Calendar of Australian Tour

 

Sunday July 29th     

Training 19:30 - 21:30 ccc

Monday 30th

Testing in UL

15:00 - 17:00 U.L.

Tuesday 31st

Training CCC

19:30 - 21:30 ccc

 

Thursday 2nd August

Dept for Australia

Friday 3rd August

Arrive Perth 17.25

 

 

 

Accommodation in City Stay Apartments, Wellington St. Perth

Saturday 4th August

Training 10am to 12 noon

 

Group sightseeing of Perth

Accommodation in City Stay Apartments

Sunday 5th

Transfer to Bunbury 10am

Practice in Hockey Stadium 11 to 12 noon

Game 1, all teams

16.45 Junior v SW (water based)

16.45 Senior B v SW (sand)

17.45 Senior A v SW (water)

Accommodation

Billeting 1

Monday 6th

Drop off by hosts at Central Point

Training 9 to 10am at Hockey Stadium.

Australian guest coach

Game 2, all teams

13.30 Junior v SW

14.30 Senior B v SW

15.30 Senior A v SW

 

Accommodation

Billeting 1

Tuesday 7th

Drop off by hosts at Central Point

Group sightseeing in Bunbury including the Dolphin Centre and Swamplife Park

 

Transfer to Perth

 

 

Accommodation in City Stay Apartments

Wednesday 8th

2 day training Camp begins at Perth Hockey Stadium

8.30am to 10.30am

11am to 1pm

 

Coaches Australian Hockey Union

 

 

Accommodation in City Stay Apartments

Thursday 9th

2 day training Camp continues

10am to 12noon

1pm to 3pm

 

 

Coaches Australian Hockey Union

 

 

 

Accommodation

Billeting 2

Friday 10th

8am meet at school

 

Surfing lessons in North Freemantle

 

16.00 Game 3 for all teams v Methodist Ladies College

 

 

 

Accommodation

Billeting 2

Saturday 11th

10.00 Gather at school, coach to Perth Airport

12.45 Flight to Sydney

 

 

 

 

 

Accommodation in Capitol Square Hotel, Sydney

Sunday 12th

Group sightseeing around Sydney including The Rocks and the Opera House

 

 

Accommodation in Capitol Square Hotel, Sydney

Monday 13th

Training 9am to 11am in Sydney Olympic Park

16.15 Roseville College v Senior Bs

16.15 Loreto Normanhurst  v Junior As

16.15 Kambala School v Senior As

3 different venues

Accommodation

Capitol Square Hotel

Tuesday 14th 

Group excursion back to Sydney to include Koala Park and Palm Beach.

 

14:00 Transfer to meet our hosts

Juniors and senior Bs to Penrith, senior As to Paramatta

Accommodation

Billeting 3

Wednesday 15th

Training 10am to 12noon with Ivan Boulton at Sydney Olympic Stadium

Afternoon

Junior Game v St Paul’s

Senior B v St Paul’s

Senior A Catherine McCauley School

Accommodation

Billeting 3

Thursday 16th

08.00 Meet at school, group coach tour of Sydney, stops for shopping etc

14.00 check in at airport

15.30 depart for Cairns

 

 

Accommodation

Lake Cairns Resort

Friday 17th

Training 9am to 11am Australian guest coach at  Cairns Hockey Association

Cairns State High v Junior As

Trinity Bay State High v Senior Bs

St Monica’s College v Senior As

Accommodation

Lake Cairns Resort

Saturday 18th

 

 

Group tour to the Great Barrier Reef….all day!!

 

 

 

 

 

Accommodation

Lake Cairns Resort

Sunday 19th

Shopping morning

 

Afternoon

White water rafting!!!

 

Accommodation

Lake Cairns Resort

Monday 20th

09.00 Check out and depart for Cairns Airport

Tuesday 21st

16.30 Arrive Shannon Airport

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CRESCENT  COLLEGE  COMPREHENSIVE

 

ITINERARY  HOCKEY  TOUR

 

AUSTRALIA

 

AUGUST  2007

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY 02 AUGUST

 

0645 hrs         Assemble at SHANNON AIRPORT for check-in to flight EI372.

 

0845 hrs         Flight departs bound for LONDON (flying time 1 hour 20 minutes).

 

1005 hrs         Arrive London Heathrow Airport, Terminal 1 and remain in transit and follow Flight Connection signs and make your way over to Terminal 3.

 

                        Check-in to flight EK002.

 

1400 hrs         Flight departs for DUBAI (flying time 6 hours 55 minutes).

 

2355 hrs         Arrive Dubai and remain in transit.

