SECTION “A” VEGETABLE

Annual Aggregate Cup: Highest Points
Donated by: Bay Concrete
2007 winner    Katie McAllister

Best Vegetable, certificate: Judges Choice
 

All Vegetables must be grown and shown by exhibitor.

CHAIRPERSON:
Rene Wilson phone:
757-8434

Classes:
   1. Bush Beans, any type, 6 all stems on
   2. Pole Beans, 6 all stems on
   3. Scarlet Runners, 6 all stems on
   4. Broad Beans, 6 all stems on
   5. Beets, Globe, 3 each
   6. Beets, Long, 3 each
   7. Cabbage, 1 head
   8. Carrots, short (<4”) 3 roots
   9. Carrots, medium (4-7”) 3 roots
  10. Carrots, long (7” or over) 3 roots
  11. Cauliflower, 1 head
  12. Corn, any variety, named, 3 ears
  13. Cucumber-pickling (2-3”) 12 pieces
  14. Cucumbers-dill-pickling (4”) 12 pieces
  15. Cucumbers-slicing (+/-8”) 2 pieces
  16. Leeks, 2 each
  17. Marrow vegetables, yellow/white  2 each
  18. Onions, yellow, 2 each
  19. Onions, Spanish, >4.5” don’t peel
  20. Onions, pickling, <3/4”, 6 each
  21. Parsnips, 3 each
  22. Peas, 6 pods, stems intact
  23. Snowpeas (or edible pod peas) 6 pods
  24. Peppers, Green, 2 each  
 
25. Peppers, Red, 2 each
  26. Peppers, Jalapeno, 2 each
  27. Potatoes, 3 tubers, variety named
  28. Pumpkin, 1
  29. Rhubarb, 5 stalks
  30. Squash, Winter variety, named, 1 ( Acorn, Hubbard, Turks Head, Butternut)
 31. Squash, Summer Variety, named, 1 (Crookneck, Spaghetti)
  32. Squash, Zucchini, <10”
  33. Squash, Zucchini, >10”
  34. Squash, any other variety
  35. Swiss Chard, 2 bunches, named
  36. Tomatoes, large variety, 3 each, stem intact
  37. Tomatoes, cherry variety, 3 each stem intact
  38. Turnip, 2 each
  39. Vegetable Collection, 6 kinds, 2 of each kind, not over 2x3ft shown in basket or tray
  40. Freak vegetable, grown by exhibitor
  41. Heaviest pumpkin or squash

GREENHOUSE:

  42. Cucumber, any variety, labeled 2 each
  43. Peppers, any type, labeled 2 each
  44. Tomatoes, any type, labeled 3 each
SECTION “B”
FRUITS

Best fruit certificate: Judge’s Choice
2007 winner Taffy George

All fruit must be grown and shown by exhibitor

CHAIRPERSON: Rene Wilson 
     phone:   757-8434


Classes

   1. Apples, fall variety, named, 3 with stems
   2. Apples, winter variety, named, 3 with stems
   3. Pears, any variety, named, 3 with stems
   4. Plums, any variety named, 3 with stems
   5. Peaches, any variety named, 3 with stems
   6. Crabapples, any variety named, 6 with stems
   7. Blackberries, Plate of 12
   8. Blue blueberries, Plate of 12
   9. Grapes: Light, 1 bunch
  10. Grapes, dark, 1 bunch
  11. Strawberries, named plate of 6
  12. Kiwi Fruit, 2 each
  13. Watermelon, named, 1
  14. Nuts, Filberts, last year, plate of 6
  15. Walnuts, last year, plate of 6
  16. collection of 5 kinds of fruit, 3 of each kind shown in appropriate basket or tray
  17. Any other variety of fruit, or nuts

 

SECTION “C” SPECIAL EXHIBITS GOODS FROM THE KITCHEN

- All exhibits to be bottled, canned, prepared and shown by exhibitor.
- Use only glass jars, labeled and dated.

