[dhd] derek hoeferlin design




Multiple Scales of Design


Watershed + Territory

from the THIRD POLE to the NINE DRAGONS (Mekong River Basin, First Place - 2017 Designing Resilience International Open Competition)

from the BIG SIX to the BIRDSFOOT (Mississippi River Basin)

from the Rheinquelle to the Leo Hollandicus (Rhine River Basin)

The 100 Year Plan (California River Basins, co-lead with Ian Caine, First Place (tie) - Rising Tides Competition)

The Continental Compact (California, Colorado, Mississippi River Basins, co-lead with Ian Caine, Honorable Mention - Dry Futures Competition)

I.D.E.A (Mekong River Basin, workshop leader with America's Wetland Foundation/Stijn Koole)

Brisbane SEQ WATERFUTURES (Brisbane River Basin, workshop leader, organized by James Davidson Architect)

DredgeFest California (California River Basins, workshop leader with Dredge Research Collaborative/Kees Lokman)


Urban + Landscape

+StL Greenway (St. Louis, co-lead with TLS Landscape Architecture and OBJECT TERRITORIES, Finalist (1 of 4) - Chouteau Greenway Competition)

The 21st Century Right-of-Way (Long Island, co-lead with Ian Caine, Finalist - Build A Better Burb Competition)

Archipelago (Helsinki, co-lead with Studio Finn)

The Tsunami + Coral Reef Research Network (Bali, co-lead with Ian Caine)

The New MISI-ZIIBI Living Delta (Louisiana Coast, core member with STUDIO MISI-ZIIBI, First Place (tie) - Changing Course Competition)

Greater New Orleans Urban Water Plan (core team member with Waggonner & Ball)

Dutch Dialogues: New Orleans (core team member with Waggonner & Ball)

Resilient Bridgeport (advisor for WB unabridged with Yale ARCADIS, Finalist - Rebuild by Design Competition)

Unified New Orleans Plan (UNOP) (project manager for H3 Studio, Inc.)

St. Bernard Parish Recovery Planning (core team member with Waggonner & Ball)

RIVER CIRCLE (St. Louis, team member with Behnisch Architekten, Finalist - CITY-ARCH-RIVER Competition)

Beidaihe, China Urban Design (designer for Waggonner & Ball)

Cypress Conflict (design studio at Yale University)


Architecture + Detail

Weathering St(ee)L House (St. Louis)

The Ribbon of Glass (Washington D.C., Stage 1 Exhibit Selection - Pentagon Memorial Competition)
 

Ranch RE-HAB (St. Louis)

Wall View House I (Orcas Island, Washington)

Wall View House II (Palm Springs)


Mississippi-Missouri Rivers Confluence Interpretive Center (St. Louis)

Mind The Tide (London, co-lead with Patty Heyda)

Communal Groundscapes (Portland, co-lead with Liane Hancock)

Housing for Aliens (Roswell, NM, co-lead with Bryan Whitman, Honorable Mention - Court of Architecture Competition)

Taylor Park Playground (St. Louis, project architect for H3 Studio, Inc.)

Isidore Newman Lower School (New Orleans, designer for Waggonner & Ball)

Whitney Museum Reconstitution (New York, co-lead with Genevieve Fu, design studio at Yale University)

Youth Hostel (New Orleans, Thesis, Tulane University)

79 on 1 Line (St. Louis, co-lead with The StL Alley Lovers)

The StL Puzzle Challenge (St. Louis, with Jonathan Stitelman/Brendan Wittstruck) 

Private Residence Details (New Orleans, designer for Waggonner & Ball)


Teaching + Research

Watershed Architecture (principal investigator)

Washington University in St. Louis (associate professor of architecture, Sam Fox School of Design & Visual Arts, 2005-present)

MISI-ZIIBI: Living with the Great Rivers (St. Louis, co-lead with Washington University in St. Louis/John Hoal & Royal Netherlands Embassy, Washington D.C./Dale Morris)

River Basin Management Review Committee trans-boundary Report (instructor, Washington University in St. Louis ARCHIDAM 3.0 studio, 2018)

MIXOLOGY: Comparing the Mekong, Mississippi, and Rhine River Basins (Instructor, Washington University in St. Louis MIXOLOGY studio, 2010)

California Dreamin' (instructor, Washington University in St. Louis ARCHIDAM 2.0 studio, 2017)

Mekong Speculative Futures (instructor, Washington University in St. Louis ARCHIDAM 1.0 studio, 2017)

BARGE-I-TECTURE (instructor, Washington University in St. Louis BARGE-I-TECTURE studio, 2017)

Public Lab River Rat Pack (principal investigator/instructor with Washington University in St. Louis, 2014-16) 

Gutter to Gulf: Legible Water Infrastructure for New Orleans (co-lead with Washington University in St. Louis and University of Toronto, 2009-2012)

MISI-ZIIBI-DISAPPEAR (instructor, Washington University in St. Louis MISI-ZIIBI Disappear studio, 2014)

MISI-ZIIBI BEER (instructor, Washington University in St. Louis MISI-ZIIBI BEER studio, 2014)

MISI-ZIIBI ABERRATIONS: too much, too little, too polluted (instructor, Washington University in St. Louis MISI-ZIIBI BEER studio, 2013)

NL - StL- NO: A Dialogue about Water's Implications for Design & Infrastructure (symposium organizer with Washington University in St. Louis/Royal Netherlands Embassy, Washington D.C., 2010)

