Schedule




(Note:  Some speakers have decided to share their slides, in such cases the slides can be accessed by clicking on the title of the talk.)

Monday, June 15
 
 7:30amRegistration/information, SFU Theatre lobby, open until 5:30pm
 8:45am Opening remarks, SFU Theatre
  • Andrew Petter, President and Vice-Chancellor, Simon Fraser University
 9:00am Jacob Fox, Stanford University, SFU Theatre (Plenary) 
Packing problems
10:00amLocal information, SFU Theatre
10:15am Coffee break, SFU Theatre lobby
10:30am Parallel sessions:
  • Joshua Cooper, University of South Carolina, SFU Theatre
    Pressing sequences, bicolored graphs, and binary matrix algebra
    Andrew Odlyzko, University of Minnesota (Invited), SFU Theatre
    Structure in randomness: The case of ultraflat polynomials
  • Brian HopkinsSaint Peter's University, WMC 2532
    New questions in Rado theory
  • Andrew Poelstra, University of Texas at Austin, WMC 2531
    Fast and constant-time elliptic curve operations
  • Ross Churchley, Simon Fraser University, WMC 2523
    Edge-disjoint (u,v)-trails with parity restrictions
11:00am Parallel sessions:
  • Jerry Griggs, University of South Carolina, SFU Theatre
    Spanning trees with many leaves in hypercubes
  • Amanda MontejanoUniversidad Nacional Autónoma de México, WMC 2532
    A rainbow Ramsey analogue of Rado's theorem
  • Kristin Heysse, Iowa State University, WMC 2531
    Cospectral graphs found by "toggling"
  • Ararat Harutyunyan, École normale supérieure de Lyon, WMC 2523
    Edge-partitioning a graph into paths
11:30am Parallel sessions:
12:00pm Parallel sessions:
  • János Pach (continued)
  • Jessica McDonald, Auburn University, WMC 2532
    Packing Steiner trees
  • Nathan Reff, SUNY Brockport, WMC 2531
    Spectral properties of oriented hypergraphs and a connection to Hadamard matrices
  • Peter Lam, Caritas Institute of Higher Education, WMC 2523
    On the list-L(2,1)-labeling of generalized Petersen graphs
12:30pm Lunch break (participants are on their own)
 2:00pm William (Tom) Trotter, Georgia Institute of Technology (Plenary), SFU Theatre
Dimension and cut vertices: an application of Ramsey theory
 3:00pm Coffee break, SFU Theatre lobby
 3:30pm Parallel sessions:
  • Neil HindmanHoward University (Invited), SFU Theatre
    Some Ramsey type theorems for k-term sums in R
  • Jessica De SilvaUniversity of Nebraska, Lincoln, WMC 2532
    Increasing paths in edge-ordered graphs
  • Tara Petrie, Simon Fraser University, WMC 2531
    Minimum number of distinct eigenvalues of graphs
  • Fidel Barrera-Cruz, University of Waterloo, WMC 2523
    Morphing Schnyder drawings of triangulations
  • Paweł Rzążewski, Warsaw University of Technology, WMC 2533
    Harmonious and achromatic colorings of fragmentable hypergraphs
 4:00pm Parallel sessions:
  • Neil Hindman (continued)
  • Kevin Milans, West Virginia University, WMC 2532
    Monotone paths in edge-ordered complete graphs
  • Krystal Guo, Simon Fraser University, WMC 2531
    Hermitian adjacency matrix of digraphs
  • Evan DeCorte, Hebrew University, WMC 2523
    Spherical sets avoiding a prescribed set of angles
  • Luke Postle, University of Waterloo, WMC 2533
    On the structure of $k$-critical graphs with few edges
 4:30pm Parallel sessions:
  • Joe Buhler, Reed College (Invited), SFU Theatre
    Maximally nontransitive dice
  • Chun-Hung Liu, Princeton University, WMC 2532
    Minimum degree and length of cycles
  • Felix Goldberg, University of Haifa, WMC 2531
    Chip firing may be much faster than you think
  • Casey Mann, University of Washington, Bothell, WMC 2523
    Pentagons that admit i-block transitive tilings of the plane
  • Hehui Wu, University of Mississippi, WMC 2533
    C3-free subgraph with large fractional chromatic number
 5:00pm Parallel sessions:
  • Linyuan Lu, University of South Carolina, SFU Theatre
    Unavoidable multicoloured families of configurations
  • Matthew DeVos, Simon Fraser University, WMC 2532
    Immersion for 2-regular digraphs
    Hein Van der Holst, Georgia State University, WMC 2532
  • The span of pairs of disjoint cycles
  • Swee Hong Chan, Cornell University, WMC 2531
    Greedoid polynomial, chip-firing, and G-parking function for directed graphs
  • Liangxia Wan, Beijing Jiaotong University, WMC 2523
    Joint trees and genus distribution of a graph
  • Xia Zhang, Shandong Normal University and University of Victoria, WMC 2533
    A Vizing type adjacency lemma in critical graphs on g-edge-covering-colorings
 5:30pm Special presentation, SFU Theatre
 5:50pmConference photo, outside of SFU Theatre
 6:00pm Opening reception sponsored by Elsevier, Diamond Alumni Centre
Welcoming remarks:
  • Jonathan Driver, Vice-President, Academic and Provost, Simon Fraser University
  • Manfred Trummer, Chair, Department of Mathematics, Simon Fraser University
  • Martin Barlow, Interim Director, Pacific Institute for Mathematical Sciences 

