Ceol an Gheimhridh 2017/2018 -- Sunday November 19th

 ENTRY FORMS & RULES
 Download entry form and rules at bottom of page
  

Ceol an Gheimhridh Na Mumhan 2016/17 Clare Prizewinners


1Z Wind (Faoi 13)

3rd Aisling Moroney, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

 

2Z Reed (Faoi 13)

2nd Caleb Mahony, CCÉ, Croisin

 

2Y Reed (13-17)

1st Shona O'Halloran, CCÉ, Croisin

 

3Z String (Faoi 13)

2nd Aisling Moroney, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

 

7Z Storytelling (Faoi 13)

1st Hannah Morrissey, CCÉ, Clarecastle Ballyea

 

9Y Duets (13-17)

2nd Sarah Fox, Aisling McMahon, CCÉ, An Tulach 3rd Roisin Clancy, Shona O'Halloran, CCÉ, Croisin

 

 

10Y Quartette (13-17)

2nd Conal Egan, Donnagh O'Sullivan, Aisling Mc Mahon, Sarah Fox, CCÉ, An Tulach

 

 

11X Céilí Band (Aon Aois)

3rd CCÉ, An Tullach , Niall Casey, Stephen Kennedy, Ronan Kennedy, Oisin Egan, Calum Beirne, Grace Kennedy, Carol Buckley, Aisling Clarke, Sarah Fox, Orlan Moroney,

 

 

13Z Set Dancing - All Girls (Faoi 13)

3rd  CCÉ, Lissycasey Ballynacally: Sarah Mc Namara, Aine Clancy, Caoimhe Talty, Ellen Corry, Saorla Crowe, Aoibheann O'Herlihy, Grace Donnelly, Laura McMahon,

 

13Y Set Dancing - All Girls (13-17)

1st CCÉ, Lissycasey Ballynacally : Niamh Quinlivan, Clodagh O'Herlihy, Lucie Haugh, Ellen Corry, Aoibhe Crowe, Aoife Crowley, Lisa Hill, Ellen Griffin, 

Clare Ceoil an Gheimhridh 2016/17 Results

Ceol an Gheimhridh Co. an Chlaír 2016

Cois na hAbhna Ennis

 

1Z Wind (Faoi 13)

1st Aisling Moroney, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

2nd Oisín McNamara, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

3rd Holly O'Loughlin, CCÉ, Croisin

 

2Z Reed (Faoi 13)

1st Caleb Mahony, CCÉ, Croisin

2nd Roisin Duffy, CCÉ, An Tulach

3rd Cormac Egan, CCÉ, An Tulach

 

2Y Reed (13-17)

1st Shona O'Halloran, CCÉ, Croisin

2nd Conal Egan, CCÉ, An Tulach

3rd Mark Halpin, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

 

3Z String (Faoi 13)

1st Aisling Moroney, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

2nd Eileanoir Dunphy, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

3rd Jesse O'Connor, CCÉ, An Tulach

 

3Y String (13-17)

1st Roisin Clancy, CCÉ, Croisin

2nd Oisin Egan, Tulach

3rd David Hegarty, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

 

4Z Amhránaíocht (Faoi 13)

1st Abbie Ní Eoghain, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

2nd Hannah Morissey, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

3rd Cadhla Ni Caoimhe, CCÉ, Cr na Coradh

 

4Y Amhránaíocht (13-17)

1st Angela Seymour, CCÉ, East Clare

 

5Z Singing (Faoi 13)

1st Hannah Morissey, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

2nd Liam Clancy, CCÉ, Croisin

 

 

5Y Singing (13-17)

1st Angela Seymour, CCÉ, East Clare

 

7Z Storytelling (Faoi 13)

1st Hannah Morissey, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

 

8Z Dán a Aithris / Recitation of a Poem (Faoi 13)

1st Hannah Morissey, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

 

9Z Duets (Faoi 13)

1st Cormac Egan, Fionnan O'Sullivan, CCÉ, An Tulach

2nd Michael Moroney, Aisling Moroney, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

3rd Eanna Gantley, Caleb Mahony, CCÉ, Croisin

 

9Y Duets (13-17)

1st Sarah Fox, Aisling McMahon, , CCÉ, An Tulach

2nd Roisin Clancy, Shona O'Halloran, CCÉ, Croisin

3rd Laura Donoghue, Katie Donoghue, CCÉ, East Clare

 

10Z Quartette (Faoi 13)

1st Eanna Gantly , Caleb Mahony, Liam Clancy, Holly O'Loughlin , CCÉ, Croisin

2nd Liam McNamara, Elsa Brennan, Oisin McNamera, Rachel Wall , CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

 

10Y Quartette (13-17)

1st Conal Egan, Donagh O'Sullivan, Sarah Fox, Aisling McMahon, CCÉ, An Tulach

 

11X Céilí Band (Aon Aois)

1st, An Tulach

2nd, Cill Fhionnúrach

 

13Z Set Dancing - All Girls (Faoi 13)

1st Lissycasey Ballynacally

 

13Y Set Dancing - All Girls (13-17)

1st Lissycasey Ballynacally

 

 

Under 10 Wind:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    1.Kate Roche. Inis Cathaigh                                                                                                                                2. Sarah McNamara: Lissycasey-Ballynacally .                                                                                                      3. Tadhg O Caoimhe. Cr.na Coradh.

Under 10 Reed:                                                                                                                                                            1. Aisling Egan. Tulla.                                                                                                                                       2. Aaron Townsend. Inis Cathaigh

Under 10 String:                                                                                                                                                      1. Noel O’Halloran. Doorabarefield.                                                                                                                       2. Doireann Egan. Tulla.

