Water Bugs Distributional Database

LAST UPDATE JULY 2ND 2015

Due to lack of time, I'll no longer manage this website. If you are interested in exchanging any kind of information about water bugs, please write me at felipe.moreira@ioc.fiocruz.br / felipento@hotmail.com / ppmeiameiameia@gmail.com. The bibliography of water bugs is also no longer updated. 

The data about all species previously treated here can be downloaded as a single Excel file.

For species that occur in Brazil, you can find information on the Taxonomic Catalog of the Brazilian Fauna.

Felipe Ferraz Figueiredo Moreira

INFRAORDER GERROMORPHA
 
Family Gerridae
 
Aquarius chilensis
 
Brachymetra accola, B. albinervis albinervis, B. albinervis incisa, B. furva, B. lata, B. shawi
 
Cylindrostethus bassleri, C. bilobatus, C. erythropus, C. hungerfordi, C. linearis, C. meloi, C. palmaris, C. regulus

Eurygerris cariniventris, E. flavolineatus, E. summatis
 
Halobates micans

Halobatopsis chrysocastanis, H. delectus, H. platensis, H. spiniventris
 
Lathriobatoides brunneus
 
Limnogonus aduncus aduncus, L. franciscanus, L. hyalinus, L. ignotus, L. profugus, L. recens, L. recurvus
 
Metrobates laetus, M. laudatus, M. plaumanni genikos, M. plaumanni plaumanni, M. porcus, M. vigilis

Neogerris celeris, N. genticus, N. kontos, N. lotus, N. lubricus, N. magnus, N. visendus
 
Ovatametra fusca, O. gualeguay, O. minima, O. obesa, O. parvula, O. thaumana

Platygerris asymmetricus, P. caeruleus

Potamobates horvathi, P. spiculus, P. tridentatus, P. unidentatus  

Rheumatobates bergrothi, R. bonariensis, R. crassifemur crassifemur, R. crassifemur esakii, R. crassifemur schroederi, R. hamatus, R. klagei, R. minimus, R. minutus flavidus, R. minutus minutus, R. ornatus, R. prostatus, R. spinosus
 
Tachygerris adamsoni, T. celocis, T. opacus, T. pulcherrimus, T. quadrilineatus, T. surinamensis
 
Telmatometra fusca, T. parva, T. ujhelyii, T. whitei

Telmatometroides rozeboomi

Trepobates panamensis, T. taylori, T. trepidus
 
 
Family Hebridae
 
Hebrus gloriosus, H. limnaeus, H. parvulus, H. paulus, H. plaumanni, H. priscus

Lipogomphus lacuniferus
 
Merragata hebroides, M. sessoris
 
 
Family Hydrometridae
 
Bacillometra ventralis
 
Hydrometra argentina, H. caraiba, H. comata, H. fruhstorferi, H. guianana, H. metator, H. olallai, H. sapiranga, H. sztolcmani
 
Limnobatodes paradoxus
 
Veliometra schuhi
 
 
Family Mesoveliidae
 
Cryptovelia terrestris
 
Darwinivelia polhemi  
 
Mesovelia amoena, M. bila, M. mulsanti, M. zeteki
 
Mesoveloidea williamsi
 
 
Family Veliidae
 
Euvelia advena, E. concava, E. discala, E. lata
 
Husseyella diffidens, H. halophila
 
Microvelia arca, M. argentata, M. ayacuchana, M. braziliensis, M. costaiana, M. hambletoni, M. hinei, M. inannana, M. ioana, M. limaiana, M. longipes, M. mimula, M. minima, M. nelsoni, M. nessimiani, M. novana, M. parana, M. picinguaba, M. pulchella, M. quieta, M. recifana, M. sarpta, M. stellata, M. summersi, M. takiyae, M. ubatuba, M. urucara, M. venustatis
 
Oiovelia brasiliensis, O. chenae, O. cunucunumana, O. hamadae, O. pydanieli, O. rivicola, O. viannai
 
Paravelia albotrimaculata, P. amapaensis, P. amoena, P. anta, P. atra, P. bahiana, P. basalis, P. biae, P. bilobata, P. bipunctata, P. boliviana, P. bullialata, P. capillata, P. capixaba, P. cognata, P. columbiensis, P. conata, P. confusa, P. cupariana, P. daza, P. dilatata, P. flavomarginata, P. foveata, P. gabrielae, P. helenae, P. hungerfordi, P. inveruglas, P. itatiayana, P. juruana, P. kahli, P. lacrymosa, P. lanemeloi, P. manausana, P. micromaculata, P. myersi, P. nexa, P. nieseri, P. ornata, P. osborniana, P. paolettii, P. parilis, P. paxilla, P. platensis, P. polhemusi, P. recens, P. rotundanotata, P. spinifera, P. splendoris, P. stenoptera, P. taipiensis, P. truxali, P. velitis, P. virtutis, P. willei, P. williamsi
 