CHAIRPERSON:  Lee Campbell
   phone:   752-2066
2007 winners 
     Lucy Thornborough + Sonja Britton

Classes:
  1. Eggs, chicken any variety, 1 dozen all same size
  2. Collection of 4 fresh herbs named
  3. Collection of 4 dried herbs, named
  4. Garlic, Braided
  5. Dried Fruit, any kind named
  6. Fruit Leather, 1 strip, named










HOME BOTTLED GOODS

   7. Salsa, 1 jar
   8. Antipasto , 1 jar
   9. Jelly,  any type, 1 jar
  10. Jam any type, 1 jar
  11. Marmalade, any type, 1 jar
  12. Chutney, any type, 1 jar
  13. Relish, any type, 1 jar
  14. Plums, any type, 1 jar
  15. Peaches, any type, 1 jar
  16. Any other fruit, 1 jar
  17. Tomatoes, any type, 1 jar
  18. Beans, any type, 1 jar
  19. Any other vegetable, not pickled,
  20. Salmon, any type, 1 jar
  21. Smoked Salmon, any type, 1 jar

PICKLES
  22. Beets, any type, 1 jar
  23. Bread & Butter, 1 jar
  24. Dill, 1 jar
  25. Sweet Mix, 1 jar
WINE

CHAIRPERSON: Lee Campbell
phone:   752-2066 

I) Exhibitor must be 19 or older
ii) Natural fermentation, not fortified with alcohol
iii) No “Brewed on Premises”. Home brew only
iv) Minimum 375 ml Bottle, new corks only
v) Unlabeled, except tag attached with elastic band with class & principle ingredients.

Classes:
  26. Grape: Red table wine
  27. Grape: White table wine
  28. Fruit or berry: any variety, red, identified
  29. Fruit or berry: any variety, white, identified
 

SPECIAL CONTESTS ($25 prizes)
CHAIRPERSON: Lee Campbell
phone:   752-2066

1.  JUNIOR POSTER CONTEST
$25 prize first place only
sponsored by The Studio

Design a poster with a theme for the
2009 Fair.
Full colour using any media.
    Min size -  9” X 12”
must include
    August 29, 2009
    39th Annual
    Lighthouse Country Fall Fair
All themes will be considered for use for next years fair.

2,  SUNFLOWER CONTEST
$25 prize for first place only
Donated by Salamander Design
Biggest Best Sunflower judged on
   height, diameter, beauty

3.  SCARECROW CONTEST
$25 prize for 1st place only
sponsored by Coulson Hill Farm
i)    Constructed from your choice of materials
ii)   Must be self supported
May be made by one or more people

4.  LIGHTHOUSE CONTEST
Trophy sponsored by Lighthouse Credit Union
$25 prize for 1st place only
sponsored by Van Vliet Security
i) Constructed from your choice of any materials,
Example food, photos, paintings, sculpting, wood, cement, needlework...
ii) This is a celebration of Lighthouse Country
ii) May be made by one or more people


5.  BIRDHOUSE BUILDING CONTEST
$25 prize for 1st place only
sponsored by Streamside Native Plants
i) This can be a team effort by a family
ii) Constructed from your choice of any materials and any design
iii)  Photos of construction process to be included

6.  CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE 8” - 9”
Trophy donated by Carla Flegel ‘The Studio’
$25 prize for 1st place only
sponsored by Chinook MHP
2007 winner Will Lemmon
i)   cake iced and displayed appropriately
ii)  outside appearance 30%
inside appearance 30% flavour 40%

7.  REKINDLE THE SPIRIT GIFT BASKET
$25 prize for 1st place only
sponsored by Four Cedars Farm
i) design a gift basket using the 2008 Fair theme
ii) total maximum value contents $30.00
 

SECTION “D” BAKING

Grand Aggregate Trophy donated by Qualicum Foods,
Winner of 2007:  Susan Urie
I) Cakes & loaves to be displayed on flat surface
ii) No mixes allowed

