Hem‎ > ‎Sweden Historical Tables‎ > ‎

1997

Allsvenskan | Division 1 | Division 2| Division 3| Division 4|Cup| European Cups| 

Allsvenskan (1st level) 1997
1	Halmstads BK	        26	17	1	8	49	27	52 Champions League
2	IFK Göteborg	        26	14	7	5	50	32	49 UEFA Cup
3	Malmö FF	        26	12	10	4	48	28	46 UEFA Cup
4	Örebro SK	        26	13	7	6	43	34	46 UEFA Intertoto Cup
5	Örgryte IS, Göteborg	26	12	7	7	34	29	43 UEFA Intertoto Cup
6	Helsingborgs IF	        26	10	11	5	40	28	41 Cupwinners Cup
7	IF Elfsborg	        26	12	5	9	45	35	41
8	AIK, Solna	        26	9	10	7	38	26	37
9	IFK Norrköping	        26	7	7	12	27	36	28
10	Trelleborgs FF	        26	8	4	14	32	48	28
11	Östers IF, Växjö	26	4	11	11	28	44	23 Rel playoff
12	Västerås SK	        26	6	5	15	26	49	23 Rel playoff
13	Degerfors IF	        26	4	8	14	29	47	20 Relegated
14	Ljungskile SK	        26	5	5	16	31	57	20 Relegated

Promoted to Allsvenskan:
Hammarby IF, Stockholm; Västra Frölunda IF, Göteborg and BK Häcken, Göteborg.

Division 1 (2nd level) 1997
NORRA
1. Hammarby IF, Stockholm                 26  19   5   2  55-17  62 Promoted
2. Djurgårdens IF FF, Stockholm           26  17   6   3  65-30  57 Promotion Playoff
3. Umeå FC                                26  12   7   7  52-38  43
4. GIF Sundsvall                          26  11   6   9  40-31  39
5. Gefle IF, Gävle                        26  10   7   9  44-31  37
6. Nacka FF                               26  10   7   9  36-48  37
7. IFK Luleå                              26   9   9   8  27-29  36
8. IK Brage, Borlänge                     26   8   8  10  48-39  32
9. Assyriska Föreningen, Södertälje       26   8   8  10  35-48  32
10.Spårvägens FF, Stockholm               26   6  11   9  33-39  29
11.Lira Luleå BK                          26   7   8  11  36-45  29 Rel Playoff
12.Enköpings SK FK                        26   8   5  13  37-47  29 Relegated
13.IF Brommapojkarna, Bromma              26   6   7  13  27-47  25 Relegated
14.Vasalunds IF, Solna                    26   2   4  20  18-64  10 Relegated

NB: The table above is the official one. The original was altered after it
was disclosed that Vasalunds IF had used four (maximum allowed three) none 
EC/EEC players on their lineup-sheet in nine different games. Below are the 9 games
with their original and altered results. Further below is the original table. 
(Within brackets I would like to say that it is strange that teams never 
learn. A few seasons ago, a team called FK Sumarice were promoted to division 2 
(3rd level) but never bothered to find out exactly what rules were adopted at 
that level. The team in question consisted mainly of former Yugoslavia players 
which had no Swedish citizenship. At third level and above only three players 
without Swedish citizenship were allowed at the time. This dawned on the team 
just before the start of the campaign. Because of this they suffered defeat 
after defeat and were relegated and managed only 1 point the whole season. It is
easy to blame the federation, but in the end it is up to the team to find out 
what rules are applied. In Sweden (and I am sure in most other countries) you 
cannot make the excuse that you did not know a thing was illegal and that way 
get away with it, it is your responsibility as a citizen (or a refugee or 
whatever) to learn the laws and rules. This can be applied to sport as well.)

Promoted to division 1 from division 2:
IK Sirius FK, Uppsala; Ludvika FK & Piteå IF.

Relegated to division 1 from Allsvenskan:
Degerfors IF.

VASALUNDS IFS ALTERED GAMES
Opponent				Result (Vasalunds score first)	Altered result
Gefle IF, Gävle (home)			2-0				0-3
Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm (away)	0-1				0-3
IFK Luleå (home)			2-0				0-3
GIF Sundsvall (away)			2-0				0-3
Gefle IF, Gävle (away)			0-2				0-3
Umeå FC (away)				0-5				result allowed to stand
Lira Luleå BK (home)			0-3				   "      "     "   "
Spårvägens FF, Stockholm (away)		0-0				0-3
IK Brage, Borlänge (home)		1-2				0-3

Original table division 1 Norra, before the alterations above
1. Hammarby IF, Stockholm                  26  19   5   2  55-17  62
2. Djurgårdens IF FF, Stockholm            26  17   6   3  63-30  57
3. Umeå FC                                 26  12   7   7  52-38  43
4. Nacka FF                                26  10   7   9  36-48  37
5. Gefle IF, Gävle                         26  10   6  10  40-32  36
6. GIF Sundsvall                           26  10   6  10  37-33  36
7. IFK Luleå                               26   8   9   9  24-31  35
8. IK Brage, Borlänge                      26   8   8  10  47-40  32
9. Assyriska Föreningen, Södertälje        26   8   8  10  35-48  32
10.Enköpings SK FK                         26   8   5  13  37-47  29
11.Lira Luleå BK                           26   7   8  11  36-45  29
12.Spårvägens FF, Stockholm                26   5  12   9  30-39  27
13.IF Brommapojkarna, Bromma               26   6   7  13  27-47  25
14.Vasalunds IF, Solna                     26   5   5  16  25-48  20

NB: As can be seen, the team which benefited most were Spårvägen which instead 
of being directly relegated maintained their 2nd level status without any 
qualification whatsoever! Enköpings SK FK were the ones which suffered most. 
In this table they escaped relegation and relegation playoff. In the altered 
table they were instead directly relegated!

SÖDRA
1. Västra Frölunda IF                      26  15   9   2  72-24  54 Promoted
2. BK Häcken, Göteborg                     26  15   6   5  64-29  51 Promotion Playoff
3. Gunnilse IS, Angered                    26  14   9   3  55-23  51
4. Åtvidabergs FF                          26  11   9   6  37-38  42
5. Stenungsunds IF                         26  11   7   8  43-35  40
6. Mjällby AIF                             26   9  10   7  42-38  37
7. IFK Hässleholm                          26  11   4  11  46-44  37
8. Motala AIF FK                           26  10   7   9  31-35  37
9. Falkenbergs FF                          26   9   8   9  50-38  35
10.Norrby IF, Borås                        26   8   9   9  41-45  33
11.Hertzöga BK, Karlstad                   26   5  11  10  34-53  26 Relegation Playoff
12.Myresjö IF                              26   6   2  18  27-65  20 Relegated
13.IFK Malmö FK                            26   3   8  15  30-63  17 Relegated
14.IK Oddevold, Uddevalla                  26   4   3  19  24-66  15 Relegated

Promoted to division 1 from division 2:
Kalmar FF; Landskrona BoIS & Lundby IF, Göteborg.

Relegated to division 1 from Allsvenskan:
Panos Ljungskile SK.


Playoff to Allsvenskan:
Between the the two teams stated above and the teams placed 11th and 12th in Allsvenskan.

BK Häcken, Göteborg - Västerås SK FK			1-1	4-2	
Djurgårdens IF FF, Stockholm - Östers IF, Växjö		1-1	0-2	

BK Häcken, Göteborg promoted to Allsvenskan.
Västerås SK FK relegated to division 1 Norra.
Östers IF, Växjö remain in Allsvenskan.

Playoff to Division 1:
ROUND 1
Between the six division 2 second placed teams and the teams stated above.
Lira Luleå BK - Skellefteå AIK FK			1-1	3-1	
Sandvikens IF - IF Sylvia, Norrköping			2-1	0-1	
Hertzöga BK, Karlstad - Nybro IF			3-2	1-2	
Trollhättans FK - IS Halmia, Halmstad			0-2	1-4	

ROUND 2
IF Sylvia, Norrköping - Lira Luleå BK			1-0	1-1	
IS Halmia, Halmstad - Nybro IF				0-0	3-2	

IF Sylvia, Norrköping & IS Halmia, Halmstad promoted to division 1 Södra.
Lira Luleå BK relegated to division 2 Norrland.
Hertzöga BK, Karlstad relegated to division 2 Västra Svealand.

Division 2 (3rd level) 1997
NORRLAND
1. Piteå IF                             22  13   4   5  38-16  43 Promoted
2. Skellefteå AIK FK                    22  11   6   5  38-23  39 Promotion Playoff
3. Obbola/IFK Holmsund                  22  10   7   5  34-26  37
4. Morön BK                             22   9   6   7  36-27  33
5. Hudiksvalls ABK                      22   9   5   8  38-42  32
6. Kiruna FF                            22   8   5   9  32-34  29
7. Östersunds FK                        22   7   7   8  29-20  28
8. Gimonäs CK                           22   7   7   8  20-23  28
9. Gällivare SK                         22   8   4  10  28-42  28
10.Bodens BK                            22   7   5  10  25-36  26 Relegation Playoff
11.IFK Sundsvall                        22   6   4  12  26-41  22 Relegated
12.Umedalens IF                         22   3   8  11  21-35  17 Relegated

NB: Obbola/IFK Holmsund changed name to IFK Holmsund after the season.

Promoted to division 2 from division 3:
Assi IF, Kalix & Selånger FK, Sundsvall.

ÖSTRA SVEALAND
1. IK Sirius FK, Uppsala                22  14   8   0  39-13  50 Promoted
2. Sandvikens IF                        22  14   6   2  55-30  48 Promotion Playoff
3. Visby IF Gute FK                     22  11   9   2  50-24  42
4. FC Cafè Opera/Djursholm              22  10   6   6  38-24  36
5. IFK Gävle                            22  10   5   7  35-24  35
6. Älvsjö AIK FF                        22  10   3   9  45-41  33
7. Vallentuna BK                        22   8   8   6  36-35  32
8. FC Plavi Team/Stockholm              22   7   4  11  34-36  25
9. Enebybergs IF                        22   6   6  10  26-32  24
10.IFK Österåker FK, Åkersberga         22   5   7  10  30-35  22 Relegation Playoff
11.Gimo IF FK                           22   3   3  16  27-61  12 Relegated
12.Delsbo IF                            22   1   1  20  18-78   4 Relegated

Promoted to division 2 from division 3:
Håbo FF, Bålsta & Söderhamns FF.

