Hem‎ > ‎Sweden Historical Tables‎ > ‎

1999

Allsvenskan | Division 1Division 2 | Division 3 | Division 4 | Cup | European Cups |

Allsvenskan (1st level) 1999
1 	Helsingborgs IF 	        26 	17 	3 	6 	44 	24 	54 Champions League
2 	AIK, Solna 	                26 	16 	5 	5 	42 	14 	53 UEFA Cup
3 	Halmstads BK 	                26 	14 	6 	6 	43 	22 	48 UEFA Cup
4 	Örgryte IS, Göteborg 	        26 	11 	10 	5 	41 	23 	43 UEFA Cup (Cup)
5 	IFK Norrköping  	        26 	11 	6 	9 	41 	36 	39 UEFA Cup (FP)*
6 	IFK Göteborg 	                26 	11 	5 	10 	27 	33 	38
7 	Västra Frölunda IF, Göteborg 	26 	9 	7 	10 	30 	33 	34 UEFA Intertoto Cup
8 	Trelleborgs FF 	                26 	9 	6 	11 	39 	47 	33
9 	IF Elfsborg, Borås 	        26 	9 	5 	12 	41 	48 	32
10 	Hammarby IF 	                26 	8 	5 	13 	32 	42 	29
11 	Kalmar FF 	                26 	8 	4 	14 	27 	41 	28 Rel playoff
12 	Örebro SK 	                26 	8 	3 	15 	24 	36 	27 Rel playoff
13 	Malmö FF 	                26 	7 	4 	15 	30 	48 	25 Relegated
14 	Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 	26 	5 	9 	12 	27 	41 	24 Relegated
* = FP = Fair Play.

Promoted to Allsvenskan:
GIF Sundsvall; BK Häcken, Göteborg and GAIS, Göteborg.

Division 1 (2nd level) 1999
The 2nd level in Sweden is being restructured from 28 teams in two groups to 16 teams in one group for the year 2000 season. This one group is being nicknamed "Superettan" in the Swedish language. (P) & (R) indicates that the team were promoted or relegated to this level, respectively.
Norra
1. GIF Sundsvall	       26	13	9	4	65-32	48 Promoted
2. Assyriska F, Södertälje     26	14	5	7	44-25	47 Promotion Playoff
3. IF Sylvia, Norrköping       26	15	2	9	47-33	47
4. Enköpings SK FK (P) 	       26	13	6	7	40-26	45
5. IK Brage, Enköping	       26	12	3	11	33-26	39
6. Västerås SK	               26	10	7	9	32-24	37
7. Umeå FC	               26	9	9	8	32-28	36
8. Gefle IF, Gävle	       26	10	6	10	32-38	36 Relegation playoff
9. Degerfors IF	               26	9	8	9	34-36	35 Relegated
10.IF Brommapojkarna (P)       26	9	4	13	31-42	31 Relegated
11.Nacka FF	               26	8	7	11	28-39	31 Relegated
12.Lira BK Luleå (P) 	       26	8	4	14	31-45	28 Relegated
13.IK Sirius FK, Uppsala       26	6	7	13	27-52	25 Relegated
14.Spårvägens FF, Stockholm    26	6	3	17	18-48	21 Relegated

Södra
1. BK Häcken, Göteborg (R)     26	15	6	5	62-28	51 Promoted
2. GAIS, Göteborg (P)          26	14	7	5	35-27	49 Promotion Playoff
3. Mjällby AIF	               26	15	2	9	51-33	47
4. Panos Ljungskile SK	       26	13	7	6	38-26	46
5. Landskrona BoIS	       26	12	9	5	52-30	45
6. Gunnilse IS, Angered	       26	12	6	8	39-30	42
7. Åtvidabergs FF	       26	11	8	7	38-32	41
8. Östers IF, Växjö (R)	       26	11	6	9	32-30	39 Relegation playoff
9. Kristianstads FF (P)	       26	9	4	13	34-46	31 Relegated
10.IK Kongahälla, Kungälv (P)  26	7	7	12	31-40	28 Relegated
11.Husqvarna FF (P)	       26	8	3	15	32-50	27 Relegated
12.Falkenbergs FF	       26	8	2	16	36-59	26 Relegated
13.Motala AIF FK	       26	7	2	17	28-47	23 Relegated
14.Stenungsunds IF	       26	4	3	19	28-58	15 Relegated

Promotion playoff

Assyriska - Örebro SK			1-1	1-2aet	
GAIS - Kalmar FF			2-1	1-1		

GAIS promoted to Allsvenskan.
Kalmar FF relegated to division 1 (Superettan).

Relegation Playoff (the first round of this playoff was played between
third level teams, see division 2 for detailed information).

Cafè Opera/Djursholm - Gefle		0-0	2-2	
Ljungby - Öster				1-1	1-2	

Cafè Opera/Djursholm promoted to division 1 (Superettan).
Gefle IF, Gävle relegated to division 2.

Promoted to Superettan:
FC Café Opera/Djursholm.

Relegated to Superettan:
Malmö FF; Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm and Kalmar FF.

Division 2 (3rd level) 1999
Usually, the first placed teams in the respective groups are promoted directly 
to the second level, and the second placed teams are qualified for the playoffs.
However, the 2nd level in Sweden is being restructured from 28 teams in two 
groups to 16 teams in one group for the year 2000 season. (P) & (R) indicates 
that the team were promoted or relegated to this level, respectively.

Norrland
1. Östersunds FK	              22	14	3	5	54- 9	45 Playoff
2. Selånger FK	                      22	12	5	5	47-21	41
3. Kiruna FF	                      22	13	1	8	52-30	40
4. Piteå IF (R)	                      22	10	7	5	50-31	37
5. Skellefteå AIK FK	              22	11	3	8	37-30	36
6. Friska Viljor FC, Örnsköldsvik (P) 22	10	3	9	40-28	33
7. IFK Holmsund	                      22	8	6	8	41-39	30
8. Bodens BK (P)                      22	8	5	9	35-42	29
9. Stockviks FF (P) 	              22	7	4	11	33-35	25 Relegated
10.Assi IF	                      22	5	9	8	27-31	24 Relegated
11.Morön BK	                      22	6	4	12	22-46	22 Relegated
12.Gällivare SK	                      22	1	4	17	13-86	 7 Relegated

Promoted to division 2 from division 3
Robertsfors IK & IFK Timrå.

Relegated to division 2 from division 1
Gefle IF, Gävle & Luleå Fotboll (prev. Lira Luleå BK).		

Östra Svealand
1. Väsby IK, Upplands-Väsby	      22	14	8	0	50-19	50 Playoff
2. Vasalunds IF, Solna	              22	14	4	4	48-23	46
3. Visby IF Gute FK	              22	11	7	4	38-23	40
4. Vallentuna BK	              22	10	6	6	50-32	36
5. Tyresö FF	                      22	10	6	6	36-29	36
6. Sandvikens IF	              22	9	4	9	28-37	31
7. Älta IF (P) 	                      22	8	6	8	35-41	30
8. FC Järfälla (P)                    22	7	2	13	32-42	23
9. Edsbyns IF (P)                     22	4	7	11	33-38	19 Relegated
10.Söderhamns FF	              22	4	7	11	20-33	19 Relegated
11.Hudiksvalls ABK	              22	3	8	11	23-47	17 Relegated
12.IFK Gävle	                      22	3	5	14	21-50	14 Relegated

Promoted to division 2 from division 3
IF Vindhemspojkarna, Uppsala & Slätta SK, Falun.

Relegated to division 2 from division 1
IF Brommapojkarna, Bromma; IK Sirius, Uppsala & Spårvägens FF, Stockholm.

Västra Svealand
1. FC Cafè Opera/Djursholm	      22	15	6	1	54-10	51 Playoff
2. BK Forward, Örebro	              22	13	5	4	38-15	44
3. Rynninge IK, Örebro	              22	10	7	5	27-21	37
4. Värtans IK, Stockholm	      22	10	3	9	27-35	33
5. Spånga IS FK	                      22	7	10	5	30-38	31
6. IFK Västerås FK	              22	7	9	6	19-20	30
7. IK City, Eskilstuna	              22	7	8	7	32-31	29
8. KB Karlskoga FF (P)	              22	8	5	9	26-29	29
9. Ludvika FK (R)                     22	6	5	11	24-32	23 Relegated
10.IFK Eskilstuna	              22	6	2	14	18-38	20 Relegated
11.FBK Karlstad (P) 	              22	4	5	13	24-40	17 Relegated
12.Håbo FF, Bålsta                    22	3	7	12	26-36	16 Relegated

Promoted to division 2 from division 3
Syrianska Föreningen, Södertälje & Eskilstuna Södra FF.

Relegated to division 2 from division 1
Degerfors IF & Nacka FF.