Tuesday, June 16

 8:30amRegistration/information, SFU Theatre lobby, open until 12:00pm 
 9:00amJoel Spencer, Courant Insitute (Plenary), SFU Theatre
The long journey of R(3,k)
10:00amCoffee break, SFU Theatre lobby
10:30amParallel sessions:
  • Maria Axenovich, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, SFU Theatre
    Ramsey equivalence of graphs
  • Pierre Aboulker, Universidad Andrés Bello, WMC 2532
    Lines, betweenness and metric spaces
  • Kevin Costello, UC Riverside, WMC 2531
    Feedbackless information gathering on trees
  • Fred Holt, WMC 2523
    The combinatorics of gaps between primes (arXiv paper)
11:00amParallel sessions:
  • Tom Brown, Simon Fraser University, SFU Theatre
    Monochromatic solutions of exponential equations
  • Yelena Yuditsky, McGill University, WMC 2532
    A new upper bound for the Erdős-Szekeres problem
  • Roberto Rubalcaba, University of San Diego, WMC 2531
    Vizing's and related conjectures
  • Zhi-Wei Sun, Nanjing University, WMC 2523
    On universal sums involving polygonal numbers
11:30amParallel sessions:
  • Po-Shen Loh, Carnegie Mellon University (Invited), SFU Theatre
    Ramsey-type problems on paths in tournaments
  • Dan Cranston, Virginia Commonwealth University, WMC 2532
    Planar graphs are 9/2-colorable and have independence ratio at least 3/13
  • Dijana Kreso, Graz University of Technology, WMC 2531
    Difference graph of S-units
  • Andrey Rukhin, Naval Surface Warfare Center--Dahlgren, WMC 2523
    A simple recurrence within the accelerated 3x+1 minimum-inverse map
12:00pmParallel sessions:
  • Po-Shen Loh (continued)
  • Ross Kang, Radboud University Nijmegen, WMC 2532
    Partition of random graphs into subgraphs of bounded component order
  • Brian Kronenthal, Kutztown University, WMC 2531
    Connections between generalized quadrangles and algebraically defined graphs
  • Gara Pruesse, Vancouver Island University, WMC 2523
    The most elegant bump number algorithm
    Xing Peng, UC San Diego, WMC 2523
    Bipartite decomposition of random graphs and related questions
12:30pmLunch break (participants are on their own)
 2:00pmJarik Nešetřil, Charles University (Plenary), SFU Theatre
Ramsey classes old and new
 3:00pmCoffee break, SFU Theatre lobby
 3:30pmParallel sessions:
 4:00pmParallel sessions:
  • David Conlon (continued)
  • Zsolt Adam Wagner, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, WMC 2532
    Cops and robbers on diameter two graphs
  • Marc Carnovale, Ohio State University, WMC 2531
    Arithmetic progressions in sparse psuedorandom subsets of the real numbers
  • Karen Collins, Wesleyan University, WMC 2523
    NG-graphs, split graphs and covers of sets
 4:30pmParallel sessions:
  • Douglas West, Zhejiang Normal University, SFU Theatre
    Ordered Ramsey theory and track numbers of graphs
  • Neal Bushaw, Arizona State University, WMC 2532
    Thresholds for pebbling on grids
  • Norbert Cot, Université  ParisDescartes, WMC 2531
    When Frankl's conjecture on stable unions meets SAT
  • Natalia García-ColínINFOTEC Center for Research and Innovation in Information and Communication Technology, WMC 2523
    On the finite extension problem for graphs
 5:00pmParallel sessions:
  • Tom Bohman, Carnegie Mellon University (Invited), SFU Theatre
  • Jay Cummings, UC San Diego, WMC 2532
    Juggling card sequences
  • Danny Rorabaugh, University of South Carolina, WMC 2531
    Homomorphism densities in random words
  • Franklin Kenter, Rice University, WMC 2523
    Eigenvector norms matter in spectral graph theory

