Home‎ > ‎

Results


Sunday 9th August

posted 12 Aug 2015, 14:01 by Jamie Smith   [ updated 12 Aug 2015, 14:02 ]

CHURSTON GOLF CLUB LTD
JUNIOR SECTION
  
JUNIOR COMPETITION RESULTS
DATE:Sunday 9th August 2015 
FORMAT:AGS Trophy - Stableford 
CONGUNon-CONGU (RED/ WHITE tees)
NAME HCPtsPRIZENAME HCPTSPRIZE
Josh Hancock 2542£5Hollie Wong 4140£5
Ciaran Ivey 2141£4Stuart Shipley 3037£4
Kieran Dart 1338£3Bradley McKee 3135£3
Jacob Priestley 1035 Morgan Bentley 4733 
Jess Francis 834 Ed Luscombe 5130 
Jack Dart 1632 George Furneaux 3927 
Tom Plumridge 1631 Stephen Holmes 3613 
Lexi Dart 1223      
  
8 Holes - BLACK tees Well done Josh Hancock 42 pts
Charles Godfrey 2415 AGS Trophy winner 2015
Karl McMahon 2414  
Zach Harris 2410  
Olivia Godfrey 246  
  
HANDICAP REDUCTIONS
NAMEPREVIOUS+/- DIFFNEW EXACTNEW PLAYING
Hollie Wong40.5-2.038.539
Stuart Shipley30.5-0.5 & -0.5 (other card)29.530
 
Next Competition - Sunday 23rd August 2015
Monthly Medal (CONGU) & Stableford (non-CONGU)

Sunday 5th July 2015

posted 8 Jul 2015, 13:24 by Jamie Smith   [ updated 8 Jul 2015, 13:26 ]

CHURSTON GOLF CLUB LTD
JUNIOR SECTION
  
JUNIOR COMPETITION RESULTS
DATE:Sunday 5th July 2015 
FORMAT:18 hole Monthly Medal OR Stableford  
MedalStableford 
NAMEGROHCNETPRIZEOOMNAMEGROHCPtsPRIZE 
C Ivey912269 (-1)£615G Furneaux (W) 4242 (bb9)£6 
J Dart881771 (+1) bb9£512E Luscombe (R) 5442£5 
J Hancock962571 (+1)£410A Ivey (W) 3138 (bb9)£4 
E Smith871374 (+2) 9M Bentley (B) 3438  
O Wong851273 (+3) 8G Collins (W) 3537  
C Job942074 (+4) bb9 7L Tooley (R) 5036  
J Priestley851174 (+4) bb9 6L Woodall (R) 4932  
L McGinnis1133776 (+4) 5H Wong (R) 4130  
K Spencer1021290 (+12) 4F Smith (W) 29NR  
J JobNR27NR -5G Taylor (W) 37NR  
M Smith 20Ret'd hurt   
S ShipleyNR31NR -5Black tees - 8 holes 
      S Holmes 2418£3 
Best Girls Gross - Emilia Smith 87 Prize £3.00J Kitchen-Morris 2410  
Best Gross - Owin Wong 85 (bb6) Prize £3.00 
  
HANDICAP REDUCTIONS
NAMEPREVIOUS+/- DIFFNEW EXACTNEW PLAYING
Lauren McGinnis37.00.0037.037 (2nd card)
George Furneaux41.5-3.038.539
Ed Luscombe54.0-3.051.051
Aidan Ivey30.5-1.029.530
Morgan Bentley34.0-1.033.033 Black / 47 Red
George Collins35.0-0.534.535
Stephen Holmes24.0-1.023.023
Next competition - Sunday 26th July 2015 
Stableford (inc under 14 Frank Carson trophy)

Sunday 28th June - Club Captain's Day Competition

posted 2 Jul 2015, 10:24 by Jamie Smith

CHURSTON GOLF CLUB LTD
JUNIOR SECTION
  
JUNIOR COMPETITION RESULTS
DATE:Sunday 28th June 2015 - Club Captain's Day Competition
FORMAT:18 hole Monthly Medal (CONGU) - Stableford (Non-CONGU) 
CONGU Medal18 hole non-CONGU Stableford  
NAMEGROHCNET/ PTSPRIZENAME HCPTSPRIZE
O Wong791267 (-3) (bb9)NAG Collins (R) 3239NA
L Tooley73667 (-3)NAH Wong (R) 4135NA
C Job892168 (-2)£6S Shipley (W) 3134£6
L Dart831271 (-1)NAD Gagg (R) 5431£5
J Job972777 (Evs)£5L Tooley (R) 5030 
J Francis85976 (+4) A Ivey (W) 3123 
J Priestley871176 (+6) (bb9) O Gagg (W) 3920 
K Spencer901278 (+6) E Luscombe (R) 5412 
J Hancock1022577 (+7) G Furneaux (W)DQ42DQ Rule 6-6(d) 
C Ivey1052283 (+13) B McKee (W)DQ31DQ Rule 6-6(d) 
T Plumridge1071691 (+21)      
F BateNR20NR 8 hole Stableford (Black tees)
J DartNR17NR A Osbourne 2414 (bb4)NA
     M Bentley 1514 
Best Gross score - Luke Tooley 73  J Kitchen-Morris 247 
  