CHAIRPERSON: Sonja Britton
phone:   757-8059

Classes

   1. Brown Bread, loaf
   2. White Bread, loaf
   3. Machine bread, brown, 1 loaf
   4. Machine bread, white, 1 loaf
   5. Focaccia Bread
   6. Cinnamon Buns, 6
   7. Yeast Buns, Brown, 6
   8. Yeast Buns, White, 6
   9. Scones, 6
  10. Tea Scones, (dried fruit)
  11. Baking Powder biscuits

          
  12. Muffins, Bran, with fruit, 6
  13. Muffins, Bran, without fruit, 6
  14. Muffins, Fruit, 6
  15. Dessert loaf, no yeast, labeled
  16. Fruit Cake, light, not iced
  17. Fruit Cake, dark, not iced
  18. Matrimonial cake, 6 pieces
  19. Sponge Cake in tube, not iced
  20. Angel Cake in tube, not iced
  21. Any occasion decorated, white cake
  22. Carrot Cake, Iced
  23. Brownies, 6 iced
  24. Butter Tarts, 6
  25. Short Bread Cookies, not pressed, 6
  26. Drop Cookies, 2 kinds, 3 each
  27. Apple Pie, 2 crust
  28. Berry Pie, named, 2 crust
  29. Lemon Meringue Pie
  30. Pumpkin Pie
  31. Fudge, 6 pieces,

 
SECTION “E” NEEDLECRAFT

Needlecraft Grand Aggregate Trophy donated by Vera Nordin

2007 Winner – Barb Ross

i) Exhibits must have been completed within 3 years of the date of this fair
ii) Children’s sizes up to and including size 12
iii) Articles must be clean and like NEW
iv) Finishing is important! Tuck your ends in!
CHAIRPERSON: Val Weismiller: 757-9667

Classes:
SEWING
1. any child's article made with a serger'
2. any other article made with a serger'
3.  any adult article made with a sewing machine'
4.  any child's article made with a sewing machine'
5. any other article made with a sewing machine'
6.  Any article of clothing made without a serger
7.  Any article made without  a serger

CROCHETING

   8. Afghan, bed size
   9. Afghan, crib size
   10. Any adult clothing item
   11. Any child’s clothing item
   12. Infant 3-6mo sweater, booties, bonnet
  13. Tablecloth
  14. Doily
  15. Novelty item
  16. Any other crochet item
                     
KNITTING

  17. Any adult clothing item
  18. Any child’s clothing item
  19. Any adult sweater
  20. Any child’s sweater
  21. Infant 3-6mo. Sweater, booties, bonnet
   22. Socks
  23. Afghan, bed size
  24. Afghan, crib size
  25. Stole, or vest
  26. Toque and matching mitts
  27. Any novelty Item
  28. Any other knitted item
  29. Any item made on a knitting machine

NEEDLEWORK

  30. Any smocked item
  31. Any embroidered item
  32. Any crewel embroidered item
  33. Any quilted item
  34. Any appliquéd item
  35. Patchwork item
  36. Any rug, handmade
  37. Any needlepoint item
  38. Any cross-stitched item
  39. Plastic Canvas item
  40. Pretty punch
  41. Any needlework novelty item
  42. Any other needlework
  43. Best Theme Entry, any class

WEAVING, FELTING, HANDSPINNING

  44. Household article: woven, or felted, using handspun yarn, commercial yarn or fiber
  45. Article of clothing: woven, or felted using handspun yarn, commercial yarn or fiber
  46. Handspun wool or cotton – I skein, spun from fiber that was cleaned and prepared by artist.  Include sample of unprepared fiber.
  47. Handspun exotic fiber, 1 skein, include raw fiber sample
 
SECTION “F” ARTS & CRAFTS

Grand Aggregate /trophy: donated by Leta Brown

2007 Winner – Barb Ross
i) names on exhibits must be covered
 
 
ii) exhibits completed within 3 years of fair
CHAIRPERSON: Pat McLean 757-8806


Classes:

ARTWORK

   1. Any artwork using oil paints
   2. Any artwork using watercolor paints
   3. Any artwork using pastels
   4. Any artwork using acrylic paints
   5. Decorative Painting on any surface
   6. Sketch, any medium
   7. any other fine artwork