Under 10: English Singing.                                                                                                                                    1. Emer Gantly. Crusheen.                                                                                                                                    2. Cora Gantly Crusheen.                                                                                                                                      3. Paddy Hogan. Inis Cathaigh

 Under 10: Amhranaiocht.                                                                                                     1. Paddy Hogan. Inis Cathaigh

Under 10 Duet.                                                                                                                                                1. Aisling& Doireann Egan. Tulla.                                                                                                                     2. Zoe Ellingsted & Roisin Halpin. Clarecastle-Ballyea

Under 10 Quartette.                                                                                                                                                 1. Clarecastle-Ballyea

 

 

 

Munster Finals of Ceol an Gheimhridh


Ceol an Gheimhridh Na Mumhan 2015/2016 Results

Dromcollachair Co.Luimnigh  14ú Feabhra, 2016.

 

1Z Wind (Faoi 13)

1st Sorcha Ní Fhógartaigh, CCÉ, Cill Shléibhe

2nd Kirill Healy, CCÉ, Cill Chuimín

3rd Dónal de Búrca, CCÉ, Ardacha/Carraig Chiarraí

 

1Y Wind (13-17)

1st Bláithín Kennedy, CCÉ, Ormond

2nd Roibeárd Ó Donnabháin, CCÉ, CAH

3rd Cáit Ní Shíthigh, CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin

 

2Z Reed (Faoi 13)

1st Kate Ní Shé, CCÉ, Niall Ó Cathasaigh

2nd Caitlín Ní Dhaibhis, CCÉ, Cluain Chréadhail

3rd Liam Browne, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

 

2Y Reed (13-17)

1st Gearóid Ó hÁirtnéide, CCÉ, CAH

2nd Nicole Ní Dhubhshláine, CCÉ, Craobh an Ághasaigh

3rd Cormac Ó hAnluain, CCÉ, Chronáin

 

3Z String (Faoi 13)

1st Kate Ní Shé, CCÉ, Niall Ó Cathasaigh

2nd Archie Connolly, CCÉ, Cr. na hInse

3rd Prionsias Ó Bearáin, CCÉ, Maigh Rua/An Cheapach Mhór

 

3Y String (13-17)

1st Bláithín Kennedy, CCÉ, Ormond

2nd Dean Griffin, CCÉ, Cill Áirne

3rd Caoimhe Nic Ghiobúin, CCÉ, CAH

 

4Z Amhránaíocht (Faoi 13)

1st Liam Ó Brúdair, CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin

2nd Cláir Ní Laighin, CCÉ, Chronáin

3rd Caoimhe Craddock, CCÉ, Seán Ó Ceallanáin

 

4Y Amhránaíocht (13-17)

1st Maebh Ní Dhuinnín, CCÉ, Lachtaín Naofa

2nd Danielle Ní Chéilleachair, CCÉ, Lachtaín Naofa

3rd Máire Cáit Ní Chearbhalláin, CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin

 

 

5Z Singing (Faoi 13)

1st Mark Ó Laoire, CCÉ, Sliabh Luachra

2nd Liam Ó Brúdair, CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin

3rd Cláir Ni Laighin, CCÉ, Chronáin

 

5Y Singing (13-17)

1st Fiona Fell, CCÉ, Sliabh Mish

2nd Shauna O'Leary, CCÉ, Kilcummin

3rd Niamh Ní Mhaoláin, CCÉ, Cluain Chréadhail

 

6Z Scéalaíocht (Faoi 13)

1st Aodhagán Ó Riordáin, CCÉ, Lachtaín Naofa

 

7Z Storytelling (Faoi 13)

1st Shannon Buttimer, CCÉ, Dunmaonmhui

2nd Shane Ó Duilliúin, CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin

3rd Anthony O'Sullivan, CCÉ, An Sciobairín

 

7Y Storytelling (13-17)

1st Therese Keniry, CCÉ, Eochaill

2nd Ciarán Byrne, CCÉ, Loughmore

 

8Z Dán a Aithris / Recitation of a Poem (Faoi 13)

1st Niamh de Búrca, CCÉ, Ardacha/Carraig Chiarraí

2nd Méabh Ní Chonaill, CCÉ, Lachtaín Naofa

3rd Caoimhe Ní Fhlannabhra, CCÉ, Ros Cré

 

8Y Dán a Aithris / Recitation of a Poem (13-17)

1st Ciarán Byrne, CCÉ, Loughmore

2nd Caitríona Ní Chonaill, CCÉ, Lachtaín Naofa

 

9Z Duets (Faoi 13)

1st Cathal Mac Grianna, Ciarán Ó Slattara, CCÉ, Baile Uí Choimin

2nd Éamonn Mac Síthigh, Muirne Ní Liain, CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin

3rd Seán Browne, Liam Browne, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

 

9Y Duets (13-17)

1st Shona O'Halloran, Róisín Clancy, CCÉ, CRóisín

2nd Tara O'Malley, Latitia Browne, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

3rd Cian Ó Dálaigh, Liam O Mhuineacháin, CCÉ, Chronáin

 

 

10Z Quartette (Faoi 13)

1st Emily Ní Chondúin, Fergal Ó Conchubhair, Laoise Nic Ghiobúin, Séamus Ó Donndúirtaigh, CCÉ, CAH

2nd Tierna Casey, Lily Price, Eileen Costello, Eoin Costelloe, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea

3rd Caoimhe Laide, Dylan Quinn, Ruby Falvey, Shane Madden, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue/Lisselton