Relegated to division 2 from division 1:
IF Brommapojkarna, Bromma & Vasalunds IF, Solna.

VÄSTRA SVEALAND
1. Ludvika FK                           22  14   4   4  44-25  46 Promoted
2. IF Sylvia, Norrköping                22  11   6   5  53-33  39
3. IFK Eskilstuna                       22  11   5   6  50-37  38
4. Tyresö FF                            22  11   4   7  42-25  37
5. Karlstads BK                         22   9   6   7  39-38  33
6. Väsby IK FK, Upplands-Väsby          22   9   5   8  42-27  32
7. IK City, Eskilstuna                  22   7   6   9  43-47  27
8. IFK Västerås FK                      22   7   6   9  39-59  27
9. BK Forward, Örebro                   22   6   8   8  30-33  26
10.Nyköpings BIS                        22   6   8   8  25-34  26 Relegation Playoff
11.Hargs BK                             22   8   0  14  37-51  24 Relegated
12.IFK Kumla FK                         22   2   4  16  17-52  10 Relegated

Promoted to division 2 from division 3:
Rynninge IK, Örebro & Värtans IK, Stockholm.

Relegated to division 2 from division 1:
Enköpings SK FK.

ÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Kalmar FF                            22  17   5   0  56-11  56 Promoted
2. Nybro IF                             22  12   5   5  42-23  41 Promotion Playoff
3. Husqvarna FF                         22  10   6   6  28-24  36
4. Växjö Norra IF                       22   8  10   4  32-22  34
5. Gullringens GoIF                     22  10   2  10  32-36  32
6. IK Tord, Jönköping                   22   6   8   8  25-21  26
7. Kalmar AIK                           22   6   8   8  19-23  26
8. Hjulsbro IK                          22   5   9   8  24-30  24
9. Grimsås IF                           22   5   9   8  20-27  24
10.IFK Värnamo                          22   6   6  10  24-33  24 Relegation Playoff
11.Älmhults IF                          22   5   6  11  21-35  21 Relegated
12.IK Sleipner, Norrköping              22   4   2  16  22-60  14 Relegated

Promoted to division 2 from division 3:
Linköpings FF.

Relegated to division 2 from division 1:
Myresjö IF.

VÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Lundby IF, Göteborg                  22  14   3   5  44-33  45 Promoted
2. Trollhättans FK                      22  12   6   4  43-21  42 Promotion Playoff
3. GAIS, Göteborg                       22  11   8   3  37-20  41
4. Skövde AIK                           22  12   3   7  33-21  39
5. Qviding FIF, Göteborg                22   9   6   7  39-32  33
6. Åsa IF                               22  10   3   9  32-31  33
7. IK Kongahälla, Kungälv               22   7   6   9  29-30  27
8. Jonsereds IF                         22   7   5  10  27-30  26
9. IF Heimer, Lidköping                 22   6   7   9  30-26  25
10.Holmalunds IF, Alingsås              22   7   4  11  35-42  25 Relegation Playoff
11.IFK Uddevalla                        22   5   2  15  26-55  17 Relegated
12.Tidaholms GIF                        22   4   3  15  14-39  15 Relegated

Promoted to division 2 from division 3:
IFK Fjärås & Torslanda IK.

Relegated to division 2 from division 1:
IK Oddevold, Uddevalla.

SÖDRA GÖTALAND
1. Landskrona BoIS                      22  11   7   4  52-20  40 Promoted
2. IS Halmia, Halmstad                  22  11   6   5  37-22  39 Promotion Playoff
3. Laholms FK                           22  11   5   6  38-33  38
4. IFK Trelleborg                       22  11   4   7  43-29  37
5. Kristianstads FF                     22  10   6   6  38-25  36
6. Lunds BK                             22   8   7   7  30-31  31
7. Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg            22   7   9   6  33-24  30
8. Vinbergs IF                          22   7   8   7  34-43  29
9. BK Olympic, Malmö                    22   7   6   9  31-36  27
10.Veberöds AIF                         22   5   8   9  30-39  23 Relegation Playoff
11.IF Leikin, Halmstad                  22   5   2  15  28-59  17 Relegated
12.Saxemara IF                          22   3   4  13  26-59  13 Relegated

Promoted to division 2 from division 3:
Skene IF; Ystads IF FF & Åhus Horna BK.

Relegated to division 2 from division 1:
IFK Malmö FK.


Playoff to Division 1:
ROUND 1
Between the six division 2 (3rd level) second placed teams and two teams from
division 1 (2nd level).

Lira Luleå BK - Skellefteå AIK FK			1-1	3-1	
Sandvikens IF - IF Sylvia, Norrköping			2-1	0-1	
Hertzöga BK, Karlstad - Nybro IF			3-2	1-2	
Trollhättans FK - IS Halmia, Halmstad			0-2	1-4	

ROUND 2
IF Sylvia, Norrköping - Lira Luleå BK			1-0	1-1	
IS Halmia, Halmstad - Nybro IF				0-0	3-2	

IF Sylvia, Norrköping & IS Halmia, Halmstad promoted to division 1 Södra.
Lira Luleå BK relegated to division 2 Norrland.
Hertzöga BK, Karlstad relegated to division 2 Västra Svealand.


Playoff to Division 2:
Between the 12 2nd placed division 3 teams and the 10th placed teams stated above. Played in two rounds. 
The winners of the second round qualified for division 2 1998.

ROUND 1
The 12 division 3 teams grouped in pairs. Winners meet the six division 2 teams in round 2 in
pairs.

Malmbergets AIF - Täfteå IK			1-0	0-1aet (2-3 pen.)	
Korsnäs IF FK - Spånga IS FK			1-2	0-1			
Köpings FF - Syrianska Föreningen, Södertälje	1-1	2-2			
Tenhults IF - Ulvåkers IF			1-1	1-3			
Lysekils FF - Ljungby IF			1-0	1-2			
Kirsebergs IF - Olofströms IF			1-1	0-1			

ROUND 2
Täfteå IK - Bodens BK				3-0	0-0			
Spånga IS FK - IFK Österåker FK, Åkersberga	1-1	1-0			
Köpings FF - Nyköpings BIS			2-2	2-2 (3-3aet, 3-4 pen.)	
Ulvåkers IF - IFK Värnamo			0-1	0-2			
Lysekils FF - Holmalunds IF, Alingsås		2-2	1-3			
Olofströms IF - Veberöds AIF			3-2	3-1			

Conclusion:
Three of the division 2 relegation playoff teams managed to retain their 3rd level status. As
can be seen above these were: Nyköpings BIS; IFK Värnamo & Holmalunds IF, Alingsås.

Bodens BK relegated to division 3 Norra Norrland.
IFK Österåker FK, Åkersberga relegated to division 3 Norra Svealand.
Veberöds AIF relegated to division 3 Södra Götaland.

Täfteå IK promoted to division 2 Norrland.
Spånga IS FK promoted to division 2 Västra Svealand.
Olofströms IF promoted to division 2 Södra Götaland.

Division 3 (4th level) 1997
NORRA NORRLAND
1. Assi IF, Kalix                       22 14  4  4 50-28 46 Promoted
2. Malmbergets AIF                      22 12  6  4 51-24 42 Prom playoff
3. Hedens IF, Boden                     22 11  4  7 56-40 37
4. Robertsfors IK                       22 11  4  7 49-33 37
5. Luleå SK                             22  8  7  7 49-40 31
6. Betsele IF                           22  6 12  4 42-36 30
7. Rutviks SK                           22  9  3 10 42-48 30
8. IFK Kalix                            22  7  8  7 42-39 29
9. Storfors AIK                         22  7  4 11 35-49 25 Rel playoff
10.IFK Arvidsjaur FK                    22  6  5 11 40-61 23 Relegated
11.Sunnanå SK                           22  6  4 12 29-53 22 Relegated
12.Blattnicksele IF                     22  2  5 15 30-64 11 Relegated

Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Notvikens IK, Luleå; Sorsele IF & Älvsby IF.

Relegated to division 3 from division 2
Bodens BK.

MELLERSTA NORRLAND
1. Selånger FK, Sundsvall               22 16  4  2 65-19 52 Promoted
2. Täfteå IK                            22 16  4  2 53-11 52 Prom playoff
3. Anundsjö IF                          22 12  3  7 42-42 39
4. Kramfors-Alliansen                   22 11  1 10 36-40 34
5. Fränsta IK                           22 10  3  9 35-41 33
6. IFK Östersund                        22  9  2 11 33-38 29
7. Matfors IF                           22  9  1 12 48-42 28
8. IF Älgarna, Härnösand                22  7  6  9 28-31 27
9. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF                  22  7  6  9 33-38 27 Rel playoff
10.Brunflo FK                           22  7  3 12 27-46 24 Relegated
11.Frösö IF                             22  3  8 11 23-46 17 Relegated
12.Alnö IF                              22  2  5 15 23-52 11 Relegated

Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Friska Viljor FC, Örnsköldsvik; Stockviks FF & Vännäs AIK.

Relegated to division 3 from division 2
IFK Sundsvall & Umedalens IF, Umeå.

SÖDRA NORRLAND
1. Söderhamns FF                        22 15  6  1 60-21 51 Promoted
2. Korsnäs IF FK                        22 10  9  3 34-24 39 Prom playoff
3. Forssa BK                            22 11  5  6 51-29 38
4. Säters IF FK                         22 10  5  7 37-32 35
5. Bollnäs GIF FK                       22  9  7  6 23-19 34
6. IFK Mora FK                          22  7  8  7 33-35 29
7. Gestrike-Hammarby IF                 22  8  4 10 27-32 28
8. Slätta SK, Falun                     22  5 11  6 30-30 26
9. Sala FF                              22  6  7  9 26-25 25 Rel playoff
10.Islingby IK                          22  4 12  6 35-33 24 Relegated
11.Strands IF, Hudiksvall               22  4  2 16 21-58 14 Relegated
12.Äppelbo AIK                          22  2  6 14 29-68 12 Relegated

Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Edsbyns IF; Falu BS FK; Forsbacka IK & Ytterhogdals IK.

Relegated to division 3 from division 2
Delsbo IF.

