ECC/CCA Homepage‎ > ‎SCHOLARSHIPS‎ > ‎

Student Winners, Previous Seasons


SPRING 2016 Scholarship Winners

Young Students' ECC-Local Scholarship -- 
Scholarship awards for young students to return to the ECC Conferences in the 2016-2017 season (no summer study component)
Winner                   1st Runner-up     2nd Runner-up
Hon. Mention        Hon. Mention
Ryan Blattau
Joelle Altman
Annabel Vetock
Meredith Odegard
Kaitlyn Staskel
teacher, Elaine Seidman
teachers, Pamela Moore / Kimmary MacLean
teacher, Elaine Seidman
teacher, Sally Tierney
teacher, Jessica Lim

Student Grades Summer Study Scholarship -- Scholarship awards to CCA International Summer School in Holland, Michigan
Winner Drew Allenteacher, Pam Schrier     also receives 2 free ECC conferences next season
1st Runner-UpAveryNelsonteacher, Sally Tierney also receives 1 free ECC conference next season
2nd Runner-Up Kaitlyn Whalenteacher, Sally Tierney also receives 1 free ECC conference next season
Hon. MentionLilian Crossteacher, Colette Cross certificate only
 Hon. Mention            Peyton Zarate             teacher, Sally Tierney                certificate only

Major Syllabus Summer Intensive Scholarship -- Scholarship awards to two-week CCA International Summer School in Holland, Michigan
Winner Katelyn Lunini        teacher, Jennifer Meyeralso receives 2 free ECC conferences next season
Hon. Mention            Ursula Blanchardteacher, Joanna Hopkinscertificate only



SPRING 2015 Scholarship Winners

Young Students' ECC-Local Scholarship -- Scholarship awards for young students to return to the ECC Conferences in the 2015-2016 season (no summer study component)
Co-Winners Sasha Carrico & Caroline Wentkerteacher, Elaine Seidman
teacher, Elaine Seidman 



Student Grades Summer Study Scholarship -- Scholarship awards to CCA International Summer School in Holland, Michigan
Winner Lauren Corfmanteacher, Kellie Greer      also receives 2 free ECC conferences next season
1st Runner-UpAva Dempsterteacher, Sally Tierney also receives 1 free ECC conference next season
2nd Runner-Up Sydney Websterteacher, Sally Tierney also receives 1 free ECC conference next season


 
Major Syllabus Summer Study Scholarship -- Scholarship awards to CCA International Summer School in Holland, Michigan
Winner Ashley Rivetteteacher, Pamela Moore     also receives 2 free ECC conferences next season
1st Runner-UpOrfa Barriosteachers, Jennifer Meyer &                         Sally Tierney also receives 1 free ECC conference next season





SPRING 2014 -- Scholarship Winners (by audition).  [Note: newly-defined audition levels/awards effective this spring.]

Young Students ECC-Local Scholarship -- 
Scholarship awards for young students to return to the ECC Conferences in the 2014-2015 season (no summer study component)
Winner Adrianna Fabrega(teacher, Colette Cross) 
1st Runner-UpAvery Nelson(teacher, Sally Tierney)
2nd Runner-Up Caroline Wentker(teacher, Elaine Seidman)



Student Grades Summer Study Scholarship -- Scholarship awards to CCA International Summer School in Holland, Michigan
Winner Daria Breslin(teacher, Elaine Seidman) 
1st Runner-UpAva Dempster(teacher,Sally Tierney)
2nd Runner-Up Lauren Corfman(teacher, Kellie Greer)



Major Syllabus Summer Study Scholarship  -- Scholarship awards to CCA International Summer School in Holland, Michigan
Winners         Sophie Agnew
        Christyanne Siller
 (teacher, Fern Helfond)
 (teacher, Jennifer Meyer)

SPRING 2013 -- Scholarship Winners (by audition).   

Level B -- 
Scholarship awards to return to the ECC Conferences in the 2013-2014 season 
Winner Lily Krisko(teacher, Carolyn Trythall) 
1st Runner-UpSydney Kuhn(teacher, Colette Cross)
2nd Runner-Up Caitlyn Haslam(teacher, Colette Cross)

Level C:  The Evan Howe Scholarship -- Scholarship to CCA International Summer School in Holland, Michigan, July 2013
Winner Daria Breslin(teacher, Elaine Seidman) 
1st Runner-UpChristyanne Siller(teacher, Sally Tierney)
2nd Runner-Up Shannon Milligan(teacher, Fern Helfond)



Level D  -- Scholarship to CCA International Summer School in Holland, Michigan, July 2013
Winner         Carmen Lehnigk (teacher, Jennifer Meyer) 
1st Runner-Up        Robin Rodbell  (teacher, Pamela Moore)

FALL 2012 -- our 3-year experiment with Visiting Faculty Special-Mention Awards at the fall conference is discontinued.

