List of Casualties Battle of Gettysburg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST OF CASUALTIES OF 7th  NEW .JERSEY VOLS.,

 

 3D BRIG. 2D DIV. 3D ARMY CORPS

 

 AT THE BATTLE  OF GETTYSBURG, PA .JULY 2D AND 3D 1863

 

 

 Our Thanks to Scott Hann for compiling this list

 

 

 

 

COMISSIONED OFFICERS KILLED

1.

Charles F. Walker

1 st Lt.

Co. B

 

 

 

COMMISSIONED OFFICERS WOUNDED

1.

Louis R. Francine

Colonel

F & S

Thigh-Severe; DIED July 16

2.

Francis Price Jr.

Lt. Col.

E.&S

Thigh-Severe

3.

Robert Allen

2nd Lt.

Co. A

Knee-Severe

4.

James H. Onslow

2nd Lt.

Co. D

Leg-Slight

5.

Charles R. Dougherty

1 st Lt.

Co. H

Shoulder, Breast-Severe

6.

Thomas Clark

2nd Lt.

Co. H

Knee, Front-Slight; Run over

 

 

 

 

by a horse.

7.

Mathias C. Hay

2nd Lt.

Co. I

Both legs-Severe

8.

William R. Hillyer

Captain

Co. K

Leg-Slight

9.

Michael Mullery

1st Lt.

Co. K

Groin-Severe

10.

Stanley Gaines

2nd Lt.

Co. K

Back-Slight

 

 

ENLISTED MEN KILLED

1.

Parker S. Davis

Corp.

Co. A

 

2.

Martin Van Houten

Pvt.

Co. A

 

3.

James Flavegar

Pvt.

Co. A

 

4.

George Berry

Pvt.

Co. B

 

5.

James H. Harrison

Sgt.

Co. C

 

6.

James Brown

Sgt.

Co. C

 

7.

Henry Rourke

Pvt.

Co. F

 

8.

James Bennett

Pvt.

Co. F

 

9.

Jeremiah McNulty

Pvt.

Co. F

 

10.

Joseph Hall

Pvt.

Co. F

 

11.

Thomas Flannigan

Corp.

Co. G

 

12.

Edward Mewhanney

Pvt.

Co. G

 

13.

Jon Dempsey

Pvt.

Co. H

 

14.

William Ezekiel

Sgt.

Co. I

 

 

 

ENLISTED MEN WOUNDED

1.

Fred Laib

1st Sgt.

Co. A

Leg-Serious; DIED July 7

2.

Swain Reeves

Corp.

Co. A

Foot & Heel-Slight

3.

William Kirby

Pvt.

Co. A

Leg (Amputated)-Serious

4.

Thomas Brady

Pvt.

Co. A

Side, Leg-Slight

5.

Lewis Haag

Pvt.

Co. A

Knee-Slight

6.

Jonathan Stevens

Pvt.

Co. A

Hip-Slight

7.

Owen Clark

Pvt.

Co. A

Both legs-Severe; DIED July 20

8.

John Geckler

Pvt.

Co. A

Leg-Slight

9.

Daniel Collins

Corp.

Co. B

Hand-Slight

10.

John  Donnington

Corp.

Co. B

Head-Severe

 

11.

Walter Prosser

Pvt.

Co. B

Side-Serious

12.

Wallace Waer

Pvt.

Co. B

Shoulder-Severe

13.

Patrick Carrigan

Pvt.

Co. B

Leg-Severe

14.

Stephen Williams

Pvt.

Co. B

Thigh-Severe

15.

Reuben Pierce

Pvt.

Co. B

Leg-Slight

16.

William Noonburg

Pvt.

Co. B

Ankle-Slight

17.

Robert Beach

Corp.

Co. C

Arm-Slight

18.

George Major

Corp.

Co. C

Leg-Severe

19.

Alfred Husk

Corp.

Co. C

Leg-Severe

20.

Stephen Edwards

Pvt.

Co. C

Leg-Slight

21.

James Keene

Pvt.

Co. C

Head-Slight

22.

John Norman

Pvt.

Co. C

Thigh-Severe

23.

Charles Wilson

Pvt.

Co. C

Shoulder & Leg-Severe

24.

Garret Bush

Pvt.

Co. C

Hand-Severe

25.

Walter Rotherham

1st Sgt.

Co. D

Head-Serious

26.

John Pine

Sgt.

Co. D

Head-Slight

27.

Martin Cook

Corp.

Co. D

Leg-Severe

28.

Samuel Stibbins

Corp.

Co. D

Leg-Slight

29.

Joseph Deighlebohr

Pvt.

Co. D

Hand-Slight

30.

