Central Regional Alumni Military
Central Regional Alumnus Soldiers who have or are now serving our country.  We honor them all to the best of our ability.  Some of the ranks may not be up to date as of January 22, 2013.  If you have any updates or additions, change of rank, change of service please email them to crhsaa@gmail.com.  Our preferred format is "
CRHS Class Year, Rank, First and Last Name, Nickname, Service Branch, Years of Service or Range, and any other notes if desired."



Class of 1958
  • RET MSgt Donald Mac Farlane, USAF 19
Class of 1959 
  • LTJG Pine, Richard  
  • Staer, Dennis
Class of 1960
  • LTC James Short 
Class of 1961
  • Robert Dennis Bittay   
  • LCDR (LDO) Percy H. (Tobby) Chinery  
  • James William A. Emmer  
  • Capt. Rufus Frank Hay III  
  • Lawrence Edwin Lees   
  • Capt. John S. Mathis  
  • John F. Miller    
  • Guy Leigh Mueller 
  • John Oughton III  
  • Sgt 1st Class Adona F. Thompson Pearson  
  • Maj Polly Bergstedt
  • Steve Nemeth
  • Thoma Page
  • Mildred Schoenhut
Class of 1963
  • CSgt Norman W. Prue
  • Staff Sgt Robert Lee Bruscino
  • Douglas Staer
  • Michael Rasmussen
Class of 1964
  • Penn Allen, Malinda (USAF, 1964-1965, Travis AFB, CA)
  • CDR Walter Ashe (USN,1970-1990)
  • LTC James Bannister(USA, 25 years, infantry platoon leader in Viet Nam)
  • Thomas Benson (USN)
  • Robert Budesa (USMC, 1969-1970)
  • Ronald Cranston, RET (Air National Guard)
  • Dennis DeMey (Air National guard)
  • Peter Dillon(USN, 1964-1972)
  • William Ditchkus (New Jersey National Guard)
  • Robert Donnelly (101st Airborne, Paratrooper, Special Forces, Green Beret)
  • Lenny Earley (USAF Air National Guard, mechanic on F-105)
  • PSG William Endrissn (USA 2yrs. Red Eye Missiles)
  • E4 Glenn Fisher (USA, Viet Nam)
  • Clifford Frazee (USN, Viet Nam))
  • William Glester (USA, 1968-1976, Viet Nam)
  • Wayne Holzschuh (Viet Nam)
  • Holger Jambor (USAF)
  • SSgt Roger Kriney (USA Reserve 1968-1974, Medical Specialist, Army Medical Corps, 322nd General Hospital)
  • Wayne Lee (USCG, Viet Nam)
  • Richard Linkenhoker (USMC)
  • MSgt Michael Machate 
  • AB3rd Class Ronald McCall (USN 1963-1967 USS Intrepid, USS Forrestal)
  • RET SGM William Miller
  • George Moore  (National Guard, 1965-1967)
  • Richard Norcross
  • CWO2 Oughton, Samuel (USA, Aviator, 7/17th Air Cav, A Troop)
  • RET Lewis Prue (USAF)
  • Martin Schmidt (USN, 1963-1966)
  • Sgt Victor Simari (USA, 1966-1969, Viet Nam, 25th Infantry Division, Military Police)
  • CPT Michael (USAF, Graduate Stevens Institute of Technology/Research Scientist at Sandia National Laboratory, Kirtland AFB New Mexico) Deceased 2005
  •  Fletcher Stout (1966-1968, Viet Nam, 1st Infantry Division)
  • Veen, James (USAF)
  • Leonard Walencikowski (USMC Reserves, 1969-1975, Spanish Interrogator)
  • SP5 Joseph Zaccaro (Air, Viet Nam 1966-1967)
  • TSgt Curtis Zigler  (USAF, 1964-1984, aircraft mechanic)
Class of 1965
  • E4 Bill Fisher
  • ADJ3 Jim White    
  • Army CWO2 George P. Berg (KIA)
  • CW4 Tyrus Carr
  • Sgt Chuck Davis
  • SP4 Raymond  Slota, Army  MP Convoy Escort/Vietnam  1970-71
Class of 1966
  • MSgt Timothy Baranyay
  • Richard Barker
  • John Enggren
  • Robert Iasillo
  • Lt. Willie koczynski
  • Raymond Miller
  • Nevins Rumplasch
  • John Rumplasch
  • Tom Schultz
  • SP5 Ned Smith
  • EdwardTilke
Class of 1967
  • Cpl Bob Popovics
  • Marine Corp. Pvt Robert E. Church (KIA)
  • Marine Corp. PFC William W. Hester (KIA)
Class of 1968
  • Dave Albertson
  • Bob Daullary
  • Robert Demiano
  • MSgt Allan Hess
  • Tom Mashur
  • Tilke, John
  • PR3 Irvin "Skip" White (USN-R, 1968-1976)
  • James Furmann, USAF (1970-1974)
  • E5 William F. Cunnane, Army (Nike Radar Control Spec, Asst Section Chief, Germany, Sandy Hook NJ 1972-1976)
Class of 1969
  • VADM Robert Moeller
  • Dan Maier
  • Ray McCann
  • John Di Renzo
  • CPO Alex Alenitsch
  • 1SG David Corbin
  • LTC Eric Johnson      
  • Sgt. John L. Grant
  • SP James Baranyay
Class of 1970
  • Daryll Olson
  • Specialist 4th Class Arnold Boyle
  • Sheryl Grant Ms CIV USA MEDCOM EACH  (Army)
  • LTC Darrell (B0) P  Olson
  • Airman1st class, Francis Matias
  • Ted Moore
  • Lt. John Frank Sander, Jr.
  • Major Steven Falck
  • SS Jeffrey Thomas
  • Pvt George Moore

