Wrestling Observer Awards (WON) 1980 - 2013 (and runner-ups)

For over thirty years, Dave Meltzer's Wrestling Observer Newsletter has published their annual awards in numerous categories. The full list of winners can be found online at numerous websites (for instance, Wikipedia). However, a comprehensive list of top finishers in each category is much more difficult to locate. Having tracked down the information online, here (sans Dave's commentary) is an archive of that material.

Note: Eligibility period is from December Prior Year through November Current Year
(i.e. the 2010 Awards cover Dec 2009 to Nov 2010).

Check out rest of INDEEDWRESTLING for more wrestling stats, analysis and analytics.


2013

CATEGORY A AWARDS – WINNERS
DETERMINED BY POINTS ON A 5-3-2 BASIS.
FIRST PLACE VOTES IN PARENTHESIS

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD (WRESTLER OF THE YEAR)
1. HIROSHI TANAHASHI (348) 3.488
2. Kazuchika Okada (153) 2,168
3. Daniel Bryan (139) 1,444
4. John Cena (58) 925
5. C.M. Punk (31) 520
6. KENTA (13) 133
7. Shinsuke Nakamura (2) 51

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS MOST VALUABLE
1. GEORGES ST-PIERRE (569) 3,215
2. Ronda Rousey (110) 1,414
3. Jon Jones (48) 1,211
4. Cain Velasquez (41) 861
5. Anderson Silva (12) 732
6. Chris Weidman (3) 85

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. HIROSHI TANAHASHI (470) 3,237
2. Daniel Bryan (205) 1,894
3. Kazuchika Okada (126) 1,760
4. C.M. Punk (10) 374
5. Negro Casas (18) 275
6. Shinsuke Nakamura (22) 245
7. Antonio Cesaro (16) 163
8. Katsuyori Shibata (11) 137
9. Prince Devitt (3) 133
10. Tomohiro Ishii (1) 132
HONORABLE MENTION:KENTA 122, Daisuke Sekimoto 110

MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
1. CAIN VELASQUEZ (354) 2,062
2. Jon Jones (70) 878
3. Johny Hendricks (45) 512
4. Chris Weidman (23) 502
5. Georges St-Pierre (51) 488
6. Vitor Belfort (34) 449
7. Demetrious Johnson (41) 447
8. Anthony Pettis (3) 373
9. Urijah Faber (26) 282
10. Ronda Rousey (29) 281
HONORABLE MENTION:Renan Barao 230, Jose Aldo Jr. 194, Robbie Lawler 115, Gilbert Melendez 72

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. GEORGES ST-PIERRE (351) 2,699
2. The Rock (220) 1,915
3. John Cena (115) 1,533
4. Hiroshi Tanahashi (35) 562
5. Brock Lesnar (15) 309
6. Ronda Rousey (34) 305
7. Anderson Silva (2) 155
8. Daniel Bryan (1) 63

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. HIROSHI TANAHASHI VS. KAZUCHIKA OKADA (534) 3,259
2. Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate (106) 875
3. Hirooki Goto vs. Katsuyori Shibata (1) 634
4. C.M. Punk vs. Brock Lesnar (23) 623
5. C.M. Punk vs. Paul Heyman (82) 535
6. Georges St-Pierre vs. Nick Diaz (38) 447
7. The Shield vs. Kane & Daniel Bryan (44) 358
8. Negro Casas vs. Rush (52) 334
9. La Sombra vs. Volador Jr. (2) 171
10. C.M. Punk vs. The Rock (6) 142
HONORABLE MENTION:Antonio Cesaro vs. Sami Zayn 117, The Shield vs. Cody Rhodes & Goldust 95, Anderson Silva vs. Chris Weidman 89

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. SETH ROLLINS & ROMAN REIGNS (440) 2,723
2. Goldust & Cody Rhodes (72) 1,152
3. Young Bucks (94) 1,035
4. Davey Boy Smith Jr. & Lance Archer (47) 705
5. Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov (10) 312
6. Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian (7) 258
7. Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish (26) 247
8. Jack Evans & Angelico (12) 205
9. Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Tanaka (11) 204
10. Jimmy & Jey Uso (2) 196
HONORABLE MENTION:Eddie Edwards & Davey Richards 180, Atsushi Aoki & Kotaro Suzuki 145, Daniel Bryan & Kane 124, Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste 97, Jun Akiyama & Go Shiozaki 85

MOST IMPROVED
1. ROMAN REIGNS (323) 2,013
2. Tomohiro Ishii (51) 757
3. Goldust (89) 577
4. Lance Archer (19) 439
5. Adam Cole (35) 425
6. Davey Boy Smith Jr. (46) 285
7. Magnus (29) 272
8. Big E Langston (10) 213
9. Cody Rhodes (9) 203
10. Taryn Terrell (19) 199
HONORABLE MENTION:Tommaso Ciampa 183, Damien Sandow 165, Karl Anderson 156, Kyle O’Reilly 153, Vangellys 147, Usos 137, Katsuyori Shibata 132, Antonio Cesaro 116, Bobby Fish 85, A.J. Lee 70, Seth Rollins 60

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. PAUL HEYMAN (310) 2,150
2. C.M. Punk (206) 2,054
3. The Rock (55) 573
4. Mark Henry (24) 472
5. Chael Sonnen (39) 354
6. John Cena (19) 311
7. Bray Wyatt (23) 273
8. Bully Ray (13) 254
9. Daniel Bryan (31) 229
10. Dean Ambrose (2) 207
HONORABLE MENTION:Nick Diaz 143, Jay Briscoe 125, Ronda Rousey 117, Prince Devitt 83, Zeb Colter 75

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. HIROSHI TANAHASHI (181) 1,425
2. The Rock (236) 1,382
3. John Cena (76) 1,078
4. Daniel Bryan (134) 1,025
5. Shinsuke Nakamura (82) 925
6. C.M. Punk (13) 482
7. Brock Lesnar (2) 129
8. Minoru Suzuki (8) 122
9. Negro Casas (16) 115
10. Chael Sonnen (2) 98
HONORABLE MENTION:Akira Tozawa 95, Ronda Rousey 89, Georges St-Pierre 85

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. DANIEL BRYAN (362) 2,269
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi (157) 1,314
3. Antonio Cesaro (34) 787
4. Blue Panther (58) 517
5. Zack Sabre Jr. (47) 443
6. Kazuchika Okada (2) 425
7. Shinsuke Nakamura (62) 363
8. Prince Devitt (36) 352
9. Davey Richards (4) 163
10. KENTA (10) 135
HONORABLE MENTION:Katsuyori Shibata 122, Daisuke Sekimoto 97, Minoru Suzuki 95, Kyle O’Reilly 85, Jonathan Gresham 84, Drew Gulak 79

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)
1. KATSUYORI SHIBATA (306) 2,187
2. Tomohiro Ishii (134) 1,330
3. Kevin Steen (107) 1,099
4. Togi Makabe (59) 767
5. Brock Lesnar (85) 629
6. Bully Ray (56) 575
7. Minoru Suzuki (22) 210
8. L.A. Park (19) 186
9. Roman Reigns (16) 154
10. Masato Tanaka (10) 145
HONORABLE MENTION:Dean Ambrose 128, Luke Harper 119, C.M. Punk 93, Hirooki Goto 60

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. KOTA IBUSHI (416) 2,777
2. Ricochet (186) 1,788
3. Adrian Neville (96) 1,224
4. La Sombra (88) 890
5. Sami Zayn (9) 404
6. Mascara Dorada (42) 388
7. A.R. Fox (25) 289
8. ACH (22) 246
9. Samuray del Sol (12) 228
10. Rey Cometa (3) 192
HONORABLE MENTION:Tetsuya Naito 144, Prince Devitt 135, Titan 109, Fenix 71, Kofi Kingston 60

MOST OVERRATED
1. RANDY ORTON (164) 1,145
2. Ryback (104) 900
3. HHH (102) 651
4. The Miz (62) 564
5. Big Show (19) 501
6. Alberto Del Rio (28) 425
7. Magnus (31) 304
8. Curtis Axel (14) 177
9. Eva Marie (10) 120
10. Ken Anderson (8) 119
HONORABLE MENTION:Kane 117, Great Khali 102, Tetsuya Naito 83, John Cena 75, Sin Cara 74, Jack Swagger 74, Akebono 72, Davey Richards 72, Bobby Roode 70

MOST UNDERRATED
1. ANTONIO CESARO (296) 2,027
2. Dolph Ziggler (149) 1,427
3. Tomohiro Ishii (49) 652
4. Chris Hero (32) 521
5. Daniel Bryan (52) 364
6. Tyson Kidd (29) 308
7. Sami Zayn (8) 224
8. Tomoaki Honma (1) 194
9. Yoshi Tatsu (26) 153
10. Austin Aries (20) 128
HONORABLE MENTION:Atsushi Kotoge 115, Bad News Barrett 104, Curtis Axel 63

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. NEW JAPAN PRO WRESTLING (634) 4,520
2. Ultimate Fighting Championship (110) 1,942
3. World Wrestling Entertainment (14) 1,136
4. Dragon Gate (2) 558
5. PWG (3) 302
6. Ring of Honor (5) 212
7. CMLL (11) 209
8. Glory (11) 60

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW
1. WWE NXT (172) 1,837
2. WWE Raw (113) 1,210
3. Dragon Gate Infinity (83) 844
4. Ring of Honor (81) 812
5. The Ultimate Fighter (77) 660
6. WWE Total Divas (38) 393
7. WWE Smackdown (31) 372
8. New Japan World Pro Wrestling (46) 297
9. CMLL (15) 272
10. TNA Impact (16) 263
HONORABLE MENTION:Bellator 205, WWE Main Event 182, AAA 179

PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. HIROSHI TANAHASHI VS. KAZUCHIKA OKADA 4/7 TOKYO (305)2,002
2. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tomohiro Ishii 8/4 Osaka (153) 1,497
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada 10/14 Tokyo (142) 1,151
4. Brock Lesnar vs. C.M. Punk 8/18 Los Angeles (76) 829
5. John Cena vs. Daniel Bryan 8/18 Los Angeles (34) 556
6. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tomohiro Ishii 8/2 Tokyo (14) 451
7. Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Kota Ibushi 8/4 Osaka (33) 338
8. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada 1/4 Tokyo (39) 252
9. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Hirooki Goto 6/22 Osaka (11) 229
10. Undertaker vs. C.M. Punk 4/7 East Rutherford (15) 212
HONORABLE MENTION:Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Kazushi Sakuraba 1/4 Tokyo 195, John Cena vs. C.M. Punk 2/25 Dallas 184, Seth Rollins & Roman Reigns & Dean Ambrose vs. Daniel Bryan & Kane & Ryback 12/16/12 Brooklyn 126, KENTA vs. Takashi Sugiura 5/12 Tokyo 115, Kevin Steen vs. El Generico 12/16/12 New York 112, Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada 8/10 Tokyo 112, Akira Tozawa & Ricochet vs. Naruki Doi & BxB Hulk 7/21 Kobe 97

MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. GILBERT MELENDEZ VS. DIEGO SANCHEZ 10/19 Houston (345) 2,298
2. Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson 9/21 Toronto (189) 1,835
3. Wanderlei Silva vs. Brian Stann 3/3 Tokyo (82) 723
4. Eddie Alvarez vs. Michael Chandler 11/9 Long Beach (1) 629
5. Georges St-Pierre vs. Johny Hendricks 11/16 Las Vegas (41) 302
6. Chris Weidman vs. Anderson Silva 7/6 Las Vegas (34) 251
7. Matt Grice vs. Dennis Bermudez 2/23 Anaheim (14) 238
8. Carlos Condit vs. Johny Hendricks 3/16 Montreal (2) 209
9. Ronda Rousey vs. Liz Carmouche 2/23 Anaheim (6) 202
10. Miesha Tate vs. Cat Zingano 4/13 Las Vegas (13) 166
HONORABLE MENTION:Cain Velasquez vs. Junior Dos Santos 12/29/12 Las Vegas 89, Georges St-Pierre vs. Nick Diaz 3/16 Montreal 85

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. YOHEI KOMATSU (58) 906
2. Konosuke Takeshita (118) 902
3. U-T (146) 879
4. Sho Tanaka (86) 769
5. Enzo Amore (47) 361
6. Charlotte (17) 352
7. Mojo Rawley (33) 306
8. Ryotsu Shimizu (4) 301
9. Hitoshi Kumano (22) 185
10. Andrew Everett (11) 112

BEST NON-WRESTLER
1. PAUL HEYMAN (659) 2,730
2. Zeb Colter (44) 1,187
3. Gedo (2) 566
4. Vickie Guerrero (1) 328
5. Brad Maddox (10) 244
6. Ricardo Rodriguez 195
7. Maria Kanellis (9) 144
8. Stephanie McMahon (1) 121
9. Konnan (9) 113
10. Truth Martini 105
HONORABLE MENTION:Bruce Tharpe 96, Summer Rae 89, Vince McMahon 83, Renee Young 71

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. WILLIAM REGAL (173) 1,460
2. Joe Rogan (106) 1,160
3. John Layfield (92) 817
4. Shimpei Nogami (123) 686
5. Kevin Kelly (59) 634
5. Mike Goldberg (61) 428
6. Nigel McGuinness (45) 393
7. Michael Cole (10) 370
8. Jose Manuel Guillen (43) 299
9. Michael Schiavello (25) 274
10. Mike Tenay (19) 198
HONORABLE MENTION:Jimmy Smith 186, Mauro Ranallo 182, Steve Corino 176, Renee Young 174, Bernardo Guzman 128

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. TAZ (124) 1,334
2. Jerry Lawler (137) 1,315
3. Michael Cole (121) 992
4. The Miz (98) 725
5. John Layfield (93) 716
6. Tony Dawson (29) 274
7. Alex Riley (3) 118
8. Mike Tenay (8) 117
9. Michael Schiavello (6) 109
10. Kevin Kelly (4) 80
HONORABLE MENTION:Caleb Seltzer 67, Todd Keneley 61

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. NEW JAPAN G-1 8/4 OSAKA (334) 2,517
2. New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 1/4 Tokyo Dome (286) 2,251
3. WWE SummerSlam 8/18 Los Angeles (88) 799
4. New Japan Invasion Attack 4/7 Tokyo (36) 438
5. UFC 166 10/19 Houston (37) 422
6. New Japan Dominion 6/22 Osaka (27) 315
7. WWE WrestleMania 4/7 East Rutherford (22) 186
8. Dragon Gate Kobe Festival 7/21 Kobe (25) 178
9. New Japan King of Pro Wrestling 10/14 Tokyo (2) 169
10. New Japan G-1 Climax finals 8/11 Tokyo (1) 135
HONORABLE MENTION:New Japan G-1 Climax 8/2 Tokyo 132, New Japan G-1 Climax 8/10 Tokyo 123, WWE Money in the Bank 7/14 Philadelphia 115, UFC 165 9/21 Toronto 99, PWG Battle of Los Angeles 8/31 Reseda 95, ROH Supercard of Honor 4/5 New York 73, CMLL 80th anniversary show 9/13 Mexico City 71, WWE Payback 6/16 Chicago 70, Kenta Kobashi retirement show 5/11 Tokyo 65, UFC on FOX 4/20 San Jose 64, UFC 167 11/16 Las Vegas, Glory 12 11/23 New York 60

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. WWE BATTLEGROUND 10/6 BUFFALO 532
2. WWE Survivor Series 11/24 Boston 134
3. WWE Night of Champions 9/15 Detroit 31

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. KAZUCHIKA OKADA RAINMAKER 329
2. Antonio Cesaro Giant Swing 273
3. Daniel Bryan Busaiku Knee 64
4. Adrian Neville Red Arrow (sky twister) 31
5. Shinsuke Nakamura Bom a ye 25
6. Katsuyori Shibata Corner Dropkick 22
7. Daisuke Sekimoto Dead Lift German suplex 18
8. Yujiro Takahashi Tokyo Pimps 17
9. Hiroshi Tanahashi High Fly Flow 13
10. Tommaso Ciampa Project Ciampa 12
10. Roman Reigns Spear 12
HONORABLE MENTION:Kota Ibushi Phoenix splash 11, Samuray del Sol reverse rana 9

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WWE EXPLOITING DEATH OF BILL MOODY 183
2. TNA treatment of Jesse Sorensen 180
3. CMLL not delivering Atlantis vs. Guerrero mask match 35
4. WWE false advertising talent 34
5. HHH burying the roster in promos 28
6. Daniel Bryan/HHH/Randy Orton storyline 27
7. Dana White criticizing GSP after his fight 26
8. El Hijo del Santo blaming hurricane for canceling the Wagner vs. Park vs. Santo mask match that was never going to happen 25
9. WWE firing Jim Ross 22

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. TNA IMPACT 449
2. WWE Raw 113
3. WWE Smackdown 61
4. WWE Total Divas 29
5. WWE Main Event 18
6. Bellator Rampage 4 Real 10

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. NATALYA & NAOMI & CAMERON & BELLA TWINS & JO JO & EVA MARIE VS. FOX & AKSANA & LEE & SNUKA & MENDES & KAITLYN & SUMMER RAE 11/24 BOSTON 142
2. Randy Orton vs. Big Show 11/24 Boston 126
3. Kane vs. Bray Wyatt 8/18 Los Angeles 118
4. Eva Marie & Jo Jo & Natalya vs. Aksana & Mendes & Fox 10/7 Pittsburgh 19
5. Mark Henry vs. Ryback 11/24 Boston 19
6. Natalya & Naomi & Cameron & Bella Twins & Jo Jo & Eva Marie vs. Fox & Aksana & Lee & Snuka & Mendes & Kaitlyn & Summer Rae 11/25 Uniondale, NY 13
7. Naoya Ogawa vs. Kazuyuki Fujita 12/31 Tokyo 12
8. Tyron Woodley vs. Jake Shields 6/15 Winnipeg 9

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. BIG SHOW VS. AUTHORITY 145
2. TNA vs. Aces and 8s 98
3. Total Divas vs. WWE Divas 77
4. A.J. Styles vs. Dixie Carter 74
5. Daniel Bryan vs. The Authority 70
6. Brock Lesnar vs. HHH 44
7. The Miz vs. Kofi Kingston 37
8. Daniel Bryan vs. Randy Orton 34
9. Hulk Hogan vs. Bully Ray 23
10. Kane vs. Bray Wyatt 18
HONORABLE MENTION:Randy Orton vs. Big Show 15, John Cena vs. Ryback 12

WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. TOTAL NONSTOP ACTION 485
2. All Japan Pro Wrestling 158
3. CHIKARA Pro 110
4. Ring of Honor 30
5. World Wrestling Entertainment 29
6. Bellator MMA 11

BEST BOOKER
1. GEDO & JADO 643
2. Joe Silva 142
3. Hunter Johnston 43

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. DANA WHITE 449
2. Takaaki Kidani 315
3. Vince McMahon 98

BEST GIMMICK
1. THE WYATT FAMILY 307
2. The Bullet Club 141
3. The Shield 139
4. Daniel Bryan 62
5. Shinsuke Nakamura 32
6. Bad Influence 18
7. Aiden English 12
8. Fandango 10

WORST GIMMICK
1. ACES & 8S 129
2. Heel owner Dixie Carter 99
3. Los Matadores 69
4. The Miz as babyface 64
5. The Authority 46
6. C.J. Parker 38
7. Fandango 36
8. Antonio Cesaro yodeling 34
9. Joseph Park 22
10. Bad News Barrett 20
HONORABLE MENTION:A.J. Styles loner 19, 3MB 18, Ethan Carter III 17, Big Show crying 10, Wyatt Family 10

BEST PRO WRESTLING BOOK
1. MAD DOGS, MIDGETS AND SCREWJOBS BY PATRIC LAPRADE & BERTRAND HEBERT 444
2. The Hardcore Truth by Bob Holly & Ross Williams 203
3. The Squared Circle by David Shoemaker 50
4. The 50 Greatest Professional Wrestlers of All-Time by Larry Matysik 41
5. Three Count by Jimmy Korderas 34

BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD
1. JIM CROCKETT PROMOTIONS: THE GOOD OLD DAYS 227
2. Legends of Mid South Wrestling 215
3. Barbed Wire City 115
4. For All Mankind 85
5. War Games 38
6. HHH: Thy Kingdom Come 32
7. Best of In Your House 25
8. History of the WWE 19
9. Fake It So Real 13
9. Money in the Bank Anthology 13

2012

CATEGORY A AWARDS – WINNERS
DETERMINED BY POINTS ON A 5-3-2 BASIS.
FIRST PLACE VOTES IN PARENTHESIS

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD (WRESTLER OF THE YEAR)
1. HIROSHI TANAHASHI (419) 3,328
2. C.M. Punk (294) 2,325
3. Kazuchika Okada (75) 1,221
4. John Cena (31) 857
5. Daniel Bryan (5) 204
6. Austin Aries (2) 157
7. Bobby Roode (10) 130
8. Cima (3) 101
9. Sheamus (4) 69
10. The Rock (2) 37

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS MOST VALUABLE
1. ANDERSON SILVA (387) 3,096
2. Jon Jones (142) 1.986
3. Ronda Rousey (149) 1,638
4. Georges St-Pierre (75) 998
5. Chael Sonnen (51) 692
6. Benson Henderson (7) 147
7. Junior Dos Santos (11) 115

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. HIROSHI TANAHASHI (394) 2,695
2. Kazuchika Okada (114) 1,326
3. Daniel Bryan (153) 1,273
4. El Generico (55) 515
5. C.M. Punk (34) 469
6. Austin Aries (20) 358
7. Davey Richards (18) 317
8. Dolph Ziggler (2) 244
9. Daisuke Sekimoto (5) 197
10. Tetsuya Naito (1) 161
HONORABLE MENTION: Michael Elgin 155, Prince Devitt 129, Kenny Omega 116, Dr. Wagner Jr. 110, Kota Ibushi 108, Yuji Nagata 97, A.J. Styles 84, Akira Tozawa 72, Kurt Angle 70

MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
1. ANDERSON SILVA (224) 2,216
2. Jon Jones (216) 1,871
3. Ronda Rousey (183) 1,540
4. Johny Hendricks (67) 1,035
5. Benson Henderson (65) 569
6. Georges St-Pierre (40) 392
7. Junior Dos Santos (2) 117
8. Renan Barao (3) 101
9. Jose Aldo Jr. (6) 95
10. Cain Velasquez 31

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. THE ROCK (422) 2,620
2. John Cena (92) 1,564
3. Brock Lesnar (123) 1,309
4. Anderson Silva (55) 733
5. Georges St-Pierre (26) 565
6. Chael Sonnen (9) 317
7. Hiroshi Tanahashi (22) 245
8. Jon Jones (2) 212
9. C.M. Punk (4) 121

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. HIROSHI TANAHASHI VS. KAZUCHIKA OKADA (275) 1,753
2. Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen (238) 1,689
3. The Rock vs. John Cena (121) 1,136
4. C.M. Punk vs. Daniel Bryan (49) 512
5. Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate (15) 371
6. John Cena vs. C.M. Punk (16) 291
7. Blue Panther vs. Negro Casas (25) 271
8. John Cena vs. Brock Lesnar (7) 235
9. Yuji Nagata vs. Stack of Arms (8) 214
10. Bobby Roode vs. James Storm (22) 203
HONORABLE MENTION: Jon Jones vs. Rashad Evans 197, Chris Jericho vs. C.M. Punk 176, Kevin Steen vs. Davey Richards 119, Austin Aries vs. Bobby Roode 117, A.J. Styles vs. Christopher Daniels 90, Sheamus vs. Big Show 71, Undertaker vs. HHH

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. CHRISTOPHER DANIELS & KAZARIAN (373) 2,248
2. Kane & Daniel Bryan (124) 1,219
3. Young Bucks (78) 1,071
4. Mark & Jay Briscoe (43) 805
5. Takao Omori & Manabu Soya (73) 612
6. Super Smash Brother (61) 579
7. Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (51) 539
8. Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (8) 347
9. Katsuyori Shibata & Kazushi Sakuraba (2) 184
10. Cody Rhodes & Damien Sandow (3) 161
HONORABLE MENTION:Darren Young & Titus O’Neil 154, Charlie Haas & Shelton Benjamin 119

MOST IMPROVED
1. KAZUCHIKA OKADA (517) 2,948
2. Michael Elgin (52) 887
3. Rush (64) 576
4. Damien Sandow (33) 552
5. Bully Ray (25) 344
6. Adam Cole (14) 322
7. Karl Anderson (1) 253
8. Titus O’Neil (9) 194
9. Dolph Ziggler (20) 178
10. Frankie Kazarian (18) 173
HONORABLE MENTION: Austin Aries 158, Magnus 155, Kushida 113, Sheamus 110, Fenix 71

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. C.M. PUNK (365) 2,668
2. Chael Sonnen (145) 1,557
3. The Rock (129) 1,131
4. Paul Heyman (37) 608
5. Christopher Daniels (12) 299
6. Kevin Steen (14) 291
7. Bully Ray (22) 284
8. Daniel Bryan (14) 272
9. Big Show (2) 176
10. Austin Aries (8) 167
HONORABLE MENTION: Dean Ambrose 77

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. THE ROCK (298) 2,077
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi (74) 1,275
3. John Cena (69) 1,067
4. C.M. Punk (107) 1,032
5. Daniel Bryan (67) 539
6. Chael Sonnen (28) 378
7. Brock Lesnar (6) 281
8. Georges St-Pierre (3) 199
9. Shinsuke Nakamura (2) 124
10. Austin Aries (1) 117
HONORABLE MENTION: Rey Mysterio 72

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. DANIEL BRYAN (391) 2,513
2. Prince Devitt (122) 1,030
3. Davey Richards (43) 969
4. Hiroshi Tanahashi (77) 774
5. Zack Sabre Jr. (52) 536
6. Yuji Nagata (41) 369
7. Austin Aries (13) 273
8. Daisuke Sekimoto (2) 144
9. Negro Casas (5) 134
10. Eddie Edwards (3) 119
HONORABLE MENTION: Antonio Cesaro 113, Dolph Ziggler 96

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)
1. KEVIN STEEN (368) 2,457
2. Togi Makabe (49) 755
3. Bully Ray (71) 726
4. Sheamus (31) 716
5. Brock Lesnar (69) 466
6. Sami Callihan (27) 404
7. Michael Elgin (3) 231
8. Big Show (26) 221
9. Minoru Suzuki (29) 203
10. L.A. Park (11) 176
HONORABLE MENTION: Mark & Jay Briscoe 161, Yuji Nagata 117, Samoa Joe 106, Jun Akiyama 86, James Storm 79

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. KOTA IBUSHI (285) 1,857
2. Ricochet (111) 1,229
3. Pac (88) 1,108
4. El Generico (87) 722
5. A.R. Fox (46) 540
6. La Sombra (17) 415
7. Samuray del Sol (46) 412
8. Prince Devitt (9) 300
9. Mascara Dorada (26) 271
10. Kenny Omega (22) 241
HONORABLE MENTION: A.J. Styles 217, Sin Cara 190, ACH 155, Titan 120, Kofi Kingston 118, Low Ki 95, Justin Gabriel 87, Rey Mysterio 82, Aero Star 72, Dragon Kid 70

MOST OVERRATED
1. RYBACK (148) 1,028
2. The Miz (88) 825
3. Garett Bischoff (55) 405
4. Randy Orton (21) 299
5. Ken Anderson (9) 295
6. Sheamus (13) 286
7. Matt Morgan (21) 240
8. Big Show (2) 195`
9. Rob Van Dam (14) 142
10. Brodus Clay (1) 134
HONORABLE MENTION: Devon 128, Kevin Steen 124, C.M. Punk 117, John Cena 99, A.J. 78

MOST UNDERRATED
1. TYSON KIDD (286) 1,629
2. Dolph Ziggler (85) 718
3. Daniel Bryan (56) 357
4. Kassius Ohno (32) 293
5. Jack Swagger (9) 260
6. Drew McIntyre (19) 251
7. Sin Cara (18) 209
8. Satoshi Ishii (15) 183
9. Hunico (6) 172
10. Justin Gabriel 139
HONORABLE MENTION: Primo 136, Usos 108

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. NEW JAPAN PRO WRESTLING (497) 3,452
2. Ultimate Fighting Championships (91) 1,388
3. World Wrestling Entertainment (85) 1,357
4. Dragon Gate (33) 477
5. CHIKARA Pro (19) 344
6. Total Nonstop Action (18) 324
7. Pro Wrestling Guerrilla (3) 308
8. IWRG (5) 255
9. AAA (12) 253
10. ROH 133
HONORABLE MENTION: DDT 99, Bellator 84

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW
1. TNA IMPACT (122) 1,043
2. Ring of Honor (73) 926
3. WWE NXT (61) 869
4. WWE Monday Night Raw (76) 828
5. WWE Main Event (85) 819
6. Dragon Gate Infinity (65) 781
7. WWE Smackdown (28) 591
8. Bellator (60) 433
9. New Japan World Pro Wrestling (62) 401
10. Fight Factory (36) 289
HONORABLE MENTION: CMLL 277, IWRG 258, AAA 253, WWE Saturday Morning Slam 241, Ultimate Fighter 193, All Japan Banquet 107

PRO WRESTLING MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. TANAHASHI VS. SUZUKI 10/8 TOKYO (277) 2,014
2. John Cena vs. Brock Lesnar 4/29 Chicago(87) 1,202
3. Davey Richards vs. Michael Elgin 3/31 Ft. Lauderdale (146) 1,185
4. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada 6/16 Osaka (121) 1,057
5. Undertaker vs. HHH 4/1 Miami (77) 859
6. Kazuchika Okada vs. Tetsuya Naito 3/4 Tokyo (68) 661
7. Kenny Omega vs. Kota Ibushi 8/18 Tokyo (35) 204
8. C.M. Punk vs. Daniel Bryan 5/20 Raleigh (4) 180
9. The Rock vs. John Cena 4/1 Miami (18) 135
10. Blue Panther vs. Negro Casas 3/2 Mexico City (2) 121

MMA MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. CHAN SUNG JUNG VS. DUSTIN POIRIER 5/15 FAIRFAX(352) 2,107
2. Benson Henderson vs. Frankie Edgar 2/26 Saitama (129) 1,298
3. Georges St-Pierre vs. Carlos Condit 11/17 Montreal (154) 1,212
4. Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate 3/3 Columbus (16) 911
5. Miesha Tate vs. Julie Kedzie 8/18 San Diego (95) 846
6. Joe Lauzon vs. Jamie Varner 8/4 Los Angeles (24) 625
7. Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen 7/7 Las Vegas (29) 310
8. Gilbert Melendez vs. Josh Thomson 5/19 San Jose (3) 272
9. Jon Fitch vs. Erick Silva 10/13 Rio de Janeiro (2) 228
10. Frank Mir vs. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira 12/10/11 Rio (25) 226

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. DINASTIA (199) 1,530
2. Mr. Touchdown (214) 1,496
3. Eita Kobayashi (106) 755
4. ACH (5) 519
5. Saturyne (31) 341
6. Tadarius Thomas (40) 291
7. Ross & Marshall Von Erich (1) 110

BEST NON-WRESTLER
1. PAUL HEYMAN (479) 2,747
2. Ricardo Rodriguez (97) 1,291
3. Vickie Guerrero (24) 722
4. A.J. (22) 464
5. Gedo (25) 404
6. John Laurinaitis (3) 172
7. Truth Martini (4) 157
8. Vince McMahon (2) 153
9. Nigel McGuinness (8) 129
10. Jim Cornette 99

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. JIM ROSS (234) 1,902
2. Nigel McGuinness (205) 1,647
3. William Regal (64) 967
4. Joe Rogan (130) 965
5. JBL (47) 777
6. Kevin Kelly (29) 364
7. Mike Tenay (10) 192
8. Michael Schiavello (24) 181
9. Jesse Manuel Guillen (12) 175
10. Mike Goldberg (6) 115
HONORABLE MENTION: Gompei Nogami 114, Jerry Lawler 79

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. MICHAEL COLE (166) 1,723
2. Taz (117) 1,242
3. Booker T (151) 1,023
4. Jerry Lawler (109) 920
5. Josh Matthews (23) 412
6. The Miz (28) 214
7. Todd Keneley (17) 184
8. Mike Goldberg (10) 135
9. Jesus Zuniga (12) 95
10. Mike Tenay (8) 90

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. NEW JAPAN KINGS OF PRO WRESTLING 10/8 TOKYO (425) 2,618
2. WWE Extreme Rules 4/29 Chicago (118) 1,348
3. WWE WrestleMania 4/1 Miami (13) 1,033
4. New Japan Dominion 6/16 Osaka (23) 479
5. ROH Glory by Honor 10/13 Mississauga (38) 364
6. All Japan 3/20 Tokyo (2) 323
7. CMLL Anniversary show 9/14 Arena Mexico (29) 257
8. UFC 146 All Heavyweight show 5/26 Las Vegas (13) 213
9. WWE TLC 2011 12/18 Baltimore (17) 185
10. TNA Destination X 7/8 Orlando (2) 184
HONORABLE MENTION: TNA Slammiversary 6/10 Arlington, TX 157, PWG 7/21 Reseda 112, UFC on FOX 4 8/4 Los Angeles 97, WWE Money in the Bank 7/15 Phoenix 75

CATEGORY B AWARDS - WINNER
DETERMINED BY FIRST PLACE VOTES

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. UFC 149 7/21 CALGARY 214
2. Extreme Reunion 4/28 Philadelphia 113
3. WWE No Way Out 5/20 East Rutherford, NJ 94
4. TNA Against All Odds 2/12 Orlando 74
5. TNA Genesis 1/8 Orlando 39
6. WWE Royal Rumble 1/29 St. Louis 32
7. TNA Lockdown 4/15 Nashville 28
8. WWE Hell in a Cell 10/28 Atlanta 27
9. TNA No Surrender 9/9 Orlando 23
10. UFC on FX Maynard vs. Guida 6/22 Atlantic City 19
HONORABLE MENTION: TNA Sacrifice 5/13 Orlando 18

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. KAZUCHIKA OKADA RAINMAKER 201
2. Antonio Cesaro Neutralizer 92
3. Daniel Bryan Yes/No/LeBell lock 82
4. Antonio Cesaro versions of bolo forearm 64
5. Ricochet 630 30
6. Sonjay Dutt moonsault double foot stomp 29
7. Dragon Kid dragon rana 18

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WWE’S PRESENTATION OF PAUL HEYMAN AND C.M. PUNK COMING IN DURING JERRY LAWLER’S RETURN, AIRING CLIPS OF HIM WHILE HE WAS DEAD AND BEING REVIVED, AND THE FAKE HEART ATTACK PROMO 493
2. Extreme Rising using Sabu’s overdose/passing out while advertising his return to the promotion 44
3. UFC’s handling of Jeremy Stephens’ arrest, trying to bail him out and still have him fight on the show while he was stuck in jail that afternoon 27
4. Linda McMahon’s senatorial campaign and how WWE handled it 19

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. WWE RAW 319
2. TNA Impact 199
3. Ultimate Fighter: Nelson vs. Carwin 81
4. WWE Smackdown 71
5. Ring of Honor 41
6. CMLL 17
7. Championship Wrestling from Hollywood 16

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. JOHN CENA VS. JOHN LAURINAITIS 5/20 RALEIGH 151
2. Santino Marella vs. Ricardo Rodriguez 6/17 E Rutherford 78
3. Clay Guida vs. Gray Maynard 6/22 Atlantic City 48
4. John Cena vs. Kane 1/29 St. Louis 38
4. Gunner vs. Kris Lewis 8/23 Orlando 38
6. Divas Battle Royal 8/20 Fresno 29
7. Sheamus vs. Daniel Bryan 4/1 Miami 28
8. Brodus Clay vs. David Otunga 6/17 East Rutherford 25
9. Gunner vs. Garett Bischoff 2/12 Orlando 21

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. JOHN CENA VS. KANE 253
2. TNA vs. Aces and 8s 192
3. John Cena vs. John Laurinaitis 65
4. Kane vs. Zack Ryder 43
5. Vickie Guerrero vs. A.J. Lee 41
6. A.J. Styles vs. Claire Lynch 19

WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. TOTAL NONSTOP ACTION 269
2. Ring of Honor 202
3. World Wrestling Entertainment 80
4. Pro Wrestling NOAH 72
5. Extreme Rising 65
6. Strikeforce 56
7. Bellator 44
8. Inoki Genome Federation 32
9. Championship Wrestling from Hollywood 18

BEST BOOKER
1. GEDO & JADO 592
2. Joe Silva 154
3. Mike Quackenbush 58
4. Vince McMahon 20

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. DANA WHITE 379
2. Takaaki Kidani 289
3. Vince McMahon 171
4. Mike Quackenbush 59

BEST GIMMICK
1. JOSEPH PARK 154
2. Damien Sandow Savior of the Masses 147
3. Daniel Bryan Yes/No 111
4. Kazuchika Okada Rainmaker 97
5. C.M. Punk all year as champion 58
5. Ryback 53
6. Team Hell No 26
7. Antonio Cesaro 21
8. Bray Wyatt 19
9. Bully Ray 17

WORST GIMMICK
1. ACES AND 8S 163
2. Tensai 148
3. Natalya farting 92
4. Claire Lynch 90
5. Brodus Clay 48
6. The Miz 27
7. A.J. as General Manager 21
8. Joseph Park 18

BEST PRO WRESTLING BOOK
1. SHOOTERS BY JONATHAN SNOWDEN 137
2. Heroes and Icons by Oliver/Johnson/Mooneyham 72
3. From Prison to Promise by Booker T 49
4. Storm Front by Lance Storm 23

BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD
1. C.M. PUNK BEST IN THE WORLD 548
2. Last of McGuinness 21
3. Such Great Heights: The Jon Fitch Story 19

2011

CATEGORY A AWARDS – WINNERS
DETERMINED BY POINTS ON A 5-3-2 BASIS.
FIRST PLACE VOTES IN PARENTHESIS

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD (WRESTLER OF THE YEAR)
1. HIROSHI TANAHASHI (417) 2,718
2. C.M. Punk (248) 2,102
3. John Cena (68) 946
4. Masaaki Mochizuki (9) 493
5. Randy Orton (2) 388
6. L.A. Park (51) 326
7. Mark Henry (8) 269
8. Averno (9) 191
9. The Rock (9) 188
10. Davey Richards (14) 185
HONORABLE MENTION: Yuji Nagata 168, Go Shiozaki 102, Eddie Edwards 85

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS MOST VALUABLE
1. GEORGES ST. PIERRE (280) 2,060
2. Jon Jones (129) 1,529
3. Anderson Silva (116) 1,336
4. Junior Dos Santos (3) 149
5. Dan Henderson (2) 113
6. Nick Diaz (1) 87
7. Cain Velasquez (5) 66
8. Frankie Edgar (3) 55
9. Chael Sonnen (5) 47
10. Urijah Faber 46

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. DAVEY RICHARDS (201) 1,511
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi (165) 1,112
3. Daniel Bryan (104) 948
4. Prince Devitt (5) 785
5. El Generico (67) 598
6. C.M. Punk (43) 452
7. Akira Tozawa (19) 363
8. Averno (49) 359
9. Eddie Edwards (22) 353
10. Dolph Ziggler (14) 351
HONORABLE MENTION: Yuji Nagata 225, Kota Ibushi 218, KENTA 181, Christian 129, Kurt Angle 98

MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
1. JON JONES (452) 2,592
2. Anderson Silva (54) 934
3. Junior Dos Santos (7) 484
4. Georges St. Pierre (21) 405
5. Dan Henderson (12) 331
6. Dominick Cruz (1) 302
7. Frankie Edgar (2) 164
8. Nick Diaz (3) 163
9. Ben Henderson (4) 124
10. Jose Aldo Jr. (1) 109

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. THE ROCK (319) 2,222
2. Georges St. Pierre (244) 2,035
3. John Cena (53) 1,244
4. C.M. Punk (2) 273
5. Anderson Silva (10) 211
6. Jon Jones (11) 146
7. Cain Velasquez 51
8. L.A. Park 40

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. JOHN CENA VS. C.M. PUNK (190) 1,551
2. Randy Orton vs. Christian (74) 747
3. Davey Richards vs. Eddie Edwards (61) 701
4. Blood Warriors vs. Junction Three (75) 673
5. Kevin Steen vs. ROH (56) 485
6. Michael Bisping vs. Jason Miller (45) 458
7. Briscoes vs. All Night Express (8) 352
8. Sanada & Soya vs. Sekimoto & Okabayashi (16) 344
9. Georges St. Pierre vs. Josh Koscheck (41) 295
10. Mark Henry vs. Big Show (17) 145
HONORABLE MENTION: Averno vs. La Mascara 142, John Cena vs. The Rock 133, Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard 126, Kurt Angle vs. Jeff Jarrett 117, Prince Devitt vs. Kota Ibushi 115, Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen 79, Jerry Lawler vs. Michael Cole 60

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. GIANT BERNARD & KARL ANDERSON (233) 1,678
2. Mark & Jay Briscoe (174) 1,632
3. Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (87) 894
4. Charlie Haas & Shelton Benjamin (104) 674
5. Young Bucks (41) 425
6. Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi (19) 362
7. Cima & Ricochet (13) 311
8. Bobby Roode & James Storm (29) 295
9. Kofi Kingston & Evan Bourne (23) 215
10. Manabu Soya & Seiya Sanada (2) 116
HONORABLE MENTION: Rhett Titus & Kenny King 112, Pac & Masato Yoshino 97, Adam Cole & Kyle O'Reilly 94, Kevin Steen & Akira Tozawa 92

MOST IMPROVED
1. DOLPH ZIGGLER (224) 1,478
2. Mark Henry (86) 828
3. Ricochet (79) 527
4. Cody Rhodes (24) 419
5. Zack Ryder (9) 314
6. Tetsuya Naito (28) 295
7. Wade Barrett (10) 236
8. Seiya Sanada (6) 196
9. Tama Tonga (19) 191
10. Kyle O'Reilly (2) 161
HONORABLE MENTION: Akira Tozawa 155, Johnny Gargano 149, Michael Elgin 119, Chris Masters 112, Sami Callihan 89, Karl Anderson 88, James Storm 76, Eddie Edwards 67, Gunner 66, Chuck Taylor 60, Rhett Titus 60

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. C.M. PUNK (338) 2,594
2. The Rock (178) 1,381
3. Chael Sonnen (137) 1,360
4. Kevin Steen (23) 490
5. Mark & Jay Briscoe (3) 361
6. Steve Austin (29) 228
7. The Miz (7) 161
8. Mark Henry (3) 112
9. Bully Ray (2) 106
10. Nick Diaz 92
HONORABLE MENTION: Eddie Kingston 87, John Cena 86, Ric Flair 62, Michael Bisping 62

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. THE ROCK (315) 1,906
2. John Cena (53) 1,151
3. C.M. Punk (81) 978
4. Hiroshi Tanahashi (51) 863
5. Georges St. Pierre (19) 359
6. Kevin Steen (26) 271
7. Chael Sonnen (26) 231
8. L.A. Park (15) 145
9. Clay Guida (2) 128
10. Zack Ryder (3) 126
HONORABLE MENTION: Michael Bisping 113, Nick Diaz 105, Dolph Ziggler 60

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. DANIEL BRYAN (263) 1,829
2. Davey Richards (247) 1,655
3. Prince Devitt (30) 910
4. Yuji Nagata (29) 590
5. Eddie Edwards (13) 568
6. Zack Sabre Jr. (37) 254
7. Dolph Ziggler (3) 166
8. Kurt Angle (6) 154
9. Mike Quackenbush 106
10. C.M. Punk (4) 89
HONORABLE MENTION: Roderick Strong 67

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)
1. KEVIN STEEN (161) 1,082
2. Togi Makabe (89) 718
3. Mark & Jay Briscoe (63) 626
4. Sheamus (50) 545
5. Bully Ray (45) 517
6. L.A. Park (94) 499
7. Sami Callihan (49) 487
8. Masato Tanaka (25) 461
9. Mark Henry (59) 452
10. Randy Orton (32) 186
HONORABLE MENTION: Big Show 147, Brodie Lee 135, Eddie Kingston 125, Dean Ambrose 91, Corporal Robinson 82, Abyss 80

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. RICOCHET (116) 1,473
2. Kota Ibushi (131) 1,092
3. Pac (125) 992
4. Evan Bourne (59) 600
5. Prince Devitt (38) 472
6. El Generico (42) 393
7. Sin Cara (35) 383
8. Rey Mysterio (23) 224
9. Mascara Dorada (2) 221
10. La Sombra (17) 197
HONORABLE MENTION: Aero Star 163, Jack Evans 153, Kofi Kingston 75

MOST OVERRATED
1. CRIMSON (127) 1,011
2. Mason Ryan (54) 756
3. Kevin Nash (97) 735
4. Mr. Anderson (83) 727
5. Jeff Hardy (34) 477
6. HHH (32) 369
7. Sin Cara (39) 328
8. Matt Morgan (6) 174
9. C.M. Punk (14) 114
10. Randy Orton (5) 112
HONORABLE MENTION: The Miz 111, Kane 102, Kelly Kelly 99, Mike Bennett 99, Zack Ryder 81, Big Show 78

MOST UNDERRATED
1. DOLPH ZIGGLER (119) 942
2. Daniel Bryan (112) 840
3. Alex Shelley (82) 741
4. Tyson Kidd (31) 622
5. Drew McIntyre (35) 376
6. Yoshi Tatsu (15) 277
7. Jack Swagger (6) 237
8. Christian (24) 217
9. John Morrison (2) 157
10. Chris Masters (27) 153
HONORABLE MENTION: Austin Aries 136, Evan Bourne 132, Wade Barrett 126, Seth Rollins 111, Kofi Kingston 102, James Storm 72, Averno 69, William Regal 63

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. ULTIMATE FIGHTING CHAMPIONSHIP (313) 2,049
2. New Japan Pro Wrestling (275) 1,935
3. Dragon Gate (44) 914
4. Ring of Honor (61) 846
5. World Wrestling Entertainment (15) 659
6. CHIKARA Pro (41) 584
7. PWG (18) 580
8. Bellator (1) 239
9. All Japan (2) 110
10, CMLL (5) 108
HONORABLE MENTION: Pro Wrestling NOAH 85, AAA 71

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW
1. WWE SMACKDOWN (188) 1,790
2. Ring of Honor (214) 1,603
3. Dragon Gate Infinity (108) 1,092
4. Ultimate Fighter (64) 838
5. Bellator Fighting Championships (43) 648
6. WWE Tough Enough (45) 404
7. WWE Raw (12) 360
8. CMLL (9) 197
9. WWE Superstars (15) 196
10. TNA Impact (2) 145
HONORABLE MENTION: All Japan Banquet 143, AAA 69

WORKED MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. JOHN CENA VS. C.M. PUNK 7/17 CHICAGO (333) 2,292
2. Eddie Edwards vs. Davey Richards 6/26 New York (112) 1,362
3. HHH vs. Undertaker 4/3 Atlanta (51) 890
4. Jun Akiyama vs. Suwama 10/23 Tokyo (75) 808
5. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yuji Nagata 4/3 Tokyo (39) 538
6. Kota Ibushi vs. Ryusuke Taguchi 6/10 Tokyo (15) 343
7. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito 10/10 Tokyo (6) 305
8. Kevin Steen vs. El Generico 12/18/10 New York (14) 183
9. Averno vs. La Sombra 9/16 Mexico City 107

SHOOT MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. DAN HENDERSON VS. SHOGUN RUA 11/19 SAN JOSE (316) 1,921
2. Ben Henderson vs. Clay Guida 11/12 Anaheim (46) 850
3. Eddie Alvarez vs. Michael Chandler 11/19 Atlantic City (61) 657
4. Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard 1/1 Las Vegas (57) 631
5. Ben Henderson vs. Anthony Pettis 12/16/10 Phoenix (52) 492
6. Nick Diaz vs. Paul Daley 4/8 San Diego (21) 433
7. Diego Sanchez vs. Martin Kampmann 3/3 Louisville (6) 169
8. Jose Aldo Jr. vs. Mark Hominick 4/30 Toronto (2) 93
9. Fedor Emelianenko vs. Dan Henderson 7/30 Chicago 78
10. Urijah Faber vs. Dominick Cruz 7/2 Las Vegas 75

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. DAICHI HASHIMOTO (552) 3,018
2. Uhaa Nation (23) 650
3. Takumi "Sho" Soya (24) 509
4. Obariyan (17) 315
5. Archibald Peck (15) 242
6. Fenix (3) 235
7. Dragon Lee (11) 185
8. Tommaso Ciampa (15) 111
9. Mike Dalton (2) 78
10. Dark Dragon 72

BEST NON-WRESTLER
1. RICARDO RODRIGUEZ (335) 2,357
2. Vickie Guerrero (191) 1,910
3. Jim Cornette (44) 532
4. Karen Jarrett (31) 430
5. Barrister R.D. Evans (6) 269
6. John Laurinaitis (14) 227
7. Truth Martini (8) 185
8. Michael Cole (11) 126
9. Ric Flair (7) 120
10. Teddy Long (6) 117

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. JOE ROGAN (214) 1,386
2. Kevin Kelly (77) 1,058
3. Michael Schiavello (113) 983
4. Jim Ross (112) 952
5. William Regal (65) 733
6. Mike Goldberg (22) 355
7. Scott Stanford (7) 344
8. Jimmy Smith (16) 242
9. Josh Matthews (6) 219
10. Nigel McGuinness (5) 188
HONORABLE MENTION: Mike Tenay 149, Booker T 132

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. MICHAEL COLE (568) 3,133
2. Booker T (37) 1,201
3. Jerry Lawler (27) 861
4. Taz (8) 334
5. Mike Tenay (7) 159
6. Josh Matthews (12) 124
7. Matt Striker (1) 92
8. Mauro Ranallo (2) 85
9. Gus Johnson 54
10. Todd Grisham 37

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. WWE MONEY IN THE BANK 7/17 CHICAGO (374) 2,391
2. UFC 139 11/19 San Jose (40) 700
3. ROH Best in the World 6/26 New York (32) 542
4. ROH Final Battle 12/18/10 New York (15) 483
5. PWG DDT 4 3/4 Reseda (24) 378
6. UFC 129 4/30 Toronto (19) 274
7. WWE WrestleMania 4/3 Atlanta (12) 197
8. K-1 World Grand Prix 12/11 Tokyo (29) 188
9. New Japan G-1 Finals 8/14 Tokyo (4) 180
10. CHIKARA High Noon 11/13 Philadelphia (11) 129
HONORABLE MENTION: New Japan Wrestle Kingdom 1/4 Tokyo 125, CHIKARA King of Trios 4/17 Philadelphia 111, UFC 132 7/2 Las Vegas 93, All Together Now 8/27 Tokyo 90, PWG Battle of Los Angeles 8/20 Reseda 77, TNA Destination X 7/10 Orlando 69

CATEGORY B AWARDS - WINNER
DETERMINED BY FIRST PLACE VOTES

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. TNA VICTORY ROAD 3/13 ORLANDO 405
2. TNA Turning Point 11/13 Orlando 55
3. WWE Capitol Punishment 6/19 Washington, DC 20
4. TNA No Surrender 9/11 Orlando 19
5. WWE Night of Champions 9/18 Buffalo 18
6. WWE Vengeance 10/23 San Antonio 14
7. TNA Against All Odds 2/13 Orlando 12
8. AWE Night of Legends 10/15 Fisherville, VA 10

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. RICOCHET DOUBLE ROTATION MOONSAULT 174
2. Daniel Bryan LeBell lock 127
3. Randy Orton RKO 55
4. Daisuke Sekimoto German suplex 35
5. Prince Devitt Bloody Sunday DDT 31
6. Akira Tozawa delayed German suplex 29
7. Evan Bourne shooting star press 27
8. Kota Ibushi double moonsault 19
9. Pac 360 shooting star press 18
10. AR Fox Lo Mein Pain 18
HONORABLE MENTION: Uhaa Nation shooting star press 17, C.M. Punk GTS 16, Tommaso Ciampa Project Ciampa 13.