 

10Y Quartette (13-17)

1st CCÉ, An Sciobairín Chantelle French, Ciaran French, Helen Coughlan, Mary Therese Coughlan,

2nd CCÉ, Chronáin Cian Ó Dálaigh, Conchur Ó Dálaigh, Cormac Ó hAnluain, Liam Ó Muineacháin,

3rd , CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin: Caoimhe Ní Icí, Éamonn Mac Síthigh, Muirne Ní Liain, Shona Ní Icí

 

11X Céilí Band (Aon Aois)

1st CCÉ, CAH , Maura de Paor, Brendán De Paor, Caoimhe Nic Ghiobúin, Gearóid Ó hÁirtnéide, Gráinne Ní hAillín, Matthias Ní hAillín, Michéal Mac Giobúin, Roibeárd Ó Donnabháin, Ruairí Ó Conchubhair, Séan Ó Cinnéide,

2nd CCÉ, Ros Cré Banna Damer B: Áine Gleeson, Ann Gleeson, Caoimhe Flannery, Catherine Middleton, Eimear Gleeson, Jack Flannery, Kelly Feehan, Maria Maher, Seana Grace,

3rd CCÉ, Cill Fhionurach: Jessica Nee, Laura Griffey, Emma Kelly, Eva Kenny, Róisín Keane, Mike Kirwin, Seán Hickey, Niamh McMahon, Ada Kenny, Niall Hegarty,

 

12Z Set Dancing - Mixed (Faoi 13)

1st CCÉ, Chronáin Shane -  Áine Ní Bhrian, Cathal Ó Dubhasa, Cormac Ó hArtneide, Fionn Ó hAnnlúin, Leah Ní Shúilleabháin, Máiread Ní Chathasaigh, Meabh Ní Chreimím, Shane Ó Riordáin,

2nd CCÉ, Cill Chuimín -: Aislinn O'Donovan, Cathal Brosnan, Claire Stagg, Darren Lehane, Kayleigh O'Connor, Kirill Healy, Micheál Sweeney, Nicole Williams,

3rd CCÉ, Chronáin Lydia - Caledonian: Aoife Ní Riordáin, Colm Ó Riordáin, Eoin Ó Dálaigh, Eoin Ó Muineacháin, Aoidhbe Ní Dhubhasa, Lydia Ní Shíocháin, Maria Ní Shíocháin, Padraig Ó hEachtairín,

 

12Y Set Dancing - Mixed (13-17)

1st CCÉ, Cill Chuimín - Aisling O'Connor, Conor Coffey, Niamh Mc Sweeney, Patrick O'Callaghan, Sean Moynihan, Shauna O'Leary, Siobhán Moynihan, Steven O'Leary, CCÉ, Cill Chuimín

2nd CCÉ, Sliabh Mish – Cian Lenihan, Bryan Roche, Eimear Horgan, Fiona Nelligan McGuire, Niamh O'Connor, Pól Ó Concubhair, Rachel Brennan, Thomas Barrett, CCÉ, Sliabh Mish

 

13Z Set Dancing - All Girls (Faoi 13)

1st CCÉ, Sráid an Mhuilinn:  Cuilinn Uí Caoimh - Sráid an Mhuilinn: Anna Ní Muineacháin, Cáit Ní Chadhla, Cáit Ní Mhuirthille, Emily de Nógla, Emma Ní Iarlaithe, Gemma de Nógla, Máire Ní Mhuirthille, Megan Ní Chadhla,

 2nd CCÉ, Barr Na Sráide  Saoirse Abby Curran, Amanda O'Sullivan, Ciara Ní Shé, Emily Ní Shé, Isabella Curran, Lorna O'Shea, Orla Daly, Saoirse Ní Churráin,

3rd CCÉ, Chronáin Leah - Ailish Ní hAnnlúin, Áine Ní Bhrian, Ceiline Ní Cheilleachair, Cáit Ní Bhroin, Leah Ní Shuilleabháin, Lydia Ní Shíocháin, Mairéad Ní Chathasaigh, Meave Ní Chreimín,

 

 

 

 

 

13Y Set Dancing - All Girls (13-17)

1st Cill Chuimín - Aisling O'Connor, Ashling O'Donovan, Jasmin Grey, Katie O'Leary, Niamh Mc Sweeney, Niamh O'Donovan, Shauna O'Leary, Siobhán Moynihan, CCÉ, Cill Chuimín

 

 

2nd CCÉ, Sráid an Mhuilinn: B. Cremin - Sráid an Mhuilinn: Abby Ní Rinn, Cáit Ní Ealaithe, Gemma Ní Riagáin, Leah Ní Sandair, Niamh Ní Thorain, Orla Ní Thuama, Róisín Mc Auliffe, Siobhán Ní Chatháin,

 

14Z 8 Hand Céilí Dancing (Faoi 13)

1st CCÉ, Barr Na Sraide:  Saoirse Ní Churráin - : Abby Curran, Amanda O'Sullivan, Ciara Ní Shé, Corrina Geary O'Sullivan, Isabella Curran, Makayla O’Sullivan, Lorna O'Shea, Saoirse Ni Churráin,

2nd CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin:   Cáit Ní Fhlannabhra, Eibhlín Ní Choinnliabháin, Gráinne de Faoite, Lea Ní Dhonnabháin, Meadhbh Ní Dhonnabháin, Rachel Ní Fhlannabhra, Ruth Ní Shíocháin, Shauna Ní Choinnliabháin,