Class of 1971

Class of 1972
  • TSgt Stuart Douglas Jr. 
Class of 1973
  • Robert Flanegan
  • RET Col Robert "Bob" Bishop, USAF/ANG, JAG (1983-2013)

Class of 1974

    • AX3 Warren Arthur Yourstone    
    • William Ohrn
    • SFC (Ret) Susan A. Hummel
    • Mike Fisher
    • Franklin W. Applegate
    • Marie Ann Hagen
    • MCPIO Anthony "Tony: DiCenso
    Class of 1976

    • LTJG Andrew Zahn   
    • USAF TSgt Cheryl-Ann Ferguson  Turnage (died in the line of duty)
    • Charles W. Morris
    • Joe Haggerty E-4,Combat Engineer,101st Aiborne.Fort Campbell, KY;1982 -1984
    • Kevin BarryI -Navy. 77 through 83. Petty officer third class electronic technician at end of service.

    Class of 1977
    • RET E8 Don Austin,  USAF 1979-1983 US Coast Guard 1984-2001. MKCS
    • Thomas Livero (died in the line of duty)
    • Robert Russell
    Class of 1978
    • E4 Rhonda Coppola 
    • Alan Zahn (NJ Army National Guard, Captain, 12 Years of Service Army Aviator, Flew a helicopter to CRHS in 1989 for a career day assembly)  
    Class of 1979
    • Daniel Morris
    • LCpl Stephen Sabarese
    Class of 1980
    • OS1 (AW) Kevin B. Fowles
    • Lt Col Stephen Zacharczyk
    • Robert MacKenzie
    Class of 1981
    • Jerome Iozzia (USMC, HVAC Medic)
    • Catherine Morris
    Class of 1982
    • LCpl David Hausvater
    • 2LT March Philip Rosa
    Class of 1983
    • Sgt 1st Class Denise Leae 
    • TSgt Harry Stilling, USAF (1983-1994)
    Class of 1984
    • E6 Daniel J. Shaw (Hospital Corpsman)   
    Class of 1985
    • Sgt John King                  
    • EM2/SS Chuck Argue
    • Bill Gitches
    • Billy Doyle 
    Class of 1986
    • Timothy J. Morris 
    Class of 1987
    • Charles Burkhardt
    • Donald Medola
    • Spec Thaddeus Sunny Mercandante 
    Class of 1988
    • Spec William Zyckowski

    Class of 1989
    • CAPT. Thomas Christopher Rosa
    • Spec Joseph Leon Mercandante
    Class of 1990
    • SMSgt Casagrande, Rob "Bighouse" (USAF, 23 Years 90-Present, Airborne Communication Systems Operator currently flying on Air Force Two stationed in the DC area)
    • Downing, Jason (WO1) 
    • Sgt Carrie Lynch (USMC, Gunnery)
    • Daryl Olsonia
    Class of 1991