SPRING 2012 -- Scholarship Winners (by audition).   

Level B -- Scholarship awards to return to the ECC Conferences in the 2012-2013 season 
Winner Sarah Stillman(teacher, Elaine Seidman) 
1st Runner-UpChrissy Siller(teacher, Jennifer Meyer)
2nd Runner-Up Claire Hathway(teacher, Colette Cross)
Honorable MentionNatalie Edwards  (teacher, Sally Tierney)

Honorable Mention Savanna Mitchell
(teacher, Elaine Seidman)
Level C:  The Evan Howe Scholarship -- Scholarship to CCA International Summer School in Holland, Michigan, July 2012
Winner Robin Rodbell(teacher, Pamela Moore) 
1st Runner-UpNatalie Murphy(teacher, Sally Tierney)
2nd Runner-Up Cait Hagan(teacher, Sally Tierney)
Honorable Mention:  Shannon Milligan
(teacher, Fern Helfond)
Honorable Mention:  Brigid Nealon
(teacher, Sally Tierney)
Honorable Mention:  Lauren Watson
(teacher, Sally Tierney)

Level D  -- Scholarship to CCA International Summer School in Holland, Michigan, July 2012
Winner Sophie Bodrog (teacher, Jennifer Meyer) 
1st Runner-UpIda Glaze  (teacher, Pamela Moore)

FALL 2011 -- Visiting Faculty Special-Mention Awards 
Students who caught the eye of our visiting faculty at the fall conference.   Awards must be used in spring 2012.  
 A-Level
  Katie Whalen, student of Sally Tierney 
  Sydney Bergen-Hill, student of Sally Tierney
B-Level
  Sarah Stillman, student of Elaine Seidman
  Savana Mitchell, student of Elaine Seidman
C-Level
  Felicia Wang, student of Elaine Seidman
  Lillian Chong, student of Sally Tierney
D-Level
  Courtney Darlington, student of Jennifer Meyer
  Pari Kumar, student of Elaine Seidman
 
 
SPRING 2011 -- Summer Study Scholarships (by audition).   Awards must be used in summer 2011.

Level B -- 
Local studio summer scholarship (ECC member-teachers' studios:  Lancaster School of Ballet or National Ballet) 
Winner Natalie Edwards(teacher, Sally Tierney) 
1st Runner-UpDaria Breslin(teacher, Shelley Linehan)
2nd Runner-Up Savanna Mitchell(teacher, Shelley Linehan)
 
Level C:  The Evan Howe Scholarship -- Scholarship to CCA International Summer School in Holland, Michigan
Winner Stephanie Vargas(teacher, Pamela Moore) 
1st Runner-UpRachel Sellner(teacher, Miranda McGee)
2nd Runner-Up Gena Scheerschmidt(teacher, Miranda McGee)
  
Level D  -- Scholarship to CCA International Summer School in Holland, Michigan
Winner Caralee Prentice (teacher, Jennifer Meyer) 
1st Runner-UpPari Kumar(teacher, Elaine Seidman)
2nd Runner-Up Rose Seidman(teacher, Elaine Seidman)


FALL 2010 -- Visiting Faculty Special-Mention Awards to ECC Spring 2011 Conference
Students who caught the eye of our visiting faculty at the fall conference.   Awards must be used in spring 2011.  
 A-Level
  Lauren Watson, student of Sally Tierney.  
  Nick Novak, student of Shelley Linehan.
B-Level
  Alia Cenalis, student of Colette Cross.
  Natalie Murphy, student of Sally Tierney
C-Level
  Sam Buchanan, student of Dee Buchanan
  Julia Feldman, student of Elaine Seidman
D-Level
  Elizabeth Morehead, student of Carolyn Trythall
  Rose Seidman, student of Elaine Seidman

 
SPRING 2010 -- Summer Study Scholarships (by audition).   Awards must be used in summer 2010.