Östra Götaland
1. Ljungby IF (P)                     22	10	7	5	51-38	37 Playoff
2. Linköpings FF	              22	11	4	7	31-25	37
3. Nybro IF	                      22	8	10	4	35-36	34
4. Grimsås IF	                      22	9	6	7	45-39	33
5. Hjulsbro IK	                      22	9	5	8	42-37	32
6. IK Sleipner, Norrköping	      22	9	5	8	31-27	32
7. Myresjö IF	                      22	9	5	8	32-29	32
8. IK Tord, Jönköping	              22	9	5	8	35-34	32
9. Kalmar AIK	                      22	7	7	8	39-39	28 Relegated
10.Växjö Norra IF	              22	7	7	8	36-42	28 Relegated
11.Gullringens GoIF	              22	7	3	12	32-39	24 Relegated
12.Olofströms IF	              22	2	6	14	16-40	12 Relegated

Promoted to division 2 from division 3
Jönköping Södra IF & Malmslätts AIK. 

Relegated to division 2 from division 1
Motala AIF FK & Husqvarna FF. 

Västra Götaland
1. Norrby IF, Borås (R)	              22	12	7	3	46-20	43 Playoff
2. Torslanda IK	                      22	12	5	5	48-30	41
3. Trollhättans FK	              22	10	5	7	38-31	35
4. Skene IF	                      22	9	4	9	33-34	31
5. IF Heimer, Lidköping	              22	7	9	6	28-30	30
6. Lundby IF, Göteborg (R)            22	7	8	7	30-28	29
7. Skövde AIK	                      22	6	10	6	21-23	28
8. Qviding FIF, Göteborg	      22	7	6	9	40-49	27
9. Skärhamns IK (P)                   22	7	6	9	30-40	27 Relegated
10.IK Oddevold, Uddevalla	      22	6	8	8	42-45	26 Relegated
11.Holmalunds IF	              22	7	3	12	36-36	24 Relegated
12.Ulvåkers IF	                      22	3	7	12	26-50	16 Relegated

Promoted to division 2 from division 3
Tidaholms GoIF & Ytterby IS.

Relegated to division 2 from division 1
IK Kongahälla, Kungälv & Stenungsunds IF. 

Södra Götaland
1. Lunds BK	                      22	14	4	4	39-15	46 Playoff
2. Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg	      22	13	4	5	38-22	43
3. IFK Trelleborg	              22	11	5	6	47-36	38
4. IFK Hässleholm (R) 	              22	10	5	7	33-31	35
5. IF Leikin, Halmstad (P)            22	9	7	6	38-26	34
6. Åhus Horna BK	              22	8	8	6	41-29	32
7. IFK Malmö	                      22	9	5	8	32-25	32
8. Ystads IF	                      22	8	7	7	42-36	31
9. Ifö/Bromölla (P) 	              22	6	5	11	28-43	23 Relegated
10.IS Halmia, Halmstad (R)     	      22	5	3	14	31-51	18 Relegated
11.Höllvikens GIF (P) 	              22	5	3	14	24-45	18 Relegated
12 Laholms FK	                      22	4	4	14	21-55	16 Relegated

Promoted to division 2 from division 3
Helsingborgs Södra BIS & Karlskrona AIF. 

Relegated to division 2 from division 1
Falkenbergs FF & Kristianstads FF.

Playoff to division 1
First round

Group A:
1. Café Opera/Djursholm	       4	4	0	0	8-2	12 Qual. for 2nd round
2. Väsby	               3	1	0	2	3-4	 3
3. Östersund      	       3	0	0	3	2-7	 0

Grupp B:
1. Ljungby	               3	2	1	0	9-6	 7 Qual. for 2nd round
2. Norrby	               4	1	2	1	6-7	 5
3. Lund	                       3	0	1	2	3-5	 1

Second round

FC Café Opera/Djursholm	 - Gefle IF	          0-0	2-2	
Ljungby - Östers IF	                          1-1	1-2     

FC Café Opera/Djursholm promoted to division 1 (Superettan).
Gefle IF, Gävle relegated to division 2.


Division 3 (4th level) 1999
Norra Norrland
1. Robertsfors IK	              22	15	4	3	46-12	49 Promoted
2. IFK Kalix	                      22	12	7	3	36-13	43
3. Gammelstads IF 	              22	13	4	5	42-26	43
4. IFK Luleå  	                      22	11	4	7	39-25	37
5. Malmbergets AIF	              22	8	7	7	26-25	31
6. Betsele IF	                      22	9	4	9	43-44	31
7. Haparanda FF 	              22	7	10	5	20-30	31
8. Hedens IF, Boden	              22	8	5	9	39-32	29
9. Storfors AIK                       22	8	5	9	36-33	29 Relegated
10.Luleå SK	                      22	4	4	14	20-46	16 Relegated
11.Alviks IK, Luleå 	              22	3	6	13	24-49	15 Relegated
12.IFK Ålund 	                      22	3	2	17	25-61	11 Relegated

Mellersta Norrland
1. IFK Timrå 	                      22	13	7	2	42-24	46 Promoted
2. Umedalens IF, Umeå	              22	12	4	6	53-37	40
3. IFK Sundsvall	              22	12	4	6	48-36	40
4. Gimonäs CK 	                      22	11	6	5	47-35	39
5. Matfors IF	                      22	11	4	7	54-32	37
6. IF Älgarna, Härnösand	      22	9	6	7	38-31	33
7. Sävar IK 	                      22	8	8	6	48-41	32
8. Anundsjö IF	                      22	10	2	10	37-40	32
9. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF	              22	9	2	11	39-41	29 Relegated
10.Ope IF 	                      22	7	5	10	27-27	26 Relegated
11.Arnäs IF 	                      22	2	3	17	21-64	 9 Relegated
12.Furunäs/Bullmarks IK 	      22	1	3	18	21-67	 6 Relegated

Södra Norrland
1. Slätta SK, Falun	              22	14	4	4	50-25	46 Promoted
2. Gestrike-Hammarby IF	              22	12	8	2	50-28	44
3. Bollnäs GoIF FF	              22	14	1	7	52-32	43
4. Falu BS	                      22	12	5	5	63-30	41
5. Korsnäs IF	                      22	12	5	5	44-25	41
6. Hamrånge GIF 	              22	11	4	7	45-31	37
7. Forssa BK	                      22	9	9	4	32-30	36
8. Gimo IF	                      22	10	2	10	36-40	32
9. Enångers IK 	                      22	6	1	15	32-58	19 Relegated
10.Ytterhogdals IK	              22	3	4	15	28-56	13 Relegated
11.Säters IF	                      22	3	2	17	22-59	11 Relegated
12.Kvarnsvedens IK      	      22	2	3	17	19-59	 9 Relegated

Norra Svealand
1. IF Vindhemspojkarna, Uppsala	      22	12	5	5	62-32	41 Promoted
2. Topkapi IK, Stockholm	      22	11	8	3	51-24	41
3. Valsta Syrianska IK, Märsta	      22	11	8	3	41-27	41
4. Enebybergs IF           	      22	9	4	9	31-41	31
5. BKV Norrtälje	              22	8	6	8	40-40	30
6. IFK Österåker, Åkersberga	      22	8	6	8	38-43	30
7. Bälinge IF	                      22	6	9	7	29-32	27
8. Heby AIF	                      22	6	8	8	36-36	26
9. Ängby IF 	                      22	7	5	10	35-40	26 Relegated
10.Gamla Uppsala SK 	              22	6	8	8	27-33	26 Relegated
11.Västerås IK	                      22	5	7	10	31-42	22 Relegated
12.Upsala IF, Uppsala	              22	3	6	13	29-60	15 Relegated

Östra Svealand
1. Syrianska Föreningen, Södertälje   22	16	5	1	50-15	43 Promoted
2. Nyköpings BIS 	              22	12	6	4	47-23	42
3. Gustavsbergs IF	              22	11	5	6	47-30	38
4. Bromstens IK 	              22	9	5	8	36-35	32
5. Hargs BK, Nyköping	              22	9	4	9	50-40	31
6. FoC Farsta	                      22	8	6	8	32-25	30
7. Stureby SK    	              22	7	6	9	30-31	27
8. IFK Lidingö 	                      22	8	3	11	28-31	27
9. Oxelösunds IK	              22	8	3	11	24-42	27 Relegated
10.IFK Stockholm	              22	6	6	10	30-33	24 Relegated
11.Älvsjö AIK FF 	              22	5	8	9	24-31	23 Relegated
12.FC Plavi Team, Stockholm           22	3	3	16	20-82	12 Relegated

Västra Svealand
1. Eskilstuna Södra FF 	              22	15	3	4	90-27	48 Promoted
2. IFK Ölme	                      22	14	5	3	66-26	47
3. Skiljebo SK, Västerås 	      22	14	3	5	55-37	45
4. Säffle FF                          22	14	2	6	47-32	44
5. Arboga Södra IF	              22	11	2	9	62-39	35
6. Köping FF	                      22	11	1	10	56-47	34
7. Karlslunds IF HFK, Örebro	      22	10	3	9	45-34	33
8. IK Franke, Västerås                22	9	4	9	47-41	31
9. Garphyttans IF 	              22	10	1	11	49-44	31 Relegated
10.Karlstad BK 	                      22	6	2	14	27-49	20 Relegated
11.IK Sturehov, Örebro	              22	4	0	18	24-86	12 Relegated
12.Lillåns IF	                      22	1	0	21	10-116	 3 Relegated