CRAFTS
   8. Made from recycled or refinished materials
   9. Collage
  10. Hand crafted cards, not computer generated
  11. Scrapbooking
  12. Woodcraft
  13. Wood carving
  14. Handmade Jewelry
  15. Stain glass
  16. Leatherwork
  17. Dried Floral arrangement
  18. Silk floral arrangement
  19. Dried, pressed floral arrangement
  20. Wreath made with Dried material  
  21. Artificial material corsage
  22. Any other craft
 

CERAMICS

  23. Glazed individual decorated stain
   (hand molded)
  24.  Glazed individual decorated
   (hand molded)
  25. Any hand thrown pottery item


MISCELLANEOUS CLASS

  26. Rugs any medium
  27. Stuffed animal
  28. Handmade child’s toy
  29. Handmade doll clothes
  30. Handmade doll
  31. Wall hanging
  32. Christmas tree ornament
  33. Christmas decoration
  34. Decorated Basket
  35. Any other article
  36. Best Theme Entry
      “Rekindle the Spirit”
 
 
SECTION “G” FLORAL

CHAIRPERSON: Cindy VanVliet
 PHONE: 752-1941Classes

BEST ROSE IN SHOW TROPHY
Donated by Vacation Village
2007 winner Murray Poskitt

BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW
Trophy donated by: Leah Keniston

2007 Winner :  Reg Cluett
BEST BLOOM IN SHOW

(i) All house plants to be named
ii) Flowers to arrive in appropriate container

 


CLASSES

1. African violet
2. Any other house plant, identified
3. Begonia, single plant, potted
4. Begonia, single bloom, display on moss/water
5. Cactus Dahlia, large, >8”, 1 bloom
6. Cactus Dahlia, medium, 6-8”, 1 bloom
7. Cactus Dahlia, small, 4-6”, 3 blooms
8. Cactus Dahlia, mini, <4”, 3 blooms
9. Dahlia, Decorative, >8”, 1 bloom
10. Dahlia, Decorative, 6-8”, 1 bloom
11. Dahlia, Decorative, 4-6”, 3 blooms
12. Dahlia, Ball, >3.5”, 1 bloom
13. Dahlia, mini ball, 2-3”, 3 blooms
14. Dahlia, Pom Pom, 2”, 3 blooms
15. Gladiolus, 1 spike,
16. Rose, Single bloom
17. Rose Single Bud
18. Sweet peas
19. Cactus, any type or size
20. Any other garden bloom
21. Any bloom, single stem & vase
22. Sunflower, 1 stalk & roots included
23. Patio Planter, hanging or free standing



ARRANGEMENTS

24.     Arrangement, 8-12”
25.     Mini Arrangement, 3” height & width
26.     Mini Arrangement, 3-8” height & width
27.     Old Fashioned mixed garden bouquet
28.     Floral Arrangement & foliage
29.     Dried floral arrangement, natural
30.     Contemporary Arrangement
31.     Best Theme Entry “Piece of Paradise”



SECTION “H” PHOTOGRAPHY

Grand aggregate Trophy donated by Shirley Tilley
2007 winner:  Doug Champagne
Best Photograph:
 
i) size: 5”x 7” max, mounted on cardboard or paper 6”x 8”  name/address on back of entry lower R corner
ii) digital or film cameras, black & white or colour
iii) one entry per category
iv) Photo taken by exhibitor after
Sept 1 2007

CHAIRPERSON: Ruth Saefkow
  Phone :  240-2654
 

   1. Animals, wild or domestic
   2. Domestic pets, Dogs
   3. Domestic pets, Cats
   4. Birds, wild or domestic
   5. People, portrait
   6. People, candid, active
   7. Floral, wild or garden
   8. Most unusual
   9. Scenic Landscape
  10. Scenic Seascape
  11. Humorous
  12. Photo Essay, 3 prints mounted telling a story,
         no captions
  13. Open Class, creative or experimental
  14. Best Photo of the Bow-Horne-Bay Area
  15. Best themed Entry
      “Rekindling the Spirit