Navigation

Home‎ > ‎

CYBVC Club History

Cary YMCA Boys Volleyball Club History

1998-1999 Season
1st Season: Founded in 1998 at the Cary Family YMCA

12:U Boys Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Brian Magee
Coaching staff: Steve Castellino
                Richard Brooks
                Lois Magee
Dylan Castellino
Jonathan Magee      
Matthew Hawk
Ryan Davies
John Hindman
Forrest Brooks
Matthew Magee
Jeremy Philips
Bruce Clark
Brad Smith

Season Summary
--------------
Attended one USAV Carolina Region tournament and the East Coast Boys Championships in Richmond Virginia. One of only two 12:U teams to compete at ECBC. Medals and trophies for everyone.




1999-2000 Season
12:U Roster
-----------
Head Coach: Brian Magee
Asst Coach: Steve Castellino
Asst Coach: Richard Brooks
Forrest Brooks
Dylan Castellino
Ryan Davies
Matthew Hawk
John Hindman
Davis Litzenberger
Jonathan Magee
Matthew Magee **** Only for ECBC ****
Travis Monticello
Jonathan Pratt
Steven Zeugner

Season Summary
--------------
Attended three USAV Carolina Region Girls tournaments and the East Coast Boys Championships in Richmond Virginia




2000-2001 Season
12:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Carter Calloway
Asst Coach: Richard Brooks
Forrest Brooks
Zach Calloway
Matthew Hawk
John Hindman
Davis Litzenberger
Travis Monticello
Matthew Siegel
Steven Zeugner

14:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Steve Castellino
Asst Coach: Lois Magee
J.C. Calloway
Dylan Castellino
Matthew Davis
Ryan Davies
Matthew Magee
Jonathan Magee
Jonathan Pratt

Season Summary
--------------
* Club Program with 2 teams (14:U and 12:U)
* 15 boys on Roster
* 1st Carolina Tournament Trip over 1hour drive. 14:U Boys Charlotte 2/17/01
* 1st Team Tournament Win: 12:U 3/3/01 East Chapel Hill HS
* 1st Boys Tournament Win: 14:U 4/7/01 Richmond Volleyball Club - Richmond Virginia
* Matthew Magee selected for East Coast Championships ALL-Tournament Team



2001-2002 Season
12:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Carter Calloway
Asst Coach: Richard Brooks
Forrest Brooks
Zach Calloway
Matthew Hawk
Davis Litzenberger
Matthew Siegel
Steven Zeugner

14:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Steve Castellino
Asst Coach: Lois Magee
J.C. Calloway
Dylan Castellino
John Hindman
Jonathan Magee
Travis Monticello
Jonathan Pratt
Kevin Terrill

Season Summary
--------------
Our Club is made up of two teams of 18 players and a practice squad of 3 young players. We again have a USAV Boys 14:U and Boys 12:U teams. The 14:U team participates in five Carolina Region Girls tournaments, one Old Dominion Boys 14:U tournament, Boys East Coast Championships and the Junior Olympic National Tournament in Louisville Kentucky. Our 12:U team participates in two Carolina Region Girls tournaments and the Junior Olympic National Tournament in Louisville Kentucky.

Milestones:
• 18 boys on Roster
• 1st Practice Squad
• J.C. Calloway selected for East Coast Championships ALL-Tournament Team
• 1st year Club Volunteers for the NC Special Olympics Volleyball Competition. We registered 30 Boys and Parents to assist the Scorekeeping, Line Judging, Ball Shagging and most of all CHEERING! The event was held at Carmichael Gymnasium NC State Univ. June 2nd
• Both 14:U and 12:U teams attend Junior Olympic Nationals. 18 boys (and families) travel to Louisville Kentucky July 5th-8th 2002
• Four Beach Blast events with participants in 16:U, 14:U and 10:U age groups and 18 total participants at one event.
• 2001 Beach Blast Series Champion: Jonathan Magee



2002-2003 Season
13:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Carter Calloway
Asst Coach: Andy McCarron
Jr Asst Coach: JC Calloway, Julie Buning
Steven Buning
Zach Calloway
Matthew Hawk
Eric Lang
Davis Litzenberger
Kevin McCarron
Matthew Siegel
Kevin Terrill

10:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Steve Siegel
Asst Coach: Davene Mainwaring
Jr Asst Coach: Jonathan Magee, John Hindman
Justin Kearns
Andrew Kramer
Jamie Mainwaring
Gavin Russell
Lucas Siegel
Brendan Smith


Season Summary
--------------
* Club Program with 2 teams (13:U and 10:U)
* 14 boys on Roster
* 1st 10:U team. Our youngest group yet. Many of the boys on the 10:U team are 7 years old.
* 1st Two Day Tournament Win: 14:U Quest for Excellence - Greensboro
* 1st Year that Alumni Players became assistant Coaches (JC, John and Jonathan)
* 2002 KOTB Series Champion – Steven Buning



