Hem‎ > ‎Sweden Historical Tables‎ > ‎

1998

Allsvenskan | Division 1 | Division 2| Division 3| Division 4|Cup| European Cups| 

Allsvenskan (1st level) 1998
1	AIK, Solna	                26	11	13	2	25	15	46 Champions League
2	Helsingborgs IF	                26	12	8	6	43	28	44 UEFA Cup
3	Hammarby IF, Stockholm	        26	11	9	6	39	34	42 UEFA Intertoto Cup
4	Halmstads BK	                26	12	5	9	42	40	41 UEFA Intertoto Cup
5	Västra Frölunda IF, Göteborg	26	10	8	8	29	31	38
6	Örebro SK	                26	10	6	10	35	38	36
7	IFK Norrköping	                26	9	8	9	43	35	35
8	IFK Göteborg	                26	9	8	9	27	29	35 UEFA Cup (Cup)
9	Malmö FF	                26	9	6	11	35	30	33
10	IF Elfsborg, Borås	        26	8	9	9	36	33	33
11	Trelleborgs FF	                26	8	8	10	31	35	32 Rel playoff
12	Örgryte IS, Göteborg	        26	7	7	12	35	36	28 Rel playoff
13	BK Häcken, Göteborg	        26	7	6	13	27	46	27 Relegated
14	Östers IF, Växjö	        26	5	7	14	26	43	22 Relegated

Note: Cupwinners Cup was discontinued after the 1998/99 tournament and merged into the UEFA Cup.

Promoted to Allsvenskan:
Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm and Kalmar FF.

Division 1 (2nd level) 1998
NORRA
1. Djurgårdens IF FF, Stockholm               26  17   3   6  53-30  54 Promoted
2. Umeå FC                                    26  14   7   5  59-40  49 Promotion Playoff
3. Västerås SK FK                             26  14   5   7  48-32  47
4. GIF Sundsvall                              26  13   3  10  44-37  42
5. Assyriska Föreningen, Södertälje           26  12   5   9  41-37  41
6. IK Brage, Borlänge                         26  10   8   8  37-41  38
7. IK Sirius FK, Uppsala                      26  10   6  10  29-27  36
8. Degerfors IF                               26   9   9   8  45-44  36
9. Nacka FF                                   26   9   9   8  34-45  36
10.Spårvägens FF, Stockholm                   26   7   7  12  30-37  28
11.Gefle IF, Gävle                            26   7   6  13  27-32  27 Relegation Playoff
12.Piteå IF                                   26   5  10  11  28-38  25 Relegated
13.Ludvika FK                                 26   7   4  15  35-46  25 Relegated
14.IFK Luleå                                  26   5   4  17  17-41  19 Relegated

NB: IFK Luleå relegated to division 3 (4th level) because of financial difficulties.

Promoted to division 1 from division 2:
Enköpings SK FK; IF Brommapojkarna, Bromma & Lira Luleå BK.

SÖDRA
1. Kalmar FF                                  26  15   6   5  49-23  51 Promoted
2. Landskrona BoIS                            26  15   5   6  64-37  50 Promotion Playoff
3. IF Sylvia, Norrköping                      26  14   5   7  37-26  47
4. Åtvidabergs FF                             26  14   4   8  49-38  46
5. Stenungsunds IF                            26  13   6   7  40-34  45
6. Panos Ljungskile SK                        26  12   4  10  37-34  40
7. Falkenbergs FF                             26  12   2  12  35-47  38
8. Gunnilse IS, Angered                       26  11   3  12  41-42  36
9. Mjällby AIF                                26  10   4  12  45-52  34
10.Motala AIF FK                              26   8   9   9  31-29  33
11.Norrby IF, Borås                           26   9   4  13  34-46  31 Relegation Playoff
12.IFK Hässleholm                             26   7   5  14  34-42  26 Relegated
13.Lundby IF, Göteborg                        26   5   4  17  25-47  19 Relegated
14.IS Halmia, Halmstad                        26   5   3  18  24-48  18 Relegated

NB: Please note that the three top teams all were newly promoted from division 2!

Promoted to division 1 from division 2:
GAIS, Göteborg; Husqvarna FF & Kristianstads FF.

Relegated to division 1 from division 2:
BK Häcken, Göteborg & Östers IF, Växjö.


Playoff to Allsvenskan:
Between the the two teams stated above and the teams placed 11th and 12th in Allsvenskan.

Umeå FC - Örgryte IS, Göteborg			2-3	0-3	
Landskrona BoIS - Trelleborgs FF		2-3	1-4	

Örgryte IS, Göteborg & Trelleborgs FF remain in Allsvenskan.

Playoff to Division 1:
ROUND 1
Between the six division 2 second placed teams and the teams stated above.
Väsby IK FK, Upplands-Väsby - Gefle IF, Gävle	1-1	0-1	
Östersunds FK - Tyresö FF			1-1	2-1	
Myresjö IF - Norrby IF, Borås			1-1	1-0	
IK Kongahälla, Kungälv - IFK Malmö FK		3-1	1-2	

ROUND 2
Östersunds FK - Gefle IF, Gävle			0-2	1-1	
Myresjö IF - IK Kongahälla, Kungälv		0-1	0-1	

Norrby IF, Borås relegated to 2 Västra Götaland.
IK Kongahälla, Kungälv promoted to division 1 Södra.



Division 2 (3rd level) 1998
NORRLAND
1. Lira Luleå BK                        22  12   6   4  45-19  42 Promoted
2. Östersunds FK                        22  11   6   5  33-20  39 Promotion Playoff
3. Selånger FK, Sundsvall               22  10   8   4  38-26  38
4. Skellefteå AIK FK                    22  11   4   7  36-30  37
5. IFK Holmsund                         22   9   8   5  45-34  35
6. Hudiksvalls ABK                      22   9   6   7  45-40  33
7. Kiruna FF                            22   9   5   8  39-33  32
8. Gällivare SK                         22  10   0  12  33-51  30
9. Assi IF, Kalix                       22   7   6   9  24-29  27
10.Morön BK                             22   6   5  11  30-43  23 Relegation Playoff
11.Täfteå IK                            22   6   3  13  21-41  21 Relegated
12.Gimonäs CK                           22   2   3  17  22-45   9 Relegated

Promoted to division 2 from division 3:
Bodens BK & Friska Viljor FC, Örnsköldsvik.

Relegated to division 2 from division 1:
Piteå IF.

ÖSTRA SVEALAND
1. IF Brommapojkarna, Bromma            22  15   5   2  64-15  50 Promoted
2. Väsby IK FK, Upplands-Väsby          22  14   5   3  44-14  47 Promotion Playoff
3. FC Café Opera/Djursholm              22  12   9   1  41-17  45 
4. Vasalunds IF, Solna                  22  10   6   6  54-25  36
5. Sandvikens IF                        22  10   6   6  45-34  36
6. Söderhamns FF                        22   8   6   8  39-32  30 
7. Visby IF Gute FK                     22   9   3  10  40-36  30
8. Håbo FF, Bålsta                      22   6   7   9  43-41  25
9. Vallentuna BK                        22   6   7   9  45-45  25
10.IFK Gävle                            22   7   4  11  33-42  25 Relegation Playoff
11.Älvsjö AIK FF                        22   3   4  15  21-46  13 Relegated
12.FC Plavi Team/Stockholm              22   0   2  20   7-129  2 Relegated

Promoted to division 2 from division 3:
Edsbyns IF; FC Järfälla & Älta IF.

VÄSTRA SVEALAND
1. Enköpings SK FK                      22  15   4   3  39-18  49 Promoted
2. Tyresö FF                            22  14   4   4  44-22  46 Promotion Playoff
3. BK Forward, Örebro                   22  13   4   5  45-25  43
4. Hertzöga BK, Karlstad                22  11   7   4  30-16  40
5. Spånga IS FK                         22   9   8   5  34-27  35
6. IK City, Eskilstuna                  22  11   1  10  41-34  34
7. IFK Eskilstuna                       22   9   5   8  39-29  32
8. Värtans IK, Stockholm                22   7   5  10  28-43  26
9. Rynninge IK, Örebro                  22   6   5  11  26-32  23
10.IFK Västerås FK                      22   5   3  14  25-45  18 Relegation Playoff
11.Karlstad BK                          22   5   1  16  21-53  16 Relegated
12.Enebybergs IF                        22   2   3  17  19-47   9 Relegated

NB: Hertzöga BK, Karlstad withdrew after the season and decided to make a fresh start in 
division 4 (5th level).

Promoted to division 2 from division 3:
FBK Karlstad.

Relegated to division 2 from division 1:
Ludvika FK.

ÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Husqvarna FF                         22  17   3   2  52-26  54 Promoted
2. Myresjö IF                           22  14   3   5  43-25  45 Promotion Playoff
3. Nybro IF                             22  12   5   5  47-25  41
4. Linköpings FF                        22   9   6   7  41-35  33
5. Kalmar AIK                           22   8   5   9  37-31  29
6. Grimsås IF                           22   8   5   9  40-42  29
7. Växjö Norra IF                       22   7   7   8  27-27  28
8. Gullringens GoIF                     22   7   5  10  28-34  26
9. IK Tord, Jönköping                   22   7   4  11  20-42  25
10.Hjulsbro IK                          22   5   7  10  27-32  22 Relegation Playoff
11.Nyköpings BIS                        22   3   8  11  32-52  17 Relegated
12.IFK Värnamo                          22   2   8  12  24-47  14 Relegated

Promoted to division 2 from division 3:
IK Sleipner, Norrköping.

VÄSTRA GöTALAND
1. GAIS, Göteborg                       22  14   3   5  46-33  45 Promoted
2. IK Kongahälla, Kungälv               22  11   6   5  46-36  39 Promotion Playoff
3. Torslanda IK                         22  11   5   6  32-25  38
4. Holmalunds IF, Alingsås              22   9   6   7  32-26  33
5. Qviding FIF, Göteborg                22   8   7   7  35-35  31
6. Trollhättans FK                      22   7   7   8  42-38  28
7. IK Oddevold, Uddevalla               22   8   4  10  35-42  28
8. Skövde AIK                           22   7   7   8  31-39  28
9. IF Heimer, Lidköping                 22   6   7   9  41-31  25
10.Jonsereds IF                         22   6   7   9  24-36  25 Relegation Playoff
11.IFK Fjärås                           22   6   4  12  32-40  22 Relegated
12.Åsa IF                               22   4   7  11  29-44  19 Relegated

Promoted to division 2 from division 3:
Skärhamns IK & Ulvåkers IF.