NORRA SVEALAND
1. Håbo FF                              22 16  4  2 43-18 52 Promoted
2. Spånga IS FK                         22 16  2  4 46-12 50 Prom playoff
3. FC Järfälla                          22 13  4  5 56-32 43
4. Heby AIF                             22 11  5  6 42-30 38
5. IF Vesta, Uppsala                    22 12  2  8 38-28 38
6. Bälinge IF, Upplands-Bälinge         22  9  7  6 36-36 34
7. Gideonsbergs IF, Västerås            22  8  6  8 30-35 30
8. BKV Norrtälje                        22  8  3 11 31-31 27
9. IK Franke, Västerås                  22  5  6 11 20-31 21 Rel playoff
10.Gamla Uppsala SK                     22  6  3 13 21-40 21 Relegated
11.IFK Viksjö                           22  4  0 18 23-54 12 Relegated
12.Fardhem/Garda IK (FG 86)             22  1  4 17 17-56  7 Relegated
Håbo FF, from the county of Uppland, got promoted to 3rd level. Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Fårösunds GoIK; Valsta Syrianska IK, Märsta & IF Vindhemspojkarna, Uppsala. Relegated to division 3 from division 2 IFK Österåker FK, Åkersberga & Gimo IF FK. ÖSTRA SVEALAND 1. Värtans IK, Stockholm 22 19 0 3 73-24 57 Promoted 2. Syrianska F, Södertälje 22 17 2 3 58-16 53 Prom playoff 3. FoC Farsta 22 13 4 5 61-39 43 4. IFK Stockholm 22 9 4 9 39-35 31 5. Gnesta FF 22 7 7 8 35-42 28 6. Huddinge IF 22 8 4 10 40-52 28 7. Västerhaninge IF 22 7 4 11 34-44 25 8. Oxelösunds IK 22 7 4 11 36-55 25 9. Vagnhärads SK 22 6 6 10 39-36 24 Rel playoff 10.Nykvarns SK 22 5 9 8 29-37 24 Relegated 11.Råsunda IS, Solna 22 6 3 13 31-50 21 Relegated 12.IFK Lidingö FK 22 1 7 14 20-65 10 Relegated Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Gustavsbergs IF; Hägerstens SK; Topkapi IK, Spånga & Älta IF. Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Hargs BK. VÄSTRA SVEALAND 1. Rynninge IK, Örebro 22 14 1 7 45-20 43 Promoted 2. Köpings FF 22 12 2 8 51-34 38 Prom playoff 3. Karlslunds IF HFK, Örebro 22 11 5 6 40-24 38 4. FBK Karlstad 22 9 7 6 35-34 34 5. BK Sport, Eskilstuna 22 9 5 8 51-35 32 6. Arboga Södra IF 22 8 6 8 32-30 30 7. IFK Ölme 22 8 5 9 41-45 29 8. KB Karlskoga FF 22 7 5 10 32-38 26 9. Vivalla/Lundby IF, Örebro 22 6 8 8 30-41 26 Rel playoff 10.Adolfsbergs IK, Örebro 22 6 7 9 23-41 25 Relegated 11.Skiljebo SK, Västerås 22 7 3 12 32-35 24 Relegated 12.Garphyttans IF 22 5 6 11 25-60 21 Relegated Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Härads IF; Lillåns IF; SK Sifhälla, Säffle & IK Sturehov, Örebro. Relegated to division 3 from division 2 IFK Kumla FK. NORDÖSTRA GÖTALAND 1. Linköpings FF 22 15 4 3 58-30 49 Promoted 2. Tenhults IF 22 14 3 5 48-25 45 Prom playoff 3. Tranås AIF FF 22 12 3 7 34-30 39 4. Hultsfreds FK 22 11 5 6 49-29 38 5. Nässjö FF 22 12 2 8 38-43 38 6. BK Zeros, Motala 22 10 4 8 36-29 34 7. Oskarshamns AIK 22 6 9 7 31-35 27 8. Aneby SK 22 7 5 10 37-31 26 9. Finspångs BK 22 7 4 11 25-40 25 Rel playoff 10.IK Ramunder, Söderköping 22 7 1 14 40-48 22 Relegated 11.Mjölby AI FF 22 4 6 12 32-51 18 Relegated 12.Lindö FF 22 2 4 16 30-67 10 Relegated Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Finspångs AIK; Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda & Lemunda/Starka Wiljor IF, Motala (LSW). Relegated to division 3 from division 2 IK Sleipner, Norrköping. NORDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND 1. Torslanda IK 22 12 5 5 42-24 41 Promoted 2. Lysekils FF 22 12 5 5 38-28 41 Prom playoff 3. Skärhamns IK 22 12 4 6 52-34 40 4. IFK Trollhättan 22 11 7 4 42-28 40 5. Melleruds IF 22 10 4 8 37-41 34 6. Grebbestads IF/Tanums IF 22 10 3 9 31-23 33 7. Vänersborgs IF 22 7 9 6 47-44 30 8. Ytterby IS 22 8 6 8 37-42 30 9. Trollhättans BoIS 22 6 7 9 25-31 25 Rel playoff 10.Skogens IF, Göteborg 22 6 4 12 27-39 22 Relegated 11.BK Slätta Damm, Göteborg 22 4 3 15 28-53 15 Relegated 12.Inlands IF, Lilla Edet 22 2 7 13 28-47 13 Relegated Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Kungshamns IF; Lundens AIS, Göteborg & IK Zenith, Torslanda. Relegated to division 3 from division 2 IFK Uddevalla. MELLERSTA GÖTALAND 1. IFK Fjärås 22 12 4 6 48-34 40 Promoted 2. Ulvåkers IF 22 11 6 5 34-22 39 Prom playoff 3. Vara SK 22 11 5 6 52-41 38 4. Ulricehamns IFK 22 10 5 7 42-44 35 5. Askims IK 22 10 4 8 43-38 34 6. Götene IF 22 7 9 6 38-34 30 7. IFK Tidaholm 22 9 3 10 31-39 30 8. IFK Hällingsjö 22 8 5 9 37-45 29 9. Kungsbacka BI 22 5 12 5 35-31 27 Rel playoff 10.IFK Skövde FK 22 6 7 9 36-39 25 Relegated 11.Töreboda IK 22 5 4 13 34-57 19 Relegated 12.Kållereds SK 22 4 4 14 41-47 16 Relegated Promoted to division 3 from division 4 IFK Falköping; Gerdskens BK, Alingsås & Mossens BK, Göteborg. Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Tidaholms GoIF. SYDÄSTRA GÖTALAND 1. Åhus Horna IF 22 17 1 4 49-21 52 Promoted 2. Olofströms IF 22 14 5 3 54-25 47 Prom playoff 3. IFK Karlshamn 22 11 7 4 38-21 40 4. Hanaskogs IS 22 11 4 7 35-32 37 5. Karlskrona AIF 22 10 5 7 36-30 35 6. Ifö/Bromölla IF 22 7 12 3 40-21 33 7. Färjestadens GIF 22 7 10 5 25-29 31 8. Mönsterås GIF 22 7 5 10 30-33 26 9. Sösdala IF 22 6 3 13 43-56 21 Rel playoff 10.IFK Borgholm 22 4 3 15 24-43 15 Relegated 11.Smedby BoIK, Kalmar 22 3 6 13 22-49 15 Relegated 12.IFK Osby 22 2 5 15 14-51 11 Relegated Promoted to division 3 from division 4 AIK Atlas, Sturkö; Emmaboda IS; Listerby IK, Ronneby & Tomelilla IF. Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Saxemara IF & Älmhults IF. SYDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND 1. Skene IF 22 14 5 3 41-21 47 Promoted 2. Ljungby IF 22 13 5 4 41-24 44 Prom playoff 3. Kinna IF 22 11 4 7 41-38 37 4. Växjö BK 22 10 6 6 36-27 36 5. Strömsnäsbruks IF 22 10 4 8 34-36 34 6. Alvesta GIF 22 9 5 8 46-31 32 7. Gislaveds IS 22 8 5 9 34-38 29 8. Markaryds IF 22 8 4 10 39-37 28 9. Varbergs GIF FF 22 8 4 10 34-35 28 Rel playoff 10.Värnamo Södra FF 22 6 5 11 29-45 23 Relegated 11.Mariedals IK, Borås 22 5 5 12 25-44 20 Relegated 12.Anderstorps IF 22 3 2 17 22-46 11 Relegated Promoted to division 3 from division 4 IF Hagapojkarna, Jönköping; Ryssby IF; Varbergs BoIS FC & IFK Örby, Kinna. Relegated to division 3 from division 2 IF Leikin, Halmstad. SÖDRA GÖTALAND 1. Ystads IF FF 22 14 4 4 56-25 46 Promoted 2. Kirsebergs IF, Malmö 22 11 6 5 45-24 39 Prom playoff 3. Klippans BIF 22 11 3 8 44-41 36 4. Helsingborgs Södra BIS 22 9 8 5 33-31 35 5. Höllvikens GIF, Höllviksnäs 22 9 6 7 37-22 33 6. Kulladals FF, Malmö 22 9 6 7 40-37 33 7. Husie IF 22 8 5 9 35-42 29 8. GIF Nike, Malmö 22 8 4 10 35-37 28 9. Ramlösa BoIS 22 8 2 12 31-38 26 Rel playoff 10.BK Landora, Landskrona 22 5 6 11 24-45 21 Relegated 11.IFK Simrishamn 22 4 8 10 29-40 20 Relegated 12.Arlövs BI 22 5 4 13 24-51 19 Relegated Promoted to division 3 from division 4 FBK Balkan, Malmö; Härslövs IK, Landskrona; Malmö BI & Ängelholms FF. Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Veberöds AIF. Playoff to Division 2: ROUND 1 The 12 division 3 teams grouped in pairs. Winners meet the six 10th placed division 2 teams in round 2 in pairs. Malmbergets AIF - TäfteåIK 1-0 0-1aet (2-3 pen.) Korsnäs IF FK - Spånga IS FK 1-2 0-1 Köpings FF - Syrianska F, Södertälje 1-1 2-2 Tenhults IF - Ulvåkers IF 1-1 1-3 Lysekils FF - Ljungby IF 1-0 1-2 Kirsebergs IF - Olofströms IF 1-1 0-1 ROUND 2 TäfteåIK - Bodens BK 3-0 0-0 Spånga IS FK - IFK Österåker FK, Åkersberga 1-1 1-0 Köpings FF - Nyköpings BIS 2-2 2-2 (3-3aet, 3-4 pen.) Ulvåkers IF - IFK Värnamo 0-1 0-2 Lysekils FF - Holmalunds IF, Alingsås 2-2 1-3 Olofströms IF - Veberöds AIF 3-2 3-1 Conclusion: TäfteåIK; Spånga IS FK & Olofströms IF promoted. Bodens BK; IFK Österåker, Åkersberga & Veberöds AIF relegated. Playoff to Division 3: Between the 12 9th placed teams from division 3 and 36 teams from division 4. The winner of each group plays in division 3 1998. GROUP 1 1. Stofors AIK 3 3 0 0 11- 3 9 2. Myckle IK 3 1 0 2 10-10 3 3. Hemmingsmarks IF 3 1 0 2 4- 6 3 4. IF Pol/Svanstein 3 1 0 2 4-10 3 GROUP 2 1. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF 3 3 0 0 9- 3 9 2. Hägglunds IoFK, Örnsköldsvik 3 2 0 1 10- 5 6 3. IFK Umeå 3 1 0 2 5- 6 3 4. Häggenås SK 3 0 0 3 0-10 0 GROUP 3 Edsbyns IF - Stockviks FF 1-0, 1-4 Stockviks FF promoted. Edsbyns IF to further playoff. 1. Edsbyns IF 3 2 0 1 8- 4 6 Promoted 2. Sala FF 3 2 0 1 9- 6 6 Relegated 3. Malungs IF 3 1 1 1 1- 4 4 4. Brynäs IF FK, Gävle 3 0 1 2 3- 7 1 GROUP 4 1. Fårösunds GoIK 2 2 0 0 4- 1 6 Promoted 2. Fjärdhundra SK 2 0 2 0 2- 2 2 3. IK Franke, Västerås 2 0 1 1 2- 3 1 Relegated 4. Bromstens IK 2 0 1 1 1- 3 1 The games Fårösund - Fjärdhundra & Franke - Bromsten not played as they were meaningless. GROUP 5 1. Älta IF 3 3 0 0 17- 4 9 Promoted 2. Bagarmossen/Bellevue IK 3 1 1 1 8- 6 4 3. Vagnhärads SK 2 0 1 1 1- 8 1 Relegated 4. Värmbols FC, Katrineholm 2 0 0 2 0- 8 0 The game Vagnhärad - Värmbol not played as it was meaningless. GROUP 6 1. Lillåns IF 3 2 1 0 13- 8 7 Promoted 2. Skinnskattebergs SK 3 2 0 1 11- 4 6 3. Vivalla/Lundby IF, Örebro 3 1 1 1 9-10 4 Relegated 4. Filipstads FF 3 0 0 3 2-13 0 GROUP 7 1. Finspångs BK 3 2 0 1 7- 3 6 2. IFK Västervik 3 2 0 1 6- 4 6 3. Hagahöjdens BK, Norrköping 3 2 0 1 6- 7 6 4. BK Kenty, Linköping 3 0 0 3 3- 8 0 GROUP 8 1. Trollhättans BoIS 3 3 0 0 12- 2 9 2. Lerums IS 3 1 1 1 3- 7 4 3. IF Viken, Åmål 3 0 2 1 2- 5 2 4. Skepplanda BTK 3 0 1 2 4- 7 1 GROUP 9 1. Skara FC 3 2 1 0 5- 1 7 Promoted 2. Hovmantorps GIF 3 1 2 0 4- 3 5 3. Smålandsstenars GIF 3 1 0 2 4- 6 3 4. Kungsbacka BI 3 0 1 2 5- 8 1 Relegated GROUP 10 1. AIK Atlas, Sturkö 3 2 1 0 8- 4 7 Promoted 2. IFK Kalmar 3 1 1 1 6- 5 4 3. Lönsboda GIF 3 1 0 2 6- 7 3 4. Sösdala IF 3 1 0 2 3- 7 3 Relegated GROUP 11 1. IK Zenith, Torslanda 3 1 2 0 8- 3 5 Promoted 2. Sjömarkens IF 3 1 2 0 4- 3 5 3. Lerkils IF 3 1 0 2 2- 7 3 4. Varbergs GIF FF 3 0 2 1 5- 6 2 Relegated GROUP 12 1. Härslövs IK, Landskrona 3 3 0 0 8- 2 9 Promoted 2. Ramlösa BoIS 3 1 1 1 4- 3 4 Relegated 3. Listorps IF 3 0 2 1 5- 6 2 4. Bunkeflo IF 3 0 1 2 3- 9 1
Division 4 (5th level) 1997
NORRBOTTEN NORRA
1. Notvikens IK, Luleå                22 19  2  1 66-14 59 Promoted
2. IF Polcirkeln/Svanstein, Juoksengi 22 15  2  5 72-30 47 Promotion playoff
3. Gammelstads IF, Luleå              22 12  6  4 57-35 42
4. Ullatti IF                         22 11  2  9 43-40 35
5. Luleå FC                           22 10  4  8 36-29 34
6. Masugnsbyns IF                     22  9  5  8 51-42 32
7. Haparanda FF                       22  6  5 11 36-55 23
8. IFK Råneå                          22  6  5 11 32-53 23
9. Överkalix IF                       22  6  2 14 33-56 20
10.Parkalompolo IK                    22  5  5 12 28-55 20
11.Junosuando IK                      22  3  9 10 34-61 18 Relegated
12.Jämtö/Vitå BK                      22  4  5 13 31-49 17 Relegated
Note: Group cut down to 11 teams 1998.

