The Workshop‎ > ‎

Agenda

Workshop Agenda—May 24-26, 2010, Flagstaff, Arizona

Origin and Evolution of the Colorado River System II (rev. 5/14/2010)

 

Symposium organizers:

Dick Young, SUNY Geneseo

Karl Karlstrom, University of New Mexico

Joel Pederson, USU Logan

Kyle House, Nevada Bureau Mines

Andres Aslan, Mesa State College, CO

Sue Beard, USGS, Flagstaff

George Billingsley, USGS, Flagstaff

 
 

Schedule (Meeting Location USGS Center, 2255 N. Gemini Drive, Building 3

Conference Room)

 

Day 0, Sunday, May 23—Arrive in Flagstaff (independent motel check-in

 

 

Day 1 (8:00 AM): Monday, May 24- Plenary discussion: workshop goals, research problems 

 

7:30-8:15: Sign-in, Building 3 East lobby

 
The goal of the first half day session is to formulate and clarify the main research questions and problems for the three main reaches of the Colorado River. These speakers will NOT be allowed to give GSA-style talks.
 
8:15-8:30: Organizing Committee- Welcome from the conveners, logistics and creation of a CR-CP database

 

Billingsley and Lucchitta, convening (and time keeping)

 
    8:30-8:40- Young- Canyons old and Young- Issues & progress since 2000 workshop (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    8:40-8:50- Wernicke- California paleo River (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    8:50-9:00- Karlstrom- Regional mantle driven uplift (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    9:00-9:10- Robert- Mantle driven uplift (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    9:10-9:20- House- Lower Colorado River integration controversies (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    9:20-9:30- Dorsey- opening of the Gulf of CA and the first CR sediments to the sea (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)

9:30-10:30: Break

    10:30-10:40- Pederson- The Colorado Plateau Bullseye (5 minute talk-- 5 minute discussion)
    10:40-10:50- Kelley- overview of thermochronology of the Colorado Plateau- Rocky Mtn region (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    10:50-11:00- Whipple- The Lees Ferry knickpoint (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    11:00-11:10- Ouimet- Slope- Area analysis of channel steepness (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    11:10-11:20- Aslan- Upper Colorado River summary of problems and goals (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
 
11:20- 12:00: General discussion and additional input 
 
12:00-1:30 pm: Lunch at USGS* and posters
  
 

Day 1 (1:30 PM): Monday, May 24- Lower Colorado River and Tributaries

  
Pre-6 Ma drainages and landscapes and opening of the Gulf of CA - Dorsey, Beard convening

    1:30-1:40- Davis- Another California paleoriver (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    1:40-1:50- McDougal- Fossil evidence from the Gulf (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    1:50-2:00- Kimbrough- Detritial zircon constraints (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)

 Lower Colorado River integration, lakes, and incision history - Spencer, Howard convening
 
    2:00-2:10- Spencer- Lake spill over (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    2:10-2:20- Crossey- Lakes and carbonates (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    2:20-2:30- Umhoefer- Lake Mead area (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    2:30-2:40- Howard- Lower Colorado River deposits (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    2:40-2:50- Felger/Amoroso- Pliocene basalts (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    2:50-3:00- Resor- monoclines (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
                      
3:00-4:00: Break and posters
 
4:00-5:00: Discussion and additional input - Kyle House convening
 
5:00-8:00 pm: BBQ, posters, and informal discussions at USGS** 
 
 

Day 2 (8:00 AM): Tuesday, May 25, 2010- Grand Canyon, Little Colorado River

 
Laramide through Miocene (pre 6 Ma) drainage evolution and tectonic chronology of the Colorado Plateau - Reynolds,Young convening
    
    8:00-8:10- Hartman- fossil evidence for age of rim gravels (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    8:10-8:20- Beard- Kingman arch, paleovalleys (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    8:20-8:30- Lee- thermochronology (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    8:30-8:40- Blakey- Verde valley (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    8:40-8:50- Lucchitta- Crooked ridge (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    8:50-9:00- Hill- paleogeography (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    9:00-9:10- Young- Oligocene ash (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
 
