Chislehurst May Queen Society - Privacy Policy

Chislehurst May Queen Society – Privacy Policy 

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) comes into effect on 25th May 2018. It has implications for how we handle your data and how we communicate with you in the future. 

Chislehurst May Queen Society already takes all reasonable steps to ensure that data collected about Retinue members and their immediate families is treated confidentially. The Chislehurst May Queen Society Committee believes that we comply with current data protection legislation. Because of changes arising from GDPR we need to tell you how the Society handles your personal data and to explain how the changes will affect you and your relationship with the Society in the future. 

In the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is responsible for enforcing data protection legislation. The Society is already exempt from some provisions of current data protection law but we are not aware any exemptions that might apply for small organisations such as ours under GDPR so we are working on the basis that there will be no such exemptions. 

What is ‘personal data’? 

Personal data is any information about you which allows us to identify you. 

·      The Society keeps the following personal data about retinue members and their immediate families, and about those that have contacted us via our website:

·      Your name and title

·      Your address where you have provided one

·      Your phone number and/or mobile phone number where you have provided one

·      Your email address where you have provided one

·      Details of membership subscriptions you have paid

In addition, we may have retained emails that you have sent us to book events or ask questions about the Society and its activities.


Your personal data is stored on laptops operated by members of the Society’s committee on a need to know basis, and on a secure cloud drive which is password protected. 


Some records (e.g. membership forms and contact details), are additionally retained in paper format and are held by the Secretary. 

We keep the information for as long as we deem necessary within the remit of the legislation. 

We only use the information we keep to help us to administer the functions of a membership-based organisation and to notify you of our latest news, activities and events.

Your rights 

You have a right to ask us to tell you what information we hold about you at any time. You can do this by writing to us by contacting us via our website.
You have the right at any time to correct any information we hold about you which is incorrect or out of date. 

You have a right to cancel your membership at any time and ask for your details to be removed from our mailing lists. However we may need to keep details of payments you have made to us (and what for) even after your membership ends for financial purposes.

How we will contact you 

At the moment, when you join the Society, we add your name to our mailing lists and then keep you informed of the Society’s activities. 

Please bear in mind that we will usually only contact you in the way we do now. This will usually be by email (if you have provided us with an email address).

Please keep a copy of the new policy for your records.