Programme of the Conference

Program of the Conference CFPH2017


September 5th 2017, Tuesday

09:00 – 13:00 | registration of participants

_____________________________________________________________

13:00 – 13:30 | OPENING SESSION

______________________________________________________

Chairmen: Mark Olsen, Weidong Pan

13:30 – 15:30 | Plenary Lectures – room AULA

13:30 – 14:10 | PL-1, Weidong Pan (China): Design, Synthesis and Anti-cancer Activity of Tetrandrine Derivatives

14:10 – 14:50 | PL-2, Mark Olsen (USA): Computational Prediction of Aspartyl(Asparaginyl)-Beta-Hydroxylase Substrates in Cancer Signaling Pathways and Implications for Cancer Therapeutics

14:50 – 15:30 | PL-3, Róbert Mistrík (Slovakia): The next step towards deciphering nature’s molecules: Mapping human and other organisms' metabolomes

_____________________________________________________________

15:30 – 15:45 | Coffee break

______________________________________________________

Chairmen: Weidong Pan, Mark Olsen

15:45 – 17:45 | Lectures – room AULA

15:45 – 16:05 | O-1, Emmanuel O. Olawode (South Africa): Profiling selected South African, Zambian and Slovakian honeys using Fourier Transformed Infrared (FT-IR) and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopies

16:05 – 16:25 | O-2, Valeria Baldan (Italy): Larix decidua as new nutraceutical ingredient

16:25 – 16:45 | O-3, Stefania Sut (Italy): Pharmacokinetic of berberine with NADES as innovative administration

17:05 – 17:25 | O-4, Huixiao Fu (Belgium): Effect(s) of fluorinated heptose analogues on the bacterial LPS biosynthesis

17:25 – 17:45 | O-5, Jian Fu (Belgium): Identification of inhibitors of M. Tuberculosis UDP-galactopyranose mutase via combinatorial in situ screening: towards new classes of antimycobacterial agents

_____________________________________________________________

17:45 – 18:00 | Coffee break

______________________________________________________

Chairman: Róbert Mistrík

18:00 – 18:40 | Plenary Lectures – room AULA

18:00 – 18:40 | PL-4, Jan Zitko (Czech Republic): Structural modifications of pyrazinamide and pyrazinoic acid – rational design towards new potential antituberculars

_____________________________________________________________

19:00 | WELCOME RECEPTION – Area Faculty of Pharmacy, Comenius University in Bratislava

 


September 6th 2017, Wednesday

registration (9:00–11:00), poster set up time (9:00–17:00)

_____________________________________________________________

Chairmen: Atanas G. Atanasov, Marc Diederich         

09:00 – 10:20 | Plenary Lectures – room AULA

09:00 – 09:40 | PL-5, Marc Diederich (Republic of Korea): About canonical and less canonical cell death induction by natural compounds with pharmacological potential

09:40 – 10:20 | PL-6, Atanas G. Atanasov (Austria): Natural products targeting signaling mechanisms relevant for cardiometabolic disease pathogenesis

10:20 – 11:00 | Lectures – room AULA

10:20 – 10:40 | O-6, Lenka Varinská (Slovakia): Beta-escin, a perspective anti-angiogenic agent, effectively modulates HUVEC proliferation and tube formation

10:40 – 11:00 | O-7, Mariana Danková (Slovakia): PRAGOLAB - New technology for new challenges

_____________________________________________________________

Chairmen: Norbert Haider, Ján Vančo

09:00 – 10:20 | Plenary Lectures – room O101

09:00 – 09:40 | PL-7, Ján Vančo (Czech Republic): Highly anticancer active copper(II) complexes involving natural and nature-inspired O,O'-donor ligands

09:40 – 10:20 | PL-8, Norbert Haider (Austria): En route to new anticancer agents based on the alkaloid Luotonin A

10:20 – 11:00 | Lectures – room O101

10:20 – 10:40 | O-8, Katarína Bauerová (Slovakia): Feruloylaldehyde improves the effect of methotrexate in experimental arthritis

10:40 – 11:00 | O-9, Peter Gál (Slovakia): How small molecules regulate tumor microenvironment: potential implications for wound repair

_____________________________________________________________

11:00 – 11:15 | Coffee break

_____________________________________________________________

Chairmen: Danica Agbaba, Jerzy Silberring

11:15 – 13:15 | Plenary Lectures – room AULA

11:15 – 11:55 | PL-9, Danica Agbaba (Serbia): Trends in design of novel ligands for treatment of neurodegenerative diseases

11:55 – 12:35 | PL-10, Jerzy Silberring (Poland): Drugs of abuse and their metabolites. Application of novel ion sources.