Nordöstra Götaland
1. Malmslätts AIK 	              22	13	5	4	49-23	44 Promoted
2. BK Zeros, Motala	              22	11	5	6	47-41	38
3. Tenhults IF	                      22	11	4	7	60-32	37
4. BK Kenty, Linköping      	      22	10	6	6	32-22	36
5. Nässjö FF	                      22	11	2	9	45-34	35
6. Tranås FF	                      22	10	4	8	43-40	34
7. IK Ramunder, Söderköping 	      22	10	3	9	43-40	33
8. Lemunda/Starka Viljor IF, Motala   22	7	8	7	32-36	29
9. Oskarshamns AIK	              22	7	6	9	30-35	27 Relegated
10.Aneby SK	                      22	8	3	11	34-48	27 Relegated
11.Vetlanda FF 	                      22	7	5	10	32-42	26 Relegated
12.Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda	      22	0	3	19	21-75	 3 Relegated

Nordvästra Götaland
1. Ytterby IS	                      22	16	5	1	69-23	53 Promoted
2. Skogens IF, Göteborg 	      22	15	3	4	42-15	48
3. Grebbestads IF	              22	10	8	4	46-37	38
4. Lerkils IF 	                      22	10	5	7	45-36	35
5. Vallens IF, Spekeröd 	      22	9	5	8	36-35	32
6. IFK Fjärås 	                      22	8	6	8	44-40	30
7. Lysekils FF	                      22	8	6	8	32-33	30
8. Lundens AIS, Göteborg	      22	8	4	10	38-44	28
9. Mossens BK, Göteborg	              22	7	6	9	31-37	27 Relegated
10.Åsa IF 	                      22	4	7	11	27-50	19 Relegated
11.Kungshamns IF	              22	4	3	15	41-64	15 Relegated
12.Näsets SK, Göteborg 	              22	2	4	16	27-61	10 Relegated

Mellersta Götaland
1. Tidaholms GoIF	              22	14	6	2	59-17	48 Promoted
2. Gerdskens BK	                      22	11	8	3	52-38	41
3. Skara FC	                      22	13	2	7	43-31	41
4. Vara SK	                      22	10	5	7	49-39	35
5. Jonsereds IF 	              22	9	5	8	44-27	32
6. Vänersborgs IF	              22	9	4	9	30-34	31
7. Trollhättans BoIS	              22	9	2	11	39-48	29
8. IFK Falköping	              22	8	3	11	40-64	27
9. IFK Hällingsjö	              22	7	3	12	40-54	24 Relegated
10.Vårgårda IK                        22	7	3	12	32-63	24 Relegated
11.IFK Trollhättan	              22	6	4	12	39-47	22 Relegated
12.IFK Mariestad 	              22	6	1	15	25-53	19 Relegated

Sydöstra Götaland
1. Karlskrona AIF	              22	16	4	2	52-19	52 Promoted
2. Saxemara IF	                      22	15	2	5	43-18	47
3. Älmhults IF	                      22	11	4	7	41-26	37
4. Tomelilla IF	                      22	11	3	8	51-35	36
5. IFK Simrishamn 	              22	10	5	7	36-33	35
6. IFK Osby 	                      22	11	2	9	37-35	35
7. IFK Karlshamn	              22	10	2	10	51-43	32
8. Växjö BK	                      22	10	2	10	33-36	32
9. Högadals IS, Karlshamn 	      22	10	1	11	44-41	31 Relegated
10.Färjestadens GoIF	              22	3	6	13	23-46	15 Relegated
11.Smedby BoIK, Kalmar 	              22	2	7	13	24-56	13 Relegated
12.Hovmantorps GIF 	              22	2	4	16	18-65	10 Relegated

Sydvästra Götaland
1. Jönköping Södra IF 	              22	13	7	2	36-17	46 Promoted
2. Varbergs GIF FF 	              22	12	5	5	52-27	41
3. Vinbergs IF 	                      22	10	7	5	40-26	37
4. IFK Värnamo 	                      22	9	8	5	37-32	35
5. Strömsnäsbruks IF	              22	8	7	7	42-33	31
6. Smålandsstenars GIF 	              22	8	7	7	35-28	31
7. Varbergs BoIS	              22	8	7	7	40-36	31
8. Kinna IF	                      22	9	4	9	40-41	31
9. Gislaveds IS	                      22	9	3	10	37-49	30 Relegated
10.Limmareds IF 	              22	6	2	14	30-48	20 Relegated
11.IF Hagapojkarna, Jönköping	      22	5	3	14	28-49	18 Relegated
12.Ulricehamns IFK	              22	4	2	16	24-35	14 Relegated

Södra Götaland
1. Helsingborgs Södra BIS	      22	15	5	2	51-20	50 Promoted
2. Ängelholms FF	              22	13	6	3	36-13	45
3. Bunkeflo IF 	                      22	12	3	7	35-33	39
4. Klippans BIF	                      22	10	5	7	43-35	35
5. Kirsebergs IF, Malmö	              22	9	5	8	39-29	32
6. Perstorps SK	                      22	8	7	7	43-39	31
7. Eslövs BK 	                      22	9	4	9	40-38	31
8. Malmö BI	                      22	9	4	9	41-46	31
9. Härslövs IK	                      22	8	5	9	34-40	29 Relegated
10.Skanör/Falsterbo IF 	              22	5	5	12	23-39	20 Relegated
11.FBK Balkan, Malmö	              22	2	8	12	27-49	14 Relegated
12.BK Olympic, Malmö 	              22	2	3	17	23-54	 9 Relegated

Promoted to division 3:
Sunderby SK; Norsjö IF; Burträsk IK; VBK/LAIF; Frösö IF; Sund IF; Färila IF; Islingby IK; 
Sandvikens AIK FK; Arlanda FF; FG’86/KIK; Gideonsbergs IF, Västerås; Sköllersta IF; Filipstads FF; 
Enhörna IF; Akropolis IF, Johanneshov; Essinge IK FK; Huddinge IF; Lindö FF; Mjölby AI FF; Götene IF; 
Trollhättans IF;  Mariedals IK; IFK Uddevalla; Askims IK; IF Väster, Västra Frölunda; Västerviks FF; 
Bredaryds IK; Mönsterås GIF; Västra Torsås IF; Skrea IF; Rödeby AIF; Näsby IF, BK Fram, Landskrona; 
Oxie IF; Sjöbo IF.

Relegated to division 3:
Stockvis FF; Assi IF; Morön BK; Gällivare SK; Edsbyns IF; Söderhamns FF; Hudiksvalls ABK;
IFK Gävle; Ludvika FK; IFK Eskilstuna; FBK Karlstad; Håbo FF; Kalmar AIK; Växjö Norra IF;
Gullringens GoIF; Olofströms IF; Skärhamns IK; IK Oddevold, Uddevalla; Holmalunds IF; Ulvåkers IF;
Ifö/Bromölla IF; IS Halmia, Halmstad; Höllvikens GIF; Laholms FK.