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WWE BULLYING/BE A STAR/JIM ROSS 183
2. TNA sending Jeff Hardy out when he was loaded on PPV 178
3. Perro Aguayo Jr. faking cancer 140
4. WWE never letting up on twitter during Raw 43
5. Matt Hardy teasing suicide on the Internet 25
6. Jarrett/Angle feud putting up custody of kids in match 22
7. Michael Cole burying talent in commentary 15

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. TNA IMPACT 430
2. WWE Raw 197
3. WWE NXT 88
4. Hogan's Micro Championship Wrestling 15

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. STING VS. JEFF HARDY 3/13 ORLANDO 317
2. Jerry Lawler vs. Michael Cole 4/3 Atlanta 199
3. Kevin Nash vs. Ricky Morton 10/15 Fisherville, VA 35

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. HHH VS. KEVIN NASH 151
2. Michael Cole vs. Jerry Lawler 94
3. Michael Cole vs. Jim Ross 81
4. Sin Cara Azul vs. Sin Cara Negro 48
5. Winter & Angelina Love vs. Velvet Sky 32
6. Crimson vs. Matt Morgan 29
6. Hulk Hogan & Eric Bischoff vs. Dixie Carter 29
8. Samoa Joe vs. Pope 19
9. Edge vs. Kane 16
10. Sting vs. Immortal 15
HONORABLE MENTION: Hulk Hogan vs. Sting 12

WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. TNA 564
2. WWE 67
3. AWE 14
4. Strikeforce 13
4. CZW 13
6. Urban Wrestling Federation 12

BEST BOOKER
1. GEDO & JADO 287
2. Joe Silva 223
3. Mike Quackenbush 128
4. Hunter Johnston 109
5. Gabe Sapolsky 26
6. Konnan 20
7. Vince McMahon 10

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. DANA WHITE 610
2. Mike Quackenbush 42
3. Vince McMahon 37
4. Naoki Sugabayashi 22

BEST GIMMICK
1. C.M. PUNK 160
2. Archibald Peck 107
3. Zack Ryder 83
4. Briscoes 51
5. Kevin Steen 35
6. Alberto Del Rio 33
7. R-Truth 31
8. Sin Cara 19
9. Mark Henry 16
10. Fake Sin Cara 12
HONORABLE MENTION: Dolph Ziggler 10, Cody Rhodes 10

WORST GIMMICK
1. MICHAEL COLE 298
2. Zack Ryder 52
3. Eric Young 49
4. Cody Rhodes (bagger gimmick) 31
5. Johnny Curtis 25
6. John Laurinaitis 19
6. Crimson 19
8. Hunico 18
9. Fake Sin Cara 10

BEST PRO WRESTLING BOOK
1. CHRIS JERICHO "UNDISPUTED" 345
2. Stan Hansen "Last Outlaw" 154
3. John McCarthy "Let's Get It On" 51
4. Jerry Jarrett "The Best of Times" 28
5. Joe Laurinaitis "The Road Warriors" 18
6. Brock Lesnar "Death Clutch" 10

BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD
1. BRET HART VS. SHAWN MICHAELS 335
2. Wrestling Road Diaries 143
3. Memphis Heat 128
4. History of WrestleMania 22
5. Steve Austin Bottom Line 13

2010

CATEGORY A AWARDS - WINNERS
DETERMINED BY POINTS ON A 5-3-2 BASIS.
FIRST PLACE VOTES IN PARENTHESIS

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD (WRESTLER OF THE YEAR)
1. JOHN CENA (242) 1,451
2. Takashi Sugiura (106) 802
3. Masato Yoshino (70) 754
4. Prince Devitt (58) 634
5. Chris Jericho (44) 551
6. Davey Richards (58) 473
7. Shinsuke Nakamura (35) 394
8. The Miz (26) 383
9. Kurt Angle (22) 340
10. Mistico (10) 322
HONORABLE MENTION: Daniel Bryan 281, Rey Mysterio 278, Satoshi Kojima 268, Randy Orton 266, Daisuke Sekimoto 240, Naomichi Marufuji 178, Dr. Wagner Jr. 164, Naruki Doi 142, L.A. Park 115, Tyler Black 113, Chris Hero 101, Shawn Michaels 100, Sheamus 96, Hiroshi Tanahashi 95, Yamato 86, BxB Hulk 72

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS MOST VALUABLE
1. BROCK LESNAR (452) 2,951
2. Georges St. Pierre (292) 2,609
3. Cain Velasquez (16) 543
4. Quinton Jackson 274
5. Anderson Silva 242
6. Jose Aldo Jr.196
7. Alistair Overeem (5) 134
8. Chael Sonnen 119
8. Urijah Faber 119
10. Frankie Edgar 90

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. DANIEL BRYAN (269) 2,037
2. Davey Richards (197) 1,835
3. Prince Devitt (158) 1,525
4. Naomichi Marufuji (84) 758
5. Shingo Takagi (10) 515
6. Chris Hero (8) 509
7. Kurt Angle (26) 448
8. Yamato (4) 209
9. Chris Jericho (2) 190
10. A.J. Styles (3) 158
HONORABLE MENTION: Shinsuke Nakamura 125, Daisuke Sekimoto 115, Rey Mysterio 87

MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
1. GEORGE ST. PIERRE (279) 1,789
2. Jose Aldo Jr. (147) 1,736
3. Cain Velasquez (118) 1,428
4. Frankie Edgar (19) 514
5. Anderson Silva (35) 411
6. Alistair Overeem (38) 244
7. Ben Henderson (3) 90
8. Nick Diaz (2) 72
9. Dominick Cruz (1) 57
10. Urijah Faber48

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. BROCK LESNAR (735) 3,813
2. Georges St. Pierre (6) 1,667
3. John Cena (74) 1,542
4. Mistico (3) 348
5. Quinton Jackson (2) 199
6. Chael Sonnen (1) 155
7. B.J. Penn151
8. Rey Mysterio (2) 136
9. Josh Koscheck35
10. Urijah Faber30

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. KEVIN STEEN VS. EL GENERICO (299) 2,004
2. Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen (107) 1,036
3. Quinton Jackson vs. Rashad Evans (125) 972
4. Georges St. Pierre vs. Josh Koscheck (53) 713
5. Undertaker vs. Shawn Michaels (63) 681
6. John Cena vs. Nexus (52) 643
7. BxB Hulk vs. Shingo Takagi (11) 402
8. Beer Money vs. Motor City Machine Guns (23) 373
9. Rey Mysterio vs. C.M. Punk (13) 309
10. L.A. Park vs. La Parka (31) 255
HONORABLE MENTION: Prince Devitt vs. Naomichi Marufuji 210, Mistico vs. Volador Jr. 187, New Japan vs. NOAH 127, Chris Hero & Claudio Castagnoli vs. Mark & Jay Briscoe 116, Daniel Bryan vs. The Miz 87, John Cena vs. Batista 86

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. CHRIS HERO & CLAUDIO CASTAGNOLI (403) 2,506
2. Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley (225) 1,948
3. Robert Roode & James Storm (29) 780
4. Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi (65) 733
5. Mark & Jay Briscoe (2) 396
6. Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson (9) 375
7. Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi (12) 343
8. Eddie Edwards & Davey Richards (2) 214
9. Shingo Takagi & Yamato (3) 153
10. David Hart Smith & Tyson Kidd86
HONORABLE MENTION: Generation Me 75

MOST IMPROVED
1. SHEAMUS (130) 1,053
2. The Miz (123) 976
3. Dolph Ziggler (88) 822
4. Eddie Edwards (81) 520
5. Bobby Fish (70) 432
6. Alberto Del Rio (49) 404
7. Akira Tozawa (31) 279
8. Wade Barrett (10) 277
9. Ricochet (9) 242
10. Jack Swagger (23) 207
HONORABLE MENTION: Rhett Titus 150, Magnus 147, Cody Rhodes 118, Hiroshi Yamato 90, Claudio Castagnoli 81, Kenny Omega 74

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. CHAEL SONNEN (473) 2,783
2. The Miz (108) 1,036
3. C.M. Punk (85) 920
4. Chris Jericho (61) 690
5. Kevin Steen (82) 614
6. Ric Flair (39) 478
7. Jon Moxley (62) 454
8. Wade Barrett (17) 275
9. Josh Koscheck (3) 215
10. John Cena (5) 164
HONORABLE MENTION: Batista 96, Alberto Del Rio 90, Frank Mir 72

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. JOHN CENA (262) 1,959
2. Brock Lesnar (137) 1,162
3. The Miz (73) 763
4. Alberto Del Rio (46) 370
5. Yamato (4) 367
6. Georges St. Pierre (16) 319
7. Josh Koscheck (18) 253
8. Hiroshi Tanahashi (31) 245
9. C.M. Punk (15) 208
10. Chael Sonnen (11) 167
HONORABLE MENTION: Ric Flair 159, Jeff Hardy 142, Batista 119, Wade Barrett 83

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. DANIEL BRYAN (370) 2,765
2. Davey Richards (151) 1,719
3. Prince Devitt (89) 1,205
4. Kurt Angle (45) 874
5. Naomichi Marufuji (6) 148
6. Douglas Williams (2) 96
7. A.J. Styles (3) 87
8. Mike Quackenbush (7) 84
9. Eddie Edwards (1) 72
10. Chris Jericho (8) 69

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)
1. KEVIN STEEN (152) 1,174
2. Jon Moxley (82) 918
3. Togi Makabe (88) 647
4. Masato Tanaka (17) 467
5. Necro Butcher (46) 453
6. Samoa Joe (44) 388
7. Brodie Lee (5) 334
8. Sheamus (58) 300
9. Abyss (22) 298
10. Jimmy Jacobs (18) 220
HONORABLE MENTION: Yuji Nagata 211, Daisuke Sekimoto 188, El Generico 150, Shingo Takagi 125, Steve Corino 88, ev C 918

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. KOTA IBUSHI (221) 1,903
2. Ricochet (161) 1,591
3. Pac (120) 1,149
4. Mascara Dorada (81) 1,093
5. Evan Bourne (103) 994
6. Prince Devitt (83) 767
7. Dragon Kid (7) 398
8. Rey Mysterio (11) 292
9. Jack Evans (19) 215
10. La Sombra (28) 187
HONORABLE MENTION: Aero Star 184, El Generico 175, A.J. Styles 147, BxB Hulk 124, Volador Jr. 91, Masato Yoshino 78

MOST OVERRATED
1. KANE (222) 1,596
2. Randy Orton (80) 677
3. Abyss (44) 402
4. Rob Van Dam (29) 338
5. Drew McIntyre (43) 318
6. Matt Morgan (26) 301
7. Mr. Anderson (16) 299
8. Jeff Hardy (27) 289
9. Big Show (20) 206
10. Tommy Dreamer (32) 205
HONORABLE MENTION: David Otunga 199, Rob Terry 150, John Cena 139, Michelle McCool 99, Team 3-D 81, The Miz 75, Kevin Nash 75

MOST UNDERRATED
1. KAVAL (122) 786
2. Christian (53) 683
3. Evan Bourne (62) 607
4. Yoshi Tatsu (59) 542
5. Jack Swagger (70) 418
6. Desmond Wolfe (21) 306
7. Samoa Joe (27) 258
8. Tyson Kidd (6) 255
9. Daniel Bryan (26) 229
10. Dolph Ziggler (10) 186
HONORABLE MENTION: Zack Ryder 159, John Morrison 145, William Regal 123, Primo 116, Katsuhiko Nakajima 115, Goldust 114, Trent Barreta 99, MVP 96,

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. ULTIMATE FIGHTING CHAMPIONSHIPS (506) 2,713
2. Dragon Gate (105) 1,293
3. New Japan Pro Wrestling (73) 1,089
4. Ring of Honor (62) 1,080
5. World Wrestling Entertainment (30) 851
6. World Extreme Cagefighting (74) 766
7. Pro Wrestling Guerrilla (3) 268
8. Consejo Mundial Lucha Libre (21) 161
9. Pro Wrestling NOAH (17) 143
10. CHIKARA (2) 117
HONORABLE MENTION: DDT 97, Big Japan Pro Wrestling 88

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW
1. RING OF HONOR (249) 2,129
2. UFC Ultimate Fighter (129) 1,422
3. WWE Monday Night Raw (70) 1,119
4. Dragon Gate Infinity (127) 867
5. WWE Smackdown (52) 634
6. Bellator Fighting (45) 489
7. New Japan Pro Wrestling (14) 223
8. WWE Superstars (6) 206
9. AAA (11) 162
10. CMLL (7) 125
HONORABLE MENTION: TNA Impact 108

WORKED MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. UNDERTAKER VS. SHAWN MICHAELS 3/28 PHOENIX (238) 1,885
2. Tyler Black vs. Davey Richards 6/19 Toronto (211) 1,711
3. Bryan Danielson vs. Shingo Takagi 7/24 Philadelphia (124) 1,099
4. BxB Hulk vs. Shingo Takagi 7/11 Kobe (64) 695
5. Chris Hero vs. Akira Tozawa 9/5 Reseda (86) 566
6. Prince Devitt vs. Naomichi Marufuji 6/19 Osaka (15) 365
7. Koji Kanemoto vs. Fujita Junior Hayato 12/20/09 Tokyo (19) 321
8. Chris Hero & Claudio Castagnoli vs. Shelton Benjamin & Charlie Haas 9/11 New York (23) 282
9. Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley vs. Robert Roode & James Storm 8/12 Orlando (25) 277
10. Daniel Bryan vs. Dolph Ziggler 10/24 Minneapolis (16) 189
HONORABLE MENTION: Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Kota Ibushi & Kenny Omega 10/11 Tokyo 182, Prince Devitt vs. Naomichi Marufuji 1/20 Tokyo 178, Kurt Angle vs. Mr. Anderson 4/18 St. Charles 165, Naomichi Marufuji vs. Koji Kanemoto 3/5 Tokyo 145, Volador Jr. vs. La Sombra 8/30 Mexico City 122, La Parka vs. L.A. Park 6/6 Mexico City 94, BxB Hulk & Masato Yoshino & Naruki Doi vs. Gamma & Cima & Dragon Kid 3/27 Phoenix 87, Prince Devitt vs. Kota Ibushi 6/13 Sapporo 83, Naruki Doi vs. Masato Yoshino 3/22 Tokyo 70

SHOOT MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. LEONARD GARCIA VS. CHAN SUNG JUNG 4/24 SACRAMENTO (227) 1,834
2. Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen 8/7 Oakland (195) 1,794
3. Chris Leben vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama 7/3 Las Vegas (124) 1,302
4. Brock Lesnar vs. Shane Carwin 7/3 Las Vegas (53) 847
5. Josh Thomson vs. Gilbert Melendez 12/19/09 San Jose (33) 736
6. Jorge Santiago vs. Kazuo Misaki 8/22 Tokyo (61) 463
7. Michael Zambidis vs. Chahid 10/3 Seoul (52) 365
8. Yves Jabouin vs. Mark Hominick 6/20 Edmonton (16) 205
9. Brock Lesnar vs. Cain Velasquez 10/23 Anaheim (2) 182
10. Shane Roller vs. Anthony Pettis 8/18 Las Vegas (9) 91
HONORABLE MENTION: Jose Aldo Jr. vs. Urijah Faber 4/24 Sacramento 72

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. ADAM COLE (288) 2,189
2. Green Ant (94) 989
3. Rich Swann (29) 805
4. Kazuki Hashimoto (92) 703
5. Tama Tonga (75) 694
6. Percy Watson (41) 388
7. Usos (34) 271
8. Naomi (26) 173
9. King Fale (2) 149
10. Christina Von Eerie (3) 139
HONORABLE MENTION: Kyosuke Mikami 120, Hiromu Takahashi 108, Tamina 77

BEST NON-WRESTLER
1. VICKIE GUERRERO (296) 1,935
2. Jim Cornette (76) 1,072
3. Ricardo Rodriguez (60) 698
4. Michael Cole (94) 679
5. Mike Briscoe (14) 342
6. Ric Flair (30) 285
7. Eric Bischoff (12) 273
8. Paul Bearer (2) 198
9. Truth Martini (3) `160
10. Teddy Long (1) 156
HONORABLE MENTION: Hulk Hogan 147, Dana White 135, Vince McMahon 84

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. JOE ROGAN (306) 1,912
2. Michael Schiavello (79) 784
3. C.M. Punk (59) 525
4. Mike Goldberg (34) 480
5. Josh Matthews (9) 477
6. Mike Hogewood (44) 442
7. Taz (18) 313
8. Michael Cole (24) 302
9. Dave Prazak (6) 279
10. Stephan Bonnar (6) 270
HONORABLE MENTION: Mike Tenay 217, Jimmy Smith 158, Kevin Kelly 142, Dr. Alfonso Morales 120, Mauro Ranallo 115, Matt Striker 100, Jim Cornette 96, Jerry Lawler 75

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. MICHAEL COLE (310) 2,167
2. Matt Striker (159) 1,645
3. Todd Grisham (43) 726
4. Jerry Lawler (8) 448
5. Mike Tenay (11) 313
6. Mike Hogewood (19) 292
7. Taz (8) 185
8. Dave Prazak (7) 157
9. Josh Matthews (4) 106
10. Mauro Ranallo99

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. UFC 116 7/3 LAS VEGAS (153) 1,312
2. ROH Death Before Dishonor 6/19 Toronto (154) 1,264
3. WWE WrestleMania 3/28 Phoenix (87) 762
4. PWG 7 7/30 Reseda (70) 626
5. New Japan 10/11 Tokyo (97) 624
6. Dragon Gate USA Enter the Dragon 7/24 Philadelphia(13) 536
7. WEC 48 4/24 Sacramento (56) 533
8. Strikeforce 12/19/09 San Jose (8) 294
9. New Japan 1/04 Tokyo Dome (10) 291
10. WWE Money in the Bank 7/18 Kansas City (12) 267
HONORABLE MENTION: Dragon Gate Uprising 5/8 Mississauga 255, K-1 World Grand Prix 12/5/09 Tokyo 235, CMLL Dos Leyendas 3/19 Mexico City 175, Dragon Gate 7/11 Kobe 163, UFC 117 8/7 Oakland 163, ROH Big Bang 4/3 Charlotte 158, ROH Glory By Honor 9/11 New York 114, Dragon Gate USA Mercury Rising 3/27 Phoenix 81

CATEGORY B AWARDS - WINNER
DETERMINED BY FIRST PLACE VOTES

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. TNA HARDCORE JUSTICE 8/8 ORLANDO172
2. TNA Turning Point 11/7 Orlando126
3. WWE Bragging Rights 10/24 Minneapolis72
4. WWE Survivor Series 11/21 Miami37
5. TNA Destination X 3/21 Orlando33
6. WWE Over the Limit 5/23 Detroit18
7. TNA Bound for Glory 10/10 Daytona Beach17
Strikeforce on CBS 4/17 Nashville17
9. TNA Sacrifice 5/16 Orlando15
10. Impact Fighting Championships 7/18 Sydney14
HONORABLE MENTION: TNA Against All Odds 2/14 Orlando 11

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. RICOCHET DOUBLE ROTATION MOONSAULT178
2. Daniel Bryan LeBell lock117
3. Justin Gabriel 450 splash57
4. Prince Devitt Bloody Sunday DDT56
5. Kota Ibushi Golden star press40
6. Shinsuke Nakamura bom a ye39
7. Randy Orton DDT37
8. Naomichi Marufuji Tiger frosien27
9. Evan Bourne shooting star press24
10. Pac 360 shooting star press20
HONORABLE MENTION: Generation Me More Bang for Your Buck 19, Chris Hero & Claudio Castagnoli KRS-1 17, Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley Skull & Bones 15

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. STAND UP FOR WWE CAMPAIGN 168
2. Rob Terry chair shot 75
3. Tommy Dreamer bloodbath in front of his young daughters 57
4. John Cena firing angle 46
5. Vickie Guerrero constantly promoted as fat and ugly 39
6. Eric Young concussion angle comedy 19
7. TNA making Jeff Hardy world champion while indicted 17

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. TNA IMPACT 402
2. WWE NXT 184
3. WWE Smackdown 25
4. WWE Raw 22
5. AAA 18

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. KAITLYN VS. MAXINE 10/19 EDMONTON 223
2. Vince McMahon vs. Bret Hart 3/28 Phoenix 197
3. Anderson Silva vs. Demian Maia 4/10 Abu Dhabi 53
4. Undertaker vs. Kane Hell in a Cell 10/3 Dallas 51
5. Andre Winner vs. Nik Lentz 8/28 Boston 32
6. Frank Mir vs. Mirko Cro Cop 9/25 Indianapolis 26
7. Konnan vs. Cibernetico 3/12 Aguascalientes 10

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. EDGE VS. KANE 296
2. Undertaker vs. Kane 113
3. Hulk Hogan & Eric Bischoff vs. Dixie Carter 62
4. EV 2 vs. Fortune 55
5. John Cena vs. Nexus 41
6. Randy Orton vs. Ted DiBiase vs. Cody Rhodes 25
7. Team 3-D vs. Nasty Boys 19

WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. TNA 562
2. IWA Mid South 38
3. WWE 25
4. AAA 18
5. Strikeforce 11

BEST BOOKER
1. JOE SILVA 298
2. Gedo & Jado 161
3. Mike Quackenbush 119
4. Gabe Sapolsky 67
5. Adam Pearce 58
6. Sean Shelby 49
7. Konnan 36
8. Hunter Johnston 31

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. DANA WHITE 709
2. Sanshiro Takagi 49
3. Cary Silkin 27
4. Vince McMahon 12

BEST GIMMICK
1. ALBERTO DEL RIO 259
2. Nexus 79
3. C.M. Punk Straight Edge Society 47
4. Santino Marella 29
5. Batista 25
6. Dashing Cody Rhodes 21
7. Pope D’Angelo Dinero 18
8. Chael Sonnen 12

WORST GIMMICK
1. ORLANDO JORDAN 148
2. Mystery General Manager 55
3. Eric Young concussion angle 52
4. Robbie E 51
5. Abyss 49
6. Michael Cole 32
7. Winter 30
8. Hornswoggle 26
9. Jeff Hardy heel 16
10. EV 2, 15

BEST PRO WRESTLING BOOK
1. COUNTDOWN TO LOCKDOWN BY MICK FOLEY 286
2. The World According to Dutch by Dutch Mantel 23
3. Heart for the fight by Brian Stann 19
4. 101 Strangest matches by Oliver Hurley 16

BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD
1. CHRIS JERICHO BREAKING THE CODE 274
2. Ricky Steamboat Life Story of the Dragon 75
3. Hart Family Anthology 62
4. Shawn Michaels My Journey 43
5. Best of Raw 1993 & 1994 32

2009

CATEGORY A AWARDS - WINNERS
DETERMINED BY POINTS ON A 5-3-2 BASIS.
FIRST PLACE VOTES IN PARENTHESIS

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD (WRESTLER OF THE YEAR)  
1. CHRIS JERICHO (269) 1,815
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi (97) 1,057
3. Naruki Doi (51) 751
4. C.M. Punk (53) 714
5. Randy Orton (67) 692
6. Jeff Hardy (46) 464
7. John Cena (32) 272
8. Davey Richards (11) 268
9. Bryan Danielson (20) 266
10. Kurt Angle (13) 254
HONORABLE MENTION: Mitsuharu Misawa 227, KENTA 182, Shawn Michaels 137, Rey Mysterio 90

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS MOST VALUABLE
1. BROCK LESNAR (432) 2,734
2. Georges St. Pierre (92) 1,615
3. Fedor Emelianenko (17) 653
4. Anderson Silva (7) 301
5. Frank Mir (3) 213
6. B.J. Penn (10) 205
7. Kimbo Slice (1) 189
8. Gina Carano 65
9. Quinton Jackson 64
10. Rashad Evans 41

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. BRYAN DANIELSON (218) 1,838
2. Davey Richards (161) 1,719
3. KENTA (212) 1,380
4. Chris Jericho (44) 489
5. Kurt Angle (19) 292
6. Shingo Takagi (12) 284
7. Kota Ibushi (9) 269
8. Nigel McGuiness/Desmond Wolfe (22) 267
9. Shawn Michaels (29) 233
10. Rey Mysterio (24) 229
HONORABLE MENTION: Christian 173, Naruki Doi 158, A.J. Styles 151, Randy Orton 142, Hiroshi Tanahashi 115, Jeff Hardy 85, Katsuhiko Nakajima 82

MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
1. GEORGES ST. PIERRE (326) 1,929
2. Anderson Silva (79) 1,050
3. Jose Aldo Jr. (65) 898
4. B.J. Penn (20) 399
5. Fedor Emelianenko (19) 331
6. Lyoto Machida (7) 327
7. Brock Lesnar (29) 311
8. Gegard Mousasi (17) 185
9. Shinya Aoki (2) 55
10. Dan Henderson (4) 52

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. BROCK LESNAR (513) 2,857
2. John Cena (62) 1,308
3. Georges St. Pierre (10) 876
4. Frank Mir (5) 335
5. Mistico (16) 227
6. Jeff Hardy (4) 223
7. Gina Carano (14) 201
8. Kimbo Slice132
9. DX (3) 90
10. Hiroshi Tanahashi79
HONORABLE MENTION: Randy Orton 69

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. C.M. PUNK VS. JEFF HARDY (302) 2,201
2. Brock Lesnar vs. Frank Mir (207) 1,482
3. Chris Jericho vs. Rey Mysterio (96) 1,327
4. Quinton Jackson vs. Rashad Evans (23) 315
5. New Japan vs. Pro Wrestling NOAH (25) 281
6. Undertaker vs. Shawn Michaels (4) 272
7. Mistico vs. Negro Casas (14) 265
8. American Wolves vs. Steen & Generico (2) 248
9. John Cena vs. Randy Orton (13) 220
10. KENTA vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima (14) 162
HONORABLE MENTION: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Shinsuke Nakamura 142, Matt Hughes vs. Matt Serra 71

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. EDDIE EDWARDS & DAVEY RICHARDS (209) 2,052
2. Matt & Nick Jackson (232) 1,806
3. Chris Jericho & Big Show (178) 1,367
4. Robert Roode & James Storm (47) 679
5. Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi (15) 619
6. Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley (22) 283
7. Kevin Steen & El Generico (6) 217
8. Volador Jr. & La Sombra (9) 199
9. Ted DiBiase & Cody Rhodes (1) 87
10. Shawn Michaels & HHH (3) 79
HONORABLE MENTION: Mark & Jay Briscoe 75, Minoru Suzuki & Taiyo Kea 75, David Hart Smith & Tyson Kidd 73

MOST IMPROVED
1. THE MIZ (68) 664
2. Cody Rhodes (87) 619
3. Kofi Kingston (50) 482
4. Zack Ryder (17) 356
5. Dolph Ziggler (20) 344
6. Brutus Magnus (19) 310
7. Chris Hero (50) 282
8. Goldust (29) 265
9. Prince Devitt (12) 235
10. Kenny King (14) 195
HONORABLE MENTION: Eddie Edwards 166, Sheamus 147, Kenny Omega 146, Maryse 133, Yamato 123, Jack Swagger 80

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. CHRIS JERICHO (292) 2,328
2. C.M. Punk (205) 1,836
3. Frank Mir (67) 914
4. Dana White (38) 393
5. Eddie Kingston (29) 205
6. Jim Cornette (16) 150
7. Quinton Jackson (15) 146
7. John Cena (5) 146
9. Brock Lesnar (10) 129
10. Nigel McGuinness/Desmond Wolfe (2) 126
HONORABLE MENTION: The Miz 112, Chris Hero 106, Shawn Michaels 103, Randy Orton 72, Pope D’Angelo Dinero 63, Santino Marella 62

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. JOHN CENA (115) 958
2. Jeff Hardy (124) 904
3. Brock Lesnar (76) 862
4. Hiroshi Tanahashi (52) 685
5. Yamato (47) 604
6. Chris Jericho (38) 469
7. C.M. Punk (28) 297
8. Shawn Michaels (29) 284
9. Frank Mir (9) 187
10. Randy Orton (11) 139
HONORABLE MENTION: Dr. Wagner Jr. 120, Rey Mysterio 117, Kenta Kobashi 115, Gina Carano 103, Quinton Jackson 102, The Miz 90, Lyoto Machida 81

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. BRYAN DANIELSON (401) 2,478
2. Kurt Angle (55) 963
3. Davey Richards (92) 922
4. Nigel McGuinness/Desmond Wolfe (37) 682
5. Naruki Doi (6) 324
6. Prince Devitt (18) 287
7. Mike Quackenbush (29) 243
8. Johnny Saint (5) 204
9. William Regal (2) 129
10. KENTA (14) 107
HONORABLE MENTION: Chris Jericho 97, Atsushi Aoki 90, Yuji Nagata 72

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)  
1. NECRO BUTCHER (107) 837
2. Samoa Joe (112) 796
3. Masato Tanaka (89) 685
4. Togi Makabe (49) 666
5. Chris Hero (90) 550
6. Abyss (28) 342
7. Fit Finlay (17) 335
8. Takeshi Morishima (24) 306
9. Undertaker (28) `254
10. Eddie Kingston (3) 197
HONORABLE MENTION: Takashi Sugiura 155, John Cena 146, Mike Knox 144, Mick Foley 99, Kevin Steen 81

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. KOTA IBUSHI (389) 2,282
2. Evan Bourne (82) 1,037
3. Dragon Kid (111) 817
4. Pac (10) 611
5. Mistico (41) 502
6. Prince Devitt (9) 460
7. A.J. Styles (49) 432
8. Rey Mysterio (44) 391
9. Taiji Ishimori (2) 253
10. Jack Evans (22) 237
HONORABLE MENTION: Nick Jackson 228, John Morrison 127, Matt Jackson 120, BxB Hulk 115, La Sombra 110, Amazing Red 97, Yoshitsune 96, Masato Yoshino 88, Aero Star 70

MOST OVERRATED
1. HHH (86) 836
2. Team 3-D (43) 475
3. Kane (39) 439
4. Vladimir Kozlov (39) 332
5. Kevin Nash (33) 313
6. Batista (23) 282
7. Tiger Mask (31) 267
8. Great Khali (19) 226
9. Mark Henry (24) 208
10. Sheamus (22) 193
HONORABLE MENTION: John Cena 182 Eric Young 177, Randy Orton 169, Michelle McCool 162, Booker T 161, Big Show 143, Ezekiel Jackson 63, Bobby Lashley 60

MOST UNDERRATED
1. EVAN BOURNE (205) 1,561
2. Christian (76) 640
3. Jack Swagger (49) 625
4. Alex Shelley (29) 280
5. William Regal (23) 226
6. Shelton Benjamin (17) 216
7. Mike Knox (12) 215
8. Paul Burchill (26) 197
9. Tyson Kidd (17) 178
10. MVP (14) 157
HONORABLE MENTION: Dolph Ziggler 151, Primo 103

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. Ultimate Fighting Championships (379) 2,167
2. Dragon Gate (131) 1,539
3. World Wrestling Entertainment(45) 889
4. New Japan Pro Wrestling (32) 724
5. CHIKARA (21) 461
6. Ring of Honor (2) 426
7. World Extreme Cagefighting (18) 403
8. Pro Wrestling Guerrilla (21) 355
9. Strikeforce (1) 242
10. Total Nonstop Action (3) 92
Honorable Mention: Consejo Mundial Lucha Libre 71

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW
1. WWE SMACKDOWN (242) 1,986
2. UFC Ultimate Fighter (157) 1,567
3. Ring of Honor (130) 1,563
4. Dragon Gate Infinity (190) 1,549
5. WWE ECW (4) 498
6. WWE Raw (6) 348
7. TNA Impact (3) 229
8. New Japan World Pro Wrestling (13) 155
9. Inside MMA (8) 133
10. CMLL (5) 107
HONORABLE MENTION: AAA 63

WORKED MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. UNDERTAKER VS. SHAWN MICHAELS 4/5 HOUSTON (304) 2,110
2. Davey Richards vs. Shingo Takagi 9/6 Chicago (81) 855
3. KENTA vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima 3/1 Tokyo (51) 737
4. Bryan Danielson vs. Naruki Doi 9/6 Chicago (66) 706
5. KENTA & Go Shiozaki vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima 6/22 Tokyo (63) 517
6. Davey Richards vs. KENTA 4/3 Houston (29) 432
7. Rey Mysterio vs. Chris Jericho 6/28 Sacramento (19) 322
8. Bryan Danielson vs. Davey Richards 9/25 Boston (19) 199
9. Samoa Joe vs. Christopher Daniels vs. A.J. Styles 11/15 Orlando (4) 187
10. KENTA vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima 2/11 Tokyo (2) 143
HONORABLE MENTION: Bryan Danielson vs. Takeshi Morishima 12/27/08 New York 143, Kurt Angle vs. Desmond Wolfe 11/15 Orlando, John Cena vs. Randy Orton 9/13 Montreal 112, C.M. Punk vs. Jeff Hardy 8/25 Phoenix 90, Rey Mysterio vs. John Morrison 9/1 Cleveland 82

SHOOT MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. DIEGO SANCHEZ VS. CLAY GUIDA 6/20 LAS VEGAS (299) 1,940
2. Ben Henderson vs. Donald Cerrone 10/10 San Antonio (62) 753
3. Mike Brown vs. Urijah Faber 6/7 Sacramento (41) 744
4. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Randy Couture 8/29 Portland (35) 556
5. Hideo Tokoro vs. Abel Cullum 5/26 Yokohama (69) 542
6. Miguel Torres vs. Takeya Mizugaki 4/5 Chicago (39) 408
7. Brock Lesnar vs. Frank Mir 7/11 Las Vegas (42) 308
8. Minowa-man vs. Choi Hong-man 10/6 Yokohama (17) 178
9. Fedor Emelianenko vs. Brett Rogers 11/7 Chicago (14) 163
10. David Heath vs. Mike Nickels 10/2 Edmonton78
HONORABLE MENTION: Cris Cyborg vs. Gina Carano 8/15 San Jose 73

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. FRIGHTMARE (205) 1,451
2. Ricky Steamboat Jr. (89) 1,074
3. Brutus Magnus (94) 751
4. Ryota Hama (50) 694
5. Cody Deaner (23) 269
6. Strong Man Jon Anderson (14) 246
7. Rouge (6) 167
8. Bo Rotundo (6) 108
9. Jesse Neal 64
10. Chris Jones 49

BEST NON-WRESTLER
1. VICKIE GUERRERO (296) 2,022
2. Jim Cornette (76) 695
3. Don West (115) 689
4. Prince Nana (15) 479
5. Vince McMahon (10) 464
6. Teddy Long (26) 345
7. Dana White (28) 249
8 Generalissimo Takada (21) 199
9. Abraham Washington (7) 111
10. Larry Sweeney (3) 107

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. JIM ROSS (305) 2,091
2. Matt Striker (156) 1,178
3. Joe Rogan (100) 984
4. Taz (36) 646
5. Mike Hogewood (12) 408
6. Michael Schiavello (19) 391
7. Don West (28) 288
8. Mike Tenay (11) 131
9. Mike Goldberg (4) 126
10. Dave Prazak115
HONORABLE MENTION: Mauro Ranallo 99

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. MICHAEL COLE (397) 2,571
2. Jerry Lawler (47) 1,159
3. Todd Grisham (34) 484
4. Don West (31) 325
5. Mike Hogewood (34) 286
6. Matt Striker (22) 233
7. Byron Saxton (5) 224
8. Dave Prazak (10) 192
9. Michael Schiavello (21) 152
10. Mike Tenay (6) 125
HONORABLE MENTION: Taz 87, Josh Matthews 71

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. DRAGON GATE USA OPEN THE HISTORICAL GATE 7/25 PHILADELPHIA (144) 1,229
2. UFC 100 7/11 Las Vegas (150) 1,066
3. Dragon Gate USA Open the Untouchable Gate 9/6 Chicago (94) 1,030
4. WWE WrestleMania 25 4/5 Houston (47) 587
5. TNA Turning Point 11/15 Orlando (40) 357
6. New Japan Jan. 4 Tokyo Dome (39) 255
7. WWE Backlash 4/26 Providence (32) 254
8. WEC 6/7 Sacramento (17) 228
9. PWG 7/31 Reseda (19) 210
10. ROH Supercard of Honor 4/3 Houston 199
Honorable Mention: WWE No Way Out 2/15 Settle 172, Pro Wrestling NOAH 3/1 Budokan Hall 148, UFC 92 12/27/08 Las Vegas 112, ROH Glory By Honor 9/26 New York 89, WWE SummerSlam 8/23 Los Angeles 89, TNA Bound for Glory10/18 Irvine 66

CATEGORY B AWARDS - WINNER
DETERMINED BY FIRST PLACE VOTES

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. TNA VICTORY ROAD 7/19 ORLANDO 478
2. WWE Breaking Point 9/13 Montreal 22
3. Ultimate Chaos 6/27 Biloxi 19
4. WWE Bragging Rights 10/25 Pittsburgh 15
5. WWE The Bash 6/28 Sacramento 13
5. TNA Hard Justice 8/16 Orlando 13
7. WWE Hell in a Cell 10/4 Newark 9
8. TNA Genesis 1/11 Charlotte 6
9. UFC 97 4/18 Montreal 5

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. YOUNG BUCKS MORE BANG FOR YOUR BUCK 127
2. Evan Bourne shooting star press 90
3. Kota Ibushi Golden Star press 74
4. Shinsuke Nakamura bom a ye 58
5. John Morrison starship pain 45
6. Randy Orton RKO 40
7 C.M. Punk Go to sleep 37
8.Dragon Kid dragonrana 36
9. Randy Orton punt 31
10. Taiji Ishimori superstar elbow 21
HONORABLE MENTION: Masato Tanaka sliding D 18, Sheamus Razor’s edge 9

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. PIGGY JAMES ANGLE 166
2. Vickie Guerrero being called a pig 109
3. Using the death of Jeff Hardy’s dog in the Hardy Boys angle 46
4. WWE not acknowledging the death of Umaga on TV 19

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. TNA IMPACT 382
2. WWE Raw 256
3. WWE ECW 28
4. AAA 13
5. WWE Superstars 10

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. SHARMELL VS. JENNA MORASCA 7/19 ORLANDO 535
2. HHH vs. Randy Orton 4/5 Houston 40
3. Anderson Silva vs. Thales Leitis 4/18 Montreal 25
4. Kane vs. Great Khali 8/23 Los Angeles 18
5. Santina Marella vs. Chavo Guerrero vs. Vickie Guerrero 6/7 New Orleans 16

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. CHAVO GUERRERO VS. HORNSWOGGLE 358
2. HHH vs. Randy Orton 78
3. John Cena vs. Big Show 41
4. Main Event Mafia vs. Front Line 39
5. Kane vs. Great Khali 38
6. Randy Orton vs. Shane McMahon 33
7. John Cena vs. The Miz 19
8. Santina Marella vs. Vickie Guerrero 18

WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. TNA 424
2. IWA Mid South 195
3. Combat Zone Wrestling 61
4. Affliction 55
5. WWE 53
6. AAA 25
7. Hustle 20

BEST BOOKER
1. JOE SILVA 242
2. Mike Quackenbush 137
3. Gedo & Jado 119
4. Gabe Sapolsky 65
5. Adam Pearce 21
6. Sean Shelby 19
7. Sanshiro Takagi 18
8. Vince McMahon 16

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. DANA WHITE 547
2. Sanshiro Takagi 62
3. Vince McMahon 42
4. Cary Silkin 27
5. Mitsuharu Misawa 20
6. Scott Coker 14

BEST GIMMICK
1. C.M. PUNK STRAIGHT EDGE SOCIETY 287
2. Pope D’Angelo Dinero 51
3. Yoshikawa 39
4. A Double Austin Aries 37
5. Santino Marella 24
6. Zack Ryder 21
7. The Beautiful People 20
8. King Mo 19

WORST GIMMICK
1. HORNSWOGGLE 112
2. Abraham Washington 86
3. Samoa Joe Nation of Violence 82
4. Santino Marella 31
5. ODB 25
6. Dr. Stevie 19
7. Tiffany 15
8. Pretty Ricky 10

BEST PRO WRESTLING BOOK
1. MIDNIGHT EXPRESS 25TH ANNIVERSARY SCRAPBOOK BY JIM CORNETTE 211
2. Queen of the Ring (Mildred Burke) by Jeff Leen 199
3. Drawing Heat the Hard Way by Larry Matysik 110
4. Total MMA by Jonathan Snowden 105
5. Blood in the Cage by L. Jon Wertheim 77
6. WWE Encyclopedia by Brian Shields/Kevin Sullivan 44
7. Got Fight? by Forrest Griffin 31
8. My Life in Wrestling by Gary Hart 30
9. My Life Outside the Ring by Hulk Hogan 12

BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD
1. MACHO MADNESS 111
2. Rise and Fall of WCW 88
3. Dragon Gate USA Open the Historic Gate 85
4. Starrcade: The Essential Collection 64
5. Best of Saturday Night’s Main Event 52
6. Guest Booker: Jim Cornette 27
7. Best of Smackdown 10th anniversary 12

2008

CATEGORY A AWARDS - WINNERS
DETERMINED BY POINTS ON A 5-3-2 BASIS.
FIRST PLACE VOTES IN PARENTHESIS

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD (WRESTLER OF THE YEAR)  
1. CHRIS JERICHO (139) 1,198 
2. Edge (116) 1,168 
3. Shawn Michaels (157) 1,111 
4. Keiji Muto (97) 976 
5. Nigel McGuinness (45) 658 
6. John Cena (73) 595 
7. Shingo Takagi (57) 449 
8. Cibernetico (53) 377 
9. Kurt Angle (32) 275 
10. Bryan Danielson (12) 215
HONORABLE MENTION: Hiroshi Tanahashi 199, Kensuke Sasaki 178, Randy Orton 125, HHH 113, Kenta Kobashi 112, Jeff Hardy 85, Naomichi Marufuji 71, Samoa Joe 62

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS MOST VALUABLE
1. BROCK LESNAR (658) 3,618 
2. Georges St. Pierre (81) 1,808 
3. Randy Couture (25) 473 
4. Fedor Emelianenko (31) 453 
5. Anderson Silva (2) 406 
6. Forrest Griffin (2) 241 
7. Gina Carano (1) 240 
8. Kimbo Slice (3) 200 
9. Masato (27) 181 
10. Chuck Liddell 168
HONORABLE MENTION: Quinton Jackson 157, B.J. Penn 89, Urijah Faber 84, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira 81

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. BRYAN DANIELSON (325) 2,042 
2. Shawn Michaels (173) 1,406 
3. Nigel McGuinness (32) 753 
4. Naomichi Marufuji (46) 718 
5. Chris Jericho (36) 578 
6. Kurt Angle (47) 426 
7. KENTA (19) 315 
8. Hiroshi Tanahashi (16) 277 
9. Edge (17) 251 
10. Masato Tanaka (29) 185
HONORABLE MENTION: Jeff Hardy 164, El Generico 155, Samoa Joe 127, Cima 122, Shingo Takagi 115, Blue Panther 107, Austin Aries 94

MOST OUTSTANDING FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
1. GEORGES ST. PIERRE (333) 2,512 
2. Anderson Silva (215) 2,146 
3. B.J. Penn (35) 789 
4. Fedor Emelianenko (46) 538 
5. Brock Lesnar (55) 458 
6. Miguel Torres (13) 337 
7. Eddie Alvarez (17) 310 
8. Forrest Griffin (8) 289 
9. Urijah Faber (5) 271 
10. Kenny Florian 135
HONORABLE MENTION: Thiago Alves 132

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. BROCK LESNAR (605) 3,532 
2. Mistico (118) 1,525 
3. John Cena (107) 1,207 
4. Georges St. Pierre (3) 1,064 
5. Cibernetico (19) 511 
6. Randy Couture (7) 394 
7. Chuck Liddell (13) 305 
8, Kimbo Slice (4) 264 
9. Keiji Muto 197 
10. Kenta Kobashi 173
HONORABLE MENTION: Edge 84, HHH 61

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. CHRIS JERICHO VS. SHAWN MICHAELS (443) 2,647 
2. Undertaker vs. Edge (56) 1,195 
3. New Japan vs. Zero-One Max (71) 595 
4. Austin Aries vs. Jimmy Jacobs (19) 416 
5. Konnan vs. Joachim Roldan (37) 362 
6. Georges St. Pierre vs. Matt Serra (2) 321 
7. Roderick Strong vs. Erick Stevens (15) 289 
8. Ric Flair vs. Shawn Michaels (19) 232 
9. HHH vs. Jeff Hardy (6) 160 
10. Kurt Angle vs. Samoa Joe (2)  138
HONORABLE MENTION: Bryan Danielson vs. Nigel McGuinness 128, Awesome Kong vs. Gail Kim 110, Brock Lesnar vs. Randy Couture 84, Junie Browning vs. Efraim Escudero 72, Shawn Michaels vs. Batista 70

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. JOHN MORRISON & THE MIZ (294) 2,130 
2. Kevin Steen & El Generico (137) 1,099 
3. Robert Roode & James Storm (30) 1,077 
4. Masato Yoshino & Naruki Doi (120) 1,035 
5. KENTA & Taiji Ishimori (83) 804 
6. Mark & Jay Briscoe (30) 708 
7. Jimmy Jacobs & Tyler Black (38) 469 
8. Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley (15) 460 
9. Shingo Takagi & BxB Hulk (16) 252 
10. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (22) 251
HONORABLE MENTION: Homicide & Hernandez 205, Kensuke Sasaki& Katsuhiko Nakajima 144, Togi Makabe & Toru Yano 142, Cody Rhodes & Ted DiBiase 122., Teddy Hart & Jack Evans 70, Team 3-D 66

MOST IMPROVED
1. THE MIZ (203) 1,578 
2. Tyler Black (194) 1,244 
3. John Morrison (15) 237 
4. Cody Rhodes (22) 235 
5. Suwama (16) 234 
6. Yamato (33) 216 
7. Kofi Kingston (9) 184 
8. Shingo Takagi (14) 182 
9. Ted DiBiase (8) 116 
10. Rhett Titus (13) 96
HONORABLE MENTION: Nigel McGuinness 92, Atsushi Aoki 90, Kevin Steen 85, Chris Jericho 84, Robert Roode 84, Davey Richards 68, The Brian Kendrick 62, Mike Knox 60