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Pålänge GIF.

NORRBOTTEN SÖDRA
1. Älvsby IF                         22 17  2  3 62-16 53 Promoted
2. Hemmingsmarks IF                  22 13  6  3 48-22 45 Promotion playoff
3. Alviks IK, Luleå                  22 13  3  6 48-20 42
4. Bergnäsets AIK, Luleå             22 12  2  8 46-27 38
5. Vittjärvs IK                      22 11  4  7 46-36 37
6. Sunderby SK                       22 11  2  9 42-35 35
7. Öjebyns IF                        22  9  3 10 34-26 30
8. Harads IF                         22  7  6  9 22-31 27
9. Svensby SK                        22  6  5 11 30-51 23
10.Brännbergs IF                     22  6  4 12 24-41 22
11.Sikfors IF                        22  3  4 15 16-60 13 Relegated
12.Norrfjärdens IF                   22  3  1 18 15-68 10 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Sävast AIF; Nybyns IK & Munksund/Skuthamns SK.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
IFK Arvidsjaur FK.

VÄSTERBOTTEN NORRA
1. Sorsele IF                        22 15  2  5 57-36 47 Promoted
2. Myckle IK                         22 13  7  2 65-28 46 Promotion playoff
3. Rönnskärs IF                      22 14  3  5 70-32 45
4. Norsjö IF                         22 14  1  7 59-33 43
5. Kågedalens AIF                    22 11  4  7 51-38 37
6. Burträsk IK                       22 11  2  9 59-39 35
7. IFK Ålund                         22  9  5  8 47-55 32
8. Bureå IF                          22  7  2 13 41-53 23
9. Kusfors IK                        22  7  2 13 41-65 23
10.Medle SK                          22  6  4 12 33-58 22
11.Ljusvattnets IF                   22  4  3 15 22-74 15
12.Malå IF                           22  2  3 17 38-72  9 Relegated 

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Citykamraterna BK, Skellefteå.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Sunnanå SK & Blattnicksele IF.

VÄSTERBOTTEN SÖDRA
1. Vännäs AIK                       22 18  2  2 53-13 56 Promoted
2. IFK Umeå                         22 15  4  3 59-18 49 Promotion playoff
3. Sandvik IK                       22 13  5  4 48-29 44
4. Tavelsjö AIK                     22 12  5  5 57-25 41
5. Sörfors IF                       22 11  4  7 47-42 37
6. Mariehem SK                      22  9  9  4 41-35 36
7. Nysätra-Flarken FK               22  8  4 10 29-37 28
8. Holmsunds FF                     22  4  8 10 29-44 20
9. Åsele IK                         22  5  5 12 28-54 20
10.Vindelns IF                      22  4  6 12 28-41 18
11.Röbäcks IF                       22  3  4 15 30-59 13 Relegated
12.Södra Ersmarks IK                22  1  2 19 16-68  5 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Furunäs/Bullmark IK & Sävar IK.

ÅNGERMANLAND
1. Friska Viljor FC, Örnsköldsvik   22 15  3  4 65-37 48 Promoted
2. Hägglunds IoFK, Örnsköldsvik     22 15  2  5 62-31 47 Promotion playoff
3. Domsjö IF                        22 12  5  5 56-36 41
4. IFK Härnösand                    22 12  2  8 52-38 38
5. Sollefteå GIF                    22 10  7  5 42-28 37
6. Bjärtrå IS                       22 10  6  6 42-31 36
7. KB 65 IF, Köpmanholmen           22  8  4 10 36-43 28
8. Västra BK/LAIF, Långsele         22  7  6  9 32-42 27
9. Arnäs IF                         22  7  4 11 39-42 25
10.Älandsbro AIK, Härnösand         22  6  2 14 37-57 20
11.Björna IF                        22  3  5 14 25-61 14
12.Sidensjö IK                      22  1  6 15 39-83  9 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Själevads IK & Frånö SK.

JÄMTLAND/HÄRJEDALEN
1. Ytterhogdals IK                  22 16  4  2 92- 29 52 Promoted
2. Häggenås SK                      22 15  4  3 69- 33 49 Promotion playoff
3. Fältjägarnas IF, Östersund       22 15  2  5 93- 38 47
4. Stuguns BK                       22 13  5  4 60- 24 44
5. Vemdalen-Vemhåns FK              22 11  2  9 60- 46 35
6. Ope IF/ÖTFF                      22  9  4  9 40- 45 31
7. Frostvikens FF, Gäddede*         22  9  4  9 63- 70 31
8. IFK Strömsund                    22  9  3 10 56- 58 30
9. Myssjö-Ovikens IF                22  7  1 14 36- 73 22
10.Hallens SK**                     22  5  4 13 39- 62 19 Relegated
11.IK Keffs, Ås                     22  4  3 15 31- 69 15 Relegated
12.IFK Lit                          22  0  2 20 20-112  2 Relegated
*  = Decided voluntarily to step down to division 7 (8th level) 1998.
** = Decided voluntarily to step down to division 6 (7th level) 1998.
Note: League cut down to 11 teams 1998.

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Ragunda IF & Föllinge IK.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Brunflo FK & Frösö IF.