Division 4 (5th level) 1999
Every district - like for example "Norrbotten", decides for themselves how 
relegation from and promotion to their division 4 group (or groups) is organised.
Vårserien = Springseries, Höstserien = Autumnseries, Norra = North (or northern), Östra = East 
(or Eastern), Västra = West (or Western), Södra = South (or Southern). (P) & (R) indicate 
that the team were promoted or relegated, respectively, to this level.
Norrbotten Norra 1. IF Pol/Svanstein 22 18 2 2 85-34 56 Playoff 2. Masugnsbyns IF 22 14 4 4 69-42 46 3. Notvikens IK, Luleå 22 14 2 6 59-27 44 4. Brändöns IF (P) 22 13 4 5 68-35 44 5. Ohtanajärvi/Aapua IF (P) 22 11 3 8 58-48 36 6. Hakkas GoIF (P) 22 9 6 7 50-43 33 7. Ullatti IF 22 9 1 12 40-54 28 8. Parkalompolo IK 22 7 4 11 35-71 25 9. IFK Råneå 22 6 3 13 39-42 21 Relegated 10.Seskarö IF (P) 22 4 4 14 37-69 16 Relegated 11.Övertorneå SK (P) 22 5 1 16 35-69 16 Relegated 12.Junosuando IK (P) 22 3 4 15 31-72 13 Relegated NB: a) Rutviks SK, which was relegated from division 3 Norra Norrland and should have played in the Norrbotten Norra group, declined to participate on this level at all. b) Ohtanajärvi IK in Norrbotten Norra won division 5 Norra Malmfält (6th level) 1998, then amalgamated with the 7th level outfit Aapua IF. Norrbotten Södra 1. Sunderby SK 22 17 2 3 82-16 53 Promoted 2. Bergnäsets AIK 22 16 4 2 61-21 52 3. Älvsby IF (R) 22 14 5 3 43-19 47 4. Öjebyns IF 22 11 3 8 47-35 36 5. Hemmingsmarks IF 22 10 4 8 35-38 34 6. Harads IF 22 9 2 11 51-39 29 7. Infjärdens SK (P) 22 9 2 11 43-46 29 8. Nybyns IK 22 7 3 12 26-44 24 9. Sävast AIF 22 6 4 12 36-68 22 Relegated 10.Munksund/Skuthamns SK 22 5 3 14 33-61 18 Relegated 11.Jokkmokks SK (P) 22 6 0 16 31-71 18 Relegated 12.IFK Arvidsjaur 22 5 2 15 30-60 17 Relegated Västerbotten Norra 1. Norsjö IF 22 14 2 6 57-31 44 Playoff 2. Myckle IK 22 13 4 5 46-26 43 3. Citykamraternas BK, Skellefteå 22 12 5 5 65-42 41 4. Medle SK 22 12 5 5 46-36 41 5. Kågedalens AIF 22 9 8 5 47-31 35 6. Sorsele IF (R) 22 10 4 8 53-30 34 7. Rönnskärs IF 22 8 10 4 56-39 34 8. Sunnanå SK 22 9 3 10 49-40 30 9. Blattnicksele IF 22 6 8 8 36-44 26 10.Malå IF 22 4 8 10 39-53 20 11.Byske IF (P) 22 3 3 16 24-72 12 Relegated 12.Bureå IF 22 1 2 19 29-103 5 Relegated Västerbotten Södra 1. Burträsk IK 22 18 1 3 65-18 55 Promoted 2. Tavelsjö AIK 22 16 2 4 59-23 50 3. Sörfors IF 22 12 3 7 36-31 39 4. Hås FF (P) 22 11 5 6 45-37 38 5. Vindelns IF 22 10 4 8 41-35 34 6. Sandviks IK 22 10 2 10 43-42 32 7. Mariehems SK 22 8 4 10 26-38 28 8. Södra Ersmark IK (P) 22 8 2 12 31-42 26 9. Nysätra/Flarken FK 22 7 2 13 17-41 23 10.Mjövallens BK (P) 22 6 4 12 29-42 22 11.Spölands IF (P) 22 6 1 15 39-50 19 Relegated 12.Åsele IK 22 3 4 15 20-52 13 Relegated Ångermanland 1. VBK/LAIF (Västra BK/Långsele AIF) 22 18 2 2 66-20 56 Promoted 2. Sollefteå GIF 22 14 2 6 42-27 44 3. Frånö SK 22 11 6 5 37-19 39 4. Molidens IK (P) 22 10 3 9 31-30 33 5. Själevads IK 22 8 6 8 31-38 30 6. IFK Härnösand 22 8 3 11 40-43 27 7. KB 65 (Köpmanholmen/Bjästa IF 65) 22 6 9 7 36-40 27 8. Kramforsalliansen (R) 22 6 8 8 24-32 26 9. Bjärtrå IS 22 6 5 11 33-36 23 10.Junsele IF (P) 22 7 2 13 41-59 23 11.Hägglunds IoFK 22 5 6 11 26-41 21 Relegated 12.Domsjö IF 22 5 4 13 26-48 19 Relegated Jämtland/Härjedalen 1. Frösö IF 22 19 3 0 90-13 60 Promoted 2. IFK Östersund (R) 22 16 3 3 73-24 51 3. Föllinge IK 22 12 4 6 62-35 40 4. Fältjägarnas IF, Östersund 22 11 5 6 62-41 38 5. Stuguns BK 22 11 1 10 51-48 34 6. Brunflo FK 22 11 1 10 37-58 34 7. IK Keffs, Krokom (P) 22 10 3 9 52-52 33 8. Pilgrimstads IF (P) 22 8 5 9 36-36 29 9. IFK Strömsund 22 4 6 12 29-59 18 10.Ragunda IF 22 6 0 16 31-74 18 Relegated 11.Vemdalen/Vemhåns FK 22 4 2 16 30-50 14 Relegated 12.Hggenås SK 22 3 1 18 27-87 10 Relegated NB: IK Keffs withdrew after the season. That is the reason IFK Stråmsund were not relegated. Medelpad 1. Sund IF, Sundsbruk 22 13 6 3 53-20 46 Promoted 2. Kubikenborgs IF 22 14 3 5 52-31 46 3. Holms SK (P) 22 12 3 7 36-33 39 4. Lucksta IF 22 9 8 5 48-37 38 5. Alnö IF 22 11 3 8 57-34 36 6. Stöde IF 22 10 4 8 50-34 35 7. Svartviks IF 22 9 4 9 38-36 31 8. Essviks AIF 22 8 4 10 34-42 30 9. Fränsta IK (R) 22 7 5 10 32-37 27 10.Söröje IF (P) 22 6 4 12 32-44 22 Relegated 11.Njurunda IK 22 4 6 12 27-56 20 Relegated 12.Ljustorps IF 22 1 6 15 22-77 11 Relegated NB: Medelpad had some kind of bonussystem involving penalty shoot-outs when teams were level after 90 minutes. For example, Ljustorps IF won two such shoot- outs and thus earned 2 extra points. Also, the league is being extended to 14 teams 2000. GIF Sundsvalls reserveteam got a place. Hälsingland 1. Färila IF (P) 22 19 1 2 70-24 58 Promoted 2. Harmånger IK 22 16 3 3 64-28 51 3. IFK Bergvik 22 13 4 5 68-35 43 4. Strands IF 22 12 4 6 51-32 40 5. Forsa IF (P) 22 11 1 10 48-43 34 6. Stugsunds IK 22 10 2 10 36-35 32 7. Delsbo IF (R) 22 10 2 10 40-45 32 8. Sandarne SIF 22 8 3 11 42-50 27 9. Ljusdals IF 22 7 5 10 34-41 26 10.Kilafors IF 22 5 4 13 31-55 19 11.Arbrå BK 22 4 1 17 20-64 13 Relegated 12.Näsvikens IK 22 1 2 19 13-65 5 Relegated Dalarna 1. Islingby IK 22 15 4 3 64-17 49 Promoted 2. IFK Mora (R) 22 9 10 3 29-14 37 3. Bullermyrens IK (P) 22 10 5 7 26-20 35 4. Dala-Järna IK (P) 22 9 8 5 40-35 35 5. Malungs IF 22 9 7 6 49-30 34 6. Smedjebackens FK (P) 22 8 7 7 35-41 31 7. IFK Grängesberg 22 9 4 9 41-49 31 8. Avesta AIK 22 6 8 8 35-42 25 9. IF Vulcanus, Ludvika 22 6 6 10 36-50 24 Relegated 10.Djurmo/Segro 22 5 8 9 26-32 23 Relegated 11.Aspeboda SK 22 2 12 8 26-40 18 Relegated 12.Nyhammars IF 22 2 5 15 26-63 11 Relegated Gästrikland 1. Sandvikens AIK/FK 22 18 1 3 61-11 55 Promoted 2. Forsbacka IK (R) 22 13 5 4 52-32 44 3. Norrsundets IF 22 11 6 5 37-30 39 4. IK Huge, Bomhus 22 10 6 6 42-27 36 5. Hille IF (P) 22 11 3 8 44-34 36 6. Brynäs IF, Gävle 22 10 5 7 36-28 35 7. Hagaströms SK (P) 22 8 4 10 42-42 28 8. Årsunda IF 22 8 3 11 39-44 27 9. Storviks IF 22 6 4 12 38-58 22 10.Valbo FF 22 4 8 10 21-32 20 11.Gävle GIK FK 22 5 5 12 21-41 20 Relegated 12.Torsåkers IF 22 2 2 18 24-78 8 Relegated Uppland Vårserien Norra 1. Södra Trögds IK 14 10 2 2 36-17 32 2. IK Hinden, Upplands-Bälinge 14 8 3 3 25-13 27 3. Strömsbergs IF 14 7 2 5 26-20 23 4. Månkarbo IF (P) 14 4 6 4 21-29 18 5. Films SK 14 5 2 7 27-29 17 6. Fjärdhundra SK 14 5 0 9 25-31 15 7. Lagunda AIK 14 4 2 8 22-29 14 8. SK Iron, Björklinge 14 3 3 8 18-32 12 Uppland Vårserien Östra 1. Arlanda FF 14 9 3 2 34-16 30 2. Hallsta IK, Hallstavik (P) 14 7 4 3 36-18 25 3. Knivsta IK 14 6 5 3 31-18 23 4. Bro IK 14 7 2 5 39-28 23 5. IK Fyris, Uppsala 14 6 5 3 35-27 23 6. Rådmansö SK 14 6 1 7 30-41 19 7. Rö IK 14 3 3 8 17-33 12 8. IF Vesta, Uppsala (R) 14 0 1 13 16-57 1 NB: Teams 1-4 in the two Uppland Vårserien groups qualified for "Uppland/ Gotland höstserien" in the autumn. Teams 5-8 in the aforementioned groups qualified for "Uppland Höstserien" in the autumn. Gotland Vårserien 1. FG 86/KIK 14 9 4 1 33-8 31 2. Hangvar SK 14 9 2 3 37-16 29 3. Fårösunds GoIK (R) 14 8 3 3 35-14 27 4. Visby AIK 14 7 2 5 45-32 23 5. VSB FF 14 6 1 7 27-35 