Board Members

Current Board Members

Ara Schmitt, Chair
Duquesne University
Term: 2014-2017

Christy Walcott, Treasurer
East Carolina University
Term: 2014-2017

Cynthia Hazel, Chair-Elect
University of Denver
Cynthia.Hazel@du.edu
Term: 2015-2018

Amanda Sullivan, Secretary
University of Minnesota
asulliva@umn.edu
Term: 2015-2018

Renee Hawkins, Board Member
University of Cincinnati
hawkinro@ucmail.uc.edu
Term: 2016-2019

Rebecca Martinez, Board Member
Indiana University - Bloomington
rsm@indiana.edu
Term: 2016-2019

Ex Officio Members
 
Dan Olympia
University of Utah
 
Carlen Henington
Mississippi State University

Merilee McCurdy (Past Chair)
University of Tennessee


Past Board Members (1993-Current)
  • Merilee McCurdy (Chair, 2013-2016)
  • Linda Caterino (Secretary, 2013-2016)
  • Christine Malecki (Chair, 2012-2015)
  • Mike Vanderwood (Treasurer, 2012-2015)
  • Abigail Harris (Chair, 2011-2014)
  • Daniel Olympia (Secretary, 2011-2014) 
  • Pam Fenning (Chair, 2010-2013)
  • Cyndi Riccio (Treasurer, 2010-2013)
  • Susan G. Forman (Chair, 2010-2012)
  • T. Chris Riley-Tillman (Secretary, 2010-2012)
  • Chieh Li (Chair 2010-2011)
  • Kathy L. Bradley-Klug (Chair 2009-2010)
  • Ed Daly (Chair 2008-2009)
  • Jean Baker (Chair 2007-2008)
  • Beth Doll (Chair 2006-2007)
  • Daniel Tingstrom (Chair 2005-2006)
  • LeAdelle Phelps (Chair 2004-2005)
  • Bill Strein (Chair 2003-2004)
  • Lisa Bischoff (Chair 2001-2003)
  • Ed Gaughan (Chair 2000-2001)
  • Dan Reschly (Chair 1999-2000)
  • Tom Fagan (Chair 1998-1999)
  • LeAdelle Phelps (Chair 1997-1998)
  • Marla Brassard (Chair 1995-1996)
  • Mark Swerdlik (Chair 1993-1994)
  • Joel Meyers (Chair 1992-1993)
  • Sandy Christensen
  • Elaine Clark
  • Tom Fagan
  • Catherine Fiorello 
  • Michael Furlong
  • Tanya L. Eckert
  • Janet Graden
  • Terry Gutkin 
  • Tom Kratochwill
  • Nadine Lambert
  • Steve Little
  • Susan McCoullough
  • Antoinette Miranda
  • Stacy Overstreet 
  • Stephen Peverly 
  • Beeman Phillips
  • Dan Reschly
  • Sylvia Rosenfield
  • Edward Shapiro
  • Chris Skinner
  • Gary Stoner
 
 
 
 

Board Members from 1978 Through 1990 (Phillips, 1993)

  • John Bergan
  • John Brantley
  • Anthony Cancelli
  • James Carroll
  • Jane Conoley
  • Jack Cummings
  • Mike Curtis
  • Cal Dyer
  • Stewart Ehly
  • Steve Slliott
  • Joe French
  • Barry Frost
  • Jerry Harris
  • Steve Hodge
  • Jan Hughes
  • Tom Kehle
  • Harold Keller
  • Nadine Lambert
  • Roy Martin
  • Manny Mason
  • Susanna Maxwell
  • Steve McCallum
  • Sue McCullough
  • Joel Myers
  • Beeman Phillips
  • Walt Pryzwansky
  • Ron Reeve
  • Bert Richmond
  • Sylvia Rosenfield
  • Herb Severson
  • Krista Stewart
  • Richard Weinberg

Phillips, B. (1993). Trainers of school psychologists and council of directors of school psychology programs: A new chapter in the history of school psychology.  Journal of School Psychology, 31, 91-108.