Level B -- 
Local studio summer scholarship (ECC member-teachers' studios:  Lancaster School of Ballet or National Ballet) 
Winner Cait Hagan(teacher, Sally Tierney) 
1st Runner-UpDanielle Raeber(teacher, Elaine Seidman)
2nd Runner-Up Orfa Barrios(teacher, Sally Tierney)
 
Level C:  The Evan Howe Scholarship -- Scholarship to CCA International Summer School in Holland, Michigan
Winner Mary Ring(teacher, Carolyn Trythall) 
1st Runner-UpMackenzie Bender(teacher, Carolyn Trythall)
2nd Runner-Up Alaina Keller(teacher, Pamela Moore)
  
Level D  -- Scholarship to CCA International Summer School in Holland, Michigan
Winner Rachel Petrone (teacher, Carolyn Trythall) 
1st Runner-UpCindy Case(teacher, Pamela Moore)
2nd Runner-Up Amanda Goen(teacher, Fern Helfond)

 
FALL 2009 Visiting Faculty/Special-Mention Awards to Spring 2010 Conference

Here are our first recipients of the Visiting Faculty Special-Mention Awards:

 Level A

  • Alia Cenales, teacher is Colette Cross
  • Cassandra Cossentino, teacher is Shelley Linehan

Level B

  • Cait Hagan, teacher is Sally Tierney
  • Danielle Raeber, teacher is Elaine Seidman

Level C

  • Mackenzie Bender, teacher is Carolyn Trythall
  • Madeleine Pautler, teacher is Carolyn Trythall

Level D

  • Tiffani Thomas, teacher is Carolyn Trythall
  • Rachel Petrone, teacher is Carolyn Trythall
 
SPRING 2009 Summer Study Scholarships
Note:  Age and ability descriptions for our conference levels changed this year.  Level A Scholarship Auditions were not held, and Level D was added. 

Level B
Winner 
Carleigh Denlinger (teacher, Carolyn Trythall) 
1st Runner-Up Caroline Linehan (teacher, Colette Cross)
2nd Runner-Up  Cait Hagan (teacher, Sally Tierney)
Honorable Mention  Katelyn Lumini (teacher, Jennifer Meyer)
 
Level C:  The Evan Howe Scholarship
Winner  Christina Vargas (teacher, Pamela Moore) 
1st Runner-Up Emily DeMichele (teacher, Fern Helfond)
2nd Runner-Up  Rachel Bastianelli (teacher, Jennifer Meyer)
Honorable Mention   Rachel Walker (teacher, Barbara Willis)

Level D 
Winner  Rachel Westernik  (teacher, Jennifer Meyer) 
1st Runner-Up Amanda Goen (teacher, Fern Helfond)
2nd Runner-Up  Natalie Collins (teacher, Elaine Seidman)
 
 
SPRING 2008 Summer Study Scholarships
Level A
Winner  Hannah Kamperin (teacher, Miranda McGee) 
1st Runner-Up Veronica Olszowy  (teacher, Jennifer Meyer)
2nd Runner-Up  Nicole DeSantis (teacher, Annette Walters)

Level B
Winner  Pari Kumar (teacher, Elaine Seidman) 
1st Runner-Up Rachel Walker (teacher, Barbara Willis)
2nd Runner-Up  Sydney Staples (teacher, Miranda McGee)
Honorable Mention   Rose Seidman
Charles Maybee
Rachel Bastianelli
(teacher, Elaine Seidman)
(teacher, Jennifer Meyer)
(teacher, Jennifer Meyer)

Level C:  The Evan Howe Scholarship
Winner  not awarded  
1st Runner-Up Alyssia Whalen (teacher, Carolyn Trythall)
2nd Runner-Up  Michelle Siller (teacher, Jennifer Meyer)
Honorable Mention Sara Poe  (teacher, Pamela Moore)
 
Spring 2007 Summer Study Scholarships
Level A
Winner  Sydney Staples  (teacher, Sally Tierney) 
1st Runner-Up Veronica Olszowy  (teacher, Jennifer Meyer)
2nd Runner-Up  Alison Bruce  (teacher, Sally Tierney)

Level B
Winner  Haley Harper (teacher, Elaine Seidman) 
1st Runner-Up Emily DeMichele  (teacher, Fern Helfond)
2nd Runner-Up  Aaron Bauer (teacher, Pamela Moore)

Level C
Winner  Rebecca Webster (teacher, Pamela Moore) 
1st Runner-Up Ally Sage (teacher, Pamela Moore)
2nd Runner-Up  Samantha Gershman (teacher, Elaine Seidman)
 
earlier years to be added as time permits!

Comments