12:35 – 13:15 | PL-11, Izabela Jendrzejewska (Poland): Application of XRD and DSC methods for identification of counterfeit drugs

13:15 – 13:35 | Lectures – room AULA

13:15 – 13:35 | O-10, Martin Pisárčik (Slovakia): Synthesis and properties of silver nanoparticles capped with cationic gemini surfactants

_____________________________________________________________

Chairmen: Glen J. Smith, Samir Haddouchi

11:15 – 13:15 | Plenary Lectures – room O101

11:15 – 11:55 | PL-12, Glen J. Smith (USA): Lifecycle Management: A Regulatory Perspective

11:55 – 12:35 | PL-13, Samir Haddouchi (France): In Vitro Release Testing of Non-oral Complex Dosage forms

12:35 – 13:15 | PL-14, Witold Musial (Poland): Dissolution testing – a tool for preliminary evaluation of new drug carriers

13:15 – 13:35 | Lectures – room O101

13:15 – 13:35 | O-11, Ivan Stupák (Czech Republic): Optimization of hydrodynamics in a biorelevant dissolution apparatus Golem v2

___________________________________________________________

13:35 – 14:30 | Lunch break

______________________________________________________

Chairmen: Jarosław Polański, András Perczel

14:30 – 16:30 | Plenary Lectures – room AULA

14:30 – 15:10 | PL-15, András Perczel (Hungary): 3D-structure shields the “Achilles heel” of proteins: backbone isomerization at -NG-, -DG- sites of proteins

15:10 – 15:50 | PL-16, Jarosław Polański (Poland): BIG DATA IN DRUG DESIGN 

15:50 – 16:30 | PL-17, Andrzej Bąk (Poland): Finding in silico paradise in multidimensional QSAR studies

_____________________________________________________________

16:30 – 16:45 | Coffee break – room AULA

______________________________________________________

16:45 – 17:45 | Lectures – room AULA

16:45 – 17:05 | O-12, Boryana Nikolova-Mladenova (Bulgaria): Design, drug-like properties and cytotoxic activity of methoxysalicylaldehyde based hydrazones

17:05 – 17:25 | O-13, Jakub Kollár (Slovakia): Molecular Modelling and Design of Histone Deacetylase Inhibitors as Anticancer Agents

17:25 – 17:45 | O-14, Michal Šoral (Slovakia): Identification of incorrectly identified compounds in literature - revealing a mistake and a fraud

____________________________________________________________

14:30 – 15:10 | Lectures – room O101

Chairmen: Glen J. Smith, Samir Haddouchi

14:30 – 14:50 | O-15, Desana Matušová (Slovakia): Speciality of good practice by preparations of blood products

14:50 – 15:10 | O-16, Alžbeta Lengyelová (Slovakia): ICH GCP and Implementation of EU Clinical trial (CT) Directive 536/2014 in Slovakia

_____________________________________________________________

Chairmen: Milan Nagy, Daniela Ježová

15:10 – 15:50 | Plenary Lectures – room O101

15:10 – 15:50 | PL-18, Daniela Ježová (Slovakia): Synthesis of drugs needs synthesis of knowledge: How is it with stress, anxiety and depression?

15:50 – 16:50 | Lectures – room O101

15:50 – 16:10 | O-17, Andrea Forgácsová (Slovakia): Determination of neurotransmitters in rat model for tauopathy

16:10 – 16:30 | O-18, Paulina Dybał (Poland): Biodegradation of styrene, ethanol and dimethyl sulfide mixture using the Compact Trickle Bed Bioreactor (CTBB)

16:30 – 16:50 | O-19, Mariola Chudzik (Poland): The N–A isomerization of defatted human serum albumin caused by the calcium ions

_____________________________________________________________

16:50 – 17:05 | Coffee break– room O101

______________________________________________________

16:50 – 17:50 | Lectures – room O101

16:50 – 17:10 | O-20, Ivan Benkovský (Slovakia): Copper peptide complexes as potential theranostics radiopharmaceuticals

17:10 – 17:30 | O-21, Milan Nagy (Slovakia): Framework of EMA collaboration with academia: an example from the pharmacy study in Bratislava

17:30 – 17:50 | O-22, Katarína Hroboňová (Slovakia): Molecularly imprinted polymeric sorbents for selective extraction of coumarins from complex matrices

_____________________________________________________________

17:50 – 18:50 | Poster session (with coffee break)