19 6. IFK Visby 14 4 2 8 24-37 14 7. Visby IF Gute U (youthteam) 14 4 2 8 24-46 14 8. IF Hansa-Hoburg (P) 14 1 0 13 12-49 3 NB: FG 86/KIK is an amalgamation between FG 86 and Klintehamns IK made after the 1998-season. After the 1999-season the merger was dissolved and the team will play at 4th level as Fardhem/Garda IK 86 (FG'86). Teams 1-2 in the Gotland Vårserien group qualified for "Uppland/Gotland Höstserien" in the autumn. All other teams are qualified for "Gotland Höstserien" in the autumn. Uppland/Gotland Höstserien 1. Arlanda FF 9 6 1 2 32-16 19 Promoted 2. FG 86/KIK 9 6 1 2 24-10 19 Promoted 3. IK Hinden 9 6 1 2 24-12 19 4. Hallsta IK 9 6 1 2 25-14 19 5. Strömsbergs IF 9 4 1 4 21-19 13 6. Södra Trögds IK 9 4 1 4 16-17 13 7. Hangvars SK 9 3 1 5 20-32 10 8. Knivsta IK 9 2 2 5 13-22 8 9. Bro IK 9 1 2 6 12-25 5 10.Månkarbo IF 9 1 1 7 10-30 4 NB: Teams played each other only once. Check out how close the race for the two promotionspots were! Uppland Höstserien 1. Films SK 11 8 2 1 54-16 26 2. SK Iron 11 7 1 3 17-12 22 3. IK Fyris 11 5 1 5 24-22 16 4. Fjärdhundra SK 11 5 1 5 28-31 16 5. Rådmansö SK 11 4 3 4 24-29 15 6. Rö IK 11 4 2 5 19-26 14 Relegated 7. Lagunda AIK 11 3 3 5 29-21 12 Relegated 8. IF Vesta 11 1 1 9 9-47 4 Relegated NB: Teams played each other in this fashion; first they met in a round-robin- round (7 games), then they played four of the other teams again (4 games). The opponents in those four games were decided geographically. Gotland Höstserien 1. Fårösunds GoIK 24 14 4 6 63-31 46 2. Visby AIK 24 13 3 8 85-47 42 3. Visby IF Gute U (youthteam) 24 10 3 11 58-66 33 4. VSB FF 24 10 3 11 55-66 33 5. IFK Visby 24 6 2 16 41-79 14 6. IF Hansa-Hoburg 24 4 1 19 26-85 13 Relegated NB: Please note that the Gotland Vårserien results are counted in the table above as well. Västmanland 1. Gideonsbergs IF, Västerås (R) 22 16 3 3 77-20 51 Promoted 2. Skultuna IS 22 15 3 4 70-29 48 3. Sala FF 22 11 7 4 64-33 40 4. Kungsörs SK 22 10 3 9 48-39 33 5. Skinnskattebergs SK 22 9 6 7 34-32 33 6. Grällsta IK (P) 22 10 3 9 26-37 33 7. Götlunda IF 22 8 7 7 39-43 31 8. Hallstahammars SK 22 6 7 9 31-48 27 9. Norrby IK, Sala (P) 22 6 3 13 37-61 21 10.Romfartuna GoIF 22 6 2 14 37-62 20 11.Irsta IF, Västerås 22 5 3 14 33-49 18 Relegated 12.Ransta IK (P) 22 4 5 13 30-73 17 Relegated Örebro Län 1. Sköllersta IF 22 15 3 4 57-22 48 Promoted 2. Adolfsbergs IK, Örebro 22 13 3 6 54-30 42 3. Örebro SK Ungdom 22 12 5 5 48-28 41 4. Vivalla/Lundby IF, Örebro 22 10 4 8 46-33 34 5. Tångeds IF 22 10 4 8 46-45 34 6. Laxå IF (P) 22 8 7 7 30-24 31 7. Vretstorps IF 22 8 7 7 40-48 31 8. Hidinge IF (P) 22 9 4 9 38-51 31 9. IFK Hallsberg 22 9 3 10 37-46 30 Relegated 10.Hovsta IF 22 7 7 8 41-30 28 Relegated 11.IFK Kumla FK (R) 22 5 4 13 33-44 19 Relegated 12.Latorps IF 22 0 1 21 16-85 1 Relegated Värmland 1. Filipstads FF 24 15 7 2 72-35 52 Promoted 2. SK Sifhälla, Säffle (R) 24 16 3 5 52-26 51 3. Rottneros IK 24 15 5 4 62-25 50 4. Strömtorps IF 24 13 3 8 51-35 42 5. Forshaga IF 24 8 10 6 53-40 34 6. IK Arvika Fotboll 24 9 6 9 40-36 33 7. Bråtens IK 24 10 3 11 32-33 33 8. Norrstrands IF, Karlstad (P) 24 8 4 12 37-58 28 9. Hertzöga BK, Karlstad (R) 24 7 4 13 39-48 25 10.Immetorps BK 24 6 7 11 32-45 25 11.IFK Skoghall 24 5 7 12 27-57 22 Relegated 12.Torsby IF (P) 24 5 6 13 37-67 21 Relegated 13.Innerstadens BK, Karlstad (P) 24 4 5 15 34-63 17 Relegated NB: Hertzöga BK declined participation in division 2 (3rd level) because of financial difficulties and played instead in division 4 Värmland. Södermanland 1. Enhörna IF 22 13 5 4 54-36 44 Promoted 2. BK Sport, Eskilstuna (R) 22 11 7 4 43-18 40 3. New Mill FF, Nykvarn 22 12 4 6 52-40 40 4. Katrineholms SK 22 12 3 7 42-35 39 5. Gnesta FF (R) 22 11 2 9 41-34 35 6. Vingåkers IF (P) 22 11 1 10 39-46 34 7. Katrineholms AIK 22 9 5 8 37-37 32 8. Malmköpings IF 22 8 6 8 42-32 30 9. Nykvarns SK 22 8 5 9 32-37 29 10.Härad IF (R) 22 7 2 13 44-48 23 Relegated 11.Värmbols FC, Katrineholm 22 4 5 13 29-48 17 Relegated 12.Triangelns IK, Eskilstuna (P) 22 2 3 17 30-74 9 Relegated NB: New Mill FF & Nykvarns SK amalgamated after the season. Stockholm Norra 1. Akropolis IF, Johanneshov 22 15 2 5 59-30 47 Promoted 2. IFK Viksjö 22 14 2 6 66-38 44 3. Helenelunds IK 22 12 5 5 44-32 41 4. Hässelby SK 22 11 7 4 50-26 40 5. Turebergs IF (P) 22 12 2 8 50-39 38 6. Bollstanäs SK 22 10 2 10 39-39 32 7. IK Bele 22 8 3 11 43-48 27 8. Ekerö IK (P) 22 8 3 11 37-48 27 9. IK Frej, Täby 22 8 3 11 36-49 27 10.Kungsängens IF, Stockholm 22 6 7 9 36-42 25 11.Täby IS 22 5 4 13 35-58 19 Relegated 12.Edsbergs IF (P) 22 1 4 17 20-66 7 Relegated Stockholm Mellersta 1. Essinge IK FK 22 14 4 4 52-23 46 Promoted 2. Sundbybergs IK 22 13 5 4 46-21 44 3. Bagarmossen/Bellevue IK 22 13 3 6 52-32 42 4. Värmdö IF (P) 22 11 7 4 47-32 40 5. Råsunda IS, Solna 22 9 5 8 36-41 32 6. Huvudsta IS 22 9 4 9 29-33 31 7. Pröpa SK, Stockholm (P) 22 9 3 10 37-33 30 8. Reymersholms IK 22 8 5 9 37-44 29 9. Gröndals IK 22 7 5 10 45-40 26 10.Stockholms IF 22 6 1 15 25-56 19 11.FC Krukan, Stockholm 22 5 3 14 31-64 18 Relegated 12.IK Tellus, Stockholm 22 3 5 14 20-38 14 Relegated Stockholm Södra 1. Huddinge IF (R) 22 17 5 0 59-18 56 Promoted 2. Enskede IK 22 15 3 4 48-22 48 3. IFK Tumba FK 22 12 6 4 40-18 42 4. Haningealliansen 22 11 3 8 59-41 36 5. Arameiska-Syrianska KIF, Norsborg 22 10 4 8 43-40 34 6. Rågsveds IF 22 10 1 11 56-43 31 7. Mälarhöjdens IK 22 9 4 9 41-46 31 8. Nynäshamns IF FK 22 8 6 8 41-32 30 9. Hägerstens SK (R) 22 8 2 12 45-48 26 10.Stuvsta IF 22 6 4 12 27-51 22 11.Solberga BK (P) 22 3 4 15 28-79 13 Relegated 12.Norsborgs IF (P) 22 1 2 19 18-67 5 Relegated Östergötland Östra 1. Lindö FF 22 14 6 2 61-22 48 Promoted 2. Smedby AIS, Norrköping 22 12 4 6 46-27 40 3. Eneby BK 22 12 4 6 53-35 40 4. Hagahöjdens BK, Norrköping 22 11 5 6 62-36 38 5. Finspångs BK (R) 22 11 4 7 52-44 37 6. Dagsbergs IF 22 11 1 10 41-39 34 7. BK Hird, Norrköping 22 9 4 9 49-63 31 8. Skarphagens IK, Norrköping (P) 22 7 6 9 39-47 27 9. Åby IF 22 7 5 10 44-47 26 10.Assyriska IF, Norrköping (P) 22 5 7 10 28-45 22 11.Ringarums IF 22 5 3 14 35-67 18 Relegated 12.Finspångs AIK (R) 22 2 3 17 23-61 9 Relegated östergötland Västra 1. Mjölby AI FF 22 18 2 2 81-25 56 Promoted 2. Kimstads GoIF 22 12 4 6 40-35 40 3. Hemgårdarnas BK, Linköping 22 11 5 6 52-33 38 4. BK Wolfram, Linköping 22 11 3 8 52-48 36 5. Linghems SK 22 10 5 7 38-34 35 6. Sturefors SK 22 10 3 9 43-42 33 7. Mjölby Södra IF 22 8 6 8 41-37 30 8. Kisa BK (P) 22 9 3 10 38-42 30 9. IFK Motala 22 7 6 9 37-44 27 10.Borens IK (P) 22 5 6 11 34-37 21 11.BK Derby, Linköping (P) 22 4 3 15 34-65 15 Relegated 12.Skeninge IK, Skönninge 22 3 2 17 22-70 11 Relegated Västergötland Norra 1. Götene IF (R) 22 18 3 1 72-23 57 Promoted 2. Våmbs IF (P) 22 14 4 4 53-22 46 3. Tibro AIK FK 22 12 5 5 52-30 41 4. IFK Skövde FK 22 11 4 7 55-39 37 5. Skultorps IF (P) 22 10 3 9 44-40 33 6. Ekedalens SK 22 9 5 8 55-39 32 7. Mariestads BK 22 8 4 10 35-40 28 8. Källby IF (P) 22 8 3 11 39-46 27 9. Töreboda IK 22 7 6 9 41-56 27 10.Stenstorps IF 22 7 5 