 3rd CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin:  Aisling Ní Dhonnabháin, Angelida Ní Bhradáin, Aoife Ní Shíocháin, Eoin Sheahan, Fionnuala Ní Shúilleabháin, Jessica Ní Dhubhda, Katelyn Ní Dhanachair, Michelle Ní Chuirc,

 

14Y 8 Hand Céilí Dancing (13-17)

1st Sliabh Mish - : Abbie Blennerhasset, Áine Rice, Cáit Rice, Claire Kenny, Ella Scanlon, Laura Daly, Liliia Kurachklna, Rachel O'Connor, CCÉ, Sliabh Mish

 

15Z 4 Hand Céilí Dancing (Faoi 13)

1st CCÉ, Ardacha/Carraig Chiarraí:  Áine Ní Nualláin, Aoife de Búrca, Natasha Ní Coisteala, Niamh de Búrca,

2nd Sliabh Mish -: Alice Brosnan, Ella Scanlon, Emma Daly, Maggie Scanlon, CCÉ, Sliabh Mish

3rd CCÉ, Barr Na Sráide : Saoirse Ní Churráin -  Corrina Geary O'Sullivan, Isabella Curran, Lorna O'Shea, Saoirse Ní Churráin,

 

15Y 4 Hand Céilí Dancing (13-17)

1st CCÉ, An Sciobairín  Andrew Collins, Chantelle French, Helen Coughlan, Mary Therese Coughlan,

2nd , CCÉ, Ros Cré   Aoife Kinahan, Isabelle Coonan, Kelly Feehan, Rachel O'Sullivan

 





Ceol an Gheimhridh 2015/16

Under 10: Wind

Branch

 

1

Andrea Browne

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

2

Maria Burke

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

 

Under 10 Reed

 

1

Asling Moroney

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

2

Andrea Browne

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

 

Under 10 Strings

 

1

Eoin Costello

Clarecastle/Ballyea CCE

 

2

Aisling Moroney

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

 

U10 Singing

 

1

Abbie Hoyne

Clarecastle/Ballyea CCE

 

2

Jessica Keogh

East Clare CCE

 

 

Under 10 Duet

 

1

Aisling Moroney / Andrea Browne

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

2

Caroline Griffin / Abbey Hoyne

Clarecastle/Ballyea CCE

 

 

Under 10 Quartette

 

1

Aisling Moroney, Kate Roche, Sean Roche, Conor Fennell. Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

2

Alan Casey, Liam McNamara, Oisin McNamara, Roisin Halpin. Clarecastle/Ballyea CCE

 

 

Under 13: Wind

 

1

Jodie Cahill

Corofin CCE

 

2

Rebecca Griffin

Clarecastle/ Ballyea CCE

 

3

Eimhear Greene

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

 

Under 17. Wind

 

1

Diarmuid Donnellan

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

2

John Benjanim Touhy

East Clare CCE

 

3

David Healy

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

 

Under 13 Strings

 

1

Archie Connolly

Craobh na hInse CCE

 

2

Seoda Ni Chaoimh

Cr. na Coradh CCE

 

3

Michael Moroney

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

 

Under 17 String

 

1

David Hegarty

Clarecastle/Ballyea CCE

 

2

Laura Donoghue

East Clare CCE

 

3

Diarmuid Donnellan

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

 

Under 13 Reed

 

1

Lily Price.

Clarecastle/Ballyea CCE

 

2

Liam Browne

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

3

Latitia Browne

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

 

 

 

Under 17 Reed

 

1

Shona O'Halloran

Croisin CCE

 

2

Ulick O'Sullivan

Tulla CCE

 

3

Aoife Moroney

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

 

Under 13 Duet

 

1

Sean & Liam Browne

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

2

Micheal Moroney, Emma Fennell

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

3

Seoda & Cadhla Ni Chaoimh

Cr na Coradh

 

 

Under 17 Duet

 

1

Tara O'Malley/ Latitia Browne

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

2

Shona O'Halloran/Roisin Clancy

Croisin CCE

 

3

Clodagh Doohan/Diarmuid Donnellan

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

3

Laura & Katie Donoghue

East Clare CCE

 

 

Under 13 Quartette

1

Tierna Casey,Lily Price, Eoin & Eileen Costelloe.   Clarecastle/Ballyea CCE

2

Sean, Liam, Latitia Browne, Eimhear Greene.  Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

3

Olivia Cassely, Oisin & Liam McNamara, Alan Casey. Clarecastle/Ballyea

 

 

Under 17 Quartette

 

1

Tara O'Malley. Clodagh Doohan, Catriona O'Gorman, Diarmuid Donnellan  Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

2

Katie & Laura O'Donoghue, Lydia Hayes, Laura Chaplin.  East Clare CCE

 

 

Amhranaiocht U13

 

1

Hannah Morrissey

Clarecastle/ Ballyea CCE

 

2

Cadhla Ni Chaoimh

Cr na Coradh CCE

 

 

 Amhranaiocht U17

 

1

Laura Donoghue

East Clare CCE

 

 

Singing U13

 

1

Hannah Morrissey

Clarecastle/Ballyea CCE

 

 

Singing U17

 

1

Laura Donoghue

East Clare CCE

 

 

Recitation of Poem U13

 

1

Hannah Morrissey

Clarecastle/ Ballyea CCE

 

 

Storytelling U13

 

1

Hannah Morrissey

Clarecastle/ Ballyea CCE

 

 

Ceili Band  (Aon Aois)

 

1

Kilfenora CCE

 

2

Inis Cathaigh CCE

 

3

East Clare CCE

 

 