MEDELPAD
1. Stockviks FF                     22 16  3  3 62-21 48 Promotion playoff
2. Sunds IF                         22 15  3  4 45-24 48
3. Essviks AIF                      22 14  3  5 69-41 45
4. Svartviks IF                     22 11  6  5 48-35 39
5. IFK Timrå                        22 10  7  5 45-27 37
6. Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall       22 10  2 10 40-34 32
7. Njurunda IK                      22  7  5 10 33-36 26
8. Medskogsbrons BK, Sundsvall      22  7  3 12 31-41 24
9. Stöde IF                         22  5  4 13 36-64 19
10.Heffners-Ortvikens IF, Sundsvall 22  5  3 14 25-51 18
11.Kovlands IF                      22  5  3 14 30-63 18 Relegated
12.Sidsjö-Böle IF                   22  4  4 14 26-53 16 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Ljustorps IF & Lucksta IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Alnö IF.

HÄLSINGLAND
1. Edsbyns IF                       22 18  2  2 76-20 56 Promotion playoff
2. Enångers IK                      22 12  3  7 38-32 39
3. IFK Bergvik                      22 10  7  5 58-34 37
4. Näsvikens IK                     22 10  5  7 61-43 35
5. Harmångers IF                    22  9  7  6 42-36 34
6. Sandarne SIF                     22  9  1 12 41-51 28
7. Arbrå BK                         22  8  4 10 28-40 28
8. Ljusdals IF                      22  9  1 12 32-51 28
9. Stugsunds IK                     22  6  5 11 29-38 23
10.Bergsjö IF                       22  7  2 13 26-50 23
11.Bjuråkers GIF                    22  6  4 12 31-55 22 Relegated
12.Iggesunds IK                     22  5  5 12 26-38 20 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Järvsö BK & Kilafors IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Strands IF, Hudiksvall.

GÄSTRIKLAND
1. Forsbacka IK                    22 13  5  4 49-30 44 Promoted
2. Brynäs IF FK, Gävle             22 12  7  3 46-16 43 Promotion playoff
3. Hamrånge GIF                    22 13  3  6 60-31 42
4. IK Sätra, Gävle                 22 10  8  4 50-32 38
5. Sandvikens AIK FK               22 11  2  9 59-62 35
6. Valbo FF                        22  8  7  7 25-26 31
7. Torsåkers IF                    22  9  4  9 38-41 31
8. Norrsundets IF                  22  7  3 12 28-40 24
9. Gävle GIK FK                    22  7  3 12 24-42 24
10.Årsunda IF                      22  4  7 11 29-42 19
11.Stensätra IF                    22  5  4 13 37-59 19 Relegated
12.Hille IF, Gävle                 22  4  5 13 27-51 17 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
IK Huge, Gävle; Storviks IF & Ockelbo IF.

DALARNA
1. Falu BS FK                      22 16  5  1 66- 11 53 Promoted
2. Malungs IF                      22 14  4  4 48- 25 46 Promotion playoff
3. Kvarnsvedens IK                 22 10  8  4 59- 30 38
4. IF Vulcanus, Ludvika            22 11  3  8 58- 35 36
5. Avesta AIK                      22 10  3  9 49- 48 33
6. Djurmo/Segro IF                 22  9  5  8 52- 38 32
7. IFK Grängesberg                 22 10  2 10 39- 45 32
8. Leksands IF                     22  9  4  9 39- 35 31
9. Smedjebackens FK                22  9  4  9 35- 42 31 Relegated
10.IFK Våmhus                      22  7  5 10 25- 38 26 Relegated
11.Bullermyrens IK, Borlänge       22  4  3 15 22- 46 15 Relegated
12.Vansbro AIK                     22  0  0 22 10-109  0 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Aspeboda SK; Nyhammars IF & Söderbärke GIF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Islingby IK & Äppelbo AIK.

VÄRMLAND
1. SK Sifhälla, Säffle             22 15  4  3 48-21 49 Promoted
2. Filipstads FF                   22 14  2  6 63-33 44 Promotion playoff
3. Säffle FF                       22 12  4  6 58-41 40
4. IK Arvika Fotboll               22 11  7  4 40-26 40
5. Rottneros IK                    22 12  3  7 51-44 39
6. Bråtens IK, Karlskoga           22 11  5  6 43-35 38
7. Forshaga IF                     22  9  4  9 41-47 31
8. IFK Kristinehamn                22  6  6 10 37-42 24
9. Strömtorps IK                   22  5  4 13 36-55 19
10.Årjängs IF                      22  5  2 15 32-56 17 Relegation playoff
11.IF Örnen, Charlottenberg        22  3  7 12 22-37 16 Relegated
12.Kils AIK FK                     22  1  8 13 24-58 11 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Immetorps BK; Bäckalunds IF & IFK Skoghall.

Playoff to division 4 Värmland
1. IFK Skoghall    1 1 0 0 4-0 3 Promoted
2. Årjängs IF      1 1 0 0 2-1 3 Remain in division 4
3. IFK Sunne       2 0 0 2 1-6 0 Remain in division 5
Note: The game Skoghall-Årjäng not played as it was meaningsless.

ÖREBRO LÄN
1. IK Sturehov, Örebro            22 14  6  2 70- 27 48 Promoted
2. Lillåns IF                     22 15  3  4 74- 34 48 Promotion playoff
3. Sköllersta IF                  22 12  4  6 61- 36 40
4. Örebro SK Ungdom               22 11  4  7 58- 35 37
5. Latorps IF                     22 10  4  8 45- 54 34
6. Nora BK                        22  9  5  8 56- 46 32
7. IFK Hallsberg                  22  7  9  6 45- 36 30
8. Tångeds IF                     22  7  7  8 58- 43 28
9. Finnerödja IF*                 22  7  4 11 35- 47 25
10.Laxå IF                        22  6  5 11 39- 51 23 Relegated
11.Stene IF                       22  5  6 11 23- 53 21 Relegated
12.IF Eyra/Rosta                  22  0  1 21 17-119  1 Relegated
* = Finnerödja IF withdrew altogether after the season.
Note: League cut down to 11 teams 1998.

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Hovsta IF & Vretstorps IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Adolfsbergs IK, Örebro; Garphyttans IF & Vivalla-Lundby IF, Örebro.

VÄSTMANLAND
1. Västerås IK                    22 15  5  2 73-21 47 Promoted
2. Skinnskattebergs SK            22 14  3  5 64-36 45 Promotion playoff
3. Romfartuna GIF                 22 11  9  2 52-29 42
4. Skultuna IS                    22 12  5  5 41-27 41
5. Hallstahammars SK              22 11  1 10 67-52 34
6. Kungsörs SK                    22 10  4  8 40-27 34
7. Tillberga IK                   22 10  2 10 41-42 32
8. Irsta IF, Västerås             22  7  3 12 31-49 24
9. Kolsva IF                      22  5  8  9 41-47 23
10.Ransta IK                      22  6  4 12 44-83 22 Relegated
11.IK Oden, Västerås              22  5  2 15 23-49 17 Relegated
12.Dingtuna GIF                   22  2  2 18 23-78  8 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Götlunda IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Skiljebo SK, Västerås; IK Franke, Västerås & Sala FF.

SÖDERMANLAND
1. Härad IF                       22 13  3  6 45-33 42 Promoted
2. Värmbols FC, Katrineholm       22 11  8  3 54-30 41 Promotion playoff
3. Södra FF, Eskilstuna           22 11  7  4 72-38 40
4. Malmköpings IF                 22 11  5  6 46-31 38
5. Katrineholms SK                22  9  8  5 50-38 35
6. Enhörna IF                     22  9  8  5 35-28 35
7. Östermalms IS, Eskilstuna      22  9  5  8 56-42 32
8. Jäders IF                      22  8  5  9 42-48 29
9. Flens IF                       22  7  7  8 29-38 28
10.FF Södertälje                  22  7  5 10 41-45 26 Relegated
11.Östertälje IK, Södertälje      22  4  2 16 26-73 14 Relegated
12.Hälleforsnäs IF                22  1  1 20 20-72  4 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
New Mill FF, Nykvarn & Katrineholms AIK.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Nykvarns SK & Vagnhärads SK.

UPPLAND
1. IF Vindhemspojkarna, Uppsala       18 13  2  3 57-23 41 Promoted
2. Fjärdhundra SK                     18  9  6  3 45-31 33 Promotion playoff
3. Strömsbergs IF, Tierp              18 10  2  6 33-27 32
4. Films SK                           18  8  5  5 37-28 29
5. Upsala IF                          18  8  2  8 30-24 26
6. IK Hinden, Upplands-Bälinge        18  7  4  7 37-31 25
7. Södra Trögds IK                    18  5  4  9 34-33 19
8. Knivsta IK                         18  5  3 10 22-63 18
9. Sunnersta AIF                      18  4  3 11 32-57 15 Relegated
10.Enköpings IS                       18  3  5 10 26-36 14 Relegated

UPPLAND/GOTLAND
1. Valsta/Syrianska IK, Märsta        18 15  2  1 60-20 47 Promoted
2. Fårösunds GoIK                     18 10  6  2 41-29 36 Promotion playoff
3. Visby AIK                          18  9  4  5 41-27 31
4. Arlanda FF                         18  8  4  6 37-26 28
5. Bro IK, Upplands-Bro               18  7  6  5 44-28 27
6. Riala GoIF                         18  4  7  7 25-42 19
7. Markim/Orkesta IF                  18  6  0 12 25-43 18
8. Rö IK                              18  3  7  8 29-33 16
9. Klintehamns IK                     18  4  2 12 20-53 14
10.Roslagsbro IF                      18  2  6 10 22-43 12 Relegated

Note: The Uppland & Uppland/Gotland groups are being reorganized for 1998. The
Uppland group is split in two; Norra and Södra, and the Uppland/Gotland group is
split up. The Uppland teams join the Uppland Norra or Södra group and the 
Gotland teams form an own group. 

Promoted to division 4 Uppland Norra from division 5:
SK Iron, Björklinge & Lagunda AIK.

Relegated to division 4 Uppland Norra from division 3:
Gamla Uppsala SK.

Promoted to division 4 Uppland Södra from division 5:
Rådmansö SK.

Promoted to division 4 Gotland from division 5:
Visby IF Gute B; Levide IF; VSB FF, Tingstäde & IFK Visby.

Relegated to division 4 Gotland from division 3:
FG'86, Fardhem.

