Announcements‎ > ‎

Hall of Fame


Athletic Hall of Fame

The seventh annual induction of the
Cottage Grove High School Athletic Hall of Fame will be on
 Saturday, May 10, 2014
 Cottage Grove High School Cafetorium.
The public is invited to attend.
5:30 pm Social Hour & Open Facilities
(The Hall of Fame, Gym and Stadium will be open for anybody interested.)
6:30 pm Dinner
Induction ceremony immediately following.
Cost: $20 per adult with the choice of Pot Roast or Vegetarian Lasagna.  (Children 12 and under $10)
Registration deadline is Wednesday, April 30th. You can either register online OR download and complete the Dinner Request Form and mail with a check to CGHS Hall of Fame, 1375 S. River Road,
Cottage Grove, OR 97424.

 Mail Option - Download Dinner Request Form (Click Here)


Hall of Fame Nomination Form

Hall of Fame Slideshow
(Windows Media Player)

Printed nomination form may be mailed to:
David Presley
Cottage Grove High School
P.O. Box 160
Cottage Grove, OR 97424
Nomination form may be saved and submitted by electronic mail to:  PDF Document may be filled out electronically. To save pdf document, you will need to download and save/print feature using PDF Creator. Send saved form as an e-mail attachment.


2014 Inductees

Butch Wicks                   Class of 1968Football, Basketball & Track
Steve HilgendorfClass of 1979Football, Basketball & Basetball
Daryl Dapron    Class of 1983Football & Track
Kelli HollenbeckClass of 1991Volleyball & Softball
Bryant SentmanClass of 2007Football, Basketball & Track
1977 Track Team             Coaches - Wally Ciochetti, Charlie Olds & Bill Thompson
Coach Bob HeckmanFootball 1985-94, 1998-2003
Becky Venice   Community Contributor 1979-Present

2013 Inductees

Doyle Higdon                  Class of 1952Football and Track
Vic FoxClass of 1954Football
Mark Richards    Class of 1961Football and Track
Grant BousteadClass of 1972Football and Baseball
Wendy HockerClass of 1992Swimming
1955 Football Team             Mel Fox (Coach)
Coach Al SimpsonFootball 1958-67
Dr. Michael Thompson   Community Contributor 1986-1994


2012 Inductees

Bob Boustead    Class of 1971Football and Track
Troy JacksonClass of 1980Football
Laura Clark    Class of 1981Water Polo and Swimming
Liz TurnerClass of 1983Basketball
Justin NaegleClass of 1991Football and Track
Gregg Smith    Class of 1999Basketball
Jaime UrendaClass of 2006Soccer
1984 Swim Team                Coach:  Bud Taylor
Coach Bill ThompsonWrestling, Football Track (1977-Present)
Michele PortmannCommunity Contributor

2011 Inductees

Bob Gasper    Class of 1950Golf
Steve LaddClass of 1976Football and Track
Kipp DyeClass of 1981Swimming
Jeff OrdwayClass of 1984Baseball
Teresa WernerClass of 1987Basketball
Steve HayesClass of 1988Basketball and Baseball
Kataie RowlettClass of 1995Track and Basketball
1978 Baseball Team           Coach:  Jerry Howard
Coach Bob DusenberryFootball and Track  1944-1952
Ron PupkeCommunity Contributor 1953-1984

2010 Inductees

Albert O. “Al” MartinClass of 1950Track
Jeff JacksonClass of 1979Basketball
Dala Ramsey GantClass of 1975Track
Mark ReynoldsClass of 1977Football and Track
Jim Easley Class of 1961Track
Noel CampbellClass of 1946Football
Steve WilliamsClass of 1971Swimming
1944, 1945 Football Team
Coach Jan NeelyWomen’s Basketball, Volleyball, Tennis, Softball 1952-1987
Dr. Kerry O’FallonCommunity Contributor

2009 Inductees

***Ceremony Photos***

Walt Chamberlain Class of 1968 Track and Field
Tony Ciochetti Class of 1971 Swimming
Mark Conrad Class of 1980 Baseball and Football
Barry Martin Class of 1981 Golf
Jesse Meyer Class of 1996 Wrestling
Casey Cosler Pape Class of 1983 Basketball
Sean Taylor Class of 1981 Swimming
Coach Al Kennedy
1963 Football Team Al Simpson, Coach
Woodard Family Foundation Community Contributors

2008 Inductees

Leon Hayes Class of 1957 Football, Basketball, Baseball
Dyrol Burleson Class of 1958 Track
Mark Henningsgaard Class of 1964 Football, Basketball, Track
Charlie Olds Class of 1964 Football, Basketball, Track
Alan Richards Class of 1964 Football, Track
David Ciochetti Class of 1967 Diving
Brent Webb Class of 1971 Swimming
Jane Levings-Dixon Class of 1974 Swimming
Matt Droege Class of 1991 Basketball
Stacy Fournier Class of 1993 Track and Field
Wally Ciochetti Coached Football, Basketball, Track and Field
Bud Taylor Coached Swimming, Water Polo
1979 Boys’ Swim Team Bud Taylor, Coach
1991 Boys’ Basketball Team Donn Pollard, Coach
The Warren Daugherty Family Community Contributors