HANDICAP REDUCTIONS
NAMEPREVIOUS+/- DIFFNEW EXACTNEW PLAYING
George Collins32.0-2.030.030
Next competition - Sunday 5th July 2015 - Monthly Medal
Enter in the usual ways!

Junior Open Results – 14th June 2015

posted 17 Jun 2015, 12:00 by Jamie Smith

Boys Nearest the pin 4th – Josh Hancock

Longest drive on 14th – Owin Wong

Girls Nearest the pin 17th – Jess Francis

Longest drive on 3rd – Rebekah Nicholls (Dainton)

All - Nearest the pin in 2 - 18th – Jake Dommett (Torquay)

Churston Best Nett Josh Hancock – 91 – 27 = 64

Churston Best Gross Luke Tooley – 78

8 Hole Stableford

1stLottie Tooley – 20 points

Longest Drive 3rd - Lottie Tooley

Nearest the pin in 2 on 1st - Lottie Tooley & Morgan Bentley

Stableford (Non CONGU handicaps)

1stGeorge Collins - 38 points

2ndAidan Ivey - 37

3rdScott Acheson (Woodbury) - 33 (bb9)

Boys Medal - Handicaps 17 – 28

1stJosh Hancock – 91 – 27 = 64

2ndCallum Job – 91 – 21 = 70 (bb9)

3rd - Jack Job - 97 – 27 = 70 (bb3)

4th - Joe Pike (Tiverton) - 91 – 21 = 70

Boys Medal - Handicaps 0 – 16

1stKieran Dart - 80 – 15 = 65

2ndJacob Priestley - 79 – 11 = 68

3rd - Owin Wong - 81 – 13 = 68

Boys Gross

1st - George Husband (Stover) 77

Girls Nett

1stRebekah Nicholls (Dainton) – 84 – 11 = 73

2nd - Ellie Tampkins (Stover) - 96 – 20 =76

Girls Best GrossJess Francis – 84

Girls Best StablefordHollie Wong - 41 points

2’s

4thOwin Wong, George Husband (Stover) & Josh Hancock

17thStuart Wakeham (Dainton) & George Husband (Stover)

Junior Competition Results

posted 27 May 2015, 13:08 by Jamie Smith

Boys Championship - 36 Hole Medal
Name: HCP AM Gross AM Nett PM Gross PM Nett Total Gross: Total Nett: Prize
Luke Tooley 6 80 74 79 73 159 147 £10.00
Owin Wong 13 82 69 84 71 166 140 £10.00
Jacob Priestley 11 84 73 86 75 170 148
Kieran Dart 14 86 72 88 74 174 146
Tom Plumridge 18 82 64 97 79 179 143 £5.00
Callum Job 20 91 71 95 75 186 146
Jack Job 28 NR NR 97 69

£5.00









Results:







36 Hole Best Gross:

Champion:
Luke Tooley



Best overall Nett:
Owin Wong
Best AM Nett:
Tom Plumridge
Best PM Nett:
Jack Job

Girls Championship - 18 Hole Medal

Name: HCP Gross Nett Prize

Jess Francis 10 84 74 £7.00

Karrie Spencer 12 85 73


Lexi Dart 12 89 77


Robyn Greenslade 33 97 64 £5.00

Maddy Smith 20 NR NR











Results:







Best Gross:

Champion:
Jess Francis



Best overall Nett:
Robyn Greenslade

Junior Competition Results

posted 27 May 2015, 13:04 by Jamie Smith

DATE: Sunday 24th May 2015

FORMAT: Stableford for all non Championship players

Boys & Girls Championships
Stableford
NAME GRO HC NET PRIZE OOM
NAME GRO HC PTS PRIZE OOM
Callum Job Boy's & Girl's Champs - see other sheet 8
Hollie Wong (R)
50 46 £5
Jack Job -5
Stuart Shipley (W)
33 41 £4
Jacob Priestley 5
Adam Furneaux (W)
27 37 £3
Jess Francis 6
Bradley McKee (W)
31 32