10 37-36 26 Relegation Playoff 11.IFK Tidaholm (R) 22 3 2 17 22-65 11 Relegated 12.IF Tymer, Mariestad 22 2 2 18 24-94 8 Relegated Västergötland Västra 1. Trollhättans IF 20 15 5 0 60-15 50 Promoted 2. Herrljunga SK FK 20 13 6 1 72-32 45 3. Arentorps SK 20 12 3 5 45-24 39 4. Skepplanda BTK 20 8 6 8 48-39 30 5. Skoftebyns IF (P) 20 9 3 8 44-41 30 6. Annelunds IF (P) 20 8 5 7 40-33 29 7. Wargöns IK 20 8 4 8 43-46 28 8. Inlands IF 20 6 2 12 25-37 20 9. Fristads GoIF 20 5 3 12 34-58 18 10.Norra Vånga BK (P) 20 4 4 12 32-63 16 Relegated 11.Hestrafors IF (P) 20 1 1 18 21-76 4 Relegated NB: Sandhults SK (which should have played at 5th level this season) withdrew before the season and then amalgamted with Sj�markens IF (see below), the amalgamted team will the 2000 season play at 5th level. Västergötland Södra 1. Mariedals IK 22 17 5 0 64-13 56 Promoted 2. Brämhults IK 22 15 4 3 37-20 49 3. IFK Örby (R) 22 11 3 8 53-43 36 4. Gällstads AIS 22 10 4 8 48-45 34 5. Svenljunga IK 22 9 3 10 45-49 30 6. Borås AIK 22 8 4 10 49-38 28 7. Sjömarkens IF 22 8 4 10 36-42 28 8. Gånghesters SK (P) 22 6 9 7 34-36 27 9. Åsarp/Trädets IF 22 7 5 10 41-45 26 10.Byttorps IF 22 6 5 11 39-50 23 Rel. Playoff 11.Tranemo IF (P) 22 5 5 12 32-60 20 Relegated 12.Torestorps IF 22 3 3 16 29-66 12 Relegated Bohuslän/Dal. 1. IFK Uddevalla (R) 22 15 3 4 60-30 48 Promoted 2. Melleruds IF (R) 22 15 2 5 65-19 47 3. Eds FF (P) 22 13 3 6 46-26 39 4. Frändefors IF 22 11 6 5 42-26 39 5. Rosseröds IK (P) 22 12 3 7 63-48 39 6. IF Viken, Åmål 22 12 3 7 43-35 39 7. Åsebro IF 22 9 6 7 42-33 33 8. IFK Strömstad (P) 22 6 6 10 36-44 24 9. IFK Åmål 22 6 5 11 28-31 23 10.Ödsmåls IK 22 7 2 13 37-64 23 Relegated 11.Bengtsfors IF 22 3 1 18 31-80 10 Relegated 12.Stångenäs AIS 22 2 2 18 25-82 8 Relegated Göteborg A 1. Askims IK (R) 22 20 1 1 82-17 61 Promoted 2. Sävedalens IF 22 13 3 6 54-30 42 3. Älvängens IK 22 12 5 5 51-32 41 4. Croatia BK, Göteborg (P) 22 10 8 4 67-50 38 5. Lerums IS 22 10 5 7 53-37 35 6. Floda BoIF 22 9 4 9 63-46 31 7. Landvetter IS 22 8 5 9 48-52 29 8. Götaholms BK 22 8 4 10 45-47 28 9. GAIK/Kullen, Göteborg (P) 22 8 3 11 29-46 27 10.SG 97, Göteborg 22 6 3 13 47-60 21 11.Nödinge SK 22 5 1 16 32-78 16 Relegated 12.Backa IF, Hisings-Backa 22 1 2 19 19-95 5 Relegated Göteborg B 1. IF Väster, Västra Frölunda 22 13 4 5 40-23 43 Promoted 2. Kållereds SK 22 13 3 6 47-34 42 3. Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 22 12 4 6 40-33 40 4. Sandarna BK, Göteborg 22 8 9 5 32-25 33 5. BK Slätta Damm, Hisingen 22 9 6 7 36-34 33 6. IK Zenith, Torslanda (R) 22 10 3 9 38-37 33 7. Finlandia/Pallo IF, Göteborg 22 8 4 10 30-35 28 8. BK Bifrost, Göteborg 22 8 3 11 38-48 27 9. IF Warta, Göteborg 22 8 2 12 32-40 26 10.KF Velebit, Hisings-Kärra (P) 22 6 7 9 39-46 25 11.Guldhedens IF, Göteborg 22 5 5 12 37-42 20 Relegated 12.Lindome GIF 22 3 8 11 29-41 17 Relegated Småland Nordöstra 1. Västerviks FF 22 15 4 3 55-24 49 Promoted 2. Vimmerby IF (P) 22 14 3 5 48-34 45 3. Hultsfreds FK 22 12 4 6 50-26 40 4. Högsby IK 22 11 3 8 51-38 36 5. IF Eksjö Fotboll 22 9 8 5 42-32 35 6. Ankarsrums IS (P) 22 11 1 10 51-37 34 7. SK Lojal, Hultsfred 22 8 4 10 31-39 28 8. Stensjöns IF 22 9 1 12 38-50 28 9. IFK Västervik 22 7 3 12 47-56 24 Rel. playoff 10.Torpa AIS 22 5 6 11 32-44 21 Rel. playoff 11.Holsby SK (P) 22 6 3 13 26-52 21 Relegated 12.Ruda IF (P) 22 3 4 15 27-66 13 Relegated Småland Nordvästra 1. Bredaryds IK 22 15 3 4 47-16 48 Promoted 2. Unnaryds GIF 22 13 4 5 55-35 43 3. Bankeryds SK 22 13 1 8 52-36 40 4. Egnahems SK (P) 22 12 3 7 48-32 39 5. Bors SK 22 11 4 7 34-29 37 6. Vrigstads IF 22 9 4 9 36-37 31 7. Värnamo Södra FF 22 9 3 10 39-34 30 8. Anderstorps IF 22 8 5 9 42-34 29 9. Hillerstorp GoIF (P) 22 9 1 12 39-52 28 Rel. playoff 10.Burseryds IF 22 5 5 12 34-65 20 Rel. playoff 11.Lekeryd/Svarttorps SK (P) 22 5 4 13 29-50 19 Relegated 12.Habo IF 22 4 1 17 28-63 13 Relegated Småland Sydöstra 1. Mönsterås GIF (R) 22 16 3 3 59-20 51 Promoted 2. FK Älmeboda/Linneryd 22 15 4 3 50-24 49 3. Tvärskogs IF 22 14 3 5 50-23 45 4. IFK Kalmar 22 11 3 8 50-39 36 5. Högby IF (P) 22 9 5 8 45-37 32 6. Lindsdals IF 22 10 1 11 51-45 31 7. Emmaboda IS (R) 22 9 3 10 38-32 30 8. IFK Berga 22 9 2 11 48-53 29 9. Johansfors IF 22 8 3 11 34-48 27 Rel. playoff 10.IFK Borgholm 22 7 4 11 28-46 25 Rel. playoff 11.Lindås BK 22 6 2 14 37-76 20 Relegated 12.Timmernabbens IF 22 1 1 20 26-73 4 Relegated Småland Sydvästra 1. Västra Torsås IF 22 14 5 3 55-28 47 2. Ryssby IF (R) 22 13 5 4 55-38 44 3. Lagans AIK 22 10 5 7 45-38 35 4. Alvesta GIF (R) 22 11 2 9 50-45 35 5. Vislanda IF 22 10 4 8 41-35 34 6. Markaryds IF (R) 22 10 3 9 52-33 33 7. IFK Lammhult 22 10 3 9 38-38 33 8. Åryds IK (P) 22 10 2 10 49-40 32 9. Moheda IF (P) 22 8 5 9 40-44 29 Rel. playoff 10.Eneryda IF 22 5 8 9 29-39 23 Rel. playoff 11.Lessebo GoIF 22 4 3 15 25-61 15 Relegated 12.Liatorps IF 22 3 3 16 31-71 12 Relegated NB: Next season Smålands division 4 will admit reserve-teams to it. Number of teams are thus increased to 14 in each of the four groups, i.e 52 altogether instead of 44 this season. Halland 1. Skrea IF (P) 22 14 4 4 54-23 46 Promoted 2. BK Astrio, Halmstad 22 13 4 5 56-37 43 3. Tvååkers IF 22 11 6 5 55-37 39 4. Sennans IF 22 11 2 9 53-43 35 5. Lidhults GIF 22 10 4 8 54-49 34 6. Galtabäcks BK (P) 22 10 3 9 39-34 33 7. Trönninge IF (P) 22 9 4 9 45-39 31 8. Kungsbacka BI 22 7 7 8 49-41 28 9. Snöstorp/Nyhems FF 22 7 6 9 34-48 27 10.Arvidstorps BK 22 8 0 14 40-69 24 Rel. playoff 11.Onsala BK (P) 22 6 3 13 48-60 21 Relegated 12.Alets IK 22 4 1 17 36-83 13 Relegated Blekinge 1. Rödeby AIF 26 20 3 3 73-30 63 Promoted 2. AIK Atlas, Sturkö (R) 26 19 3 4 77-36 60 3. Nättraby GoIF 26 15 6 5 63-52 51 4. Jämshögs IF 26 14 3 9 65-46 45 5. Listerby IK (R) 26 11 4 11 60-49 37 6. Ronneby BK 26 10 4 12 56-50 34 7. Sölvesborgs GoIF 26 8 9 9 43-51 33 8. Sölve BK, Sölvesborg (P) 26 8 8 10 53-55 32 9. Asarums IF FK 26 9 5 12 47-51 32 10.Blåningsmåla IF (P) 26 8 7 11 39-43 31 11.Lyckeby GoIF 26 9 3 14 56-68 30 Rel. playoff 12.Jämjö GoIF 26 7 4 15 34-60 25 Rel. playoff 13.Kristianopels GoIF 26 5 6 15 31-60 21 Relegated 14.Halasjö AIF 26 6 1 19 45-91 19 Relegated Skåne Norra 1. Näsby IF 22 14 3 5 52-28 45 Promoted 2. Båstads GIF 22 12 5 5 45-30 41 Prom. Playoff 3. Hässleholms IF (P) 22 12 4 6 48-34 40 4. Hanaskogs IS (R) 22 12 3 7 57-36 39 5. Bjärnums GoIF 22 12 3 7 57-40 39 6. Förslövs IF (P) 22 10 7 5 62-49 37 7. Lönsboda GIF 22 8 6 8 33-28 30 8. Treby IF 22 7 8 7 58-53 29 9. Sösdala IF 22 8 4 10 32-35 28 Rel. playoff 10.Skäldervikens IF (P) 22 5 3 14 25-64 18 Rel. playoff 11.