STOCKHOLM NORRA
1. Topkapi IK, Stockholm             22 16  1  5 65-29 49 Promoted
2. Bromstens IK                      22 12  4  6 36-27 40 Promotion playoff
3. IK Frej, Täby                     22 11  6  5 62-37 39
4. Helenelunds IK                    22  9  5  8 45-45 32
5. Akropolis IF, Akalla              22  9  4  9 49-35 31
6. Bollstanäs SK                     22 10  1 11 35-35 31
7. IK Bele                           22  9  3 10 36-38 30
8. Hässelby SK                       22  8  3 11 37-56 27
9. Ängby IF                          22  7  4 11 40-43 25
10.Täby IS                           22  6  7  9 36-46 25
11.Turebergs IF                      22  6  4 12 29-56 22 Relegated
12.Ekerö IK                          22  5  6 11 29-52 21 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Rotebro IS; Skå IK & Kungsängens IF, Stockholm.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
IFK Viksjö.

STOCKHOLM MELLERSTA
1. Gustavsbergs IF                 22 18  2  2 61-25 56 Promoted
2. Älta IF                         22 15  4  3 69-37 49 Promotion playoff
3. FC Krukan, Stockholm            22 12  6  4 38-26 42
4. Huvudsta IS                     22 11  4  7 53-39 37
5. Saltsjöbadens IF                22 11  3  8 59-42 36 Withdrew after the season
6. IK Tellus, Stockholm            22  9  6  7 48-42 33
7. Haninge FF                      22  9  4  9 51-42 31
8. Gröndals IK                     22  6  8  8 42-44 26
9. Essinge IK FK                   22  7  2 13 36-38 23
10.Hanvikens SK                    22  7  1 14 31-60 22
11.Värmdö IF                       22  4  2 16 25-61 14 Relegated
12.Sundbybergs IK                  22  1  2 19 19-76  5 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
IFK Sollentuna; Stockholms IF & Reymersholms IK, Stockholm.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Råsunda IS, Solna & IFK Lidingö FK.

STOCKHOLM SÖDRA
1. Hägerstens SK                     22 15  4  3 61-24 49 Promoted
2. Bagarmossen/Bellevue IK           22 15  3  4 55-19 48 Promotion playoff
3. Nynäshamns IF FK                  22 15  2  5 63-20 47
4. Enskede IK                        22 13  2  7 49-26 41
5. Stuvsta IF                        22  8  9  5 34-35 33
6. Arameiska/Syrianska KIF, Norsborg 22  8  6  8 35-41 30
7. Rågsveds IF                       22  8  5  9 29-38 29
8. IFK Tumba FK                      22  6  4 12 38-52 22
9. Tullinge TP                       22  6  4 12 28-55 22
10.Stureby SK                        22  5  5 12 25-54 20
11.Solberga BK                       22  4  3 15 29-60 15 Relegated
12.Norsborgs IF                      22  2  7 13 26-48 13 Relegated
              
Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Mälarhöjdens IK & Rönninge/Salem Fotboll.

ÖSTERGÖTLAND ÖSTRA
1. Finspångs AIK                     22 17  2  3 62-23 53 Promoted
2. Hagahöjdens BK, Norrköping        22 12  5  5 51-28 41 Promotion playoff
3. Smedby AIS, Norrköping            22 11  2  9 52-35 35
4. Åby IF                            22  9  6  7 39-36 33
5. Dagsbergs IF                      22 10  2 10 52-36 32
6. Ringarums IF                      22  9  1 12 30-41 28
7. Norsholms IF                      22  7  7  8 31-47 28
8. Söderköpings IS                   22  7  6  9 39-41 27
9. BK Hird, Norrköping               22  7  6  9 44-47 27
10.Linghems SK                       22  8  3 11 45-50 27
11.Hageby IF, Norrköping             22  7  6  9 27-36 27 Relegated
12.Simonstorps IF                    22  3  4 15 16-68 13 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Eneby BK, Norrköping & Kimstad GoIF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
IK Ramunder, Söderköping & Lindö FF.

ÖSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. Lemunda/Starka Wiljor IF, Motala  22 15  3  4 46-17 48 Promoted
2. BK Kenty, Linköping               22 13  7  2 52-20 46 Promotion playoff
3. Sturefors IF                      22 14  3  5 66-32 45
4. Mjölby Södra IF                   22 15  0  7 51-25 45
5. Malmslätts AIK                    22 12  8  2 40-20 44
6. Hemgårdarnas BK, Norrköping       22 12  3  7 55-27 39
7. Rimforsa IF                       22  8  5  9 41-49 29
8. BK Wolfram, Linköping             22  7  5 10 40-44 26
9. Skeninge IK, Skänninge            22  6  3 13 36-52 21
10.IFK Motala                        22  3  3 16 21-60 12
11.BK Derby, Linköping               22  2  4 16 19-45 10 Relegated
12.Fornåsa IF                        22  3  0 19 20-96  9 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Boxholms IF.

Promoted to division 4 from division 3:
Mjölby AI FF.

SMÅLAND NORDÖSTRA
1. Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda            22 17  3  2 60-30 54 Promoted
2. IFK Västervik                      22 13  5  4 48-25 44 Promotion playoff
3. Vetlanda FF                        22 12  2  8 39-35 38
4. Stensjöns IF                       22  9  6  7 28-24 33
5. Västerviks FF                      22  8  6  8 36-35 30
6. Torpa AIS                          22  9  3 10 30-36 30
7. IFK Oskarshamn                     22  8  5  9 40-39 29
8. IF Eksjö Fotboll                   22  7  5 10 31-37 26
9. Vimmerby IF                        22  7  2 13 34-40 23 Relegation playoff
10.Rödsle BK                          22  6  5 11 31-40 23 Relegation playoff
11.Sävsjö FF                          22  6  4 12 20-31 22 Relegated
12.Södra Vi FF                        22  6  2 14 26-51 20 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
SK Lojal, Hultsfred; Högsby IK & Timmernabbens IF.

SMÅLAND NORDVÄSTRA
1. IF Hagapojkarna, Jönköping         22 17  4  1 62-11 55 Promoted
2. Smålandsstenars GIF                22 13  7  2 66-24 46 Promotion playoff
3. Jönköping Södra IF                 22 12  6  4 46-29 42
4. Bredaryds IK                       22 10  6  6 53-33 36
5. Bankeryds SK                       22  9  5  8 47-40 32
6. Burseryds IF                       22  9  1 12 35-59 28
7. Bors SK                            22  8  3 11 38-44 27
8. Habo IF                            22  7  4 11 27-51 25
9. Skillingaryds IS                   22  6  5 11 27-45 23 Relegation playoff
10.Gnosjö IF                          22  6  5 11 29-58 23 Relegation playoff
11.Hovslätts IK                       22  6  2 14 39-55 20 Relegated
12.Ekhagens IF                        22  4  2 16 24-44 14 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Örserums IS; Vrigstads IF; Unnaryds GIF; Östra SK, Jönköping & Månsarps IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Anderstorps IF.

SMÅLAND SYDÖSTRA
1. Emmaboda IS                       22 15  6  1 50- 15 51 Promoted
2. IFK Kalmar                        22 16  2  4 67- 26 50 Promotion playoff
3. IFK Påryd                         22 13  6  3 54- 35 45
4. IFK Berga                         22 11  3  8 46- 35 36
5. Tvärskogs IF                      22 11  1 10 48- 40 34
6. FK Älmeboda/Linneryd              22  9  3 10 28- 30 30
7. Lindsdals IF                      22  8  4 10 46- 43 28
8. Blomstermåla IK                   22  7  7  8 32- 30 28
9. Lindås BK                         22  6  4 12 37- 36 22 Relegation playoff
10.Långasjö GIF                      22  6  4 12 31- 49 22 Relegation playoff
11.Söderåkra AIK                     22  6  4 12 29- 48 22 Relegated
12.Ruda IF                           22  1  2 19 20-101  5 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Lenhovda IF; Torsås GIF & Johansfors IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
IFK Borgholm & Smedby BoIK.

SMÅLAND SYDVÄSTRA
1. Ryssby IF                        22 15  1  6 53-32 46 Promoted
2. Hovmantorps GIF                  22 13  5  4 48-26 44 Promotion playoff
3. Västra Torsås IF                 22 12  6  4 45-27 42
4. IFK Lammhult                     22 10  8  4 51-29 38
5. Lessebo GIF                      22  9  7  6 51-29 34
6. Lagans AIK                       22  7  8  7 32-34 29
7. Slätthögs BoIF                   22  8  3 11 37-48 27
8. Räppe GoIF                       22  7  5 10 37-53 26
9. Vislanda IF                      22  6  6 10 40-41 24 Relegation playoff
10.Rörviks IF                       22  5  6 11 28-45 21 Relegation playoff
11.Moheda IF                        22  5  5 12 26-34 20 Relegated
12.Norrhults BK                     22  3  4 15 22-72 13 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Liatorps IF & Eneryda IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Värnamo Södra FF.

Playoff to division 4 Småland Nordöstra Group 1
1. Högsby IK   2 1 1 0 8-6 4 Promoted
2. Fårbo FF    2 1 0 1 6-6 3
3. Vimmerby IF 2 0 1 1 2-4 1 Relegated

Playoff to division 4 Småland Nordöstra Group 2
1. Rödsle BK     2 2 0 0 9- 4 6
2. Ankarsrums IS 2 1 0 1 6- 6 3
3. Holsby SK     2 0 0 2 6-11 0

Playoff to division 4 Småland Nordvästra Group 1
1. Östra SK        2 1 1 0 3-1 4 Promoted
2. Skillinaryds IS 2 0 1 1 2-3 1 Relegated
3. IF Hallby       2 0 1 1 2-3 1

Playoff to division 4 Småland Nordvästra Group 2
1. Månsarps IF          2 1 1 0 3-1 4 Promoted
2. Gnosjö IF            2 1 1 0 3-2 4 Relegated
3. Lekeryd/Svarttorp SK 2 0 0 2 1-4 0

Playoff to division 4 Småland Sydöstra Group 1
1. Lindås BK         2 1 1 0 9-4 4
2. Ljungbyholms GoIF 2 1 1 0 6-5 4
3. Alsjöholms IF     2 0 0 2 3-9 0

Playoff to division 4 Småland Sydöstra Group 2
1. Timmernabbens IF     2 1 1 0 6-2 4 Promoted
2. Långasjö GIF         2 1 1 0 5-3 4 Relegated
3. Flygfors/Gadderås IF 2 0 0 2 1-7 0

Playoff to division 4 Småland Sydvästra Group 1
1. Vislanda IF   2 2 0 0 11- 2 6
2. Ingelstads IK 2 1 0 1  5- 5 3
3. Hamneda GoIF  2 0 0 2  1-10 0

Playoff to division 4 Småland Sydvästra Group 2
1. Eneryda IF    2 2 0 0 7-1 6 Promoted
2. Rörviks IF    2 1 0 1 4-6 3 Relegated
3. Råstorps IF   2 0 0 2 2-4 0

VÄSTERGÖTLAND NORRA
1. IFK Falköping                  22 17  4  1 61-21 55 Promoted
2. Skara FC                       22 11  4  7 53-35 37 Promotion playoff
3. IF Tymer, Timmersdala          22 10  6  6 43-39 36
4. IFK Mariestad                  22  9  6  7 47-40 33
5. Falköpings FK                  22 10  3  9 42-39 33
6. Åsarp/Trädets IF               22  9  4  9 54-47 31
7. Tibro AIK                      22  8  4 10 43-45 28
8. Tråvads IF                     22  6  9  7 40-43 27
9. Gullspångs IF                  22  7  6  9 32-46 27
10.Stenstorps IF                  22  6  6 10 31-40 24 Relegation playoff
11.Skultorps IF                   22  6  5 11 40-52 23 Relegated
12.Hova IF                        22  3  3 16 23-62 12 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Mariestads BK; Floby IF & Ekedalens SK.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
IFK Skövde FK & Töreboda IK.

VÄSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. Gerdskens BK, Alingsås         22 19  2  1 65-28 59 Promoted
2. Skepplanda BTK                 22 13  5  4 51-27 44 Promotion playoff
3. Alingsås IF                    22 11  5  6 41-30 38
4. Trollhättans IF                22 11  3  8 46-35 36
5. Herrljunga SK FK               22  9  5  8 53-34 32
6. Sandhults SK                   22  8  6  8 35-32 30
7. Arentorps SK                   22  7  4 11 32-51 25
8. Vårgårda IK                    22  6  5 11 32-39 23
9. Fristads GoIF                  22  6  5 11 31-47 23
10.Skoftebyns IF                  22  6  4 12 34-59 22 Relegation playoff
11.Nols IK                        22  5  6 11 39-52 21 Relegated
12.Skogslunds IF                  22  1 10 11 16-41 13 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Jungs IF & Wargöns IK.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Inlands IF, Lilla Edet.

VÄSTERGÖTLAND SÖDRA
1. IFK Örby                       22 15  6  1 56-16 51 Promoted
2. Sjömarkens IF                  22 14  6  2 39-24 48 Promotion playoff
3. Limmareds IF                   22 15  2  5 68-19 47
4. Byttorps IF                    22 13  5  4 59-35 44
5. Horreds IF                     22 11  6  5 51-40 39
6. Brämhults IK                   22 11  4  7 42-29 37
7. Borås AIK                      22  6  5 11 34-46 23
8. Gällstads AIS                  22  6  5 11 35-54 23
9. Bollebygds IF                  22  5  4 13 38-45 19
10.Sandareds IF                   22  5  3 14 25-54 18 Relegation playoff
11.Gånghesters SK                 22  3  2 17 30-49 11 Relegated
12.Borås GoIF                     22  3  2 17 23-89 11 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Svenljunga IK; Torestorps IF & Rydboholms SK.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Mariedals IK, Borås.

Playoff to division 4 Västergötland, group A
1. Rydboholms SK 2 1 1 0 4-2 4 Promoted
2. Äspereds IF   2 1 1 0 6-5 4
3. Skoftebyns IF 2 0 0 2 3-6 0 Relegated

Playoff to division 4 Västergötland, group B
1. Stenstorps IF  2 2 0 0 11-1 6
2. Lilla Edets IF 2 1 0 1  3-6 3
3. Timmele GoIF   2 0 0 2  2-9 0

Playoff to division 4 Västergötland, group C
1. Ekedalens SK   2 2 0 0 9-3 6 Promoted
2. Lidköpings IF  2 1 0 1 6-5 3
3. Sandareds IF   2 0 0 2 1-8 0 Relegated

BOHUSLÄN/DAL
1. Kungshamns IF                    22 16  2  4 65-24 50 Promoted
2. IF Viken, Åmål                   22 13  4  5 54-28 43 Promotion playoff
3. Åsebro IF                        22 11  7  4 49-25 40
4. IFK Åmål                         22 10  4  8 40-47 34
5. Vallens IF, Spekeröd             22 10  3  9 45-34 33
6. Ödsmåls IK                       22 10  3  9 44-38 33
7. Färgelanda IF                    22  8  7  7 45-38 31
8. Bengtsfors IF                    22  8  5  9 39-47 29
9. Henåns IF                        22  7  4 11 34-50 25
10.IFK Valla                        22  7  4 11 40-58 25 Relegated
11.Ödeborgs IF                      22  4  4 14 26-49 16 Relegated
12.IFK Lane                         22  3  3 16 28-71 12 Relegated
Note: Group cut down to 10 teams 1998.

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Stångenäs AIS & Frändefors IF. 
Note: The winner of the Bohuslän division 5 (6th level) group, Fjällbacka IK, 
decided to step down to division 7 (8th level) after the season. Stångenäs AIS
as the 2nd placed team were promoted instead.

GÖTEBORG A
1. Lundens AIS, Göteborg            22 15  3  4 57-20 48 Promoted
2. Lerums IS                        22 13  6  3 90-35 45 Promotion playoff
3. Götaholms BK, Göteborg           22 12  3  7 48-40 39
4. Landvetter IS                    22 11  4  7 60-48 37
5. Sävedalens IF                    22 10  3  9 39-30 33
6. Kortedala IF                     22  9  3 10 40-42 30
7. Floda BoIF                       22  9  3 10 46-49 30
8. Godhem/HT IF, Göteborg           22  9  3 10 47-55 30
9. Bergsjö IF                       22  8  2 12 50-57 26
10.Nödinge SK                       22  7  4 11 35-58 25
11.Mölnlycke IF                     22  5  5 12 29-48 20 Relegated
12.Slottsskogens IK, Göteborg       22  3  3 16 24-83 12 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Backa IF & Älvängens IK.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Skogens IF, Göteborg.

GÖTEBORG B
1. Mossens BK, Göteborg             22 13  3  6 39-33 42 Promoted
2. IK Zenith, Torslanda             22 11  7  4 33-21 40 Promotion playoff
3. IF Warta, Göteborg               22 10  6  6 46-36 36
4. Tuve IF                          22 11  2  9 46-34 35
5. Finlandia/Pallo IF, Göteborg     22 10  5  7 43-33 35
6. Sandarna BK, Göteborg            22 10  4  8 47-35 34
7. Göteborgs FF                     22 10  3  9 45-38 33
8. Näsets SK, Västra Frölunda       22  9  4  9 41-42 31
9. Fässbergs IF, Mölndal            22  9  4  9 33-35 31
10.IF Väster, Västra Frölunda       22  8  5  9 23-29 29
11.Knippla IK, Källö-Knippla        22  3  5 14 28-46 14 Relegated
12.GAIK/Kullen, Göteborg            22  3  2 17 30-72 11 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Guldhedens IK, Göteborg& Lindome GIF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
BK Slätta Damm, Göteborg & Kållereds SK.

HALLAND
1. Varbergs BoIS                  22 13  4  5 45-26 43 Promoted
2. Lerkils IF                     22 11  6  5 40-28 39 Promotion playoff
3. Tvååkers IF                    22 11  5  6 42-35 38
4. Snöstorp/Nyhem FF              22 10  5  7 43-30 35
5. Lidhults GoIF                  22  9  7  6 50-40 34
6. Sennans IF                     22  9  6  7 42-33 33
7. Alets IK                       22  8  6  8 31-41 30
8. Arvidstorps IK                 22  8  4 10 35-38 28
9. BK Astrio, Halmstad            22  8  4 10 42-46 28
10.IF Norvalla, Väröbacka         22  6  9  7 35-40 27 Relegated
11.Skrea IF                       22  3  8 11 24-42 17 Relegated
12.Grimetons IK                   22  3  2 17 29-59 11 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Särö IK & Torup/Rydöbruk FF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Kungsbacka BI & Varbergs GIF FF.

BLEKINGE
1. Listerby IK                   26 17  4  5 91-37 55 Promoted
2. AIK Atlas, Sturkö             26 15  4  7 65-35 49 Promotion playoff
3. Lyckeby GoIF                  26 14  2 10 52-50 44
4. Sölvesborgs GoIF              26 13  3 10 48-41 42
5. Jämjö GoIF                    26 11  6  9 51-38 39
6. Nättraby GoIF                 26 10  9  7 55-48 39
7. Högadals IS                   26 10  6 10 56-60 36
8. Jämshögs IF                   26 10  5 11 46-48 35
9. Hörvikens IF                  26 10  3 13 45-62 33
10.Ronneby BK                    26  9  5 12 49-45 32
11.Ramdala IF                    26  9  5 12 39-60 32 Relegation playoff
12.Kristianopels GoIF            26  8  5 13 43-54 29 Relegation playoff
13.Svängsta IF                   26  9  2 15 38-64 29 Relegated
14.Hasslö GoIF                   26  5  5 16 35-71 20 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Rödeby AIF; Asarums IF FK; Halasjö AIF & Märserums IF.

Playoff to division 4 Blekinge
1. Kristianopels GoIF 3 2 1 0 4-2 7
2. Halasjö AIF        3 2 0 1 9-5 6 Promoted
3. Märserums IF       3 1 1 1 6-6 4 Promoted
4. Ramdala IF         3 0 0 3 1-7 0
Note: All teams to division 4 Blekinge!

SKÅNE NORDÖSTRA
1. Tomelilla IF                   22 15  5  2 59-21 47 Promoted
2. Lönsboda GIF                   22 12  3  7 47-42 39 Promotion playoff
3. Vinslövs IF                    22 12  3  7 38-33 39
4. Sjöbo IF                       22 10  6  6 37-29 36
5. Kristianstads BI               22  9  4  9 43-41 31
6. Bjärnums GoIF                  22 10  1 11 29-34 31
7. Broby IF                       22  8  6  8 35-36 30
8. Näsby IF                       22  6  9  7 43-40 27
9. Sibbhults IF                   22  7  5 10 31-37 26 Relegation playoff
10.Tollarps IF                    22  5  6 11 33-47 21 Relegation playoff
11.Askeröds IS                    22  5  5 12 33-53 20 Relegated
12.Yngsjö IF                      22  5  3 14 33-48 18 Relegated
Note: Group changes name to Östra 1998.

