Seminars since 10/2014


Academic year 2018 - 2019

6/09/2018 (Noemi Navarro  université de Bordeaux, 15:00 – 16:30, Room 116), Shock diffusion in large regular networks: the role of transitive cycles


Academic year 2017 - 2018

5/10/2017 (Antoine mandel, 15:00 – 16:30, Room B2.2), Presentation/discussion of "Random Trees and General Branching Processes" written by Anna Rudas, Balint Toth, Benedek Valko

12/10/2017 (Fen li, 15:00 16:30, ROOM B2.2), A Polya Urn Model of Opinion Formation

9/11/2017 (MICHEL GRABISCH, 15:00 16:30, ROOM B2.2), Presentation/discussion of "The Dynamics of Social Influence" written by Bary S.R. Pradelski

7/12/2017 (VIPIN VEETIL, 15:30 - 17:00, ROOM S/18), Price Effects on Monetary Shocks in a Network Economy 

14/12/2017 (ANTOINE MANDEL, 15:00 - 16:30, ROOM S/18), Allocating Responsabilities for GHG Emissions in Production Networks

11/01/2018 (AGNIESZKA RUSINOWSKA, 15:00 - 16:30, ROOM 19), Presentation/discussion of "Targeting Interventions in Networks" written by Andrea Galeotti, Benjamin Golub and Sanjeev Goyal

25/01/2018 (NIZAR ALLOUCH UNIVERSITY OF KENT, 15:00 - 16:30, ROOM 19) Neutrality and Beyond: A New Network Perspective

8/03/2018 (ANA MAULEON - Université Saint Louis - Bruxelles & CORE, UCL, 15:00 - 16:30, ROOM 116) Matching with Myopic and Farsighted Players

29/03/2018 (ALEXANDRE SKODA, 15:00 - 16:30, ROOM 19), Presentation/discussion of
"Security Games on Matroids" written by David Szeszler (Mathematical Programming, 2017)

19/04/2018 (RENE VAN DEN BRINK - VU UNIVERSITY AMSTERDAM, 15:00 - 16:30, exceptionally at Paris School of Economics, 48 boulevard Jourdan, 75014 Paris, ROOM R1-10), Degree Centrality in Union Stable Network Structures

17/05/2018 (FUAD ALESKEROV - HSE MOSCOW, 15:00 - 16:30, ROOM 19), Migration – New Econometric Models, Network Analysis. Polarization and Allocation of Migrants

31/05/2018 (PHILIPPE BICH, 15:00 - 16:30, ROOM 19), Some New Refinements of Pairwise Stability Notion

21/06/2018 (SIMON SCHOPOHL - Université Saint Louis - Bruxelles15:00 - 16:30, ROOM B2.2),
Keyplayer, Conformity and #MeToo



Academic year 2016 - 2017

7/10/2016 (alexis poindron, 15:00 – 16:30, room B2.2), Anti-conformism in Social Networks

20/10/2016 (Andreas karpf, 15:00 – 16:30, ROOM S/18), Cohesion and Coalition Formation in the European Parliament: Roll-Call Votes and Twitter Activities

24/11/2016 (DOTAN PERSITZ, 15:00 – 16:30, ROOM S/19), Social Clubs and Social Networks

15/12/2016 (Simon schopohl, 15:00 – 16:30, ROOM S/18), Information Transmission in Hierarchies

12/01/2017 (Andreas karpf, 15:00 – 16:30, ROOM S/18), Price and Network Dynamics in the European Carbon Market

26/01/2017 (Xavier Venel, 14:00 – 15:30, room S/18), Introduction to Games of Communication in Networks

9/02/2017 (elena orlova, 14:00 – 15:30, room B2.2), Heterogeneity in Games on Networks

23/02/2017 (KOSTAS BIMPIKIS – STANFORD UNIVERSITY, 14:00 – 15:30, room S/3), Cournot Competition in Networked Markets

9/03/2017 (SUDIPTA SARANGI – VIRGINIA TECH, 14:00 – 15:30, ROOM S/3), Multigraph Network Formation

6/04/2017 (TIM HELLMANN – BIELEFELD UNIVERSITY, 14:00 – 15:30, ROOM S/3), Strategic Complements in Network Formation

20/04/2017 (ANTOINE MANDEL, 14:00 – 15:30, ROOM 115), Dynamic Competition in Social Networks

11/05/2017 (RENE VAN DEN BRINK – VU AMSTERDAM, 14:00 – 15:30, ROOM 116), Some Open Problems in  Games on Accessible Union Stable Network Structures

1/06/2017 (ATA ATAY – UNIVERSITY OF BARCELONA, 16:30 – 18:00, ROOM 19), Multi-sided Assignment Games on m-Partite Graphs




Academic year 2015 - 2016

18/09/2015 (elena orlova – bielefeld university, 11:00 – 12:30, room S/19)

8/10/2015 (Simon Schopohl, 14:00 – 15:30, room B.2.2)

12/11/2015 (Xavier Venel, 14:00 – 15:30, room B.2.1)

26/11/2015 (Philippe bich, 14:00 – 15:30, room B.2.1)

22/01/2016 (luca Merlino, 10:30 – 12:00, room B2.2)

19/02/2016 (Solmaria Halleck, 15:00 – 16:30, Room B2.2)

11/03/2016 (Alexandre Skoda, 15:00 – 16:30, room B2.2)

22/04/2016 (Antoine Mandel, 10:30 – 12:00, Room 116)

26/05/2016 (NoeMI Navarro – UniversitE de Bordeaux, 15:00 – 16:30, Room S/2)

3/06/2016 (Rene van den brink – Free University Amsterdam, 10:30 – 12:00, Room S/3)



Academic year 2014 - 2015

9/10/2014 (Stéphane Gonzalez, 14:00 – 15:30, Room B.2.1)

6/11/2014 (fabrizio panebianco, 14:00 – 15:30, room 19)

11/12/2014 (Andreas Karpf, 14:00 – 15:30, Room B2.2)

19/02/2015 (agnieszka rusinowska, 14:00 – 15:30, room S/17)

5/03/2015 (francis bloch, 11:00 – 12:30, room B2.2)

26/03/2015 (antoine mandel, 11:00 – 12:30, room B2.1)

17/04/2015 (Michel grabisch, 10:30 – 12:00, room B2.1)

13/05/2015 (annick laruelle – university of the basques country, bilbao, 11:00 – 12:30, room 116)

25/06/2015 (Nicole tabasso – university of surrey, 14:00 – 15:30, room 116)






Comments