2003-2004 Season
14:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Carter Calloway
Asst Coach: Andy McCarron
Steven Buning
Zach Calloway
Matthew Hawk
Eric Lang
Davis Litzenberger
Kevin McCarron
Matthew Siegel
Kevin Terrill

12:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Steve Siegel
Asst Coach: John Carroll
Daniel Barnes
Aidan Carroll
Matthew Carithers
Lucas Devon
Justin Kearns
Andrew Kramer
Jamie Mainwaring
Gavin Russell
Lucas Siegel
Brendan Smith


Season Summary
--------------
* Club Program with 2 teams (12:U and 14:U)
* 14:U Junior Olympic Nationals in Austin TX.
* 2003 KOTB Series Champions – Steven Buning



2004-2005 Season
12:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Steve Siegel
Asst Coach: John Carroll
Andrew Barrier
Aidan Carroll
Lucas Devin
Chris Hawk
Nick Hawk
Andrew Kramer
Jamie Mainwaring
Gavin Russell
Lucas Siegel

14:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Brian Magee
Justin Kearns
Eric Lang
Joey Lehman
Kevin McCarron
Ryan Page
Michael Roubey
Matt Sadler
Matthew Siegel
Brendan Smith

15:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Carter Calloway
Asst Coach: Andy McCarron
Steven Buning
Zach Calloway
Matthew Hawk
Joey Lehman
Davis Litzenberger
Kevin McCarron
Ryan Page
Matthew Siegel


Season Summary
--------------
* Club Program with 2 teams (12:U and 14:U)
* 24 boys on Roster
* 12:U and 14:U BECC
* 12:U and 15:U Junior Olympic Nationals Louisville Kentucky
* 2004 Beach Blast Series Champions - Steven Buning and Chris Hawk



2005-2006 Season
14:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Steve Siegel
Asst Coach: John Carroll
Andrew Barrier
Nick Baum
Aidan Carroll
Chris Hawk
Nick Hawk
Joseph Lucido
Shane Lympany
Lucas Siegel
Justin Kearns
Joey Lehman
Brendan Smith

16:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Carter Calloway
Asst Coach: Andy McCarron
Steven Buning
Zachary Calloway
Matthew Hawk
Davis Litzenberger
Kevin McCarron
Davy Nance
Matthew Siegel

18:U Team Roster
----------------
J. Carter Calloway (2006) UNC - Charlotte
Jeremy Evans (2007) Lees-McRae College Mens Volleyball
John Hindman (2007) Barton College
Jonathan Magee (2006) Western Carolina
Matthew Magee (2004) UNC-Greensboro
Arvids Murniek (Latvia Exchange Student)
Tony Wong (2007) Virginia Tech

Season Summary
--------------
* Club Program with 3 teams (14:U, 16:U and 18:U)
* Two boys teams participated in four Carolina Region Adult Region tournaments
* 25 boys on Roster
* 14:U and 16:U BECC
* 16:U Junior Olympic Nationals Minneapolis Minnesota Flight #2 Champions (34 out of 55 teams) BEST CYBVC FINISH at JO's
* 2005 Beach Blast Series Champions - 14's Kevin McCarron 12's Kristi Marks




2006-2007 Season
14:1 Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Steve Siegel
Asst Coach: Jim Hawk
Andrew Barrier
Cole Harris
Chris Hawk
Nick Hawk
Erik Lehman
Brennan O'Connor
Tyler O'Connor
Lucas Siegel

14:2 Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: John Carroll
Asst Coach: Steve Lympany
Drew Alberse
Robert Alberse
Aidan Carroll
Joseph Lucido
Aaron Lympany
Shane Lympany
Justin Kearns
Brendan Smith

17:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Carter Calloway
Asst Coach: Mike Lehman, Andy McCarron
Steven Buning
Zachary Calloway
Matthew Hawk
Joey Lehman
Davis Litzenberger (2007) NC State
Kevin McCarron
Davy Nance
Matthew Siegel
Tony Wong (18's) (2007) Virginia Tech

Season Summary
--------------
* Club Program with 3 teams (14:1, 14:2 and 17:U)
* Two boys 14's teams participated in four Carolina Region Junior Girls Region tournaments
* 25 boys on Roster
* 14:U and 17:U BECC
* 14:U and 17:U Junior Olympic Nationals Atlanta Georgia
* 2006 Beach Blast Series Champions - 14's Shane Lympany 12's Julia Mainwaring




2007-2008 Season

14:1 Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Steve Siegel
Asst Coach: Jim Hawk
Robert Alberse
Stephen Chen
Daniel Ekker-Runde
Patrick Guzan
Richard Guzan
Jonathan Guzan
Cole Harris
Nick Hawk
Joseph Lucido
Tyler O'Connor
Lucas Siegel

16:U Team Roster
------------------
Head Coach: Mike Lehman
Asst Coach: John Carroll
Aidan Carroll
Joey Lehman
Justin Kearns
Chris Hawk
Shane Lympany
Brennan O'Connor

18:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Carter Calloway
Steven Buning (2008) Lees-McCrae Men's Volleyball
Tayler Burget*
Zachary Calloway (2008) George Mason Men's Volleyball
Matthew Hawk (2008) UNC Asheville
Davy Nance