Karrie Spencer 9
George Furneaux (W)
42 30

Kieran Dart 7
Nathan Butterworth (R)
48 29

Lexi Dart 3
Jack Dart (W)
18 28
2
Luke Tooley 4
Freddie Bate (W)
20 25

Maddy Smith -5
Freddie Smith (W)
29 24

Owin Wong 10






Robyn Greenslade 15
8 Holes - BLACK tees
Tom Plumridge 12
Morgan Bentley
22 26 £3







Lottie Tooley
22 23














HANDICAP REDUCTIONS
NAME PREVIOUS +/- DIFF NEW EXACT NEW PLAYING
Morgan Bentley 21.5 -7.0 14.5 15
Lottie Tooley 21.5 -4.0 17.5 18
Hollie Wong 50.0 -7.0 43.0 43
Stuart Shipley 33.0 -2.5 30.5 31

Next Comp - Sunday 14th June 2015
Churston Junior Open
Sponsored by 'Westaways'

Junior Competition Results

posted 27 May 2015, 13:02 by Jamie Smith

DATE: Sunday 10th May 2015
FORMAT: Stableford


Red & White tees
8 Holes - BLACK tees
NAME GRO HC Pts PRIZE
Ed Luscombe
22 18 £4
Adam Furneaux (W)
29 44 £6
Lottie Tooley
22 14
George Furneaux (W)
43 39 £5
Emilia Bevan
24 6
Robyn Greenslade (R)
35 38 £4





Callum Job (W)
21 36 (bb9)






Hollie Wong (R)
50 36






Jacob Priestley (W)
12 34






Jack Dart (W)
18 33






Aidan Ivey (W)
31 32






Callum McGinnis (W)
28 30 (bb9)






Lauren McGinnis (R)
37 30


Bradley McKee (W)
31 26






Stuart Shipley (W)
33 DQ (6-6)

















HANDICAP REDUCTIONS
NAME PREVIOUS +/- DIFF NEW EXACT NEW PLAYING
Ed Luscombe 22.0 -1.0 21.0 21
George Furneaux 43.0 -1.5 41.5 42
Adam Furneaux 28.5 -2.0 26.5 27 (CONGU)

Junior Competition Results

posted 27 May 2015, 13:00 by Jamie Smith


DATE: Monday 4th May 2015 - Adult & Junior Open

FORMAT: Stableford - American Foursomes (White/ Red tees)














Adult Junior HC Pts


1st Peter Acheson (1) Scott Acheson (2) 17 48


2nd Neal Greenslade Robyn Greenslade 22 46


3rd Mark Osborne (3) Lucas Osborne (3) 14 44 (bb9)


4th Ian Plumridge Tom Plumridge 11 44


5th Richard Francis Jess Francis 6 43 (bb9)


6th Tony Purse (3) George Bryant (3) 7 43



Shaun Gagg Dom Gagg 28 41 (bb9)



Nigel Stocker (3) Jack Stocker (3) 26 41



Ged King (3) Harrison King (3) 11 40 (bb9)



Gordon Lomas Lexi Dart 11 40 (bb6)



Rob Butterworth Nathan Butterworth 20 40



Alan Jeavons George Furneaux 29 39



Gary McGinnis Lauren McGinnis 28 38 (bb6)



Jacob Camplin Jack Job 17 38 (bb9)



Rachael Smith Maddy Smith 28 38 (bb6)



Pete Roberts Jacob Priestley 9 38 (bb9)



Peter Tooley Luke Tooley 7 38 (bb6)



Tom Holland Jack Dart 11 38



Joe Jones Stuart Shipley 18 37



Alan Wong Owin Wong 11 36 (bb6)



Steve Ivey Aidan Ivey 15 36 (bb9)



Darren Slemon (3) Molly Slemon (3) 11 36



Mike Cole (1) Emily Morey (1) 12 35 (bb9)



Paul Collins George Collins 19 35



Jamie Smith Freddie Smith 19 34 (bb9)



Royston Woodall (4) Lucia Woodall 32 34 (bb6)



Mike Francis Callum McGinnis 28 34



Barbara Coley Adam Furneaux 33 33



Ron Horrex (3) Harry Maltby (3) 26 32



Derrick Piper Bradley McKee 17 31



Paul Camplin Callum Job 18 30



Dave Klinkenberg Oliver Gagg 26 18



(1) = East Devon (3) = Staddon Heights





(2) = Woodbury (4) = Torquay











Congratulations to Robyn & Neal - Adult/ Junior Stableford cup WINNERS
Longest drive (red tees) 3rd - Jess Francis