______________________________________________________

19:00 | Free program

 



September 7th 2017, Thursday

registration (9:00–11:00)

_____________________________________________________________

Chairmen: Janez Košmrlj, Danijel Kikelj

09:00 – 10:20 | Plenary Lectures – room AULA

09:00 – 09:40 | PL-19, Janez Košmrlj (Slovenia): Targeting some diseases and disorders: an organic chemist's perspective

09:40 – 10:20 | PL-20, Danijel Kikelj (Slovenia): Synthetic adventures in drug discovery landscape

_____________________________________________________________

Chairmen: Tomas Tesar, Jozef Ceľuch

09:00 – 09:40 | Plenary Lectures – room O101

09:00 – 09:40 | PL-21, Jozef Ceľuch (Slovakia): Global Management of Multi-Center Clinical Trials

09:40 – 10:20 | Lectures – room O101

09:40 – 10:00 | O-23, Daniela Mináriková (Slovakia): THE QUALITY OF COUNSELLING AND DISPENSING OF OTC MEDICINES in Slovak community pharmacies

10:00 – 10:20 | O-24, Tomas Tesar (Slovakia): Acute challenges of Health Technology Assessment

_____________________________________________________________

10:20 – 10:35 | Coffee break

______________________________________________________

Chairmen: Teresa Kowalska, Anna Tsantili-Kakoulidou

10:35 – 11:55 | Plenary Lectures – room AULA

10:35 – 11:15 | PL-22, Anna Tsantili-Kakoulidou (Greece): Biomimetic Chromatography as a friendly technique in drug discovery

11:15 – 11:55 | PL-23, Teresa Kowalska (Poland): Chromatography in analytical separations of amino acids

_____________________________________________________________

11:55 – 12:10 | Coffee break

______________________________________________________

12:10 – 13:10 | Lectures – room AULA

12:10 – 12:30 | O-25, Ladislav Habala (Slovakia): Tartaric acid and its derivatives as chiral selectors in stereoselective analysis

12:30 – 12:50 | O-26, Emil Martinka (Slovakia): Dr. Max - Measurement of glycemia in a pharmacies as a suitable way of screening for diabetes mellitus

12:50 – 13:10 | O-27, Ján Hrouzek (Slovakia): Hermes LabSystems -  Biomarkers - their identification and validation”

_____________________________________________________________

13:10 – 14:00 | Lunch break

______________________________________________________

14:00 – 19:00 | Social Program:

A group  - 60 persons  - Castle Červený Kameň (Red Stone Castle), Častá (Long-guided tour,  estimated duration of the tour is 75 minutes)

B group – 55 persons, visit of the historic town of Bratislava, bridge SNP and restaurant UFO – observation deck  

C group – 55 persons, light hiking along the route Kamzík - Červený most with the chairlift

_____________________________________________________________

20:30 | CONFERENCE banquetInfiniti Rock cafEMichalska 9, 811 01, Bratislava



September 8th 2017, Friday

registration (9:00–11:00)

_____________________________________________________________

Chairmen: Robert Musioł, Andrej Kováč

09:00 – 11:00 | Plenary Lectures – room AULA

09:00 – 09:40 | PL-24, Geert C. Mudde (Austria): Targeted Vaccination and Intrinsic Adjuvant Function: Next Generation Checkpoint Control of Tumor Specific B and T cells

09:40 – 10:20 | PL-25, Andrej Kováč (Slovakia): Development of a bio-analytical strategy for characterization of first anti tau vaccine AADvac-1

10:20 – 11:00 | PL-26, Robert Musioł (Poland): Targeting oncogenic mutant Tp53. One step ahead.

_____________________________________________________________

11:00 – 11:15 | Coffee break

______________________________________________________

11:00 – 12:30 | CEREMONY for 65th Anniversary of Faculty of Pharmacy, Comenius University in Bratislava – room AULA

______________________________________________________

12:30 – 13:15 | Lunch break

______________________________________________________

Chairmen: Lubor Borsig, Michal Prokeš

13:15 – 13:55 | Plenary Lectures – room AULA

13:15 – 13:55 | PL-27, Michal Prokeš (Czech Republic): Drug Interactions: Three case reports

13:55 – 14:35 | Plenary closing lecture – room AULA

13:55 – 14:35 | PL-28, Lubor Borsig (Switzerland): Targeted delivery of chemokine receptor inhibitors reduces metastasis

_____________________________________________________________

14:35 – 14:50 | CONFERENCE CLOSURE – room AULA

14:50 | DEPARTURE