Relegated to division 2 from division 1:
Lundby IF, Göteborg.

SÖDRA GÖTALAND
1. Kristianstads FF                     22  14   3   5  44-27  45 Promoted
2. IFK Malmö FK                         22  13   3   6  48-30  42 Promotion Playoff
3. Olofströms IF                        22  11   9   2  38-23  42
4. IFK Trelleborg                       22  10   5   7  36-30  35
5. Laholms FK                           22   9   3  10  30-34  30
6. Åhus Horna BK                        22   9   3  10  29-33  30
7. Ystads IF FF                         22   6  10   6  33-31  28
8. Skene IF                             22   7   5  10  30-29  26
9. Lunds BK                             22   6   5  11  27-32  23
10.Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg            22   7   2  13  26-40  23 Relegation Playoff
11.BK Olympic, Malmö                    22   6   5  11  28-48  23 Relegated
12.Vinbergs IF                          22   6   3  13  25-37  21 Relegated

Promoted to division 2 from division 3:
Höllvikens GIF; IF Leikin, Halmstad & IFÖ/Bromölla IF.

Relegated to division 2 from division 1:
IFK Hässleholm & IS Halmia, Halmstad.


Playoff to Division 1:
ROUND 1
Between the six division 2 (3rd level) second placed teams and two teams from
division 1 (2nd level).

Väsby IK FK, Upplands-Väsby - Gefle IF, Gävle	1-1	0-1	
Östersunds FK - Tyresö FF			1-1	2-1	
Myresjö IF - Norrby IF, Borås			1-1	1-0	
IK Kongahälla, Kungälv - IFK Malmö FK		3-1	1-2	

ROUND 2
Östersunds FK - Gefle IF, Gävle			0-2	1-1	
Myresjö IF - IK Kongahälla, Kungälv		0-1	0-1	

Norrby IF, Borås relegated to 2 Västra Götaland.
IK Kongahälla, Kungälv promoted to division 1 Södra.


Playoff to Division 2:
Between the 12 2nd placed division 3 teams and the 10th placed teams stated above. Played
in two rounds. The winners of the second round qualified for division 2 1998.

ROUND 1
The 12 division 3 teams grouped in pairs. Winners meet the six division 2 teams in round 2 in
pairs.

Stockviks FF - IFK Kalix			1-2	3-2	
Västerås IK - Falu BS, Falun			1-0	0-3	
Topkapi IK, Stockholm - KB Karlskoga FF		0-0	0-1	
Tidaholms GIF - Nässjö FF			3-0	0-4	
Ljungby IF - Ytterby IS				1-1	2-1	
Växjö BK - Helsingborgs Södra BIS		2-1	5-3	

ROUND 2
Stockviks FF - Morön BK				3-1	5-3	
Morön remain in division 2 as IFK Luleå (from division 1) was relegated to division 3.
Falu BS - IFK Gävle				1-1	0-3	
KB Karlskoga FF - IFK Västerås FK		1-1	2-4	
KB Karlskoga promoted to division 2 as Hertzöga BK withdrew to division 4
Nässjö FF - Hjulsbro IK				2-5	1-1	
Ljungby IF - Jonsereds IF			0-0	6-2	
Växjö BK - Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg		1-1	0-3	

Conclusion:
Five of the division 2 relegation playoff teams managed to retain their 3rd level status. As
can be seen above these teams were: Morön BK (after IFK Luleå were relegated to division 3); 
IFK Gävle; IFK Västerås FK; Hjulsbro IK & Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg.

Jonsereds IF relegated to division 3 Mellersta Götaland.

Stockviks FF promoted to division 2 Norrland.
KB Karlskoga FF promoted to division 2 Västra Svealand (after Hertzögas withdrawal).
Ljungby IF promoted to division 2 Östra Götaland.

DIVISION 3 (4th level) 1998

NORRA NORRLAND
1. Bodens BK                            22 17  2  3 51-19 53 Promoted
2. IFK Kalix                            22 15  4  3 58-23 49 Prom playoff
3. Robertsfors IK                       22 12  5  5 42-30 41
4. Luleå SK                             22 11  5  6 40-27 38
5. Storfors AIK                         22  9  6  7 41-34 33
6. Malmbergets AIF                      22  8  3 11 36-41 27
7. Hedens IF, Boden                     22  8  3 11 36-43 27
8. Betsele IF                           22  7  4 11 25-37 25
9. Älvsby IF                            22  6  6 10 36-38 24 Rel playoff
10.Sorsele IF                           22  4 10  8 22-31 22 Relegated
11.Notvikens IK, Luleå                  22  4  6 12 25-53 18 Relegated
12.Rutviks SK                           22  2  4 16 14-50 10 Relegated

Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Alviks IK, Luleå; Gammelstads IF, Luleå; Haparanda FF & IFK Ålund, Byske.

Relegated to division 3 from division 2
IFK Luleå (from division 1 (2nd level)). (Täfteå IK was relegated to this 
group as well but withdrew altogether. Their spot was taken by the best 2nd 
placed team in the relegation playoffgroups; see below).

MELLERSTA NORRLAND
1. Friska Viljor FC, Örnsköldsvik       22 13  5  4 51-28 44 Promoted
2. Stockviks FF                         22 14  0  8 50-32 42 Prom playoff
3. Umedalens IF, Umeå                   22 12  5  5 47-21 41
4. IFK Sundsvall                        22 11  3  8 44-33 36
5. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF                  22 11  1 10 43-37 34
6. Matfors IF                           22 10  3  9 41-33 33
7. IF Älgarna, Härnösand                22  8  7  7 37-38 31
8. Vännäs AIK*                          22  9  4  9 30-31 31
9. Anundsjö IF                          22  9  1 12 32-35 28 Rel playoff
10.IFK Östersund                        22  6  3 13 32-48 21 Relegated
11.Kramfors-Alliansen                   22  5  4 13 21-58 19 Relegated
12.Fränsta IK                           22  5  2 15 27-61 17 Relegated
* = Withdrew after the season.

Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Arnäs IF; Ope IF; Sävar IK & IFK Timrå.

Relegated to division 3 from division 2
Gimonäs CK, Umeå.

SÖDRA NORRLAND
1. Edsbyns IF                           22 15  3  4 54-28 48 Promoted
2. Falu BS FK, Falun                    22 14  5  3 46-17 47 Prom playoff
3. Ytterhogdals IK                      22 13  2  7 48-35 41
4. Bollnäs GIF FF                       22 11  5  6 37-29 38
5. Gestrike/Hammarby IF                 22 11  3  8 41-32 36
6. Slätta SK, Falun                     22  9  6  7 28-31 33
7. Säters IF FK                         22  6  8  8 27-33 26
8. Korsnäs IF FK                        22  5  7 10 24-39 22
9. Forssa BK, Borlänge                  22  5  6 11 28-37 21 Rel playoff
10.IFK Mora FK                          22  4  8 10 26-32 20 Relegated
11.Delsbo IF                            22  4  5 13 23-40 17 Relegated
12.Forsbacka IK                         22  5  2 15 24-53 17 Relegated

Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Enångers IK; Hamrånge GIF & Kvarnsvedens IK.

NORRA SVEALAND
1. FC Järfälla                          22 15  4  3 47-29 49 Promoted
2. Västerås IK                          22 10  6  6 36-24 36 Prom playoff
3. Gimo IF FK                           22 11  3  6 43-47 36
4. Bälinge IF, Upplands-Bälinge         22 10  4  8 39-30 34
5. BKV Norrtälje                        22  9  5  8 32-39 32
6. IF Vindhemspojkarna, Uppsala         22  8  7  7 40-29 31
7. Heby AIF                             22  9  4  9 30-36 31
8. IFK Österåker FK, Åkersberga         22  7  6  9 33-37 27
9. Valsta Syrianska IK, Märsta          22  8  3 11 41-46 27 Rel playoff
10.Fårösunds GoIK                       22  6  5 11 39-49 23 Relegated
11.IF Vesta, Uppsala                    22  5  7 10 37-39 22 Relegated
12.Gideonsbergs IF, Västerås            22  5  4 13 30-42 19 Relegated
     
Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Gamla Uppsala SK; Upsala IF, Uppsala & Ängby IF.

Relegated to division 3 from division 2
Enebybergs IF.

ÖSTRA SVEALAND
1. Älta IF                              22 18  2  2 71-27 56 Promoted
2. Topkapi IK, Spånga                   22 15  4  3 52-26 49 Prom playoff
3. Syrianska F, Södertälje              22 12  4  6 65-42 40 
4. FoC Farsta                           22 13  1  8 45-35 40
5. Hargs BK                             22 10  2 10 50-44 32
6. Gustavsbergs IF                      22 10  2 10 49-48 32
7. IFK Stockholm                        22  9  3 10 40-38 30
8. Oxelösunds IK                        22  8  3 11 38-44 27
9. Huddinge IF                          22  7  5 10 29-33 26 Rel playoff
10.Hägerstens SK                        22  6  3 13 39-53 21 Relegated
11.Västerhaninge IF                     22  5  2 15 29-59 17 Relegated
12.Gnesta FF                            22  2  3 17 13-71  9 Relegated

Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Bromstens IK; IFK Lidingö FK & Stureby SK, Stockholm.

Relegated to division 3 from division 2
Nyköpings BIS; FC Plavi Team Stockholm & Älvsjö AIK FF.

VÄSTRA SVEALAND
1. FBK Karlstad                        22 15  4  3 59-27 49 Promoted
2. KB Karlskoga FF                     22 13  6  3 67-29 45 Prom playoff
3. Karlslunds IF HFK, Örebro           22 12  6  4 50-25 42
4. Arboga Södra IF                     22 12  6  4 61-39 42
5. Köping FF                           22 13  2  7 68-44 41
6. IFK Ölme                            22 11  7  4 59-39 40
7. IK Sturehov, Örebro                 22  8  3 11 45-57 27
8. Lillåns IF                          22  7  3 12 58-64 24
9. IFK Kumla FK                        22  7  2 13 34-52 23 Rel playoff
10.BK Sport, Eskilstuna                22  5  5 12 32-56 20 Relegated
11.SK Sifhälla, Säffle                 22  3  2 17 32-74 11 Relegated
12.Härads IF                           22  1  4 17 33-92  7 Relegated

Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Eskilstuna Södra FF; IK Franke, Västerås; Garphyttans IF; Säffle FF & 
Skiljebo SK, Västerås.

Relegated to division 3 from division 2
Karlstads BK.

NORDÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. IK Sleipner, Norrköping                22 16  4  2 54-16 52 Promoted
2. Nässjö FF                              22 13  7  2 49-19 46 Prom playoff
3. BK Zeros, Motala                       22 12  3  7 36-35 39
4. Aneby SK                               22 10  8  4 48-36 38
5. Tranås AIF FF                          22 11  4  7 43-36 37
6. Lemunda/Starka Wiljor IF (LSW), Motala 22 10  6  6 40-22 36
7. Oskarshamns AIK                        22  7  4 11 32-35 25
8. Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda                22  7  4 11 40-47 25
9. Hultsfreds FK                          22  5  5 12 29-45 20 Rel playoff
10.Finspångs BK                           22  5  4 13 27-42 19 Relegated
11.Finspångs AIK                          22  3  7 12 21-50 16 Relegated
12.Mönsterås GIF                          22  3  4 15 34-70 13 Relegated

Promoted to division 3 from division 4
BK Kenty, Linköping; Malmslätts AIK; IK Ramunder, Söderköping & Vetlanda FF.

NORDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Skärhamns IK                         22 13  5  4 49-21 44 Promoted
2. Ytterby IS                           22 14  2  6 50-27 44 Prom playoff
3. Vänersborgs IF                       22 12  6  4 31-22 42
4. Trollhättans BoIS                    22 10  4  8 41-35 34
5. Lundens AIS, Göteborg                22  8  6  8 37-41 30
6. Lysekils FF                          22  8  5  9 30-39 29
7. Grebbestads IF/Tanums IF             22  7  6  9 34-34 27
8. IFK Trollhättan                      22  7  5 10 31-34 26
9. Kungshamns IF                        22  7  5 10 40-46 26 Rel playoff
10.Melleruds IF                         22  6  6 10 32-39 24 Relegated
11.IFK Uddevalla                        22  6  4 12 34-51 22 Relegated
12.IK Zenith, Torslanda                 22  6  2 14 30-50 20 Relegated

Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Lerkils IF; Näsets SK, Göteborg; Skogens IF, Göteborg & Vallens IF, Spekeröd.

Relegated to division 3 from division 2
IFK Fjärås & Åsa IF.

MELLERSTA GÖTALAND
1. Ulvåkers IF                          22 16  2  4 62-27 50 Promoted
2. Tidaholms GoIF                       22 11  5  6 48-28 38 Prom playoff
3. IFK Hällingsjö                       22 11  4  7 42-36 37
4. IFK Falköping                        22  9  5  8 42-41 32
5. Gerdskens BK, Alingsås               22 10  2 10 41-40 32
6. Ulricehamns IFK                      22  9  3 10 39-41 30
7. Mossens BK, Göteborg                 22  9  2 11 38-56 29
8. Vara SK                              22  7  7  8 40-46 28
9. Skara FC                             22  6  7  9 35-39 25 Rel playoff
10.Askims IK                            22  7  3 12 56-54 24 Relegated
11.Götene IF                            22  6  6 10 35-45 24 Relegated
12.IFK Tidaholm                         22  5  6 11 32-58 21 Relegated

Promoted to division 3 from division 4
IFK Mariestad & Vårgårda IK.

Relegated to division 3 from division 2
Jonsereds IF.

SYDÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. IFÖ/Bromölla IF                      22 14  4  4 64-29 46 Promoted
2. Växjö BK                             22 13  5  4 59-37 44 Prom playoff
3. Tomelilla IF                         22 13  2  7 54-44 41
4. IFK Karlshamn                        22 12  4  6 60-43 40
5. Karlskrona AIF                       22 11  6  5 41-27 39
6. Älmhults IF                          22  8  9  5 42-33 33
7. Färjestadens GoIF                    22  8  4 10 33-41 28
8. Saxemara IF                          22  6  6 10 22-26 24
9. AIK Atlas, Sturkö                    22  6  4 12 42-63 22 Rel playoff
10.Emmaboda IS                          22  4  6 12 22-51 18 Relegated
11.Hanaskogs IS                         22  5  2 15 43-57 17 Relegated
12.Listerby IK                          22  5  2 15 30-61 17 Relegated

Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Hovmantorps GIF; Högadals IS; IFK Osby; IFK Simrishamn & Smedby BoIK, Kalmar.

SYDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. IF Leikin, Halmstad                  22 15  3  4 69-24 48 Promoted
2. Ljungby IF                           22 14  5  3 57-21 47 Prom playoff
3. Tenhults IF                          22 11  6  5 44-31 39
4. IF Hagapojkarna, Jönköping           22 11  3  8 43-44 36
5. Strömsnäsbruks IF                    22  8  8  6 37-26 32
6. Kinna IF                             22  7  7  8 27-39 28
7. Varbergs BoIS FC                     22  6  9  7 35-40 27
8. Gislaveds IS                         22  7  6  9 34-39 27
9. Alvesta GIF                          22  5 11  6 37-33 26 Rel playoff
10.IFK Örby, Kinna                      22  7  3 12 34-43 24 Relegated
11.Markaryds IF                         22  4  4 14 29-58 16 Relegated
12.Ryssby IF                            22  3  3 16 25-73 12 Relegated

Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Jönköping Södra IF; Limmareds IF; Smålandsstenars GoIF & Varbergs GIF FF.

Relegated to division 3 from division 2
Vinbergs IF & IFK Värnamo.

SÖDRA GÖTALAND
1. Höllvikens GIF, Höllviksnäs          22 12  3  7 38-24 39 Promoted
2. Helsingborgs Södra BIS               22 11  6  5 45-33 39 Prom playoff
3. Ängelholms FF                        22  9  8  5 50-28 35
4. Kirsebergs IF, Malmö                 22  9  7  6 42-28 34
5. Härslövs IK                          22  9  6  7 41-39 33
6. FBK Balkan, Malmö                    22  8  6  8 36-38 30
7. Malmö BI                             22  8  5  9 33-36 29
8. Klippans BIF                         22  8  5  9 40-49 29
9. Kulladals FF, Malmö                  22  7  7  8 34-37 28 Rel playoff
10.Husie IF                             22  6  6 10 34-43 24 Relegated
11.Veberöds AIF                         22  7  3 12 38-52 24 Relegated
12.GIF Nike, Malmö                      22  5  4 13 37-61 19 Relegated

Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Bunkeflo IF; Eslövs BK; Perstorps SK & Skanör/Falsterbo IF.

Relegated to division 3 from division 2
BK Olympic, Malmö.


Playoff to Division 2:
The 12 division 3 teams grouped in pairs. Winners meet the six 10th placed 
division 2 teams in round 2 in pairs.

ROUND 1
Stockviks FF - IFK Kalix			1-2	3-2
Västerås IK - Falu BS, Falun			1-0	0-3
Topkapi IK, Stockholm - KB Karlskoga FF		0-0	0-1
Tidaholms GIF - Nässjö FF			3-0	0-4
Ljungby IF - Ytterby IS			        1-1	2-1
Växjö BK - Helsingborgs Södra BIS		2-1	5-3

ROUND 2
Stockviks FF - Morön BK			        3-1	5-3
Morön remain in division 2 as IFK Luleå (from division 1 (2nd level)) was 
relegated to division 3 (4th level).
Falu BS - IFK Gävle				1-1	0-3
KB Karlskoga FF - IFK Västerås FK		1-1	2-4
KB Karlskoga promoted to division 2 as Hertzöga BK withdrew to division 4 (5th level).
Nässjö FF - Hjulsbro IK			        2-5	1-1
Ljungby IF - Jonsereds IF			0-0	6-2
Växjö BK - Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg	        1-1     0-3




Conclusion:
Stockviks FF; KB Karlskoga & Ljungby IF promoted.
Jonsereds IF relegated.


Playoff to Division 3:
Between the 12 9th placed teams from division 3 and 36 teams from division 4. 
The winner of each group plays in division 3 1999.

GROUP 1
Alviks IK, Luleå - Hamrånge GIF 2-4, 2-4
Hamrånge promoted. Alviks IK to further playoff.

1. Haparanda FF                       3  3  0  0  7- 2  9 Promoted
2. Älvsby IF                          3  1  1  1  5- 4  4 Relegated
3. Myckle IK                          3  1  0  2  5- 9  3
4. Alviks IK, Luleå                   3  0  1  2  3- 5  1 Promoted*
* = Alviks IK got promoted after KB Karlskoga FF took Hertzögas vacant spot
in division 2 (3rd level). Alvik thus got Karlskogas vacant spot in division 3
(4th level). It may seem a little odd that the last placed team in the group
got a promotion spot. The reason is that Hertzöga didn't announce their 
retirement until after the playoffgroup was concluded and as the preliminary 
playoff above (Alvik - Hamrånge) was played between division 4 winners it was 
ranked higher than the playoffgroup.

GROUP 2
1. Anundsjö IF                        3  3  0  0 12- 3  9 
2. Frånö SK                           3  2  0  1  7- 8  6
3. Furunäs/Bullmark IK                3  1  0  2  4- 5  3
4. Frösö IF                           3  0  0  3  5-11  0

GROUP 3
1. Forssa BK, Borlänge                3  3  0  0  9- 3  9
2. Islingby IK                        3  2  0  1 10- 3  6
3. Harmångers IF                      3  0  1  2  5-11  1
4. Alnö IF                            3  0  1  2  4-11  1

GROUP 4
1. Valsta Syrianska IK, Märsta        3  3  0  0 11- 4  9
2. Södra Trögds IK                    3  2  0  1  6- 5  6
3. Hässelby SK                        3  0  1  2  4- 8  1
4. Bro IK, Upplands-Bro               3  0  1  2  2- 6  1

GROUP 5
1. Bromstens IK                       3  1  2  0  6- 3  5 Promoted*
2. Huddinge IF                        3  1  2  0  6- 3  5 Relegated*
3. Malmköpings IF                     3  1  0  2  3- 8  3
4. Enskede IK                         3  0  2  1  4- 5  2
* = Bromsten won the penalty shoout-out in the encounter vs. Huddinge and 
thus secured the promotion spot. That game ended in a draw after regular time.