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. CHRIS JERICHO (272) 1,979 
2. Santino Marella (137) 1,309 
3. Edge (43) 654 
4. Dana White (42) 594 
5. Shawn Michaels (18) 405 
6. Ric Flair (37) 344 
7. Larry Sweeney (17) 298 
8. Cibernetico 215 
9. Jimmy Jacobs (5) 166 
10. John Cena (4) 135
HONORABLE MENTION: Vickie Guerrero 129, Kurt Angle 115, Frank Shamrock 107, Mick Foley 89, JBL 80, Konnan 74, Randy Orton 73, Kenny Florian 72

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. JOHN CENA (245) 1,586 
2. Brock Lesnar (86) 856 
3. Edge (43) 617 
4. Santino Marella (77) 579 
5. Kenta Kobashi (35) 522 
6. Shawn Michaels (37) 452 
7. Chris Jericho (26) 442 
8. Cibernetico (26) 434 
9. Quinton Jackson (2) 318 
10. Hiroshi Tanahashi (20) 299
HONORABLE MENTION: Jeff Hardy 295, Randy Couture 239, Gina Carano 238, Perro Aguayo Jr. 235, Georges St. Pierre 198, Randy Orton 162, Yoshihiro Akiyama 117, Ric Flair 111

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. BRYAN DANIELSON (582) 3,231 
2. Nigel McGuinness (45) 1,192 
3. Kurt Angle (68) 748 
4. Naomichi Marufuji (32) 694 
5. Atsushi Aoki364 
6. William Regal (6) 260 
7. Yuji Nagata236 
8. Chris Jericho (24) 222 
9. Shawn Michaels (10) 208 
10. Mike Quackenbush (9) 179

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)  
1. NECRO BUTCHER (193) 1,386 
2. Samoa Joe (127) 1,133 
3. Takeshi Morishima (125) 1,044 
4. Undertaker (76) 831 
5. Masato Tanaka (40) 576 
6. Togi Makabe (28) 534 
7. Fit Finlay (48) 358 
8. Awesome Kong (21) 343 
9. Jimmy Jacobs (17) 268 
10. Kevin Steen (8) 172
HONORABLE MENTION: Abyss 162, Kurt Angle 141, Edge 119, Umaga 78, Nigel McGuiness 70

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. EVAN BOURNE (323) 2,188 
2. Kota Ibushi (108) 1,746 
3. Mistico (115) 1,510 
4. Jack Evans (59) 1,217 
5. Dragon Kid (67) 604 
6. Masato Yoshino (49) 424 
7. A.J. Styles (24) 399 
8. Jeff Hardy (22) 351 
8. Rey Mysterio (2) 332 
10. Pac (15) 277
HONORABLE MENTION: Teddy Hart 251, Valiente 246, Taiji Ishimori 242, El Blazer 192, Naomichi Marufuji 174, BxB Hulk 161, Ricky Marvin 160, El Generico 157, Prince Devitt 126, KENTA 116

MOST OVERRATED
1. VLADIMIR KOZLOV (143) 1,022 
2. HHH (139) 953 
3. Great Khali (64) 583 
4. Sting (38) 377 
5. Kevin Nash (37) 374 
6. Batista (32) 372 
7. Kane (38) 332 
8. C.M. Punk (34) 305 
9. Mr. Kennedy (29) 299 
10. JBL (18) 197
HONORABLE MENTION: Mark Henry 196, Team 3-D 170, Mitsuharu Misawa 119, John Cena 117, Booker T 88, Scott Steiner 82, Randy Orton 77, Samoa Joe 72

MOST UNDERRATED
1. MVP (91) 840 
2. Scotty Goldman (87) 567 
3. Jamie Noble (50) 484 
4. Alex Shelley (53) 464 
5. Elijah Burke (39) 419 
6. Paul London (57) 358 
7. C.M. Punk (22) 287 
8. John Morrison (31) 277 
9. Shuji Kondo (10) 189 
10. Chris Sabin (5) 182
HONORABLE MENTION: Brian Kendrick 176, Matt Hardy 164, Jimmy Wang Yang 99, Davey Richards 85, Roderick Strong 81

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. ULTIMATE FIGHTING CHAMPIONSHIPS (533) 3,340 
2. World Wrestling Entertainment (52) 1,329 
3. Ring of Honor (58) 1,188 
4. Dragon Gate (26) 591 
5. New Japan Pro Wrestling (33) 575 
6. World Extreme Cagefighting (7) 406 
7. Pro Wrestling NOAH (15) 312 
8. Total Nonstop Action (32) 276 
9. AAA (12) 227 
10. CHIKARA (21) 209
HONORABLE MENTION: CMLL 183, IWRG 131, Dream 86

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW
1. THE ULTIMATE FIGHTER (196) 1,616 
2. WWE Raw (128) 1,467 
3. WWE ECW (92) 1,165 
4. WWE Smackdown (70) 887 
5. Dragon Gate Infinity (89) 682 
6. Inside MMA (61) 407 
7. AAA (14) 329 
8. Pro Wrestling NOAH (19) 306 
9. New Japan World Pro Wrestling (9) 282 
10. CMLL (1) 228
HONORABLE MENTION: TNA Impact 196, Hulk Hogan’s Celebrity Championship Wrestling 166, IWRG 157

WORKED MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. SHAWN MICHAELS VS. CHRIS JERICHO 10/5 PORTLAND (179) 1,146 
2. Ric Flair vs. Shawn Michaels 3/30 Orlando (140) 933 
3. Kurt Angle vs. Samoa Joe 4/13 Lowell (33) 622 
4. Blue Panther vs. Villano V 9/19 Mexico City (30) 594 
5. Kenta Kobashi & Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama 12/2/07 Tokyo (36) 539 
6. Nigel McGuinness vs. Austin Aries 12/29/07 New York (37) 475 
7. Nigel McGuinness vs. Bryan Danielson 2/23 New York (49) 405 
8. Undertaker vs. Edge 3/30 Orlando (22) 386 
9. Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. KENTA & Kota Ibushi 9/14 Tokyo (39) 360 
10. Naruki Doi & Masato Yoshino & Genki Horiguchi vs. Cima & Ryo Saito & Dragon Kid 3/29 Orlando (12) 348
HONORABLE MENTION: KENTA vs. Naomichi Marufuji 10/25 Tokyo 313, Undertaker vs Edge 8/17 Indianapolis 301, Nigel McGuinness vs. Tyler Black 3/16 Philadelphia 280, Bryan Danielson vs. Tyler Black 7/26 Detroit 251, Naomichi Marufuji vs. Shuji Kondo 11/3 Tokyo 217, Kenta Kobashi & KENTA vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima 6/14 Tokyo 198, Volador Jr. & Sagrado & La Sombra vs. El Hijo del Fantasma & La Mascara & Valiente 4/30 Mexico City 192, KENTA & Taiji Ishimori vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Kotaro Suzuki 9/6 Tokyo 114, Kurt Angle vs. A.J. Styles 8/10 Trenton 113, HHH vs. Jeff Hardy 10/5 Portland 113, Kevin Steen & El Generico vs. Masato Yoshino & Naruki Doi 3/28 Orlando 109, Kurt Angle vs. Yuji Nagata 1/4 Tokyo 78, Kevin Steen & El Generico vs. Tyler Black & Jimmy Jacobs 9/19 Boston 76, Takeshi Morishima vs. Naomichi Marufuji 12/2/07 Tokyo 72

SHOOT MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. FORREST GRIFFIN VS. QUINTON JACKSON 7/5 LAS VEGAS (160) 1,362 
2. Roger Huerta vs. Clay Guida 12/8/07 Las Vegas (237) 1,353 
3. Urijah Faber vs. Jens Pulver 6/1 Sacramento (63) 1,070 
4. Miguel Torres vs. Yoshiro Maeda 6/1 Sacramento (108) 1,008 
5. Brock Lesnar vs. Randy Couture 11/15 Las Vegas (99) 907 
6. Cung Le vs. Frank Shamrock 3/29 San Jose (83) 867 
7. Eddie Alvarez vs. Joachim Hansen 5/11 Saitama (93) 781 
8. Chuck Liddell vs. Wanderlei Silva 12/29/07 Las Vegas (70) 642 
9. Eddie Alvarez vs. Tatsuya Kawajiri 7/21 Osaka (2) 523 
10. Georges St. Pierre vs. Jon Fitch 8/9 Minneapolis (21) 314
HONORABLE MENTION: Brock Lesnar vs. Frank Mir 2/2 Las Vegas 152, Kazuo Misaki vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama 12/31/07 Saitama 95, Jon Koppenhaver vs. Jared Rollins 12/8/07 Las Vegas 70, Georges St. Pierre vs. Matt Serra 4/19 Montreal 62, Robbie Lawler vs. Scott Smith 5/31 Atlantic City 60

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. KAI (84) 966 
2. Amasis (81) 925 
3. Ryota Hama (88)  462 
4. Kento Miyahara (35) 454 
5. Joe Hennig (41) 378 
6. Nick Jackson (15) 324 
7. Consequences Creed (47) 295 
8. Atsushi Sawada (13) 292 
9. Ophidian (1) 275 
10. King Mo (35) 175
HONORABLE MENTION: Takashi Okita 72

BEST NON-WRESTLER
1. LARRY SWEENEY (260) 2,208 
2. Vickie Guerrero (327) 2,039 
3. Jim Cornette (22) 548 
4. Mick Foley (15) 474 
5. Nobuhiko Takada (45) 323 
6. Vince McMahon (2) 294 
7. Dana White (3) 225 
8. Konnan (35) 211 
9. Teddy Long (11) 139 
10. Karen Angle 67

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. MATT STRIKER (264) 1,950 
2. Jim Ross (232) 1,906 
3. Joe Rogan (99) 1,110 
4. Mike Goldberg (49) 698 
5. Frank Mir (2) 296 
6. Mike Tenay (9) 285 
7. Tazz (3) 249 
8. Dave Prazak (31) 239 
9. Gus Johnson (30) 238 
10. Mauro Ranallo (16) 196
HONORABLE MENTION: Mick Foley 129, Bas Rutten 127, Frank Shamrock 122, Lenny Leonard 105

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. MIKE ADAMLE (289) 1,623 
2. Don West (93) 1,364 
3. Michael Cole (107) 1,310 
4. Todd Grisham (70) 806 
5. Mike Tenay (12) 274 
6. Jerry Lawler (4) 172 
7. Mauro Ranallo (14) 141 
8. Tazz (13) 107 
9. Bubba the Love Sponge (12) 90 
10. Jay Glazer67

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. WWE WRESTLEMANIA 3/30 ORLANDO (158) 1,683 
2. UFC 91 11/15 Las Vegas (199) 1,677 
3. WEC 6/1 Sacramento (43) 682 
4. ROH Supercard of Honor 3/29 Orlando (112) 673 
5. WWE No Mercy 10/5 Portland (52) 635 
6. ROH Death Before Dishonor 8/2 New York (2) 249 
7. Pro Wrestling NOAH 3/2 Tokyo (16) 234 
8. ROH Take No Prisoners 3/16 Philadelphia (29) 212 
9. WWE Royal Rumble 1/27 New York (2) 194 
10. Dragon Gate 9/5 Los Angeles (18) 179
HONORABLE MENTION: UFC Ultimate Fighter finals 12/8/07 Las Vegas 169, ROH Rising Above 12/29/07 New York 151, UFC 79 12/29/07 Las Vegas 134, TNA Lockdown 4/13 Lowell 122, ROH 3/28 Orlando 115, ROH Driven 9/19 Boston 114, ROH 9/14 Tokyo 112, UFC 81 2/2 Las Vegas 85, TNA Bound for Glory 10/12 Chicago 74, UFC 87 8/9 Minneapolis 60, ROH 7/26 Detroit 60

CATEGORY B AWARDS - WINNER
DETERMINED BY FIRST PLACE VOTES

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. WWE SURVIVOR SERIES 11/23 BOSTON 116 
2. TNA Sacrifice 5/11 Orlando 5 
3. YAMMA Pitfighting 4/11 Atlantic City 90 
4. TNA No Surrender 9/14 Oshawa 52 
5. Elite XC on CBS 10/1 Fort Lauderdale4 1 
6. Strikeforce at the Dome 2/23 Tacoma 31 
7. TNA Destination X 3/9 Norfolk 27 
8. UFC 90 10/25 Chicago 26 
9. WWE Cyber Sunday 10/26 Phoenix 25 
10. WWE Unforgiven 9/7 Cleveland 18
HONORABLE MENTION: TNA Final Resolution 1/6 Orlando 14

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. EVAN BOURNE SHOOTING STAR PRESS 259 
2. Tyler Black God’s Last Gift 46 
3. Undertaker gogoplata 34 
4. Mistico La Mistica 30 
5. Chris Jericho codebreaker 26 
6. KENTA Go 2 sleep 24 
7. Randy Orton RKO 22 
8. Dragon Kid dragonrana 20 
9. Kota Ibushi double moonsault 19 
10. Taiji Ishimori superstar elbow 18
HONORABLE MENTION: Tyler Black Phoenix splash, Masato Tanaka sliding D 16

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WWE JEFF HARDY TEASED OVERDOSE TO GET HITS 241 
2. TNA Using Jill Jarrett’s death in Angle vs. Jeff storyline 165 
3. WWE having the set collapse on Vince McMahon just days after a TNA crew member was killed in similar fashion 49 
4. ROH Larry Sweeney rape tease on Allison Danger 46 
5. IWA Mid South Mike Levy incident 41 
6. Elite XC pushing Kimbo Slice as a main eventer 29 
7. AAA using Antonio Pena’s ashes in an angle 25 
8. WWE McMahon’s Millions 23

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. TNA IMPACT 520 
2. Hulk Hogan’s Celebrity Championship Wrestling 43 
3. WWE ECW 41 
4. WWE Raw 34 
5. AAA 11 
6. WWE Smackdown 10

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. HHH VS. KOZLOV VS. EDGE 11/23 BOSTON 118 
2. Paulo Filho vs. Chael Sonnen 11/5 Hollywood, FL 34 
3. Santino Marella vs. Honky Tonk Man 10/26 Phoenix 22 
5. Warrior vs. Orlando Jordan 6/25 Madrid, Spain 19 
6. Kane vs. Mark Henry vs. Big Show 6/29 Dallas 16 
7. Mark Henry vs. Matt Hardy 8/17 Indianapolis 15 
8. Rhodes & DiBiase vs. Lawler & Cole 7/28 Washington 14 
9. A.J. Styles vs. Frank Trigg 9/14 Oshawa 13

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. REY MYSTERIO VS. KANE 215 
2. Sonjay Dutt vs. Jay Lethal 101 
3. Main Event Mafia vs. Front Line 52 
4. HHH vs. Vladimir Kozlov 35 
5. B.G. James vs. Kip James 19 
6. Mark Henry vs. Matt Hardy 16 
7. Samoa Joe vs. Kevin Nash 15 
8. Tommy Dreamer vs. Colin Delaney 14 
9. Jamie Noble vs. Chuck Palumbo 12 
9. Armando Estrada vs. Colin Delaney 12 
9. Team 3-D vs. X Division 12

WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. TOTAL NONSTOP ACTION 404 
2. Elite XC 232 
3. All Japan Pro Wrestling 36 
4. World Wrestling Entertainment 34 
5. Inoki Genome Federation 19 
5. IWA Mid South 19 
7. Hustle Fighting Opera 18 
8. AAA 16

BEST BOOKER
1. JOE SILVA 383 
2. Gabe Sapolsky 229 
3. Gedo & Jado 86 
4. Mike Quackenbush 55 
5. Vince McMahon 29 
6. Michael Hayes 28 
7. Genki Horiguchi 26 
8. Russo/Mantel/Jarrett 12

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. DANA WHITE 699 
2. Vince McMahon 60 
3. Cary Silkin 46 
4. Naoki Sugabayashi 10 
5. Dixie Carter 9

BEST GIMMICK
1. SANTINO MARELLA 338 
2. Beautiful People 62 
3. Rhett Titus 36 
4. Charlie Haas 21 
5. John Morrison 14 
6. Junie Browning 12 
7. Festus 9

WORST GIMMICK
1. KHALI KISS CAM 62 
2. Whiny world champion Samoa Joe 59 
3. Super Eric 52 
4. G.M. Mike Adamle 25 
5. Stone Cold Shark Boy 21 
6. Cute Kip 19 
7. Kung Fu Naki 15 
8. Sheik Abdul Bashir 14 
9. Charlie Haas 12 
10. Bella Twins 11

BEST PRO WRESTLING BOOK
1. GORGEOUS GEORGE/JOHN CAPOUYA 192 
2. Ring of Hell/Matt Randazzo 75 
3. Wrestlecrap Book of Lists/Randy Baer 54 
4. Tales from the Mat/Tito Santana 37 
5. Becoming the Natural/Randy Couture & Loretta Hunt 35 
6. Benoit/Oliver & Johnson & Muchnick & McCoy 33 
7. Made in America/Matt Hughes 15 
8. Jim Londos Record Book/Steve Yohe 9 
8. Adventures in Larryland/Larry Zbyszko 9

BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD
1. RIC FLAIR DEFINITIVE COLLECTION 216 
2. Ric Flair High Spots Shoot 83 
3. Mr. Perfect 49 
4. The Rock: Most Electrifying Man in Sports Entertainment 46 
5. PWG Sells Out 37 
6. Wrestlemania 24 33 
7. Hell in a Cell1 9 
8. Viva La Raza/Eddie Guerrero Story 11 
9. TNA Global Impact Tokyo Dome 10

2007

Lou Thesz/Ric Flair Award (Wrestler of the Year) :
1. John Cena (437 #1 votes) - 2,459 pts
2. Bryan Danielson (77) - 928
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi (42) - 728
4. Shawn Michaels (32) - 579
5. Takeshi Morishima (41) - 565
6. Mistico (6) - 510
7. Mitsuharu Misawa (33)
8. Cibernetico (28) - 290
9. Kurt Angle (7) - 202
10.Edge (16) - 196

MMA MVP
1. Randy Couture (334) - 2,254
2. Quinton Jackson (105) - 1,446
3. Chuck Lidell (116) - 1,209
4. Frank Shamrock (3) - 353
5. Anderson Silva
6. Geirge St. Pierre
7. Kid Yamamoto
8. Forrest Griffin
9. Yoshihiro Akiyama
10. Masato

Most Outstanding Wrestler
1. Bryan Danielson (434) - 2,646
2. Shawn Michaels (46) - 468
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi (62) - 642
4. Naomichi Marufuji 
5. Nigel McGuiness
6. Samoa Joe
7. KENTA
8. Takeshi Morishima
9. Edge
10. John Cena

Most Oustanding MMA Fighter
1. Quinton Jackson (157) - 1,554
2. Anderson Silva (151) - 1,508
3. Randy Couture (131) - 1,235
4. Urijah Faber
5. Tyson Griffin
6. Clay Guida
7. George St. Pierre
8. Fedor Emelianenko
9. Matt Serra 
10. Kid Yamamote

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. John Cena (331) - 2,299
2. Chuck Lidell (267) - 2,192
3. Mistico (133) - 1,603
4. Randy Couture
5. Quinton Jackson
6. Tito Ortiz
7. Cibernetico
8. Kid Yamanoto
9. Perro Aguayo Jr.
10. HHH

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Undertaker Vs. Batista (148) -1,160
2. Bryan Danielson Vs. Takeshi Morishima (89) - 1,119
3. Briscoes Vs. Steen & El Generico (121) - 1,045
4. John Cena Vs. Shawn Michaels
5. Matt Hardy Vs. MVP
6. Frank Shamrock Vs. Phil Baroni
7. Matt Hughes Vs. Matt Serra
8. Tito Ortiz Vs. Chuck Lidell
9. Gran Apache Vs. Billy Boy
10. Vince McMahon Vs. Donald Trump

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Mark & Jay Briscoe (474) - 2,641
2. Chris Sabin & Alex Shelly - 1,132
3. Kevin Steen & El Generico (0) - 690
4. Giant Bernard & Travis Tomko
5. Matt & Jeff Hardy
6. Paul London & Brian Kendrick
7. Lance Cade & Trevor Murdoch
8. Masato Yoshino & Naruki Doi
9. KENTA & Taiji Ishimori
10. Ricky Marvin & Kotaro Suzuki

MOST IMPROVED
1. MVP (305) - 1,966
2. Claudio Castagnoli (34) - 564
3. Tomko
4. Takeshi Morishima
5. Candice Michelle
6. Jeff Hardy
7. Umaga
8. John Cena
9. Hirooki Goto
10. Batista

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. John Cena (151) - 1,243
2. Santino Marella (133) - 1,208
3. Edge
4. Quinton jackson
5. Larry Sweeney
6. Christian Cage
7. Frank Shamrock
8. Tito Ortiz
9. Mr. Kennedy
10. Ric Flair

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. John Cena (358) - 2,447
2. Quinton Jackson (158) - 1,491
3. Cibernetico
4. Randy Couture
5. Shawn Michaels
6. Tito Ortiz
7. Mistico
8. Edge
9. Jeff Hardy
10. Forrest Griffin

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Bryan Danielson (529) - 2,928
2. Nigel McGuiness (15) - 784
3. Yuji Nagata
4. Fit Finlay
5. KENTA
6. Kurt Angle
7. Naomichi Marufuji
8. Mike Quackenbush
9. Shawn Michaels
10. Samoa Joe

BRUSIER BRODY BEST BRAWLER AWARD
1. Takeshi Morishima (157) - 1,464
2. Umaga (101) - 1,199
3. Samoa Joe (115) - 1,129
4. Fit Finlay
5. Necro Butcher
6. Togi Makabe
7. John Cena
8. Abyss
9. Undertaker
10. Rhyno

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Mistico (162) - 1,394
2. Ricky Marvin
3. Jack Evans
4. AJ Styles
5. Pac
6. Matt Sydal
7. Jeff Hardy
8. Matt Cross
9. Dragon Kid
10. Rey Mysterio Jr.

MOST OVERRATED
1. Great Khali (187) - 1,210
2. Mr. Kennedy (80) - 586
3. HHH
4. Bobby Lashley
5. Batista
6. Big Daddy V
7. Randy Orton
8. Kurt Angle
9. Kevin Nash
10. Mistuharu Misawa

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Shelton Benjamin - 735
2. Jamie Noble
3. Paul London
4. Alex Shelley
5. William Regal
6. Brian Kendrick
7. Matt Hardy
8. Go Shiozaki
9. AJ Styles
10. Christopher Daniels

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. UFC (280) - 2,479
2. ROH
3. WWE
4. NOAH
5. AAA
6. CMLL
7. New Japan
8. Dragon Gate
9. Strikeforce
10. TNA

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW
1. The Ultimate Fighter (390) - 2,463
2. WWE RAW
3. WWE Smackdown
4. AAA
5. CMLL
6. Wrestling Society X
7. NOAH
8. Inside MMA
9. Bodog Fight Costa Rica
9. TNA Impact  

WORKED MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Bryan Danielson Vs. Takeshi Morishima (8/25) (118) - 1,199
2. KENTA & Taiji Ishimori Vs. Kota Ibushi & Naomichi Marufuji (7/15) (131) - 1,108
3. Bryan Danielson Vs. Nigel McGuiness (6/9) - (146) - 1,061
4. John Cena Vs. Shawn Michaels (4/23)
5. John Cena Vs. Umaga (1/2)
6. Briscoes Vs. Kevin Steen & El Generico (9/15)
7. John Cena Vs. Shawn Michaels Vs. Edge Vs. Randy Orton (4/29)
8. Cima, Shingo Takagi & Susuma Mochizuki Vs. Dragon Kid, Ryo Saito & Masaaki Mochizuki (3/31)
9. Hiroshi Tanahashi Vs. Hirooki Goto (11/11)
10. Hiroshi Tanahasi Vs. Yuji Nagata (4/13)

SHOOT MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Randy Couture Vs. Tim Silvia (3/3) (202) - 1,453
2. Nick Diaz Vs. Takanori Gomi (2/24)
3. Tyson Griffin Vs. Clay Guida (6/16)
4. Frank Shamrock Vs. Phil Baroni (6/22)
5. Frank Edgar Vs. Tyson Griffin (2/3)
6. Chris Horodecki Vs. Shad Lierley (6/1)
7. Forrest Griffin Vs. Maruricio Rua (9/22)
8. Quinton Jackson Vs. Chuck Lidell (5/26)
9. Quinton Jackson Vs. Dan Henderson (9/8)
10. Steve Berger Vs. Piotr Jackacynski (Costa Rica)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Erick Stevens (106) - 756
2. Joe Doering - 752
3. Tim Donst
4. La Sombra
5. Cyber Kong
6. Ted DiBiase Jr.
7. Ted McNailer
8. Lince Dorado
9. Seiya Sanada
10. Bobby Dempsey

BEST NON-WRESTLER
1. Larry Sweeney (382) - 2,269
2. Vince McMahon (97) - 847
3. Jim Cornette
4. Jim Mitchell
5. William Regal
6. Sharmell
7. Karen Angle
8. Lacey
9. Armando Estrada
10. Generalissimo Takada

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Jim Ross (325) - 2,257
2. JBL (184) - 1,609
3. Joe Rogan
4. Mauro Ranallo
5. Mike Goldberg
6. Dave Prazak
7. Frank Mir
8. Mike Teney
9. Joey Styles
10. Kenny Bolin

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Don West (269) - 2,204
2. Micheal Cole (116) - 1,130
3. Johnathan Coachman
4. Todd Grisham
5. Mike Teney
6. Jerry Lawler
7. Col. Bob Sheridan
8. Joey Styles
9. Taz
10. Leticia Cline

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. ROH Man Up (188) - 1,296
2. WWE Wrestlemania (133) - 1,138
3. Pride 2nd Coming
4. ROH Driven
5. Pride Otoko Matsuri
6. Strikeforce/EXC Judgement Day
7. WWE Backlash
8. UFC 68
9. UFC 66
10. UFC 76

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. WWE/ECW December to Dismember (12/3/06) - 298 pts.
2. TNA Lockdown
3. WWE Unforgiven
4. TNA Hard Justice
5. UFC 78
6. TNA Victory Road
7. TNA Final Resolution
8. WWE Jugement Day

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. KENTA's Go To Sleep - 98 pts.
2. Randy Orton's running soccer kick
3. Petey Williams Canadian Destroyer
4. Bryan Danielson's Cattle Mutilation
5. Matt Sydal's shooting Star press
6. Bryan Danielson's elbows
7. Samoa Joe's muscle buster
8. Takeshi Morishima's backdrop driver
9. CM Punks Go To Sleep
10. Shawn Michaels' superkick

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. TNA Signing Pacman Jones/Making it Rain - 317 pts.
2. Vince McMahon's death
3. WWE's entire handling of post-benoit re: Steriods
4. Hornswoggle as Vince's illegitament son
5. Great Khali as World Champion
6. WWE doing Benoit tribute show

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. TNA Impact - 476 pts
2. WWE/ECW - 122
3. WWE RAW
4. Wrestling Society X
5. WWE Heat
6. IFL Battleground

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Kane Vs. Big Daddy V - 204 pts
2. VKM Vs. Christy Hemme - 121
3. Eric Young Vs. Robert Roode
4. Batista Vs. Giant Khali
5. Vince McMahon Vs. Bobby Lashley
6. Layla Vs. Kelly Kelly
7. Kane Vs. Giant Khali
8. Cody Rhodes Vs. Bob Holly
9. Abyss Vs. Black Reign
10. WWE Vs. Honesty & John Cena Vs. Giant Khali (TIE)

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Chris Harris Vs. James Storm (Blindfold match - 4/15) - 149 pts
2. Fake Donald Trump Vs. Fake Rosie O'Donell (1/8) - 119
3. Great Khali Vs. Kane (4/1)
4. Great Khali Vs. Hornswoggle (11/17)
5. Layla Vs. Kelly Kelly (11/27)
6. Monsters Battle Royal Kane Vs. Great Khali Vs. Mark Henry (10/30)
7. Big Daddy V. Vs. Boogeyman (9/18)
8. Kane Vs. Mark Henry (6/3)
9. Chrsity Hemme Vs. Fat Oily Guy (2/11)
10. Great Khali Vs. Batista (10/7)

WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. TNA - 520 pts
2. WWE - 42 pts
3. IFL
4. All-Japan
5. AAA
6. IWA Puerto Rico

BEST BOOKER
1. Gabe Sapolsky - 495 pts
2. Joe Silva - 128
3. Riki Choshu
4. Michael Hayes
5. Dorian Roidan
6. Vince McMahon

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. Dana White - 412 pts
2. Vince McMahon - 113
3. Cary Silkin
4. Joachim Roldan
5. Paco Alonso

BEST GIMMICK
1. Santino Marella - 344 pts.
2. Black Machismo Jay Lethal - 52
3. MVP
4. Festus
5. Takeshi Morishima
6. Matt Classic
7. Delirious
8. King Booker
9. Chris Hero
10. Awesome Kong

WORST GIMMICK
1. Black Reign - 203 pts
2. Horswoggle McMahon - 88
3. Pacman Jones
4. Big Daddy V
5. Jillian Hall singing
6. VKM
7. Abyss
8. Fat Oiley Guy
9. Boogeyman
10. Razor Ramon HG
10. Great Khali 

BEST PRO WRESTLING BOOK
1. Hitman by Bret Hart - 266 pts
2. A Lion's Tale by Chris Jericho - 237
3. Brody Vs. Larry Matysik
4. Hardcore Diaries by Mick Foley
5. NWA by Tim Hornbacker
6. Lucha Loco by Malcom Venville
7. Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame: The Heels by Oliver/Johnson

BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD
1. Ric Flair and the Four Horsemen - 332 pts
2. History of the AWA - 73
3. The Ladder matches
4. Shawn Michaels: heartbreak & Triumph
5. The New and Improved DX

2006

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD (OVERALL PERFORMER OF THE YEAR)
1. MISTICO (220) 2,245
2. Edge (134) 1,985
3. Tito Ortiz (261) 1,620
4. Bryan Danielson (83) 947
5. Samoa Joe (60) 645
6. Mirko Cro Cop (92) 625
7. Matt Hughes (78) 516
8. Perro Aguayo Jr. (26) 505
9. John Cena (11) 453
10. Chuck Liddell (41) 353
HONORABLE MENTION: KENTA 275, Naomichi Marufuji 216, Minoru Suzuki 182, Rey Mysterio 97, Hiroshi Tanahashi 63

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. BRYAN DANIELSON (401) 2,646
2. KENTA (98) 1,938
3. Samoa Joe (86) 1,335
4. Fit Finlay (65) 512
5. Edge (20) 269
6. Nigel McGuiness (1) 255
7. A.J. Styles (10) 242
8. Kurt Angle (9) 204
9. Takeshi Morishima 183
10. Rey Mysterio (16) 169
HONORABLE MENTION: Perro Aguayo Jr. 142, Chris Benoit 123, Naomichi Marufuji 118

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. MISTICO (377) 3,112
2. Tito Ortiz (358) 2,902
3. Matt Hughes (53) 1,258
4. John Cena (80) 1,168
5. Ken Shamrock (25) 428
6. Hidehiko Yoshida (44) 379
7. Chuck Liddell (21) 377
8. Perro Aguayo Jr. (1) 322
9. Edge (4) 230
10. DX (2) 46

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. TITO ORTIZ VS. KEN SHAMROCK (413) 2,877
2. Ring of Honor vs. Combat Zone Wrestling (269) 2,267
3. John Cena vs. Edge (185) 2,030
4. LAX vs. Styles & Daniels (2) 303
5. Ric Flair vs. Mick Foley (3) 271
6. Mistico vs. Black Warrior (16) 270
7. KENTA vs. Bryan Danielson (7) 200
8. Bryan Danielson vs. Nigel McGuiness (5) 195
9. KENTA vs. Naomichi Marufuji (18) 182
10. Matt Hughes vs. Royce Gracie (8) 127

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. HOMICIDE & HERNANDEZ (202) 1,794
2. Austin Aries & Roderick Strong (217) 1,573
3. A.J. Styles & Christopher Daniels (110) 1,077
4. Paul London & Brian Kendrick (52) 1,076
5. Mark & Jay Briscoe (94) 1,062
6. Averno & Mephisto (137) 819
7. Takeshi Morishima & Mohammed Yone (49) 389
8. Chris Hero & Claudio Castagnoli (32) 359
9. Ikuto Hidaka & Minoru Fujita (3) 269
10. Perro Aguayo Jr. & Hector Garza (37) 251
HONORABLE MENTION: Johnny Nitro & Joey Mercury 224, Chris Harris & James Storm 133, HHH & Shawn Michaels 92

MOST IMPROVED
1. TAKESHI MORISHIMA (143) 1,464
2. Johnny Nitro (141) 1,316
3. Nigel McGuiness (117) 851
4. Jay Briscoe (55) 443
5. Bobby Lashley (24) 386
6. Delirious (28) 338
7. John Cena (40) 327
8. Hernandez (33) 305
9. Mark Briscoe (19) 286
10. Go Shiozaki (2) 255
HONORABLE MENTION: Davey Richards 230, Edge 194, Giant Bernard 164, Matt Sydal 152, Mr. Kennedy 131, Chris Sabin 126, Naomichi Marufuji 109, Suwama 105, Alex Shelley 93, C.M. Punk 89, Katsuhiko Nakajima 87, Kenny Dykstra 77

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. MICK FOLEY (159) 1,484
2. Edge (127) 1,317
3. Konnan (160) 1,285
4. John Cena (113) 1,171
5. Jim Cornette (92) 804
6. Tito Ortiz (49) 317
7. Bryan Danielson (7) 221
8. Ric Flair (11) 207
9. Christian (8) 189
10. Frank Shamrock (35) 181
HONORABLE MENTION: Josh Barnett 135, C.M. Punk 90, Mr. Kennedy 88, Kurt Angle 88, Ken Shamrock 85, Paul Heyman 83

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. JOHN CENA (471) 2,889
2. Tito Ortiz (111) 969
3. Perro Aguayo Jr. (59) 848
4. Edge (29) 764
5. Mistico (7) 611
6. Minoru Suzuki (32) 366
7. Bas Rutten (29) 354
8. Georges St. Pierre (40) 307
9. Forrest Griffin (4) 242
10. Colt Cabana (10) 212
HONORABLE MENTION: Samoa Joe 206, Ric Flair 188, Kid Yamamoto 182, Hulk Hogan 165, DX 151, C.M. Punk 149, Homicide 123, Mirko Cro Cop 120, KENTA 117, Choi Hong-man 116, King Booker 101

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. BRYAN DANIELSON (593) 3,266
2. Chris Benoit (38) 928
3. KENTA (32) 794
4. Nigel McGuiness (19) 781
5. Kurt Angle (32) 582
6. William Regal (29) 580
7. Fit Finlay (34) 543
8. Roderick Strong (8) 199
9. Naomichi Marufuji (3) 134
10. Samoa Joe (2) 122
HONORABLE MENTION: Osamu Nishimura 76

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)
1. SAMOA JOE (242) 2,064
2. Fit Finlay (188) 1,640
3. Homicide (97) 1,172
4. Necro Butcher (86) 806
5. Takeshi Morishima (11) 536
6. Abyss (28) 465
7. Rhino (12) 310
8. Perro Aguayo Jr. (25) 299
9. Edge (16) 194
10. William Regal (18) 177
HONORABLE MENTION: Chris Benoit 132, B.J. Whitmer 87, Umaga 86, Mick Foley 72

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. MISTICO (346) 2,957
2. A.J. Styles (168) 1,513
3. Jack Evans (89) 1,217
4. KENTA (39) 790
5. Rey Mysterio (89) 677
6. Matt Sydal (37) 600
7. Naomichi Marufuji (64) 495
8. Dragon Kid (25) 486
9. Volador Jr. (22) 365
10. Ricky Marvin (41) 312
HONORABLE MENTION: Yoshitsune 289, Paul London 207, Pac 138, Cima 115, Laredo Kid 111, Mark Briscoe 105, Mascarita Sagrada 92, Jimmy Wang Yang 80, Sonjay Dutt 70

MOST OVERRATED
1. BATISTA (179) 1,422
2. Jeff Jarrett (145) 1,294
3. HHH (65) 770
4. Carlito (67) 547
5. Shawn Michaels (29) 354
6. Randy Orton (46) 335
7. Vince McMahon (40) 279
8. Great Khali (38) 273
9. Sting (15) 255
10. Big Show (14) 190
HONORABLE MENTION: Bobby Lashley 160, Kurt Angle 158, Chris Masters 145, Rob Van Dam 127, Test 125, King Booker 116, John Cena 108, Mr. Kennedy 94, Groon XXX 92, MVP 90, Mitsuharu Misawa 89, Mark Henry 83, Abyss 77, Universo 2000 72

MOST UNDERRATED
1. SHELTON BENJAMIN (203) 1,510
2. William Regal (168) 1,139
3. Matt Hardy (70) 717
4. Jamie Noble (30) 581
5. Alex Shelley (7) 308
6. Suwa 165
7. Super Crazy (1) 147
8. Paul London 128
9. Takashi Sugiura 126
10. Senshi (5) 120
Colt Cabana (11) 120
HONORABLE MENTION: Jay Lethal 119, Charlie Haas 115, C.M. Punk 104, Carlito 99, Ron Killings 96

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. ULTIMATE FIGHTING CHAMPIONSHIP (743) 4,164
2. Ring of Honor (124) 1,856
3. Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre (55) 1,578
4. Pro Wrestling NOAH (65) 1,468
5. World Wrestling Entertainment (20) 510
6. Pride Fighting Championships (4) 386
7. AAA (5) 238
8. Total Nonstop Action (2) 172
9. Hero's 110
10. New Japan Pro Wrestling 58

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW
1. ULTIMATE FIGHTER (581) 3,345
2. CMLL (49) 1,496
3. WWE Smackdown (115) 1,337
4. Pro Wrestling NOAH (67) 895
5. TNA Impact (29) 824
6. WWE Raw (47) 694
7. AAA (3) 218
8. ECW (16) 215
9. UFC Unleashed (18) 136
10. Dragon Gate (4) 121
HONORABLE MENTION: IFL 85

WORKED MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. DRAGON KID & RYO SAITO & GENKI HORIGUCHI VS. CIMA & NARUKI DOI & MASATO YOSHINO 3/31 CHICAGO (305) 1,994
2. KENTA vs. Naomichi Marufuji 10/29 Tokyo Budokan (263) 1,968
3. Bryan Danielson vs. KENTA 9/16 New York (185) 1,805
4. Bryan Danielson vs. Nigel McGuiness 8/12 Liverpool (51) 928
5. Samoa Joe vs. A.J. Styles 12/11/05 Orlando (53) 572
6. KENTA vs. Low Ki 12/17/05 Edison, NJ (39) 439
7. Chris Benoit vs. Fit Finlay 5/21 Phoenix (34) 381
8. Samoa Joe & B.J. Whitmer & Bryan Danielson & Ace Steel & Adam Pearce & Homicide vs. Claudio Castagnoli & Chris Hero & Nate Webb & Necro Butcher & Eddie Kingston Cage of Death 7/15 Philadelphia (27) 313
9. Takeshi Rikio & Takeshi Morishima vs. KENTA & Naomichi Marufuji 7/6 Tokyo Budokan Hall (20) 307
10. Kurt Angle vs. The Undertaker 2/19 Baltimore (21) 200
HONORABLE MENTION: Chris Hero & Super Dragon & Necro Butcher vs. Samoa Joe & Adam Pearce & B.J. Whitmer 4/22 Philadelphia 173, Ikuto Hidaka & Minoru Fujita vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Takashi Sugiura 3/5 Tokyo Budokan Hall 155, Kurt Angle vs. Samoa Joe 11/19 Orlando 138, Averno & Mephisto vs. El Hijo del Santo & Negro Casas 12/16/05 Arena Mexico, Edge vs. John Cena 9/17 Toronto 114, Edge vs. Mick Foley 4/2 Chicago 113, Bryan Danielson vs. Roderick Strong 3/31 Chicago Ridge 95, Samoa Joe vs. A.J. Styles vs. Christopher Daniels 78

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. ATSUSHI AOKI (406) 2,655
2. Cody Runnels (101) 1,159
3. Shuhei Taniguchi (41) 1,062
4. Ippei Ota (22) 868
5. Daniel Rodimer (16) 564
6. Kristal Marshall (20) 362
7. Mitsuhide Hirasawa (14) 152

BEST NON-WRESTLER
1. JIM CORNETTE (296) 2,101
2. Konnan (178) 1,414
3. Jim Mitchell (46) 688
4. Armando Alejandro Estrada (65) 663
5. Paul Heyman (57) 574
6. Sharmell (8) 376
7. Vince McMahon (35) 298
8. Prince Nana (15) 295
9. Kevin Nash (19) 211
10. Kevin Federline 188
HONORABLE MENTION: Melina 133, JBL 96, Lita 80, Julius Smokes 75

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. JIM ROSS (257) 1,998
2. JBL (152) 1,580
3. Mauro Ranallo (158) 1,347
4. Mike Tenay (133) 1,128
5. Joe Rogan (66) 776
6. Mike Goldberg (61) 684
7. Joey Styles (10) 399
8. Dr. Alfonso Morales (49) 314
9. Bas Rutten (12) 207
10. Tazz (1) 147

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. TODD GRISHAM (223) 1,877
2. Michael Cole (165) 1,504
3. Jonathan Coachman (172) 1,465
4. Don West (62) 840
5. Jerry Lawler (38) 534
6. Mike Tenay (32) 236
7. Rebecca DiPietro (15) 234
8. Joey Styles 172
9. Frank Trigg (21) 157
10. JBL (7) 144

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. ROH 9/16 GLORY BY HONOR V NEW YORK MANHATTAN CENTER (204) 1,504
2. Pride Final Conflict 9/10 Saitama (179) 1,468
3. ROH 3/31 Supercard of Honor Chicago Ridge (122) 958
4. NOAH 3/5 Tokyo Budokan Hall (124) 935
5. WWE Wrestlemania 4/2 Chicago (77) 798
6. ROH 4/1 Better than our Best Chicago Ridge (49) 506
7. ROH 8/12 Unified Liverpool (29) 466
8. UFC 65 11/18 Sacramento (27) 409
9. Hero's 8/5 Yokohama Arena (30) 298
10. WWE ECW One Night Stand 6/13 New York (31) 287
HONORABLE MENTION: Pride Real Deal 10/21 Las Vegas 281, WWE Unforgiven 9/17 Toronto 268, WWE Judgment Day 5/21 Phoenix 183, ROH Death Before Dishonor IV 7/15 Philadelphia 162, TNA Bound for Glory 10/22 Plymouth, MI 156, UFC 59 4/15 Anaheim 130, Pride Otoko Matsuri 12/31/05 Saitama 118, UFC 60 5/27 Los Angeles 105, Pro Wrestling NOAH 4/23 Tokyo Budokan Hall 90, WWE No Mercy 10/8 Raleigh 88, ROH 4/22 Philadelphia 100th show 80, WWE SummerSlam 8/20 Boston 70

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. UFC 61 7/8 LAS VEGAS 155
2. WWE Cyber Sunday 11/5 Cincinnati 107
3. WWE Royal Rumble 1/29 Miami 92
4. WWE Great American Bash 7/23 Indianapolis 76
5. WWE Backlash 4/30 Lexington 60
6. TNA Genesis 11/19 Orlando 31
7. TNA Victory Road 7/16 Orlando 25
8. TNA Bound for Glory 10/22 Plymouth, MI 23
9. TNA Hard Justice 8/13 Orlando 22
10. WWE Survivor Series 11/26 Philadelphia 18
HONORABLE MENTION: WWE New Year's Revolution 1/8 Albany, NY 17, ECW One Night Stand 6/13 New York 16

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WWE EXPLOITING THE DEATH OF EDDY GUERRERO
2. IWA having Savio Vega stab Invader in the chest 37
3. Vince McMahon feuding with God 24

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. WWE RAW 245
2. WWE ECW 173
3. TNA Impact 143
4. AAA 141
5. WWE Smackdown 55
6. Ultimate Fighter 37
7. Ohio Valley Wrestling 19
8. WWE Heat 12

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. TNA REVERSE BATTLE ROYAL 10/24 ORLANDO 103
2. Kane vs. Imposter Kane 6/25 Charlotte 82
3. Undertaker vs. Big Show 7/23 Indianapolis 79
4. Tim Sylvia vs. Jeff Monson 11/18 Sacramento 56
5. Batista vs. Big Show 8/1 New York 44
6. Kurt Angle vs. Mark Henry 1/29 Miami 37
7. Shelton Benjamin vs. Viscera 1/8 Albany, NY 36
8. Undertaker vs. Great Khali 5/21 Phoenix 30
9. Tim Sylvia vs. Andre Arlovski 7/8 Las Vegas 26
10. JBL vs. Boogeyman 1/29 Miami 22

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. DX VS. MCMAHONS 221
2. DX vs. Spirit Squad 90
3. Kane vs. Imposter Kane 82
4. Rey Mysterio vs. Chavo Guerrero 67
5. Undertaker vs. Great Khali 55
6. Vince McMahon vs. God 47
7. Batista vs. King Booker 41
8. Kevin Nash vs. Chris Sabin 29
9. Sting vs. Jeff Jarrett 26
10. VKM vs. DX 22

WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT 244
2. New Japan Pro Wrestling 225
3. Total Nonstop Action 205
4. Hustle 95
5. World Fighting Alliance 51
6. Ohio Valley Wrestling 47
7. AAA 26
8. Combat Zone Wrestling 21
9.1PW 19
10. IWA Puerto Rico 18

BEST GIMMICK
1. LATIN AMERICAN EXCHANGE 184
2. King Booker 127
3. Delirious 68
4. C.M. Punk 39
5. Edge 29
6. Mr. Kennedy 27
7. Umaga 25
8. Eric Young 20
9. :Larry Sweeney 17
9. Jimmy Wang Yang 17

WORST GIMMICK
1. VITO 131
2. VKM 86
3. Imposter Kane 79
4. Big Dick Johnson 65
5. DX 51
6. X Division Jackass gimmick 38
7. King Booker 25
8. The Miz 22
9. Abyss 16
10. Spirit Squad 14

BEST PRO WRESTLING BOOK
1. TANGLED ROPES BY SUPERSTAR BILLY GRAHAM/KEITH GREENBERG) 154
2. The Cowboy and The Cross by Cowboy Bill Watts/Scott Williams 109
3. Cheating Death, Stealing Life by Eddie Guerrero/Michael Krugman 85
4. Hardcore History: The Extremely Unauthorized Story of ECW by Scott Williams 65
5. Controversy Creates Cash by Eric Bischoff/Jeremy Roberts 29
6. Wrestling's Sinking Ship by Ian Hamilton 24
7. Luchadores by Lourdes Gobet 22
8. Rise and Fall of ECW by Thomas Loverro 14

BEST PRO WRESTLING DVD
1. THE BRET HART STORY 299
2. Heroes of World Class: The Von Erichs 297
3. Loose Cannon The Brian Pillman Story 139
4. American Dream: The Dusty Rhodes Story 22
5. Wrestling's Greatest Managers 12
6. 20 Years Too Soon: The Superstar Billy Graham Story 11
7. History of the WWE Championship 10

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1) Go 2 Sleep (KENTA) (213)
2) Candian Destroyer (Petey Williams) (116)
3) Gringo Killa (Homicide) (89)

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1) Dana White (834)
2) Paco Alonso (77)
3) Cary Silkin (23)

SHOOT MATCH OF THE YEAR
1) Diego Sanchez vs Karo Parisyan - 8/17, Las Vegas (1,677)
2) Matt Hughes vs BJ Penn - 9/23, Anaheim (1,492)
3) Josh Barnett vs Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira - 9/10, Saitama (1,367)

SHOOTFIGHTER OF THE YEAR
1) Mirko Cro Cop (3,039)
2) Georges St Pierre (1,676)
3) Chuck Liddel (1,306)

BEST BOOKER
1) Gabe Sapolsky (588)
2) Juan Manuel Mar (119)
3) Joe Silva (98)

2005

THE LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD (WRESTLER OF THE YEAR)
1. Kenta Kobashi (455) 3,245
2. Samoa Joe (142) 1,399
3. Perro Aguayo Jr. (49) 875
4. Mistico (62) 795
5. Eddie Guerrero (59) 670
6. Kid Yamamoto (31) 638
7. Satoshi Kojima (69) 536
8. Shawn Michaels (45) 494
9. Chuck Liddell (33) 438
10. AJ Styles (8) 339

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Samoa Joe (376) 2,535
2. Kenta Kobashi (168) 1,592
3. AJ Styles (64) 923
4. KENTA (61) 623
5. Chris Benoit (55) 607
6. Shawn Michaels (33) 566
7. Perro Aguayo Jr. (18) 448
8. Kurt Angle (34) 381
9. Bryan Danielson (7) 375
10. Eddie Guerrero (10) 257

