Animals and birds of Guyana
This page gives description about of some animals and birds of Guyana. These are the rare species found and collected by Gerald Durrel, a zookeeper. These are collected from the book "Three singles to adventure". It has been translated to kannada by Poorna Chandra Tejasvi as Adventure in Millenium part-16. This book is a wonderful collection of articles which describes the Guyana and also natural habitat of Amerindians.
Piranha fish- This is one kind of fish which can be seen in waters of Guyana. The main thing is that these fishes have got sharp teeths which are capable to cut flesh of humans till bones. Some examples say that these fish can eat a man completely in just 55 seconds.
Skimmer bird- These are the social birds which can be found in North and South America. The upper beak is short and lower beak is long. It uses lower jaws to collect the fish and others while in flight and short one which helps in swallowing. More information about skimmer go through- Skimmer
Howler monkeys- Howlers are New World monkeys found in tropical Central and South America. They are aptly named for their cacophonous cries. When a number of howlers let loose their lungs in concert, often at dawn or dusk, the din can be heard up to three miles (five kilometers) away.
Arapaima fish- These are the largest fishes which live in sweet water. These grow up 11 to 12 ft and weigh up 300 k.g. The diet of tThe diet of the arapaima consists of fish, crustaceans, and other small animals. The fish is an air-breather, using its swim bladder, which is rich in blood vessels and opens into the fish's mouth, an advantage in oxygen-deprived water that is often found in the Amazon River.The arapaima consists of fish, crustaceans, and other small animals. The fish is an air-breather, using its swim bladder, which is rich in blood vessels and opens into the fish's mouth, an advantage in oxygen-deprived water that is often found in the Amazon River
Armadillo-Armadillo is a Spanish word meaning “little armored one” and refers to the bony plates that cover the back, head, legs, and tail of most of these odd looking creatures. Armadillos are the only living mammals that wear such shells.
Closely related to anteaters and sloths, armadillos generally have a pointy or shovel-shaped snout and small eyes. They vary widely in size and color, from the 6-inch-long (15-centimeter-long), salmon-colored pink fairy armadillo to the 5-foot-long (1.5-meter-long), dark-brown giant armadillos. Others have black, red, gray, or yellowish coloring.
Agouti- Agouti is a tailess small animal which feeds on nuts and fruits. The agoutis are known as "scatter hoarders." This means that when food is plentiful, agouti will bury excess nuts and fruits in various places throughout their home range. Later, when food is scarce, the agouti return to their cache and dine on the foods that they stored away. Of course, agoutis do not always remember where they have stored all of their food.
Capuchin monkey-common Central and South American primate found in tropical forests from Nicaragua to Paraguay. Capuchins, considered among the most intelligent of the New World monkeys, are named for their “caps” of hair, which resemble the cowls of Capuchin monks. These monkeys are round-headed and stockily built, with fully haired prehensile tails and opposable thumbs. The body is 30–55 cm (12–22 inches) long, with a tail of about the same length. Coloration ranges from pale to dark brown or black, with white facial markings in some of the four species.
Pygmy frog- These are very smallest frogs in the entire frog family. These can easily sit without any difficulties on tip of your small finger.Because of its minute size, the new species has been named Noblella pygmaea, or Noble's Pygmy Frog. Females measure less than half an inch (12.5 mm) in snout-vent length, whereas males are just a bit longer than 1 cm.
Squirrel monkey- Squirrel monkeys live in the tropical forests of Central and South America in the canopy layer. Most species have para- or allopatric ranges in the Amazon, while S. oerstedii is found disjunctly in Costa Rica and Panama.Squirrel monkey fur is short and close, colored olive at the shoulders and yellowish orange on its back and extremities. Their throat and the ears are white and their mouths are black.They live together in multi-male/multi-female groups with up to 500 members. These large groups can, however, occasionally break into smaller troops. They have a number of vocal calls, including warning sounds to protect themselves from large falcons, which are a natural threat to them. Their small body size also makes them susceptible to predators such as snakes and felids. For marking territory, squirrel monkeys rub their tail and their skin with their own urine.