GROUP 6
1. Skiljebo SK, Västerås              3  2  1  0  7- 4  7 Promoted
2. IFK Kumla FK                       3  2  0  1 10- 5  6 Relegated
3. Vivalla/Lundby IF, Örebro          3  1  1  1  7- 9  4
4. Bråtens IK                         3  0  0  3  2- 8  0

GROUP 7
1. BK Kenty, Linköping                3  2  1  0  9- 6  7 Promoted
2. BK Hird, Norrköping                3  1  2  0  6- 5  5
3. Hultsfreds FK                      3  1  0  2  3- 4  3 Relegated
4. Stensjöns IF                       3  0  1  2  7-10  1

GROUP 8
1. Kungshamns IF                      3  3  0  0 12- 3  9
2. Herrljunga SK FK                   3  1  1  1 10-12  4
3. Lerums IS                          3  1  0  2  6- 8  3
4. Åsebro IF                          3  0  1  2  6-11  1

GROUP 9
1. Smålandsstenars GIF                3  2  1  0  4- 1  7 Promoted
2. Skara FC                           3  2  0  1 11- 2  6 *
3. Stenstorps IF                      3  1  1  1  6- 5  4
4. Värnamo Södra FF                   3  0  0  3  1-14  0
* = After the wihdrawal of Täfteå IK, Skara FC, as the best 2nd placed team
in the playoffgroups, took their spot in division 3.
 
GROUP 10
1. IFK Osby                           3  2  0  1  7- 3  6 Promoted
2. Rödeby AIF                         3  1  1  1  4- 5  4
3. AIK Atlas, Sturkö                  3  1  1  1  3- 9  4 Relegated
4. IFK Kalmar                         3  1  0  2  8- 5  3

GROUP 11
1. Lerkils IF                         3  2  1  0  4- 1  7 Promoted
2. Alvesta GoIF                       3  2  0  1  7- 4  6 Relegated
3. Mariedals IK, Borås                3  1  0  2  1- 4  3
4. IF Väster, Västra Frölunda         3  0  1  2  1- 4  1

GROUP 12
1. Skanör/Falsterbo IF                3  3  0  0 10- 1  9 Promoted
2. Kulladals FF, Malmö                3  2  0  1  7- 6  6 Relegated
3. Ödåkra IF                          3  1  0  2  2- 7  3
4. Staffanstorps GIF                  3  0  0  3  4- 9  0


DIVISION 4 (5th level) 1998
NORRBOTTEN NORRA
1. Gammelstads IF, Luleå         20 16  3  1 68-22 51 Promoted
2. Haparanda FF                  20 14  2  4 59-26 44 Promotion playoff
3. Sunderby SK                   20 13  2  5 76-29 41
4. Luleå FC                      20 12  1  7 41-32 37*
5. IF Polstjärnan/Svanstein SK   20 10  4  6 44-27 34
6. Parkalompolo IK               20 10  4  6 34-41 34
7. Masungsbyns IF                20  9  2  9 50-46 29
8. IFK Råneå                     20  4  3 13 25-45 15
9. Ullatti IF                    20  4  3 13 28-52 15
10.Pålänge GIF                   20  4  3 13 28-56 15 Relegated
11.Överkalix IF                  20  0  1 19  8-85  1 Relegated
* = Withdrew to 6th level after the season.
Group expanded to 12 teams for 1999.

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Ohtanajärvi IK (merged with Aapua IF into the new club Ohtanajärvi/Aapua FF 
after the season); Hakkas GoIF; Seskarö IF; Brändöns IF; Övertorneå SK & 
Junosuando IK.
 
Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Notvikens IK, Luleå.

NORRBOTTEN SÖDRA
1. Alviks IK, Luleå             22 17  2  3 73-25 53 Promotion playoff
2. Hemmingsmarks IF             22 11  5  6 45-30 38
3. Bergnäsets AIK               22 11  4  7 35-32 37
4. Sävast AIF                   22 10  4  8 43-33 34
5. Munksund/Skuthamns SK        22 10  3  9 40-43 33
6. Harads IF                    22  8  6  8 42-42 30
7. Nybyns IK                    22  8  6  8 29-37 30
8. IFK Arvidsjaur FK            22  9  1 12 38-33 28
9. Öjeby IF                     22  7  6  9 32-33 27
10.Vittjärvs IK                 22  6  6 10 31-50 24 Relegated
11.Brännbergs IF                22  5  4 13 26-51 19 Relegated
12.Svensby SK                   22  5  3 14 37-62 18 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Infjärdens SK & Jokkmokks SK.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Älvsby IF.

Note: Rutviks SK, which were relegated from division 3, should have played in 
the Norrbotten groups but withdrew from play altogether.

VÄSTERBOTTEN NORRA
1. IFK Ålund                    22 18  3  1 82- 20 57 Promoted
2. Myckle IK                    22 16  4  2 79- 27 52 Promotion playoff
3. Blattnicksele IF             22 16  3  3 70- 28 51
4. Sunnanå SK, Skellefteå       22 12  3  7 67- 40 39
5. Rönnskärs IF                 22 10  3  9 51- 42 33
6. Citykamraterna BK, Skellefteå22 10  2 10 61- 53 32
7. Norsjö IF                    22  9  4  9 32- 42 31
8. Bureå IF                     22  8  2 12 43- 51 26
9. Medle SK                     22  8  1 13 49- 62 25
10.Kågedalens AIF               22  5  2 15 40- 51 17
11.Ljusvattnets IF              22  2  3 17 26-107  9 Relegated
12.Kusfors IK                   22  2  2 18 39-116  8 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Byske IF & Malå IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Sorsele IF.

VÄSTERBOTTEN SÖDRA
1. Sävar IK                     22 16  4  2 63-16 52 Promoted
2. Furunäs/Bullmark IK          22 16  3  3 57-23 51 Promotion playoff
3. Sandviks IK                  22 14  4  4 50-17 46
4. Mariehems SK                 22 11  5  6 39-37 38
5. Sörfors IF                   22 11  3  8 38-27 36
6. Vindelns IF                  22  9  6  7 30-41 33
7. Tavelsjö AIK                 22  7  5 10 30-33 26
8. Burträsk IK                  22  6  2 14 32-46 20
9. Åsele IK                     22  5  5 12 38-58 20
10.Nysätra/Flarken FK           22  4  6 12 22-42 18
11.IFK Umeå                     22  4  4 14 13-44 16 Relegated
12.Holmsunds FF                 22  4  3 15 24-52 15 Relegated*
* = Withdrew from play altogether after the season.

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Mjövallens BK; Södra Ersmarks IK; Spölands IF & Hås FF.

ÅNGERMANLAND
1. Arnäs IF                     22 12  5  5 46-24 41 Promoted
2. Frånö SK                     22 13  2  7 37-23 41 Promotion playoff
3. IFK Härnösand                22 11  5  6 38-24 38
4. Bjärtrå IS                   22  8  9  5 36-32 33
5. Västra BK/LAIF               22  9  5  8 39-27 32
6. Domsjö IF                    22  9  4  9 41-39 31
7. Hägglunds IoFK, Ö-vik        22  9  4  9 42-42 31
8. Själevads IK                 22  9  4  9 31-40 31
9. Sollefteå GIF                22  7  8  7 39-32 29
10.KB 65, Köpmanholmen          22  7  5 10 23-37 26
11.Älandsbro AIK                22  5  4 13 26-36 19 Relegated
12.Björna IF                    22  3  5 14 24-66 14 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Molidens IK & Junsele IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Kramfors-Alliansen.

JÄMTLAND/HÄRJEDALEN
1. Ope IF                        20 16  1  3 57-22 49 Promoted
2. Frösö IF                      20 15  3  2 77-30 48 Promotion playoff
3. Fältjägarnas IF, Östersund    20 11  5  4 47-30 38
4. Stuguns BK                    20  8  6  6 47-29 30
5. Brunflo FK                    20  9  3  8 36-35 30
6. IFK Strömsund                 20  7  6  7 38-32 27
7. Vemdalen/Vemhån FK            20  7  6  7 36-35 27
8. Ragunda IF                    20  7  2 11 43-51 23
9. Häggenås SK                   20  4  2 14 37-71 14
10.Föllinge IK                   20  4  2 14 30-73 14
11.Myssjö/Ovikens IF             20  1  6 13 26-66  9 Relegated
Note: Group expanded to 12 teams 1999.

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
IK Keffs, Krokom & Pilgrimstads IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
IFK Östersund.

MEDELPAD
1. IFK Timrå                        22 17  3  2 66-17 54 Promoted
2. Alnö IF                          22 17  2  3 78-28 53 Promotion playoff
3. Sund IF                          22 14  3  5 72-33 45
4. Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall       22 14  3  5 53-27 45
5. Essviks AIF                      22  9  6  7 47-48 33
6. Ljustorps IF                     22  7  4 11 29-41 25
7. Lucksta IF                       22  7  4 11 45-58 25
8. Stöde IF                         22  7  2 13 34-69 23
9. Svartviks IF                     22  6  3 13 32-56 21
10.Njurunda IK                      22  4  7 11 35-47 19
11.Heffners/Ortvikens IF, Sundsvall 22  5  4 13 25-48 19 Relegated
12.Medskogsbrons BK, Sundsvall      22  3  3 16 29-73 12 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Holms SK & Söröje IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Fränsta IK.

HÄLSINGLAND
1. Enångers IK                      22 16  2  4 74-23 50 Promoted
2. Harmångers IF                    22 15  5  2 75-28 50 Promotion playoff
3. Strands IF                       22 12  2  8 49-45 38
4. IFK Bergvik                      22 10  6  6 52-32 36
5. Näsvikens IK                     22  9  5  8 35-36 32
6. Sandarne SIF                     22  9  3 10 46-51 30
7. Arbrå BK                         22  8  4 10 28-44 28
8. Kilafors IF                      22  7  5 10 35-46 26
9. Ljusdals IF                      22  7  5 10 43-56 26
10.Stugsunds IK                     22  7  3 12 49-52 24
11.Järvsö BK                        22  6  5 11 38-58 23 Relegated
12.Bergsjö IF                       22  2  3 17 16-69  9 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Forsa IF & Färila IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Delsbo IF.

GÄSTRIKLAND
1. Hamrånge GIF                     22 17  2  3 83-25 53 Promoted
2. Sandvikens AIK FK                22 16  1  5 60-30 49 Promotion playoff
3. IK Huge, Gävle                   22 13  2  7 53-38 41
4. Brynäs IF FK, Gävle              22 10  4  8 55-35 34
5. Norrsundets IF                   22 10  4  8 44-45 34
6. Årsunda IF                       22  9  6  7 38-34 33
7. Storviks IF                      22  7  4 11 39-62 25
8. Valbo FF                         22  6  5 11 30-50 23
9. Torsåkers IF                     22  7  1 14 43-58 22
10.Gävle GIK FK                     22  6  3 13 36-52 21
11.Ockelbo IF                       22  6  3 13 30-64 21 Relegated
12.IK Sätra, Gävle                  22  5  5 12 41-59 20 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Hagaströms SK & Hille IF, Gävle.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Forsbacka IK.