Ceol an Gheimhridh Na Mumhan Results 2014/2015

1Z Wind (Faoi 13)

1st Cian Ó Conghaile, CCÉ, Maigh Rua/An Cheapach Mhór
2nd Cáit Ní Shíthigh, CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin
3rd Cian Smith, CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart

1Y Wind (13-17)
1st Bláithín Kennedy, CCÉ, Ormond
2nd Jack Mac Partaláin, CCÉ, Ormond
3rd Nicole Ní Dhúbhshláine, CCÉ, Craobh an Ághasaigh

2Z Reed (Faoi 13)
1st Rachel O'Dea, CCÉ, Craobh na hInse
2nd Cian Ó Dálaigh, CCÉ, Craobh Chronáin
3rd Cian Smith, CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart

2Y Reed (13-17)
1st Colm Ó Slattara, CCÉ, Baile Uí Choimín
2nd Cormac Ó hAnluain, CCÉ, Craobh Chronáin
3rd Jeremy Saich, CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart

3Z String (Faoi 13)
1st Daniel Conroy, CCÉ, Craobh na Dúglaise
2nd Caoimhe Ní Fhlannabhra, CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin
3rd Clodagh Murphy, CCÉ, Leac-Snámha

3Y String (13-17)
1st Tom Ahern, CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart
2nd Caoimhe Nic Ghiobúin, CCÉ, CAH
3rd Bláithín Kennedy, CCÉ, Ormond

4Z Amhránaíocht (Faoi 13)
1st Liam Ó Brúdair, CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin
2nd Leah Ní Mhurchú, CCÉ, Craobh Chronáin
3rd Amanda Ní Shúilleabháin, CCÉ, Barr na Sráide

4Y Amhránaíocht (13-17)
1st Danielle Ní Chéilleachair, CCÉ, Lachtaín Naofa
2nd Niamh Ní Cheannabháin, CCÉ, Craobh na hInse
3rd Maebh Ní Dhuinnín, CCÉ, Lachtaín Naofa

5Z Singing (Faoi 13)
1st Shauna O'Leary, CCÉ, Cill Chuimín
2nd Liam Ó Brúdair, CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin
3rd Cláir Ní Laighin, CCÉ, Craobh Chronáin

5Y Singing (13-17)
1st Laura Ní Dhonnchú, CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin
2nd Maebh Ní Dhuinnín, CCÉ, Lachtaín Naofa
3rd Eoin de Búrca, CCÉ, Ardacha/Carraig Chiarraí

6Z Scéalaíocht (Faoi 13)
1st Sinead Ní Rinn, CCÉ, Craobh na Dúglaise
2nd Liam Ó Beaglaíoch, CCÉ, Craobh an Ághasaigh
3rd Clodagh Ní Aicéid, CCÉ, Ormond

7Z Storytelling (Faoi 13)
1st Séaghan Ó Duilliúin, CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin
2nd Seán Ó Murnán, CCÉ, Sliabh Luachra
3rd Treasa Ní Chinnéirí, CCÉ, Eochail

7Y Storytelling (13-17)
1st Kieran Moroney, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh
2nd Chantelle French, CCÉ, An Sciobairín

8Z Dán a Aithris / Recitation of a Poem (Faoi 13)
1st Ronán Ó Buachalla, CCÉ, Craobh Chronáin
2nd Caoimhe Flannery, CCÉ, Ros Cré
3rd Ronan Donnellan, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

8Y Dán a Aithris / Recitation of a Poem (13-17)
1st Kieran Moroney, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh
2nd Cáitríona Ní Chonaill, CCÉ, Lachtaín Naofa
3rd Rachel Mc Donnell, CCÉ, Clarecastle Ballyea

9Z Duets (Faoi 13)
1st Brid Mc Mahon, Cian Smith, CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart
2nd Inis Cathaigh: Liam Browne, Seán Browne, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh
3rd Darragh Mackessy, Ryan O'Neill, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue Lisselton

9Y Duets (13-17)
1st Donagh Mc Elligott, Orla O'Connor, CCÉ, Leac-Snámha
2nd Tom Ahern, Emma Corbett, CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart
3rd Bláithín Kennedy, Manus Ó hÉanáin, CCÉ, Ormond

10Z Quartette (Faoi 13)
1st Caoimhe Ní Icí, Éamonn Mac Síthigh, Múirne Ní Liain, Shona Ní Icí, CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin
2nd Amy O'Sullivan, Darragh Mackessy, Róisín Kissane, Ryan O'Neill, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue Lisselton
3rd Aisling Ní Bhriain, Fergal Ó Conchubhair, Micheál Mac Giobúin, Pádraig Ó hAirtnéide, CCÉ, CAH

10Y Quartette (13-17)
1st Amina Kareem, Fiachra Cronin, Maedhbh Ní Cheallacháin, Tomas Manning, CCÉ, Craobh na Dúglaise
2nd Bláithín Kennedy, Cliodhna Ní Éanain, Manus Ó hEanain, Jack Mac Partaláin, CCÉ, Ormond
3rd Colm Ó Slattara,Niall Ó Slattara, Ciarán Ó Slattara, Cathal Mac Grianna, CCÉ, Baile Uí Choimín