Wednesday, June 17

 8:30am    Registration/information, SFU Theatre lobby, open until 12:00pm
 9:00amPersi Diaconis, Stanford University (Plenary), SFU Theatre
From loop switching to graph embedding
10:00amCoffee break, SFU Theatre lobby
10:30amParallel sessions:
  • Catherine Yan, Texas A&M University (Invited), SFU Theatre
    Inversions and descents with fillings of polyominoes
  • Ben Barber, University of Birmingham, WMC 2532
    Edge-decompositions of graphs with high minimum degree
  • Emma Cohen, Georgia Institute of Technology, WMC 2531
    Catalan shuffles
  • Christopher Cox, Iowa State University, WMC 2523
    A degree sequence variant of Ramsey's theorem
  • Michał Dębski, WMC 2533
    Near universal cycles and ordered partitions of numbers
11:00amParallel sessions:
11:30amParallel sessions:
  • Andrew Chi-Chih Yao, Tsinghua University (Invited), SFU Theatre
    A simple O(1)-approximate maximal revenue auction
  • Ryan Martin, Iowa State University, WMC 2532
    Diamonds are forever
  • Eugenijus Manstavičius, Vilnius University, WMC 2531
    Additive functions on permutations
  • Guus Regts, University of Amsterdam, WMC 2523
    Bounds and thresholds for quasi-Ramsey numbers
  • Joe Sawada, University of Guelph, WMC 2533
    Ranking necklaces and Lyndon words in O(n2) time
12:00pmParallel sessions:
12:30pmFree time

Thursday, June 18

 8:30amRegistration/information, SFU Theatre lobby, open until 12:00pm
 9:00amCarl Pomerance, Dartmouth College (Plenary), SFU Theatre
The first function
10:00amCoffee break, SFU Theatre lobby
10:30amParallel sessions:
  • Melvyn Nathanson, City University of New York (Invited), SFU Theatre
    Forests of complex numbers
  • Aidan Roy, D-Wave Systems, Inc., WMC 2532
    Quantum annealing and graph minors
  • Frederik Garbe, University of Birmingham, WMC 2531
    The complexity of the Hamilton cycle decision problem in dense hypergraphs
  • Jephian Chin-Hung Lin, Iowa State University, WMC 2523
    Odd cycle zero forcing parameters and the minimum rank problem
11:00amParallel sessions:
11:30amParallel sessions:
  • Pavel Pevzner, UC San Diego, SFU Theatre
    De Bruijn Graphs and fragile regions in the human genome
    (A special announcement will be made during this talk)
  • Zilin Jiang, Carnegie Mellon University, WMC 2532
    A bound on Turán number for cycles of even length
  • Torsten Muetze, Georgia Institute of Technology, WMC 2531
    Bipartite Kneser graphs are Hamiltonian
  • Anitha Rajkumar, QueenMary University of London, WMC 2523
    Degree bounded factorizations of simple graphs
12:00pmParallel sessions:
  • Pavel Pevzner (continued)
  • Liana Yepremyan, McGill University, WMC 2532
    The Turán number of generalized triangles and the local stability method
  • Viresh Patel, University of Amsterdam, WMC 2531
    Hamilton cycles in robustly expanding directed graphs
  • César Hernández-Cruz, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, WMC 2523
    Strict chordal and strict split digraphs
12:30pmLunch break (participants are on their own)
 2:00pmPéter FranklRényi Institute, SFU Theatre (Plenary)
Ron Graham and vector spaces