DALARNA
1. Kvarnsvedens IK                 22 17  3  2 52-17 54 Promoted
2. Islingby IK                     22 16  4  2 72-28 52 Promotion playoff
3. Djurmo/Segro                    22 12  5  5 53-31 41
4. IF Vulcanus, Ludvika            22 13  2  7 41-31 41
5. Aspeboda SK                     22 10  5  7 48-27 35
6. Avesta AIK                      22 11  2  9 59-50 35
7. Malungs IF                      22  9  5  8 42-36 32
8. IFK Grängesberg                 22  8  1 13 38-54 25
9. Nyhammars IF                    22  4  8 10 38-55 20
10.Leksands IF                     22  4  4 14 29-58 16 Relegated
11.Söderbärke GoIF                 22  3  3 16 25-68 12 Relegated
12.Äppelbo AIK                     22  3  2 17 22-64 11 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Dala Järna IK; Bullermyrens IK, Borlänge & Smedjebackens FK.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
IFK Mora FK.

VÄRMLAND
1. Säffle FF                       22 17  3  2 94- 40 54 Promoted
2. Bråtens IK                      22 13  5  4 68- 28 44 Promotion playoff
3. Rottneros IK                    22 11  5  6 75- 43 38
4. Strömtorps IK                   22 10  7  5 52- 35 37
5. Forshaga IF                     22 11  4  7 53- 37 37
6. Filipstads FF                   22 10  6  6 71- 46 36
7. IFK Skoghall                    22  8  8  6 52- 31 32
8. IK Arvika Fotboll               22 10  2 10 56- 53 32
9. Immetorps BK                    22  9  1 12 53- 41 28
10.IFK Kristinehamn                22  5  6 11 33- 49 21 Relegation playoff
11.Årjängs IF                      22  2  3 17 22- 91  9 Relegated
12.Bäckalunds IF                   22  1  0 21 19-154  3 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Innerstadens BK, Karlstad; Torsby IF & Norrstrands IF, Karlstad (after playoff,
see above).

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
SK Sifhälla, Säffle.

ÖREBRO LÄN
1. Garphyttans IF                  20 13  4  3 57-26 43 Promoted
2. Vivalla/Lundby IF, Örebro       20 13  1  6 61-36 40 Promotion playoff
3. Adolfsbergs IK, Örebro          20 12  4  4 47-23 40
4. Tångeds IF                      20 12  2  6 57-41 38
5. Örebro SK Ungdom                20 10  5  5 48-20 35
6. Sköllersta IF                   20  8  3  9 38-45 27
7. Hovsta IF                       20  7  3 10 33-35 24
8. Vretstorps IF                   20  6  3 11 47-49 21
9. IFK Hallsberg                   20  5  4 11 22-56 19
10.Latorps IF                      20  3  4 13 19-47 13
11.Nora BK                         20  3  3 14 17-68 12 Relegated

Note: The group is expanded to 12 teams 1999.

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Hidinge IF & Laxå IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
IFK Kumla FK.

VÄSTMANLAND
1. IK Franke, Västerås             22 17  2  3 63-29 53 Promoted
2. Skiljebo SK, Västerås           22 15  4  3 48-14 49 Promotion playoff
3. Kungsörs SK                     22 14  3  5 48-24 45
4. Sala FF                         22 13  4  5 53-24 43
5. Skultuna IS                     22 11  5  6 52-28 38
6. Skinnskattebergs SK             22  8  8  6 42-35 32
7. Irsta IF, Västerås              22  9  1 12 39-59 28
8. Romfartuna GoIF                 22  7  4 11 39-47 25
9. Hallstahammars SK FK            22  6  1 15 32-59 19
10.Götlunda IF                     22  5  2 15 25-56 17
11.Tillberga IK                    22  4  3 15 41-62 15 Relegated
12.Kolsva IF                       22  3  3 16 27-72 12 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Ransta IK; Grällsta IF & Norrby IK.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Gideonsbergs IF, Västerås.

UPPLAND NORRA VÅR (SPRING)
1. IK Hinden, Upplands-Bälinge       14  9  4  1 30-12 31 Uppland/Gotland Höst
2. Films SK                          14  9  3  2 40-21 30 Uppland/Gotland Höst
3. Gamla Uppsala SK                  14  8  3  3 25-10 27 Uppland/Gotland Höst
4. Upsala IF                         14  6  3  5 24-21 21 Uppland/Gotland Höst
5. Lagunda AIK                       14  3  5  6 12-14 14 Uppland Höst
6. Strömsbergs IF, Tierp             14  3  5  6 17-37 14 Uppland Höst
7. Fjärdhundra SK                    14  2  2 10 21-34  8 Uppland Höst 
8. SK Iron, Björklinge               14  1  5  8  8-28  8 Uppland Höst

UPPLAND SÖDRA VÅR (SPRING)
1. Arlanda FF                        14  9  4  1 31-10 31 Uppland/Gotland Höst
2. Södra Trögds IK                   14 10  1  3 33-21 31 Uppland/Gotland Höst
3. Bro IK, Upplands Bro              14  7  4  3 31-16 25 Uppland/Gotland Höst
4. Knivsta IK                        14  6  2  6 21-23 20 Uppland/Gotland Höst
5. Rådmansö SK                       14  6  1  7 22-21 19 Uppland Höst
6. Rö IK                             14  5  1  8 24-36 16 Uppland Höst
7. Riala GoIF                        14  2  5  7 24-30 11 Uppland Höst
8. Markim/Orkesta IF                 14  1  2 11 14-43  5 Uppland Höst

GOTLAND VÅR (SPRING)
1. IFK Visby                         14  8  1  5 46-29 25 Uppland/Gotland Höst
2. Visby AIK                         14  8  0  6 37-21 24 Uppland/Gotland Höst
3. Hangvar SK                        14  7  2  5 38-35 23 Gotland Höst
4. FG´86, Fardhem                    14  7  1  6 35-30 22 Gotland Höst
5. Visby IF Gute B                   14  7  1  6 22-26 22 Gotland Höst
6. VSB FF                            14  7  0  7 30-35 21 Gotland Höst
7. Klintehamns IK                    14  4  2  8 26-35 14 Gotland Höst
8. Levide IF                         14  4  1  9 26-49 13 Gotland Höst
Note: Teams 3-8 carry the results with them to Gotland Höst.

UPPLAND/GOTLAND HÖST (AUTUMN)
1. Gamla Uppsala SK                   9  8  1  0 30- 6 25 Promoted
2. Upsala IF                          9  6  0  3 15-10 18 Promoted
3. Södra Trögds IK                    9  5  1  3 27-14 16 Promotion playoff
4. Bro IK                             9  5  1  3 26-18 16
5. Arlanda FF                         9  4  3  2 20-13 15
6. IK Hinden                          9  4  1  4 15-18 13
7. IFK Visby                          9  4  1  4 16-27 13
8. Films SK                           9  3  0  6 17-26  9
9. Knivsta IK                         9  1  1  7 13-32  4
10.Visby AIK                          9  0  1  8 12-27  1
Note: Teams met each other just once.

UPPLAND HÖST (AUTUMN)
1. Rådmansö SK                        7  5  1  1 24-10 16
2. Lagunda AIK                        7  5  1  1 20- 9 16
3. Strömsbergs IF, Tierp              7  4  0  3 20-15 12
4. SK Iron, Björklinge                7  4  0  3 12-12 12
5. Rö IK                              7  3  1  3 16-15 10
6. Fjärdhundra SK                     7  3  0  4 13-17  9
7. Markim/Orkesta IF                  7  2  1  4  9-19  7 Relegated
8. Riala GoIF                         7  0  0  7  7-24  0 Relegated
Note: Teams met each other just once.

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Hallsta IK, Hallstavik; IK Fyris, Uppsala & Månkarbo IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
IF Vesta, Uppsala.

GOTLAND HÖST (AUTUMN)
1. FG'86, Fardhem                     24 15  1  8 73-47 46
2. Visby IF Gute B                    24 13  3  8 57-43 42
3. VSB FF                             24 11  1 12 60-66 34
4. Hangvar SK                         24 10  3 11 66-78 33
5. Klintehamns IK                     24  9  3 12 47-56 30 Relegated
6. Levide IF                          24  5  2 17 38-84 17 Relegated
Note: Gotland Höst only: FG'86 10 8 0 2 38-17 24, Visby IF Gute B 10 6 2 2 
35-17 20, VSB FF 10 4 1 5 30-31 13, Hangvar SK 10 3 1 6 28-43 10, Klintehamns IK
10 5 1 4 21-21 16, Levide IF 10 1 1 8 12-35 4.

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
IF Hansa-Hoburg.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Fårösunds GoIK.

STOCKHOLM NORRA
1. Ängby IF                           22 18  1  3 73-29 55 Promoted
2. Hässelby SK                        22 15  3  4 58-21 48 Promotion playoff
3. Akropolis IF, Sundbyberg           22 14  5  3 57-26 47
4. Helenelunds IK                     22  9  5  8 38-42 32
5. Bollstanäs SK                      22 10  2 10 39-49 32
6. Kungsängens IF, Stockholm          22  8  6  8 40-47 30
7. IFK Viksjö                         22  9  2 11 39-45 29
8. IK Frej, Täby                      22  8  4 10 36-52 28
9. Täby IS                            22  6  4 12 41-48 22
10.IK Bele, Järfälla                  22  6  2 14 30-47 20
11.Rotebro IS                         22  5  2 15 30-50 17 Relegated
12.Skå IK                             22  4  4 14 22-47 16 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Turebergs IF; Ekerö IK & Edsbergs IF.

STOCKHOLM MELLERSTA
1. IFK Lidingö FK                     22 18  2  2 68-16 56 Promoted
2. Bromstens IK                       22 16  5  1 66-19 53 Promotion playoff
3. Gröndals IK                        22 10  3  9 46-42 33
4. IK Tellus, Hägersten               22  9  5  8 33-34 32
5. Huvudsta IS                        22  9  2 11 38-38 29
6. Reymersholms IK, Stockholm         22  8  4 10 42-45 28
7. Stockholms IF                      22  7  7  8 31-40 28
8. Råsunda IS, Solna                  22  8  4 10 28-44 28
9. Essinge IK FK                      22  8  1 13 40-58 25
10.FC Krukan, Stockholm               22  7  3 12 35-50 24
11.Hanvikens SK                       22  6  5 11 40-55 23 Relegated
12.IFK Sollentuna                     22  4  3 15 36-62 15 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Sundbybergs IK; Pröpa SK, Stockholm & Värmdö IF.