11X Céilí Band (Aon Aois)
1st Áine Ní Anluain, Aingeal de Paor, Brendán de Paor, Caoimhe Nic Ghiobúin, Dónal Ó Riordáin, Gearóid Ó hAirtnéide, Gráinne Ní Chinnéide, Máire de Paor, Roibeárd Ó Donnabháin, Seán Ó Cinnéide, CCÉ, CAH
2nd Alannah Ní Chiosáin, Barry Mahony, Ciara Shannon, Clodagh Gaynor, Donagh Mc Elligott, Eamon Shannon, Lorraine Nash, Mairéad Brosnan, Orla O'Connor, Susie de Rís, CCÉ, Leac-Snámha
3rd Ava O'Dwyer, Cáitríona Curtin, Cathal Cronin, Cormac Towe, Fiachra Cronin, Finn Mac Fhlannchadha, Grace Folley, Helen Manning, Maedhbh Ní Cheallacháin, Tomás Manning, CCÉ, Craobh na Dúglaise

12Z Set Dancing - Mixed (Faoi 13)
1st Bryan Roche, Cara Fleming, Daniel Daly, Darragh Kelly, Doireann O'Sullivan, Fiona Brosnan, John Joseph Curtin, Mary Lilly Keane, CCÉ, Sliabh Mish
2nd Aoibhe Crowe, Barry Conway, David Murphy, Ellen Griffin, Ellen Rose Culligan, Enda Breen, Kieran Weaver, Lucie Haugh, CCÉ, Lissycasey Ballynacally
3rd Charlie O Meara, Seán Óg O'Doherty, Amhlaoibh Ó Siocháin Ó Beoláin, Gavin Keanneally, Niamh Heaphy, Maeve Daly, Emily Daly, Amy Keanneally, CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart

12Y Set Dancing - Mixed (13-17)
1st: Aine Cunningham, Barry O'Gorman, Megan Downes Rigney, Taig Mappeline, Michelle Curtin, Noel Haren, Patrick Finucane, Sinéad Mc Mahon, CCÉ, Laictín Naofa
2nd Eoin O'Brien, Andrew Casey, Eanna Hyland, Christopoher Higgins, Nuala Landers, Fiona Ahern, Rebecca Saich, Rioghnach Hyland, CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart
3rd: Adam Fleming, Aisling O'Connor, Darren Nagle, Kellie O'Sullivan, Kevin Healy, Niamh Mc Sweeney, Patrick O'Callaghan, Siobhán Moynihan, CCÉ, Cill Chuimín

13Z Set Dancing - All Girls (Faoi 13)
1st Aisling O'Donovan, Alison Moynihan, Aoife O'Callaghan, Clare Stagg, Katie O'Leary, Kayleigh Doyle, Nicole Willimas, Shauna O'Leary, CCÉ, Cill Chuimín
2nd -: Abbey Ní Rinn, Aoibheann Ní Linneacháin, Cáit Ní Heala, Gemma Ní Reagáin, Leah Saunders, Niamh Ní Thorain, Orlaith Ní Thuama, Siobhán Ní Chatháin, CCÉ, Sráid an Mhuilinn
3rd Aoife Crowley, Clara Meaney, Edel Mc Namara, Ellen Corry, Ellen Rose Culligan, Laura Mc Mahon, Aoibhe Crowe, Sarah Sheehan, CCÉ, Lissycasey Ballynacally

13Y Set Dancing - All Girls (13-17)
1st Aine Cunningham, Brid Hayes, Ciara O'Sullivan, Gemma O'Neill, Michelle Curtin, Orlaith Daly, Sarah Moloney, Sinead Mc Mahon, CCÉ, Laictín Naofa
2nd: Aisling O'Connor, Kellie O'Sullivan, Lynn Brosnan, Maeve Mc Sweeney, Mary Murphy, Niamh Mc Sweeney, Niamh O'Donovan, Siobhán Moynihan, CCÉ, Cill Chuimín
3rd Aoife Dowd, Caoimhe O'Brien, Claire Daly, Rioghnach Hyland, Fiona Ahern, Nuala Landers, Rebecca Saich, Sarah Nugent, CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart

14Z 8 Hand Céilí Dancing (Faoi 13)
1st Caoimhe O'Halloran, Clara Mc Carthy, Doireann O'Dwyer, Eimear O'Sullivan, Kate Horgan, Kayeigh Byrne, Maeve O'Connor, Sarah Pigott, CCÉ, Cill Chuimín
2nd Erin Foley-Friel, Katie Peril, Katlin Haugh, Laura Donoghue, Lauren McKeogh, Lydia Hayes, Mila la Mignon, Sarah Gilmore, CCÉ, East Clare
3rd: Abby Curran, Amanda O'Sullivan, Ciara O'Shea, Corinna O'Sullivan, Isabella Curran, Lorna O'Shea, Orla Daly, Saoirse Curran, CCÉ, Barr na Sráide

14Y 8 Hand Céilí Dancing (13-17)
1st Abbie Blennerhassett, Adam Kelly, Claire Kenny, Darragh Lynch, Heather Jones, Laura Daly, Rachel O'Connor, Therese Keane, CCÉ, Sliabh Mish

15Z 4 Hand Céilí Dancing (Faoi 13)
1st: Eimear O'Sullivan, Kate Horgan, Maeve O'Connor, Sarah Pigott, CCÉ, Cill Chuimín
2nd Áine Ní Nualláin, Eibhlín Ní Choileáin, Natasha Ní Choisteala, Niamh de Búrca, CCÉ, Ardacha/Carraig Chiarraí
3rd Clodagh Murphy, Doireann O'Dwyer, Katie McHugh, Saoirse Clifford, CCÉ, Cill Chuimín

15Y 4 Hand Céilí Dancing (13-17)                                                   

