The workshop will take place on August 11, 2016 in Room 1201, Dorotheenstrasse 24.

9:00    9:05       Welcome and Opening Session  

9:10    9:35       Session 1 - Language in Clinical Conditions
                         Chair: Jianqiang Ma (University of Tübingen, Germany)
 
   9:05    9:35    Automated Discourse Analysis of Narrations by Adolescents with Autistic Spectrum Disorder [pdf][slides]   
                        
Michaela Regneri and Diane King   
                        
09:35    10:30   Invited Talk I: Cognitive Modeling for Educational Technology [slides]
                       
Jason Eisner (Johns Hopkins University, USA)

10:30    11:00    Coffee Break       

11:00    11:30   Poster Session
                         Chair: Michaela Regneri (Saarland University, Germany)
  
                          Detection of Alzheimer’s disease based on automatic analysis of common objects descriptions [pdf]
                          Laura Hernandez-Dominguez, Edgar Garcia-Cano, Sylvie Ratté and Gerardo Sierra Martínez


                          Conversing with the elderly in Latin America: a new cohort for multimodal, multilingual longitudinal studies on aging [
pdf]
                          Laura Hernandez-Dominguez, Sylvie Ratté, Boyd Davis and Charlene Pope
                            
                          Leveraging Annotators' Gaze Behaviour for Coreference Resolution [
pdf] [poster]
                          Joe Cheri, Abhijit Mishra and Pushpak Bhattacharyya

                         From alignment of etymological data to phylogenetic inference via population genetics [pdf][poster]
                          Javad Nouri and Roman Yangarber

                         An incremental model of syntactic bootstrapping [pdf][poster]
                          Christos Christodoulopoulos, Dan Roth and Cynthia Fisher
  
11:30    12:30    Session 2: Child Directed Language
                         Chair: David Powers (Flinders University, Australia)
 
    11:30    12:00  Longitudinal Studies of Variation Sets in Child-directed Speech [
pdf][slides]
                            Mats Wirén, Kristina Nilsson Björkenstam, Gintaré Grigonyté and Elisabet Eir Cortes

    12:00    12:30  Learning Phone Embeddings for Word Segmentation of Child-Directed Speech [pdf][slides]      
                            Jianqiang Ma, Çag ̆rı Çöltekin and Erhard Hinrichs       
 
12:30    14:00    Lunch       

14:00    15:00  Invited Talk II: Starting from Scratch in Semantic Role Labeling: Early Indirect Supervision
                        Dan Roth (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

15:00    15:30   Session 3: Learning Artificial Languages

                         Chair: Mats Wirén (Stockholm University, Sweden)  

   15:00    15:30 Generalization in Artificial Language Learning: Modelling the Propensity to Generalize [pdf]   
                          Raquel Garrido Alhama and Willem Zuidema

15:30    16:00   Coffee Break       

16:00    17:00   Session 4 - Language Acquisition

                         Chair: Marco Idiart (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
 
    16:00    16:30  Explicit Causal Connections between the Acquisition of Linguistic Tiers: Evidence from Dynamical Systems Modeling [
pdf]    
                            Daniel Spokoyny, Jeremy Irvin and Fermin Moscoso del Prado Martin

    16:30    17:00  Modelling the informativeness and timing of non-verbal cues in parent-child interaction [pdf][slides]      
                            Kristina Nilsson Björkenstam, Mats Wirén and Robert Östling       
                           
17:00    18:00  Panel: Cognitive Computational Modeling: NLP innovations and trends for the future
                        Walter Daelemans (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
                        Jason Eisner (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
                        Mark Johnson (Macquarie University, Australia)
                        Massimo Poesio (University of Essex, UK)
                        Dan Roth (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
                        Mark Steedman (University of Edinburgh, UK)
   
                       
18:00    18:05    Closing and Final Remarks     


The CogACLL proceedings are available here.