 3:00pmCoffee break, SFU Theatre lobby
 3:30pmParallel sessions:
  • Bojan Mohar, Simon Fraser University (Invited), SFU Theatre
    On a conjecture of Erdős and Neumann-Lara -- Fractional case
  • M. Puck Rombach, UCLA, WMC 2532
    Graph representatives of positroid strata
  • Mark Dukes, University of Strathclyde, WMC 2531
    The combinatorics of web worlds and web diagrams
  • Meenakshi Rana, Thapar University, WMC 2523
    Split (n+t)-color partitions and 2-color F-partitions
 4:00pmParallel sessions:
  • Bojan Mohar (continued)
  • Daryl Funk, Simon Fraser University, WMC 2532
    On excluded minors of connectivity 2 for the class of frame matroids
  • Gordon Kirby, UC Santa Barbara, WMC 2531
    Nowhere-zero k-flows on graphs
  • Jasdeep Kaur Sareen, Thapar University, WMC 2523
    Combinatorics of mock theta functions using signed partitions
 4:30pmParallel sessions:
  • Penny Haxell, University of Waterloo (Invited), SFU Theatre
    Edge colouring multigraphs
  • Moshe Rosenfeld, University of Washington, Tacoma, WMC 2532
    The odd distance graph
  • Joshua Cooper, University of South Carolina, WMC 2532
    Pressing sequences, bicolored graphs, and binary matrix algebra
  • Ann Trenk, Wellesley College, WMC 2531
    Unit interval orders of open  and closed intervals
  • Josef Slapal, Brno University of Technology, WMC 2523
    On a special connectedness in graphs
 5:00pmParallel sessions:
  • Elwyn Berlekamp, UC Berkeley (Invited), SFU Theatre
  • Shenwei Huang, Simon Fraser University, WMC 2532
    Bounding the clique-width of H-free chordal graphs
  • Stephen Young, University of Louisville, WMC 2531
    Diameter of perturbed connected graphs
  • Abbas Alhakim, American University of Beirut, WMC 2523
    De Bruijn cycles, almost de Bruijn cycles, recursively
 5:30pmParallel sessions:
  • Xing Peng, UC San Diego, WMC 2532
    Bipartite decomposition of random graphs and related questions
  • Peter Lam, Caritas Institute of Higher Education, WMC 2531
    On the list-L(2,1)-labeling of generalized Petersen graphs
 6:00pmConference banquet, Diamond Alumni Centre
 7:00pmDonald Knuth, Stanford University (Invited), Diamond Alumni Centre
Orthogonal remarks (video) (open problem)

Friday, June 19

 8:30amRegistration/information, SFU Theatre lobby, open until 12:00pm
 9:00amErik Demaine, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Plenary), SFU Theatre
Fun with Fonts: Mathematical Typography
10:00amCoffee break, SFU Theatre lobby
10:30amParallel sessions:
  • Pavol Hell, Simon Fraser University (Invited), SFU Theatre
    Obstruction characterizations of interval and circular arc graphs
  • Patrice Ossona de Mendez, CNRS and Charles University, WMC 2532
    Approximation and limits of mappings
  • Derrick Stolee, Iowa State University, WMC 2531
    Automated discharging arguments for density problems in grids
  • Seyed Saeed Changiz Rezaei, Simon Fraser University, WMC 2523
    Symmetric graphs with respect to graph entropy
11:00amParallel sessions:
11:30amParallel sessions:
  • CK Cheng and Fung Yu Young, UC San Diego, SFU Theatre
    VLSI floorplan representations in collaboration with Ron Graham
  • Luis Goddyn, Simon Fraser University, WMC 2532
    Chromatic number of Latin squares
  • Gara Pruesse, Vancouver Island University, WMC 2531
    The most elegant bump number algorithm
  • Arash Rafiey, Simon Fraser University, WMC 2523
    Ordering with precedence constraints and budget minimization
12:00pmLaci Babai, University of Chicago (Invited), SFU Theatre
Symmetry, regularity, isomorphism
12:40pmClosing remarks, conference organizers