1st: Claire Kenny, Heather Jones, Laura Daly, Therese Keane, CCÉ, Sliabh Mish.   2nd : Eilís Ní Amhlaoibh, Eimear Ní Mhurchú, Emma Ní Nunáin, Treasa Ní Chatháin, CCÉ, Craobh Chronáin





Ceol an Gheimhridh Munster Winners 2016/2017



Clare Ceoil an Gheimhridh 2016/17







Ceol an Gheimhridh Na Mumhan 2015/2016












Ceol an Gheimhridh 2015/16





















































































































































Co an Chlair CCE Ceol an Gheimhridh Results 2014

Wind (Faoi 10)

1st Rebecca Griffin. CCE Lissycasey Ballynacally

2nd. Eileen Costelloe. CCE Clarecastle Ballyea

3rd. Maria Burke. CCE Corofin 

1Z Wind (Faoi 13)

1st Aisling McMahon, CCÉ, Tulla

2nd Liam Browne, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

3rd Latitia Browne, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh 

1Y Wind (13-17)

1st Diarmuid Donnellan, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

2nd Colm Browne, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

3rd John Benjamin Tuohy, CCÉ, East Clare 

Reed (Faoi 10)

1st Cormac Egan. CCE Tulla

2nd Lauren Cahill. CCE Corofin

3rd. Cadhla Ni Chaoimh. CCE Cr Craobh na Coradh 

2Z Reed (Faoi 13)

1st Rachel O'Dea, CCÉ, Cr na hInse

2nd Aisling McMahon, CCÉ, Tulla

3rd Liam Browne, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh 

2Y Reed (13-17)

1st Colm Browne, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

2nd Clodagh Doohan , CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

3rd Ulick O'Sullivan, CCÉ, Tulla 

String (Faoi 10)

1st. Cushla Murphy CCE Tulla

2nd Kate Meaney CCE Lissycasey Ballynacally.

Eoin Costelloe. Clarecastle Ballyea 

3Z String (Faoi 13)

1st Aine Murphy, CCÉ, Tulla

2nd Sean Browne, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

3rd Eimhear Greene, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh 

3Y String (13-17)

1st Oisin Egan, CCÉ, Tulla

2nd Niamh Ni Cheannabhain , CCÉ, Cr na hInse

3rd Diarmuid Donnellan, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh 

4Z Amhránaíocht (Faoi 13)

1st Caoimhe Keane, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

2nd Laura Donoghue, CCÉ, East Clare 

4Y Amhránaíocht (13-17)

1st Niamh Ni Cheannabhain , CCÉ, Cr na hInse 

5Z Singing (Faoi 13)

1st Caoimhe Keane, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

6Z Scéalaíocht (Faoi 13)

1st Eimear Watson, CCÉ, East Clare

2nd Caoimhe Keane, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

3rd Laura Donoghue, CCÉ, East Clare 

7Y Storytelling (13-17)

1st Kieran Moroney, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh 

8Z Dán a Aithris / Recitation of a Poem (Faoi 13)

1st Caoimhe Keane, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

2nd Ronan Donnellan, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh 

8Y Dán a Aithris / Recitation of a Poem (13-17)

1st Kieran Moroney, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

2nd Rachel McDonnell, CCÉ, Clarecastle Ballyea 

Duet (Faoi 10)

1st Rebecca Griffin/ Kate Meaney CCE Lissycasey Ballynacally

2nd. Marie Jones/ Caroline Griffin. CCE Lissycasey Ballynacally

3rd. Keelan O’Donoghue/ Denis Mundy. CCE East Clare 

9Z Duets (Faoi 13)

1st Inis Cathaigh : Tara O'Malley, Latitia Browne, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

2nd Inis Cathaigh : Sean Browne, Liam Browne, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

3rd Tulla: Cliona Donnellan, Eva Carroll, CCÉ, Tulla 

9Y Duets (13-17)

1st Cr na hInse: Niamh Ni Cheannabhain , Rachel O'Dea, CCÉ, Cr. na hInse

2nd Inis Cathaigh : Colm Browne, Diarmuid Donnellan, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

3rd Tulla: Oisin Egan, Ulick O'Sullivan, CCÉ, Tulla 

Quartette (Faoi 10)

1st CCE. Lissycasey Ballynacally

 (Rebecca Griffin, Kate Meaney, Marie Jones, Caroline Griffin)

2nd. Clarecastle Ballyea

(Eileen Costelloe, Eoin Costelloe, Hannah Morrissey, Abbie Hoyne)

3rd. CCE East Clare

( Denis Mundy, Keelan O’Donoghue, Sadbh Folen, Eva Muller) 

10Z Quartette (Faoi 13)

1st Inis Cathaigh : Sean Browne, Liam Browne, Latitia Browne, Tara O'Malley , CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

2nd Lissycasey Ballynacally: Jennifer Griffin , Rebecca Griffin, Anna Marie Meaney, Kate Meaney, CCÉ, Lissycasey Ballynacally

3rd Clarecastle Ballyea: Lily Price, Hanna Morrissey, Eileen Costelloe, Emily Hoyne, CCÉ, Clarecastle Ballyea 

10Y Quartette (13-17)

1st Inis Cathaigh : Clodagh Doohan , Kieran Moroney, Colm Browne, Diarmuid Donnellan, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

2nd East Clare: Laura Donoghue, Katie Donoghue, Laura Chaplin, Lydia Hayes, CCÉ, East Clare 

11X Céilí Band (Aon Aois)

1st Clarecastle Ballyea: Paul Meaney, Sean Meaney, Donal McNamara, Niall Casey, Caoimhe Morrissey, Orna Lynch, Jack King, Ciara Sheehan , Rachel McDonnell, CCÉ, Clarecastle Ballyea