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. Kenta Kobashi (244) 1,879
2. Mistico (106) 1,303
3. Masato (182) 1,270
4. Kid Yamamoto (89) 1,117
5. Perro Aguayo Jr. (52) 790
6. John Cena (64) 653
7. Chuck Liddell (66) 583
8. Batista (37) 432
9. Dr. Wagner Jr. (16) 377
10. Triple H (39) 356

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Triple H vs. Batista (215) 1,709
2. Eddie Guerrero vs. Rey Mysterio (123) 1,408
3. Kurt Angle vs. Shawn Michaels (95) 881
4. AJ Styles vs. Christopher Daniels (82) 776
5. Edge vs. Matt Hardy (27) 405
6. Hulk Hogan vs. Shawn Michaels (17) 327
7. Styles vs. Daniels vs. Samoa Joe (39) 323
8. Kenta Kobashi vs. Kensuke Sasaki (49) 314
9. Chris Leben vs. Josh Koscheck (34) 229
10. Perros Del Mal vs. Los Capos (29) 224

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. America’s Most Wanted (296) 2,165
2. KENTA & Naomichi Marufuji (182) 1,379
3. Ultimo Guerrero & Rey Bucanero (75) 1,136
4. MNM (44) 860
5. Naomichi Marufuji & Minoru Suzuki (72) 734
6. Ikuto Hidaka & Minoru Fujita (59) 503
7. Team 3-D (10) 332
8. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima (15) 314
9. Jack Evans & Roderick Strong (25) 256
10. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shinsuke Nakamura (3) 194

MOST IMPROVED
1. Roderick Strong (136) 934
2. Batista (95) 707
3. Katsuhiko Nakajima (89) 634
4. Go Shiosaki (49) 399
5. Jimmy Rave (27) 304
6. Colt Cabana (50) 293
7. James Gibson (29) 284
8. Alex Shelley (25) 253
9. Austin Aries (33) 247
10. Carlito (11) 246 

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Eddie Guerrero (275) 1,799
2. CM Punk (82) 830
3. Christian Cage (72) 789
4. JBL (56) 582
5. Chris Jericho (55) 553
6. Shawn Michaels (20) 533
7. Ric Flair (45) 509
8. Kurt Angle (65) 483
9. John Cena (17) 319
10. Perro Aguayo Jr. (47) 275

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Eddie Guerrero (383) 2,382
2. John Cena (141) 1,372
3. Kenta Kobashi (62) 650
4. Perro Aguayo Jr. (33) 433
5. Shawn Michaels (24) 429
6. Christian Cage (18) 382
7. Kid Yamamoto (32) 342
8. Hulk Hogan (40) 317
9. Dr. Wagner Jr. (2) 282
10. Ric Flair (8) 265

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Bryan Danielson (321) 2,240
2. Chris Benoit (197) 2,074
3. Kurt Angle (116) 1,242
4. James Gibson (22) 424
5. Kenta Kobashi (37) 306
6. Samoa Joe (19) 304
7. Christopher Daniels (27) 238
8. KENTA (40) 219
9. Eddie Guerrero (3) 149
10. Doug Williams (8) 133

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)
1. Samoa Joe (427) 2,627
2. Chris Benoit (51) 820
3. Abyss (38) 715
4. Homicide (36) 645
5. Necro Butcher (74) 602
6. Triple H (26) 407
7. Kensuke Sasaki (13) 322
8. JBL (14) 303
9. Perro Aguayo Jr. (48) 280
10. Kenta Kobashi (26) 273

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. AJ Styles (385) 2,559
2. Mistico (310) 2,420
3. Jack Evans (74) 1,102
4. Rey Mysterio (56) 1,078
5. Ricky Marvin (28) 402
6. KENTA (32) 310
7. Sonjay Dutt (1) 205
8. Christopher Daniels (10) 178
9. Chris Sabin (5) 137
10. Naomichi Marufuji (19) 123

MOST OVERRATED
1. Jeff Jarrett (322) 2,128
2. Triple H (59) 822
3. Chris Masters (105) 816
4. John Cena (73) 771
5. JBL (59) 602
6. Undertaker (39) 499
7. Randy Orton (22) 300
8. Takeshi Rikio (12) 254
9. John Heidenreich (19) 183
10. Carlito (18) 165

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Shelton Benjamin (239) 1,656
2. Christian (Cage) (128) 1,101
3. Paul London (77) 990
4. Matt Hardy (25) 460
5. Chris Sabin (39) 248
6. William Regal (26) 196
7. CM Punk (26) 153
8. Chris Jericho (13) 142
9. Eric Young (22) 139
10. Brian Kendrick (1) 135

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. Pro Wrestling NOAH (197) 2,337
2. Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre (263) 2,069
3. Ultimate Fighting Championships (195) 1,742
4. Ring of Honor (128) 1,611
5. Pride Fighting Championships (88) 1,181
6. Total Nonstop Action (67) 892
7. Hero's (25) 485
8. World Wrestling Entertainment (38) 346
9. Ohio Valley Wrestling 129
10. Pro Wrestling Guerrilla 81

BEST WEEKLY TELEVISION SHOW
1. UFC – The Ultimate Fighter (258) 2,207
2. CMLL (203) 1,752
3. TNA Impact (160) 1,686
4. Pro Wrestling NOAH (121) 1,472
5. Ohio Valley Wrestling (61) 1,153
6. WWE Monay Night Raw (100) 1,103
7. WWE Smackdown (12) 338
8. WWE Velocity (16) 155
9. Memphis Championship Wrestling 55
10. New Japan Pro Wrestling 53

SHOOTFIGHTER OF THE YEAR
1. Fedor Emelianenko (349) 2,709
2. Chuck Liddell (156) 1,748
3. Mauricio "Shogun" Rua (165) 1,510
4. Takanori Gomi (120) 920
5. Matt Hughes (35) 581
6. Kid Yamamoto (29) 464
7. Rich Franklin (33) 378
8. Mirko Cro Cop (10) 274
9. Wanderlei Silva (19) 249
10. Andre Arlovsky (5) 175

WORKED MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Kenta Kobashi vs. Samoa Joe 10/1 New York (263) 1,968
2. Kurt Angle vs. Shawn Michaels 4/3 Los Angeles (176) 1,580
3. Kenta Kobashi vs. Kensuke Sasaki 7/18 Tokyo Dome (177) 1,574
4. Samoa Joe vs. Christopher Daniels vs. AJ Styles 9/11 Orlando (94) 1,195
5. Kenta Kobashi & Go Shiosaki vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima 11/5 Budokan Hall (62) 514
6. AMW vs. XXX 2/5-04 Orlando (25) 443
7. Satoshi Kojima vs. Toshiaki Kawada 2/16 Tokyo Gym (13) 371
8. Mistico vs. Ultimo Guerrero 2/15 Arena Mexico (12) 161
9. AJ Styles vs. Christopher Daniels 2/13 Orlando (12) 148
10. KENTA vs. SUWA 9/18 Budokan Hall (4) 145

SHOOT MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Forrest Griffin vs. Stephan Bonnar 4/9 Las Vegas (431) 2,484
2. Fedor Emelianenko vs. Mirko Cro Cop 8/28 Saitama Super Arena (80) 890
3. Takanori Gomi vs. Tatsuya Kawajiri 9/25 Tokyo Ariake Coliseum (56) 602
4. Wanderlei Silva vs. Mark Hunt 12/31/04 Saitama Super Arena (7) 529
5. Frank Trigg vs. Matt Hughes 4/16 Las Vegas (41) 503
6. Diego Sanchez vs. Nick Diaz 11/5 Las Vegas (4) 497
7. Joe Stevenson vs. Luke Cummo 11/5 Las Vegas (23) 467
8. Takanori Gomi vs. Luiz Azeredo 9/25 Tokyo Ariake Coliseum (22) 458
9. Joachim Hansen vs. Kaoru Uno 3/26 Saitama Super Arena (24) 443
10. Mauricio "Shogun" Rua vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira 6/26 Saitama Super Arena (13) 230

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Shingo Takagi (197) 1,445
2. Kohei Suwama (110) 1,022
3. Christy Hemme (94) 968
4. Daniel Puder (71) 881
5. Bobby Lashley (75) 866
6. Choi Hong-man (117) 745
7. Davey Andrews (46) 613
8. Akebono (19) 279
9. Mike Mizanin (22) 213
10 Boogeyman 185

BEST NON-WRESTLING PERFORMER
1. Eric Bischoff (155) 1,447
2. Jim Mitchell (142) 1,144
3. Prince Nana (148) 976
4. Jim Cornette (60) 776
5. Paul Heyman (79) 586
6. Scott D'Amore (30) 566
7. Teddy Long (16) 298
8. Melina (16) 257
9. Julius Smokes (1) 244
10. Vince McMahon (4) 223

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Mike Tenay (294) 2,294
2. Jim Ross (247) 1,834
3. Joey Styles (85) 1,048
4. Bas Rutten (68) 867
5. Tazz (50) 669
6. Mike Goldberg (19) 606
7. Joe Rogan (17) 502
8. Mauro Ranallo (39) 273
9. Dave Prazak (7) 260
10. Don West 122

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Jonathan Coachman (506) 2,957
2. Todd Grisham (107) 1,517
3. Michael Cole (39) 674
4. Jerry Lawler (1) 359
5. Jimmy Bower (35) 328
6. Al Snow (12) 273
7. Don West (14) 237
8. Mike Tenay (8) 92
9. Tommy Dreamer (11) 82
10. Joe Rogan (9) 81

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. Pro Wrestling NOAH DESTINY 7/18 Tokyo (341) 2,236
2. ECW One Night Stand 6/12 New York (158) 1,426
3. WWE WrestleMania 21 4/3 Los Angeles (142) 1,270
4. Pride Bushido: The Tournament 9/25 Tokyo (132) 963
5. Ultimate Fighter 2 finals 11/5 Las Vegas (62) 821
6. WWE Vengeance 6/26 Las Vegas (26) 327
7. Ring of Honor 5/7 Manhattan (28) 277
8. TNA Unbreakable 9/11 Orlando (9) 268
9. TNA Turning Point 12/5/04 Orlando (2) 216
10. Pride Final Elimination 8/28 Saitama (4) 175

“Category B” Awards. 
Winner determined by first place votes.

WORST MAJOR BIG SHOW OF THE YEAR
1. WWE Great American Bash 7/24 Buffalo 367
2. New Japan 1/04 Tokyo Dome 98
3. WWE No Mercy 10/9 Houston 65
4. WWE Taboo Tuesday 11/1 San Diego 40
5. WWE No Way Out 2/20 Pittsburgh 39
6. New Japan 10/8 Tokyo Dome 32
6. WWE Armageddon 12/12/04 Atlanta 32
8. AAA TripleMania 5/15 Guadalajara 19
9. UFC 55 10/7 Uncasville 15
10. WWE New Year's Revolution 1/9 San Juan 8

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. Petey Williams Canadian Destroyer 234
2. Samoa Joe Muscle Buster 161
3. KENTA Go 2 Sleep 134
4. Kenta Kobashi Burning Hammer 62
5. Elix Skipper Cage Walk Huracanrana 46
6. Mistico Tope Armdrag 40
7. Mistico Tornillo Armbar 29
7. Bryan Danielson Cattle Mutilation 29
9. Samoa Joe Ole Ole Kick 19
10. Doug Williams Chaos Theory 18

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WWE Terrorists Angle Day of Bombing 324
2. WWE using Guerrero's death in angles 310
3. WWE humiliating Jim Ross with no business reason 107
4. WWE Firing Matt Hardy 16
5. WWE Firing Dawn Marie while pregnant 8

WORST TELEVISON SHOW
1. WWE Smackdown 419
2. WWE RAW 149
3. AAA 109
4. WWE Heat 52
5. New Japan World Pro Wrestling 34
6. TNA Impact 22
7. WWE Experience 8

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Eric Bischoff vs. Teddy Long 11/27 Detroit 246
2. Torrie Wilson vs. Ashley 9/5 Nashville 82
3. Batista vs. Jonathan Coachman 11/1 San Diego 40
4. JBL vs. Batista 7/24 Buffalo 38
5. Ultimate Royal 1/04 Tokyo Dome 37
6. HHH vs. Jim Ross 4/18 Madison Square Garden 31
7. Kevin Jordan vs. Gabriel Gonzaga 11/19 Las Vegas 28
8. Undertaker vs. Muhammad Hassan 7/24 Buffalo 26
9. Monty Brown vs. Trytan 3/5 Orlando 21
10. Big Show vs. Akebono 4/3 Los Angeles 19

WORST FEUD
1. McMahon Family vs. Jim Ross 142
2. Undertaker vs. Muhammad Hassan 80
3. Kurt Angle vs. Booker T 52
4. Edge vs. Matt Hardy 50
5. LOD vs. MNM 48
6. Raw vs. Smackdown 38
7. Batista vs. JBL 36
8. Kane vs. Gene Snitsky 32
9. Undertaker vs. Randy Orton 30
10. Chris Benoit vs. Orlando Jordan 29

WORST PROMOTION
1. New Japan Pro Wrestling 309
2. World Wrestling Entertainment 267
3. Hustle 120
4. AAA 85
5. All Japan Pro Wrestling 79
6. Combat Zone Wrestling 35
7. Wrestle-One 19
8. World Wrestling Council 17
9. IWA Puerto Rico 12
10. King of the Cage 10

BEST BOOKER
1. Gabe Sapolsky 313
2. Paul Heyman 220
3. Mitsuharu Misawa 173
4. Juan Manuel Mar 123
5. Joe Silva 83
6. Jim Cornette 55
7. Scott D'Amore 39

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. Dana White 365
2. Paco Alonso 244
3. Mitsuharu Misawa 156
4. Nobuyuki Sakakibara 88
5. Cary Silkin 62
6. Sadaharu Tanigawa 53
7. Vince McMahon 34
8. Dixie Carter 27
9. Antonio Pena 20

BEST GIMMICK
1. Mr. Kennedy 121
2. Boogeyman 111
3. Razor Ramon HG 68
4. MNM 58
5. Samoa Joe 45
6. Heartbreakers 36
7. Carlito 31
8. JBL 28
9. L.A. Park 27
10. Captain Charisma 25

WORST GIMMICK
1. Jillian Hall 202
2. Boogeyman 162
3. Kerwin White 142
4. Muhammad Hassan 79
5. New Legion of Doom 19
6. Eugene 15
7. John Cena 12

BEST WRESTLING BOOK
1. The Death of WCW (Bryan Alvarez/RD Reynolds) 245
2. More Than Just Hardcore (Terry Funk/Scott Williams) 211
3. Wrestling At The Chase (Larry Matysik) 76
4. Walking A Golden Mile (William Regal/Neil Chandler) 53
5. Wrestlers Are Like Seagulls (J.J. Dillion/Scott Teal) 47
6. Pride and Passion (Heath McCoy) 39
7. Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame: Tag Teams (Oliver/Johnson) 27
8. Adam Copeland on Edge 12

BEST WRESTLING DVD (PERSONALITY & DOCUMENTARY)
1. The Rise & Fall of ECW 394
2. Forever Hardcore 46
3. Life and Death of the Road Warriors 42
4. Greatest Stars of the 80s 31
5. TNA Best of the X Division 19
6. Jake Roberts Pick Your Poison 12
7. Tombstone: History of the Undertaker 11
8. Best of St. Louis: Sam Muchnick retirement 9

2004

“Category A” Awards. 
Winners determined by points on a 5-3-2 basis. 
First place votes in parenthesis.

THE LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD (WRESTLER OF THE YEAR)
1. Kenta Kobashi (445) 3,209
2. Chris Benoit (242) 2,045
3. Samoa Joe (83) 1223
4. Eddie Guerrero (32) 572
5. Kensuke Sasaki (25) 409
6. Wanderlei Silva (17) 299
7. HHH 190
8. Mitsuharu Misawa 97
9. Chuck Liddell (15) 93
10. Shawn Michaels 92
Honorable Mention: Toshiaki Kawada 89, Hiroyoshi Tenzan 86

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Chris Benoit (449) 2771
2. Kenta Kobashi (221) 1922
3. Bryan Danielson (52) 617
4. Eddie Guerrero (20) 560
5. Samoa Joe (32) 482
6. Shawn Michaels (2) 314
7. A.J. Styles (7) 263
8. KENTA (1) 194
9. C.M. Punk (8) 167
10. Kurt Angle 105
Honorable Mention: Satoshi Kojima 61

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. Kenta Kobashi (297) 2251
2. Bob Sapp (227) 1829
3. Naoya Ogawa (110) 986
4. Eddie Guerrero (51) 708
5. Wanderlei Silva (52) 575
6. Akebono (70) 521
7. Masato (35) 271
8. El Hijo del Santo (19) 255
9. Mirko Cro Cop (14) 251
10. Randy Couture (12) 179
Honorable Mention: Mitsuharu Misawa 157, Mick Foley 149, HHH 145, Kazushi Sakuraba 142, Hidehiko Yoshida 124, Rock 79

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. HHH vs. Michaels vs. Benoit (173) 1642
2. Randy Orton vs. Mick Foley (209) 1606
3. Samoa Joe vs. C.M. Punk (138) 1242
4. Samoa Joe vs. Homicide (43) 439
5. Chris Jericho vs. Christian/Stratus (24) 319
6. AMW vs. XXX (8) 287
7. Kurt Angle vs. Eddie Guerrero 224
8. Tito Ortiz vs. Chuck Liddell (5) 215
9. C.M. Punk vs. Ricky Steamboat (16) 172
10. Wanderlei Silva vs. Quinton Jackson (2) 126
Honorable Mention: Eddie Guerrero vs. JBL 87, A.J. Styles vs. Kid Kash 80, HHH vs. Randy Orton 65, Trish Stratus vs. Lita 62

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. KENTA & Naomichi Marufuji (514) 2893
2. Chris Harris & James Storm (80) 1,112
3. Ricky Reyes & Rocky Romero (79) 845
4. Ultimo Guerrero & Rey Bucanero (25) 677
5. Christopher Daniels & Elix Skipper (22) 478
6. Mitsuharu Misawa & Yoshinari Ogawa (19) 397
7. C.M. Punk & Colt Cabana (25) 268
8. Rob Van Dam & Rey Mysterio (26) 239
9. Mark & Jay Briscoe (20) 191
10. Minoru Suzuki & Yoshihiro Takayama (8) 146
Honorable Mention: Dudleys 104, Gedo & Jado 98, Billy Kidman & Paul London 70, Chris Benoit & Edge 69, Ric Flair & Batista 62

MOST IMPROVED
1. Randy Orton (175) 1497
2. Batista (182) 1,277
3. Shelton Benjamin (70) 830
4. Hiroshi Tanahashi (68) 812
5. Samoa Joe (35) 419
6. JBL (29) 371
7. Shinsuke Nakamura (25) 254
8. Austin Aries (21) 213
9. Monty Brown (7) 194
10. Johnny Nitro (4) 175
Honorable Mention: C.M. Punk 158, Trish Stratus 155, Katsuyori Shibata 145, Kensuke Sasaki 144, Katsuhiko Nakajima 122, Naomichi Marufuji 119, Ricky Marvin 61

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Mick Foley (260) 1895
2. Ric Flair (102) 903
3. Chris Jericho (71) 687
4. JBL (85) 656
5. C.M. Punk (43) 619
6. Quinton Jackson (74) 499
7. Paul Heyman (16) 321
8. Eddie Guerrero (22) 251
9. John Cena (21) 238
10. Jim Cornette (19) 235
Honorable Mention: Kurt Angle 182, Christian 118, Rock 116, HHH 114, Raven 85, Edge 79, Scott D’Amore 62

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Eddie Guerrero (146) 1073
2. John Cena (116) 921
3. Rock (153) 897
4. Ric Flair (73) 766
5. Chris Jericho (34) 510
6. Shawn Michaels (59) 488
7. Bob Sapp (22) 341
8. Kenta Kobashi (36) 338
9. Naoya Ogawa (29) 247
10. Randy Orton (1) 244
Honorable Mention: C.M. Punk 171, Shocker 149, Perro Aguayo Jr. 145, Mirko Cro Cop 143, Monty Brown 129, Hector Garza 127, Carlito Carribean Cool 118, Quinton Jackson 92, Mick Foley 82, Colt Cabana 62

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Chris Benoit (407) 2541
2. Bryan Danielson (253) 1838
3. Kurt Angle (10) 501
4. Kenta Kobashi (52) 399
5. Eddie Guerrero (2) 359
6. Doug Williams (9) 314
7. Yuji Nagata (2) 277
8. Chris Hero (1) 181
9. Nigel McGuiness (1) 146
10. Osamu Nishimura (3) 110
Honorable Mention: Minoru Suzuki 86

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)
1. Chris Benoit (193) 1444
2. Samoa Joe (128) 1055
3. Yoshihiro Takayama (50) 626
4. Raven (68) 522
5. Kensuke Sasaki (47) 362
6. JBL (29) 326
7. Homicide (44) 319
8. HHH (23) 287
9. Abyss (21) 196
10. Toshiaki Kawada (11) 168
Honorable Mention: C.M. Punk 167, Mick Foley 116, Batista 113, Eddie Guerrero 89, Kazunari Murakami 87, Randy Orton 84, Shawn Michaels 71

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Rey Mysterio (179) 1463
2. A.J. Styles (154) 1319
3. Jack Evans (185) 1201
4. Naomichi Marufuji (78) 813
5. Paul London (40) 649
6. Ricky Marvin (35) 538
7. Mistico (76) 506
8. KENTA (12) 290
9. Sonjay Dutt (13) 173
10. Petey Williams (7) 146
Honorable Mention: Chris Sabin 130, Dragon Kid 127, Juventud Guerrera 92, Tiger Mask 73

MOST OVERRATED
1. HHH (224) 1767
2. Jeff Jarrett (111) 1546
3. JBL (199) 1405
4. Undertaker (47) 617
5. John Cena (10) 262
6. Randy Orton (21) 230
7. John Heidenreich (20) 226
8. Gene Snitsky (13) 217
9. Mark Jindrak (2) 111
10. Big Show (6) 108
Honorable Mention: Kevin Nash 74, Naoya Ogawa 72

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Paul London (241) 1622
2. Chris Jericho (44) 721
3. Rob Van Dam (16) 330
4. Christian (28) 300
5. Matt Hardy (37) 259
6. Eddie Guerrero (23) 244
7. Rey Mysterio (25) 222
8. Doug Basham (38) 215
9. Christopher Daniels (28) 199
10. Akio (13) 181
Honorable Mention: Danny Basham 145, Bryan Danielson 139, Ultimo Dragon 137, Satoshi Kojima 125, A.J. Styles 112, Bobby Quance 92, Tajiri 90, Nunzio 88, Sonjay Dutt 83, Val Venis 69

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. Pro Wrestling NOAH (269) 2369
2. Ring of Honor (268) 2007
3. Pride Fighting Championships (247) 1905
4. World Wrestling Entertainment (10) 592
5. Ultimate Fighting Championships (22) 389
6. CMLL (32) 371
7. Ohio Valley Wrestling 357
8. TNA (9) 129
9. New Japan Pro Wrestling 73
10. IWA Mid South (1) 70
Honorable Mention: Dragon Gate 60

BEST WEEKLY TELEVISION SHOW
1. WWE RAW (187) 2024
2. Pro Wrestling NOAH (229) 2013
3. Ohio Valley Wrestling (177) 1513
4. CMLL (95) 1007
5. TNA Impact (28) 514
6. WWE Smackdown (5) 329
7. WWE Velocity (3) 211
8. New Japan Pro Wrestling (2) 183
9. IWA Puerto Rico (6) 91
10. WWE Sunday Night Heat 64

SHOOTFIGHTER OF THE YEAR
1. Wanderlei Silva (354) 2341
2. Fedor Emelianenko (115) 1431
3. B.J. Penn (146) 1212
4. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira (39) 808
5. Randy Couture (36) 689
6. Chuck Liddell (54) 599
7. Mirko Cro Cop (2) 252
8. Quinton Jackson 125
9. Takanori Gomi (1) 73
10. Yves Edwards 69

WORKED MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Kenta Kobashi vs. Jun Akiyama  7/10 Tokyo Dome (362)  2270
2. HHH vs. Shawn Michaels vs. Chris Benoit  3/14 New York City Madison Square Garden (218)  1974
3. Samoa Joe vs. C.M. Punk  10/16 Chicago Ridge (163)  1681
4. Kenta Kobashi vs. Yoshihiro Takayama  4/25 Tokyo Budokan Hall(38)  410
5. Randy Orton vs. Mick Foley  4/18 Edmonton (28)  352
6. Eddie Guerrero vs. Brock Lesnar  2/15, San Francisco Cow Palace(7)  209
7. Samoa Joe vs. C.M. Punk  6/12 Dayton (12)  140
8. Kensuke Sasaki vs. Yoshihiro Takyama  8/8 Osaka (1)  124
9. HHH vs. Shawn Michaels  12/30/03 San Antonio (4)  108
10. HHH vs. Shawn Michaels vs. Chris Benoit  4/18 Edmonton  94
Honorable Mention: KENTA & Naomichi Marufuji vs. Mitsuharu Misawa & Yoshinari Ogawa 4/25 Tokyo Budokan Hall, Kensuke Sasaki vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi 11/3 Tokyo Sumo Hall 70

SHOOT MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Quinton Jackson vs. Wanderlei Silva   3886
2. Chuck Liddell vs. Vernon Tiger White 8/21 Las Vegas (14)  629
3. Chuck Liddell vs. Tito Ortiz 4/2 Las Vegas (30)  597
4. Mirko Cro Cop vs. Kevin Randleman 4/24 Saitama Super Arena (19)  341
5. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Sergei Kharitonov 8/15 Saitama Super Arena (2)  308
6. Fedor Emelianenko vs. Kevin Randleman 6/20 Saitama Super Arena  287
7. Robbie Lawler vs. Nick Diaz 4/2 Las Vegas (1)  274
8. Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira 12/13/03 Saitama Super Arena (19)  253
9. Vitor Belfort vs. Randy Couture 8/21 Las Vegas (2)  170
10. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Hirotaka Yokoi 4/25 Saitama Super Arena (1)  160
Honorable Mention: Quinton Jackson vs. Ricardo Arona 6/20 Saitama Super Arena 142, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Heath Herring 6/20 Saitama Super Arena 124, Yves Edwards vs. Josh Thompson 8/21 Las Vegas 89

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Petey Williams (431) 2495
2. Katsuhiko Nakajima (181) 1857
3. Ken Doane (11) 457
4. Chad Toland (6) 446
5. Austin Aries (31) 412
6. Go Shiozaki (10) 372
7. Taiji Ishimori (13) 286
8. Misterioso II (14) 219
9. Shingo Takagi 65
10. Akiya Anzawa (6) 60

BEST NON-WRESTLING PERFORMER
1. Paul Heyman (225) 1725
2. Eric Bischoff (101) 1098
3. Jim Cornette (88) 919
4. Scott D’Amore (70) 611
5. Teddy Long (42) 598
6. Ricky Steamboat (37) 442
7. Mick Foley (47) 305
8. Vince McMahon (11) 279
9. Julius Smokes (23) 241
10. Kenny Bolin (12) 152
Honorable Mention: Jonathan Coachman 139, Prince Nana 93

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Mike Tenay (302) 2219
2. Jim Ross (246) 2005
3. Tazz (75) 1287
4. Bas Rutten (68) 803
5. Jim Cornette (34) 615
6. Mark Nulty (18) 307
7. Mauro Ranallo (13) 215
8. C.M. Punk (19) 200
9. Mike Goldberg (9) 123
10. Jimmy Bauer 90
Honorable Mention: Josh Matthews 78

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Todd Grisham (364) 2098
2. Jonathan Coachman (118) 1393
3. Michael Cole (104) 955
4. Jerry Lawler (49) 890
5. Don West (27) 378
6. Jimmy Bauer (19) 161
7. Bill DeMott (6) 154
8. Josh Matthews (7) 141
9. Marc Lloyd (8) 134
10. Al Snow 72
Honorable Mention: Jim Ross 70, Ivory 60

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. NOAH 7/10 Tokyo Dome (333) 2337
2. WWE Wrestlemania XX 3/14 New York (291) 2134
3. WWE Backlash 4/18 Edmonton (12) 619
4. Pride Critical Countdown 6/20 Saitama (20) 521
5. UFC 47 It’s On 4/2 Las Vegas (66) 433
6. New Japan G-1 PPV 8/8 Osaka (19) 251
7. NOAH 4/25 Budokan Hall (15) 233
8. WWE Royal Rumble 1/25 Philadelphia (1) 169
9. Pride High Octane 10/31 Saitama 142
10. ROH At Our Best 3/13 Elizabeth (9) 136
Honorable Mention: Pride Total Elimination 4/25 Saitama 126, UFC Unfinished Business 8/21 Las Vegas 116, TNA Victory Road 11/7 Orlando 115, ROH Death Before Dishonor II 7/24 Chicago 93, New Japan IWGP tournament 2/15 Tokyo Sumo Hall 71

“Category B” Awards. 
Winner determined by first place votes.

WORST MAJOR BIG SHOW OF THE YEAR
1. WWE Great American Bash 7/27 Norfolk 447
2. WWE Taboo Tuesday 10/19 Milwaukee 62
3. WWE Judgment Day 5/16 Los Angeles 34
4. New Japan 5/3 Tokyo Dome 32
5. New Japan 10/19 Tokyo Sumo Hall 20
6. WWE Unforgiven 9/12 Portland 18
7. Hustle II 17
8. K-1 12/13/03 New Year’s Eve Show 15
8. WWE No Mercy 10/3 East Rutherford, NJ 15
10. WWE Armageddon 12/14/03 Orlando 10
Honorable Mention: WWE Bad Blood 6/13 Columbus, OH 9

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. Petey Williams Canadian Destroyer 430
2. Chris Benoit crossface 65
3. Kenta Kobashi burning hammer 62
4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan anaconda vice 20
5. Randy Orton RKO 19
6. Jack Evans corkscrew 640 18
7. C.M. Punk Pepsi plunge 17
8. Billy Kidman shooting star press 14
9. Paul London drop sault 12
10. Monty Brown pounce 10
10. AMW death sentence 10

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. Kane/Lita Pregnancy/Wedding/Miscarriage 252
2. WWE RAW Diva Search 124
3. WWE exploiting 9/11 in Hassan angle 116
4. JBL goose stepping to WWE title 55
5. Cena/Carlito angle playing off Brody stabbing 34
6. HHH push all year 32
7. “Killing” of Paul Bearer 28
8. TNA using Lex Luger 10
8. ROH lying about Feinstein being out of the company 10
10. Vince McMahon media promo in Iraq 9

WORST TELEVISON SHOW
1. WWE Smackdown 359
2. WWE Sunday Night Heat 97
3. New Japan World Pro Wrestling 74
4. AAA 53
5. WWE Experience 51
6. TNA Impact 48
7. IWA Total Impact 37
8. WWE RAW 26
9. WWE Afterburn 16
10. TNA Xplosion 9

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Steven Richards vs. Tyson Tomko 9/12 Portland 370
2. Kazuyuki Fujita vs. Kensuke Sasaki 10/9 Tokyo Sumo Hall 215
3. Kenzo Suzuki vs. Billy Gunn 6/27 Norfolk 36
4. Undertaker vs. John Heidenreich 11/14 Cleveland 23
5. Carmella DeCesare vs. Christy Hemme 10/19 Milwaukee 20
6. Undertaker vs. JBL 8/15 Toronto 18
6. Brock Lesnar vs. Bill Goldberg 3/14 New York 18
8. Undertaker vs. Dudleys 6/27 Norfolk 16
9. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Jan Nortje 5/3 Tokyo Dome 15
10. Bob Holly vs. Mordecai 6/27 Norfolk 9
10. Chavo Guerrero vs. Jacqueline 5/16 9

WORST FEUD
1. Kane vs. Lita/Matt Hardy 114
2. Kane vs. Gene Snitsky 102
3. Undertaker vs. JBL 88
4. Undertaker vs. John Heidenreich & Paul Heyman 85
5. HHH vs. Randy Orton 49
6. HHH vs. Eugene 47
7. Jeff Jarrett vs. Jeff Hardy 44
8. Naoya Ogawa vs. Nobuhiko Takada 32
9. Erik Watts vs. Goldylocks 30
10. Dusty Rhodes vs. Vince Russo 23
Honorable Mention: Christy Hemme vs. Carmella DeCesare 11, Booker T vs. John Cena 10, JBL vs. Eddie Guerrero 9

WORST PROMOTION
1. New Japan Pro Wrestling 269
2. Hustle 182
3. TNA 173
4. World Wrestling Entertainment 107
5. Combat Zone Wrestling 61
6. All Japan 55
7. World Japan 31
8. AAA 21
9. Zero-One 19
10. All Japan Women 15

BEST BOOKER
1. Gabe Sapolsky 442
2. Jim Cornette 234
3. Mitsuharu Misawa 190
4. Joe Silva 20
5. Vince McMahon 11

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. Nobuyuki Sakakibara 485
2. Mitsuharu Misawa 271
3. Cary Silkin/Gabe Sapolsky ROH 115
4. Vince McMahon 74
5. Sadaharu Tanigawa 39
6. Antonio Pena 22
7. Paco Alonso 19
8. Jim Cornette 12
9. Dana White 10

BEST GIMMICK
1. JBL 142
2. Carlito Caribbean Cool 122
3. Eugene 80
4. John Cena 45
5. C.M. Punk straight edge 44
6. MNM 38
7. Trish Stratus as heel 29
8. Evolution 20
9. Generation Next 18
Honorable Mention: Ebessan 16, Captain Charisma 15, Monty Brown 10, Gene Snitsky 9, G.M. Teddy Long 9

WORST GIMMICK
1. Mordecai 106
2. Gene Snitsky 100
3. Eugene 99
4. Simon Dean 62
5. Rico 37
6. Kings of Wrestling 34
7. Poet John Heidenreich 28
8. Empire Saint Pat Kenney 26
9. Muhammad Hassan & Daivari 25
10. Kenzo Suzuki 22
Honorable Mention: La Resistance 20, Steve Richards as a mystery woman, Rosey superhero 11

2003

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD (WRESTLER OF THE YEAR)
1. Kenta Kobashi 
2. Kurt Angle
3. Randy Couture
4. Brock Lesnar
5. Wanderlei Silva
6. Yuji Nagata
7. Yoshihiro Takayama
8. Eddy Guerrerro
9. Bob Sapp 
10. Mirko Cro Cop

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Kurt Angle
2. Kenta Kobashi
3. Chris Benoit
4. Eddy Guerrerro
5. Yuji Nagata
6. Chris Jericho
7. KENTA
8. AJ Styles
9. Brock Lesnar
10. Shawn Michaels

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. Bob Sapp
2. Kenta Kobashi
3. Mirko Cro Cop
4. Kazushi Sakuraba
5. Rock
6. El Hijo del Santo
7. Steve Austin
8. Eddy Guerrerro
9. Bill Goldberg
10. Brock Lesnar

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Lesnar / Angle 
2. Raven / CM Punk
3. Jericho / Michaels
4. Couture / Ortiz
5. Silva / Japanese fighters
6. Nagata / NOAH 
7. Damaja / Basham 
8. Jarrett / Raven 
9. Guerrerros / Haas&Benjiman
10. Angle / Benoit 

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Naomichi Marufuji/KENTA
2. Benjamin/Haas
3. Eddy/Chavo
4. Ultimo G/Rey Bucanerro 
5. Harris/Storm
6. Liger/Kanamoto
7. Daniels/LowKi/Skipper
8. Kobashi/Honda
9. Akiyama/Saito
10. Liger/Murahama

MOST IMPROVED
1. Lesnar
2. Cena
3. Stratus
4. Benjamin
5. Haas
6. KENTA
7. Orton
8. Styles
9. Skipper
10. Harris

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Chris Jericho
2. John Cena
3. The Rock
4. Quinton Jackson 
5. CM Punk
6. Ric Flair
7. Kurt Angle
8. Raven
9. Steve Austin
10. Vince McMahon 

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Bob Sapp
2. The Rock
3. John Cena
4. Chris Jericho
5. Eddy Guerrerro
6. Steve Austin
7. Ric Flair
8. Kurt Angle
9. Quinton Jackson
10. Hulk Hogan

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Chris Benoit
2. Kurt Angle
3. Yuji Nagata
4. Bryan Danielson
5. Eddy Guerrerro
6. Nishimura
7. Doug Williams
8. Minoru Suzuki
9. Milano Collection A.T.
10. Jun Akiyama

BRUISER BRODY AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)
1. Brock Lesnar
2. Raven
3. Chris Benoit
4. Takayama
5. Kazunari Murakami
6. Homicide
7. Samoa Joe
8. Masato Tanaka
9. The Undertaker
10. El Satanico

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Rey Mysterio Jr
2. AJ Styles
3. Teddy Hart 
4. Naomichi Marufuji
5. Ricky Marvin
6. Juentud
7. Amazing Red
8. Paul London
9. Dragon Kid
10. KENTA

MOST OVERRATED
1. HHH (434)
2. Jeff Jarrett (55)
3. Big Show
4. Undertaker
5. Nash
6. A-Train
7. Shane McMahon
8. Nathan Jones
9. Goldberg
10. Kane

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Ultimo Dragon
2. Spanky
3. Matt Hardy
4. Christopher Daniels
5. Eddy Guerrerro
6. Rico 
7. Benoit
8. Jericho
9. Paul London
10. BookerT

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. Pride 
2. NOAH 
3. ROH 
4. WWE
5. CMLL
6. OVW
7. NWA-TNA
8. UFC
9. Toryumon
10. Zero-One

BEST WEEKLY TV SHOW
1. NOAH 
2. OVW
3. WWE Smackdown
4. CMLL on Galavision
5. Raw
6. NWA TNA
7. New Japan World Pro Wrestling 
8. Velocity
9. Confidential
10. MLW

SHOOTFIGHTER OF THE YEAR
1. Randy Couture
2. Wanderlai Silva
3. Cro Cop
4. Nog
5. Fedor
6. Matt Huges
7. Quinton Jackson
8. Bob Sapp
9. Yoshida 
10. Tim Sylvia

WORKED MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Misawa/Kobashi 3/1 Tokyo
2. Angle/Benoit 1/19 Boston
3. KENTA&Marufuji / Kanemura&Hashi 9/12 Tokyo 
4. Jerchio/Michaels 3/30 Seattle
5. Danielson/London 4/12 Philly
6. KENTA&Marufuji/Liger&Murahama 7/16 Osaka
7.Angle/Lesnar 3/30 Seattle
8. Kobashi/Nagata 9/12 Tokyo 
9. Tenzen/Akiyama 8/17 Tokyo
10. Angle/Lesnar 9/16 Raleigh

SHOOT MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Silva/Yoshida 
2. Nog/Cro Cop
3. Couture/Tito 
4. Fedor/Nog
5. Lindland/Baroni 
6. Yoshida/Tamura
7. Couture/Liddell
8. Nog/Henderson
9. Silva/Jackson
10. Jackson/Bustamante

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Chris Sabin
2. Zach Gowen
3. Shinsuke Nakamura
4. Matt Cappotelli
5. Ryusuke Taguchi
6. Alex Shelly
7. Masayuki Kono
8. Chris Cage
9. Mark Magnus
10. Sylvian Grenier

BEST NON WRESTLER
1. Steve Austin
2. Eric Bischoff
3. James Mitchell
4. Paul Heyman
5. Vince McMahon
6. Jim Cornette
7. Teddy Long
8. Ric Flair
9. Kenny Bolin
10. Mick Foley

BEST TV ANNOUNCER
1. Tenay 
2. Tazz
3. Ross
4. Rutten
5. Cornette
6. Stephen Quadros
7. Alfonso Morales
8. Cole
9. Kajimi
10. Mike Goldberg

WORST TV ANNOUNCER
1. Coachman
2. Ernest Miller
3. Jerry Lawler
4. Micheal Cole
5. Damon Perry
6. Josh Matthews
7. Don West
8. Al Snow 
9. Bill DeMott
10. Marc Lloyd

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. Pride Final Elimination 
2. WWE WM XIX
3. NOAH Budokan Hall 9/12
4. Pride Final Countdown
5. NOAH Budokan Hall 3/10
6. NWA X Cup
7. NOAH Budokan Hall 6/6
8. ROH 2nd Anniv Show
9. WWE Royal Rumble
10. WWE Vengeance

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. WWE MONDAY NIGHT RAW
2. WWE HEAT
3. AAA

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING SHOW
1. WWE Backlash
2. WWE Judgment day
3. Wrestle-One

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. HHH vs Steiner (1/19/2003)
2. Abdullah vs Satake (1/19/2003)
3. HHH vs Nash (5/18/2003)

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. Too much McMahons on TV
2. IWA using Invader 1
3. Al Wilson 'Death'

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Stephanie McMahon 
2. Linda McMahon 
3. Roddy Piper

WORST PROMOTION OF THE YEAR
1. Wrestle Japan
2. CZW 
3. XPW

WORST TAG TEAM
1. La Resistance (Dupree and Grenier)
2. Rosie and Jamal
3. Test and Steiner

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Shane vs. Kane
2. Vince vs. Stephanie McMahon
3. HHH vs. Kevin Nash

WORST GIMMICK
1. Rico
2. Rosey the Super Hero... 
3. Lance 'Boring' Storm

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. Nathan Jones
2. Zach Gowen
3. Teddy Hart

WORST WRESTLER
1. Nathan Jones 
2. Kevin Nash
3. Big Show

WORST NON WRESTLING PERSONALITY
1. Stephanie McMahon
2. Linda McMahon
3. Al Wilson

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. Styles Clash
2. Lesnar F5
3. Victoria's widows peak

READERS' FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. Kurt Angle
2. Chris Benoit
3. Y2J

READERS' LEAST FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. HHH
2. Kevin Nash
3. A-Train

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. Sakakibara (PRIDE)
2. Rob Feinstein
3. Mitsuhara Misawa

BEST GIMMICK
1. John Cena
2. CM Punk
3. Matt Hardy

BEST BOOKER
1. Jim Cornette
2. Gabe Sapolsky
3. Mitsuhara Misawa


2002

LOU THESZ/RIC FLAIR AWARD (WRESTLER OF THE YEAR)
1. Kurt Angle
2. Bob Sapp
3. Keiji Muto
4. Genichiro Tenryu
5. Yuji Nagata

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Kurt Angle
2. Eddy Guerrero
3. Satoshi Kojima
4. Chris Benoit
5. Yuji Nagata

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. Bob Sapp
2. Rock
3. Mirko Cro Cop
4. Keiji Muto
5. Hulk Hogan

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Ken Shamrock vs Tito Ortiz
2. Kurt Angle vs Edge
3. Mirko Cro Cop vs Pro Wrestlers
4. Angle & Benoit vs Guerreros vs Edge & Mysterio Jr.
5. New Japan Juniors vs Noah Juniors

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Eddy & Chavo Guerrero
2. Ultimo Guerrero & Rey Bucanero
3. Kurt Angle & Chris Benoit
4. Shinjiro Otani & Masato Tanaka
5. Edge & Rey Mysterio Jr.