STOCKHOLM SÖDRA
1. Stureby SK                         22 16  2  4 60-27 50 Promoted
2. Enskede IK                         22 15  3  4 56-25 48 Promotion playoff
3. Bellevue IK                        22 12  4  6 44-25 40
4. Rågsveds IF                        22 12  2  8 55-35 38
5. IFK Tumba FK                       22 10  4  8 38-36 34
6. Nynäshamns IF FK                   22 10  2 10 66-46 32
7. Arameiska/Syrianska KIF, Norsborg  22  8  4 10 29-41 28
8. Mälarhöjdens IK                    22  9  0 13 44-48 27
9. Haninge FF*                        22  8  1 13 28-55 25
10.Stuvsta IF                         22  6  4 12 30-47 22
11.Rönninge/Salem Fotboll             22  5  5 12 29-41 20 Relegated
12.Tullinge TP                        22  4  3 15 17-60 15 Relegated
* = Merged after the season with Västerhaninge IF (newly relegated) into the
new team Haningealliansen.

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Norsborgs IF & Solberga BK.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Huddinge IF & Hägerstens SK.

SÖDERMANLAND
1. Eskilstuna Södra FF               22 17  3  2 71-21 54 Promoted
2. Malmköpings IF                    22 14  2  6 44-30 44 Promotion playoff
3. Nykvarns SK                       22 11  4  7 43-33 37
4. Värmbols FC, Katrineholm          22 10  5  7 49-32 35
5. New Mill FF, Nykvarn              22 10  5  7 52-39 35
6. Katrineholms SK                   22  9  5  8 40-50 32
7. Katrineholms AIK                  22  8  6  8 32-32 30
8. Enhörna IF                        22  8  5  9 38-45 29
9. Vagnhärads SK                     22  8  3 11 44-42 27 Relegated
10.Flens IF                          22  4  6 12 22-42 18 Relegated
11.Östermalms IS, Eskilstuna         22  3  5 14 33-61 14 Relegated
12.Jäders IF                         22  2  7 13 12-53 13 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Triangelns IK, Eskilstuna & Vingåkers IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Gnesta FF; Härad IF & BK Sport, Eskilstuna.

ÖSTERGÖTLAND ÖSTRA
1. IK Ramunder, Söderköping          22 19  1  2 80-20 58 Promoted
2. BK Hird, Norrköping               22 12  5  5 65-40 41 Promotion playoff
3. Eneby BK                          22 13  2  7 63-39 41
4. Lindö FF                          22 12  3  7 47-30 39
5. Hagahöjdens BK, Norrköping        22 10  4  8 44-53 34
6. Åby IF                            22  9  4  9 46-50 31
7. Smedby AIS, Norrköping            22  8  5  9 36-34 29
8. Ringarums IF                      22  8  5  9 39-43 29
9. Kimstad GoIF                      22  8  5  9 46-52 29
10.Dagsbergs IF                      22  5  6 11 29-53 21
11.Norsholms IF                      22  4  1 17 26-71 13 Relegated
12.Söderköpings IS                   22  1  5 16 29-65  8 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Skarphagens IK, Norrköping & Assyriska IF, Norrköping.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Finspångs BK & Finspångs AIK.

ÖSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. Malmslätts AIK                    22 16  2  4 69-19 50 Promoted
2. BK Kenty, Linköping               22 15  4  3 55-21 49 Promotion playoff
3. Linghems SK                       22 13  5  4 51-32 44
4. Hemgårdarnas BK, Norrköping       22 13  4  5 47-30 43
5. Mjölby Södra IF                   22 13  3  6 58-31 42
6. Mjölby AI FF                      22 12  4  6 59-40 40
7. Sturefors IF                      22  8  2 12 31-46 26
8. BK Wolfram, Norrköping            22  7  4 11 32-44 25
9. Skeninge IK, Skänninge            22  7  1 14 36-59 22
10.IFK Motala                        22  4  5 13 26-49 17
11.Rimforsa IF                       22  4  4 14 28-53 16 Relegated
12.Boxholms IF                       22  0  2 20 14-82  2 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Kisa BK; Borens IK, Motala & BK Derby, Linköping.

VÄSTERGÖTLAND NORRA
1. IFK Mariestad                     22 16  3  3 72-40 51 Promoted
2. Stenstorps IF                     22 15  4  3 65-30 49 Promotion playoff
3. Ekedalens SK                      22 13  2  7 57-41 41
4. IFK Skövde FK                     22 10  6  6 48-29 36
5. Åsarp/Trädets IF                  22  9  6  7 49-45 33
6. Töreboda IK                       22  9  5  8 45-44 32
7. Tibro AIK FK                      22  5  8  9 35-43 23
8. IF Tymer, Timmersdala             22  5  7 10 29-38 22
9. Mariestads BK                     22  5  6 11 40-56 21
10.Floby IF                          22  5  5 12 43-58 20 Relegation playoff
11.Falköpings FK                     22  5  5 12 30-54 20 Relegated
12.Gullspångs IF                     22  6  1 15 29-64 19 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Våmbs IF; Källby IF & Skultorps IF (after playoff see below).

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Götene IF & IFK Tidaholm.

VÄSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. Vårgårda IK                       22 16  0  6 81-36 48 Promoted
2. Herrljunga SK FK                  22 14  4  4 68-35 46 Promotion playoff
3. Inlands IF                        22 12  6  4 58-30 42
4. Trollhättans IF                   22 13  3  6 51-33 42
5. Arentorps SK                      22 12  2  8 57-34 38
6. Wargöns IK                        22 10  4  8 43-50 34
7. Fristads GoIF                     22  9  5  8 46-47 32
8. Skepplanda BTK                    22  8  4 10 50-54 28
9. Sandhults SK*                     22  5  5 12 38-56 20
10.Jungs IF                          22  4  8 10 40-66 20 Relegation playoff
11.Tråvads IF                        22  4  2 16 28-68 14 Relegated
12.Alingsås IF                       22  2  3 17 22-73  9 Relegated

* = Sandhults SK withdrew altogether after the season.
Note: Group cut down to 11 teams 1999.

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Skoftebyns IF; Annelunds IF; Hestrafors IF & Norra Vånga BK (after playoff see 
below).

VÄSTERGÖTLAND SÖDRA
1. Limmareds IF                      22 15  3  4 53-26 48 Promoted
2. Mariedals IK                      22 13  4  5 39-19 43 Promotion playoff
3. Sjömarkens IF                     22 13  2  7 52-27 41
4. Byttorps IF                       22 12  4  6 60-35 40
5. Svenljunga IK                     22 11  5  6 43-23 38
6. Brämhults IK                      22 10  5  7 42-40 35
7. Gällstads AIS                     22  9  4  9 45-47 31
8. Torestorps IF                     22  6  5 11 37-46 23
9. Borås AIK                         22  7  1 14 34-53 22
10.Horreds IF                        22  6  3 13 27-40 21 Relegation playoff
11.Rydboholms SK                     22  6  2 14 26-67 20 Relegated
12.Bollebygds IF                     22  3  4 15 18-53 13 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Gånghester SK & Tranemo IF (after playoff see below).

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
IFK Örby, Kinna.

Relegation playoff
A
1. Skultorps IF    2 2 0 0 5-1 6 Promoted
2. Halvorstorps IF 2 1 0 1 3-3 3 Remain on 6th level
3. Horreds IF      2 0 0 2 0-4 0 Relegated

B
1. Tranemo IF      2 2 0 0 9-4 6 Promoted
2. Sävens BK       2 1 0 1 6-6 3 Remain on 6th level
3. Jungs IF        2 0 0 2 4-9 0 Relegated

C
1. Norra Vånga BK  2 2 0 0 6-3 6 Promoted
2. Äspereds IF     2 0 1 1 3-4 1 Remain on 6th level
3. Floby IF        2 0 1 1 4-6 1 Relegated

BOHUSLÄN/DAL
1. Vallens IF                        18 15  2  1 54-13 47 Promoted
2. Åsebro IF                         18 13  2  3 50-23 41 Promotion playoff
3. Frändefors IF                     18  9  4  5 40-25 31
4. Ödsmåla IK                        18  9  3  6 40-34 30
5. IF Viken, Åmål                    18  8  3  7 34-33 27
6. Stångenäs AIS                     18  7  1 10 32-42 22
7. IFK Åmål                          18  6  3  9 30-34 21
8. Bengtsfors IF                     18  4  7  7 30-34 19
9. Högsäters GF                      18  5  1 12 24-39 16 Relegated
10.Henåns IF                         18  0  2 16 20-77  2 Relegated
Note: Group expanded to 12 teams.

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Rosseröds IK; IFK Strömstad & Eds FF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Melleruds IF & IFK Uddevalla.

GÖTEBORG A
1. Skogens IF                        22 21  1  0 90-11 64 Promoted
2. Lerums IS                         22 12  4  6 41-27 40 Promotion playoff
3. Götaholms BK, Göteborg            22 13  1  8 47-47 40
4. Sävedalens IF                     22 12  3  7 41-43 39
5. Älvängens IK                      22 11  3  8 48-34 36
6. Nödinge SK                        22  9  5  8 49-43 32
7. Landvetter IS                     22  8  6  8 39-47 30
8. Floda BoIF                        22  9  1 12 52-35 28
9. SG'97, Göteborg                   22  6  2 14 34-52 20
10.Backa IF                          22  6  2 14 29-55 20
11.Kortedala IF                      22  4  4 14 28-47 16 Relegated
12.Bergsjö IF                        22  3  4 15 22-79 13 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Croatia BK, Göteborg & GAIK/Kullen, Göteborg.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Askims IK.

GÖTEBORG B
1. Näsets SK, Västra Frölunda        22 13  5  4 58-23 44 Promoted
2. IF Väster, Västra Frölunda        22 13  3  6 42-27 42 Promotion playoff
3. Kållereds SK                      22 12  2  8 50-39 38
4. BK Slätta Damm, Göteborg          22 10  5  7 61-48 35
5. Fässbergs IF, Mölndal             22 10  5  7 40-39 35
6. Guldhedens IK, Göteborg           22 10  4  8 47-59 34
7. Finlandia/Pallo IF, Göteborg      22  7  6  9 36-38 27
8. Lindome GIF                       22  7  5 10 38-38 26
9. IF Warta, Göteborg                22  4 10  8 34-41 22
10.Sandarna BK, Göteborg             22  5  7 10 29-47 22
11.Tuve IF                           22  5  6 11 29-32 21 Relegated
12.Göteborgs FF                      22  4  6 12 27-60 18 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
KF Velebit, Hisings-Kärra & BK Bifrost, Mölndal.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
IK Zenith, Torslanda.