2nd Inis Cathaigh : Sean Browne, Colm Browne, Liam Browne, Latitia Browne, Clodagh Doohan, Tara O'Malley, Diarmuid Donnellan, Ronan Donnellan, Kieran Moroney, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh

3rd East Clare: Katie Donoghue, Laura Donoghue, Lydia Hayes, Siobhan Kelly, Sophie Costelloe, Anna Spaight, John Benjamin Touhy, Laura Chaplin, Donal Watson, Eimear Watson, CCÉ, East Clare 

12Z Set Dancing - Mixed (Faoi 13)

1st Lissycasey Ballynacally B: Lucie Haugh, Ellen Griffin, Ellen Rose Culligan, Aoibhe Crowe, Kieran Weaver, David Murphy, Barry Conway, Enda Breen, CCÉ, Lissycasey Ballynacally

2nd Lissycasey Ballynacally A: Edel McNamara, Ellen Corry, Laura McMahon, Kelsey O'Donoghue, Darren Keane, Shane Culligan, Jack Leahy, Stephen Davoran, CCÉ, Lissycasey Ballynacally 

12Y Set Dancing - Mixed (13-17)

1st Laichtin Naofa: Aine Cunningham, Michelle Curtin, Sinead McMahon, Gemma O'Neill, Patrick Finucane, Noel Haren, Barry O'Gorman, Killian Roche , CCÉ, Laictin Naofa

2nd Tulla: Aisling Clarke, Tadgh Collins, Cormac Murphy, Brian McSweeney, Liam McInerney, Maeve Moroney, Aine Murphy, Aoife Moroney, CCÉ, Tulla 

13Z Set Dancing - All Girls (Faoi 13)

1st Lissycasey Ballynacally: Laura McMahon, Edel McNamara, Ellen Corry, Aoife Crowley, Ellen Rose Culligan, Sarah Sheehan, Niamh Quinlivan, Clara Meaney, CCÉ, Lissycasey Ballynacally

2nd Tulla: Aisling Moroney, Eabha McInerney, Leah McInerney, Saedbh O'Sullivan, Aoife Halpin, Cushla Murphy, Aoife Murphy, Lorraine Grady, CCÉ, Tulla 

13Y Set Dancing - All Girls (13-17)

1st Laichtin Naofa: Aine Cunningham, Michelle Curtin, Orlaith Daly, Brid Hayes, Sinead McMahon, Sarah Moloney, Gemma O'Neill, Ciara O'Sullivan , CCÉ, Laictin Naofa

2nd Tulla: Maeve Moroney, Saoirse Dobson, Mary Ann Cavallairi, Aisling Dooley, Aoife Moroney, Aine Murphy, Naoise O'Sullivan, Aisling Clarke , CCÉ, Tulla 

14Z 8 Hand Céilí Dancing (Faoi 13)

1st Lydia Hayes, Lauren McKeogh, Laura Donoghue, Erin Foley-Friel, Katie Peril, Sarah Gilmore, Mila la Mignon, Katlin Haugh, CCÉ, East Clare




Inter branch competition

Dé Domhnaigh 14ú lá Nollaig
Sunday 14th December
Cois na hAbhna

Age Groups are Under 10, Under 13 and 13-17 as at 1st January 2014

****The closing date for entries is Friday 5th December 2014****

The Music competitions will take place in 
  • Reed (concertina, Accordion, Uilleann Pipes etc.)
  • String (Fiddle, Banjo, Harp) excl. Piano
  • Wind (Whistle, Flute)
  • Duets
  • Quartettes
  • Céilí Band
Singing and Storytelling
  • Storytelling
  • Scéalaíocht
  • Recitation
  • Amhránaíocht Gaeilge
  • English Singing
Set & Céilí Dancing
  • Mixed Set
  • All Girls Set
  • 4 Hand Céilí (see Rule Sheet)
  • 8 Hand Céilí (see Rule Sheet)
  1. All competitors must be members of a branch for the year 2014/15 (i.e. since September 2014)
  2. Competitors in Duet, Quartette, Céilí Bands & Dancing competitions must be members of the same branch.
  3. Competitors may only be members of one branch. (See Eligibility in attached rules)
  4. Entries & Further information from Branch Secretary.
  5. Under 10 competition is confined to county only, (entrants can also enter U13)
  6. Under 10 play one tune
  7. Age groups are U10 (no qualification for Munster)
  8. Official age groups U13 & 13-17 1st & 2nd qualify for Munster






Ceol an Gheimhridh 2015/2016


Ceol an Gheimhridh 2015/2016 takes place on Sunday November 15th at Cois na hAbhna.

1. All Entries through Branch Secretary:
2: Confined to Registered branch members 2015/2016
3. Entries in Duets, Quartettes, Bands, Sets, Ceili Dancing MUST be members of the same branch
4. Music . 2 pieces (1 for U10)
5. Singing/ Amhranaiocht 2 songs ( 1 fast 1 slow)
6.Storytelling/Scealaiocht : minimum of 4 minutes Max of 8 minutes.
7. Set Dancing: Two figures of any MUNSTER set.
8. Recitation of Poem. Max 5 minutes
9. 1st & 2nd advance to Munster.
10. Under 10 confined to County
January 1st of the year in which the competition commences:

Closing date for entries: Friday November 6th.


Subpages (1): Timetable
ĉ
Joe Arkins,
10 Oct 2017, 04:37
Ċ
Joe Arkins,
10 Oct 2017, 10:41