Past PMEA District 2 and Region II Chorus Repertoire

District 2 Chorus 2016

Corry Area High School

Kim Smrcka, Host Director

Dr. Christopher Kiver, Guest Conductor

  • Die Ziguenerieben
    • Schumann
  • Water is Wide
    • Clausen
  • Island Spinning Song
    • Patriquin
  • Laudate Puerti from Vesperae Solennes de Confessore
    • Mozart
  • Sacerdotes Domini
    • Byrd
  • Swell the Full Chorus from Solomon
    • Handel
  • Do Not Be Afraid
    • Stopford
  • Down to the River to Pray
    • Wilberg
  • Somebody Talkin' About Jesus
    • Gibbs

Region II Chorus 2016

Fort LeBeouf High School

Keith Gilson, Host Director

Brent Weber, Guest Conductor

  • Domine, Ad Adjuvandum Me Festina/Lord, My God, Assist Me Now
    • Il Padre G.B. Martini
  • Michelangelo's On Beauty
    • Kurt Knecht
  • Fight the Dragons from Big Fish
    • Andrew Lippa
  • Jenny Kiss'd Me
    • Eric William Barnum
  • "Non piu andrai" from Le Nozze di Figaro
    • W.A. Mozart
  • I Carry Your Heart With Me
    • David C. Dickau
  • Feller From Fortune
    • Harry Somers
  • Stouthearted Men
    • Sigmund Romberg
  • Las Amarillas
    • Stephen Hatfield
  • The Road Home
    • Stephen Paulus
  • Happy
    • Pharrell Williams

District 2 Chorus 2013

Northwest PA Collegiate Academy

Susan Huster and Ralph Egyud, Host Directors

Michael Schwartzkopf, Guest Conductor

  • Heilig
    • Mendelssohn
  • Bogoroditse Devo
    • Rachmaninoff
  • Hallelujah, Amen (Judas Maccabaeus)
    • Handel
  • Richte, Mich Gott
    • Mendelssohn
  • Dance On My Heart
    • Keopke
  • Somebody's Calling My Name
    • Whalum
  • The Last Words of David
    • Thompson
  • Bile Them Cabbage Down
    • Wilberg
  • Sunday (Sunday in the Park with George)
    • Sondheim
  • My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
    • Hogan

Region II Chorus 2013

Redbank Valley High School

McIntire & King - Host Directors

Frank Bianchi - Guest Conductor

  • Cantique de Jean Racine
    • Faure
  • Gede Nibo
    • Kallman
  • Lift Every Voice and Sing
    • Courtney
  • Mata Del Anima Sol
    • Estevez
  • The May Night
    • Brahams/Frackenpohl, arr.
  • The Spheres
    • Gjeilo
  • Tango to Evora
    • Washburn
  • Tres Cantos Nativos
    • Leite, arr.
  • Walk Together Children
    • Hogan
  • Way Over in Beulah Lan'
    • Gibbs

District 2 Chorus 2015

Meadville Area Senior High School

Molly Caprara, Host Director

Dr. Rachel Cornacchio, Guest Conductor

  • Weinachten
    • Felix Mendelssohn - Bartholdy
  • Gloria (Lord Nelson's Mass)
    • Joseph Haydn
  • Pilgrim's Hymn
    • Stephen Paulus
  • You Are the Music
    • Dan Forrest
  • Tambur
    • Lajos Bardos, arr.
  • Manly Men
    • Kurt Knecht
  • Mashed Potato/Love Poem
    • Sidney Hoddes & Paul Carey
  • Laughing Song
    • David Dickau & William Blake
  • El Vito
    • Mack Wilberg

Region II Chorus 2015

Oil City High School

Steven Luxbacher, Host Director

Thomas Octave, Guest Conductor

  • Gloria
    • John Rutter
  • Ave Maria
    • Philip Stopford
  • Dance of Exultation
    • Daniel Forrest
  • O Magnum Mysterium
    • Nancy Galbraith
  • Not a Day Goes By (medley)
    • Sondheim; Page, arr.
  • Get Happy/Ac-cent-tchu-ate the Positive
    • Robert Page, arr.
  • If Music Be the Food of Love
    • David Dickau
  • The Music of Living
    • Daniel Forrest

District 2 Chorus 2012

Warren Area High School

McMonigal, Montgomery, Pearce, & Pearson - Host Directors

Dr. Douglas Browne, Guest Conductor

  • Consecrate the Place and Day
    • Pfausch
  • If Ye Love Me, Keep My Commandments
    • Tallis
  • Cantique de Jean Racine
    • Faure
  • Regina Coeli
    • Mozart
  • Ave Maria
    • Bruckner
  • Heart - We Will Forget Him
    • Mulholland
  • Lux Arumque
    • Whitacre
  • Vive L'Amour
    • Shaw/Parker
  • Danny Boy
    • Flummerfelt
  • Zum Gali (Dance the Hora!)
    • Goldman

Region Chorus 2012

Ridgway High School

Theresa Palmer, Host Director

Dr. Tony Leach, Guest Conductor

  • Sorida
    • Powell
  • Abendlied
    • Rheinberger
  • Selig Sind Die Toten
    • Schutz
  • Ode to Joy
    • Stroope
  • Across the Fields
    • Barnum
  • Bringers
    • Lehnowsky
  • I Love My Love
    • Dickau
  • Bailando
    • Jasperse
  • Kaki Lambe
    • Tate
  • Tshotsholoza
    • Ames
  • Certan'y Lord
    • Gibbs
  • Clap Praise
    • White-Clayton

District 2 Chorus 2014

Oswayo Valley High School

Ben Smith, Host Director

Dr. Robert J. Ward, Guest Director

  • The Star Spangled Banner Fanfare for Festival
    • Ron Nelson
  • Let Their Celestial Concerts Unite
    • G. F. Handel
  • Veni Sancte Spiritus
    • W. A. Mozart
  • O Schone Nacht
    • Nancy Hill Cobb
  • Sea Fever
    • Nancy Hill Cobb
  • A Bunch of Thyme
    • Michael Neaum
  • Finale from the Gondoliers
    • Guilbert and Sullivan

Region II Chorus 2014

Girard High School

Steve Nawrocki, Host Director

Peter van den Honert, Guest Director

  • Cry Out and Shout
    • Knut Nystedt
  • Benta Quorum Via
    • Charles Villiers Stanford
  • Der Abend
    • Johannes Brahms
  • Wedding Cantata
    • Daniel Pinkham
  • Live a-Humble
    • Peter Bagley, arr.
  • Prayer
    • Rene Clausen
  • Alleluia
    • Ralph Manuel
  • No Time
    • Susan Brumfield
  • All the Pretty Horses
    • Peter van den Honert, arr.
  • Sinner Man (New Millennium Songs)
    • Gwyneth Walker