MOST IMPROVED
1. Brock Lesnar
2. Edge
3. Yoshihiro Takayama
4. Trish Stratus
5. Low Ki

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Kurt Angle
2. Paul Heyman
3. Rock
4. Ric Flair
5. Chris Jericho

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Rock
2. Bob Sapp
3. Hulk Hogan
4. Kurt Angle
5. Satoshi Kojima

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Kurt Angle
2. Chris Benoit
3. Yuji Nagata
4. Osamu Nishimura
5. Eddy Guerrero

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD - BEST BRAWLER
1. Yoshihiro Takayama
2. Masato Tanaka
3. Benoit
4. Steve Austin
5. HHH

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Rey Misterio Jr.
2. Dragon Kid
3. Amazing Red
4. Rob Van Dam
5. A.J. Styles

MOST OVERRATED
1. HHH
2. Undertaker
3. Big Show
4. Tadao Yasuda
5. Joanie Laurer

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Booker T
2. Jerry Lynn
3. Christopher Daniels (aka Curry Man)
4. Yoshihiro Tajiri
5. Chris Jericho

BEST PROMOTION
1. Dream Stage Entertainment (Pride)  
2. Ultimate Fighting Championships
3. Ring of Honor
4. WWE
5. EMLL

BEST TELEVISION SHOW
1. WWF Smackdown
2. EMLL on Galavision
3. Pro Wrestling Noah
4. Ohio Valley
5. New Japan World Pro

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Chris Benoit & Kurt Angle vs. Edge & Rey Mysterio (10/20 - Little Rock)
2.) Genichiro Tenryu vs. Satoshi Kojima (7/17 - Osaka)
3.) Triple H vs. Shawn Michaels (8/25 - Madison Square Garden)
4.) Keiji Muto vs. Toshiaki Kawada (2/24 - Tokyo Nippon Budokan)
5.) American Dragon vs. Low Ki (3/30 - Philadelphia)
6.) Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi vs. Jun Akiyama & Yuji Nagata (2/17 - Tokyo Nippon Budokan)
7.) Spanky vs. Low Ki vs. Christopher Daniels vs. Doug Williams (7/27 - Philadelphia)
8.) Naomichi Marufuji vs. Tatsuhito Takaiwa (12/9/01 - Tokyo)
9.) Chris Benoit vs. Kurt Angle (9/22 - Los Angeles)
10.) Eddie Guerrero vs. Edge (9/24 - San Diego)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Bob Sapp
2. Hidehiko Yoshida
3. Chris Nowinsky
4. Maven
5. Kotaro Suzuki

BEST NON WRESTLING PERFORMER
1. Paul Heyman
2. Eric Bischoff
3. Ric Flair
4. Vince McMahon
5. Nidia

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Mike Tenay
2. Jim Ross
3. Tazz
4. Jim Cornette
5. Bas Rutten

WORST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Jerry Lawler
2. Lita
3. Marc Lloyd
4. Michael Cole
5. Jonathan Coachman

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
1. Brock Lesnar: F-5
2. A.J.Styles: Styles Clash
3. Rey Mysterio Jr.: 619
4. Keiji Muto: Shining Wizard
5. Dragon Kid: Dragonrana

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WWE Summer Slam (25.8., New York)
2. UFC 40 Vendetta (22.11., Las Vegas)
3. All Japan (24.2., Tokyo Budokan)
4. Pride 19 (24.2., Saitama)
5. Pride & K1 Dynamite (28.8., Yokohama Stadium)

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WWE King of the Ring (23.6., Columbus)
2. WWA The Revolution (24.2., Las Vegas)
3. UFO Legend (8.8., Tokyo Dome)
4. WWE No Way Out (17.2., Chicago)
5. WWA Eruption (13.4., Melbourne)

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WWE Katie Vick/Necrophilie Angle
2. WWE HLA Angle
3. New Japan pushng Joanie Laurer and can they win against Men
4. TNA Gay Bashing
5. TNA Commentary re: Owen Hart  

READERS´ FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. Kurt Angle
2. Eddy Guerrero
3. Chris Benoit
4. Chris Jericho
5. American Dragon

READERS´ LEAST FAVORITE  WRESTLER
1. HHH
2. Undertaker
3. Big Show
4. Hulk Hogan
5. Tadao Yasuda

WORST WRESTLER
1. Big Show
2. Tadao Yasuda
3. Kevin Nash
4. Joanie Laurer
5. Buff Bagwell

WORST TAG TEAM
1. Rosey & Jamal
2. Kronik (Brian Adams & Wrath)
3. Giant Silva & Giant Singh
4. Billy Gunn & Chuck Palumbo
5. Ron & Don Harris

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. WWE Raw
2. AAA on Galavision
3. WWE Sunday Night Heat
4. WWE Confidential
5. New Japan World Pro

WORST NON-WRESTLING PERSONALITY
1. Stephanie McMahon
2. Al Wilson
3. Vince Russo
4. Terri
5. Eric Bischoff

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Bradshaw & Trish Stratus vs Chris Nowinski & Jackie Gayda (8/7, Philadelphia)
2. Naoya Ogawa vs Matt Ghaffari (8/8)
3. Giant Silva vs Giant Singh (8/29, Tokyo Budokan)
4. Hulk Hogan v Undertaker (5/19, Nashville)
5. Dupps vs Ed Ferrara (8/7, Nashville)

WORST FEUD
1. HHH vs Kane
2. Torrie Wilson vs Dawn Marie
3. Raw vs Smackdown
4. New Japan vs Makai Club
5. Steve Austin vs NWO

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Stephanie McMahon
2. Al Wilson
3. Rob van Dam
4. HHH
5. Kane

WORST PROMOTION
1. XPW
2. WWA
3. WWE
4. New Japan
5. AAA

BEST BOOKER
1. Paul Heyman
2. Jim Cornette
3. Gabe Sapolsky (RoH)
4. Keiji Muto
5. Kazuyoshi Ishii (K1)

BEST PROMOTOR
1. Kazuyoshi Ishii (K1)
2. Dana White (Zuffa/UFC)
3. Naoto Morishita (Pride)
4. Keiji Muto
5. Antonio Inoki

SHOOTER OF THE YEAR
1. Antonio Rodorigo Nogueira
2. Bob Sapp
3. Mirko Cro Cop
4. Tito Ortiz
5. Wanderlei Silva

SHOOT MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Don Frye vs Yoshihiro Takayama (6/23, Saitama)
2. Antonio Rodorigo Nogueira vs Bob Sapp (8/28, Yokohama)
3. Tito Ortiz vs Ken Shamrock (11/22, Las Vegas)
4. Don Frye vs Ken Shamrock (2/24, Saitama)
5. Robbie Lawler vs Aaron Riley (5/10, Bossier City)

BEST GIMMICK
1. Matt Hardy Mattitude
2. Brock Lesnar The Next Big Thing
3. Get Well Randy Orton
4. Jamie Knoble & Nidia
5. Bob Sapp

WORST GIMMICK
1. Richard & Rod Johnson
2. Reverend D-Von
3. Rico
4. Rapper John Cena
5. HHH

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. Big Show
2. HHH
3. Scott Hall
4. Hulk Hogan
5. Jackie Gayda

2001

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. Keiji Muto
2. Steve Austin
3. Kurt Angle
4. Yuji Nagata
5. Jun Akiyama

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Kurt Angle
2. Yuji Nagata
3. Keiji Muto
4. Toshiaki Kawada
5. Chris Benoit

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. Kazushi Sakuraba
2. Steve Austin
3. Rock
4. Keiji Muto
5. Naoya Ogawa

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Kazushi Sakuraba vs Vanderlei Silva
2. Old Infernales vs New Infernales
3. Rock vs Chris Jericho
4. Steve Austin vs Kurt Angle
5. Rock vs Austin

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima
2. Ultimo Guerrero & Rey Bucanero
3. Jado & Gedo
4. Dudley Boys
5. Keiji Muto & Taiyo Kea

MOST IMPROVED
1. Keiji Muto
2. Rob Van Dam
3. Taiyo Kea
4. Kurt Angle
5. Test

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Steve Austin
2. Rock
3. Kurt Angle
4. Chris Jericho
5. Paul Heyman

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Rock
2. Steve Austin
3. Chris Jericho
4. Keiji Muto
5. Rob Van Dam

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Minoru Tanaka
2. Chris Benoit
3. Kurt Angle
4. Yuji Nagata
5. Osamu Nishimura

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD - BEST BRAWLER
1. Steve Austin
2. Kazunari Murakami
3. HHH
4. Chris Benoit
5. Rob Van Dam

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Dragon Kid
2. Rob Van Dam
3. Ricky Marvin
4. CIMA
5. Jeff Hardy

MOST OVERRATED
1. Undertaker
2. Big Show
3. Shane McMahon
4. Scott Norton
5. Kane

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Lance Storm
2. Kaz Hayashi
3. Christopher Daniels (aka Curry Man)
4. Yoshihiro Tajiri
5. American Dragon

BEST PROMOTION
1. Dream Stage Entertainment (Pride)  
2. WWF
3. New Japan
4. Toryumon
5. EMLL

BEST TELEVISION SHOW
1. New Japan World Pro
2. WWF Smackdown
3. EMLL on Galavision
4. WWF Raw is War
5. Pro Wrestling Noah

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. KEIJI MUTO VS. GENICHIRO TENRYU 6/8 Tokyo (215) ​1,712
2. Benoit & Jericho vs. Austin & HHH 5/21 San Jose (132) ​982
3. Kawada & Fuchi vs. Nagata & Iizuka 12/14/00 Osaka (98) ​819
4. Minoru Tanaka vs. Takehiro Murahama 4/20 Tokyo (39) ​624
5. HHH vs. Steve Austin 2/25 Las Vegas (48) ​478
6. Chris Benoit vs. Chris Jericho 1/21 New Orleans (47) ​473
7. Rock vs. Steve Austin 4/1 Houston (34) ​329
8. Kenta Kobashi vs. Jun Akiyama 12/23/00 Tokyo (34) ​287
9. Steve Austin vs. Chris Benoit 5/29 Edmonton (21) ​206
10. Akira Hokuto vs. Meiko Satomura 4/29 Kawasaki (10) ​192
Honorable Mention: Rock vs. Chris Jericho 10/21 St. Louis 190, Keiji Muto vs. Yuji Nagata 8/12 Tokyo 129, El Hijo del Santo & Negro Casas vs. Rey Bucanero & Ultimo Guerrero 11/2 Mexico City 120, Momoe Nakanishi vs. Kumiko Maekawa 5/4 Kawasaki 118, Edge & Christian vs. Dudleys vs. Hardys TLC 4/1 Houston 102, Steve Austin vs. Kurt Angle 8/19 San Jose 95, Momoe Nakanishi vs. Kumiko Maekawa 10/24 Tokyo 86, Keiji Muto vs. Toshiaki Kawada 4/14 Tokyo 85, Yuji Nagata vs. Kazuyuki Fujita 6/6 Tokyo 85, Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama vs. Shinya Hashimoto & Yuji Nagata 3/2 Tokyo 60

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. El Hombre sin Nombre
2. Takashi Sugiura
3. B.J.Penn
4. Randy Orton
5. Brock Lesnar

BEST NON WRESTLING PERFORMER
1. Paul Heyman
2. Vince McMahon
3. Ric Flair
4. William Regal
5. Mick Foley

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Jim Ross
2. Paul Heyman
3. Jim Cornette
4. Jerry Lawler
5. Steven Quadros

WORST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Michael Cole
2. Tony Schiavone
3. Tazz
4. Jonathan Coachman
5. Jerry Lawler

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
1. Keiji Muto: Shining Wizard
2. Dragon Kid: Dragonrana
3. Rob Van Dam: 5 Star Frog Splash
4. Shane Helms: Vetabreaker
5. Minoru Tanaka: Minoru Special

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WWF Wrestlemania (April 1, Houston)
2. New Japan (June 6., Tokyo Budokan)
3. All Japan (June 8, Tokyo Budokan)
4. WWF No Way Out (Feb 25, Las Vegas)
5. New Japan Wrestling World (Jan 4, Tokyo Dome)

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WOW Unleashed (Feb 4., Los Angeles)
2. UFC Victory in Vegas (Sept 28., Las Vegas)
3. WCW Sin (Jan 14., Indianapolis)
4. WWF Backlash (April 29., Chicago)
5. WWF King of the Ring (June 24, East Rutherford)

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. Stephanie McMahon Promo on 9/13 (comparing the Steroid-Scandal with 9/11 attacks)  
2. Vince McMahon Kiss my Ass Club
3. WWF botching the Invasion Angle
4. Last WCW Nitro last shipment goes without approval from the transmitter
5. Trish Stratus Angle (bark like a dog)
5. McMahons use the NY Attacks to represent themselves

READERS´ FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. Keiji Muto
2. Chris Benoit
3. Kurt Angle
4. Chris Jericho
5. Rob Van Dam

READERS´ LEAST FAVORITE  WRESTLER
1. Undertaker
2. Buff Bagwell
3. Kevin Nash
4. Billy Gunn
5. Chyna

WORST WRESTLER
1. Big Show
2. Buff Bagwell
3. Undertaker
4. Brian Adams
5. Scott Norton

WORST TAG TEAM
1. Kronik (Brian Adams & Wrath)
2. Undertaker & Kane
3. Giant Silva & Giant Singh
4. Big Show & Billy Gunn
5. Billy Gunn & Chuck Palumbo

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. WWF Excess
2. AAA on Galavision
3. WWF Sunday Night Heat
4. WCW Nitro
5. WCW Thunder

WORST NON-WRESTLING PERSONALITY
1. Stephanie McMahon
2. Shane McMahon
3. Linda McMahon
4. Debra
5. Rob Black

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Undertaker&Kane vs Kronik (9/23, Pittsburgh)
2. Choshu&Nakanishi vs Ogawa&Murakami (5/5, Fukuoka Dome Dontaku)
3. Booker T vs Buff Bagwell (7/2, Tacoma)
4. Chyna vs Ivory (4/1, Houston Wrestlemania)
5. Chyna vs Ivory (1/21, New Orleans)

WORST FEUD
1. WWF vs Alliance
2. Undertaker vs Diamond Dallas Page
3. Vince McMahon vs Shane McMahon
4. Chyna vs Ivory
5. Antonio Pena vs Cibernetico

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Stephanie McMahon
2. Jeff Hardy
3. Shane McMahon
4. Linda McMahon
5. Debra

WORST PROMOTION
1. WCW
2. XPW
3. AAA
4. Women of Wrestling
5. MECW

BEST BOOKER
1. Jim Cornette
2. Paul Heyman
3. Yoshihiro Asai (Ultimo Dragon)
4. Vince McMahon
5. Mitsuharu Misawa

BEST PROMOTOR
1. Antonio Inoki
2. Vince McMahon
3. Naoto Morishita
4. Ultimo Dragon
5. Paco Alonso

SHOOTER OF THE YEAR
1. Wanderlei Silva
2. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira
3. Tito Ortiz
4. Kazushi Sakuraba
5. Randy Couture

SHOOT MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Randy Couture vs Pedro Rizzo (5/4, Atlantic City)
2. Kazushi Sakuraba vs Vanderlei Silva (11/3, Tokyo Dome)
3. Heath Herring vs Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira (11/3, Tokyo Dome)
4. Matt Hughes vs Carlos Newton (11/2, Las Vegas)
5. Kazushi Sakuraba vs Vanderlei Silva (3/25, Saitama)

BEST GIMMICK
1. Hurricane Helms
2. Steve Austin “What”
3. Commissioner Regal
4. Steve Austin paranoid Heel
5. Kurt Angle

WORST GIMMICK
1. Dallas Page “Bob Patterson”
2. Dallas Page “Stalker”
3. Hurricane Helms
4. Kurt Angle “Idiot”
5. Perry Saturn

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. Buff Bagwell
2. Undertaker
3. Chyna
4. Big Show
5. Shane McMahon

2000

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. HHH (Hunter Hearst Helmsley)
2. Toshiaki Kawada
3. Rock
4. Kazushi Sakuraba
5. Chris Benoit

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Chris Benoit
2. Toshiaki Kawada
3. HHH
4. Jun Akiyama
5. Yoshihiro Tajiri

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. Rock
2. HHH
3. Naoya Ogawa
4. Steve Austin
5. Kazushi Sakuraba

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. HHH vs Mick Foley
2. HHH vs Rock
3. Shinya Hashimoto vs Naoya Ogawa
4. New Japan vs All Japan
5. Kazushi Sakuraba vs Gracie Clan

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Edge & Christian
2. Matt & Jeff Hardy
3. Minoru Tanaka & Koji Kanemoto
4. Dudley Boys
5. Takao Omori & Yoshihiro Takayama

MOST IMPROVED
1. Kurt Angle
2. HHH
3. Takao Omori
4. Rock
5. Steve Corino

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Rock
2. Mick Foley
3. Kurt Angle
4. Chris Jericho
5. HHH

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Rock
2. Chris Jericho
3. Steve Austin
4. HHH
5. Kurt Angle

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Chris Benoit
2. Minoru Tanaka
3. Dean Malenko
4. Yuji Nagata
5. Koji Kanemoto

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD - BEST BRAWLER
1. Mick Foley
2. HHH
3. Chris Benoit
4. Ryuji Yamakawa
5. Tomoaki Honma

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Jeff Hardy
2. Dragon Kid
3. CIMA
4. Ricky Marvin
5. Super Crazy

MOST OVERRATED
1. Kevin Nash
2. Sid Vicious
3. Chyna
4. Hulk Hogan
5. Scott Steiner

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Chris Jericho
2. Christopher Daniels (aka Curry Man)
3. Kaz Hayashi
4. Juventud Guerrera
5. Dean Malenko

BEST PROMOTION
1. WWF
2. New Japan
3. Dream Stage Entertainment (Pride)  
4. EMLL
5. Toryumon

BEST TELEVISION SHOW
1. WWF Raw is War
2. New Japan World Pro
3. WWF Smackdown
4. ECW Hardcore TV
5. ECW on TNN

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. ATLANTIS VS. VILLANO III 3/17 MEXICO CITY (145) 1,132
2. HHH vs. Mick Foley 1/23 Madison Square Garden (97) 844
3. Dudleys vs. Edge & Christian vs. Hardys 8/27 Raleigh (76) 634
4. Toshiaki Kawada vs. Kensuke Sasaki 10/9 Tokyo Dome (73) 590
5. Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Tanaka 6/25 Tokyo (33) 486
6. HHH vs. Mick Foley 2/27 Hartford (39) 412
7. HHH vs. Chris Jericho 7/23 Dallas (40) 397
8. HHH vs. Rock 5/21 Louisville (34) 338
9. Chris Benoit vs. Steven Regal 5/25 Cincinnati (48) 271
10. Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Kenta Kobashi 4/11 Kanazawa (15) 219

Honorable Mention: Kenta Kobashi vs. Toshiaki Kawada 1/17 Osaka 201, Kenta Kobashi vs. Takao Omori 4/15 Tokyo 146, Dudleys vs. Edge & Christian vs. Hardys 4/2 Anaheim 130, FBI vs. Mikey Whipwreck & Yoshihiro Tajiri 8/26 New York 119, Rock vs. Chris Benoit 7/23 Dallas 64

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Shawn O´Haire
2. Mike Sanders
3. Takehiro Murahama
4. Takeshi Rikio
5. Mark Jindrak

BEST NON WRESTLING PERFORMER
1. Vince McMahon
2. Stephanie McMahon
3. Shane McMahon
4. Mick Foley
5. Cyrus (Jackyl)

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Jim Ross
2. Jerry Lawler
3. Joey Styles
4. Scott Hudson
5. Mike Tenay

WORST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Tony Schiavone
2. Mark Madden
3. Michael Cole
4. Stevie Ray
5. Cory Maclin

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
1. Dragon Kid: Dragonrana
2. Jeff Hardy: Swanton (Senton Bomb)
3. Chris Benoit: Rolling German Suplex
4. Rob Van Dam: Van Terminator
5. Dudleys: 3 D / Kenta Kobashi: Burning Hammer

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. EMLL PPV (March 17., Mexico City)
2. WWF Fully Loaded (July 23., Dallas)
3. Pride Grand Prix Finals (May 1., Tokyo Dome)
4. WWF Backlash (April 30, Washington)
5. WWF Royal Rumble (January 23, MSG)

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WCW Halloween Havoc (October 29, Las Vegas)
2. WCW Superbrawl (Feb 20., San Francisco)
3. WCW New Blood Rising (August 13., Vancouver)
4. WWF King of the Ring (June 25, Boston)
5. IGeneration Wrestling (July 30., Sydney)

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. David Arquette winning the WCW Title
2. ECW abuses Jim Mitchell Hand injury
3. WCW Kanyon Bump from Triple Cage in Kansas City (where Owen Hart fell)
4. WWF interferes with Presidential Elections
5. WWF stuck on Bret Hart Controversy

READERS´ FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. Chris Benoit
2. Kurt Angle
3. HHH
4. Chris Jericho
5. Toshiaki Kawada

READERS´ LEAST FAVORITE  WRESTLER
1. Kevin Nash
2. Chyna
3. Hulk Hogan
4. Scott Norton
5. Jim Duggan

WORST WRESTLER
1. Kevin Nash
2. David Flair
3. Chyna
4. Jim Duggan
5. Sid / Lex Luger

WORST TAG TEAM
1. Kronik (Brian Adams & Wrath)
2. Godfather & Bull Buchanan
3. Ron & Don Harris
4. Shawn Stasiak & Chuck Polumbo
5. Al Snow & Steve Blackman

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. WCW Thunder
2. WCW Nitro
3. XPW
4. Women of Wrestling
5. WCW Worldwide

WORST NON-WRESTLING PERSONALITY
1. Vince Russo
2. Linda McMahon
3. Terri Runnels
4. Mae Young / Debra McMichael

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Pat Patterson vs Gerald Brisco (6/25, Boston King of the Ring)
2. Scott Norton vs Steve Williams (10/9, Tokyo Dome)
3. Public Enemy vs Road Warriors (7/30, Sydney)
4. Oklahoma vs Madusa (11/16, Cincinnati)
5. Tank Abbott vs Big Al (2/20, San Francisco)

WORST FEUD
1. Hulk Hogan vs Billy Kidman
2. New Blood vs Millionaires Club
3. Ric Flair vs Vince Russo
4. Bill Goldberg vs Vince Russo
5. Jimmy Hart vs Mancow

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Vince Russo
2. Scott Steiner
3. Chyna
4. Stephanie McMahon
5. Sid Vicious

WORST PROMOTION
1. WCW
2. XPW
3. Power Pro Wrestling (Memphis)
4. ECW
5. Women of Wrestling

BEST BOOKER
1. Vince McMahon
2. Paul Heyman
3. Chigusa Nagayo
4. Mitsuharu Misawa
5. Yoshihiro Asai

BEST PROMOTOR
1. Vince McMahon
2. Naohito Morishita
3. Riki Choshu
4. Mitsuharu Misawa
5. Paul Heyman

SHOOTER OF THE YEAR
1. Kazushi Sakuraba
2. Mark Coleman
3. Randy Couture
4. Ryan Gracie
5. Frank Shamrock

SHOOT MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Kazushi Sakuraba vs Royce Gracie (5/1, Tokyo Dome)
2. Randy Couture vs Kevin Randleman (11/17, Atlantic City)
3. Kazushi Sakuraba vs Renzo Gracie (8/27, Seibu Dome)
4. Bob Cook vs Tiki Ghosen (3/10, Lake Charles)
5. Ryan Gracie vs Tokimitsu Ishizawa (8/27, Seibu Dome)

BEST GIMMICK
1. Kurt Angle
2. Edge & Christian
3. Rock
4. Crash Holly
5. Crazy Max

WORST GIMMICK
1. Mike Awesone “That 70s Guy”
2. The Dog
3. Mike Awesome “Fat Chick Thriller”
4. Right to Censor
5. Naked Mideon

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Chyna
3. Scott Hall
4. Kevin Nash
5. David Flair

1999


WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. Mitsuharu Misawa
2. Steve Austin
3. Vader
4. The Rock (Rocky Maivia)
5. Keiji Muto

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Mitsuharu Misawa
2. Chris Benoit
3. Kenta Kobashi
4. Koji Kanemoto
5. Shinjiro Otani

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. Steve Austin
2. Rock
3. Keiji Muto
4. Bill Goldberg
5. Vader

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Steve Austin vs Vince McMahon
2. Rob Van Dam vs Jerry Lynn
3. Steve Austin vs Rock
4. Mankind vs Rock
5. Burning (Kobashis Team) vs Untouchable (Misawas Team)

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama
2. Matt & Jeff Hardy
3. Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa
4. Mitsuharu Misawa & Yoshinari Ogawa
5. Edge & Christian

MOST IMPROVED
1. Vader
2. Kane
3. Test
4. Jeff Hardy
5. Bob Holly

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Rock
2. Mick Foley
3. Chris Jericho
4. Steve Austin
5. Vince McMahon

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Rock
2. Steve Austin
3. Chris Jericho
4. Bill Goldberg
5. Mick Foley

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Shinjiro Otani
2. Chris Benoit
3. Kiyoshi Tamura
4. Koji Kanemoto
5. Minoru Tanaka

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD - BEST BRAWLER
1. Mick Foley
2. Steve Austin
3. Chris Benoit
4. Masato Tanaka
5. Vader

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Juventud Guerrera
2. Jeff Hardy
3. Dragon Kid
4. Super Crazy
5. Rey Misterio Jr.

MOST OVERRATED
1. Kevin Nash
2. Hulk Hogan
3. Sid Vicious
4. Big Show (The Giant)
5. Chyna

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Chris Jericho
2. Juventud Guerrera
3. Chris Benoit
4. Psicosis
5. Eddie Guerrero

BEST PROMOTION
1. WWF
2. New Japan
3. All Japan 
4. ECW
5. Gaea

BEST TELEVISION SHOW
1. WWF Raw is War
2. New Japan World Pro
3. All Japan 30
4. WWF Smackdown
5. ECW on TNN

WORKED MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Kenta Kobashi (6/11) Tokyo
2.) Edge & Christian vs. Hardys (10/17) Cleveland
3.) Bret Hart vs. Chris Benoit (10/4) Kansas City
4.) Mitsuharu Misawa & Yoshinari Ogawa vs. Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama (3/6) Tokyo
5.) Steve Austin vs. Rock (4/25) Hartford
6.) Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Toshiaki Kawada (1/22) Osaka
7.) Mitsuharu Misawa & Yoshinari Ogawa vs. Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama (10/23) Nagoya
8.) Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Minoru Tanaka & Koji Kanemoto (10/11) Tokyo
9.) Kiyoshi Tamura vs. Yoshihisa Yamamoto (6/24) Tokyo
10.) Juventud Guerrera vs. Blitzkrieg (4/11) Tacoma
11.) Rob Van Dam vs. Jerry Lynn (3/21) Asbury Park
12.) Rey Misterio Jr. vs. Psicosis vs. Blitzkrieg vs. Juventud Guerrera (4/19) Gainesville, FL
13.) Rob Van Dam vs. Jerry Lynn (5/16) Poughkeepsie
14.) Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Vader (5/2) Tokyo
15.) Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Vader (10/30) Tokyo
16.) Great Sasuke vs. Magnum Tokyo (2/7) Yokohama
17.) Masato Tanaka vs. Mike Awesome (11/7) Buffalo
18.) Jushin Liger vs. Koji Kanemoto (3/17) Hiroshima
19.) Rock vs. Mankind (1/24) Anaheim

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Blitzkrieg
2. Shane McMahon
3. Kurt Angle
4. Test
5. Lash Leroux

BEST NON WRESTLING PERFORMER
1. Vince McMahon
2. Shane McMahon
3. Joel Gertner
4. Torrie Wilson
5. Debra McMichael

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Jim Ross
2. Mike Tenay
3. Joey Styles
4. Scott Hudson
5. Jerry Lawler

WORST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Tony Schiavone
2. Bobby Heenan
3. Michael Cole
4. Larry Zbyszko
5. Kevin Kelly

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
1. Dragon Kid: Dragonrana
2. Jeff Hardy: Swanton (Senton Bomb)
3. Kenta Kobashi: Burning Hammer
4. Toshiaki Kawada: Ganso Bomb
5. Billy Kidman: Shooting Star Press

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. ECW Anarchy Rulz (Sept 19, Chicago)
2. New Japan Tokyo Dome (October 11)
3. WWF No Mercy (October 17, Cleveland)
4. WWF Wrestlemania XV (March 28, Philadelphia)
5. WCW Spring Stampede (April 11, Tacoma)

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. Heroes of Wrestling PPV (October 10, Bay St.Louis)
2. WCW Bash at the Beach (July 11 Ft.Lauderdale)
3. WWF Survivor Series (November 14, Detroit)
4. WWF Over the Edge (May 24, Kansas City)
5. WCW Fall Brawl (Sept 12, Winston Salem)

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WWF does not end PPV after Owen Hart falls to his death 
2. WWF Angle with Big Show's Father (Cancer)
3. WCW makes jokes about Jim Ross' disease
4. WCW racism
5. WWF makes jokes about Jim Ross' disease

READERS´ FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. Chris Jericho
2. Mick Foley
3. Mitsuharu Misawa
4. Rock
5. Chris Benoit

READERS´ LEAST FAVORITE  WRESTLER
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Kevin Nash
3. Big Show
4. Sid
5. Rock

WORST WRESTLER
1. Kevin Nash
2. Viscera (Mabel)
3. Hulk Hogan
4. Sid
5. Jim Duggan

WORST TAG TEAM
1. Viscera & Mideon (Phineas Godwinn)
2. Kevin Nash & Scott Hall
3. New Age Outlaws
4. Mean Street Posse
5. Dudley Boyz

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. WCW Thunder
2. WCW Nitro
3. WWF Raw is War
4. WCW Saturday Night
5. WCW Worldwide

WORST MANAGER
1. Sonny Onno
2. Jeff Jones
3. Jimmy Hart
4. Elizabeth
5. Oklahoma (Ed Ferrara)

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Al Snow vs Big Boss Man (9/26, Charlotte Cage Match)
2. Iron Sheik&Nikolai Volkoff vs Bushwhackers (10/10, Bay St.Louis Heros PPV)
3. Undertaker vs Big Boss Man (3/28, Philadelphia Wrestlemania)
4. Women Match bei Survivor Series (11/14,Detroit)
5. Tori vs Ivory (8/22, Minneapolis)

WORST FEUD
1. Big Show vs Big Boss Man
2. Al Snow vs Big Boss Man
3. Randy Savage vs Kevin Nash
4. Rednecks vs No Limit Soldiers
5. Hulk Hogan vs Kevin Nash

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Sid
2. Chyna
3. Kevin Nash
4. Madusa / Randy Savage

WORST PROMOTION
1. WCW
2. WWF
3. FMW
4. Power Pro Wrestling (Memphis)
5. NWA Worldwide

BEST BOOKER
1. Vince McMahon
2. Paul Heyman
3. Riki Choshu
4. Vince Russo
5. Chigusa Nagayo

BEST PROMOTOR
1. Vince McMahon
2. Riki Choshu
3. Paul Heyman
4. Naohito Morishita (Pride)
5. Chigusa Nagayo

SHOOTER OF THE YEAR
1. Frank Shamrock
2. Kazushi Sakuraba
3. Tito Ortiz
4. Wallid Ismael
5. Bas Rutten

SHOOT MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Frank Shamrock vs Tito Ortiz (9/24, Lake Charles)
2. Kazushi Sakuraba vs Royler Gracie (11/21, Tokyo)
3. Gilbert Yvel vs Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (4/23,Osaka)
4. Royce Gracie vs Wallid Ismael (12/17/98, Rio)
5. Bas Rutten vs Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (1/8, New Orleans)

BEST GIMMICK
1. The Rock
2. “Y2J” Chris Jericho
3. Magnum Tokyo
4. Stonecold Steve Austin
5. Godfather

WORST GIMMICK
1. Powers That Be (Vince Russo)
2. Beaver Cleavage
3. Oklahoma
4. Mideon
5. Ernest Miller

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. Hulk Hogan
2. David Flair
3. Mae Young
4. Godfather
5. Kevin Nash

1998

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. Steve Austin
2. Mitsuharu Misawa
3. Kenta Kobashi
4. Mick Foley (Cactus Jack/Mankind/Dude Love)
5. Rocky Maivia

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Koji Kanemoto
2. Shinjiro Otani
3. Mitsuharu Misawa
4. Kenta Kobashi
5. Juventud Guerrera

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. Steve Austin
2. Bill Goldberg
3. Hulk Hogan
4. Mitsuharu Misawa
5. Antonio Inoki

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Steve Austin vs Vince McMahon
2. Shinjiro Otani & Co. vs Jushin Liger & Co.
3. NWO Wolfpac vs NWO Black&White
4. Juventud Guerrera vs Billy Kidman
5. Undertaker vs Kane

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa
2. Toshiaki Kawdada & Akira Taue
3. New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn&Road Dog Jesse Jammes)
4. Sabu & Rob Van Dam
5. Genichiro Tenryu & Shiro Koshinaka

MOST IMPROVED
1. Rocky Maivia
2. Billy Kidman
3. D-Lo Brown
4. Ken Shamrock
5. Satoshi Kojima

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Steve Austin
2. Mick Foley
3. Chris Jericho
4. Ric Flair
5. Rocky Maivia

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Steve Austin
2. Rocky Maivia
3. Bill Goldberg
4. Ric Flair
5. Chris Jericho

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Kiyoshi Tamura
2. Shinjiro Otani
3. Dean Malenko
4. Chris Benoit
5. Koji Kanemoto

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD - BEST BRAWLER
1. Mick Foley (Cactus Jack/Mankind)
2. Chris Benoit
3. Steve Austin
4. Masato Tanaka
5. Tommy Dreamer
5. Mayumi Ozaki

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Juventud Guerrera
2. Rey Misterio Jr.
3. Hayabusa
4. Billy Kidman
5. Shinjiro Otani

MOST OVERRATED
1. Hulk Hogan
2. (Ultimate) Warrior
3. Kevin Nash
4. Bill Goldberg
5. Lex Luger

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Chris Benoit
2. Taka Michinoku
3. Psicosis
4. Brian Christopher
5. Chris Jericho

BEST PROMOTION
1. New Japan
2. WWF
3. All Japan 
4. ECW
5. WCW

BEST TELEVISION SHOW
1. WWF Raw is War
2. New Japan World Pro
3. All Japan 30
4. ECW
5. WCW Monday Nitro

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Kenta Kobashi (10/31) Tokyo
2.) Undertaker vs. Mankind (6/28) Pittsburgh
3.) Kiyoshi Tamura vs. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (6/27) Yokohama
4.) Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Toshiaki Kawada (5/1) Tokyo
5.) Steve Austin vs. Dude Love (5/31) Milwaukee
6.) Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama vs. Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (12/5/97) Tokyo
7.) Juventud Guerrera vs. Billy Kidman (11/16) Wichita
8.) Rock vs. HHH (8/30) New York
9.) Kenta Kobashi vs. Toshiaki Kawada (6/12) Tokyo
10.) Kenta Kobashi vs. Jun Akiyama (7/25) Tokyo
11.) Koji Kanemoto vs. Dr. Wagner Jr. (6/3) Osaka
12.) Ric Flair vs. Bret Hart (1/25 Dayton)
13.) Steve Austin vs. Shawn Michaels (3/29) Boston
14.) Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Koji Kanemoto & Dr. Wagner Jr. (8/8) Osaka
15.) Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Jushin Liger & El Samurai (8/2) Tokyo
16.) Genichiro Tenryu vs. Shinya Hashimoto (8/1) Tokyo

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Bill Goldberg
2. Dragon Kid
3. Magnum Tokyo
4. Shima Nobunaga (CIMA)
5. Sable

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Jim Ross
2. Mike Tenay
3. Joey Styles
4. Jerry Lawler
5. Yoshinori Tsuji (New Japan)

WORST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Lee Marshall
2. Tony Schiavone
3. Shane McMahon
4. Larry Zbyszko
5. Bobby Heenan

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
1. Kenta Kobashi: Burning Hammer
2. Rocky Maivia: Corporate (People´s) Elbow
3. Hayabusa: Phoenix Splash
4. Tatsuhito Takaiwa: Triple Powerbomb in Death Valley Bomb
5. Billy Kidman: Shooting Star Press

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. ECW Heatwave (2.8., Dayton)
2. WWF Wrestlemania XIV (29.3., Boston)
3. New Japan G1-Climax (1.8., Tokyo Sumo Hall)
4. All Japan Showdown at the Egg (1.5., Tokyo Dome)
5. WWF Summer Slam (30.8., MSG)

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WCW Fall Brawl (13.9., Winston Salem)
2. WCW Road Wild (8.8., Sturgis)
3. WCW Halloween Havoc (24.10., Las Vegas)
4. ECW November to Remember (1.11., New Orleans)
5. ECW Wrestlepalooza (3.5., Marietta)

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WCW makes a gimmick of Scott Hall's Alcohol problem  
2. WWF “hostage-Angle” with Vince and Austin
3. WCW sues Ric Flair
4. WWF shows Jacqueline topless
5. WCW response to Louie Spicolli's Death

READERS´ FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. Mick Foley
2. Chris Jericho
3. Shinjiro Otani
4. Steve Austin
5. Ric Flair

READERS´ LEAST FAVORITE  WRESTLER
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Warrior
3. Diamond Dalls Page
4. Bill Goldberg
5. Kevin Nash

WORST WRESTLER
1. Warrior
2. Hulk Hogan
3. Steve McMichael
4. Kurrgan
5. Mark Henry

WORST TAG TEAM
1. Kurrgan & Golga(John Tenta)
2. Legion of Doom 2000
3. Disciples of the Apocalypse
4. New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn&Road Dog)
5. Public Enemy

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. WCW Nitro
2. WCW Saturday Night
3. Music City Wrestling
4. WCW Thunder
5. WCW Worldwide

WORST MANAGER
1. Sonny Onno
2. Lance Wright
3. Yamaguchi-san (Wally Yamaguchi)
4. Luna Vachon
5. Jackyl

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Hogan vs Warrior (10/24, Las Vegas Halloween Havoc)
2. War Games (9/13, Winston-Salem Fall Brawl)
3. Hogan&Bischoff vs Page&Jay Leno (8/8, Sturgis Road Wild)
4. Oddities vs Kaientai (8/30, MSG Summer Slam)
5. Undertaker vs Kane (10/18, Chicago Judgement Day)

WORST FEUD
1. Hogan vs Warrior
2. Legion of Doom 2000 vs Disciples of the Apocalypse
3. Rick Steiner vs Scott Steiner
4. Val Venis vs Kaientai
5. Oddities vs Headbangers

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Warrior
2. Scott Steiner
3. Diamond Dallas Page
4. Ernest Miller
5. Val Venis

WORST PROMOTION
1. WCW
2. Music City Wrestling
3. AAA
4. Big Japan
5. ECW

BEST BOOKER
1. Vince McMahon
2. Paul Heyman
3. Riki Choshu
4. Mitsuharu Misawa
5. Keiichi Yamada

BEST PROMOTOR
1. Vince McMahon
2. Riki Choshu
3. Giant Baba
4. Paul Heyman
5. Eric Bischoff

SHOOTER OF THE YEAR
1. Frank Shamrock
2. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi
3. Alexander Otsuka
4. Rickson Gracie
5. Mark Kerr

SHOOT MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Jerry Bohlander vs Kevin Jackson (3/13, New Orleans)
2. Pete Williams vs Mark Coleman (5/15, Mobile)
3. Kimo vs Tsuyoshi Kohasaka (3/13, Mobile)
4. Alexander Otsuka vs Marco Ruas (10/11, Tokyo Dome)
5. Bart Gunn vs Steve Williams (Brawl for All) - tied
5. Frank Shamrock vs Jeremy Horn (5/15, Mobile) - tied

BEST GIMMICK
1. Stonecold Steve Austin
2. Vince McMahon
3. Bill Goldberg
4. Chris Jericho
5. “The Rock” Rocky Maivia

WORST GIMMICK
1. Oddities
2. Warrior
3. Scott Hall
4. Latino World Order
5. Val Venis

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. Warrior
2. Oddities
3. Hulk Hogan
4. Val Venis
5. Scott Hall

1997

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. Mitsuharu Misawa
2. Bret Hart
3. Kenta Kobashi
4. Steve Austin
5. Shawn Michaels

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Mitsuharu Misawa
2. Rey Misterio Jr.
3. Shinjiro Otani
4. Kenta Kobashi
5. Koji Kanemoto

BEST BOX OFFICE DRAW
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Shinya Hashimoto
3. Steve Austin
4. Riki Choshu
5. Bret Hart

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Steve Austin vs Hart Foundation
2. WCW vs NWO
3. Bret Hart vs Shawn Michaels
4. Shinjiro Otani&Koji Kanemoto vs Jushin Liger&El Samurai
5. New Japan vs NWO

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama
2. Toshiaki Kawdada & Akira Taue
3. Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace
4. Etsuko Mita & Mima Shimoda
5. Shinjiro Otani & Koji Kanemoto

MOST IMPROVED
1. Tatsuhito Takaiwa
2. Rocky Maivia
3. Marcus Bagwell
4. Maunukea Mossman (Taiyo Kea)
5. Ken Shamrock

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Steve Austin
2. Ric Flair
3. Shane Douglas
4. Bret Hart
5. Arn Anderson

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Steve Austin
2. Ric Flair
3. Shawn Michaels
4. Sting
5. Hulk Hogan

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Dean Malenko
2. Chris Benoit
3. Shinjiro Otani
4. Ultimo Dragon
5. Mitsuharu Misawa

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD - BEST BRAWLER
1. Mankind (Cactus Jack)
2. Chris Benoit
3. Tommy Dreamer
4. Sandman
5. Terry Funk

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Rey Misterio Jr.
2. Taka Michinoku
3. Great Sasuke
4. Juventud Guerrera
5. Sabu

MOST OVERRATED
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Lex Luger
3. Kevin Nash
4. Roddy Piper
5. Sid

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Flash Funk (2 Cold Scorpio)
2. Chris Benoit
3. Psicosis
4. Juventud Guerrera
5. Al Snow

BEST PROMOTION
1. New Japan
2. All Japan 
3. WCW
4. ECW
5. WWF

BEST TELEVISION SHOW
1. New Japan World Pro
2. All Japan 30
3. WCW Monday Nitro
4. ECW
5. WWF Raw is War

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Bret Hart vs. Steve Austin (3/23) Chicago
2.) Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Kenta Kobashi (1/20) Osaka
3.) Undertaker vs. Shawn Michaels (10/5) St. Louis
4.) Eddy Guerrero vs. Rey Misterio Jr. (10/26) Las Vegas
5.) Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Toshiaki Kawada (6/6) Tokyo
6.) El Samurai vs. Koji Kanemoto (6/5) Tokyo
7.) Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama vs. Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (12/6/96) Tokyo
8.) Great Sasuke & Gran Hamada & Masato Yakushiji vs. Mens Teioh & Dick Togo & Taka Michinoku (4/13) Philadelphia
9.) Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Kenta Kobashi (10/21) Tokyo
10.) Jushin Liger vs. Shinjiro Otani (2/9) Sapporo
11.) Bret Hart vs. Shawn Michaels (11/9) Montreal
12.) Bret & Owen Hart & Davey Boy Smith & Jim Neidhart & Brian Pillman vs. Steve Austin & Ken Shamrock & Goldust & Legion of Doom (7/6) Calgary
13.) Ultimo Dragon vs. Dean Malenko (12/29/96) Nashville
14.) Hector Garza & Juventud Guerrera & Lizmark Jr. vs. La Parka & Psicosis & Villano IV (7/13) Daytona Beach

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Mr.Aguila (Essa Rios)
2. Chris Chetti
3. Don Frye
4. Kazuyuki Fujita
5. Naoya Ogawa

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Mike Tenay
2. Joey Styles
3. Jim Ross
4. Jim Cornette
5. Yoshinori Tsuji (New Japan)

WORST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Dusty Rhodes
2. Rick Rude
3. Eric Bischoff
4. Lee Marshall
5. Larry Zbyszko

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
1. Dallas Page: Diamond Cutter
2. Koji Kanemoto: Reverse Frankensteiner
3. Rey Misterio Jr.: Springboard Huracanrana
4. Hector Garza: Corkscrew Plancha
5. Taka Michinoku: Springboard Plancha
5. Steve Austin: Stonecold Stunner

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WWF In  Your House XVI - Calgary Stampede (6.7., Calgary)
2. ECW Barely Legal (13.4., Philadelphia)
3. WWF Wrestlemania XIII (23.3., Chicago)
4. WCW Starrcade 96 (29.12.96, Nashville)
5. EFC (Extreme Fighting Championship) IV (28.3., Des Moines)

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WCW/NWO Souled Out (25.1., Cedar Rapids)
2. WCW World War III (23.11., Auburn Hills)
3. ECW Hardcore Heaven (16.8., Ft.Lauderdale)
4. WCW Road Wild (9.8., Sturgis)
5. WCW Uncensored (16.3, North Charleston)

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WWF Interview with Melanie Pillman on Raw a day after Brian's death
2. WWF betrays Bret Hart at Survivor Series
3. WWF announces Bret Hart on Raw, but instead out comes a Midget
4. WWF racist Gimmicks
5. WWF Brian Pillman/Marlena Angle

READERS´ FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. Chris Benoit
2. Ric Flair
3. Steve Austin
4. Shawn Michaels
5. Manami Toyota

READERS´ LEAST FAVORITE  WRESTLER
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Shawn Michaels
3. Kevin Nash
4. Lex Luger
5. Hunter Hearst Helmsley

WORST WRESTLER
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Steve McMichael
3. Lex Luger
4. Interrogator
5. Ahmed Johnson

WORST TAG TEAM
1. Henry & Phineus Godwinn
2. Legion of Doom (Road Warriors)
3. Meng & Barbarian
4. Recon & Sniper (CWA Rambo)
5. The Outsiders (Kevin Nash & Scott Hall)

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. USWA
2. WCW Pro Wrestling
3. WWF Live Wire
4. WCW Nitro
5. WWF Shotgun Saturday Night

WORST MANAGER
1. Sonny Onno
2. Debra McMichael
3. Sable
4. James Vandenburg
5. Jackyl

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Hogan vs Roddy Piper (10/26, Las Vegas Halloween Havoc)
2. Sabu vs Sandman (11/30, Monaca November to Remember)
3. Reggie White vs Steve McMichael (5/18, Charlotte Slamboree)
4. Shane Douglas vs Pitbull # 2 (4/13, Barely Legal)
5. Hulk Hogan vs The Giant (1/25, Cedar Rapids Souled Out) - tied
5. World War III Battle Royal (11/23, Auburn Hills) -tied

WORST FEUD
1. Disciples of the Apocalypse vs Nation of Domination vs Boricuas
2. Legion of Doom vs Godwinns
3. Hogan vs Piper
4. WCW vs NWO
5. Glacier&Ernest Miller vs Mortis&Wrath

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Ahmed Johnson
2. Alex Wright
3. Lex Luger
4. Roddy Piper
5. Hunter Hearst Helmsley

WORST PROMOTION
1. USWA
2. WWF
3. AAA
4. WCW / Big Japan

BEST BOOKER
1. Paul Heyman
2. Riki Choshu
3. Terry Taylor
4. Giant Baba
5. Jushin Liger

BEST PROMOTOR
1. Riki Choshu
2. Eric Bischoff
3. Vince McMahon
4. Paul Heyman
5. Giant Baba

SHOOTER OF THE YEAR
1. Maurice Smith
2. Vitor Belfort
3. Dan Severn
4. Mark Kerr
5. Don Frye

SHOOT MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Maurice Smith vs Mark Coleman (7/27, Birmingham)
2. Vitor Belfort vs Randy Couture (10/17, Bay St.Louis)
3. Lisa Hunt vs Donna Cauthen (4/12, Amarillo)
4. Carlos Baretto vs David Beneteau (10/17, Bay St.Louis)
5. Wallid Ismael vs Yoshiki Takahashi (2/7, Dothan)

BEST GIMMICK
1. Stonecold Steve Austin
2. NWO
3. Kane
4. Dude Love (Cactus Jack)
5. Degeneration X (Michaels&HHH&Chyna)

WORST GIMMICK
1. Goldust
2. Truth Commission
3. Glacier
4. Degeneration X
5. Rockabilly (Billy Gunn)

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. Goldust
2. Hulk Hogan
3. Shawn Michaels
4. Glacier
5. Godwinns

1996

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. KENTA KOBASHI (217) 1,668
2. Shawn Michaels (218) 1,598
3. Mitsuharu Misawa (65) 840
4. Manami Toyota (55) 594
5. Rey Misterio Jr. (25) 498
6. Shinya Hashimoto (23) 359
7. Mark Coleman (7) 267
8. Nobuhiko Takada (25) 245
9. Dan Severn (19) 219
10. Steve Austin (7) 201

Honorable Mention: Great Sasuke 183, Bret Hart 147, Chris Benoit 139, Keiji Muto 132, Toshiaki Kawada 95, Ric Flair 75

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. REY MISTERIO JR. (177) 1,354
2. Manami Toyota (116) 935
3. Kenta Kobashi (103) 919
4. Chris Benoit (67) 629
5. Shinjiro Otani (73) 611
6. Shawn Michaels (53) 559
7. Mitsuharu Misawa (57) 550
8. Dean Malenko (35) 346
9. Ultimo Dragon (9) 323
10. Toshiaki Kawada (11) 258

Honorable Mention: Great Sasuke 203, Eddie Guerrero 138, Jun Akiyama 107, Jushin Liger 82, Sabu 80, Steve Austin 74

BEST BABYFACE
1. SHAWN MICHAELS (205) 1,415
2. Bret Hart (87) 827
3. Perro Aguayo (63) 689
4. Undertaker (27) 326
5. Sandman (41) 325
6. Mitsuharu Misawa (22) 299
7. Negro Casas (26) 265
8. Kenta Kobashi (24) 261
9. Riki Choshu (21) 243
10. Shinya Hashimoto (25) 191

Honorable Mention: Tommy Dreamer 164, Sting 153, La Parka 146, Keiji Muto 125, Ric Flair 122, Great Sasuke 119, Masakatsu Funaki 115, Sycho Sid 114, Randy Savage 77

BEST HEEL
1. STEVE AUSTIN (157) 1,186
2. Masahiro Chono (125) 991
3. Shane Douglas (113) 915
4. Hulk Hogan (75) 632
5. Taz (33) 434
6. Mankind (27) 383
7. Kevin Nash (7) 177
8. Yoji Anjoh (13) 138
9. Raven (1) 137
10. Ric Flair (14) 133

Honorable Mention: Brian Pillman 121, Scott Hall 111

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. WCW VS. NWO (197) 1,207
2. Undertaker vs. Mankind (33) 559
3. New Japan vs. UWFI (61) 467
4. Raven vs. Sandman (17) 414
5. Ric Flair vs. Randy Savage (31) 295
6. El Hijo del Santo vs. Negro Casas (38) 252
7. Rey Misterio Jr. vs. Dean Malenko (21) 246
8. Tommy Dreamer vs. Brian Lee (27) 243
9. Sabu vs. Rob Van Dam (17) 232
10. Rey Misterio Jr. vs. Psicosis (19) 219

Honorable Mention: Rey Misterio Jr. vs. Juventud Guerrera 216, Steve Regal vs. David Finlay 182, Shane Douglas vs. Pit Bulls 149, Eliminators vs. Gangstas 138, Chris Benoit vs. Kevin Sullivan 133

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. MITSUHARU MISAWA & JUN AKIYAMA (339) 2,311
2. Eliminators (171) 1,205
3. Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (65) 989
4. Steve Williams & Johnny Ace (24) 611
5. Dan Kroffat & Doug Furnas (51) 579
6. Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (43) 541
7. Manami Toyota & Mima Shimoda (9) 347
8. Harlem Heat (23) 293
9. Taka Michinoku & Shoichi Funaki (5) 235
10. Owen Hart & Davey Boy Smith (17) 216

Honorable Mention: Kyoko Inoue & Takako Inoue 205, Gangstas 195, Kevin Nash & Scott Hall 121, Rick & Scott Steiner 78

MOST IMPROVED
1. DIAMOND DALLAS PAGE (229) 1,496
2. Taka Michinoku (36) 613
3. Jun Akiyama (85) 602
4. Steve Austin (20) 281
5. Marc Mero (21) 218
6. Yuji Nagata (17) 216
7. Rob Van Dam (15) 187
8. Marcus Bagwell (15) 169
9. Halloween (19) 159
10. Shinjiro Otani (1) 155

Honorable Mention: Perry Saturn 148, Pit Bull #2 128, Louie Spicolli 122, Masato Yakushiji 108, Reggie Bennett 93, Chris Jericho 86, Hiroyoshi Tenzan 72, Hunter Hearst Helmsley 70

MOST UNIMPROVED
1. HULK HOGAN (127) 841
2. Vader (80) 509
3. Randy Savage (43) 462
4. Sycho Sid (52) 430
5. Lex Luger (20) 353
6. Scott Hall (10) 193
7. Ric Flair (13) 149
7. Barry Windham (4) 149
9. Stan Hansen (8) 144
10. Kevin Nash (11) 136

Honorable Mention: Public Enemy 119, Sabu 110, Jake Roberts 107, Jim Duggan 77

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. STEVE AUSTIN (90) 996
2. Shane Douglas (76) 607
3. Ric Flair (61) 573
4. Arn Anderson (53) 405
5. Bret Hart (48) 369
6. Mankind (49) 355
7. Stevie Richards (35) 319
8. Jim Cornette (29) 267
9. Kevin Nash (19) 218
10. Roddy Piper (13) 177

Honorable Mention: Shawn Michaels 166, Hulk Hogan 128, Brian Pillman 113

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. SHAWN MICHAELS (245) 1,594
2. Ric Flair (78) 889
3. Perro Aguayo (43) 679
4. Hulk Hogan (35) 299
5. La Parka (45) 280
6. Bret Hart (8) 227
7. Steve Austin (13) 212
8. Undertaker (10) 172
9. Riki Choshu (8) 169
10. Sid (13) 168

Honorable Mention: Kevin Nash 159, Roddy Piper 132, Nobuhiko Takada 120, Antonio Inoki 97, Sandman 95, Stevie Richards 72

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. DEAN MALENKO (233) 1,590
2. Chris Benoit (134) 1,288
3. Shinjiro Otani (74) 596
4. Steve Regal (35) 454
5. Jushin Liger (36) 359
6. Kenta Kobashi (15) 305
7. Manami Toyota (18) 289
8. Eddie Guerrero (1) 253
9. Masakatsu Funaki (3) 211
10. Bret Hart (7) 136

