Home‎ > ‎


Friday, November 4
9:00-9:15 Welcome and Opening Remarks
9:15-10:30 Symposium Themes: Energy, Information, and Intelligence.
10:30-11:00 Break 

Paper Session (Chair: Marie desJardins)
Kiran Lakkaraju: Population Wide Attitude Diffusion in Community Structured Graphs, by Kiran Lakkaraju and Ann Speed, Sandia National Laboratories.
Alexander Funcke: A Skeptic Embrace of Simulation, by Alexander Funcke, Stockholm University.
Erika Frydenlund: mSafety: An ABM of Community Information-Sharing to Improve Public Safety, by Erika Frydenlund and David C. Earnest, Old Dominion University.
Russ Abbott: Modeling the Transition from Supply-Driven Ecological Systems to Demand-Driven Economic Systems, by Russ Abbott, California State University.

12:30-2:00 Lunch

2:00-3:30 Paper Session (Chair: Erika Frydenlund)
Christopher Eichelberger: Automatic Verification and Validation of a CAS simulation of an Intensive Care Unit, by Christopher Eichelberger, Mirsad Hadzikadic, and Ognjen Gajic, UNC Charlotte and Mayo Clinic.
Moeed Haghnevis: Modeling Properties and Behavior of the US Power Systems as an Engineered Complex Adaptive System, by Moeed Haghnevis and Ronald Askin, Arizona State University.
Aaron Bramson: Testing for Emergence, by Aaron Bramson, University of Michigan.
David Earnest: Geographic Distribution of Disruptions in Weighted Complex Networks: An Agent-Based Model of the International Air Transportation Network, by David C. Earnest, Old Dominion University.
3:30-4:00 Break

4:00-5:30 Paper Session (Chair: David Earnest)
Daniel Rush: A Simulation of Evolving Sustainable Technology Through Social Pressure, Daniel Rush, University of Michigan.
John Seymour: Ant Colony Optimization in a Changing Environment, by John Seymour, Joseph Tuzo, and Marie desJardins, University of Maryland, Baltimore County.
Alberto Montebelli: Energy Constraints and Behavioral Complexity: The Case Study of a Robot with a Living Core, by Alberto Montebelli, Robert Lowe, and Tom Ziemke, University of Skovde.
Patrick Grim: Information Dynamics Across Sub-Networks: Germs, Genes, and Memes, by Patrick Grim, Daniel J. Singer, Christopher Reade, and Steven Fisher, Stony Brook University and the University of Michigan.
5:30-6:00 Break

6:00-7:00 AAAI Reception - Refreshments provided.

Saturday, November 5 
Paper Session (Chair: Russ Abbott)
Hugh Trenchard: Information Flow and the Distinction Between Self-Organized and Top-Down Dynamics in Bicycle Pelotons, by Hugh Trenchard.
Samarth Swarup: Inhibiting the Diffusion of Contagions in Bi-Threshold Systems: Analytical and Experimental Results, by Chris Kuhlman, Anil Vullikanti, Madhav Marathe, Samarth Swarup, Gaurav Tuli, S.S. Ravi, and Daniel Rosenkrantz, Virginia Tech and SUNY Albany.
Russell Golman: A Model of Decentralized Decision Making, by Russell Golman and John Miller, Carnegie Mellon University.
Peter Hayes: Costly Information and Self-Organization in a Small, Complex Economy, by James Wilson, Liying Yan, Peter Hayes, Jack Hill, James Acheson, Yong Chen, Caitlin Cleaver, Teresa Johnson, Mike Kersula, Graham Morehead, and Clare Congdon, University of Maine and University of Southern Maine.
10:30-11:00 Break 

11:00-12:30 Invited Talk - Carl Simon

12:30-2:00 Lunch

2:00-3:30 NEH Panel: Simulation in the Humanities.
Panel Chair and Introduction: Marvin Croy, UNC Charlotte.
  Gillian Crozier, Laurentian University: Singing to Neighbours: Modeling Acoustic Adaptation in Bird Songs.
  Graham Alexander Sack, Columbia University: Simulating Plot: Towards a Generative Model of Narrative Structure.
  Stephen Crowley, Boise State University:  A Model for Philosophers.
3:30-4:00 Break 

4:00-5:30 Poster Session - All Presentations.

6:00-7:30 AAAI: Plenary Session

Sunday, November 6 

Invited Talk - Sean O'Brien

10:10 Paper Presentation
Mark Faller: The Embracing Flows: Process and Structure in the Movements of Information and Energy, by Mark Faller, Alaskz Pacific University.
10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 Paper Session (Chair: Graham Morehead)
Joseph Tuzo: Using a Cellular Automaton Simulation to Determine an Optimal Lane Changing Strategy on a Multi-Lane Highway, by Joseph Tuzo, John Seymour, and Marie desJardins, University of Maryland, Baltimore County.
Germaine Watts: Conscious Adaptation: Building Resilient Organizations, by Germaine Watts and John Paciga, Intelligent Organizational Systems.
Christopher Caldwell: Values and Evaluation in Game Theoretical Models, by Christopher Caldwell and Majid Amini, Virginia State University.
Liz Johnson: The Exploration of Engineering Hybrid Modeling Strategies Applied to World Cup Soccer, by Liz Johnson, Klaus J. Diepold, and James Mathieson, Universitat Munchen, UNC Charlotte, and Clemson University.

12:30 End of Symposium

12:45-2:30 Informal Lunch - Future Plans: P.F. Chang's (across the street from the Westin Hotel)*

*(Technically, the symposium ends at 12:30 on Sunday.  However, please feel free to join us for an informal gathering to discuss future plans.)