Season Summary
--------------
* Club Program with 3 teams (14:U, 16:U and 18:U)
* 14's teams participated in two Carolina Region Junior Girls Region tournaments and two Carolina Region Boys events.
* 22 boys on Roster
* 16:U BECC
* 2007 Beach Blast Series Champions - 14's Brennan O'Connor 12's Cole Harris



2008-2009 Season

12:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Julie Scopel
Michael Alberse
Corey Archer
Nolan Brown
Richard Guzan
Jonathan Guzan

Vinney Kressevich
Lucas Libero
Nick Pinto
Brandon Scopel

14:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Audun Runde
Asst Coach: Jim Hawk
Robert Alberse
Calvin Deng
Daniel Ekker-Runde
Patrick Guzan
Cole Harris
Nick Hawk
Tyler O'Connor


CYBVC-1 Team Roster
------------------
Head Coach: John Carroll
Asst Coach: Jim Hawk
Aidan Carroll
Andrew Barrier
Tyler Green
Chris Hawk
Joseph Lucido
Tyler Malpass
Andrew McMurray

CYBVC-2 Team Roster
------------------
Head Coach: Steve Siegel
Asst Coach: Brian Magee
Drew Alberse
Stephen Chen
Gaige Cogswell (2009)
Jacob Frey
Teny Joseph
Amit Katyayan
Brennan O'Connor
Lucas Siegel


Season Summary
--------------
* Club Program with 4 teams (12:U, 14:U,  two TBVL teams ages 15-18)
* 12's and 14's teams participated in seven Carolina Region Junior Girls Region tournaments
* 30 Players on CYBVC Roster
* Inaugural year of Triangle Boys Volleyball League: http://sites.google.com/site/triboysvolleyballleague
   Both CYBVC teams participated in 6 regular season matches and League Championships. CYBVC-1 Team wins the TBVL Tri-Cup.
* 16:U team participated in two Old Dominion Conference Boys tournaments in Richmond Virginia
* 14:U, 15:U and 16:U Boy East Coast Championships in Richmond Virginia
* 2008 Beach Blast Series Champions - 14's Kyle Pinhiero  12's Daniel Ekker-Runde



2009-2010 Season

12:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Julie Scopel
Asst Coach: Tom Stieber
Johnathon Gibbs
Jonathan Guzan
Umaash Nallainathan
Garvey Omwenga
Dylan Wolford
Alex Scopel
Eric Stieber

14:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: Audun Runde
Asst Coach: Erika Lyons
Calvin Deng
Daniel Ekker-Runde
Richard Guzan
Lucas Libero
Adam Lyons
Nick Pinto
Brandon Scopel

Jason Zwierzynski

CYBVC-1 Team Roster
------------------
Head Coach: Steve Siegel
Asst Coach: Jim Hawk
Chris Hawk
Teny Joseph
Stephen Chen
Andrew McMurray
Patrick Guzan
Cole Harris
Nick Hawk
Lucas Siegel
Richard Zheng

CYBVC-2 Team Roster
------------------
Head Coach: John Carroll
Asst Coach: Chris Liles
Aidan Carroll
Andrew Barrier
Tyler Green

Cole Harris
Joseph Lucido
Jacob Frey
Amit Katyayan

Lucas Siegel


Season Summary
--------------
* Club Program with 4 teams (12:U, 14:U,  two TBVL teams ages 15-18)
* 12's and 14's teams participated in seven Carolina Region Junior Girls Region tournaments and one Old Dominion Boys event in Richmond Virginia
* 32 Players on CYBVC Roster
* 2nd year of Triangle Boys Volleyball League: http://sites.google.com/site/triboysvolleyballleague
   Both CYBVC teams participated in 6 regular season matches and League Championships. CHAVC Team wins the TBVL Tri-Cup.
* 17:U team participated in two Old Dominion Conference Boys tournaments in Richmond Virginia
* 14:U and 17:U Boy East Coast Championships in Richmond Virginia
* 2009 Beach Blast Series Champions - 14's Cole Harris 12's Brandon Scopel

2010-2011 Season

14:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coaches: Julie Scopel and Gaige Cogswell
Asst Coach: Aidan Carroll
J.J. Gibbs
Garvey Omwenga
Dylan Wolford
Alex Scopel
Brandon Scopel
Garrett Swanson
Dylan Stafford 

17:U Team Roster
----------------
Head Coach: John Carroll
Asst Coaches: Jim Hawk and James Brown
Nolan Brown
Calvin Deng
Daniel Ekker-Runde
Justin Hall
Cole Harris
Nick Hawk
Caleb Newell
Chris Neyhart
Brandon Scopel
Lucas Siegel
Nikolaj Weinell
Jason Zwierzynski

Season Summary
------------------ 

--Our 14U teams, sometimes playing as a 12U team and sometimes borrowing players from CHAVC, played five highly successful half-day WJVL tournaments in North Raleigh.

--Our 17U team played three full-day highly successful tournaments in Richmond, VA.


Comments