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Treby IF.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
IFK Osby; IFK Simrishamn & Sösdala IF.

SKÅNE NORDVÄSTRA
1. Ängelholms FF                 22 13  6  3 49-20 45 Promoted
2. Härslövs IK                   22 11 10  1 54-19 43 Promotion playoff
3. Listorps IF                   22 12  5  5 48-33 41 Promotion playoff
4. Perstorps SK                  22 10  4  8 52-43 34
5. Eslövs BK                     22 10  3  9 53-37 33
6. Kävlinge GIF                  22 10  3  9 38-28 33
7. Svalövs BK                    22  9  4  9 61-46 31
8. Båstads GIF                   22  7  9  6 37-38 30
9. BK Fram, Landskrona           22  7  7  8 41-51 28 Relegation playoff
10.Påarps GIF                    22  8  4 10 44-59 28 Relegation playoff
11.Stora Harrie IF               22  5  3 14 32-57 18 Relegated
12.Östra Ljungby IF              22  0  2 20 14-92  2 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Lerbergets IF; IF Lödde, Löddeköpinge; Ödåkra IF & Höganäs BK.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
BK Landora, Landskrona & Ramlösa BoIS, Helsingborg.

SKÅNE SYDVÄSTRA
1. Malmö BI                      22 16  3  3 48-16 51 Promoted
2. FBK Balkan, Malmö             22 14  5  3 68-22 47 Promoted
3. Bunkeflo IF                   22 13  6  3 37-18 45 Promotion playoff
4. Staffanstorps GIF             22 13  1  8 53-35 40
5. Oxie IF                       22 10  3  9 45-28 33
6. IFK Klagshamn                 22 10  2 10 46-37 32
7. Svedala IF                    22  8  6  8 29-33 30
8. Limhamns IF                   22  9  2 11 35-35 29
9. Skanör/Falsterbo IF           22  8  4 10 36-39 28 Relegation playoff
10.NK Croatia, Malmö             22  7  1 14 41-65 22 Relegation playoff
11.Stavstens IF FK, Trelleborg   22  3  4 15 25-80 13 Relegated
12.Dalby GIF                     22  1  3 18 28-94  6 Relegated

Promoted to division 4 from division 5:
Södra Sandby IF; IFK Ystad FK & BK Kick, Malmö.

Relegated to division 4 from division 3:
Arlövs BI. 

Playoff to division 4 Skåne
1st round (between division 5 teams only)
Asmundstorps IF-Gislövs IF 3-1
Eriksfälts FF-Genarps IF   1-0
Höganäs BK-Arkelstorps IF  3-2
Höörs IS-Anderslövs BI     3-0
Åkarps IF-Marieholms IS    5-4
Ödåkra IF-Vånga/Mjönäs IF  2-0

2nd round
Asmundstorps IF-Tollarps IF   5-3, 2-1
Eriksfälts FF-BK Fram         1-3, 2-2
Höganäs BK-Påarps GIF         2-2, 5-2
Höörs IS-Sibbhults IF         3-2, 1-3
Åkarps IF-Skanör/Falsterbo IF 1-0, 1-3
Ödåkra IF-NK Croatia          1-1, 3-0

Extra playoff
Höganäs BK-Asmundstorps IF    1-0

Conclusion: Ödåkra IF & Höganäs BK promoted. 
NK Crotia, Malmö; Påarps GIF & Tollarps IF relegated. 
Sibbhults IF; BK Fram, Landskrona & Skanör/Falsterbo IF remain in division 4.
All other teams remain in division 5.

Playoff to Division 3:
Between the 12 9th placed teams from division 3 and 36 teams from division 4. 
The winner of each group plays in division 3 1998.

GROUP 1
1. Stofors AIK                    3  3  0  0 11- 3  9
2. Myckle IK                      3  1  0  2 10-10  3
3. Hemmingsmarks IF               3  1  0  2  4- 6  3
4. IF Polcirkeln/Svanstein        3  1  0  2  4-10  3

GROUP 2
1. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF            3  3  0  0  9- 3  9
2. Hägglunds IoFK, Örnsköldsvik   3  2  0  1 10- 5  6
3. IFK Umeå                       3  1  0  2  5- 6  3
4. Häggenås SK                    3  0  0  3  0-10  0

GROUP 3
Edsbyns IF - Stockviks FF 1-0, 1-4
Stockviks FF promoted. Edsbyns IF to further playoff.

1. Edsbyns IF                     3  2  0  1  8- 4  6 Promoted
2. Sala FF                        3  2  0  1  9- 6  6 Relegated
3. Malungs IF                     3  1  1  1  1- 4  4
4. Brynäs IF FK, Gävle            3  0  1  2  3- 7  1

GROUP 4
1. Fårösunds GoIK                 2  2  0  0  4- 1  6 Promoted
2. Fjärdhundra SK                 2  0  2  0  2- 2  2
3. IK Franke, Västerås            2  0  1  1  2- 3  1 Relegated
4. Bromstens IK                   2  0  1  1  1- 3  1
The games Fårösund - Fjärdhundra & Franke - Bromsten not played as they were
meaningless.

GROUP 5
1. Älta IF                        3  3  0  0 17- 4  9 Promoted
2. Bagarmossen/Bellevue IK        3  1  1  1  8- 6  4
3. Vagnhärads SK                  2  0  1  1  1- 8  1 Relegated
4. Värmbols FC, Katrineholm       2  0  0  2  0- 8  0 
The game Vagnhärad - Värmbol not played as it was meaningless.

GROUP 6
1. Lillåns IF                     3  2  1  0 13- 8  7 Promoted
2. Skinnskattebergs SK            3  2  0  1 11- 4  6
3. Vivalla/Lundby IF, Örebro      3  1  1  1  9-10  4 Relegated
4. Filipstads FF                  3  0  0  3  2-13  0

GROUP 7
1. Finspångs BK                   3  2  0  1  7- 3  6
2. IFK Västervik                  3  2  0  1  6- 4  6
3. Hagahöjdens BK, Norrköping     3  2  0  1  6- 7  6
4. BK Kenty, Linköping            3  0  0  3  3- 8  0

GROUP 8
1. Trollhättans BoIS              3  3  0  0 12- 2  9
2. Lerums IS                      3  1  1  1  3- 7  4
3. IF Viken, Åmål                 3  0  2  1  2- 5  2
4. Skepplanda BTK                 3  0  1  2  4- 7  1

GROUP 9
1. Skara FC                       3  2  1  0  5- 1  7 Promoted
2. Hovmantorps GIF                3  1  2  0  4- 3  5
3. Smålandsstenars GIF            3  1  0  2  4- 6  3
4. Kungsbacka BI                  3  0  1  2  5- 8  1 Relegated

GROUP 10
1. AIK Atlas, Sturkö              3  2  1  0  8- 4  7 Promoted
2. IFK Kalmar                     3  1  1  1  6- 5  4
3. Lönsboda GIF                   3  1  0  2  6- 7  3
4. Sösdala IF                     3  1  0  2  3- 7  3 Relegated

GROUP 11
1. IK Zenith, Torslanda           3  1  2  0  8- 3  5 Promoted
2. Sjömarkens IF                  3  1  2  0  4- 3  5
3. Lerkils IF                     3  1  0  2  2- 7  3
4. Varbergs GIF FF                3  0  2  1  5- 6  2 Relegated

GROUP 12
1. Härslövs IK, Landskrona        3  3  0  0  8- 2  9 Promoted
2. Ramlösa BoIS                   3  1  1  1  4- 3  4 Relegated
3. Listorps IF                    3  0  2  1  5- 6  2
4. Bunkeflo IF                    3  0  1  2  3- 9  1

Svenska Cupen 1996/97
5th round
Kalmar FF - IF Elfsborg     0-1
AIK - IFK Norrköping        3-0
IFK Karlshamn - Hammarby IF 1-7
Örgryte IS - Mjällby AIF    2-0
Kalmar AIK - BK Häcken      3-2gg
Gefle IF - IFK Göteborg     0-0 4-2pens
Umeå FC - Örebro SK         0-0 3-5pens
Spårvägens FF - Motala AIF  0-0 4-5pens

Quarterfinal
Hammarby IF - AIK           0-2
Gefle IF - Örebro SK        2-1
Kalmar AIK - Örgryte IS     1-6
IF Elfsborg - Motala AIF    2-0

Semifinal
Örgryte IS - AIK            0-0 5-6pens
IF Elfsborg - Gefle IF      3-0

Final
IF Elfsborg - AIK           1-2

Swedish teams in the European Cups 1996/97
Champions League
IFK Göteborg - Preliminary round   - Ferencvaros (HUN)                3-0, 1-1
                - Group D          - FC Porto (POR)                   0-2, 1-2
                                   - Rosenborg BK (NOR)               2-3, 0-1
                                   - AC Milan (ITA)                   2-1, 2-4

Cupwinners Cup
AIK             - 1st round         - KR Reykjavik (ISL)              1-1, 1-0
                - 2nd round         - Nîmes (FRA)                     0-1, 3-1
                - Quarterfinal      - FC Barcelona (ESP)              1-1, 1-3

UEFA Cup
Helsingborgs IF - Qualifying round  - Dinamo-93 Minsk (BLR)           3-0, 1-1
                - 1st round         - Aston Villa (ENG)               0-0, 1-1
                - 2nd round         - Neuchâtel Xamax (SUI)           2-0, 1-1
                - 3rd round         - Anderlecht (BEL)                0-0, 0-1

Halmstads BK    - Qualifying round  - Vardar Skopje (MKD)             0-0, 1-0
                - 1st round         - Newcastle United (ENG)          2-1, 0-4

Malmö FF        - Qualifying round  - Skonto Riga (LAT)               1-1, 3-0
                - 1st round         - Slavia Praha (CZE)              1-2, 1-3

Intertoto Cup 1997
Östers IF       - Group 7           - Istanbulspor (TUR)                   2-3
                                    - Vasas Budapest (HUN)                 1-4
                                    - Werder Bremen (GER)                  1-2
                                    - Universitate Riga (LAT)              2-1

Halmstads BK    - Group 8           - Lommel (BEL)                         1-1
                                    - Hajduk Kula (YUG)                    1-0
                                    - TPS Turku (FIN)                      6-1
                                    - Kongsvinger (NOR)                    2-1
                - 1st round         - Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod (RUS) 1-0, 0-0
                - 2nd round         - SC Bastia (FRA)                 0-1, 1-1
Comments