Executive Committee

Executive Committee, 2018-2019

All terms are for one year unless indicated otherwise. Most terms end in May.


President: Dave Wendelin (Retired, Jeffco Public Schools)

First Vice-President & Membership Chair: Michael Hoffman (Vista Ridge High School)

Past President & Nominations Chair: Johanna Zablocki (Northfield High School)

Recording Secretary: Angela Dryer (Arvada West High School)

Executive Secretary-Treasurer: Amy Gutierrez Baker (West Jefferson Middle School)

Members-at-Large:

Katie Shainline (Centennial Middle School; term expires May 2019)

Alexis Thieme (Littleton High School; term expires May 2019)

Jay Arellano (Arvada West High School; term expires May 2020)

Tim Hillmer (Retired, Boulder Valley School District; term expires May 2020)

Bree Ervin (Mead High School ; term expires May 2021)

Cassandra Tafoya-Chavez (Abraham Lincoln High School ; term expires May 2021)

Board of Auditors:

Robin Romero (Foundations Academy; term expires September 2019)

Marianne Bitterly (West Jefferson Middle School, term expires September 2020)

Jamie Hedlun (Mead High School; term expires September 2021)


Director of Conferences: Karen Hartman (Retired, Adams 12 Schools)

Chair, 2018 Regional Fall Conference: Michael Hoffman

Associate Chair, 2018 Regional Fall Conference: Alexis Thieme

Program Chair, 2018 Regional Fall Conference: Jay Arellano


Liaison, Elementary Schools: TBD

Liaison, Urban Schools: TBD

Liaison, Rural Schools: Aaron DeLay (Fort Morgan Middle School)

Liaison, English Education/University Faculty: TBD

Liaison, New Teaching Voices: Pam Coke (Colorado State University)

Liaison, NCTE Student Affiliates: SeonJoon Young (Metropolitan State University of Denver), TBD (CU Boulder), TBD (Colorado State University)

Liaison, Colorado Department of Education: Olivia Gillespie


Chair, Book Selection & Censorship Committee: Gloria Eastman (Metropolitan State University of Denver)

Chair, Legislative Committee: TBD

SLATE Representative: TBD

Chairs, Public Relations Committee: TBD

CLAS Representatives, Colorado Young Adult Book Award (Blue Spruce): TBD

Chair, Student Writing Awards: Karen Hartman (Retired, Adams 12 Schools)

Chair, Early Career Teacher Grants: Tim Hillmer (Retired, Boulder Valley School District)

Chair, Gilbert Fellowship: Karen Hartman

Chair, Kirby Grant: TBD


Editor, CLAS Currents: Melissa Gutierrez (The Center for Legal Studies)

Editor, Statement: Karen Hartman

Webmaster: Melissa Gutierrez

Honorary Board Members

NCTE Liaison: Amy Gutierrez Baker (West Jefferson Middle School)

State Coordinator, NCTE Achievement Awards: TBD

State Coordinator, NCTE Promising Young Writers: TBD

State Leader, NCTE Committee to Recognize Excellence in Student Literary Magazines (PRESLM): TBD

NCTE Director 2017-2018: Johanna Zablocki (Northfield High School)

SLATE Representative, Region 8: Elizabeth Jaeger (University of California, Berkeley)

NCTE Standing Committee on Affiliates Representative, Region 8: Stacey Takanishi (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)

Executive Commitee Members in NCTE Leadership Roles

NCTE Past President: Doug Hesse (University of Denver)

NCTE Middle Level Steering Committee Representative: Amy Gutierrez Baker (West Jefferson Middle School)

Honorary Board Members

Paul Bellin (Retired)

Jane Christensen (Retired)

Ruth Cline (Retired)

Paula Hodges (Retired)

Willa Mae Kippes (Retired)

Ed Low (Retired)

Bill McBride (Retired)

Alan Olds (Retired)

Louann Reid (Colorado State University)

Imogene Springer (Retired)

Jackie Swenson (Retired)

Dave Wendelin (Retired)