Longest drive (white tees) 3rd - Rich Francis



Nearest the pin on 17th - Mark Osborne



Nearest the pin in two on 18th - Alan & Owin Wong



Junior Competition Results

posted 27 May 2015, 12:57 by Jamie Smith

JUNIOR COMPETITION RESULTS
DATE: Sunday 19th April 2015
FORMAT: Stableford



CONGU
Non-CONGU (RED/ WHITE tees)
NAME
HC Pts PRIZE
NAME
HC PTS PRIZE
Callum Job
23 40 £5
Freddie Smith (W)
35 45 £5
Jack Dart
18 34 £4
Callum McGinnis (W)
29 37 £4
Jacob Priestley
12 32

Aidan Ivey (W)
32 37 £3
Jack Job
28 31

Stuart Shipley (W)
33 36
James Loosemore
14 29

Lauren McGinnis (R)
37 34
Freddie Bate
20 23

Nathan Butterworth (R)
48 33






Hollie Wong (R)
41 27
8 Holes - BLACK tees





Morgan Bentley
23 19 £4





Lottie Tooley
22 14 £3





Emilia Bevan
24 10






Christopher Abel
16 9

















HANDICAP REDUCTIONS
NAME PREVIOUS +/- DIFF NEW EXACT NEW PLAYING
Morgan Bentley 23.0 -1.5 21.5 22
Aidan Ivey 31.5 -0.5 31.0 31
Callum McGinnis 28.5
28.5 29 (2nd card)
Freddie Smith 35.0 -6.0 29.0 29 (1st card)

Junior Competition Results

posted 27 May 2015, 12:54 by Jamie Smith

DATE: Friday 3rd April 2015
FORMAT: EASTER CUP
18 hole Monthly Medal (Red/ White tees) or Stableford non-CONGU
Medal (Red/ White tees)
Stableford (Non-CONGU)
NAME GRO HC NET PRIZE CP Net
NAME GRO HC PTS PRIZE
R Greenslade 107 38 69 (-3) (bb6)69 (-3) (bb6) £7 15
G Taylor
40 47 £5
R Taylor 89 22 67 (-3) (bb9)67 (-3) (bb9) £6 12
B McKee
37 45 £3
J Dart 86 19 67 (-3)67 (-3) £5 10
N Butterworth
49 39

J Priestley 80 12 68 (-2)68 (-2) £4 9
O Gagg
39 29

L Dart 83 12 71 (-1) (bb9)71 (-1) (bb9)
8
L Woodall
41 20

K Dart 83 14 69 (-1) (bb9)69 (-1) (bb9)
7






K Spencer 85 14 71 (-1)71 (-1)
6






A Furneaux 99 29 70 (Evs)70 (Evs)
5
8 Hole Stableford
O Wong 84 13 71 (+1)71 (+1)
4
E Luscombe
24 20 £5
J Job 100 28 72 (+2)72 (+2)
3
L Tooley
22 16 (bb4) £3
C Job 96 23 73 (+3)
2
A Jeffreys
24 16

F Bate 94 20 74 (+4)
1
D Gagg
18 13

D Guy 78 3 75 (+5) (bb9)


A Osbourne
24 7

L Tooley 82 7 75 (+5) (bb6)


E Bevan
24 5

G Furneaux 118 43 75 (+5)








S Shipley 109 33 76 (+6)


Best Gross score - Dan Guy 78 Prize £3.00
J Francis 90 10 80 (+8)


C Ivey 105 21 84 (+14)


Best Girls Gross score - Lexi Dart 83 Prize £3.00




















Congratulations to Robyn Greenslade Easter Cup WINNER 2015













HANDICAP REDUCTIONS
NAME PREVIOUS +/- DIFF NEW EXACT NEW PLAYING
George Taylor 40.0 -8.0 32.0 32
Bradley McKee 36.5 -6.0 30.5 31 (1st card)
Robyn Greenslade 37.5 -2.0 36.5 37 (1st card)
Nathan Butterworth 49.0 -1.5 47.5 48
Ed Luscombe 24.0 -2.0 22.0 22
Next competition - Sunday 19th April 2015
Plesae see 'Intention to play' sheet on notice board or enter on-line















Nearest the pin on 17th Owin Wong


Easter Egg Hamper raffle winner






Nearest in two on 18th Dan Guy


Ed Luscombe




Other egg winners ~











Lexi Dart, Oliver Gagg, Dom Gagg, Jack Job, Robert Taylor, Adam Jeffreys & Ian Plumridge











1-10 of 120