Competitive Team Roster

Current Figure Skating Team

Lizzie Weingart, Co-President

Head of Learn to Skate, Learn to Skate Coach, Individual and Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Shaker Heights, OH

Class: 2018

Major: Mathematical Economics

Skating Background:

Began skating at age 3 and began competitive skating at age 8. Passed Senior Moves and Junior Freeskate.

Alana Resnick, Co-President

Head of Synchro, Learn to Skate Coach, Individual and Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: New York, NY

Class: 2018

Major: Economics

Skating Background:

Has been skating since the age of 3, synchro for the past 5 years.

2 time national synchronized skating bronze medalist.

Has passed Senior Moves, Bronze dances, working on Senior Freeskate.

Elizabeth Arenare

Learn to Skate Coach, Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Manhasset, Long Island

Class: 2018

Major: Psychology

Olivia Dansky

Learn to Skate Coach, Individual and Synchronized Competitor, Fashion Chair

Hometown: Larchmont, NY

Class: 2019

Major: Psychology and Studio Art

Skating Background: Senior moves in the field and Junior freestyle

Elizabeth Vitaro

Learn to Skate Coach, Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Duxbury, MA

Class: 2019

Major: Biology

Skating background: Skating since the age of 5 and has completed

senior moves in the field.

Grace DiRisio

Learn to Skate Coach, Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Albany, NY

Class: 2020

Major: Neuroscience

Skating Background: Started skating at the age of five, started competitively skating individually and synchronized at age 8, and has passed senior moves.

Louisa Gould

Individual Competitor

Hometown: Marblehead, MA

Class: 2020

Major: Mathematics

Minor: Sociology

Skating Background: Been skating since the age of 4 and skating competitively

for 7 years and working on ISI Freestyle 5.

Yimei Lin

Learn to Skate Coach

Hometown: Manlius, NY

Class: 2020

Major: Biology and Music

Skating Background: Has passed Intermediate moves in the field, pre-silver dances

Haley McGloon

Learn to Skate Coach, Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Bethesda, MD

Class: 2020

Major: Sociology

Minor: Economics

Skating Background: Has been skating since the age of 9 and skated synchro with DC Edge for 6 years

Won 2015 Intermediate National Synchro Championships.

Passed Junior moves, pre-silver dances, and pre-juvenile freestyle.

Addie Christianson

Learn to Skate Coach, Individual and Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Edina, MN

Class: 2021

Major: Undecided

Skating Background: Started skating at age 8, competed synchro at

both the national and international levels, passed senior moves

Julia Dowd

Learn to Skate Coach, Individual and Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Huntington, NY

Class: 2021

Major: Undecided

Skating Background: Has been skating since the age of 9. Has passed senior moves,

senior freeskate, and bronze dances.

Gabby Gallant

Learn to Skate Coach, Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Annapolis, MD

Class: 2021

Major: Neuroscience

Skating Background: Has skated since the age of 3, started competitively at the age of 8.

Passed Juvenile moves in the field test, and ISI freestyle 5.

Ellie Kagel

Learn to Skate Coach, Individual and Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Brooklyn, NY

Class: 2021

Major: Undecided

Skating Background: Has been competitively skating since the age of 4, and

has passed Senior Moves in the Field

Shelby Stevens

Learn to Skate Coach, Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Silver Spring, MD

Class: 2021

Major: Undecided

Skating Background: Has skated synchro for five years.

Has passed Intermediate Moves in the Field and Pre-Silver Dances.

Lucy Briody

Learn to Skate Coach, Synchronized Competitor

Class: 2021


Colgate Figure Skating Alumni

Olivia Haller

Learn to Skate Coach, Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Minnesota

Class: 2018

Major: Neuroscience

Skating Background: Was an international and national Synchronized Skating Competitor

Has passed Senior Moves

Allison Chapin

Co-President, Learn-to-Skate Coach, Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Geneva, NY

Class: 2016

Major: History

Minor: English

Skating Background:

Has been skating for 17 years

Skated competitively in middle school

Part of the Colgate Synchronized Skating Team

Highest Tests Passed: Pre-Juvenile Moves, Pre-Preliminary Freestyle

Alison Bean

Co-President, Learn-to-Skate Coach, Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: St. Louis, MO

Class: 2016

Major: English

Minor: Art History

Skating Background:

Has been a synchro skater for 13 years

Part of the Colgate Synchronized Skating Team

Highest Tests Passed: ISI freestyle 5

Emily Haines

Synchro Manger, Individual and Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Weston, MA

Class: 2017

Major: Classical Studies

Skating Background:

Has been skating for 13 years

Ice dance

Synchro (for 6 years)