Honorable Mention: Dan Kroffat 122, Volk Han 120, Rey Misterio Jr. 114

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)
1. MANKIND (268) 1,689
2. Tommy Dreamer (103) 974
3. Gangstas (49) 433
4. Sandman (23) 365
5. Terry Funk (17) 298
6. Raven (6) 210
7. Wing Kanemura (9) 170
8. David Finlay (8) 169
9. Sabu (5) 156
10. Aja Kong (10) 145

Honorable Mention: Tank Abbott 122, Mr. Pogo 114, Brian Lee 109, Dynamite Kansai 97, The Gladiator 91

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. REY MISTERIO JR. (541) 2,960
2. Great Sasuke (72) 1,404
3. Sabu (14) 546
4. Ultimo Dragon (11) 501
5. Psicosis (15) 414
6. Taka Michinoku (9) 302
7. Hayabusa (6) 300
8. Shinjiro Otani (8) 253
9. Juventud Guerrera (2) 165
10. Too Cold Scorpio (9) 164

Honorable Mention: Manami Toyota 132

MOST OVERRATED
1. HULK HOGAN (292) 1,686
2. Sycho Sid (85) 1,075
3. Lex Luger (28) 612
4. Randy Savage (15) 233
5. Shawn Michaels (22) 162
6. Ultimate Warrior (17) 137
7. Ahmed Johnson (2) 96
8. Kevin Nash (3) 94
9. Sabu (11) 78
10. Undertaker (2) 68

MOST UNDERRATED
1. LEIF CASSIDY (90) 938
2. Chris Candido (69) 574
3. Psicosis (52) 416
4. Juventud Guerrera (8) 293
5. Chris Jericho (28) 266
6. Steve Regal (37) 232
7. Eddie Guerrero (22) 190
8. Masato Yakushiji (14) 183
9. Taka Michinoku (6) 168
10. Shinjiro Otani (6) 144

Honorable Mention: Dean Malenko 141, Alex Wright 140, Shiro Koshinaka 120, Stevie Richards 118, Billy Kidman 92, David Finlay 77

BEST PROMOTION
1. NEW JAPAN PRO WRESTLING (327) 2,403
2. All Japan Pro Wrestling (116) 1,792
3. Extreme Championship Wrestling (141) 1,360
4. World Championship Wrestling (42) 493
5. Michinoku Pro Wrestling (25) 431
6. World Wrestling Federation (43) 424
7. Ultimate Fighting Championships (2) 132
8. AAA (10) 108
9. Pancrase (9) 88
10. All Japan Women61

BEST WEEKLY TELEVISION SHOW
1. EXTREME CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (286) 1,838
2. New Japan World Pro Wrestling (145) 1,836
3. All Japan Pro Wrestling 30 (107) 1,359
4. WCW Monday Nitro (80) 934
5. WWF Monday Night Raw (43) 620
6. AAA (9) 182
7. USWA Memphis live show (1) 57
8. WCW Saturday Night37
9. WWF Superstars of Wrestling35
10. EMLL34

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. MITSUHARU MISAWA & JUN AKIYAMA VS. STEVE WILLIAMS & JOHNNY ACE (131) 6/7 TOKYO 946
2. Rey Misterio Jr. vs. Juventud Guerrera 3/9 Philadelphia (107) 781
3. Dick Togo & Mens Teoh & Shiryu & Taka Michinoku & Shoichi Funaki vs. Gran Hamada & Super Delfin & Tiger Mask & Gran Naniwa & Masato Yakushiji 10/10 Tokyo (59) 419
4. Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama vs. Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue 5/23 Sapporo (37) 335
5. Bret Hart vs. Shawn Michaels 3/31 Anaheim (26) 321
6. Rey Misterio Jr. vs. Psicosis 7/7 Daytona (29) 297
7. Bret Hart vs. Steve Austin 11/17 New York (32) 294
8. Shawn Michaels vs. Diesel 4/28 Omaha (28) 284
9. Ultimo Dragon vs. Shinjiro Otani 8/4 Tokyo (9) 265
10. Rey Misterio Jr. vs. Psicosis 12/13/95 Tokyo (39) 229

Honorable Mention: Shawn Michaels vs. Mankind 9-22 Philadelphia 223, Bas Rutten vs. Masakatsu Funaki 9-7 Tokyo 169, Kenta Kobashi vs. Toshiaki Kawada 10-18 Tokyo 155, Rey Misterio Jr. vs. Ultimo Dragon 11-24 Norfolk 146, Rey Misterio Jr. vs. Dean Malenko 10-27 Las Vegas 132, Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama vs. Steve Williams & Johnny Ace 9-5 Tokyo 126, Don Frye vs. Amoury Bitetti 5-17 Detroit 122, Antonio Inoki vs. Vader 1-4 Tokyo 117, Manami Toyota & Mima Shimoda vs. Mariko Yoshida & Kaoru Ito 8-6 Hakata 96, Sabu vs. Rob Van Dam 4-20 Philadelphia 80, Rey Misterio Jr. & Ultimo Dragon vs. Psicosis & Heavy Metal 6-1 Los Angeles 77

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. THE GIANT (247) 1,589
2. Yuki Kondo (167) 1,144
3. Rocky Maivia (40) 652
4. Mosco de la Merced (22) 368
5. Sugar Sato (21) 296
6. Bobby Walker236
7. Mascarita Sagrada Jr. (25) 228
8. Mano Negra Jr. (20) 209
9. Steve McMichael (5) 187
10. Kiuma Kunioku (2) 133

MANAGER OF THE YEAR
1. JIM CORNETTE (160) 1,240
2. Sunny (135) 1,077
3. Miss Janet (74) 488
4. Bill Alfonso (52) 484
5. Francine (22) 346
7. Scott Bowden (19) 259
8. Woman (21) 253
9. Ted DiBiase (18) 172
10. Clarence Mason (1) 136

Honorable Mention: Jimmy Hart 90

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. JOEY STYLES (289) 1,890
2. Jim Ross (146) 1,582
3. Mike Tenay (52) 567
4. Bruce Beck (20) 452
5. Lance Russell216
6. Vince McMahon (6) 210
7. Tony Schiavone (2) 190
8. Kevin Kelly148
9. Tsuji (15) 104
10. Alfonso Morales (4) 65

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. DUSTY RHODES (233) 1,658
2. Eric Bischoff (131) 1,054
3. Lee Marshall (46) 528
4. Vince McMahon (22) 369
5. Cory Maclin (19) 274
6. Bobby Heenan (4) 197
7. Lord Alfred Hayes (18) 144
8. Tony Schiavone125
9. Mr. Perfect (7) 85
10. Todd Pettingill84

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WAR SUPER J CUP SECOND STAGE 12-13-95 TOKYO219
2. WCW Great American Bash 6-16 Baltimore105
3. NJPW `96 Battle Formation 4-29 Tokyo Dome49
4. NJPW Skydiving J 6-17 Tokyo48
5. World Wrestling Peace Festival 6-1 Los Angeles40
6. FMW Kawasaki Baseball Stadium 5-539
7. WWF Wrestlemania XII 3-31 Anaheim29
7. WCW Bash at the Beach 7-7 Daytona Beach29
9. NJPW G-1 & J Crown first night 8-2 Tokyo25
10. NJPW G-1 & J Crown finals 8-5 Tokyo23

Honorable Mention: WWF Survivor Series 11-17 New York 20, NJPW `96 Wrestling World in Tokyo Dome 16, Pancrase Tokyo Tough 9-7 Tokyo 11

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WCW UNCENSORED 3-24 TUPELO237
2. WCW Slamboree 5-19 Baton Rouge70
3. WCW World War III 11-24 Norfolk35
4. WCW Hog Wild 8-10 Sturgis34
5. EFC II 4-26 Khanawake16
6. WWF Beware of Dog I 5-26 Florence15
7. WWF Wrestlemania XII 3-31 Anaheim13
8. WCW Halloween Havoc 10-27 Las Vegas11
9. WCW SuperBrawl 2-11 St. Petersburg10
10. WWF In Your House 4-28 Omaha8

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. ULTIMO DRAGON RUNNING LIGER BOMB41
2. Sabu triple jump moonsault37
3. Marc Mero Wild Thing35
4. Eliminators Total elimination34
5. Great Sasuke Sasuke special32
6. Diamond Dallas Page Diamond cutter22
6. Rey Misterio Jr. Die hard into Frankensteiner22
8. Rey Misterio Jr. dive into Frankensteiner on floor21
8. Rey Misterio Jr. plancha into Frankensteiner21
10. Rey Misterio Jr. huracanrana off top to floor20

Honorable Mention: Too Cold Scorpio Scorpio splash 14, Manami Toyota dropkick off top to floor 13, Dean Malenko stomach block off ropes 12, Manami Toyota Japanese Ocean Cyclone Suplex 12, Too Cold Scorpio drop the bomb 11

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WWF TEASE AND USAGE OF NEW RAZOR & DIESEL165
2. WCW Gene Okerlund 900 line lies and teases42
3. WWF Pillman/Austin gun angle28
4. WCW usage of racist characters like Onno26
5. ECW crucifixion angle23
6. WWF Jose Lothario heart attack tease21
7. ECW usage of Tyler Fullington16
8. WWF Billionaire Ted skits15
9. WWF Michaels/Diana Smith angle11
10. WCW advertising Pillman at Uncensored10

BEST COLOR COMMENTATOR
1. JERRY LAWLER178
2. Mike Tenay141
3. Larry Zbyszko42
4. Jeff Blatnick30
5. Jim Ross29
6. Kevin Nash25
7. Jim Cornette19
8. John Peretti15
9. Ken Shamrock14
10. Arturo Rivera12

READERS PERSONAL FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. RIC FLAIR64
2. Manami Toyota61
3. Rey Misterio Jr.44
4. Terry Funk41
4. Shawn Michaels41
6. Toshiaki Kawada36
7. Kenta Kobashi35
8. Jushin Liger32
9. Sabu30
10. Bret Hart29

READERS LEAST FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. HULK HOGAN260
2. Jim Duggan57
3. Lex Luger46
4. Sycho Sid22
5. Shawn Michaels18
6. Randy Savage14
7. Shane Douglas10
8. Ultimate Warrior7
8. Steve McMichael7
8. Booty Man7

WORST WRESTLER
1. LOCH NESS 185
2. Hulk Hogan 150
3. Jim Duggan 78
4. Sycho Sid 25
5. Giant Baba 16
6. Ultimate Warrior 15
6. Booty Man 15
8. Sandman 14
9. Renegade 13
10. 911 7
10. Maxx Muscle 7

WORST TAG TEAM
1. GODWINNS158
2. Nasty Boys56
3. Public Enemy53
4. Dick Slater & Mike Enos39
5. Gangstas36
6. Faces of Fear29
7. American Males25
8. Bad Crew22
9. High Voltage21
10. Tony Atlas & Koko Ware9
10. Amazing French Canadians9

Honorable Mention: Kevin Nash & Scott Hall 8

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. AWF WARRIORS OF WRESTLING303
2. WCW Saturday Night78
3. WWF Live Wire71
4. WCW Pro56
5. WCW Nitro39
6. WCW Main Event29
7. USWA Championship Wrestling26
8. WWF Blast Off23
9. WCW Prime18
10. WCW World Wide10

Honorable Mention: WWF Superstars 9, Extreme Championship Wrestling 9

WORST MANAGER
1. SONNY ONNO206
2. Col. Rob Parker95
3. Jose Lothario34
4. Kloudi25
5. Elizabeth24
6. Teddy Long21
7. Sable17
8. Zeb16
9. Bill Alfonso15
10. Damien Kane11
10. Rico Suave (AWF) 9

Honorable Mention: Jimmy Hart 10, Booty Babe 9, Paul Bearer 9, Mr. Fuji 9

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. HOGAN & SAVAGE VS. FLAIR & ANDERSON & MENG & BARBARIAN & SULLIVAN & ZE GANGSTA & ULTIMATE SOLUTION & LUGER (3/24, TUPELO) 211
2. Hulk Hogan vs. Randy Savage (10/27, Las Vegas) 62
3. Ultimate Warrior vs. Goldust (4/28 Omaha) 59
4. Hulk Hogan vs. The Giant (8/10 Sturgis) 41
5. Giant vs. Loch Ness (3/24 Tupelo) 17
6. Dan Severn vs. Ken Shamrock (5/17 Detroit 12
7. Jerry Lawler vs. Mark Henry (9/22 Philadelphia) 9
8. Jim Cornette vs. Jose Lothario (9/22 Philadelphia) 8
9. Jerry Lawler vs. Jake Roberts (8/18 Cleveland) 7
10. Warrior vs. Hunter Hearst Helmsley (3/31 Anaheim) 6

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. BIG BUBBA VS. JOHN TENTA78
2. WCW vs. NWO69
3. Hulk Hogan vs. Randy Savage35
4. Jim Duggan vs. V.K. Wallstreet34
5. New Japan vs. UWFI25
6. Smoking Gunns vs. Godwinns21
6. Ice Train vs. Scott Norton21
8. D-Von Dudley vs. Dudleys16
9. Vince McMahon vs. Jim Ross15
10. Jerry Lawler vs. Jake Roberts13

Honorable Mention: Marc Mero vs. Hunter Hearst Helmsley 12, Diamond Dallas Page vs. Booty Man 11, Ahmed Johnson vs. Faarooq 9, Shawn Michaels vs. Davey Boy Smith 9

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. AHMED JOHNSON72
2. Hulk Hogan70
3. Sycho Sid38
4. Randy Savage37
5. Ultimate Warrior35
6. Rick Steiner20
7. Hunter Hearst Helmsley19
8. Jim Duggan14
9. Lex Luger12
10. Sonny Onno11
10. Kevin Sullivan11

Honorable Mention: Buh Buh Ray Dudley 8

WORST PROMOTION
1. AMERICAN WRESTLING FEDERATION319
2. USWA214
3. World Championship Wrestling89
4. World Wrestling Federation30
5. IWA Japan25
6. Extreme Championship Wrestling17
7. EMLL13
8. Extreme Fighting Championships10
9. FMW6
9. AAA6

BEST BOOKER
1. PAUL HEYMAN326
2. Jushin Liger107
3. Riki Choshu88
4. Kevin Sullivan26
5. Vince McMahon22
6. Giant Baba20
7. Victor Quinones16
8. Great Sasuke12
9. Negro Casas7
10. Rossy Ogawa6

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. RIKI CHOSHU385
2. Giant Baba112
3. Eric Bischoff58
4. Vince McMahon47
5. Paul Heyman36
6. Konnan13
7. Tod Gordon12
8. Bob Meyrowitz9
9. Takashi Matsunaga8
10. Masami Ozaki6

BEST GIMMICK
1. NWO138
2. Stone Cold Steve Austin70
3. Stevie Richards & Blue Meanie62
4. Mankind38
5. Macho Warrior Ric Hogan25
6. Damian 66624
7. Flash Funk18
8. Loose Cannon Brian Pillman17
9. Goldust16
10. Nation of Domination12
10. Raven12
10. La Parka12

Honorable Mention: J.T. Smith as Italian 11, Blue World Order 8, Glacier

WORST GIMMICK
1. NEW RAZOR, DIESEL AND DOUBLE J75
2. Braun the Leprechaun74
3. Stalker45
4. Glacier36
5. Booty Man29
6. Zero24
7. Dudleys23
8. NWO22
9. T.L. Hopper21
10. Sonny Onno19

Honorable Mention: Goldust 16, Godwinns 13, Loch Ness 11, Faarooq 10, Kloudi 9, Flash Funk 7

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER

1. HULK HOGAN131
2. Goldust102
3. Jim Duggan44
4. Loch Ness34
5. Ultimate Warrior25
6. Randy Savage18
6. Braun the Leprechaun18
8. T.L. Hopper15
9. Buh Buh Ray Dudley11
10. Booty Man7
10. Yokozuna7


1995

CATEGORY A AWARDS - WINNERS DETERMINED BY POINTS VOTED ON A 5-3-2 BASIS. FIRST PLACE VOTES IN PARENTHESIS.

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. MITSUHARU MISAWA (232)1,851
2. Shawn Michaels (191)1,527
3. Manami Toyota (151)1,156
4. Keiji Muto (61)567
5. Eddie Guerrero (35)463
6. Kenta Kobashi (47)455
7. Toshiaki Kawada (34)415
8. Ken Shamrock (35)367
9. Bret Hart (9)257
10. Ric Flair (8)211
Honorable Mention: Chris Benoit 180, Rey Misterio Jr. 175, Sabu 172, Dan Severn 171

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. MANAMI TOYOTA (195)1,275
2. Eddie Guerrero (114)1,139
3. Rey Misterio Jr. (127)1,081
4. Chris Benoit (88)1,012
5. Kenta Kobashi (95)999
6. Shawn Michaels (103)734
7. Mitsuharu Misawa (35)334
8. Toshiaki Kawada (11)315
9. Sabu (29)287
10. Dean Malenko102
Honorable Mention: Psicosis 79

BEST BABYFACE
1. PERRO AGUAYO (181)1,532
2. Atsushi Onita (211)1,343
3. Shawn Michaels (168)1,338
4. Bret Hart (46)723
5. Sting (33)364
6. Mitsuharu Misawa (11)227
7. Keiji Muto (10)207
8. The Undertaker (9)166
9. Public Enemy (5)119
10. Kenta Kobashi (23)118
Honorable Mention: Razor Ramon 94, Akira Hokuto 73

BEST HEEL
1. MASA CHONO (72)1,001
2. Ric Flair (120)871
3. Cactus Jack (84)562
4. Big Van Vader (48)423
5. Raven (20)219
6. Sandman (5)214
7. Mascara Ano 2000 (13)158
8. Psicosis147
9. Cien Caras (10)132
10. Tank Abbott (24)122
Honorable Mention: Jerry Lawler 120, Yoji Anjoh 119, Jeff Jarrett 118, El Santo Negro 113, Al Snow 113, Stevie Richards 99, Shane Douglas 90, Tracy Smothers 72, Negro Casas 60

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. DEAN MALENKO VS. EDDIE GUERRERO (152)1,145
2. Raven vs. Tommy Dreamer (102)836
3. New Japan vs. UWFI (108)819
4. Rey Misterio Jr. vs. Psicosis (46)700
5. Misawa and co. vs. Kawada and co. (69)686
6. USWA vs. SMW (85)635
7. Cactus Jack vs. Terry Funk (38)351
8. Public Enemy vs. Gangstas (1)60
9. Ric Flair vs. Randy Savage (5)59
10. Cactus Jack vs. Tommy Dreamer (5)58

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. MITSUHARU MISAWA & KENTA KOBASHI (242)1,883
2. Public Enemy (260)1,727
3. Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (59)756
4. Head Hunters (61)591
5. Kyoko Inoue & Takako Inoue (51)494
6. Smoking Gunns (16)249
7. Chris Benoit & Dean Malenko (17)238
8. PG-13 (8)197
9. Harlem Heat (8)172
10. Raven & Stevie Richards (11)168
Honorable Mention: Heavenly Bodies 123, Fuerza & Juventud Guerrera 121, Dan Kroffat & Doug Furnas 107

MOST IMPROVED
1. JOHNNY B. BADD (116)974
2. Mikey Whipwreck (55)551
3. Juventud Guerrera (59)483
4. Diamond Dallas Page (44)473
5. Alex Wright (43)424
6. Hayabusa (47)371
7. Sandman (30)298
8. Hector Garza (35)259
9. Stevie Richards (31)253
10. Billy Jack Haynes (21)189
Honorable Mention: Tommy Dreamer 161, Devon Storm 149, Reggie Bennett 147, Koji Kanemoto 131, Jean Pierre Lafitte 130, Shinjiro Otani 120, Raven 117, Diesel 75, Jesse James Armstrong 70

MOST UNIMPROVED
1. HULK HOGAN (98)1,221
2. Lex Luger (31)546
3. Diesel (42)296
4. Sid (29)278
5. Jim Duggan (12)272
6. Randy Savage (15)248
7. Road Warrior Hawk (31)245
8. Ric Flair (23)171
9. Goldust (11)142
10. Masa Chono (23)122
Honorable Mention: Dean Douglas 113, Sting 106, Bret Hart 91, Zodiac 89, Yokozuna 78, Bubba Rogers 76, Undertaker 75

MOST OBNOXIOUS
1. HULK HOGAN (236)1,730
2. Eric Bischoff (175)1,497
3. Steve McMichael (19)448
4. Gene Okerlund (35)427
5. Vince McMahon (23)286
6. Dusty Rhodes (13)161
7. Sonny Onno (6)79
8. Paul Heyman (5)78
9. Todd Pettengill (3)62
10. Randy Savage (3)49

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. CACTUS JACK (433)2,337
2. Ric Flair (66)742
3. Jim Cornette (20)327
3. Shawn Michaels (6)327
5. Public Enemy (8)324
6. Steve Austin (3)279
7. Al Snow (3)190
8. Arn Anderson (7)189
9. Akira Hokuto (25)181
10. Shane Douglas113
Honorable Mention: Stevie Richards 101, Buddy Landel 99, Raven 77, Bret Hart 70

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. SHAWN MICHAELS (214)1,554
2. Perro Aguayo (159)1,319
3. Atsushi Onita (124)925
4. Ric Flair (92)897
5. Akira Hokuto (19)259
6. Sting (15)248
7. Undertaker (6)135
8. Public Enemy (6)134
9. Konnan115
10. La Parka (9)109
Honorable Mention: Hulk Hogan 105

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. CHRIS BENOIT (245)1,762
2. Dean Malenko (119)1,225
3. Eddie Guerrero (96)1,167
4. Manami Toyota (114)777
5. Kenta Kobashi (12)355
6. Jushin Liger245
7. Bret Hart (15)134
8. Rey Misterio Jr. (7)111
9. Steve Regal (9)96
10. Shawn Michaels (7)70

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)
1. CACTUS JACK (321)2,016
2. Terry Funk (21)705
3. Public Enemy (53)632
4. Sabu (38)541
5. Sandman (34)393
6. Head Hunters (23)372
7. Aja Kong (33)236
8. Tommy Dreamer (6)227
9. Big Van Vader (11)142
10. Shoji Nakamaki (10)121

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. REY MISTERIO JR. (659)3,442
2. Great Sasuke (11)1,132
3. Sabu (38)641
4. Manami Toyota (35)631
5. Psicosis (13)579
6. Eddie Guerrero (25)474
7. Hayabusa (14)343
8. Jushin Liger (7)226
9. Too Cold Scorpio122
10. Shinjiro Otani (2)99
Honorable Mention: Ultimo Dragon 82

MOST OVERRATED
1. HULK HOGAN (397)2,136
2. Lex Luger (12)675
3. Diesel (32)490
4. Mabel (22)287
5. Cibernetico (24)207
6. Renegade (19)185
7. Randy Savage (9)168
8. Jim Duggan (4)165
9. Rayo de Jalisco Jr. (25)157
10. Bret Hart (19)140
Honorable Mention: Cien Caras 132, Sid 119, Undertaker 116

MOST UNDERRATED
1. SKIP (126)951
2. Al Snow (88)652
3. Dean Malenko (31)393
4. Takashi Iizuka (23)253
5. Hakushi (10)252
6. Eddie Guerrero (28)214
6. Brian Pillman (23)214
8. Steve Austin (17)206
9. Chris Benoit (26)190
10. Jerry Lynn aka Mr. J.L. (27)173
Honorable Mention: Juventud Guerrera 145, Jean Pierre Lafitte 105, Tom Prichard 98, Felino 96, Chris Jericho 96, Taka Michinoku 85, Johnny B. Badd 82, Steve Regal 77, D.Lo Brown 71

BEST PROMOTION
1. NEW JAPAN PRO WRESTLING (421)2,638
2. Extreme Championship Wrestling (157)1,458
3. All Japan Pro Wrestling (87)1,443
4. All Japan Womens Pro Wrestling (81)1,088
5. AAA (21)632
6. World Wrestling Federation (22)279
7. Smoky Mountain Wrestling (9)180
8. Ultimate Fighting Championships137
9. United States Wrestling Association (1)96
10. IWA Japan (7)89
Honorable Mention: World Championship Wrestling 88

BEST WEEKLY TELEVISION SHOW
1. EXTREME CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (352)2,074
2. New Japan World Pro Wrestling (107)1,333
3. All Japan Pro Wrestling 30 (79)1,304
4. AAA (31)733
5. WWF Monday Night Raw (40)703
6. WCW Monday Nitro (42)582
7. United States Wrestling Association (6)181
8. Smoky Mountain Wrestling (7)177
9. WWF Superstars of Wrestling (1)62
10. WWF Action Zone (2)37

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. MANAMI TOYOTA VS. KYOKO INOUE (5/7 TOKYO) (175)1,119
2. Shawn Michaels vs. Razor Ramon (8/27 Pittsburgh) (92)860
3. Rey Misterio Jr. vs. Psicosis (10/7 Philadelphia) (73)662
4. Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi vs. Akira Taue & Toshiaki Kawada (1/24 Yamagata) (83)648
5. Toshiaki Kawada vs. Kenta Kobashi (1/19 Osaka) (69)624
6. Eddie Guerrero vs. Dean Malenko (4/15 Philadelphia )(45)419
7. Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi vs. Akira Taue & Toshiaki Kawada (6/9 Tokyo) (37)361
8. Rey Misterio Jr. vs. Psicosis (9/22) Mexico City (22)321
9. Ultimo Dragon vs. Lion Heart (7/7 Tokyo) (5)227
10. Manami Toyota vs. Akira Hokuto (9/2 Tokyo) (12)201

Honorable Mention: Oleg Taktarov vs. Tank Abbott 9-8 Casper 168, Cactus Jack & Head Hunters vs. Terry Funk & Shoji Nakamaki & Leatherface 4-2 Tokyo 158, Manami Toyota & Sakie Hasegawa vs. Kyoko Inoue & Takako Inoue 8-30 Osaka 157, Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi & Stan Hansen vs. Akira Taue & Toshiaki Kawada & Johnny Ace 4-2 Tokyo 153, Shawn Michaels vs. Jeff Jarrett 7-23 Nashville 126, Sabu vs. Devon Storm 10-28 Woodbury 122, Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Toshiaki Kawada 7-24 Tokyo 112, Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Akira Taue 4-15 Tokyo 110, Rey Misterio & Rey Misterio Jr. vs. Fuerza Guerrera & Juventud Guerrera 3-2 Xalapa 108, Eddie Guerrero vs. Dean Malenko 5-13 Philadelphia 92, Eddie Guerrero vs. Dean Malenko 8-26 Philadelphia 86, Manami Toyota vs. Aja Kong 6-27 Sapporo 73, Pit Bulls vs. Raven & Steve Richards 9-16 Philadelphia 70

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. PERRO AGUAYO JR. (442)2,497
2. KGB (27)581
3. Chris Kanyon (31)534
4. Bomber Hikari (35)480
5. Misae Watanabe (12)353
6. Kenichi Yamamoto (11)276
7. Nobue Endo (49)265
8. Guy Mezger (2)241
9. Yoshiko Tamura (1)229
10. El Puerto Ricano (16)198
Honorable Mention: Maunukea Mossman 72

MANAGER OF THE YEAR
1. JIM CORNETTE (302)1,985
2. Paul E. Dangerously (79)771
3. Brandon Baxter (52)672
4. Woman (49)618
5. Sunny (36)432
6. Sister Sherri (8)314
7. Ted DiBiase (12)280
8. Rob Parker (11)122
9. Jimmy Hart (7)78
10. Stevie Richards (10)74

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. JOEY STYLES (441)2,552
2. Jim Ross (41)1,070
3. Lance Russell (27)557
4. Akira Fukuzawa (21)469
5. Chris Cruise (4)337
6. Vince McMahon (13)302
7. Arturo Rivera (23)229
8. Bruce Beck (2)213
9. Chip Kessler (11)161
10. Tony Schiavone (4)68

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. STEVE MCMICHAEL (251)1,706
2. Eric Bischoff (140)1,415
3. Dusty Rhodes (52)587
4. Vince McMahon (49)503
5. Sonny Onno (6)207
6. Tony Schiavone (1)169
7. Cory Maclin157
8. Todd Pettingill (5)138
9. Bobby Heenan94
10. Dok Hendrix76
Honorable Mention: Bert Prentice 72

CATEGORY B AWARDS - WINNER DETERMINED BY FIRST PLACE VOTES

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WEEKLY PRO WRESTLING 4-2 TOKYO DOME368
2. SMW Super Bowl of Wrestling 8-4 Knoxville89
3. New Japan/UWFI 10-9 Tokyo Dome56
4. All Japan Women 9-2 Tokyo Budokan Hall48
5. All Japan Women 3-26 Yokohama Arena37
6. WWF SummerSlam 8-27 Pittsburgh35
7. UFC VI 9-8 Casper32
8. WWF Royal Rumble 1-22 Tampa21
9. IWA Death match tournament 8-20 Kawasaki20
10. New Japan 4-29 Pyongyang North Korea13
10. AAA Triplemania II-B 6-18 Tonala13
Honorable Mention: Wrestlemania XI 4-2 Hartford 10, ECW Hostile City Showdown 9-16 Philadelphia 8

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WCW UNCENSORED 3-19 TUPELO200
2. WWF King of the Ring 6-25 Philadelphia103
3. WWF In Your House 10-22 Winnipeg74
4. WCW Bash at the Beach 7-16 Huntington Beach66
5. WCW Halloween Havoc 10-29 Detroit38
6. WCW Starrcade '94 12-27-94 Nashville27
7. WCW Fall Brawl 9-17 Asheville17
8. Extreme Fighting Championships I 11-18 Wilmington12

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. MISTERIO JR. FLIP DIVE INTO FRANKENSTEINER ON FLOOR136
2. Misterio Jr. springboard plancha into Frankensteiner on floor99
3. Chaparita Asari sky twister press92
4. Benoit tombstone piledriver off middle rope75
5. Scorpio & Rocco Rock going through three tables31
6. Ultimo Dragon spin plancha25
7. Hector Garza spin plancha24
7. Toyota Reverse Frankentoyota24
9. Psicosis moonsault senton etc20
10. Scorpio tumbleweed15
Honorable Mention: Hakushi space flying tiger drop 14, Hokuto flip dive 14, Hayabusa Phoenix splash 13, Misterio Jr. flying Frankensteiner off top rope 12, Toyota dropkick off top rope to floor 12, Benoit power bomb 12, Misterio Jr. handspring into huracanrana 11, Misterio Jr. huracanrana off apron to floor 10

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WCW GENE OKERLUND 900 LINE COME-ONS/LIES95
2. WCW The Giant billed as the son of Andre87
3. WWF Shawn Michaels fake aneurism/stroke84
4. WCW Okerlund's 900 line tease on Blackwell34
5. WCW Exploiting MDA in Fall Brawl promos31
6. WCW Giant being thrown off Cobo Arena26
7. Incredibly Strange Wrestling17
8. SMW using racism for Gangstas heat12
9. WCW trashing WWF on Nitro9
10. ECW crucifying Dreamer8
10. WCW using Sonny Onno heel Japanese gimmick8

BEST COLOR COMMENTATOR
1. JERRY LAWLER122
2. Bobby Heenan94
3. Mike Tenay72
4. Dok Hendrix68
5. Joey Styles57
6. Jim Ross35
7. Arturo Rivera34
8. Larry Zbyszko24
9. Les Thatcher18
9. Dave Brown18
Honorable Mention: Jeff Blatnick 17, Don Wilson 13, John Peretti 12

READERS PERSONAL FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. MANAMI TOYOTA119
2. Shawn Michaels63
3. Rey Misterio Jr.61
4. Chris Benoit50
5. Ric Flair46
6. Eddie Guerrero43
7. Sabu42
7. Cactus Jack42
9. Terry Funk41
10. Bull Nakano24
Honorable Mention: Jushin Liger 20, Ken Shamrock 19, Toshiaki Kawada 18, Bret Hart 15, Al Snow 14, Akira Hokuto 10, Sandman 9, Great Sasuke 9

READERS LEAST FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. HULK HOGAN377
2. Jim Duggan36
3. Diesel16
4. Dave Sullivan15
5. Sid10
6. Bret Hart7
7. Mabel6

WORST WRESTLER
1. RENEGADE106
2. Jim Duggan82
3. Dave Sullivan72
4. Hulk Hogan65
5. Zodiac37
6. Mabel35
7. Sid28
8. Rayo de Jalisco Jr.15
9. El Gigante14
10. Cien Caras13
Honorable Mention: Bob Backlund 9

WORST TAG TEAM
1. BUNKHOUSE BUCK & DICK SLATER136
2. Tekno Team 20079
3. Men on a Mission66
4. Bushwhackers50
5. American Males43
6. Harlem Heat10
6. Dinamitas10
8. Dudleys9
9. Blu Brothers8
10. Owen Hart & Yokozuna7

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. WCW SATURDAY NIGHT146
2. WCW World Wide95
3. WWF Mania73
4. WCW Pro50
5. WCW Main Event41
6. Ozark Mountain26
7. WCW Nitro23
8. WWF Action Zone21
9. Deep South13
10. AWF12
Honorable Mention: USWA 9, NWC 9, WWF Challenge 8

WORST MANAGER
1. MR. FUJI247
2. Sonny Onno75
3. Harvey Whippleman69
4. Jimmy Hart56
5. Rob Parker47
6. Kevin Sullivan22
7. Shinja7
8. Paul Bearer6

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. STING VS. TONY PALMORE 1-4 TOKYO151
2. Mabel vs. Yokozuna 10-22 Winnipeg99
3. Perro Aguayo vs. Cibernetico 10-27 Tehuacan48
4. Jim Duggan vs. Meng 3-19 Tupelo39
5. Harvey Whippleman vs. Howard Finkel 1-9 Houston30
6. Hulk Hogan vs. The Giant 10-29 Detroit22
7. Antonio Inoki vs. Sting 1-4 Tokyo20
8. Sting & Hawk vs. Meng & Kurasawa 8-6 Daytona19
9. Mabel vs. Savio Vega 6-25 Philadelphia15
10. Hulk Hogan vs. Butcher 12-27-94 Nashville13

Honorable Mention: Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs. Mascara Ano 2000 11-25 Los Angeles 12, Diesel vs. Mabel 8-27 Pittsburgh 11, Blue Bloods vs. Nasty Boys vs. Harlem Heat 7-16 Huntington Beach 9, Hulk Hogan vs. Big Van Vader 3-19 Tupelo 8, Jim Duggan vs. Bubba Rogers 11-26 Norfolk 8

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. HOGAN VS. DUNGEON OF DOOM291
2. Diamond Dallas Page vs. Dave Sullivan27
2. Jim Duggan vs. Bubba Rogers27
4. Dave Sullivan vs. Bubba Rogers24
5. Undertaker vs. Mabel13
6. Undertaker vs. Kama12
7. Diesel vs. Sid9
7. Bob Backlund vs. Man Mountain Rock9
9. Francine vs. Beulah8
9. Henry Godwinn vs. Hunter Hearst Helmsley8

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. HULK HOGAN126
2. Renegade87
3. Dave Sullivan47
4. Diesel22
5. Bob Backlund21
6. Lex Luger18
7. 1-2-3 Kid14
8. Goldust12
9. Jim Duggan9
10. Too Cold Scorpio8

WORST PROMOTION
1. WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING332
2. Incredibly Strange Wrestling149
3. American Wrestling Federation48
4. United States Wrestling Association39
5. World Wrestling Federation37
6. Ozark Mountain Wrestling25
7. National Wrestling Council24
8. World Wrestling Council14
9. Union of Wrestling Force International13
10. Frontier Martial Arts/Wrestling12

BEST BOOKER
1. PAUL HEYMAN395
2. Riki Choshu149
3. Jim Cornette36
4. Vince McMahon19
5. Antonio Pena13
6. Konnan12
7. Randy Hales11
7. Giant Baba11
9. Kevin Sullivan7

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. RIKI CHOSHU207
2. Shohei Baba194
3. Vince McMahon73
4. Antonio Inoki69
5. Takashi Matsunaga37
6. Tod Gordon34
7. Antonio Pena30
8. Paul Heyman29
9. Kim Jong II19
10. Jim Cornette18
Honorable Mention: Tarzan Yamamoto 12, Randy Hales 11

BEST GIMMICK
1. DISCO INFERNO69
2. Raven59
3. Undertaker35
4. Goldust31
5. El Santo Negro27
6. Mikey Whipwreck26
7. Stevie Richards25
7. Public Enemy 25
9. Bill Alfonso24
10. Dudleys20
Honorable Mention: Waylon Mercy 18, La Parka 17, Bubba Ray Dudley 17, Bodydonnas 14, Super Delfin 13, Super Heel Devil Masami 13, Bob Backlund 12, Jushin Liger 12, Sandman 10, Shooter Dean Malenko 9

WORST GIMMICK
1. GOLDUST119
2. Dungeon of Doom103
3. Yetti60
4. Renegade33
5. Zodiac32
6. Shark21
6. Dave Sullivan21
8. Isaac Yankem18
9. Disco Inferno15
10. Bertha Faye13
Honorable Mention: Henry Godwinn 9, Avatar 9, Kama 8

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. HULK HOGAN112
2. Goldust107
3. Yetti52
4. Renegade29
5. Henry Godwinn28
6. Zodiac23
7. Jim Duggan22
9. My Flowers21
9. Dave Sullivan19
10. Disco Inferno15
Honorable Mention: Bertha Faye 9, Mabel 8

1994

CATEGORY A AWARDS - WINNER DETERMINED BY POINTS VOTED ON A 5-3-2 BASIS. FIRST PLACE VOTES IN PARENTHESIS

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. TOSHIAKI KAWADA (134) 960
2. Sabu (123) 923
3. Ric Flair (71) 616
4. Kenta Kobashi (44) 488
5. Steve Williams (25) 442
6. Great Sasuke 424
7. Shawn Michaels 354
8. Mitsuharu Misawa 332
9. Bret Hart 311
10. Terry Funk 305
Honorable mention: Nobuhiko Takada 217, Konnan El Barbaro 215, Love Machine 209, Vader 166, Shane Douglas 142, Jushin Liger 141, Akira Hokuto 104, Perro Aguayo 93

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. KENTA KOBASHI (119) 1,121
2. Sabu (162) 1,009
3. Chris Benoit (95) 993
4. Great Sasuke (75) 626
5. Toshiaki Kawada (33) 566
6. Shawn Michaels 538
7. Manami Toyota 289
8. Ric Flair 247
9. Rey Misterio Jr. 160
10. Vader 144
Honorable Mention: Love Machine 135, Mitsuharu Misawa 135, Jushin Liger 124, Steve Williams 116, Bret Hart 112, Akira Hokuto 99, Eddy Guerrero 75, Psicosis 72

BEST BABYFACE
1. ATSUSHI ONITA (298) 2,095
2. Perro Aguayo (121) 1,183
3. Bret Hart (57) 710
4. Hulk Hogan (77) 652
5. The Undertaker (38) 350
6. Nobuhiko Takada 322
7. Sting 296
8. El Hijo del Santo 199
9. Razor Ramon 191
10. Mitsuharu Misawa 190
Honorable Mention: Ric Flair 114, Kenta Kobashi 81

BEST HEEL
1. LOVE MACHINE (416) 2,598
2. Ric Flair (54) 626
3. Vader (58) 616
4. Shane Douglas (45) 496
5. Bob Backlund (46) 488
6. Konnan El Barbaro 433
7. Shawn Michaels 376
8. Mr. Pogo 177
9. Jerry Lawler 147
10. Owen Hart 100
Honorable Mention: Masa Chono 71

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. GRINGO LOCOS VS. MEXICAN AAA (157) 961
2. Bret Hart vs. Owen Hart (80) 738
3. Misawa & co. vs. Kawada & co. (74) 665
4. Hulk Hogan vs. Ric Flair (66) 649
5. Konnan El Barbaro vs. Perro Aguayo (22) 353
6. Atsushi Onita & FMW vs. Mr. Pogo & W*ING 264
7. Razor Ramon vs. Shawn Michaels 262
8. Sabu vs. Terry Funk 211
9. Sabu vs. Cactus Jack 197
10. Sandman vs. Tommy Dreamer 152
Honorable Mention: Sandman vs. Tommy Cairo 100, Steve Williams vs. Toshiaki Kawada 98, Ricky Steamboat vs. Steve Austin 97, Nasty Boys vs. Cactus Jack & Maxx Payne 86, Ric Flair vs. Vader 70

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. LOVE MACHINE & EDDY GUERRERO (376) 2,568
2. Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi (88) 926
3. Public Enemy (85) 857
4. Heavenly Bodies (32) 558
5. Etsuko Mita & Mima Shimoda (36) 324
6. Rock & Roll Express 261
7. Shawn Michaels & Diesel 242
8. Akira Taue & Toshiaki Kawada 218
9. Rick & Scott Steiner 213
10. Hell Raisers 186
Honorable Mention: Dan Kroffat & Doug Furnas 172, Manami Toyota & Toshiyo Yamada 145, Keiji Muto & Hiroshi Hase 99, El Hijo del Santo & Octagon 89, Head Hunters 80, Nasty Boys 78

MOST IMPROVED
1. DIESEL (98) 795
2. Shane Douglas (99) 655
3. Love Machine (67) 409
4. Shinjiro Otani (28) 362
5. Johnny B. Badd (31) 286
6. Razor Ramon 197
7. Latin Lover 182
8. Konnan El Barbaro 160
9. Al Snow 144
10. Steve Williams 142
Honorable Mention: Shinya Hashimoto 130, Public Enemy 104, The Gladiator 95, Tommy Dreamer 90, Taka Michinoku 72, Sakie Hasegawa 71

MOST UNIMPROVED
1. HULK HOGAN (110) 848
2. Lex Luger (91) 712
3. Jim Duggan (32) 389
4. Masa Chono (28) 199
5. Sting (18) 198
6. Guardian Angel 197
7. Road Warrior Hawk 188
8. Dave Sullivan 185
9. Jerry Lawler 181
10. The Butcher 134 
Honorable Mention: Ric Flair 132, Bret Hart 122, Honkytonk Man 118, Davey Boy Smith 112, King Kong Bundy 108, Jake Roberts 103, Undertaker 95, Riki Choshu 91, Sid Vicious 84, Bull Nakano 78, Jim Neidhart 72

MOST OBNOXIOUS
1. HULK HOGAN (192) 1,418
2. Eric Bischoff (121) 1,214
3. Vince McMahon (54) 446
4. Gene Okerlund (33) 408
5. Herb Abrams (21) 226
6. Gorilla Monsoon 223
7. Todd Pettengill 148
8. Jimmy Hart 133
9. Jim Cornette 128
10. Shane Douglas 114
Honorable Mention: Dennis Coraluzzo 110, Bret Hart 100

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. RIC FLAIR (175) 1,283
2. Shane Douglas (122) 1,215
3. Jim Cornette (62) 708
4. Paul E. Dangerously (62) 501
5. Cactus Jack (49) 472
6. Shawn Michaels 211
7. Jerry Lawler 195
8. Bob Backlund 144
9. Jake Roberts 143
10. Public Enemy 139

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. ATSUSHI ONITA (227) 1,688
2. Ric Flair (124) 918
3. Perro Aguayo (74) 709
4. Hulk Hogan (55) 585
5. Sting (17) 327
6. The Undertaker 310
7. Konnan El Barbaro 256
8. Nobuhiko Takada 239
9. Shawn Michaels 217
10. Love Machine 142
Honorable Mention: Bret Hart 140, Diesel 96

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. CHRIS BENOIT (299) 1,815
2. Kenta Kobashi (61) 855
3. Jushin Liger (42) 484
4. Hiroshi Hase (26) 461
5. Manami Toyota (37) 342
6. Bret Hart 324
7. Steve Regal 262
8. Nobuhiko Takada 186
9. Toshiaki Kawada 184
10. Shawn Michaels 155
Honorable mention: Mitsuharu Misawa 150, Wayne Shamrock 149, Royce Gracie 137, Negro Casas 119, Ric Flair 114, Dean Malenko 90, Akira Hokuto 89, Blue Panther 88, Minoru Suzuki 72


BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD (BEST BRAWLER)
1. CACTUS JACK (313) 2,180
2. Sabu (122) 1,151
3. Terry Funk (59) 922
4. Vader (40) 521
5. Stan Hansen (9) 316
6. Public Enemy 122
7. Atsushi Onita 84
8. Aja Kong 71

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. GREAT SASUKE (411) 2,478
2. Rey Misterio Jr. (152) 2,149
3. Sabu (96) 1,208
4. Jushin Liger (25) 437
5. Manami Toyota (19) 355
6. Too Cold Scorpio 283
7. Chris Benoit 211
8. 1-2-3 Kid 172

MOST OVERRATED
1. HULK HOGAN (301) 1,859
2. Jim Duggan (33) 597
3. Lex Luger (38) 448
4. The Butcher (39) 355
5. Diesel (26) 317
6. Bret Hart 230
7. Sting 132
8. Cien Caras 119
9. Masa Chono 118
10. Dave Sullivan 103
Honorable Mention: The Undertaker 101, Bob Backlund 93

MOST UNDERRATED
1. BRIAN PILLMAN (123) 764
2. Chris Benoit (120) 762
3. Al Snow (88) 621
4. 1-2-3 Kid (30) 413
5. Shinjiro Otani (3) 169
6. Bobby Eaton 160
7. Terry Taylor 132
8. Brad Armstrong 105
9. Steve Regal 100
10. Shiro Koshinaka 99
Honorable Mention: Tazmaniac 96, Felino 95, Eddy Guerrero 89

BEST PROMOTION
1. AAA (154) 1,810
2. All Japan Pro Wrestling (201) 1,658
3. Extreme Championship Wrestling (162) 1,187
4. New Japan Pro Wrestling (61) 889
5. All Japan Womens Pro Wrestling (87) 771
6. Smoky Mountain Wrestling 284
7. World Wrestling Federation 267
8. UWFI 152

BEST WEEKLY TELEVISION SHOW
1. EXTREME CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (318) 1,892
2. AAA Lucha Libre (95) 993
3. All Japan Pro Wrestling 30 (85) 973
4. New Japan World Pro Wrestling (35) 768
5. WWF Monday Night Raw (67) 697
6. Smoky Mountain Wrestling 550
7. WCW Saturday Night 112
8. USWA Championship Wrestling 78
9. WWF Superstars 77

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. RAZOR RAMON VS. SHAWN MICHAELS 3-20 NEW YORK (125) 984
2. Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Toshiaki Kawada 6-3 Tokyo (136) 945
3. Great Sasuke vs. Wild Pegasus (Chris Benoit) 4-16 Tokyo (99) 928
4. Machine & Guerrero vs. Santo & Octagon 11-6 Los Angeles (85) 799
5. Terry Funk vs. Shane Douglas vs. Sabu 2-5 Philadelphia (48) 508
6. Ric Flair vs. Vader 12-27-93 Charlotte 281
7. Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi vs. Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue 5-21 Sapporo 171
8. Nasty Boys vs. Cactus Jack & Maxx Payne 4-17 Chicago 157
9. Jushin Liger vs. Great Sasuke 4-16 Tokyo 154
10. Cactus Jack & Kevin Sullivan 5-22 Philadelphia 148
Honorable Mention: Aja Kong vs. Manami Toyota 11-20 Tokyo 147, Akira Hokuto & Kyoko Inoue vs. Manami Toyota & Toshiyo Yamada 12-10-93 Tokyo 124, Mitsuharu Misawa vs. Steve Williams 7-28 Tokyo 109, Great Sasuke vs. Ginsei Shinzaki 4-29 Tokyo 97, Wild Pegasus & Shinjiro Otani vs. Black Tiger (Eddy Guerrero) & Great Sasuke 10-18 Odawara 91, Bret Hart vs. Owen Hart 8-29 Chicago 74, Steve Williams vs. Kenta Kobashi 9-3 Tokyo 74, Bret Hart vs. Owen Hart 3-20 New York 72

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. MIKEY WHIPPRECK (108) 1,012
2. Jean Paul Levesque (112) 795
3. Bas Rutten (95) 624
4. 911 (45) 579
5. Tamon Honda (74) 505
6. Vagabundo 423
7. Bryant Anderson 298
8. Gangstas 296
9. Hiroshi Ono 167
10. Duke Droese 96
Honorable Mention: Jason DiLucia 96, Alex Wright 92, Fobia 84, Tadao Yasuda 75

MANAGER OF THE YEAR
1. JIM CORNETTE (254) 1,776
2. Paul E. Dangerously (159) 1,140
3. Sensuous Sherri (64) 703
4. Tammy Fytch (26) 634
5. Ted DiBiase (24) 361
6. Woman 185
7. Harley Race 166
8. Jason 133
9. Col. Rob Parker 76

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. JOEY STYLES (221) 1,356
2. Jim Ross (120) 1,164
3. Vince McMahon (56) 671
4. Akira Fukuzawa (89) 612
5. Chris Cruise (20) 382
6. Lance Russell 256
7. Arturo Rivera 240
8. Tony Schiavone 224
9. Bob Caudle 209
10. Dr. Alfonso Morales 191
Honorable Mention: Gordon Solie 153, Sam Rosen 85