SMÅLAND NORDÖSTRA
1. Vetlanda FF                       22 18  1  3 69-20 55 Promoted
2. Stensjöns IF                      22 16  4  2 88-36 51 Promotion playoff
3. IF Eksjö Fotboll                  22 15  2  5 54-22 47 
4. IFK Västervik                     22 12  2  8 53-35 38
5. Högsby IK                         22  9  5  8 50-52 32
6. Västerviks FF                     22  9  5  8 39-44 32
7. SK Lojal, Hultsfred               22  9  3 10 45-47 30
8. Timmernabbens IF                  22  9  2 11 29-44 29
9. Torpa AIS                         22  6  6 10 28-48 24 Relegation playoff
10.IFK Oskarshamn                    22  5  4 13 32-60 19 Relegation playoff
11.Blomstermåla IK                   22  3  2 17 28-68 11 Relegated
12.Rödsle BK                         22  2  2 18 18-57  8 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Holsby SK; Ankarsrums IS; Ruda IF & Vimmerby IF (after playoff see below).

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Hultsfreds FK.

SMÅLAND NORDVÄSTRA
1. Jönköping Södra IF                22 19  1  2 82-13 58 Promoted
2. Smålandsstenars GIF               22 16  2  4 55-22 50 Promotion playoff
3. Bankeryds SK                      22 13  4  5 45-23 43
4. Anderstorps IF                    22 13  2  7 58-34 41
5. Bredaryds IK                      22 13  2  7 48-43 41
6. Unnaryds GIF                      22 11  2  9 47-41 35
7. Habo IF                           22  7  7  8 29-28 28
8. Vrigstads IF                      22  8  4 10 39-40 28
9. Burseryds IF                      22  7  3 12 28-44 24 Relegation playoff
10.Östra SK, Jönköping               22  3  4 15 18-60 13 Relegation playoff
11.Månsarps IF                       22  4  1 17 29-85 13 Relegated
12.Örserums IK                       22  1  2 19 23-68  5 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Egnahems BK; Hillerstorp GoIF & Lekeryd/Svarttorps SK (after playoff see below).

SMÅLAND SYDÖSTRA
1. Smedby BoIK                       22 16  3  3 58-20 51 Promoted
2. IFK Kalmar                        22 14  1  7 57-27 43 Promotion playoff
3. FK Älmeboda/Linneryd              22 14  1  7 57-35 43
4. Lindsdals IF                      22 11  7  4 49-39 40
5. Tvärskogs IF                      22 11  3  8 72-63 36
6. Johansfors IF                     22  8  7  7 59-54 31
7. IFK Borgholm                      22 10  1 11 37-37 31
8. IFK Berga                         22  8  5  9 51-57 29
9. Lindås BK                         22  7  3 12 40-53 24 Relegation playoff
10.Torsås GoIF                       22  7  2 13 34-48 23 Relegation playoff
11.Lenhovda IF                       22  5  4 13 48-69 19 Relegated
12.IFK Påryd                         22  1  3 18 24-84  6 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Högby IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Mönsterås GIF & Emmaboda IS.

SMÅLAND SYDVÄSTRA
1. Hovmantorps GIF                   22 15  2  5 53-26 47 Promoted
2. Värnamo Södra FF                  22 14  4  4 45-22 46 Promotion playoff
3. Eneryda IF                        22 11  4  7 56-33 37
4. Bors SK                           22 11  3  8 39-37 36
5. Vislanda IF                       22  9  6  7 57-43 33
6. Lessebo GIF                       22  8  6  8 40-33 30
7. Lagans AIK                        22  7  7  8 31-36 28
8. Västra Torsås IF                  22  6  9  7 34-30 27
9. IFK Lammhult                      22  6  6 10 38-51 24 Relegation playoff
10.Liatorps IF                       22  6  3 13 34-55 21 Relegation playoff
11.Räppe GoIF                        22  6  3 13 23-54 21 Relegated
12.Slätthögs BoIF                    22  5  3 14 36-66 18 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Moheda IF & Åryds IK.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Ryssby IF; Markaryds IF & Alvesta GIF.

Relegation playoff
Nordöstra 1
1. Torpa AIS    2 2 0 0 8- 4 6 Remain on 5th level
2. Gunnebo IF   2 1 0 1 8- 5 3 Remain on 6th level
3. Målilla GoIF 2 0 0 2 3-10 0 Remain on 6th level

Nordöstra 2
1. Vimmerby IF    2 2 0 0 7-1 6 Promoted
2. Braås GoIF     2 1 0 1 2-5 3 Remain on 6th level
3. IFK Oskarshamn 2 0 0 2 2-5 0 Relegated

Nordvästra 1
1. Burseryds IF   2 2 0 0 6-3 6 Remain on 5th level
2. Gripenbergs BK 2 0 1 1 3-4 1 Remain on 6th level
3. IF Hallby      2 0 1 1 2-4 1 Remain on 6th level

Nordvästra 2
1. Lekeryd/Svarttorps SK 2 2 0 0 6-0 6 Promoted
2. Hovslätts IK          2 0 1 1 2-4 1 Remain on 6th level
3. Östra SK              2 0 1 1 2-6 1 Relegated

Sydöstra 1
1. Lindås BK             2 1 1 0 6-1 4 Remain on 5th level
2. Läckeby GoIF          2 1 1 0 3-1 4 Remain on 6th level
3. Kosta IF              2 0 0 2 0-7 0 Remain on 6th level

Sydöstra 2
1. Ljungbyholms SK       2 1 1 0 5-2 4 Remain on 6th level*
2. Flygfors/Gadderås IF  2 0 2 0 2-2 2 Remain on 6th level
3. Torsås GoIF           2 0 1 1 2-5 1 Remain on 6th level
* = Ljungbyholm remain on 6th level because of worst regular season record among
the winners with 4 points.

Sydvästra 1
1. IFK Lammhult          2 1 1 0 5-3 4 Remain on 5th level
2. Reftele GoIF          2 1 0 1 3-3 3 Remain on 6th level
3. Gransholms IF         2 0 1 1 2-4 1 Remain on 6th level

Sydvästra 2
1. Liatorps IF                2 1 1 0 4-2 4 Remain on 5th level
2. Lanna GoIF                 2 0 2 0 2-2 2 Remain on 6th level
3. Vederslöv/Dänningelanda IF 2 0 1 1 2-4 1 Remain on 6th level

HALLAND
1. Varbergs GIF FF              22 17  2  3 77-28 53 Promoted
2. Lerkils IF                   22 13  4  5 51-37 43 Promotion playoff
3. Lidhults GIF                 22 12  6  4 61-34 42
4. BK Astrio, Halmstad          22 13  2  7 49-31 41
5. Kungsbacka BI                22 12  3  7 63-38 39
6. Sennans IF                   22  9  4  9 37-52 31
7. Alets IK                     22  9  2 11 40-46 29
8. Snöstorp Nyhem FF            22  8  4 10 51-41 28
9. Tvååkers IF                  22  5  9  8 40-48 24
10.Arvidstorps IK               22  6  3 13 40-64 21 Relegation playoff
11.Torup/Rydöbruk FF            22  6  3 13 36-61 21 Relegated
12.Särö IK                      22  1  0 21 32-97  3 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Onsala BK; Skrea IF; Galtabäcks IF (after playoff), Trönninge IF (after playoff,
see below).

Relegation playoff
1. Galtabäcks BK          2 1 1 0 7-4 4 Promoted
2. Arvidstorps IK         1 0 1 0 3-3 1 Remain on 5th level
3. Trönninge IF           1 0 0 1 1-4 0 Promoted
Note: The playoff was halted when Lerkils IF won the playoff to 4th level.

BLEKINGE
1. Högadals IS                 26 20  2  4 76-33 62 Promoted
2. Rödeby AIF                  26 19  3  4 74-30 60 Promotion playoff
3. Sölvesborgs GoIF            26 18  2  6 73-30 56
4. Kristianopels GoIF          26 13  5  8 43-38 44
5. Lyckeby GoIF                26 12  7  7 55-44 43
6. Asarums IF FK               26 11  5 10 45-43 38
7. Jämjö GoIF                  26  9  8  9 43-46 35
8. Halasjö AIF                 26 10  3 13 63-76 33
9. Ronneby BK                  26  7  7 12 46-54 28
10.Jämshögs IF                 26  8  3 15 38-48 27
11.Hörvikens IF                26  7  6 13 39-55 27 Relegation playoff
12.Nättraby GoIF               26  8  2 16 49-67 26 Relegation playoff
13.Ramdala IF                  26  4  7 15 25-61 19 Relegated
14.Märserums IF                26  3  6 17 35-79 15 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Blåningsmåla IF & Sölve BK, Sölvesborg.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Listerby IK & AIK Atlas, Sturkö.