    • SFC Gerard Leo
    • James Davis
    Class of 1992
    • RM3 David Pine
    Class of 1993
    • Sgt. Gregory Steidle (US Army)
    • SSG Frederick "Fred" Stilling (US Army- reserves 1993-1999, Currently enlisted Operation Iraq/Korea)
    • Sgt Jeffrey "Jeff" Kendrick,  Army, (1999-2007)
    Class of 1994
    • CAPT Robert Lynch, USMC, Infantry (1998-2008)
    Class of 1995
    • Sgt Steven T. Zakar
    • AIC Cynthia Urbanski
    Class of 1996
    • E5 Ken Staffieri     
    • Sgt Jayson F. Elley
    • David Harak
    • Tyler Anderson
    • SPC Alicia Jackson
    • Desiree N. Vassallo
    • IS1 Carol A. Mooney, USN (served in Turkey and Iraq 1997-2009)
    Class of 1997
    • Todd Collins (US Army, entered service 2007, deployment Iraq 2007-2008)
    • Anthony (Maurice) Worthy
    • Todd Decker, USN (Iraq, Afghanistan, South America, Mediterranean tour, West PAO tours 2000-2011)
    Class of 1998
    • Major Richard Michael Rosa
    • Mario Infante
    • SSgt Richard F. Baumann Jr
    • LCpl David Hausvater
    • SGgt Michael Tanis
    • SFC David B. Wahlers Jr. (US Army, entered service in 1999, deployments include three tours in Iraq and two years in Korea)
    Class of 1999
    • SPC John D. Elley
    • Sgt Richard Lishman Jr.
    Class of 2000
    • Lance Corporal Joseph Hoffman III
    • SPEC Shane Paczkowski
    • SPEC Jason Kline
    • John Bowden
    Class of 2001
    • Christopher R. Flanagan
    • Stanley Kuch
    • BU3 Alex J. Martinez
    • HT3 Stanley Kuch
    • Brian Hickey
    Class of 2002
    • E4 Clark Baranyay
    • SPC Jayson Hennelly
    • PFC Warren Black
    • E1 Gary Carnevale Jr.
    • Sgt Ryan Sullivan
    • LCpl Steven Alan Wedding
    • Pvt Christopher Moreland
    • Cpl Derrek Bedaro
    Class of 2003
    • Pvt Christopher Andrews
    • Sean Smith
    • Capt. Michael Tier 
    • Sgt John A Lyons (KIA), Army
    • SPC Warren Black
    • PO3 Robert J. Burgoyne Jr.
    • SPC Melissa Cambra-Ramos
    • LCpl Michael F. Lemanski
    • Timothy Hines
    • Nicole Damiano
    • Collin Hunt
    • Corey Janz
    • Samantha Wiggins
    • Warren Black
    • Todd Gest
    Class of 2004
    • Pvt Joseph L. Gonzalez
    • E3 Daniel Staats
    • PVvcKevin Gibson
    Class of 2005
    • PV2 Patrick Cavicchio
    • LCpl Christopher Monahan Jr. (KIA)
    • LCpl Nicholas England
    Class of 2006
    • Pvc Taylor Lohmann
    • Tyler Anderson 
    • SPC Thomas Christian  
    • Robert Zilavetz
    Class of 2007
    • PV2 Ryan McMurray 
    • Anthony D'Amelio
    • LCpl Timothy Matthews
    • AFC Nick Azaceta 
    • SPC Christopher Werner
    • LCpl Ryan Lyons
    Class of 2008
    • Kazuki Lo
    • Gunners Mate 2nd Class Stephen Casagrand   
    • Craig Gaven
    • E3/AIC Casey Gable         
    • E4/SRA Megan Iesals      
    • E5/IT2 Steven Linfonte     
    • SPC Victor Bisinski
    • 2nd Lt. Daniel Paton 
    • Jon McConnell
    • LCpl James M. Ferrara
    Class of 2009
    • E4 Rachel Hodge     
    • Ryan Drivanos
    • Zack Cavanaugh      
    • LCpl Wade Armstrong
    • Kimberly Gibson
    • SR Christopher Colfax
    • E3 Keith Bowens  
    • Pfc Mike Clark    
    Class of 2010
    • Gerard Giuliano
    • LCpl Pete Rutigliano
    • PFC Joseph Tyrell
    • PVT Kevin Caladie
    • Kyle Brienbach
    • Tyler Sansone
    Class of 2011
    • Patrick Soloman
    • Michael Visco
    • Pvc Timothy O'Connor
    Class of 2012
    • Andrew Stazzone
    • Jeffrey Foca

    Class of 2013

    Class of 2014
    • Cpl Brett Lyons

    Class of 2015
    •  AR Eugene Loverde

    Class of 2016

    Class of 2017

    Class of 2018