon: Louise Chapman (guest soloist)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 'Scottish'
29 June 2002
A Jubilee Celebration
Mendelssohn: Ruy Blas Overture
Hummel: Oboe Concerto, Introduction, Theme and Variations
Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Kashif/Stilgoe: Drop in the Ocean
Handel arr. Harty: Suite from the Water Music
Wood: Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March no. 1
Oboe Soloist: Gregory Froome
Drop in the Ocean performed by children from Tatsfield Primary School
and Broadwater Secondary School accompanied by Dorking Philharmonia.
8 June 2002
Concert at St. Janskerk, Maastricht Universiteitsorkest Maastricht (cond. Peter Serpenti)
Andriessen: Ricercare
Dorking Philharmonia (cond. Jonathan Regan)
Arnold: Little Suite No. 1
Handel arr. Harty: Suite from the Water Music
Joint orchestra (cond. Peter Serpenti)
Brahms: Symphony no.4
23 March 2002
Mozart: Overture La Clemenza di Tito
Schumann: Concertstück for 4 horns and orchestra
Brahms: Symphony no.4
Horn Soloists: Richard Lewis, Helen Shillito
Charlotte Leeke, Jesse Durkan
8 December 2001
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Saint Saens: Cello concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.5
Cellist: Kath Jenkinson
14 July 2001
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Fauré: Pelléas et Mélisande
Gounod: Faust Ballet Suite
Bizet: Highlights from Carmen
Mezzo-soprano: Christine Kinsella
Soprano: Charlotte Ives
31 March 2001
Weber: Overture from "Der Freischutz"
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no 3
Dvorak: 9th Symphony - "New World"
Piano Soloist: Ellenlucia Pappalardo
25 November 2000
Beethoven: Cariolan overture
Weber: Concertino for solo clarinet
Sibelius: Karelia suite
Wiseman/Black: Millenium Anthem
Schumann: Symphony no 4
Tatsfield Primary School Choir
Clarinet soloist: Susan Looseley

Supported by Mole Valley Arts Forum
8 July 2000
Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Dvorak: Slavonik Dances
Beethoven: Symphony no 6
1 April 2000
Buxtehude, Lully: Brass Quintets
Strauss: Serenade for Wind op. 7
Mozart: Oboe Concerto
Schubert: Symphony no 8 "Unfinished"
Arnold: Little Suite
Oboe soloist: Ben Skipp
This was the inaugural concert for the orchestra under its new name: Dorking Philharmonia
19 December 1999
Beethoven: Egremont overture
Bird: Suite in D
Three Pieces for Brass Quintet - arr. Jean-Francois Michel
Tielman Susato: `Fanfare'
Pergolesi: `Siciliano'
Handel: Overture from Water Music
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 (Italian)
This was our first concert under the name of the Box Hill Symphonia


Comments