Relegation playoff
1. Nättraby GoIF          3 2 0 1 5-8 6 Remain on 5th level
2. Tvings GoIF            3 1 2 0 9-4 4 Remain on 6th level
3. Hasslö GoIF            3 1 1 1 5-5 4 Remain on 6th level
4. Hörvikens IF           3 0 1 2 3-5 1 Relegated

SKÅNE NORDVÄSTRA
1. Eslövs BK                        22 15  6  1 53-22 51 Promoted
2. Ödåkra IF                        22 13  2  7 54-40 41 Promotion playoff
3. Lerbergets IF                    22 12  2  8 42-40 38
4. Båstads GIF                      22  8  7  7 47-33 31
5. BK Fram, Landskrona              22  8  7  7 36-34 31
6. IF Lödde, Löddeköpinge           22  9  3 10 51-49 30
7. BK Landora, Landskrona           22  8  4 10 36-40 28
8. Listorps IF                      22  7  6  9 52-54 27
9. Ramlösa BoIS, Helsingborg        22  7  4 11 39-60 25 Relegation playoff
10.Kävlinge GIF                     22  5  8  9 32-44 23 Relegation playoff
11.Höganäs BK                       22  6  5 11 45-61 23 Relegated
12.Svalövs BK                       22  6  2 14 43-53 20 Relegated

SKÅNE ÖSTRA
1. IFK Simrishamn                   22 15  2  5 54-23 47 Promoted
2. Perstorps SK                     22 15  1  6 62-34 46 Promoted
3. IFK Osby                         22 13  3  6 38-31 42 Promotion playoff
4. Näsby IF                         22 11  6  5 47-30 39
5. Treby IF                         22 12  1  9 49-48 37
6. Lönsboda GIF                     22 11  2  9 44-29 35
7. Sösdala IF                       22 10  3  9 52-36 33
8. Bjärnums GoIF                    22  7  9  6 33-27 30
9. Kristianstads BI                 22  5  5 12 30-39 20 Relegation playoff
10.Sibbhults IF                     22  5  4 13 27-52 19 Relegation playoff
11.Broby IF                         22  6  1 15 22-50 19 Relegated
12.Vinslövs IF                      22  2  3 17 13-72  9 Relegated

SKÅNE SYDVÄSTRA
1. Bunkeflo IF                      22 15  3  4 60-24 48 Promoted
2. Staffanstorps GIF                22 13  5  4 43-22 44 Promotion playoff
3. Skanör/Falsterbo IF              22 13  3  6 46-29 42 Promotion playoff
4. IFK Klagshamn                    22 12  4  6 40-27 40
5. Oxie IF                          22 11  4  7 39-22 37
6. Svedala IF                       22 10  3  9 37-47 33
7. Södra Sandby IF                  22 10  2 10 37-49 32
8. Sjöbo IF                         22  8  4 10 34-37 28
9. IFK Ystad FK                     22  7  3 12 33-36 24 Relegation playoff
10.BK Kick, Malmö                   22  6  3 13 35-37 21 Relegation playoff
11.Limhamns IF                      22  5  3 14 19-52 18 Relegated
12.Arlövs BoIF                      22  3  1 18 33-76 10 Relegated

Note: The three Skåne groups changes name to Norra, Västra and Södra, 
respectively, 1999.

Promoted to division 4 Skåne Norra from division 5:
Hässleholms IF; Förslövs IF & Skäldervikens IF .

Relegated to division 4 Skåne Norra from division 3:
Hanaskogs IS.

Promoted to division 4 Skåne Västra from division 5:
NK Croatia, Malmö; Asmundtorps IF & Åkarps IF.

Relegated to division 4 Skåne Västra from division 3:
Kulladals FF; Husie IF & GIF Nike, Malmö.

Promoted to division 4 Skåne Södra from division 5:
Brösarps IF; Askeröds IF; Vellinge IF & Skurups AIF.

Relegated to division 4 Skåne Södra from division 3:
Veberöds AIF.

Playoff to division 4 Skåne
Round 1 (between division 5 teams only)
Asmundtorps IF-Tosteberga/Nymölla IF 2-1
Påarps GIF-Vånga/Mjönäs IK           6-0
Skurups AIF-Nosaby IF                2-1
Skäldervikens IF-Stavstens IF        3-2
Wä IF-Eriksfälts FF                  2-1
Åkarps IF-Stora Harrie IF            2-0

Round 2
Asmundtorps IF-Ramlösa BoIS   1-1, 4-2
Wä IF-BK Kick                 1-3, 1-1
Skurups AIF-Kristianstads BI  2-1, 1-0
Skäldervikens IF-Sibbhults IF 2-0, 5-2
Påarps GIF-IFK Ystad FK       0-1, 2-1
Åkarps IF-Kävlinge GIF        0-1, 2-1

Conclusion: Asmundtorps IF; Skurups AIF; Skäldervikens IF& Åkarps IF promoted.
Ramlösa BoIS, Kristianstads BI; Sibbhults IF & Kävlinge GIF  relegated.
BK Kick & IFK Ystad FK remain in division 4.
All other teams remain in division 5.


Playoff to Division 3:
Between the 12 9th placed teams from division 3 and 36 teams from division 4. 
The winner of each group plays in division 3 1999.

GROUP 1
Alviks IK, Luleå - Hamrånge GIF 2-4, 2-4
Hamrånge promoted. Alviks IK to further playoff.

1. Haparanda FF                       3  3  0  0  7- 2  9 Promoted
2. Älvsby IF                          3  1  1  1  5- 4  4 Relegated
3. Myckle IK                          3  1  0  2  5- 9  3
4. Alviks IK, Luleå                   3  0  1  2  3- 5  1 Promoted*
* = Alviks IK got promoted after KB Karlskoga FF took Hertzögas vacant spot
in division 2 (3rd level). Alvik thus got Karlskogas vacant spot in division 3
(4th level). It may seem a little odd that the last placed team in the group
got a promotion spot. The reason is that Hertzöga didn't announce their 
retirement until after the playoffgroup was concluded and as the preliminary 
playoff above (Alvik - Hamrånge) was played between division 4 winners it was 
ranked higher than the playoffgroup.

GROUP 2
1. Anundsjö IF                        3  3  0  0 12- 3  9 
2. Frånö SK                           3  2  0  1  7- 8  6
3. Furunäs/Bullmark IK                3  1  0  2  4- 5  3
4. Frösö IF                           3  0  0  3  5-11  0

GROUP 3
1. Forssa BK, Borlänge                3  3  0  0  9- 3  9
2. Islingby IK                        3  2  0  1 10- 3  6
3. Harmångers IF                      3  0  1  2  5-11  1
4. Alnö IF                            3  0  1  2  4-11  1

GROUP 4
1. Valsta Syrianska IK, Märsta        3  3  0  0 11- 4  9
2. Södra Trögds IK                    3  2  0  1  6- 5  6
3. Hässelby SK                        3  0  1  2  4- 8  1
4. Bro IK, Upplands-Bro               3  0  1  2  2- 6  1

GROUP 5
1. Bromstens IK                       3  1  2  0  6- 3  5 Promoted*
2. Huddinge IF                        3  1  2  0  6- 3  5 Relegated*
3. Malmköpings IF                     3  1  0  2  3- 8  3
4. Enskede IK                         3  0  2  1  4- 5  2
* = Bromsten won the penalty shoout-out in the encounter vs. Huddinge and 
thus secured the promotion spot. That game ended in a draw after regular time.


GROUP 6
1. Skiljebo SK, Västerås              3  2  1  0  7- 4  7 Promoted
2. IFK Kumla FK                       3  2  0  1 10- 5  6 Relegated
3. Vivalla/Lundby IF, Örebro          3  1  1  1  7- 9  4
4. Bråtens IK                         3  0  0  3  2- 8  0

GROUP 7
1. BK Kenty, Linköping                3  2  1  0  9- 6  7 Promoted
2. BK Hird, Norrköping                3  1  2  0  6- 5  5
3. Hultsfreds FK                      3  1  0  2  3- 4  3 Relegated
4. Stensjöns IF                       3  0  1  2  7-10  1

GROUP 8
1. Kungshamns IF                      3  3  0  0 12- 3  9
2. Herrljunga SK FK                   3  1  1  1 10-12  4
3. Lerums IS                          3  1  0  2  6- 8  3
4. Åsebro IF                          3  0  1  2  6-11  1

GROUP 9
1. Smålandsstenars GIF                3  2  1  0  4- 1  7 Promoted
2. Skara FC                           3  2  0  1 11- 2  6 *
3. Stenstorps IF                      3  1  1  1  6- 5  4
4. Värnamo Södra FF                   3  0  0  3  1-14  0
* = After the wihdrawal of Täfteå IK - Skara FC - , as the best 2nd placed 
team in the playoffgroups, took their spot in division 3.
 
GROUP 10
1. IFK Osby                           3  2  0  1  7- 3  6 Promoted
2. Rödeby AIF                         3  1  1  1  4- 5  4
3. AIK Atlas, Sturkö                  3  1  1  1  3- 9  4 Relegated
4. IFK Kalmar                         3  1  0  2  8- 5  3

GROUP 11
1. Lerkils IF                         3  2  1  0  4- 1  7 Promoted
2. Alvesta GoIF                       3  2  0  1  7- 4  6 Relegated
3. Mariedals IK, Borås                3  1  0  2  1- 4  3
4. IF Väster, Västra Frölunda         3  0  1  2  1- 4  1

GROUP 12
1. Skanör/Falsterbo IF                3  3  0  0 10- 1  9 Promoted
2. Kulladals FF, Malmö                3  2  0  1  7- 6  6 Relegated
3. Ödåkra IF                          3  1  0  2  2- 7  3
4. Staffanstorps GIF                  3  0  0  3  4- 9  0


Svenska Cupen 1997/98
5th round
Halmstads BK - IFK Norrköping        0-1
Hammarby IF - Östers IF              3-1
Helsingborgs IF - Västra Frölunda IF 4-3gg
Trelleborgs IF - Stenungsunds IF     0-1
Örebro SK - IFK Göteborg             1-3
Örgryte IS - AIK                     2-1
Umeå FC - IFK Luleå                  1-2gg
Västerås SK - Djurgårdens IF         0-1

Quarterfinal
Hammarby IF - IFK Norrköping         5-0
Helsingborgs IF - Stenungsunds IF    2-1
Djurgårdens IF - IFK Luleå           6-0
IFK Göteborg - Örgryte IS            1-2

Semifinal
Djurgårdens IF - Helsingborgs IF     0-2
Örgryte IS - Hammarby IF             2-1

Final
Örgryte IS - Helsingborgs IF         1-1, 1-1 0-3pens



Swedish teams in the European Cups 1997/98
Champions League
IFK Göteborg    - Qualifying round - Rangers (SCO)             3-0, 1-1
                - Group E          - Bayern München (GER)      1-3, 1-0
                                   - Paris SG (FRA)            0-1, 0-3
                                   - Besiktas (TUR)            2-1, 0-1

Cupwinners Cup
AIK             - 1st round        - Primorje Ajdovscina (SVN) 0-1, 1-1

UEFA Cup
Malmö FF        - Qualifying round - Hajduk Split (CRO)        0-2, 2-3

Helsingborgs IF - Qualifying round - Ferencvaros (HUN)         0-1, 1-0 3-4pens

Örebro SK       - Qualifying round - FK Jablonec (CZE)         0-0, 1-1
                - 1st round        - Rotor Volgograd (RUS)     0-4, 1-2

UEFA Intertoto Cup 1998
Örgryte IS      - 1st round        - Ethnikos Achna (CYP)      4-0, 1-2
                - 2nd round        - Ruch Chorzow (POL)        2-1, 0-1

Örebro SK       - 2nd round        - Vojvodina Novi Sad (YUG)  0-2, 0-2
Comments