Part of the Colgate Synchronized Skating Team

2014 Empire State Winter Games, placed 3rd in Pre-Gold Starlight Waltz

Leah Jenks

Learn to Skate Coach, Individual and Synchronized Competitor, Social Media Chair

Hometown: Chicago, IL

Class: 2017

Major: Astrophysics

Skating Background:

Has been skating since she was 6

Competes at the juvenile level (individually)

Part of the Colgate Synchronized Skating Team

2014 Empire State Winter Games, tied for 4th in Juvenile Test Track Freestyle

Kally Mott

Learn to Skate Coach and Coordinator, Individual and Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Denver, CO

Class: 2017

Major: Undecided

Skating Background:

Has been skating competitively since she was 8

Part of the Colgate Synchronized Skating Team

2014 Empire State Winter Games, tied for 4th in Novice Test Track Freestyle

Julia Shaffer

Learn-to-Skate Coach, Individual and Synchronized Competitor

Class: 2016

Skating Background:

Part of the 2012-2013 Colgate Synchronized Skating Team

Sydney Liggett

Learn-to-Skate Coach, Individual and Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Madison, NJ

Home Skating Club: Skating Club of Morris

Class: 2016

Major: Political Science

Highest Tests Passed: Junior Moves, Pre-Silver Dance

Skating Background:

Competed at the 2010 National Synchronized Skating Competition

Part of the 2012-2013 Colgate Synchronized Skating Team

Avalon Hayes

Individual and Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Ithaca, NY

Class: 2015

Major: Geology and Religion

Skating Background:

Part of the Colgate Synchronized Skating Team

Gretta Willemin

Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Rumson, NJ

Class: 2015

Major: English

Minor: French

Skating Background:

Part of the Colgate Synchronized Skating Team

Tess Kohler, Learn to Skate Coordinator

Learn-to-Skate Coach, Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Traverse City, MI

Class: 2015

Major: Environmental Studies

Skating Background:

Has been skating since she was 3

Skated competitively in high school

Part of the Colgate Synchronized Skating Team

Anna Gilman

Learn-to-Skate Coach, Individual and Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Pasadena, CA

Class: 2015

Skating Background:

Part of the Colgate Synchronized Skating Team

Regan Esposito, President and Synchro Manager

Individual and Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Cazenovia, NY

Home Skating Club: Center State Figure Skating Club

Class: 2014

Major: Biochemistry

Skating Background:

Part of the Colgate Synchronized Skating Team

Highest Tests Passed: Juvenile Moves, Pre-Juvenile Freestyle

Arielle Sperling

Learn-to-Skate Coach, Individual Competitor

Hometown: White Plains, NY

Home Skating Club: Colgate Figure Skating Club

Class: 2014

Skating Background:

Compete Preliminary Freestyle and Preliminary Dance for the Colgate Intercollegiate Team

Courtney Mills, President

Learn to Skate Coach, Individual and Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: San Antonio, TX

Home Skating Club: San Antonio Figure Skating Club

Class: 2013

Major: Economics

Highest Tests Passed: Senior Moves, Intermediate Freestyle

Skating Background:

Competed in several competitions across Texas in Novice Freestyle

Performed light entertainment programs at the hockey team's half-time at the AT&T Center in San Antonio

3rd Place Novice Ladies Short and Long at the 2009 Cornell Intercollegiate Competition

2nd Place Preliminary Dance at the 2009 Cornell Intercollegiate Competition

4th Place Preliminary Dance at the 2011 University of Delaware Intercollegiate Competition

Emily Miller, President

Learn-to-Skate Coach, Individual and Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Lexington, MA

Home Skating Club: Hayden Recreation Centre

Class: 2013

Major: English

Highest Tests Passed: Junior Moves, Juvenile Freestyle, Preliminary Dance

Skating Background:

3rd at 2007 Bay States Games

Qualified for State Games of America

Hayden Ice Show since 1996

1st Place at 2007 Pittsfield Open

3rd Place at Worcester Open

Maggie Dunne

Learn-to-Skate Coach, Individual and Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Scarsdale, NY

Home Skating Club: White Plains Figure Skating Club

Class: 2013

Major: Undecided

Highest Tests Passed: Senior Moves, Novice Freestyle, Pre-Gold Dance

Skating Background:

Intermediate Regionals Competitor

National Showcase Competitor

3 Time Empire States Games Competitor

4th Place Junior Dance at the 2009 Cornell Intercollegiate Competition

Hallie Kohler

Synchronized Competitor

Hometown: Traverse City, Michigan

Class: 2013

Skating Background:

Competes on the Colgate/Hamilton Synchronized Skating Team

Silvia Cristina Bobeica

Hometown: Campina, Romania

Class: 2013

Major: Chemistry

Competed up to the age of 12

Gabrille Cambanis

Hometown: Athens, Greece

Class: 2013

Major: Mathematical Economics

Skating Background:

Competed up to the age of 12

Maggie Dievendorf

Hometown: Malone, NY

Home Skating Club: Malone Figure Skating Club

Class: 2013

Major: Astronomy

Highest Tests Passed: Freestyle II

Skating Background: Skated for 16 years

Kristin Anderson, President

Hometown: Massena, NY

Home Skating Club: Saint Lawrence Figure Skating Club

Class: 2009

Major: Political Science and History

Highest Tests Passed: Novice Moves, Juvenile Freestyle, Silver Ice-Dance

Skating Background:

10 years Synchronized Skating Competitor at United States and Canadian Synchronized National Championships

Coach at the Center State Figure Skating Club

Nolis Antonio Espinal Jr.

Hometown: Lynn, MA

Home Skating Club: Phillips Academy Skating Club

Class: 2011

Major: Japanese

Highest Tests Passed: Pre-Juvenile Moves, Pre-Juvenile Freestyle

Skating Background:

2nd place Preliminary Men at the 2008 Cornell Intercollegiate Competition

Learn to Skate Coach at the Center State Figure Skating Club

Seghan MacDonald

Hometown: Edmonton, AB

Home Skating Club: Royal Glenora Figure Skating Club

Class: 2010

Major: Environmental Geology

Rachel Potter

Hometown: Rye Brook, NY

Home Skating Club: Playland Skating Club

Class: 2009

Major: Psychology

Georgia Todd, President

Hometown: Charlottesville, VA

Home Skating Club: Richmond Figure Skating Club and Center State Figure Skating Club

Class: 2010

Major: French, Minor in Art and Art History

Highest Tests Passed: Senior Moves, Intermediate Freestyle

Skating Background:

2nd Place Novice Ladies Short Program at the 2008 Cornell Intercollegiate Competition

2nd Place Preliminary Dance at the 2009 Cornell Intercollegiate Competition

5th Place Novice Ladies Long Program at the 2009 Cornell Intercollegiate Competition

Elise Aronson, President

Hometown: Ardmore, PA

Home Skating Club: Philadelphia Skating Club and Humane Society

Class: 2011

Major: Political Science, Minor in Economics

Highest Tests Passed: Senior Moves, Junior Freestyle, Silver Ice-Dance

Skating Background:

4th Junior Ladies Short Program at the 2008 and 2011 University of Delaware Intercollegiate Competition

3rd Junior Dance at the 2008 Boston University Intercollegiate Competition

5th Junior Ladies Freeskate at the 2011 University of Delaware Intercollegiate Competition

2007 and 2009 National Collegiate Championships Junior Competitor

2007 South Atlantic Regional Championships Novice Competitor

Philadelphia Skating Academy Theater On Ice (2001-2007)

Melissa Lehman

Hometown: Lexington, MA

Home Skating Club: Hayden Recreation Centre

Class: 2011

Major: English and International Relations

Highest Tests Passed: Senior Moves, Pre-Juvenile Freestyle, Pre-Silver Ice-Dance

Skating Background:

Haydenettes (2004-2006)

2 Time National Competitor 1st and 2nd Place

5th Place at the 2006 World Championships

3rd Place at the 2005 Prague Cup

4th Place at the 2005 World Championships

Ice Mates (2001-2004)

3 Time National Championships

1st Place at the 2003 and 2004 French Cup

Lauren Kerby

Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico

Home Skating Club: Desert Ice Figure Skating Club

Class: 2011

Major: Religion, Minor in Greek

Highest Tests Passed: Senior Moves, Senior Freestyle

Skating Background:

First New Mexican skater to pass Senior Freestyle

Worked as a Coach and Choreographer

Competed at Southwestern Regionals Four Times

4th Place at 2004 National Showcase

Yvett Sossa

Hometown: New Rochelle, NY

Class: 2012

Major: Biology

Hilary Nicholson

Hometown: Acton, MA

Home Skating Club: Colonial Figure Skating Club and Hayden Recreation Center

Class: 2012

Major: Biochemistry

Highest Tests Passed: Junior Moves, Novice Freestyle

Skating Background:

Hayden Synchronized Skating

French Cup

Nottingham Cup

8 Time National Competitor, 6 Time Medalists (2 golds, 2 silvers, 1 bronze, 1 pewter)

go blue