Ödåkra IF 22 3 4 15 25-69 13 Relegated 12.Lerbergets IF 22 2 4 16 35-63 10 Relegated Skåne Västra 1. BK Fram, Landskrona 22 16 3 3 53-14 51 Promoted 2. Kulladals FF (R) 22 14 4 4 56-28 50 Prom. Playoff 3. Asmundstorps IF (P) 22 13 4 5 53-22 43 4. IF Lödde, Löddekäpinge 22 13 4 5 45-31 43 5. NK Croatia, Malmö (P) 22 8 7 7 32-31 31 6. Åkarps IF (P) 22 8 5 9 35-32 29 7. Ramlösa BoIS 22 8 4 10 39-50 28 8. Husie IF (R) 22 8 3 11 41-55 27 9. Listorps IF 22 7 5 10 30-40 26 Rel. playoff 10.GIF Nike, Malmö (R) 22 5 4 13 26-49 19 Rel. playoff 11.BK Kick, Malmö 22 4 5 13 32-48 17 Relegated 12.BK Landora, Landskrona 22 2 4 16 16-58 10 Relegated Skåne Södra 1. Oxie IF 22 15 3 4 47-16 48 Promoted 2. Sjöbo IF 22 13 6 3 61-27 45 Prom. Playoff 3. Södra Sandby IF 22 14 3 5 42-20 45 4. Svedala IF 22 12 4 6 52-26 40 5. Skurups AIF (P) 22 11 5 6 40-32 38 6. Staffanstorps GIF 22 8 5 9 41-41 29 7. IFK Ystad FK 22 7 6 9 32-43 27 8. Askeröds IF (P) 22 6 6 10 39-45 24 9. IFK Klagshamn 22 6 5 11 34-60 23 Rel. playoff 10.Vellinge IF (P) 22 5 7 10 27-44 22 Rel. playoff 11.Veberöds AIF (R) 22 3 4 15 15-40 13 Relegated 12.Brösarps IF (P) 22 3 4 15 25-57 13 Relegated Playoff to division 3 Norrbotten IF Pol/Svanstein - Norsjö IF 1-1, 0-3 Norsjö IF are promoted to division 3 2000 Skåne Sjöbo IF 2 2 0 0 7-3 6 Kulladals FF 2 1 0 1 5-3 3 Båstads GIF 2 0 0 2 4-9 0 Sjöbo promoted to division 3 2000. Playoff to division 4 Västergötland Deciding game: Nols IK-Dalums BoIS 4-2 Quarterfinals: Norra Vånga BK-Lidköpings IF 2-1 Stenstorps IF-Halvorstorps IS 4-2 Byttorps IF-Kinnarp/Slutarps IF 1-3 Nols IK-Rydboholms SK 2-3 Semifinals: Norra Vånga BK-Stenstorps IF 0-3 Kinnarp/Slutarps IF-Rydboholms SK 2-1 Final: Stenstorps IF-Kinnarp/Slutarps IF 4-0 Stenstorps IF to division 4 2000. Småland Within brackets are the penalty shootout results. These are played if all the teams in the group end up with the same number of points and goals scored and conceded. FIRST STAGE Nordvästra A: Ekhagens IF-Gripenbergs BK 1-1 (10-9) Gripenbergs BK-Hillerstorps GIF 3-2 (3-4) Hillerstorps IF-Ekhagens IF 6-2 1. Gripenbergs BK 2 1 1 0 4-3 4 to 2nd stage 2. Hillerstorps GIF 2 1 0 1 8-5 3 3. Ekhagens IF 2 0 1 1 3-7 1 Nordvästra B: Hovslätts IK-Hjältevads IS 2-2 (6-7) Burseryds IF-Hovslätts IK 2-0 (4-3) Hjältevads IS-Burseryds IF 4-1 1. Hjältevads IS 2 1 1 0 6-3 4 to 2nd stage 2. Burseryds IF 2 1 0 1 3-4 3 3. Hovslätts IK 2 0 1 1 2-4 1 Nordöstra A: Horn/Hycklinge IF-Rottne/Åby-Tjureda 3-3 (3-4) IFK Västervik-Horn/Hycklinge IF 2-2 (4-3) Rottne/Åby-Tjureda-IFK Västervik 2-2 1. Rottne/Åby-Tjureda 2 0 2 0 5-5 2 to 2nd stage 2. Horn/Hycklinge IF 2 0 2 0 5-5 2 3. IFK Västervik 2 0 2 0 4-4 2 Rottne/Åby-Tjureda won the group as they won the penalty shooutout against Horn/Hycklinge IF. Nordöstra B: Fårbo FF-Blomstermåla IK 1-1 (5-3) Blomstemåla IK-Torpa AIS 0-4 (4-5) Torpa AIS-Fårbo FF 3-0 1. Torpa AIS 2 2 0 0 7-0 6 to 2nd stage 2. Fårbo FF 2 0 1 1 1-4 1 3. Blomstermåla IK 2 0 1 1 1-5 1 Sydöstra A: Läckeby GIF-Orrefors IF 1-1 (4-5) Johansfors IF-Läckeby GIF 1-2 (5-3) Orrefors IF-Johansfors IF 3-2 1. Orrefors IF 2 1 1 0 4-3 4 to 2nd stage 2. Läckeby IF 2 1 1 0 3-2 4 3. Johansfors IF 2 0 0 2 3-5 0 Sydöstra B: Ljungbyholms GIF-Örsjö IF 2-4 (3-5) IFK Borgholm-Ljungbyholms GIF 2-4 (4-3) Örsjö IF-IFK Borgholm 3-1 1. Örsjö IF 2 2 0 0 7-3 6 to 2nd stage 2. Ljungbyholms GIF 2 1 0 1 6-6 3 3. IFK Borgholm 2 0 0 2 3-7 0 Sydvästra A: Vederslöv/Dänn. IF-Skillingaryds IS 1-1 (3-5) Moheda IF-Vederslöv/Dänn.IF 3-0 (3-5) Skillingaryds IS-Moheda IF 1-3 1. Moheda IF 2 2 0 0 6-1 6 to 2nd stage 2. Skillingaryds IS 2 0 1 1 2-4 1 3. Vederslöv/Dänningelanda IF 2 0 1 1 1-4 1 Sydvästra B: Hestra SSK-Gransholms IF 2-6 (4-3) Eneryda IF-Hestra SSK 3-2 Gransholms IF-Eneryda IF 5-1 1. Gransholms IF 2 2 0 0 11-3 6 to 2nd stage 2. Eneryda IF 2 1 0 1 4-7 3 3. Hestra SSK 2 0 0 2 4-9 0 SECOND STAGE Moheda IF-Orrefors IF 3-1 Torpa AIS-Gripenbergs BK 2-4 Gransholms IF-Rottne/Åby-Tjureda 4-1 Hjältevads IS-Örsjö IF 4-2 Moheda, Gransholm & Hjältevad to division 4 2000. Gripenberg not promoted as they had the worst placing among the four winning teams in the regular season. Smålands division 4 (and lower levels) are being re-structured and reserveteams are entering at all levels from division 4 and downwards. I find it unfair, to put it mildly, that a team that were among the winning teams in the playoff, should be refused a place at the higher level just to make room for one more reserveteam. Completely outrageous actually! SKÅNE Round 1 Arlövs BIF - Dalby GIF 2-1 Kävlinge GIF - Kristianstads BI 3-2 Limhamns IF - Anderslövs BoIK 2-1 Marieholms IS - Finja IF 3-1 Wä IF - Påarps GIF 2-1 Åstorps FF - Tosteberga/Nymölla IF 2-1 Round 2 Vellinge IF - Kävlinge GIF 3-3, 1-4 Listors IF - Wä IF 7-0, 4-1 IFK Klagshamn - Marieholms IS 0-1, 1-1 GIF Nike - Limhamns IF 3-2, 2-1 Sösdala IF - Arlövs BIF 0-0, 4-2 Skäldervikens IF - Åstorps FF 0-3, 1-2 Kävlinge GIF, Marieholms IS, & Åstorps FF promoted to division 4 2000. Listorps IF, GIF Nike, & Sösdala IF remain in division 4 2000. Vellinge IF, IFK Klagshamn, & Skäldervikens IF relegated to division 5 2000. Promoted to division 4: Jämtö/Vitå BK; Kainulasjärvi/Tärendö; Svensby SK; Vittjärvs IK; Ersnäs IF; Jävre IF; Hjoggböle IF; Sandåkerns SK; Ersboda SK; Lycksele IF; Bollsta IK; Björna IF; Myssjö/Ovikens IF; BK Ösön; Sidsjö/Böle IF; Ånge IF; Fagerviks BK; Medskogsbron/Granlo; Hassels IF; Viksjöfors IF; Hällbo IF; Vika IF; Vansbro AIK; Gagnefs IF; IK Sätra, Gävle; Högbo AIK; Järbo IF; Dalhem IF; Kappelshamns IK; Enköpings IS; Edsbro IF; Munktorps BK; Dingtuna GIF; Frövi IK; Kopparbergs FK; Kils AIK FK; Fiskeviks IF; Runtuna IK; FF Södertälje; Östertelge BoIS, Södertälje; IFK Sollentuna; IK Mockasinen, Stockholm; FC Jazzmen, Stockholm; Karlbergs BK, Stockholm; Tullinge TP; Söderköpings IS; Norsholms IF; Stjärnorps SK; Mantorps IF; Rimforsa IF; Vikingstads SK; Valtorps IF; Sandhems IF; Råda IK; Sandareds IF; Sävens BK; Hneåns IF; Hogstorps IF; Bäckerfors IF; Marieholms BoIK; Majornas IK, Göteborg; Donsö IS; Hjältevads IF; IFK Österbymo, Gunnebo IF; Gnosjö UF; IF Hallby, Jönköping; IFK Påryd; Böda IK; Sandsbro AIK; Gransholms IF; Väckelsångs IK; Långås IF; IF Böljan, Falkenberg; Tvings GoIF; Hörvikens IF; Höganäs BK; Nosaby IF; Fjälkinge IF; Åstorps FF; Bjärreds IF; Svalövs BK; Kävlinge GIF; Marieholms IS; SoGK Charlo, Ystad. Relegated to division 4: Luleå SK; Storfors AIK; Alviks IK, Luleå; IFK Ålund; Furunäs/Bullmarks IK; Arnäs IF; Ytterhogdals IK; Ope IF; Krokom/Dvärsätts IF; Enångers IK; Kvarnsvedens IK; Säters IF; Gamla Uppsala SK; Upsala IF; Västerås IK; IK Sturehov, Örebro; Garphyttans IF; Lillåns IF; Karlstad BK; Oxelösunds IK; Ängby IF; FC Plavi Team, Stockholm; Älvsjö AIK; IFK Stockholm; IFK Mariestad; IFK Trollhättan; Vårgårda IK; Limmareds IF; Ulricehamns IFK; Kungshamns IF; Mossens BK, Göteborg; ifk Hällingsjö; Nästers BK, Göteborg; Aneby SK; Hvetlanda GIF; Vetlanda FF; IF Hagapojkarna, Jönköping; Gislaveds IS; Färjestadens GIF; Smedby BoIK; Oskarshamns AIK; Hovmantorps GIF; Åsa IF; Högadals IS; Härslövs IK; BK Olympic, Malmö; FBK Balkan, Malmö; Skanör/Falsterbo IF.
Svenska Cupen 1998/99
5th round
IFK Göteborg - IF Elfsborg          2-1gg
Örgryte IS - Umeå FC                4-0
Ludvika FK - Spårvägen FF           2-2 4-2pens
Halmstads BK - AIK                  0-1
Malmö FF - Örebro SK                0-0 5-4pens
GIF Sundsvall - IFK Norrköping      1-2gg
Helsingborgs IF - Hammarby IF       1-0
Västra Frölunda IF - Trelleborgs FF 0-2