Platyvelia brachialis, P. verdica
 
Rhagovelia accedens, R. agra, R. aiuruoca, R. amazonensis, R. baconi, R. bocaina, R. elegans, R. ephydros, R. evidis, R. fontanalis, R. guianana, R. hambletoni, R. henryi, R. itatiaiana, R. janeira, R. jubata, R. lucida, R. macta, R. mangaratiba, R. mangle, R. modesta, R. novana, R. occulcata, R. ochroischion, R. palea, R. paulana, R. plaumanni, R. plumbea, R. pseudotijuca, R. relicta, R. rioana, R. rivulosa, R. robusta, R. sabrina, R. sbolos, R. scitula, R. sooretama, R. tenuipes, R. teresa, R. thaumana, R. tijuca, R. traili, R. trepida, R. triangula, R. trianguloides, R. turmalis, R. uncinata, R. vaniniae, R. versuta, R. whitei, R. yanomamo, R. zecai, R. zela
 
Steinovelia vinnula, S. virgata
 
Stridulivelia alia, S. anta, S. astralis, S. ayacucho, S. quadrispinosa, S. raspa, S. stridulata, S. strigosa, S. tersa, S. transversa
 
Xiphovelia lacunana 
 
 
INFRAORDER NEPOMORPHA
 
Family Belostomatidae
 
Belostoma amazonum, B. anurum, B. asiaticum, B. aurivillianum, B. bachmanni, B. bergi, B. bicavum, B. bordoni, B. bosqi, B. candidulum, B. carajaensis, B. columbiae, B. costalimai, B. cummingsi, B. dallasi, B. dentatum, B. denticolle, B. dilatatum, B. discretum, B. elegans, B. ellipticum, B. elongatum, B. estevezae, B. fittkaui, B. foveolatum, B. gestroi, B. guianae, B. harrisi, B. horvathi, B. malkini, B. martinezi, B. martini, B. micantulum, B. nessimiani, B. nicaeum, B. noualhieri, B. orbiculatum, B. oxyurum, B. plebejum, B. porteri, B. pseudoguianae, B. pygmeum, B. ribeiroi, B. sanctulum, B. sayagoi, B. stollii, B. subspinosum, B. testaceopallidum, B. triangulum, B. venezuelae
 
Horvathinia lenti, H. pelocoroides 
 
Lethocerus annulipes, L. bruchi, L. delpontei, L. dilatus, L. grandis, L. maximus, L. melloleitaoi
 
Weberiella rhomboides


 
Family Corixidae
 
Centrocorisa kollarii

Heterocorixa anduzei, H. boliviensis, H. brasiliensis, H. chapadiensis, H. genupes, H. hesperia, H. hungerfordi, H. jaczewskii, H. kuntzei, H. lundbladi, H. minuta, H. nigra, H. similis, H. westermanni, H. wrighti olallai, H. wrighti wrigthi
 
Monogobia elongata

Sigara braziliensis, S. chrostowskii, S. czakii, S. denseconscripta, S. denseconscriptoidea, S. dita, S. hungerfordi, S. platensis, S. roberti, S. townsendi

Synaptogobia heissi, S. xenocheir
 
Tenagobia balia, T. fasciata, T. fuscata, T. incerta, T. marmorata, T. melini, T. peruana, T. pseudoromani, T. romani, T. schadei, T. schreiberi, T. selecta selecta, T. signata, T. socialis

Trichocorixa darpomorza, T. mendozana, T. orinocoensis
 

Family Gelastocoridae
 
Gelastocoris amazonensis, G. angulatus, G. decarloi, G. flavus flavus, G. fuscus, G. hungerfordi, G. monrosi, G. vandamepompanoni, G. willineri
 
Nerthra americana, N. borealis, N. buenoi, N. fuscipes, N. gaucha, N. nepaeformis, N. quinquedentata, N. ranina, N. raptoria, N. rugosa, N. terrestris, N. unicornis, N. williamsi
 

Family Helotrephidae
 
Neotrephes fragosus, N. jaczewskii, N. lanemeloi, N. latus, N. minutus, N. plaumannni, N. transversus, N. usingeri, N. variegatus
 

Family Naucoridae
 
Ambrysus acutangulus, A. attenuatus, A. bifidus, A. fraternus, A. lamprus, A. montandoni, A. obscuratus, A. partridgei, A. siolii, A. stali, A. teutonius, A. truncaticollis, A. usingeri
 
Cryphocricos barozzii, C. daguerrei, C. rufus
 
Limnocoris abbreviatus, L. aymarana, L. brasiliensis, L. burmeisteri, L. fittkaui fittkaui, L. insignis, L. nigropunctatus, L. pauper, L. pusillus, L. siolii, L. submontandoni, L. volxemi
 
Pelocoris magister, P. subflavus

Placomerus micans
 

Family Nepidae
 
Curicta lenti, C. volxemi
 
Ranatra annulipes, R. brevicauda, R. camposi, R. chagasi, R. costalimai, R. horvathi, R. lanei, R. lenti, R. robusta
 
Telmatotrephes carvalhoi
 

Family Notonectidae
 
Buenoa antigone antigone, B. konta, B. nitida, B. platycnemis, B. salutis, B. tarsalis, B. unguis
 
Enitharoides brasiliensis

Martarega bentoi, M. brasiliensis, M. gonostyla, M. membranacea, M. uruguayensis

Notonecta disturbata, N. pulchra
 

Family Potamocoridae
 
Potamocoris hungerfordi, P. nelsoni