WORST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. GORILLA MONSOON (176) 1,368
2. Eric Bischoff (132) 1,253
3. Randy Savage (56) 431
4. Tony Schiavone (36) 418
5. Cory Macklin (5) 336
6. Vince McMahon 274
7. Gene Okerlund 214
8. Stan Lane 209
9. Art Donovan 162
10. Todd Pettengill 151
Honorable Mention: Brian Webster 144, Herb Abrams 128, Willie Watts 125, Doyle King 99, Ollie M 91

CATEGORY B AWARDS - WINNER DETERMINED BY FIRST PLACE VOTES

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. NEW JAPAN SUPER J CUP 4-16 TOKYO 277
2. AAA/IWC When Worlds Collide 11-6 Los Angeles 163
3. All Japan Women Big Egg Wrestling Universe 11-20 Tokyo 106
4. WCW Spring Stampede 4-17 Chicago 61
5. WWF Wrestlemania X 3-20 New York 25
6. WCW Starrcade '93 12-27-93 Charlotte 23
7. SMW Night of the Legends 8-5 Knoxville 15
8. AAA TripleMania II-B 5-15 Zapopan 13
9. WCW Halloween Havoc 10-23 Detroit 8
10. WCW Slamboree '94 Philadelphia 8

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. UWF BLACKJACK BRAWL 9-25 LAS VEGAS 125
2. WCW Halloween Havoc 10-23 Detroit 101
3. WCW Clash 11-16 Jacksonville 79
4. WWF King of the Ring 6-19 Baltimore 58
5. WCW Fall Brawl 9-18 Roanoke 45
6. WWF Survivor Series 11-23 San Antonio 44
7. WWF Royal Rumble 1-23 Providence 38
8. WWF SummerSlam 8-29 Chicago 18
9. WCW Clash 8-24 Cedar Rapids 13
10. NJPW Wrestling Dontaku 5-1 Fukuoka Dome 12

BEST WRESTLING MANEUVER
1. GREAT SASUKE SPACE FLYING TIGER DROP 121
2. Eddy Guerrero Frankensteiner off Machine's shoulders 113
3. Rey Misterio Jr. Frankensteiner off top rope 64
4. Scott Steiner SDD 56
5. Steve Williams backdrop driver 49
6. Sabu moonsault on table 46
7. Vader moonsault 26
8. Too Cold Scorpio Scorpio splash 15

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WCW RETIRING RIC FLAIR 169
2. Hulk Hogan and friends taking over WCW 69
3. SMW Gangstas race-baiting angles 51
4. Undertaker death and resurrection angle 49
5. ECW NWA title double-cross 41
6. WCW Hulk Hogan/Nancy Kerrigan angle 38
7. WCW not pushing AAA PPV show 28
8. WCW Dave Sullivan dyslexia gimmick 24
9. WCW 900 line frauds 20

BEST COLOR COMMENTATOR
1. BOBBY HEENAN 228
2. Mike Tenay 156
3. Jerry Lawler 94
4. Jeff Blatnick 70
5. Arturo Rivera 37
6. Ramon Castillo 13
7. Larry Zbyszko 12
8. Les Thatcher 11

READERS PERSONAL FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. SABU 88
2. Ric Flair 83
3. Shawn Michaels 57
4. Manami Toyota 47
5. Cactus Jack 39
6. Toshiaki Kawada 31
7. Vader 28
8. Terry Funk 22
9. Love Machine 13
10. Great Sasuke 12
Honorable Mention: Akira Hokuto 11, Al Snow 11, Nobuhiko Takada 11, Jushin Liger 10, Steve Williams 10, Eddy Guerrero 9, Jerry Lawler 8

READERS LEAST FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. HULK HOGAN 370
2. Jim Duggan 32
3. Dave Sullivan 19
4. The Butcher 14
5. Lex Luger 11

WORST WRESTLER
1. DAVE SULLIVAN 292
2. Jim Duggan 38
3. El Sicodelico 25
4. The Butcher 23
5. Mabel 22
6. King Kong Bundy 19
7. Fred Ottman 12
8. Honkytonk Man 12
9. El Gigante 12

WORST TAG TEAM
1. BUSHWHACKERS 223
2. Men on a Mission 124
3. Harlem Heat 38
4. Gangstas 26
5. Stars & Stripes 22
6. Pretty Wonderful 12

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. WCW SATURDAY NIGHT 131
2. GWF 93
3. WCW Main Event 81
4. WCW World Wide 74
5. WWF Mania 58
6. IWCCW 37
7. WCW Pro 36
8. USWA Championship Wrestling 10
9. WWF Challenge 8

WORST MANAGER
1. MR. FUJI 226
2. Harvey Whippleman 82
3. Col. Rob Parker 45
4. Jimmy Hart 42
5. Hunter Q. Robbins III 25
6. Oscar 24
7. Sensuous Sherri 21
8. Lou Albano 17
9. Harley Race 12

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. LAWLER & QUEASY & CHEESY & SLEAZY VS. DOINK & DINK & WINK & PINK 11-23 SAN ANTONIO 128
2. Undertaker vs. Undertaker 8-29 Chicago 93
3. Hulk Hogan vs. Ric Flair 10-23 Detroit 44
4. Jim Duggan vs. Steve Austin 9-18 Roanoke 38
5. Tyler Mane vs. Steve Ray 9-25 Las Vegas 19
6. Hogan & Sting & Dave Sullivan vs. Avalanche & Butcher & Kevin Sullivan 17
7. Undertaker vs. Yokozuna 1-23 Providence 16
8. Roddy Piper vs. Jerry Lawler 6-19 Baltimore 15
9. Irish Assassin vs. Samson 9-25 Las Vegas 13
10. Jim Steele vs. Equalizer 2-20 Albany, GA 13
Honorable Mention: Antonio Inoki vs. Steve Regal 8-24 Cedar Rapids 12, Perro Aguayo & Cibernetico & Jimmy Snuka vs. Cien Caras & Warlord & Canek 9-27 Tijuana 12, Jushin Liger vs. Satoru Sayama 5-1 Fukuoka Dome 11

WORST FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. JERRY LAWLER VS. DOINK 108
2. Ric Flair vs. Hulk Hogan 73
3. Kevin Sullivan vs. Dave Sullivan 41
4. Jim Duggan vs. Steve Austin 37
5. Undertaker vs. Yokozuna 36
6. Vader vs. Guardian Angel 16
7. Bret Hart vs. Jim Neidhart 15
8. Hulk Hogan & Dave Sullivan vs. Faces of Fear 15
9. Honkytonk Man vs. Johnny B. Badd 14
10. Lex Luger vs. Tatanka 10
Honorable Mention: Rock & Roll Express vs. Gangstas 9, Stars & Stripes vs. Pretty Wonderful 9

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. DAVE SULLIVAN 72
2. Mr. Fuji 40
3. Bob Backlund 35
4. Jim Duggan 32
5. Hulk Hogan 30
6. Lex Luger 24
7. Owen Hart 23
8. The Butcher 23
9. Alex Wright 16
10. Too Cold Scorpio 15
Honorable mention: Alundra Blayze 14, Harley Race 12, Tatanka 10, 1-2-3 Kid 8, Diesel 8, Crush 8, Nasty Boys 8

WORST PROMOTION
1. WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING 403
2. Global Wrestling Federation 102
3. World Wrestling Federation 66
4. North Georgia Wrestling Association 17
5. National Wrestling Alliance 14
6. IWCCW 13
7. Extreme Championship Wrestling 11

BEST BOOKER
1. PAUL HEYMAN 322
2. Antonio Pena 136
3. Jim Cornette 73
4. Shohei Baba 37
5. Vince McMahon 15
6. Dutch Mantel 10

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. SHOHEI BABA 229
2. Antonio Pena 202
3. Tod Gordon 136
4. Vince McMahon 45
5. Jim Cornette 31
6. Ron Skoler 30
7. Seiji Sakaguchi 28
8. Takashi Matsunaga 27

BEST GIMMICK
1. THE UNDERTAKER 105
2. Mikey Whippreck 104
3. Bob Backlund 75
4. La Parka 47
5. Public Enemy 33
6. Gringo Locos 19
7. The Sandman 15
8. Diesel 12
9. Madonna's Boyfriend 11
10. Razor Ramon 9
10. AAA Minis 9

WORST GIMMICK
1. DAVE SULLIVAN 154
2. Duke "Dumpster" Droese 62
3. Doink the Clown 48
4. Gangstas 41
5. Evil Undertaker 35
6. The Butcher 23
7. Bob "Spark Plugg" Holly 22
8. Alex "Disco Nazi" Wright 20
9. Prince Kharis 15
10. Guardian Angel 13
Honorable mention: Mabel 12, Bob "Falling Down" Backlund 11

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. DOINK THE CLOWN 141
2. Dave Sullivan 132
3. Hulk Hogan 84
4. Mabel 28
5. Jim Duggan 22
6. Duke Droese 12
7. Alex Wright 8

1993

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. Vader
2. Kenta Kobashi
3. Bret Hart
4. Toshiaki Kawada
5. Ric Flair

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Kenta Kobashi
2. Manami Toyota
3. Toshiaki Kawada
4. Jushin Liger
5. Vader

BEST BABYFACE
1. Atsushi Onita
2. Sting
3. Bret Hart
4. Konnan
5. Mitsuharu Misawa

BEST HEEL
1. Vader
2. Jerry Lawler
3. Yokozuna
4. Cien Caras
5. Jake Roberts

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Jerry Lawler vs Bret Hart
2. Kawada & Co. vs Misawa & Co.
3. Vader vs Cactus Jack
4. New Japan vs WAR
5. Bob Armstrong vs Jim Cornette

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Hollywood Blonds (Steve Austin&Brian Pillman)
2. Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard&Jim DelRey)
3. Manami Toyota & Toshiyo Yamada
4. Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi
5. Rick & Scott Steiner
5. Love Machine & Eddy Guerrero (238 points) - WO correction 1/24/94

MOST IMPROVED
1. Tracey Smothers
2. Marcus Bagwell
3. Sabu
4. Steve Williams
5. Jun Akiyama

MOST UNIMPROVED
1. Rick Rude
2. Sid Vicious
3. Lex Luger
4. Curt Hennig
5. Ric Flair

MOST OBNOXIOUS
1. Vince McMahon
2. Eric Bischoff
3. Dusty Rhodes
4. Sid Vicious
5. Gorilla Monsoon

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Jim Cornette
2. Ric Flair
3. Jerry Lawler
4. Arn Anderson
5. Brian Christopher

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Ric Flair
2. Atsushi Onita
3. Sting
4. Undertaker
5. Sid Vicious

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Hiroshi Hase
2. Jushin Liger
3. Kenta Kobashi
4. Manami Toyota
5. Bret Hart

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD - BEST BRAWLER
1. Cactus Jack
2. Vader
3. Stan Hansen
4. Atsushi Onita
5. Sabu

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Jushin Liger
2. Rey Misterio Jr.
3. Manami Toyota
4. Sabu
5. 2 Cold Scorpio

MOST OVERRATED
1. Sid Vicious
2. Lex Luger
3. Hulk Hogan
4. Ludvig Borga
5. Yokozuna

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Bobby Eaton
2. Wild Pegasus (Benoit)
3. Terry Taylor
4. Sabu
5. 2 Cold Scorpio

BEST PROMOTION
1. All Japan
2. All Japan Women
3. New Japan
4. Smoky Mountain Wrestling
5. AAA

BEST TELEVISION SHOW
1. All Japan
2. Smoky Mountain Wrestling
3. WWF Monday Night Raw
4. New Japan World Pro
5. AAA

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Manami Toyota & Toshiyo Yamada vs. Dynamite Kansai & Mayumi Ozaki (4-11) Osaka
2.) Steve Williams vs. Kenta Kobashi (8-31) Toyohashi
3.) Akira Hokuto vs. Shinobu Kandori (4-2) Yokohama
4.) Cactus Jack vs. Vader (10-24) New Orleans
5.) Stan Hansen vs. Kenta Kobashi (7-29) Tokyo
6.) Hikari Fukuoka & Cuty Suzuki & Dynamite Kansai & Mayumi Ozaki vs. Aja Kong & Kyoko Inoue & Takako Inoue & Sakie Hasgewa (7-31) Yokohama
7.) Sting vs. Vader (2-21) Asheville
8.) Lightning Kid (X-Pac) vs. Sabu 4-17 Minneapolis
9.) Shawn Michaels vs. Marty Jannetty (7-10) New York
10.) Stan Hansen vs. Toshiaki Kawasda (2-28) Tokyo
11.) Toshiaki Kawada vs. Kenta Kobashi (4-14) Nagoya
12.) El Hijo del Santo vs. Heavy Metal (1-29) Mexico City
13.) Winners [Abismo Negro & Rey Misterio Jr. & Super Calo] vs. Jerry Estrada & Heavy Metal & Psicosis (1-29) Mexico City
14.) Bret Hart vs. Curt Hennig (6-11) Dayton
15.) Mitsuhau Misawa vs. Toshiaki Kawada (3-27) Kyoto
16.) Atsushi Onita vs. Terry Funk (5-5) Kawasaki
17.) Devil Masami vs. Bull Nakano (4-18) Tokyo
18.) Steiners vs. Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Rey (8-30) Auburn Hills, MI
19.) Heavy Metal & Psicosis & Picudo vs. Winners & Serup Calo & Rey Misterio Jr. (2-14) Mexico City

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Jun Akiyama
2. Bobby Blaze
3. Smoking Gunns (Billy&Bart)
4. Juventud Guerrera
5. Dennis Koslowski (Duane Koslowski's twin brother) - 1/24/94 WO correction

MANAGER OF THE YEAR
1. Jim Cornette
2. Tammy Fytch (Sunny)
3. Ron Wright
4. Paul E.Dangerously
5. Harley Race

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Jim Ross
2. Tony Schiavone
3. Bob Caudle
4. Vince McMahon
5. Akira Fukuzawa (AJ)

WORST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Gorilla Monsoon
2. Eric Bischoff
3. Cory Macklin
4. Vince McMahon
5. Jay Sulli

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
1. Vader: Moonsault
2. 2 Cold Scorpio: Scorpio Splash (450° Splash)
3. Manami Toyota: Springboard Moonsault off top rope nach draußen
4. Ultimo Dragon: Asai Moonsault
5. Manami Toyota: Japanese Ocean Cyclone Suplex

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. All Japan Women Dreamslam I (2.4., Yokohama)
2. WCW Super Brawl III (21.2., Asheville)
3. All Japan Women Dreamslam II (11.4., Osaka)
4. AAA Triplemania (30.4., Mexico City)
5. New Japan Fantastic Story (4.1., Tokyo Dome)

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WCW Fall Brawl (19.9., Houston)
2. WCW Battlebowl (20.11., Pensacola)
3. WWF Wrestlemania IX (4.4., Las Vegas)
4. WWF Survivor Series (24.11., Boston)
5. WCW Clash of the Champions XXV (10.11., St.Petersburg)

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. Cactus Jack Angle,where he lost his memory
2. WWF 900 Telephone Hotline
3. WWF Xenophobie Angles (foreigners as Heels)
4. WCW´s reaction to the knife fight between Sid Vicious and Arn Anderson 
5. WCW Mini Video with the exploding boat

BEST COLOR COMMENTATOR
1. Bobby Heenan
2. Jesse Ventura
3. Dutch Mantell
4. Larry Zbyszko
5. Jerry Lawler

READERS´ FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. Ric Flair
2. Manami Toyota
3. Vader 
3. Shawn Michaels
5. Jushin Liger 
5. Sabu

READERS´ LEAST FAVORITE  WRESTLER
1. Sid Vicious
2. Hulk Hogan
3. Shockmaster (Typhoon)
4. The Equalizer (Dave Sullivan)
4. Jose Gonzales aka Invader I

WORST WRESTLER
1. The Equalizer
2. Giant Gonzales
3. Sid Vicious
4. Shockmaster
5. Bastion Booger (Mike Shaw)

WORST TAG TEAM
1. Colossal Kongs
2. Bushwhackers
3. Harlem Heat (Stevie Ray&Booker T)
4. Keith & Kent Cole
5. Jurrassic Powers (Scott Norton&Hercules Hernandez)

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. GWF on ESPN
2. WWF Mania
3. WCW Main Event
4. WCW Saturday Night
5. IWCCW

WORST MANAGER
1. Mr.Fuji
2. Harvey Whippleman
3. Paul Bearer
4. Missy Hyatt
5. Col. Robert Parker (Robert Fuller)

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Doinks(Men on a Mission&Bushwhackers) vs Headshrinkers&Bastion Booger&Bam Bam Bigelow (24.11., Boston Survivor Series)
2. Undertaker vs Gonzales (30.8., Auburn Hills Summer Slam)
3. Rick Rude vs Road Warrior Hawk (10.11., St.Petersburg Clash XXV)
4. War Games (17.9., Houston Fall Brawl)
5. Sting vs The Prisoner (aka Nailz / 23.5., Atlanta Slamboree)

WORST FEUD
1. Undertaker vs Giant Gonzales
2. Johnny B.Badd vs Maxx Payne
3. Lex Luger vs Yokozuna
4. Dusty Rhodes vs The Assassin
5. Lex Luger vs Yokozuna

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Mr.Fuji
2. Scott Steiner
3. Lex Luger
4. Yokozuna
5. Harley Race

WORST PROMOTION
1. WCW
2. GWF
3. WWF
4. ECW
5. W*ING

BEST BOOKER
1. Jim Cornette
2. Riki Choshu
3. Giant Baba
4. Vince McMahon
5. Eddie Gilbert

BEST PROMOTOR
1. Giant Baba
2. Vince McMahon
3. Antonio Pena
4. Jim Cornette
5. Matsunaga Brothers (AJW)

BEST GIMMICK
1. Undertaker
2. Doink The Clown
3. 1-2-3 Kid
4. Hollywood Blonds
5. Tammy Fytch

WORST GIMMICK
1. Shockmaster
2. Bastion Booger
3. Friar Ferguson
4. Doink The Clown
5. Prince Kharis

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. Bastion Booger
2. Shockmaster
3. Doink The Clown
4. Bushwhackers
5. The Equalizer

1992

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. Ric Flair
2. Bret Hart
3. Mitsuharu Misawa
4. Jushin Liger
5. Manami Toyota

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Jushin Liger
2. Manami Toyota
3. Kenta Kobashi
4. Toshiaki Kawada
5. Ric Flair

BEST BABYFACE
1. Sting
2. Atsushi Onita
3. Mitsuharu Misawa
4. Bret Hart
5. Vampiro Canadiense

BEST HEEL
1. Rick Rude
2. Ric Flair
3. Jake Roberts
4. Shawn Michaels
5. Big Van Vader

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Moondogs vs Jerry Lawler&Jeff Jarrett
2. Tsuruta & Co. vs Misawa & Co.
3. Rick Rude vs Rick Steamboat
4. Ric Flair vs Randy Savage
5. Heavenly Bodies vs Fantastics

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Terry Gordy & Steve Williams
2. Can Am Express (Dan Kroffat & Doug Furnas)
3. Manami Toyota & Toshiyo Yamada
4. Rick&Scott Steiner
5. Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane&Tom Pritchard)

MOST IMPROVED
1. El Samurai
2. Brian Christopher
3. Shawn Michaels
4. Dustin Rhodes
5. Mariko Yoshida

MOST UNIMPROVED
1. Randy Savage
2. Ultimate Warrior
3. Ron Simmons
4. Tony Atlas
5. Undertaker

MOST OBNOXIOUS
1. Bill Watts
2. Vince McMahon
3. Gorilla Monsoon
4. Erik Watts
5. Jim Ross

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Ric Flair
2. Jim Cornette
3. Paul E.Dangerously
4. Jake Roberts
5. Arn Anderson

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Sting
2. Atsushi Onita
3. Ric Flair
4. Vampiro Canadiense
5. Undertaker

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Jushin Liger
2. Hiroshi Hase
3. Manami Toyota
4. Bret Hart
5. Ric Flair

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD - BEST BRAWLER
1. Cactus Jack
2. Stan Hansen
3. Atsushi Onita
4. Moondogs
5. Big Van Vader

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Jushin Liger
2. Manami Toyota
3. Brian Pillman
4. Ultimo Dragon
5. Rey Misterio Jr.

MOST OVERRATED
1. Erik Watts
2. Ultimate Warrior
3. Van Hammer
4. Ron Simmons
5. Razor Ramon (Scott Hall)

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Terry Taylor
2. Lightning Kid (X-Pac)
3. Bobby Eaton
4. Brian Pillman
5. Pegasus Kid (Chris Benoit)

BEST PROMOTION
1. New Japan
2. All Japan
3. All Japan Women
4. Smoky Mountain Wrestling
5. WWF

BEST TELEVISION SHOW
1. All Japan
2. New Japan World Pro
3. Smoky Mountain Wrestling
4. WWF Superstars
5. WCW Saturday Night

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Dan Kroffat & Doug Furnas vs. Kenta Kobashi & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi (5-25) Miyagi
2.) Jushin Liger vs. Brian Pillman (2-29) Milwaukee
3.) Manami Toyota vs. Kyoko Inoue (4-25) Yokohama
4.) Jushin Liger vs. El Samurai (4-30) Tokyo
5.) Manami Toyota vs. Toshiyo Yamada (8-15) Tokyo
6.) El Hijo del Santo & Atsushi Onita & Tarzan Goto vs. Negro Casas & Tim Patterson & Horace Boulder (5-16) Los Angeles
7.) Sting & Nikita Koloff & Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat & Barry Windham vs. Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton & Steve Austin & Larry Zbyszko & Rick Rude War Games (5-17) Jacksonville
8.) Bret Hart vs. British Bulldog (8-29) London
9.) Manami Toyota & Toshiyo Yamada vs. Yumiko Hotta & Suzuka Minami (3-17) Tokyo
10.) Eddie Gilbert vs. Terry Funk (11-14) Wayne, NJ
11.) Royal Rumble (1-19) Albany, NY
12.) Jushin Liger vs. Brian Pillman (12-27) East Rutherford, NJ
13.) Ric Flair vs. Randy Savage (4-5) Indianapolis
14.) Bret Hart vs. Shawn Michaels (11-27) Richfield, OH
15.) Sting vs. Cactus Jack (6-20) Mobile
16.) Kenta Kobashi & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi vs. Masa Fuchi & Yoshinari Ogawa (7-5) Tokyo
17.) Sting vs. Big Van Vader (7-18) Albany
18.) Manami Toyota & Toshiyo Yamada vs. Aja Kong & Kyoko Inoue (4-20) Tokyo
19.) Rick Rude vs. Masahiro Chono (8-12) Tokyo

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Rey Misterio Jr.
2. Psicosis
3. Diamond Dallas Page
4. Volk Han
5. Erik Watts

MANAGER OF THE YEAR
1. Jim Cornette
2. Paul E.Dangerously
3. Ron Wright
4. Madusa
5. Sensational Sherri

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Jim Ross
2. Tony Schiavone
3. Bob Caudle
4. Akira Fukuzawa (AJ)
5. Vince McMahon

WORST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Gorilla Monsoon
2. Vince McMahon
3. David Webb
4. Lord Alfred Hayes
5. Jim Ross

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
1. 2 Cold Scorpio: Scorpio Splash (450° Splash)
2. Manami Toyota: Quebrada over top rope
3. Jushin Liger: Frankensteiner off top rope
4. Masa Chno: STF
5. Great Sasuke: Moonsault (Space Flying Tiger Drop)

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. All Japan Women Wrestlemarinepaid ´92  (25.4, Yokohama)
2. WCW Super Brawl II (29.3., Milwaukee)
3. WWF Royal Rumble (19.1., Albany)
4. New Japan G1-Climax Final Night (12.8., Tokyo Sumo Hall)
5. WWF Summer Slam (29.8., London Wembley Stadium)

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WCW Halloween Havoc (25.10. Philadelphia)
2. WCW Great American Bash (18.7., Albany) / WCW Clash XXI (18.11., Macon)
4. WWF Wrestlemania VIII (5.4., Indianapolis)
5. WCW Beach Blast (20.6., Mobile)

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WCW pushes Erik Watts
2. Papa Shango Voodoo Angle
3. Ultimate Warrior Kotz-Angle
4. Buddy Rose claims he's responsible for Buzz Sawyer's death
5. Racist Angles with Ron Simmons

BEST COLOR COMMENTATOR
1. Bobby Heenan
2. Jesse Ventura
3. Dutch Mantell
4. Curt Hennig
5. Michael Hayes

READERS´ FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. Ric Flair
2. Jushin Liger
3. Manami Toyota
4. Cactus Jack
5. Kenta Kobashi / Shawn Michaels

READERS´ LEAST FAVORITE  WRESTLER
1. Erik Watts
2. Ultimate Warrior
3. Jim Duggan 
3. Hulk Hogan
5. Papa Shango

WORST WRESTLER
1. Andre The Giant
2. Nailz
3. Ultimate Warrior
4. El Sicodelico
5. Van Hammer

WORST TAG TEAM
1. Bushwackers
2. Natural Disasters (Earthquake&Typhoon)
3. Andre&Giant Baba
4. Vegas Connection (Vinnie Vegas & Dallas Page)
5. Chavo Guerrero & El Sicodelico

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. GWF on ESPN
2. IWCCW
3. NAWA
4. WWF Prime Time Wrestling
5. WCW Power Hour / WCW Main Event / WWF Superstars

WORST MANAGER
1. Mr.Fuji
2. Dr.Harvey Whippleman
3. The Genius (Lanny Poffo)
4. Gary Hart
5. Sebastian

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Rick Rude vs Masa Chono (25.10., Philadelphia Halloween Havoc)
2. Hulk Hogan vs Sid Justice (5.4., Indianapolis Wrestlemania VIII)
3. Sting vs Jake Roberts (25.10., Philadelphia Halloween Havoc)
4. Mr.Pogo vs Mitsuhiro Matsunaga (8.3., Tokyo, Barbed-Wire Baseball Bat Match)
5. Paul E. Dangerously vs Madusa (18.11., Macon, Clash XXI)

WORST FEUD
1. Ultimate Warrior vs Papa Shango
2. Ron Simmons vs Barbarian
3. Bog Boss Man vs Nailz
4. Undertaker vs Kamala
5. Steiners vs Steve Williams & Terry Gordy

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Ultimate Warrior
2. Vinnie Vegas (Kevin Nash)
3. Kerry Von Erich
4. Erik Watts
5. Tony Atlas

WORST PROMOTION
1. GWF
2. WCW
3. IWCCW
4. WWF
5. WAR

BEST BOOKER
1. New Japan (Riki Choshu, Hiroshi Hase, Masa Saito, Liger)
2. Giant Baba
3. Jim Cornette
4. Vince McMahon
5. Antonio Pena

BEST PROMOTOR
1. Giant Baba
2. Vince McMahon
3. Jim Cornette
4. Seiji Sakaguchi
5. Akira Maeda

BEST GIMMICK
1. Undertaker
2. Skinheads (Shiro Koshinaka, Kengo Kimura, Aki Saito, Masashi Aoyagi)
3. Mike Samples
4. Jushin Liger
5. Razor Ramon / Ron Wright

WORST GIMMICK
1. Papa Shango
2. Doink The Clown
3. Razor Ramon
4. Maniac Mike Davis / Repo Man

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. Papa Shango
2. Erik Watts
3. Andre The Giant
4. Bushwhackers
5. Nailz


1991

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. Jumbo Tsuruta
2. Ric Flair
3. Jushin Liger
4. Keiji Muto
5. Bull Nakano

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Jushin Liger
2. Hiroshi Hase
3. Kenta Kobashi
4. Ric Flair
5. Keiji Muto

BEST BABYFACE
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Sting
3. Atsushi Onita
4. Randy Savage
5. Mitsuharu Misawa

BEST HEEL
1. Undertaker
2. Ric Flair
3. Jake Roberts
4. Aja Kong
5. Cactus Jack

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Tsuruta& Co vs Misawa & Co
2. Flair vs Hogan
3. Eddie Gilbert vs Cactus Jack
4. Aja Kong vs Bull Nakano
5. Randy Savage vs Jake Roberts

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Misawa&Kawada
2. Rick&Scott Steiner
3. Hiroshi Hase&Kensuke Sasaki
4. Steve Williams&Terry Gordy
5. Rockers (Shawn Michaels&Marty Jannetty)

MOST IMPROVED
1. Dustin Rhodes
2. Steve Austin
3. Cactus Jack
4. Billy Black
5. Kyoko Inoue

MOST UNIMPROVED
1. Davey Boy Smith
2. Hulk Hogan
3. Sid Justice/Vicious
4. Tatsumi Fujinami
5. Greg Valentine

MOST OBNOXIOUS
1. Herb Abrams (UWF Promotor/commentator)
2. Jim Herd (WCW President)
3. Vince McMahon
4. Hulk Hogan
5. Dusty Rhodes

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Ric Flair
2. Arn Anderson
3. Paul E.Dangerously
4. Jake Roberts
5. Jerry Lawler

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Atsushi Onita
3. Sting
4. Ric Flair
5. Sid Justice

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Jushin Liger
2. Hiroshi Hase
3. Ric Flair
4. Keiji Muto
5. Akira Hokuto

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD - BEST BRAWLER
1. Cactus Jack
2. Atsushi Onita
3. Stan Hansen
4. Bull Nakano
5. Terry Gordy

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Jushin Liger
2. Yoshihiro Asai (Ultimo Dragon)
3. Brian Pillman
4. Bobby Eaton
5. Owen Hart

MOST OVERRATED
1. Sid Justice
2. Hulk Hogan
3. Van Hammer
4. Ultimate Warrior
5. El Gigante

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Terry Taylor
2. Naoki Sano
3. Brian Pillman
4. Brad Armstrong
5. Bobby Eaton

BEST PROMOTION
1. All Japan
2. New Japan
3. All Japan Women
4. WWF
5. WCW

BEST TELEVISION SHOW
1. All Japan
2. New Japan World Pro
3. WWF Superstars
4. WCW Saturday Night
5. WWF Prime Time Wrestling

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Steiners vs. Hiroshi Hase & Kensuke Sasaki (3-21) Tokyo
2.) Bull Nakano vs Akira Hokuto (1-4) Tokyo
3.) Ric Flair & Larry Zbyszko & Sid Vicious & Barry Windham vs. Steiners & Sting & Brian Pillman War Games (2-24) Phoenix
4.) Cactus Jack vs. Eddie Gilbert (8-3) Philadelphia
5.) Steiners vs. Sting & Lex Luger (5-19) St. Petersburg
6.) Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyszko vs. Ricky Steamboat & Dustin Rhodes (11-18) Savannah
7.) Randy Savage vs. Ultimate Warrior (3-34) Los Angeles
8.) Curt Hennig vs. Bret Hart (8-27) New York
9.) Mitsuharu Misawa & Toshiaki Kawada & Kenta Kobashi vs. Jumbo Tsuruta & Akira Taue & Masa Fuchi (4-20) Tokyo
10.) Jushin Liger vs. Hiroshi Hase (5-6) Tokyo
11.) Keiji Muto vs. Masahiro Chono (8-11) Tokyo
12.) Jushin Liger vs. Chris Benoit (10-18) Hiroshima
13.) Jumbo Tsuruta vs. Kenta Kobashi (5-24) Osaka
14.) Hulk Hogan vs. Ric Flair (10-25) Oakland
15.) Jushin Liger vs. Owen Hart (4-27) Okinawa
16.) Jumbo Tsuruta vs. Toshiaki Kawada (10-24) Yokohama
17.) Aja Kong & Bison Kimura vs. Esther Moreno & Manami Toyota (4-29) Tokyo
18.) Ric Flair vs. Tatsumi Fujinami (3-21) Tokyo

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Johnny B. Badd (Mark Mero)
2. Lightning Kid (X-Pac)
3. Ishinriki
4. Debbie Malenko
5. Chaz Taylor

MANAGER OF THE YEAR
1. Sensational Sherri
2. Paul Bearer
3. Paul E.Dangerously
4. Bobby Heenan
5. Jim Cornette

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Jim Ross
2. Tony Schiavone
3. Vince McMahon
4. Dr.Alfonso Morales (EMLL)
5. Akira Fukuzawa (AJ)

WORST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Gorilla Monsoon
2. Herb Abrams
3. Lord Alfred Hayes
4. Vince McMahon
5. Eric Bischoff

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
1. Masao Orihara: Moonsault off top rope to outside
2. Jushin Liger: Top Rope Frankensteiner
3. Yoshihiro Asai: Asai Moonsault
4. Scott Steiner: Frankensteiner
5. Jushin Liger: Asai Moonsault

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WCW Wrestlewar 91 (24.2., Phoenix)
2. New Japan Starrcade 91 in Tokyo Dome (21.3., Tokyo)
3. All Japan Women 26.5. Tokyo
4. WCW Clash of the Champions 17 (18.11., Savannah)
5. WWF Royal Rumble 91 (16.1., Miami) / WCW Super Brawl I (19.5., St.Petersburg)

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WCW Great American Bash (14.7., Baltimore)
2. WWF Survivor Series (27.11, Detroit)
3. WWF Summer Slam (27.8., New York)
4. WWF Wrestlemania VII (26.3., Los Angeles)
5. WCW Clash of the Champions 16 (5.9., Charleston)

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WWF uses Golf War as Storyline for Wrestlemania
2. WCW fires Ric Flair
3. WWF Angle with  Jake Roberts´ Snake
4. Hulk Hogan lies about Steroids on Arsenio Hall (Talkshow)
5. Hulk Hogan title of "immortal"  

BEST COLOR COMMENTATOR
1. Paul E.
2. Bobby Heenan
3. Roddy Piper
4. Scott Anthony (Raven)
5. Randy Savage

READERS´ FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. Ric Flair
2. Jushin Liger
3. Cactus Jack
4. Hiroshi Hase
5. Jumbo Tsuruta

READERS´ LEAST FAVORITE  WRESTLER
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Van Hammer
3. Jose Gonzales aka Invader I
4. Jim Duggan / Andre The Giant

WORST WRESTLER
1. Andre The Giant
2. El Gigante
3. Oz (Kevin Nash)
4. Bill Kazmaier
5. Sid Justice

WORST TAG TEAM
1. Andre&Giant Baba
2. Bushwackers
3. Patriots (Firebreaker Chip&Todd Champion)
4. Natural Disasters (Earthquake&Typhoon)
5. Freebirds (Garvin&Hayes) / Undertakers

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. UWF (Abrams)
 
WORST MANAGER
1. Mr.Fuji
2. Coach (John Tolos)
3. Slick
4. General Adnan (Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie)
5. Jimmy Hart

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Bobby Eaton&P.N.News (Cannonball Grizzly) vs Steve Austin&Terry Taylor (Scaffold Match, Bash in Baltimore, 14.7.91)
2. Sid Vicious vs El Gigante (Stretcher Match Superbrawl I , 19.5.91)
3. Van Hammer vs Terry Taylor (Clash 16 , 5.9.91)
4. Oz vs Bill Kazmaier (Halloween Havoc, 27.10.91
5. Chamber of Horrors Match: Sting&Steiners&Gigante vs Vader&Cactus&Diamond Studd&Abdullah (Havoc, 27.10.91)

WORST FEUD
1. Hulk Hogan vs Sgt.Slaughter
2. Gigante vs One Man Gang
3. Gigante vs Flair
4. Davey Boy Smith vs Warlord
5. Gigante vs Sid / Big Boss Man vs Mountie / P.N.News vs Johnny B. Badd

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Ultimate Warrior
2. Van Hammer
3. Kerry Von Erich
4. Hulk Hogan
5. Sting

WORST PROMOTION
1. UWF (Herb Abrams)
2. WCW
3. USWA
4. WWF
5. IWCCW

BEST BOOKER
1. Giant Baba
2. Riki Choshu
3. McMahon/Pat Patterson
4. Eddie Gilbert (USWA)
5. Bill Eadie (Global)

BEST PROMOTOR
1. Giant Baba
2. Vince McMahon
3. Joel Goodhart
4. Atsushi Onita
5. Antonio Inoki

BEST GIMMICK
1. Undertaker
2. Johnny B.Badd
3. Ric Flair als “Real World Champion”
4. Paul Bearer
5. The Mountie

WORST GIMMICK
1. Oz
2. Van Hammer
3. Rasta The Voodooman
4. P.N.News
5. Patriots 

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. Van Hammer
2. Andre The Giant
3. P.N.News
4. Hulk Hogan
5. Gigante 
5. Oz

1990

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. Ric Flair
2. Jushin Liger
3. Jumbo Tsuruta
4. Akira Maeda
5. Mitsuharu Misawa

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Jushin Liger
2. Ric Flair
3. Bobby Eaton
4. Curt Hennig
5. Mitsuharu Misawa

BEST BABYFACE
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Akira Maeda
3. Ultimate Warrior
4. Sting
5. Mitsuharu Misawa

BEST HEEL
1. Ric Flair
2. Eddie Gilbert
3. Ted Dibiasie
4. Stan Hansen
5. Jerry Lawler

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Tsuruta vs Misawa
2. Flair vs Sting
3. Chris & Toni Adams vs Steve Austin & Jeannie
4. Steiners vs Nasty Boys
5. Liger vs Naoki Sano

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Steiner Brothers
2. Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton&Stan Lane)
3. Rockers (Shawn Michaels&Marty Jannetty)
4. Keiji Muto&Masa Chono
5. Domm (Ron Simmons &Butch Reed)

MOST IMPROVED
1. Kenta Kobashi
2. Ron Simmons
3. Scott Steiner
4. Paul Roma
5. Butch Reed

MOST UNIMPROVED
1. Sting
2. Samson Fuyuki
3. Junkyard Dog
4. Sgt. Slaughter
5. Akira Maeda

MOST OBNOXIOUS
1. Vince McMahon
2. Ultimate Warrior
3. Dusty Rhodes
4. Herb Abrams
5. Jim Herd

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Arn Anderson
2. Jerry Lawler
3. Jim Cornette
4. Ric Flair
5. Ole Anderson

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Akira Maeda
3. Ultimate Warrior
4. Ric Flair
5. Sting

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Jushin Liger
2. Ric Flair
3. Bobby Eaton
4. Curt Hennig
5. Scott Steiner

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD - BEST BRAWLER
1. Stan Hansen
2. Atsushi Onita
3. Terry Gordy
4. Terry Funk
5. Aja Kong

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Jushin Liger
2. Yoshihiro Asai (Ultimo Dragon)
3. Bobby Eaton
4. Pegasus Kid (Chris Benoit)
5. Keiji Muto

MOST OVERRATED
1. Ultimate Warrior
2. Sting
3. Sid Vicious
4. Dino Bravo
5. Earthquake (John Tenta)

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Bobby Eaton
2. Brian Pillman
3. Brad Armstrong
4. Terry Taylor
5. Tommy Rogers

BEST PROMOTION
1. All Japan
2. New Japan
3. UWF (Maeda)
4. WWF
5. WCW

BEST TELEVISION SHOW
1. All Japan
2. New Japan World Pro Wrestling
3. WWF Superstars
4. World Championship Wrestling
5. USWA Wrestling Challenge

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Jushin Liger vs. Naoki Sano (1-31) Osaka
2.) Jumbo Tsuruta vs. Mitsuharu Misawa (6-8) Tokyo
3.) Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane vs. Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong (7-8) Baltimore
4.) Hulk Hogan vs. Ultimate Warrior (4-1) Toronto
5.) Steiners vs. Nasty Boys (10-27) Chicago
6.) Atsushi Onita & Tarzan Goto vs Dragon Master & Masanobu Kurisu (4-1) Tokyo
7.) Keiji Muto vs. Hiroshi Hase (9-14) Hiroshima
8.) Ric Flair vs. Lex Luger (2-25) Greensboro
9.) Tommy Rogers & Bobby Fulton vs. Joe Malenko & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi
10.) Yoshihiro Asai vs. Negro Casas (6-7) Tokyo
11.) Jushin Liger vs. Chris Benoit (8-19) Tokyo

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Steve Austin
2. Koji Kitao
3. Richard Slinger
4. Billy Black
5. Larry Oliver

MANAGER OF THE YEAR
1. Jim Cornette
2. Bobby Heenan
3. Sensational Queen Sherri
4. Theodore R. Long
5. Paul E. Dangerously

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Jim Ross
2. Tony Schiavone
3. Vince McMahon
4. Lance Russell
5. Dr.Alfonso Morales

WORST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Herb Abrams
2. Gorilla Monsoon
3. Ed Whalen
4. Lord Alfred Hayes
5. Vince McMahon

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WWF/All Japan/New Japan Wrestling Summit (13.4.90, Tokyo Dome)
2. WCW Great American Bash (8.7., Baltimore)
3. WCW/NWA Starrcade (13.12.89, Atlanta)
4. New Japan Super Fight in Tokyo Dome (10.2.90, Tokyo)
5. WWF Wrestlemania VI (1.4., Toronto Sky Dome)

WORST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. WCW Clash XIII (20.11., Jacksonville)
2. WWF Summer Slam (27.8., Philadelphia)
3. WCW Capital Combat (19.5., Washington)
4. WWF Wrestlemania VI (1.4., Toronto Sky Dome)
5. WWF Survivor Series (22.11., Hartford)

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
1. Scott Steiner: Frankensteiner
2. Jushin Liger: Shooting Star Press
3. Yoshihiro Asai: Asai Moonsault
4. Steiners: Top Rope DDT
5. Jushin Liger: Somersault Splash to the outside

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. Atsushi Onita stabbing Angle with Jose Gonzales in Puerto Rico
2. WCW Racist Angle
3. Black Scorpion Angles in WCW
4. Hulk Hogans "injury“ in Summer
5. Gobbledy Gooker at  Survivor Series
5. Sgt. Slaughter & Gen. Adnan Iraq-Gimmick

BEST COLOR COMMENTATOR
1. Jesse Ventura
2. Paul E.
3. Jim Cornette
4. Dutch Mantell
5. Michael Hayes&Jim Garvin

STRONGEST WRESTLER
1. Steve Williams
2. Doug Furnas
3. Road Warrior Animal
4. Rick Steiner
5. Davey Boy Smith

READERS´ FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. Ric Flair
2. Jushin Liger
3. Scott Steiner
4. Terry Funk
5. Kenta Kobashi / Bobby Eaton

READERS´ LEAST FAVORITE  WRESTLER
1. Ultimate Warrior
2. Dusty Rhodes
3. Dino Bravo
4. Jose Gonzales aka Invader I
5. Junkyard Dog

WORST WRESTLER
1. Junkyard Dog
2. Sid Vicious
3. Andre The Giant
4. Tugboat
5. Ultimate Warrior

WORST TAG TEAM
1. Giant Baba&Andre
2. Master Blasters (Kevin Nash&Al Greene)
3. Bushwhackers
4. Rhythm & Blues (Honky Tonk Man&Greg Valentine)
5. Bolsheviks (Boris Zhukov&Nikolai Volkoff)

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. AWA on ESPN
2. ICW Wrestling
3. CNWA (Canada)
4. Herb Abrams´ UWF
5. Windy City Wrestling

WORST MANAGER
1. Mr Fuji
2. General Adnan (Sheik Adnan)
3. Slick
4. Jimmy Hart
5. Little Richard Marley

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Nightstalker (Adam Bomb) vs Sid Vicious (20.11., Jacksonville Clash XIII)
2. Master Blasters vs Brad Armstrong&Tim Horner (5.9., Asheville Clash XII)
3. Flair vs Junkyard Dog (18.6., Charleston Clash XI)
4. Giant Baba&Andre vs Butch Masters&Nitron (25.11., Yokohama)
5. Baba&Andre vs Demolition (13.4., Tokyo Dome)

WORST FEUD
1. Flair vs Junkyard Dog
2. Nikolai Volkoff vs Sgt. Slaughter
3. Sting vs Black Scorpion
4. Volkoff vs Boris Zhukov
5. Hulk Hogan vs Earthquake

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Ultimate Warrior
2. Kerry Von Erich
3. Sting
4. Sid Vicious
5. Junkyard Dog

WORST PROMOTION
1. AWA
2. WCW
3. WWF
4. ICW
5. WCCW

BEST BOOKER
1. Giant Baba
2. Eddie Gilbert
3. McMahon/Patterson
4. Riki Choshu
5. Akira Maeda

BEST PROMOTOR
1. Giant Baba
2. Vince McMahon
3. Akira Maeda
4. Antonio Inoki
5. Jerry Jarrett

BEST GIMMICK
1. The Undertaker
2. Jushin Liger
3. Michael Wallstreet
4. The Juicer (Art Barr)
5. “The Genius” Lanny Poffo

WORST GIMMICK
1. Gobleddy Gooker
2. Black Scorpion
3. Saba Simba (Tony Atlas)
4. Master Blasters
5. Little Richard Marley

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. Dusty Rhodes
2. Junkyard Dog
3. Ultimate Warrior
4. Saba Simba
5. Little Richard Marley

1989

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. Ric Flair
2. Akira Maeda
3. Terry Funk
4. Genichiro Tenryu
5. Rick Steamboat

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Ric Flair
2. Jushin Liger
3. Rick Steamboat
4. Terry Funk
5. Genichiro Tenryu

BEST BABYFACE
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Ultimate Warrior
3. Akira Maeda
4. Ric Flair
5. Sting

BEST HEEL
1. Terry Funk
2. Randy Savage
3. Lex Luger
4. Rick Rude
5. Ted Dibiasie

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Flair vs Funk
2. Flair vs Steamboat
3. Tenryu vs Tsuruta
4. Liger vs Naoki Sano
5. Hogan vs Savage

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Rockers (Shawn Michaels&Marty Jannetty)
2. Brainbusters (Arn Anderson&Tully Blanchard)
3. The Footloose (Toshiaki Kawada&Samson Fuyuki)
4. Steiners
5. Can Am Express (Dan Kroffat&Doug Furnas)

MOST IMPROVED
1. Lex Luger
2. Scott Steiner
3. Rick Rude
4. Naoki Sano
5. Dan Kroffat

MOST UNIMPROVED
1. Jim Duggan
2. Red Rooster Terry Taylor
3. Barry Windham
4. Jerry Lawler
5. Dick Murdoch 
5. Akeem (One Man Gang)

MOST OBNOXIOUS
1. Dusty Rhodes
2. Vince McMahon
3. Ed Whalen
4. Ultimate Warrior
5. Hulk Hogan

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Terry Funk
2. Jim Cornette
3. Ric Flair
4. Randy Savage
5. Paul E. Dangerously

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Akira Maeda
3. Ultimate Warrior
4. Sting
5. Ric Flair

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Jushin Liger
2. Ric Flair
3. Rick Steamboat
4. Nobuhiko Takada
5. Akira Maeda

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD - BEST BRAWLER
1. Terry Funk
2. Tenryu
3. Terry Gordy
4. Ric Flair
5. Stan Hansen

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Jushin Liger
2. Naoki Sano
3. Great Muta
4. Owen Hart 
4. Brian Pillman

MOST OVERRATED
1. Ultimate Warrior
2. Hulk Hogan
3. Dino Bravo
4. Dusty Rhodes
5. Eric Embry

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Dan Kroffat
2. Bret Hart
3. Chris Benoit
4. Brad Armstrong
5. Eddie Gilbert

BEST PROMOTION
1. UWF (Maeda)
2. All Japan
3. New Japan
4. NWA
5. WWF

BEST TELEVISION SHOW
1. All Japan
2. NWA World Championship Wrestling
3. New Japan World Pro Wrestling
4. Portland Wrestling (Don Owen Promotion)
5. WWF Superstars

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Ric Flair vs. Rick Steamboat (4/2 - New Orleans)
2.) Ric Flair vs. Rick Steamboat (5/7 - Nashville)
3.) Ric Flair vs. Rick Steamboat (2/20 - Chicago)
4.) Ric Flair vs. Terry Funk (11/15 - Troy, NY)
5.) Jushin Liger vs. Naoki Sano (9/20 - Osaka)
6.) Jumbo Tsuruta vs Genichiro Tenryu (6/5 Tokyo)
7.) Ric Flair vs Terry Funk (7/23 Baltimore)
8.) Footloose vs Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat (6/5 Tokyo)
9.) Jushin Liger vs Naoki Sano (7/13 Tokyo)
10.) Bob Backlund vs Nobuhiko Takada (12/22/88)
11.) Rockers vs Brainbusters (2/17 Hershey)
12.) Akira Maeda vs Nobuhiko Takada (1/10 Tokyo)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Dustin Rhodes
2. Wayne Bloom
3. Salman Hashimikov
4. Larry Cameron
5. Victor Zangiev

MANAGER OF THE YEAR
1. Jim Cornette
2. Bobby Heenan
3. Paul E. Dangerously
4. Sensational Sherri
5. Theodore R. Long

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Jim Ross
2. Tony Schiavone
3. Lance Russell
4. Vince McMahon
5. Gordon Solie

WORST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Ed Whalen
2. Hillbilly Jim
3. Gorilla Monsoon
4. Lord Alfred Hayes
5. Vince McMahon