Chicken + Goose Coops (instructor, Washington University in St. Louis NOLA RECIPE studio, 2008)

Yale University (teaching fellow, Yale School of Architecture, 2004)

Street Transformations (Yale School of Architecture, 2005)


Collaborators

Lex Agnew, research assistant (Watershed Architecture), design assistant (The New MISI-ZIIBI Living Delta)
Caroline Amstutz, research assistant (Watershed Architecture)
Behnisch Architekten (RIVERCIRLCLE)
Max Bemberg design assistant (St(ee)L House)
Rob Birch, design assistant (from the THIRD POLE to the NINE DRAGONS)
Ian Caine, co-designer (The Continental Compact, The 100 Year Plan, The 21st Century Right-of-Way, The Coral Reef and Tsunami Research Network)
Christian Clerc, research assistant (MISI-ZIIBI)
Cristina Clow, design assistant (The New MISI-ZIIBI Living Delta)
Emily Chen, research assistant (MISI-ZIIBI), design assistant (The Continental Compact, The New MISI-ZIIBI Living Delta)
Jing (Krovi) Chen, design assistant (The Tsunami + Coral Reef Research Network, The 21st Century Right-of-Way)
Xi (Heywook) Chen, design assistant 
(The Tsunami + Coral Reef Research Network, The 21st Century Right-of-Way)
Irene Compadre, design assistant (BLIGHTY/MIGHTY MISSISSIPPI)
Dredge Research Collaborative (DredgeFest California)
Chad Fisk, design assistant 
(The Coast is Broke!!! The Bling's Upstream!!!)
Genevieve Fu, co-designer (Whitney Museum Reconstitution)
Bennett Gale
design assistant
 (Archipelago)
Jessica Garz
design assistant
 (Communal Groundscapes, UNOP)
H3 Studio, Inc. (UNOP, Taylor Park Playground, The New MISI-ZIIBI Living Delta, RIVERCIRCLE)
Taylor Halamka, design assistant (The New MISI-ZIIBI Living Delta)
 
Brandon Hall
design assistant
 (Gutter to Gulf website 1.0)
Liane Hancock, co-designer 
(Communal Groundscapes)
Michael Heller
design assistant
 (The 100 Year Plan)
Patty Heyda, co-designer (Mind the Tide)
John Hoal, co-leader (MISI-ZIIBI)
Kathleen Johnson, research assistant
 (NOLA Chicken Coop book)
John Kleinschmidt
design assistant
 (Mind the Tide, The Collective Court, Archipelago)
Stijn Koole, Bosch-Slabbers landscape architects (I.D.E.A, SEQ WATERFUTURES, Greater New Orleans Water Plan, Dutch Dialogues)
Andy Lee, research assistant (Watershed Architecture), design assistant (The New MISI-ZIIBI Living Delta)
Kees Lokman (DredgeFest California)
Peter MacKeith, co-designer (Archipelago)
Allison Mendez
design assistant
 (Archipelago, 
BLIGHTY/MIGHTY MISSISSIPPI
)
John Monnat, research assistant (Deltas + Watersheds)
Dale Morris, senior economist, co-leader (MISI-ZIIBI)
OBJECT TERRITORIES (Chouteau Greenway Competition)
Public Lab (Public Lab River Rat Pack)
Jennifer Ramirez
design assistant
 (Mind the Tide)
Casey Ryan (Chouteau Greenway Competition)
Elise Shelley, co-leader (Gutter to Gulf)
Akshita Sivakumar
design assistant 
(The Tsunami + Coral Reef Research Network, The 21st Century Right-of-Way)
Nate Smith, research assistant (Deltas + Watersheds)
Pearson Smith
design assistant
 (Mind the Tide)
Michael Stanton (Venice Architecture School)
Andy Sternad
design assistant
 (Mind the Tide)
Jonathan Stitelman
design assistant
 
(The Coast is Broke!!! The Bling's Upstream!!!, The Tsunami + Coral Reef Research Network, The 21st Century Right-of-Way, Archipelago, BLIGHTY/MIGHTY MISSISSIPPI,
The StL Puzzle Challenge
; research assistant (MISI-ZIIBI)
The StL Alley Lovers (Christopher Galli, Andy Heaslet, Moni Jankowiak, Allison Mendez, Jenny Murphy, Jonathan Stitelman)
Tiffin Thompson, research assistant (MISI-ZIIBI), design assistant (The Continental Compact, The New MISI-ZIIBI Living Delta)
TLS Landscape Architecture (Chouteau Greenway Competition)
Jess Vanecek, research assistant (Watershed Architecture), design assistant (from the THIRD POLE to the NINE DRAGONS, Chouteau Greenway Competition)
Scott Wall(Venice Architecture School)
Waggonner & Ball Architects (The Greater New Orleans Urban Water Plan, Dutch Dialogues, St. Bernard Parish Recovery Plan, UNOP, Isidore Newman Lower School, Beidaihe, China Urban Design, Vancouver Forest, Private Residences, Mignon Faget, Fifth Circuit District of US Court of Appeals, Longue Vue House and Gardens, among others)
Washington University in St. Louis, Sam Fox School of Design & Visual Arts design studios 
(2005-present)
Bryan Whitman, co-designer (Housing for Aliens)
Brendan Wittstruck
design assistant
 (Archipelago, The StL Puzzle Challenge)
Jane Wolff, co-leader (Gutter to Gulf)
Pul Wu, research assistant (Watershed Architecture)