Results‎ > ‎

Knickerbocker 2012

Saturday, April 28th, 2012

Knickerbocker Regatta 2012


Knickerbocker Regatta


Greetings Supporters of Clarkson Crew!

It's exciting to watch the support of the parents grow each weekend.  Thank you again for everything you did this past weekend.  There was ample food for all.  Also, a big thank you goes out to Corinne for opening her house to allow the team to crash on Friday night, sparing them from a grueling 4-hour trip from Potsdam to Albany on Saturday morning.


This weekend was just as sunny as our first race in Owego, NY two weeks ago, but it was a bit cooler and windier.  The crews struggled with wakes from the plethora of bass fishing boats enjoying the fruits of the Hudson River.  Due to the influence of the local topography, including a large bridge located approximately halfway through the 2000m course, the first 500m had a cross-wind, while the last 1000m had a slight headwind.  This regatta was a dual meet with the University at Albany, with the addition of Schenectady County Community College in the varsity women's four event.


The first crews on the water at 10am were small boats, including Coach Mac and Coach Mike rowing a
mixed pair, Coach Boris rowing a single, and Melissa Taurone with Katelyn Virga rowing a varsity women's pair.

The next event on the water was the
novice men's four.  Clarkson had two entries in this event.  The "A" boat consisted of coxswain Greg Mahnken, stroke-seat Brandon Cooper, Aaron Dahl, Mark Walck, and bow-seat Dan Glasser.  The "B" boat consisted of coxswain Jason Saxton, stroke-seat Brendon Murphy, Brian Heneghan, Nick Bayer, and bow-seat Andy Chen.  The first two events of the morning rowed against the tide.

As soon as the varsity women's pair returned to the dock, the
varsity women's 8+ launched, consisting of coxswain Alyssa Schabel, stroke-seat Pia Yarnell, Katelyn Virga, Nicole Verone, Kaitlyn Owens, Melissa Taurone, Kat Caley, Kristin Schubert, and bow-seat Kayla Ray.

As soon as the novice men's fours returned to the dock, the
varsity men's 8+ launched, consisting of coxswain Ben Sansonetti, stroke-seat Bob May, Zander Taylor, Dan Colby, Richie Zimmerman, Dan Decker, Alex Montanarello, Joe Calabrese, and bow-seat Ted Taylor.  Both varsity eights were on the Hudson at high tide with slack water.

The
novice women's four consisted of coxswain Brittany Desiato, stroke-seat Kristin Schubert, Kaitlyn Owens, Nicole Verone, and bow-seat Kayla Ray.  The varsity women's four consisted of coxswain Ashley Waldron, stroke-seat Pia Yarnell, Katelyn Virga, Melissa Taurone, and bow-seat Kat Caley.  The varsity men's four consisted of coxswain Ben Sansonetti, stroke-seat Bob May, Zander Taylor, Richie Zimmerman, and bow-seat Alex Montanarello.  The novice men's eight consisted of coxswain Greg Mahnken, stroke-seat Brandon Cooper, Aaron Dahl, Mark Walck, Dan Glasser, Nick Bayer, Brian Heneghan, Brendon Murphy, and bow-seat Andy Chen.

The official results have been posted on Row2k: 

http://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=1512462&cat=5

Next weekend, the athletes will be traveling to Whitney Point, NY for the New York State Collegiate Rowing Championships.  After their last final exams are over on Friday, they will head down and stay Friday and Saturday nights at a local gymnasium.  The schedule hasn't come out yet, but racing will most likely take place both mornings.  More details will follow.


I hope you can join the team this upcoming weekend!

-Coach Mac
Comments