Workshop Programs


Feb 1 (Wed)


13:30 - 15:30 : Session I - Virgo cluster (Chair : Rory Smith)

  • Suk Kim (KASI) : Formation and evolution of dS0 galaxies within the Virgo cluster

  • Jiwon Chung (CNU) : Chemical evolution of star-forming dwarf galaxies in different environments

  • Woong Lee (CNU) : Probing environmental effects on galaxies in the Virgo cluster


15:30 - 16:00 : Break


16:00 - 17:30 : Special Seminar I (Helmut Jerjen)

“The smallest of them all: ultra-faint stellar systems in the Milky Way halo”







Feb 2 (Thu)


10:00 - 12:00 : Session II - Galaxy clusters at large scales (Chair : Chang Hee Ree)

  • Yun-Kyeong Sheen (KASI) : Formation of red sequence galaxies and their little companions in galaxy clusters

  • Jae-Woo Kim (KASI) : The dependence of cluster galaxy properties on the central entropy

  • Jaehyun Lee (KASI) : The assembly history of galaxy stellar components and intra-cluster light


12:00 - 13:30 : Lunch


13:30 - 15:30 : Session III - Galaxy clusters at small scales (Chair : Soo-Chang Rey)

  • Youngdae Lee (KASI) : Groups of dwarf galaxies

  • Linda Urich (Heidelberg) : Colour analysis of Virgo cluster early-type dwarf galaxies

  • Sungwon Kwak (KASI) : Formation of Bar and Spirals in dEs(di)


15:30 - 16:00 : Break


16:00 - 17:30 : Special Seminar II (Thorsten Lisker)

“From ultra-compact to ultra-diffuse: the intriguing variety of the galaxy population with stellar masses less than a billion suns”


18:00 - 20:00 : Banquet









Feb 3 (Fri)


10:00 - 12:00 : Session IV - Dwarf galaxies (Chair : Eon-Chang Sung)

  • Sanjaya Paudel (KASI) : Interaction of dwarf galaxies in different scale

  • Seok-Joo Joo (KASI) : RR Lyrae stars in the Crater II ultra-faint dwarf galaxy

  • Sang-Il Han (KASI) : Chemo-structural study on Galactic building blocks


12:00 - 13:30 : Lunch


13:30 - 15:00 : Special Seminar III (Rory Smith)

“Tidal mass loss in substructures and significance for the cluster population”


15:00 - 15:30 : Break


15:30 - 17:30 : Discussion & Summary (Chair : Helmut Jerjen)