BEST MAJOR WRESTLING CARD
1. NWA Great American Bash (23.7., Baltimore)
2. NWA Wrestlewar – Music City Showdown (7.5., Nashville)
3. All Japan Budokan 5.6.
4. NWA Clash of the Champions 9 – New York Knockout (1.11)
5. NWA Chi-Town Rumble (20.2., Chicago)

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
1. Scott Steiner: Frankensteiner
2. Great Muta: Moonsault
3. Jushin Liger: Somersault Splash
4. Hulk Hogan: Superplex off Cage
5. Scott Steiner: Blockbuster Suplex

HARDEST WORKER
1. Terry Funk
2. Ric Flair
3. Liger
4. Rick Steamboat
5. Ted Dibiasie

BIGGEST SHOCK OF THE YEAR
1. Dusty Rhodes goes to WWF
2. WWC pushes Jose Gonzales as Babyface
3. New Japan outdated Soviet Amatuer Wrestling  
4. NWA does not extend Ricky Steamboat's contract
5. Blanchard&Anderson leave NWA

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WWC pushes Jose Gonzales as a Babyface
2. Toni Adams spanking 
2. Dusty Rhodes promo Skits as a toilet cleaner
4. Hulk Hogan beats Sherri
5. Col. DeBeers paints Derrick Dukes

BEST COLOR COMMENTATOR
1. Jesse Ventura
2. Jim Cornette
3. Scotty The Body (Raven)
4. Paul E.
5. Michael Hayes

STRONGEST WRESTLER
1. Steve Williams
2. Rick Steiner
3. Road Warrior Animal / Doug Furnas
5. Scott Steiner / Davey Boy Smith

READERS´ FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. Ric Flair
2. Terry Funk
3. Jushin Liger
4. Akira Maeda
5. Roddy Piper

READERS´ LEAST FAVORITE  WRESTLER
1. Ultimate Warrior
2. Dusty Rhodes
3. Hulk Hogan
4. Jose Gonzales aka Invader I
5. Jim Duggan

WORST WRESTLER
1. Andre The Giant
2. Ultimate Warrior
3. Jim Duggan
4. Junkyard Dog
5. Dino Bravo

WORST TAG TEAM
1. Powers Of Pain (Warlord&Barbarian)
2. Bushwhackers
3. Andre&Haku
4. Ding Dongs
5. Sgt.Slaughter&Baron Von Raschke

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. ICW Wrestling
2. AWA on ESPN
3. USWA Challenge
4. WWF All American Wrestling
5. Southern Championship Wrestling

WORST MANAGER
1. Mr Fuji
2. Gary Hart 
2. Sir Oliver Humperdink
4. Samuel F. Kent 
4. Abdul Wizal

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Ultimate Warrior vs Andre (31.10., Topeka)
2. Ding Dongs vs George South&Cougar Jay (14.7., Ft.Bragg Clash of the Champions VII)
3. Andre vs Jake Roberts (2.4.,Atlantic City Wrestlemania V)
4. Paul Jones v Ivan Koloff (7.12.88, Chattanooga Clash of the Champions IV)
5. Dusty Rhodes vs Honky Tonk Man (28.8., Meadowlands Summer Slam)

WORST FEUD
1. Ultimate Warrior vs Andre
2. Andre vs Big John Studd
3. Ron Garvin vs Greg Valentine
4. Red Rooster vs Brooklyn Brawler / Lex Luger vs Tommy Rich / DeBeers vs Derrick Dukes

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Ultimate Warrior
2. Kerry Von Erich
3. Jimmy Snuka
4. Andre
5. Zeus / Steve Williams / Woman

WORST PROMOTION
1. AWA
2. USWA
3. WWF
4. WWC / ICW

BEST BOOKER
1. Giant Baba
2. Len Denton (Portland)
3. McMahon/Patterson
4. Akira Maeda
5. Ric Flair

BEST PROMOTOR
1. Akira Maeda
2. Vince McMahon
3. Giant Baba
4. Antonio Inoki
5. Jim Herd

BEST GIMMICK
1. Jushin Liger
2. Beetlejuice (Art Barr)
3. Robin Green – Woman
4. “Mr.Perfect” Curt Hennig
5. “The Genius” Lanny Poffo

WORST GIMMICK
1. Ding Dongs
2. Red Rooster
3. P.Y. Chi Hi (Phil Hickerson)
4. Dusty Rhodes “Americana”
5. Norman The Lunatic (Mike Shaw)

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. Andre
2. Dusty Rhodes
3. Red Rooster
4. Ultimate Warrior
5. Zeus
 

1988

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. Akira Maeda            
2. Ric Flair                   
3. Tatsumi Fujinami                  
4. Randy Savage          
5. Ted Dibiasie

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Tatsumi Fujinami      
2. Owen Hart               
3. Ric Flair                              
4. Ted Dibiasie             
5. Barry Windham

BEST BABYFACE
1. Hulk Hogan  
2. Sting                       
3. Akira Maeda                        
4. RandySavage           
5. Chigusa Nagayo

BEST HEEL
1. Ted Dibiasie             
2. Eddie Gilbert            
3. Barry Windham                    
4. Andre The Giant       
5. Rick Rude

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Midnight Express vs Fantastics                    
2. Randy Savage vs Ted Dibiasie           
3. Jerry Lawler vs Eddie Gilbert
4. Tenryu&Hara vs Tsuruta&Yatsu                     
5. Flair vs Sting

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton&StanLane)   
2. The Fantastics(Tommy Rogers&Bobby Fulton)           
3. Arn Anderson&Tully Blanchard
4. The Footloose(Toshiaki Kawada&Samson Fuyuki)      
5. Genichiro Tenryu&Ashura Hara

MOST IMPROVED
1. Sting                       
2. Rick Steiner             
3. Biff Wellington                      
4. Samson Fuyuki        
5. Chris Benoit

MOST UNIMPROVED
1. Bam Bam Bigelow    
2. Greg Valentine         
3. Steve Williams                     
4. Ricky Morton           
5. Ultimate Warrior

MOST OBNOXIOUS
1. Dusty Rhodes          
2. David Crockett          
3. Vince McMahon                   
4. Ultimate Warrior       
5. Gorilla Monsoon

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Jim Cornette            
2. Paul E. Dangerously 
3. Ric Flair                              
4. Jerry Lawler             
5. Road Warrior Hawk              

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Sting                       
2. Hulk Hogan              
3. Akira Maeda                        
4. Ric Flair                   
5. Chigusa Nagayo

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Tatsumi Fujinami      
2. Owen Hart               
3. Hiroshi Hase                        
4. Akira Maeda / Nobuhiko Takada

BRUISER BRODY MEMORIAL AWARD - BEST BRAWLER
1. Bruiser Brody           
2. Barry Windham        
3. Terry Gordy                         
4. Ted Dibiasie             
5. Jerry Lawler

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Owen Hart               
2. Tiger Mask               
3. Bobby Eaton                        
4. Atlantis                    
5. Keichi Yamada

MOST OVERRATED
1. Dusty Rhodes          
2. Ultimate Warrior       
3. Hulk Hogan                          
4. Nikita Koloff             
5. Dino Bravo

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Tiger Mask               
2. Chris Benoit             
3. Owen Hart                           
4. Brad Armstrong        
5. Sam Houston

BEST PROMOTION
1. New Japan               
2. UWF Japan              
3. WWF                                  
4. All Japan                 
5. NWA

BEST TELEVISION SHOW
1. New Japan               
2. WWF Superstars     
3. CWF                                   
4. All Japan                 
5. CWA 90 Minute Memphis

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Ric Flair vs. Sting (3/27 - Greensboro)
2.) Midnight Express vs. Fantastics (3/27 - Greensboro)
3.) Midnight Express vs. Fantastics (4/26 - Chattanooga)
4.) Footloose vs. Shinichi Nakano & Shunji Takano (7/19 - Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
5.) Ted DiBiase vs. Randy Savage (4/25 - Madison Square Garden)
6.) Chigusa Nagayo vs Lioness Asuka (8/25 Kawasaki)
7.) Antonio Inoki vs Tatsumi Fujinami (8/8 Yokohama)
8.) Tatsumi Fujinami vs Riki Choshu (6/24 Osaka)
9.) Genichiro Tenryu & Ashura Hara vs Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu (8/30 Osaka)
10.) Midnight Express vs Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson (8/26 Greensboro)
11.) Ted Dibiase vs Randy Savage (7/22 MSG Cage match)
12.) Owen Hart vs Hiroshi Hase (5/27 Sendai)
13.) Hiroshi Hase vs Shiro Koshinaka (3/19 Tokyo)
14.) Jumbo Tsuruta vs Tiger Mask (3/9 Yokohama)
15.) Owen Hart vs Keiichi Yamada (6/10 Hiroshima)
16.) Akira Maeda vs Kazuo Yamazaki (5/12 Tokyo)
17.) Owen Hart vs Shiro Koshinaka (6/24 Osaka)
18.) Kazuo Yamazaki vs Nobuhiko Takada (8/13 Tokyo)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Gary Albright            
2. Todd Morton             
3. Ricky Rice                           
4. Kenta Kobashi         
5. Scott Steiner

MANAGER OF THE YEAR
1. Jim Cornette            
2. Paul E. Dangerously 
3. Bobby Heenan                     
4. J.J.Dillon                  
5. Dallas Page

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Jim Ross                 
2. Lance Russell          
3. Tony Schiavone                    
4. Vince McMahon       
5. Gordon Solie

WORST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. David Crockett          
2. Billy Graham            
3. Ed Whalen                          
4. Marc Lowrance         
5. Gorilla Monsoon/Rod Tronguard

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
1. Keichi Yamada: Shooting Star Press
2. Hiroshi Hase: Northern Lights Suplex
3. Owen Hart: Moonsault Press
4. Midnight Express: Vegomatic
5. Owen Hart: Rope Walk Hip Toss

HARDEST WORKER
1. Ric Flair                   
2. Ted Dibiasie             
3. Bobby Eaton                        
4. Owen Hart               
5. Fujinami/Fuyuki

BIGGEST SHOCK OF THE YEAR
1. Murder of Bruiser Brody
2. Fatal Car Accident of Adrian Adonis
3. Success of UWF (Japan)
3. Ted Turner buys Jim Crockett's NWA
5. Barry Windham Heel Turn

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. Fritz Von Erichs fakes Heart Attack
2. WWC allows Invader I Jose Gonzales (Murderer of Brody) to continue to wrestle
3. WWF ignores the death of Adrian Adonis on  TV
4. WWC Angle where Carlos Colon's wife Hercules Ayala is attacked
5. Return of  Dusty Rhodes as the "Midnight Rider“

BEST COLOR COMMENTATOR
1. Jesse Ventura          
2. Makhan Singh          
3. Jim Cornette                        
4. Bobby Heenan         
5. Bobby Jaggers

STRONGEST WRESTLER
1. Steve Williams         
2. Road Warrior Animal
3. Davey Boy Smith                 
4. Doug Furnas            
5. Rick Steiner

READERS´ FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. Ric Flair                   
2. Owen Hart               
3. Bruiser Brody                       
4. Ted Dibiasie             
5. Midnight Express/Takada

READERS´ LEAST FAVORITE  WRESTLER
1. Dusty Rhodes          
2. Ultimate Warrior       
3. Hulk Hogan                          
4. Jose Gonzales         
5. Jim Duggan

WORST WRESTLER
1. Ultimate Warrior       
2. Andre The Giant       
3. Junkyard Dog                       
4. Dino Bravo               
5. Rufus Jones

WORST TAG TEAM
1. Bolsheviks (Boris Zhukov&Nikolai Volkoff)
2. Soldat Ustinov&Teijo Khan
3. Powers of Pain (Warlord&Barbarian)
4. Top Guns
5. The Commandos

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. AWA auf ESPN        
2. NWA Main Event      
3. Deep South                         
4. World Class             
5. ICW Wrestling (Savoldi)

WORST MANAGER
1. Mr.Fuji                     
2. Paul Jones               
3. Oliver Humperdink                
4. Abdual Wizal           
5. Frenchy Martin

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Great Wajima vs Megaman McGhee (21.4., Kawasaki)
2. Ultimate Warrior vs Hercules (27.3., Atlantic City/Wrestlemania)
3. Ultimate Warrior vs Honky Tonk Man (29.8., MSG/Summer Slam)
4. Andre The Giant vs Junkyard Dog (06.10., Paris)
5. Jake Roberts vs Rick Rude (27.3., Atlantic City/Wrestlemania)

WORST FEUD
1. Midnight Rider (Dusty Rhodes) vs Tully Blanchard
2. Jim Duggan vs Dino Bravo/Brutus Beefcake vs Ron Bass
4. Junkyard Dog vs Ron Bass
5. Koloffs vs Russian Assassins

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Steve Williams         
2. Ultimate Warrior       
3. Kerry Von Erich        
4. Tommy Rich                        
5. Andre The Giant

WORST PROMOTION
1. AWA                       
2. OWF (Oregon)         
3. WWA                      
4. Deep South                         
5. World Class

BEST BOOKER
1. Eddie Gilbert (CWF)  
2. Patterson/McMahon  
3. Akira Maeda            
4. Eric Embry                          
5. Seiji Sakaguchi

BEST PROMOTER
1. Vince McMahon       
2. Akira Maeda            
3. Jerry Jarrett              
4. Gary Juster (local NWA Promoter)   
5. Giant Baba

BEST GIMMICK
1. Varsity Club             
2. Big Van Vader          
3. Million Dollar Man     
4. Big Boss Man                      
5. Brother Love
5. Buddy Rose & Avalanche (Cannonball Grizzly) in Oregon as the "Beach Boys"

WORST GIMMICK
1. Midnight Rider          
2. Brutus The Barber    
3. Akeem                    
4. Mr.Perfect                           
5. AWA vs World Class Titlematches

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. George Steele          
2. Dusty Rhodes          
3. Warrior/Invader I       
5. Giant Baba/Andre The Giant

1987

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. Riki Choshu 
2. Ric Flair                   
3. Hulk Hogan              
4. Ted Dibiasie 
5. Chigusa Nagayo

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Ric Flair
2. Owen Hart               
3. Nobuhiko Takada      
4. Chigusa Nagayo                   
5. Ted Dibiasie

BEST BABYFACE
1. Hulk Hogan  
2. Chigusa Nagayo                   
3. Randy Savage                       
4. Jerry Lawler
5. Road Warriors / Riki  Choshu

BEST HEEL
1. Ted Dibiasie             
2. Austin Idol    
3. Dumo Matsumoto                 
4. Terry Taylor  
5. Ric Flair

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Jerry Lawler vs Tommy Rich & Austin Idol                  
2. Randy Savage vs Rick Steamboat / Inoki vs Masa Saito
4. Andre The Giant vs Hulk Hogan                     
5. Randy Savage vs Honky Tonk Man

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Midnight Express II (Bobby Eaton&StanLane)            
2. Akira Maeda&Nobuhiko Takada         
3. Road Warriors
4. Midnight Express I (Eaton&Dennis Condrey)
5. Genichiro Tenryu&Ashura Hara

MOST IMPROVED
1. Big Bubba Rogers                
2. Sting           
3. Curt Hennig              
4. Lex Luger     
5. Masaharu (Masakatsu) Funaki

MOST UNIMPROVED
1. Butch Reed  
2. Yoshiaki Yatsu         
3. Jim Duggan              
4. Steve Williams         
5. George Takano

MOST OBNOXIOUS
1. David Crockett
2. Dusty Rhodes
3. Vince McMahon                   
4. Gorilla Monsoon
5. Ricky Morton

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Jim Cornette            
2. Ric Flair
3. Paul E. Dangerously                                    
4. Jerry Lawler             
5. Austin Idol               

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Hulk Hogan              
2. Road Warriors
3. Riki Choshu             
4. Chigusa Nagayo       
5. Ric Flair

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Nobuhiko Takada
2. Owen Hart               
3. Akira Maeda 
4. Tatsumi Fujinami
5. Yoshiaki Fujiwara

BEST BRAWLER
1. Bruiser Brody           
2. Terry Gordy
3. Steve Williams                     
4. Eddie Gilbert
5. Ted Dibiasie

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Owen Hart               
2. Bobby Eaton            
3. Tiger Mask   
4. Keiji Muto                
5. Keichi Yamada

MOST OVERRATED
1. Dusty Rhodes          
2. Hulk Hogan
3. Nikita Koloff             
4. Lex Luger     
5. Hiroshi Great Wajima

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Brad Armstrong                    
2. Pat Tanaka  
3. Bret Hart                             
4. Bobby Eaton
5. Kazuo Yamazaki

BEST PROMOTION
1. New Japan               
2. WWF                      
3. All Japan Women                             
4. Jim Crockett Promotions (diverse NWA Territories)                 
5. Jarrett Promotions (CWA Memphis)

BEST TELEVISION SHOW
1. CWA WMC-TV from Memphis                      
2. New Japan World Pro Wrestling
3. WWF Superstars                             
4. All Japan                 
5. All Japan Women

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Rick Steamboat vs. Randy Savage (3/29 - Pontiac)
2.) Ric Flair vs. Barry Windham (1/20 - Greensboro)
3.) Chigusa Nagayo vs. Lioness Asuka (2/26 - Kawasaki)
4.) Nobuhiko Takada vs. Shiro Koshinaka (2/5 - Tokyo Sumo Hall)
5.) Akira Maeda & Nobuhiko Takada vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Keiji Muto (3/20 - Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
6.) Ric Flair vs Barry Windham (4/11 Baltimore)
7.) El Hijo del Santo vs Negro Casas (7/27 hair vs hair match Los Angeles)
8.) Jerry Lawler vs Austin Idol hair vs hair match (4/27 Memphis)
9.) Jumbo Tsuruta vs Genichiro Tenryu (10/6 Tokyo)
10.) War Games I (7/4 Atlanta)
11.) Choshu & Maeda & Takada & Fujinami & Strong Machine vs Inoki & Saito & Sakaguchi & Fujiwara & Murdoch (9/17 Osaka)
12.) Akira Maeda & Nobuhiko Takada vs Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Kazuo Yamazaki (9/1 Fukuoka)
13.) Antonio Inoki vs Masa Saito (4/27 Tokyo)
14.) Nick Bockwinkel vs Curt Hennig (5/2 San Francisco)


ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Brian Pillman
2. Shane Douglas                    
3. Biff Wellington                                 
4. Doug Furnas            
5. Ron Simmons

MANAGER OF THE YEAR
1. Jim Cornette            
2. Paul E. Dangerously 
3. Bobby Heenan                     
4. J.J.Dillon                  
5. Dallas Page

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Lance Russell

WORST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. David Crockett

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
1. Keichi Yamada: Shooting Star Press
2. Paul Diamond&Pat Tanaka: Slingshot DDT
3. Masa Saito: Saito Suplex (Backdrop Diver)
4. Jake Roberts: DDT
5. Owen Hart: Springboard Flip off rope  in Armlock

HARDEST WORKER
1. Ric Flair                   
2. Masaharu Funaki      
3. Bret Hart                             
4. Masa Saito              
5. Chigusa Nagayo

BIGGEST SHOCK OF THE YEAR
1. Jim Crockett buys Bill Watts´ UWF
2. Mike Von Erich commits suicide
3. Honky Tonk Man wins Intercontinental Title
4. Demise of the  NWA
5. Ron Garvin wins the NWA Title

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WCCW used Mike Von Erich's Death for a Memorial Show / poem for Mike under a Scaffold and in front of the Womens Mud Match
2. Flair Interview with a  Mannequin
3. Deep South Angle, where Corp. Carl Styles´ Glass eye was knocked out
4. WCCW/Von Erichs in general (Kerrys too early return after his accident, Anti-drug message from Kerry, etc.)  
5. WCCW Oriental Tool Gimmick

BEST COLOR COMMENTATOR
1. Jesse Ventura          
2. Nick Bockwinkel       
3. Missy Hyatt
3. Magnum T.A.              
5. Bobby Jaggers
5. Jim Davies

STRONGEST WRESTLER
1. Steve Williams         
2. Road Warrior Animal
3. Doug Furnas

READERS´ FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. Ric Flair                   
2. Nobuhiko Takada                 
3. Owen Hart               
4. Riki Choshu             
5. Randy Savage

READERS´ LEAST FAVORITE  WRESTLER
1. Dusty Rhodes          
2. Hulk Hogan
3. Riki Choshu             
4. Honky Tonk Man      
5. Nikita Koloff

WORST WRESTLER
1. Junkyard Dog
2. Andre The Giant       
3. Jimmy Valiant          
4. Ivan Putski               
5. Bugsy McGraw

WORST TAG TEAM
1. Jimmy Valiant & Bugsy McGraw
2. Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov
3. Barbie Dolls
4. Bolsheviks (Boris Zhukov&Nikolai Volkoff)

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. World Class
2. AWA auf ESPN        
3. Deep South / GLOW                                    
5. NWA on WTBS

WORST MANAGER
1. Mr.Fuji                     
2. Paul Jones               
3. Sir Oliver Humperdink                       
4. Abdual Wizal / Percy Pringle (Paul Bearer) / Skandor Akbar / Bobby Heenan / Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Hogan vs Andre (March 27, Pontiac Wrestlemania III)
2. Giant Baba vs Raja Lion (June 9, Tokyo Budokan)
3. Danny Davis vs George Steele (November 15, Seattle)
4. Steve Williams vs Barry Windham (November 26, Chicago Starrcade)
5. King Kong Bundy&Little Tokyo&Lord Littlebrook vs Hillbilly Jim&Haiti Kid&Little Beaver (March 27, Pontiac Wrestlemania III)

WORST FEUD
1. George Steele vs Danny Davis
2. Butch Reed vs Billy Graham
3. Dusty Rhodes vs Lex Luger
4. Kevin Von Erich vs Al Perez
5. Kevin Von Erich vsBrian Adias

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Bugsy McGraw        
2. Tommy Rich 
3. Steve Williams         
4. Kevin Kelly&Nick Kiniski&Madusa Miceli                   
5. Lex Luger

WORST PROMOTION
1. World Class 
2. AWA           
3. Central States                      
4. Crockett Promotions                        
5. GLOW

BEST BOOKER
1. Patterson/McMahon
2. Lawler/Jarrett
3. Eddie Gilbert
4. Giant Baba                          
5. Len Denton

BEST GIMMICK
1. Ted Dibiasie Million Dollar Man                     
2. Honky Tonk Man      
3. Road Warriors
4. Hulk Hogan              
5. Big Bubba Rogers / Zodiac

WORST GIMMICK
1. Adorable Adrian Adonis        
2. Outback Jack           
3. Mighty Wilbur                      
4. George The Animal Steele                            
5. Brutus The Barber Beefcake

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. George Steele          
2. Adrian Adonis          
3. Giant Baba
4. Dusty Rhodes
5. Jimmy Valiant

1986

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. Ric Flair       
2. Hulk Hogan              
3. Ted Dibiasie 
4. Akira Maeda 
5. Terry Gordy

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
1. Ric Flair
2. Tatsumi Fujinami                  
3. Ted Dibiasie
4. Nobuhiko Takada      
5. Bobby Eaton

BEST BABYFACE
1. Hulk Hogan  
2. Jim Duggan              
3. Riki  Choshu
4. Ricky Morton
5. Road Warriors

BEST HEEL
1. Michael Hayes         
2. Ric Flair       
3. Dump Matsumoto                 
4. Bill Dundee
5. Paul Orndorff

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Hogan vs Orndorff     
2. Midnight Express vs Rock n´ Roll Express
3. Jerry Lawler vs Bill Dundee
4. Rick Steamboat vs Jake Roberts                   
5. Riki Choshu&Yoshi Yatsu vs Genichiro Tenryu&Jumbo Tsuruta

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Midnight Express (Eaton&Dennis Condrey)    
2. Riki Choshu & Yoshie Yatsu 
3. Rock n´ Roll Express (Ricky Morton&Robert Gibson)
4. Road Warriors
5. British Bulldogs(Davey Boy Smith&Dynamite Kid)

MOST IMPROVED
1. Rick Steiner 
2. John Tatum  
3. Sting
4. Jack Victory
5. Shawn Michaels

MOST UNIMPROVED
1. Bob Orton
2. Kevin Von Erich
3. Paul Orndorff            
4. Roddy Piper 
5. Dynamite Kid

MOST OBNOXIOUS
1. Vince McMahon
2. Gorilla Monsoon
3. David Crockett          
4. Larry Nelson
5. Hulk Hogan

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Jim Cornette            
2. Ric Flair
3. Michael Hayes                                 
4. Roddy Piper             
5. Bill Dundee  

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Hulk Hogan              
2. Road Warriors
3. Riki Choshu             
4. Roddy Piper 
5. Ric Flair

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Tatsumi Fujinami
2. Yoshi Yatsu             
3. Ted Dibiasie
4. Nobuhiko Takada
5. Ric Flair

BEST BRAWLER
1. Terry Gordy
2. Bruiser Brody
3. Jim Duggan              
4. Stan Hansen
5. Ted Dibiasie

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Tiger Mask (Misawa)
2. Bobby Eaton            
3. Chavo Guerrero
4. Negro Casas            
5. Keiji Muto

MOST OVERRATED
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Dusty Rhodes
3. Paul Orndorff            
4. Mike Von Erich        
5. Junkyard Dog

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Bobby Eaton            
2. Bret Hart
3. Jack Victory             
4. Hector Guerrero
5. Chavo Guerrero

BEST PROMOTION
1. UWF (Bill Watts)                  
2. New Japan               
3. Jim Crockett Promotions                              
4. All Japan                 
5. WWF

BEST TELEVISION SHOW
1. UWF Universal          
2. CWA WMC-TV from Memphis
3. New Japan World Pro Wrestling
3. All Japan                            
5. UWF Power Pro

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Ric Flair vs. Barry Windham (2/14 - Orlando)
2.) Yoshiaki Yatsu & Riki Choshu vs. Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu (1/28 - Tokyo)
3.) Tatsumi Fujinami vs. Akira Maeda (6/12 - Osaka)
4.) Midnight Express vs. Rock 'n Roll Express (8/16 - Philadelphia)
5.) Shiro Koshinaka vs. Nobuhiko Takada (9/19 - Fukuoka)
6.) Fantastics vs Sheepherders (4/19 New Orleans)
7.) Midnight Rockers vs Buddy Rose & Doug Somers (8/7 Las Vegas)
8.) The Cobra vs Nobuhiko Takada (6/27 Nagoya)
9.) Ric Flair vs Ricky Morton (7/5 Charlotte)
10.) British Bulldogs vs Greg Valentine & Brutus Beefcake (4/7 Chicago)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Bam Bam Bigelow
2. Owen Hart               
3. Sting                       
4. Savannah Jack         
5. Chris Benoit

MANAGER OF THE YEAR
1. Jim Cornette            
2. Bobby Heenan         
3. Jimmy Hart  
4. Percy Pringle (Paul Bearer)               
5. J.J.Dillon

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Lance Russell
2. Jim Ross
3. Tony Schiavone
4. Gordon Solie
5. Ichiro Furutachi        

WORST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. David Crockett
2. Bill Mercer
3. Gorilla Monsoon
4. Barry Richards
5. Larry Nelson

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
1. Chavo Guerrero: Moonsault
2. Jake Robert: DDT
3. Dynamite Kid: Superplex from top rope
4. Ric Flair: 360° Bump in the back
5. Bobby eaton: Legdrop/Bodypress from top rope

HARDEST WORKER
1. Ric Flair                   
2. Tatsumi Fujinami      
3. Bret Hart                             
4. Rick Steamboat                   
5. Terry Gordy

BIGGEST SHOCK OF THE YEAR
1. Magnum T.A.'s car accident
2. Death of  Gino Hernandez
3. Harley Race goes to the WWF
4. Motorcycle accident of  Kerry Von Erich / Demise of World Class / Demise of the AWA / AWA gives Nick Bockwinkel the title without a match

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. WCCW draws parallels between the death of Gino Hernandez in angle with Chris Adams
2. WCCW Mud Matches
3. Adrian Adonis Gay Gimmick
4. Magnum T.A.s Name is used to push Starrcade
5. Kevin Von Erich saying his brother David died from reasons besides a drug overdose

BEST COLOR COMMENTATOR
1. Michael Hayes         
2. Jesse Ventura          
3. Nick Bockwinkel
4. Jim Cornette
5. Bobby Heenan

STRONGEST WRESTLER
1. Road Warrior Animal
2. Steve Williams
3. Road Warrior Hawk
 
READERS´ FAVORITE WRESTLER
1. Ric Flair                   
2. Bruiser Brody                       
3. Roddy Piper 
4. Nobuhiko Takada                 
5. Steve Williams

READERS´ LEAST FAVORITE  WRESTLER
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Dusty Rhodes
3. Junkyard Dog                       
4. Mike Von Erich        
5. Honky Tonk Man

WORST WRESTLER
1. Mike Von Erich
2. Andre The Giant       
3. Jimmy Valiant          
4. Hulk Hogan              
5. Lance Von Erich

WORST TAG TEAM
1. Junkyard Dog & George Steele
2. Lance & Mike Von Erich
3. Mike Rotundo & Dan Spivey
4. King Kong Bundy & Big John Studd
5. Bladerunners (Ult. Warrior&Sting)

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
1. California Championship
2. AWA on ESPN        
3. World Class
4. WWF Tuesday Night Titans                          
5. Big Time Wrestling (Portland)

WORST MANAGER
1. Paul Jones               
2. Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie / Mr.Fuji                              
4. Slick
5. Lou Albano / The Wizard

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
1. Roddy Piper vs Mr.T (7.4., Uniondale Wrestlemania II)
2. Hogan vs Bundy (7.4., L.A. Wrestlemania Cage Match)
3. Muraco vs Orndorff (7.4., Uniondale Wrestlemania II)
4. Kevin Von Erich vs Black Bart (12.10., Dallas)
5. Machines vs  Bundy&Studd (25.8., New York)  
5. Inoki vs Leon Spinks (9.10., Tokyo Inoki Live)

WORST FEUD
1. Machines vs  Bundy&Studd
2. Jimmy Valiant vs Paul Jones
3. Scott Hall vs Col. DeBeers
4. Orndorff vs Muraco
5. Savage vs George Steele

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Mike Von Erich        
2. Jimmy Snuka
3. Kendall Windham
4. Ron Garvin               
5. Denny Brown

WORST PROMOTION
1. AWA
2. California Championship        
3. WCCW                    
4. WWF                      
5. Big Time (Portland)

BEST VALET
1. Missy Hyatt
2. Precious
3. Baby Doll
4. Elizabeth
5. Dark Journey

WORST VALET
1. Elizabeth
2. Sunshine
3. Brenda Britton
4. Dark Journey
5. Raven Rood

BEST BOOKER
1. Dusty Rhodes
2. Ken Mantell
3. Bill Dundee  
4. Jerry Lawler  

BEST GIMMICK
1. Exotic Adrian Street             
2. Jake The Snake Roberts       
3. Big Bubba Rogers
3. Missing Link       
5. Kevin Sullivan

WORST GIMMICK
1. Adorable Adrian Adonis        
2. Honky Tonk Man      
3. George The Animal Steele    
4. King Harley Race                             
5. Giant Machine (Andre)

MOST EMBARRASSING WRESTLER
1. Adrian Adonis
2. Mike Von Erich
3. George Steele
4. Jimmy Valiant
5. Uncle Elmer

1985

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
Ric Flair           

BEST BABYFACE
Hulk Hogan      

BEST HEEL
Roddy Piper

FEUD OF THE YEAR
Ted Dibiasie vs Jim Duggan

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
British Bulldogs (Davey Boy Smith&Dynamite Kid)

MOST IMPROVED
Steve Williams

MOST UNIMPROVED
Sgt.Slaughter

MOST OBNOXIOUS
Vince McMahon

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
Jim Cornette                

MOST CHARISMATIC
Hulk Hogan                  

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
Tatsumi Fujinami

BEST BRAWLER
Stan Hansen    

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
Tiger Mask (Misawa)

MOST OVERRATED
Hulk Hogan

MOST UNDERRATED
Bobby Eaton                

BEST PROMOTION
All Japan                     

BEST TELEVISION SHOW
Mid-South Wrestling

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Kuniaki Kobayashi vs. Tiger Mask (Misawa) (06/21/85)
2.) Jaguar Yokota vs. Lioness Asuka (08/22/85)
3.) Ted Dibiase vs Jim Duggan cage match (3/22 Houston)
4.) Ric Flair vs Kerry Von Erich (1/25 St Louis)
5.) Freebirds vs Road Warriors (9/28 Chicago)
6.) Ric Flair vs Harley Race (2/24 Meadowlands)
7.) Roddy Piper & Paul Orndorff vs Mr T & Hulk Hogan (3/31 New York)
8.) Rick Martel vs Jumbo Tsuruta (9/29 St Paul)
9.) Hulk Hogan vs Roddy Piper (2/18 New York)
10.) Fabulous Ones vs Sheepherders (8/12 Memphis)
11.) Antonio Inoki vs Bruiser Brody (8/1 Tokyo)
12.) Riki Choshu vs Genichiro Tenryu (6/21 Tokyo)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Jack Victory

MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Jim Cornette

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
Lance Russell

WORST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
Gorilla Monsoon

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
Tiger Mask (Misawa) : Tope Con Hilo

HARDEST WORKER
Ric Flair                      

BIGGEST SHOCK OF THE YEAR
Spread of WWF to Nationwide TV

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
WCCW uses Mike Von Erich's death to draw for Cotton Bowl Show

STRONGEST WRESTLER
Road Warrior Animal

READERS´ FAVORITE WRESTLER
Ric Flair                      

READERS´ LEAST FAVORITE  WRESTLER
Hulk Hogan

WORST WRESTLER
Uncle Elmer (Stan Frazier)

WORST TAG TEAM
Uncle Elmer & Cousin Junior

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
Championship Wrestling from Florida

WORST MANAGER
Mr.Fuji

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
Fred Blassie vs Lou Albano (Nassau Coliseum)

WORST FEUD
Sgt. Slaughter vs Boris Zhukov

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
Thunderbolt Patterson

1984

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
Ric Flair

BEST BABYFACE
Hulk Hogan

BEST HEEL
Roddy Piper

FEUD OF THE YEAR
Freebirds vs Von Erichs

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
Road Warriors

MOST IMPROVED
The Cobra (George Takano)

MOST UNIMPROVED
Jimmy Snuka

MOST OBNOXIOUS
Vince McMahon                       

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
Jimmy Hart

MOST CHARISMATIC
Ric Flair

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
Dynamite Kid / Masa Saito

BEST BRAWLER
Bruiser Brody   

BEST FLYING WRESTLER
Dynamite Kid

MOST OVERRATED
Big John Studd

MOST UNDERRATED
Brian Blair

BEST PROMOTION
New Japan                   

BEST TELEVISION SHOW                  
New Japan World Pro Wrestling

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Freebirds vs. Von Erichs (7/4/84)
2.) Sgt. Slaughter vs. Iron Sheik (6/16/84)
3.) Ric Flair vs Kerry Von Erich (5/6 Texas Stadium)
4.) Dynamite Kid vs The Cobra (7/5 Tokyo)
5.) Yoshiaki Yatsu vs Nobuhiko Takada (4/19 Tokyo)
6.) Ric Flair vs Ricky Steamboat (5/29 Meadowlands)
7.) Nobuhiko Takada vs Kazuo Yamazaki (12/5 Tokyo)
8.) Hulk Hogan vs Iron Shiek (1/23)
9.) Davey Boy Smith-Dynamite Kid-David Schultz vs Antonio Inoki-Fujinami-Cobra (7/13 Japan)
10.) Bruiser Brody vs Jerry Blackwell (10/21 St. Paul)
11.) Dynamite Kid vs Davey Boy Smith (7/20 Osaka)
12.) Super Tiger vs Akira Maeda (9/11 Tokyo)
13.) Ricky Steamboat vs Dick Slater (early June Greenville)
14.) Ric Flair vs Kerry Von Erich (5/24 Yokosuka, Japan)
15.) The Cobra vs Kuniaki Kobayashi (8/2 Tokyo)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Tom Zenk 
Keiichi Yamada (Jushin Liger)

MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Jimmy Hart

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
Lance Russell  

WORST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
Angelo Mosca

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
Davey Boy Smith´ Power Clean in conjunction with  Dynamite Kid´s  Dropkick from the Ropes

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
CWF (Florida) fakes Heart Attack of Blackjack Mulligan

STRONGEST WRESTLER
Butch Reed

READERS´ FAVORITE WRESTLER
Ric Flair                      

READERS´ LEAST FAVORITE  WRESTLER
Ivan Putski

WORST WRESTLER
Ivan Putski

WORST TAG TEAM
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke

WORST TELEVISION SHOW
WWF All Star Wrestling

WORST MANAGER
Mr.Fuji             

WORST MATCH OF THE YEAR
Fabulous Moolah vs Wendi Richter (MSG)

WORST FEUD
Andre The Giant vs Big John Studd

WORST ON INTERVIEWS
Jimmy Snuka
Dynamite Kid / Masa Saito

1983

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. Ric Flair
2. Hulk Hogan              
3. Tiger Mask
4. Harley Race
5. Jimmy Snuka

BEST BABYFACE
1. Hulk Hogan  
2. Jimmy Snuka                       
3. Tiger Mask               
4. Kerry Von Erich
5. Bob Backlund

BEST HEEL
1. Michael Hayes                     
2. Sgt. Slaughter
3. Don Muraco             
4. Buzz Sawyer
5. Butch Reed

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Freebirds vs Von Erichs        
2. Muraco vs Snuka
3. Tommy Rich vs Buzz Sawyer            
4. Rick Steamboat&Jay Younblood vs Slaughter&Don Kernodle
5. Roddy Piper vs Greg Valentine

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Rick Steamboat & Jay Younblood
2. Road Warriors
3. Stan Hansen & Bruiser Brody
4. Jack & Jerry Brisco
5. Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes

MOST IMPROVED
1. Curt Hennig              
2. Brett Wayne (Sawyer)          
3. Terry Allen (Magnum T.A.)
4. Ray Hernandez (Hercules)    
5. Chris Adams

MOST IMPRESSIVE WRESTLER
1. Dynamite Kid
2. Tiger Mask
3. Ric Flair
4. Adrian Adonis
5. Hulk Hogan

MOST WASHED UP WRESTLER 
1. Chief Jay Strongbow
2. Billy Graham
3. Mr.Wrestling II
4. Swede Hanson
5. Butcher Vachon

BIGGEST SHOCK OF THE YEAR
1. Flair lost NWA Title to Harley Race
2. Tiger Mask resigns
3. Inoki vs Hogan IWGP Titlematch

MOST OBNOXIOUS
1. Vince McMahon
2. Ole Anderson
3. Tommy Rich / Kal Rudman   
5. Gorilla Monsoon

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Roddy Piper 
2. Ric Flair
3. Jimmy Hart                          
4. Bobby Heenan         
5. Michael Hayes         

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Ric Flair       
2. Hulk Hogan
3. Tiger Mask               
4. Michael Hayes         
5. Jimmy Snuka

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Tiger Mask
2. Chavo Guerrero        
3. Dynamite Kid
4. Paul Orndorff
5. Bob Orton / Steve Wright

BEST BRAWLER
1. Bruiser Brody           
2. Stan Hansen
3. Buzz Sawyer           
4. Terry Gordy  
5. Sgt.Slaughter

MOST AGILE WRESTLER / BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Tiger Mask
2. Dynamite Kid
3. Chavo Guerrero
4. Dos Caras
5. Jimmy Snuka

MOST OVERRATED
1. Bob Backlund
2. Dusty Rhodes
3. Tommy Rich 
4. Jimmy Snuka           
5. Mr.Wrestling II

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Dynamite Kid                       
2. Scott McGhee
3. Masa Saito                          
4. Tito Santana
5. Don Kernodle 
5. Chic Donovan

MOST LIKELY TO MAKE IT BIG IN 1984
1. Mike Von Erich
2. The Cobra
3. Tim Horner
4. Terry Allen 
4. Tommy Rogers

BEST CIRCUIT / PROMOTION
1. Mid Atlantic             
2. New Japan               
3. WCCW                               
4. WWF                      
5. CWA Memphis

BEST TELEVISION SHOW
1. New Japan World Pro Wrestling        
2. WCCW World Class
3. Mid South TV                                  
4. CWA Memphis                    
5. WWF

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Harley Race vs. Ric Flair (11/24 - Greensboro)
2.) Rick Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle (3/12 - Greensboro) (actually outvoted Flair-Race)
3.) Tiger Mask vs. Dynamite Kid (4/23 - Tokyo)
4.) Antonio Inoki vs. Hulk Hogan (6/2 - Tokyo)
5.) Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr. vs. Stan Hansen & Terry Gordy (8/31 - Tokyo)
6.) Von Erichs vs Freebirds 7-4 Ft. Worth
7.) Ric Flair vs Kerry Von Erich (12-25-82 Dallas)
8.) Don Muraco vs Jimmy Snuka (7-23 Landover)
9.) Kerry Von Erich vs Michael Hayes cage match (11-24 Dallas)
10.) Roddy Piper vs Greg Valentine dog collar match (11-24 Greensboro)

MANAGER OF THE YEAR
1. Jimmy Hart  
2. Lou Albano              
3. Bobby Heenan                                 
4. J.J.Dillon      
5. Grand Wizard

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Road Warriors                      
2. Billy Jack Haynes
3. Tonga Kid (Sam Fatu)  
3. Angelo Mosca Jr.                  

BEST TELEVISION  ANNOUNCER
1. Gordon Solie
2. Bill Watts
3. Lance Russell
4. Don Koss (Portland)  
4. Bill Mercer (WCCW)                

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
1. Jimmy Snuka: Superfly Splash
2. Tiger Mask: Tope
3. Super Destroyer: Superplex
4. Bob Orton: Superplex und Powerslam vom top rope
5. Dynamite Kid Suplex auf dem Hallenboden / Diving Headbutt

HARDEST WORKER
1. Dynamite Kid                       
2. Ric Flair       
3. Tiger Mask

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. Eddie Gilbert's Neck Injury, used later for an angle
2. Ole Anderson announces World Champion is not at show and doesn't return admission
3. Joe Blanchard´s Announcement for a tournament to crown the "real" world champion

STRONGEST WRESTLER
1. Hulk Hogan  
2. Butch Reed
3. Ken Patera
4. Tony Atlas
5. Jimmy Snuka

BEST THREE MAN TEAM
1. Freebirds
2. Masa Saito&Riki Choshu&Killer Khan
3. Von Erichs

1982

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
1. Ric Flair
2. Roddy Piper
3. Harley Race
4. Tiger Mask
5. Jimmy Snuka

BEST BABYFACE
1. Hulk Hogan
2. Jimmy Snuka
3. Junkyard Dog
4. Roddy Piper
5. Paul Orndorff / Tommy Rich

BEST HEEL
1. Buzz Sawyer
2. Ted Dibiasie
3. Roddy Piper
4. Masked Superstar / Ric Flair

FEUD OF THE YEAR
1. Ted Dibiasie vs Junkyard Dog
2. Tommy Rich vs Buzz Sawyer
3. Roddy Piper vs Bob Armstrong
4. Jimmy Snuka vs Lou Albano
5. Jimmy Snuka vs Bob Backlund

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
1. Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson
2. Samoans
3. Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
4. Mr.Fuji & Mr.Saito
5. Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes

MOST IMPROVED
1. Jim Duggan
2. Butch Reed
3. Don Kernodle
4. Buzz Sawyer
5. King Kong Bundy

MOST OBNOXIOUS
1. Lou Albano
2. Jimmy Valiant
3. David Crockett
4. Vince McMahon
5. Fred Blassie / Gordon Solie / Tommy Rich

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
1. Roddy Piper
2. Jerry Lawler
3. Ric Flair
4. Terry Funk
5. Nick Bockwinkel

MOST CHARISMATIC
1. Dusty Rhodes / Ric Flair
3. Roddy Piper
4. Jimmy Snuka
5. Hulk Hogan

MOST IMPRESSIVE WRESTLER
1. Tiger Mask
2. Jimmy Snuka
3. Paul Orndorff
4. Ted Dibiasie
5. Nick Bockwinkel / Adrian Adonis

MOST WASHED UP
1. Billy Graham
2. Gene Kiniski
3. Pedro Morales
4. Dominic DeNucci
5. Ray Stevens

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
1. Tiger Mask (Satoru Sayama)
2. Steve Wright / Bob Backlund
4. Dory Funk
5. Ted Dibiasie

BEST BRAWLER
1. Bruiser Brody
2. Stan Hansen
3. Dusty Rhodes
4. Buzz Sawyer
5. Jerry Lawler

MOST AGILE / BEST FLYING WRESTLER
1. Tiger Mask (Satoru Sayama)
2. Jimmy Snuka
3. Dos Caras
4. Mil Mascaras
5. Chavo Guerrero

STRONGEST WRESTLER
1. Ken Patera
2. Tony Atlas
3. Hulk Hogan
4. Butch Reed / Andre The Giant

MOST OVERRATED
1. Pedro Morales
2. Bob Backlund
3. Tommy Rich
4. Giant Baba
5. Dusty Rhodes

MOST UNDERRATED
1. Adrian Adonis
2. Dynamite Kid
3. Bob Orton
4. Larry Zbyszko / Butch Reed / Johnny Rodz / Dos Caras

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Steve Williams
2. Mike Rotundo

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Tiger Mask vs. Dynamite Kid (8/5 - Tokyo)
2.) Ric Flair vs. Bob Backlund (4/7 - Atlanta)
3.) Bob Backlund vs. Jimmy Snuka (MSG)
4.) Bob Backlund vs Adrian Adonis (1-30 MSG)
5.) Buddy Rose vs David Schultz (Chain match Portland)
6.) Ric Flair vs Ricky Steamboat (2-7 Greensboro)
7.) Ric Flair vs Stan Hansen (10-3 Atlanta)

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
1. Gordon Solie
2. Frank Bonnema (Portland)
2. Gene Okerlund
4. Lance Russel
5. Vince McMahon

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
1. Super Destroyer (Scott Irwin) : Superplex
2. Jimmy Snuka Superfly Splash
3. Tiger Mask leap out of ring
4. Buzz Sawyer Powerslam
5. Tito Santana Bridging Leglock

HARDEST WORKER
1. Ric Flair 
1. Tiger Mask
3. Dynamite Kid

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
1. Bob Backlund as  WWF Champion
2. Louisville Battle Royal with 4 women
3. Backlund must win against Snuka  
3. Lawler&Andy Kaufman Angle 
3. Snuka&Albano Feud

BIGGEST SHOCK OF THE YEAR
1. Otto Wanz winning the AWA Title
2. Ted Dibiasie Heel Turn
3. Jody Arnold pinning Superstar Graham in Phoenix

1981

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
Ric Flair

BEST BABYFACE
Tommy Rich

BEST HEEL
Don Muraco

FEUD OF THE YEAR
Andre The Giant vs Killer Khan

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka

MOST IMPROVED
Adrian Adonis

MOST OBNOXIOUS
Gene LeBelle

MOST IMPRESSIVE WRESTLER
Don Muraco

BEST ON INTERVIEWS
Lou Albano / Roddy Piper

MOST WASHED UP
Peter Maivia

MOST CHARISMATIC
Michael Hayes

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
Ted Dibiasie

BEST BRAWLER
Bruiser Brody

STRONGEST WRESTLER
Tony Atlas

MOST AGILE / BEST FLYING WRESTLER
Jimmy Snuka

MOST OVERRATED
Pedro Morales

MOST UNDERRATED
Buzz Sawyer

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Brad Armstrong 
Brad Rheingans

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Pat Patterson vs. Sgt. Slaughter (4/21 - Madison Square Garden)
2.) Dusty Rhodes vs. Ric Flair (9/17 - Kansas City)

BEST TELEVISION ANNOUNCER
Gordon Solie

BEST WRESTLING MOVE
Jimmy Snuka: Superfly Splash

MOST DISGUSTING PROMOTIONAL TACTIC
Gene LeBelle Promotion claiming the  “The Monster” was built in a laboratory

BIGGEST SHOCK OF THE YEAR
Tommy Rich wining the NWA Title from Harley Race

1980

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
Harley Race

BEST BABYFACE
Dusty Rhodes

BEST HEEL
Larry Zbyszko

FEUD OF THE YEAR
Bruno Sammartino vs Larry Zbyszko

TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts

MOST IMPROVED
Larry Zbyszko

MOST CHARISMATIC
Ric Flair

BEST TECHNICAL WRESTLER
Bob Backlund

BEST BRAWLER
Bruiser Brody

MOST IMPRESSIVE WRESTLER
Ken Patera

MOST WASHED UP WRESTLER
Baron Scicluna

MOST OVERRATED
Mr.Wrestling II

MOST UNDERRATED
Hussein Arab (Iron Sheik)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Barry Windham

MATCH OF THE YEAR
1.) Bob Backlund vs. Ken Patera (5/19 - Madison Square Garden)
2.) Bruno Sammartino vs. Larry Zbyszko (9/8 - Shea Stadium)
ą
Chris Harrington,
Oct 26, 2013, 9:35 AM
Comments