Mahlon Hackney

Pvt.

Co. D

Leg-Severe

31.

Calvin Osmun

Sgt.

Co. E

Leg-Severe

32.

James Roseberry

Sgt.

Co. E

Ankle-Severe

33.

Edward Creveling

Corp.

Co. E

Shoulder-Slight

34.

David Rockafellow

Corp.

Co. E

Back-Slight

35.

James McKeever

Pvt.

Co. E

Arm-Severe

36.

William Pettit

Pvt.

Co. E

Back-Mortally (incorrect)

37.

John Gulick

Pvt.

Co. E

Arm-Slight

38.

Robert Dalrymple

Pvt.

Co. E

Face, Mouth-Badly

39.

Joseph Weaver

Pvt.

Co. E

Leg-Severely

40.

Michael Barry

Pvt.

Co. E

Leg-Slight

41.

James Renshaw

Sgt.

Co. F

Thigh-Serious; DIED July 11

42.

Edward Ridgway

Sgt.

Co. F

Hand-Slight

43.

Charles Platt

Pvt.

Co. F

Leg, Thigh-Slight; DIED July 24

44.

Thomas Labaugh

Pvt.

Co. F

Foot-Slight

45.

James Fletcher

Pvt.

Co. G

Back-Serious; DIED July 8

46.

Henry Van Riper

Pvt.

Co. G

Thigh-Severe

47.

Thomas Walthall

Pvt.

Co. G

Back-Slight

48.

Robert Dunkerley

Pvt.

Co. G

Side-Slight

49.

John James

Pvt.

Co. G

Back-Slight

50.

Jesse Morgan

1st Sgt.

Co. H

Ankle-Slight

51.

William Davis

Corp.

Co. H

Foot-Slight

52.

Lorenzo Paynter

Corp.

Co. H

Leg-Slight

53.

John Armstrong

Pvt.

Co. H

Side-Slight

54.

Samuel Beckett

Pvt.

Co. H

Leg-Severe

55.

Henry Harrold

Pvt.

Co. H

Shoulder-Slight

56.

Albert Johnson

Pvt.

Co. H

Arm, Shoulder-Slight

57.

George Lovejoy

Pvt.

Co. H

Foot-Slight

58.

Samuel Nelson

Pvt.

Co. H

Back-Slight

59.

Joseph Wolf

Pvt.

Co. H

Knee-Slight

60.

Thomas Wyne

Pvt.

Co. H

Leg-Slight

61.

William Wallen

Pvt.

Co. H

Arm-Slight

62.

Edward Holt

1st Sgt.

Co. I

Hand-Severe

63.

Ryerson Space

Corp.

Co. I

Leg-Slight

64.

Joshua  Leonard

Pvt.

Co. I

Foot-Slight

65.

Daniel Sheldon

Pvt.

Co. I

Neck-Slight

66.

Eugene Pollard

Corp.

Co. K

Neck-Severe

67.

George Derrickson

Corp.

Co. K

Shoulder-Slight

68.

John Denton

Corp.

Co. K

Arm-Slight

69.

Lemuel Adams

Pvt.

Co. K

Wrist, Shoulder-Slight

70.

George Bayles

Pvt.

Co. K

Shoulder, Wrist-Slight

71.

Charles Beers

Pvt.

Co. K

Leg (Amputated)-Serious; DIED

 

 

 

 

July 6

72.

Abel Gruber

Pvt.

Co. K

Leg-Serious

73.

Jacob Hopping

Pvt.

Co. K

Thigh-Severe; DIED July 16

74.

John Haley

Pvt.

Co. K

Back-Slight

75.

Robert Jolly

Pvt.

Co. K

Side-Serious; DIED July 23

76.

Theodore Searing

Pvt.

Co. K

Arm & Breast-Serious

77.

George Shipman

Pvt.

Co. K

Side-Slight

 

 

Enlisted Men Missing

1.

Thomas Flannery

Pvt.

Co. B

 

2.

Cornelius Vandervliet

Pvt.

Co. B

 

3.

John Lynch

Pvt.

Co. C

 

4.

John Mushlee

Pvt.

Co. D

 

5.

Charles Guice

Pvt.

Co. D

 

6.

Charles Stibbins

Pvt.

Co. D

 

7.

Edwin F. Platt

Pvt.

Co. F

 

8.

William Willis

Pvt.

Co. G

 

9.

Daniel Simmerman

Pvt.

Co. H

 

10.

Richard South

Pvt.

Co. I

 

11.

Joseph Ward

Pvt.

Co. K

 

12.

John Recanio

Pvt.

Co. K

 

 

 

 
 
Comments