Quarterfinal
AIK - Trelleborgs FF                1-0gg
Helsingborgs IF - Örgryte IS        2-1
Ludvika FK - Malmö FF               0-5
IFK Norrköping - IFK Göteborg       0-3

Semifinal
AIK - Helsingborgs IF               2-1
Malmö FF - IFK Göteborg             1-2gg

Final
AIK - IFK Göteborg                  1-0, 0-0

Swedish teams in the European Cups 1998/99
Champions League
Halmstads BK    - Preliminary round - Liteks Lovech (BUL) 2-1, 0-2

Cupwinners Cup
Helsingborgs IF - Qualifying round  - FC Vaduz (LIE)       3-0, 2-0
                - 1st round         - Chelsea (ENG)        0-0, 0-1

UEFA Cup
Malmö FF        - Preliminary round - Shirak Gyumri (ARM)  5-0, 2-0
                - Qualifying round  - Hajduk Split (CRO)   1-2, 1-1

IFK Göteborg    - Preliminary round - US Luxemburg (LUX)   4-0, 3-0
                - Qualifying round  - Fenerbahce (TUR)     2-1, 0-1

UEFA Intertoto Cup 1999
Halmstads BK    - 1st round         - Rudar Velenje (SVN)  2-2, 0-0

Hammarby IF     - 2nd round         - FC Gomel (BLR)       4-0, 2-2
                - 3rd round         - SC Heerenveen (NED)  0-2, 0-2
Comments