Parent Associations/Presidents Council

    What is a PA/PTA?
    Parent Associations (PAs) are the main way for parents to get involved in their children’s schools. Parent Associations are school-based organizations open to all parents, foster parents, and legally appointed guardians of children currently attending a New York City public school. If a PA decides to include teachers, parent members can elect to become a Parent-Teacher Association (PTA).

    Every PA/PTA should be representative of the parents within its school. This includes parents of special education students and English language learners, as well as students who are eligible for Title I, gifted and talented services, and magnet programs.

    PA/PTAs’ roles in schools:
    The PA/PTA helps parents become involved in their children’s education, share ideas, and enrich their school communities. While the specific roles of PA/PTAs vary, among their responsibilities are electing parent members to serve on School Leadership Teams and Community Education Councils, conducting outreach to get other parents involved in school life, and supporting school activities like Parent-Teacher Conferences, open houses, curriculum nights and District Family Day events. Each PA develops its own bylaws, elects officers, and holds regular meetings.

    How do I join my school’s PA/PTA?
    All parents are automatically members of their school’s PA/PTA. For more specific information on how to get involved, ask your school principal.

    Relevant Legislation:
    Under State Education Law, Section 2590, every New York City public school is required to form a Parent Association. All PA/PTA bylaws must comply with the current Chancellor’s Regulation A-660.
     

    The PA/PTA is a school-based membership organization whose activities are expected to be aligned with the educational goals of the school community.

    While the specific roles of PA/PTAs vary, among their responsibilities are electing parent members to serve on School Leadership Teams and Community Education Councils, conducting outreach to get other parents involved in school life, and supporting school activities like Parent Teacher Conferences, school open house, curriculum nights and other school functions

    PA/PTA must attain their own New York State Tax Exempt Number to purchase items exempted from the sales tax.DOE’s tax number must not be used by the PA/PTA.

    Contact the New York State Taxation and Finance for assistance: 1-800-698-2909.

    If a PA/PTA desires to become a 501(c)(3) organization, they must retain their own counsel and must abide with all applicable laws, policies, rules, regulations, bylaws and other requirements. Contact the IRS for assistance: 1-800-829-1040.

    PA/PTA must develop its own bylaws, elect officers, and hold regular meetings. A bylaws template can be downloaded from: http://schools.nyc.gov/parentleadership (bylaws must be approved by membership). PA/PTAs are responsible for their own financial transactions and record-keeping, which includes but is not limited to the maintenance of all records such as receipts for purchases, memos of reimbursement, and bookkeeping records.

    What is Presidents Council ? 
    A Presidents Council is an organization of presidents or designated representatives of parent members of PAs within a given jurisdiction, which represents PAs on a district, borough, or citywide basis.  Each community school district is required to have a Presidents Council. Each borough is required to have a Presidents Council for its high schools.  Citywide Special Education (District 75) shall have a citywide Presidents Council.  

    What is the role of a Presidents Council?
    Presidents Councils are responsible for assisting in the establishment of new PAs and the re-establishment of PAs that have ceased to function.  In addition, Presidents Councils provide assistance to PAs in their jurisdiction by providing guidance on the drafting and revising of bylaws, observing and conducting elections, developing new parent leaders and resolving disputes, upon appropriate request.  
    Presidents Councils must comply with the current Chancellor’s RegulationA-660.