Basin integration and incision history - Pederson, Lucchitta convening
 
    9:10-9:20- Lucchitta- Muddy Creek, 'the immovable object' (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    9:20-9:30- Pederson- groundwater integration (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    9:30-9:40- Billingsley- Grand Canyon points of interest (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    9:40-9:50- Grove- Detrital Zircons...(5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    9:50-10:00- Pearce- evidence from the Hualapai Limestone (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
   
10:00-10:30: Break and posters
 
    10:30-10:40- Tressler- rock strength and knickpoints (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    10:40-10:50- Hanks- incision rate, Glen Canyon (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    10:50-11:00- Crow- incision rate summary (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
 
11:00-12:00: Discussion and additional input - Karl Karlstrom convening
 
12:00-1:30 pm: Lunch at USGS and posters
  
 

Day 2 (1:30 PM): Tuesday, May 25, 2010 – Upper Basin Colorado, Green, San Juan, LCR

 
Pre-10 Ma topographic evolution, thermochronology and uplift of the Rockies - Kelley, Cather convening
 
    1:30-1:40- Hoffman- thermochronology (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    1:40-1:50- Ferguson- Powder Rim Gravel (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    1:50-2:00- Cather- Chuska erg (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    2:00-2:10- Potochnik- Upper Salt River (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    2:10-2:20- Dickinson- Bidahochi Formation (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    2:20-2:30- Douglass- Integration mechanisms (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    2:30-2:40- Embid- Little Colorado incision rates (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    2:40-3:00- open for additional speakers
 
3:00-3:30: Break and posters   
 
Basin integration and incision history - Aslan, Karlstrom convening
 
    3:30-3:40- Lazear- post-10 Ma isostatic response (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    3:40-3:50- Marchetti- Fremont river (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    3:50-4:00- Cole- Grand Mesa (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    4:00-4:10- Darling- incision rates on Green and Colorado (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
    4:10-4:20- Sandoval- Black Canyon and post 640 Ma (5 minute talk, 5 minute discussion)
     4:20-4:30- open for additional speakers

4:30-5:30:  Discussion and additional input - Andres Aslan convening

 

6:00-8:00 pm: Pizza, posters and informal discussions at USGS***

 
 

Day 3 (8 AM): Wednesday, May 26, 2010- Synthesis 

 

8:00-10:00:  Synthesis discussion- Dick Young and Karl Karlstrom convening

 

10:00-10:30: Break

 

10:30-12:00:  organize writing teams - further discussion

 

12:00-1:30:  Lunch (ordered in-house)

 
 

Day 3 (1:30 PM): May 26, 2010– Synthesis and Writing Team

 

1:30-5:00: Writing team creates outline version of interim report (volunteers encouraged).

The goal is to create an Introductory paper for an electronic Geosphere theme issue entitled: “Origin and Evolution of the Colorado River System II”. Papers from workshop participants (and others from the community) will be solicited for the volume for 12 months after the workshop. Multiple co-authors (including conveners and participants) are welcome to participate in the introductory paper and the database that results from the meeting. All work will be carefully attributed to the scientists that contribute the data. 

 
1:30-5:00:
Optional voluntary work on: Database of Geochronology, Thermochronology, and Incision Data for the Colorado River System (Discussion of Google Earth -linked data base and possible contribution to upcoming Penrose Conference on Google Earth and Geoscience Education in January 2011:  Kyle House) 
  
 
 _____________________________________________________________________________
 
* Lunch: catered; includes sandwiches, side salad, drinks and cookies, $13 per person per day. 
 
** BBQ: prepared by USGS folks, will include food and beverages, cost ~ $10-$12 per person. 
 
*** Tuesday Pizza night:  participants chip in $$$$
 
 
 
 
Comments