Home

Welcome to the official website of the Davenport Central High School Bands located in Davenport, IA.  
Congratulations to Ally Luntz, Audrey Killip, Hannah Quick, Maddie Spain, Tommy Hathaway, Sarah Howell, P.J. O'Dacre, Graham Atkinson, Isaac Thompson, and John McAtee on being selected to the 2015 SEIBA High School Honor Band!  They will perform at Iowa City West High School on January 24th along with the two junior high honor bands, that include many future Blue Devils, and honor jazz band.



2014 Marching Blue Devil Seniors at Western Illinois University!


All-State Auditions are fast approaching, you can find all of the information of what is required here http://ihsma.org/all_state_audition_info2014.shtml#band   




You can now find our donation letter for our trip to Washington D.C. under the Marching Blue Devils DC Trip Tab.





Congratulations Class of 2014

John Phillip Sousa Award-Noel Howell
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award-Jesse Maddox
John Bernatz Achievement Award-Collin Garrett


Freshmen

 Letter

Tommy Hathaway

 Sophomores

 Letter

Thompson Teasdale

Zach Bartels

Cameron West

Kim Welzenbach

Emily Tonn

Claire Trimble

Dayna Tanner

Elizabeth Rome

Lindsay Puls

Becca Frederick

Kira Copp

Corbin Clevenger

Reilly Moeller

Graham Atkinson

Maggie Carr

 Letter + Bar

Korben Wilson

Ally Luntz

Abby Luntz

JUNIORS

Letter

Letha Wallace

Rene Chavez

Stefanie Nussbaum

Nate Anderson

Lexi King

Kellen Myers

Erin Opar

Molly Veith

Charlie Carr

Ian Cornish

Marisa Lopez

Maddie Spain

Savannah Moeller

 

JRS CONT’D

Letter + Bar

Hannah Quick

Bailey Johnston

Jackson Overmann

Isaac Thompson

Arika Allen

Grace Schebler

Letter + 2 Bars

Nick deBlois

SENIORS

Letter

Lindsey Kurtz

Mason Tope

Bridget Cowley

Morgan Riedesel

Mitchell Diamond

John Gerace

Aaron Gehrke

Maison Carlson

Nick Lawton

Jordan Miller

Letter + Bar

Karina Valadez-Cobos

Collin Garrett

Samantha Dillon

Matthew Smith

Landon Kuhlmann

Morgan Mahon

Jesse Maddox

Sam Nowachek

Samantha Bracker

Anthony Howland

Noel Howell

Kristina Seier

Matthew Heinrichs

Madison West

Molly Schebler

Matt Dennis

Meghan Pfannenstiel

 


Way to Go Concert Bands!
Wind Ensemble and Freshman Concert Band both received Division 1's at State Contest!  Symphonic Band received a Division 2, congratulations to all involved on a fantastic performance!

IHSMA State Solo/Ensemble Results
Division I "Superior Performance" - Nick Fahrenkrug, clarinet; Abby Luntz, flute; Tommy Hathaway, trumpet; Madison West, flute; Bailey Johnston, trumpet; Allison Luntz, oboe; Becca Frederick, horn; Nick deBlois, alto sax; Erin Opar, horn; 9th Grade Percussion Ensemble; 2nd Block Symphonic Band Percussion Ensemble; 1st Block Symphonic Band Percussion Ensemble.
Division II "Excellent Performance - Korben Wilson, bass clarinet 

Fine Arts and Athletic Dual Participation Policy
We have collaborated with our Athletic Director, Mr. Brian Ehlinger, to establish a policy for students participating in many activities.  This policy is to help resolve conflicts with scheduling, without putting the student's in the middle.  You may view that policy on the Marching Blue Devils page.

2014 SEIBA Honor Band
Great job to Abby Luntz, flute; Ally Luntz, oboe; Hannah Quick, clarinet; Korben Wilson, bass clarinet; Nick deBlois, alto sax; and Tommy Hathaway, trumpet; for being selected to and performing with this year's SEIBA Honor Band.

2014 Augustana Honor Band
On January 20th, 9 students spent their day off performing great music with the Augustana Honor Band.  Congratulations to Maddy West, Kristina Seier, Ally Luntz, Hannah Quick, Korben Wilson, Nick deBlois, Molly Schebler, Becca Frederick, and Thompson Teasdale.