 

 

FRIDAY 03 AUGUST

 

0145 hrs         You will be called to board your onward flight EK420.

 

0235 hrs         Flight departs for PERTH (flying time 10 hours 50 minutes).

 

1725 hrs         Arrive Perth Airport and clear Australian Immigration Control, collect your luggage and pass through Customs, before being met by a coach.

 

                        You will then be transferred to the City Stay Apartments (www.citystay.com.au), where the whole party will stay for a total of two nights on a bed and continental breakfast basis.

 

                        CITY STAY APARTMENTS

                        875 Wellington Street

                        PERTH                                                                      Tel: (00 61) (08) 9322 6061

                        Western Australia 6005                                            Fax: (00 61) (08) 9322 7348

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY 04 AUGUST

 

                        After a good night’s sleep you will have breakfast at the hotel and then you will have the morning at leisure – we suggest a light run out along the banks of the Swan River.

 

                        Rest of the afternoon is yours to sightsee in Perth. There is a free shuttle bus which stops close to the Apartments which can take you around the main central area of Perth.

 

                        If the weather is good you could enjoy a cruise on the Swan River in the afternoon.

 

 

 

SUNDAY 05 AUGUST

 

0800 hrs         After breakfast check out and transfer south to BUNBURY for a two night billet.

 

1100 hrs         Arrive into Bunbury and go straight to the stadium for training.

 

                        TRAINING – 1100 – 1200 hrs

 

                        As soon as you finish the local seniors will start their matches and you can head into town for lunch at your own expense.

 

                        Staff will be then be dropped off at the Bunbury Motel where they will be based for two nights.

 

                        BUNBURY MOTEL

                        45 Forrest Avenue

                        BUNBURY

 

                        Once the staff have settled in, make your way by coach to the nearby Hockey Stadium.

 

1545 hrs         On arrival at the hockey centre prepare for the opening series of matches.

 

1645 hrs         SW HOCKEY v CRESCENT COLLEGE COMPREHENSIVE U15 (Water)

1645 hrs         SW HOCKEY v CRESCENT COLLEGE COMPREHENSIVE B (Sand)

1745 hrs         SW HOCKEY v CRESCENT COLLEGE COMPREHENSIVE A (Water)

 

                        After the matches there will be a welcome BBQ and then the girls will be allocated their billets.

 

                        Once they have all gone home with billets, the staff will return to the motel.

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY 06 AUGUST

 

0830 hrs         Your hosts will drop you off at the hockey centre and then you will be able to train.

 

                        TRAINING– 0900 – 1000 hrs

 

                        After training walk into town for some sightseeing and some lunch.

 

1230 hrs         Meet back at the hockey stadium and prepare for the matches.

 

1330 hrs         SW HOCKEY v CRESCENT COLLEGE COMPREHENSIVE U15

1430 hrs         SW HOCKEY v CRESCENT COLLEGE COMPREHENSIVE B

1530 hrs         SW HOCKEY v CRESCENT COLLEGE COMPREHENSIVE A

 

                        After the games exchange memorabilia and then return home with hosts and staff return to the motel.

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY 07 AUGUST

 

0800 hrs         Staff will check out of their hotel and board the bus for the transfer to the hockey centre to collect the girls.

 

                        Sights in Bunbury – Dolphin Centre and Swamplife Park are both options.

 

                        Enjoy lunch in Bunbury.

 

1400 hrs         Board the bus for the return to Perth.

 

1700 hrs         On arrival check into the City Stay Apartments for two nights.

 

                        CITY STAY APARTMENTS

                        875 Wellington Street

                        PERTH                                                                      Tel: (00 61) (08) 9322 6061

                        Western Australia 6005                                            Fax: (00 61) (08) 9322 7348

 

                        Evening at leisure in Perth.

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY 08 AUGUST

 

                        Breakfast in the restaurant.

 

0830 hrs         Make your own way to Perth Hockey Stadium where the astro turf is booked for your training camp. You have two turfs booked for 4 hours each today.

 

0830 hrs         TURF TRAINING – 2 PITCHES FOR TWO HOURS

 

1030 hrs         After a good workout you have half an hour to refresh yourselvevs.

 

1100 hrs         TURF TRAINING – 2 PITCHES FOR TWO HOURS

 

1300 hrs         Board the bus for the return transfer to the hotel.

 

                        Remainder of the afternoon at lesiure for a late lunch and perhaps a walk into Kings Park which gives great views of the city.

 

 

THURSDAY 09 AUGUST

 

0800 hrs         Breakfast in the restaurant.

 

0930 hrs         Check out of your rooms and board the bus for the transfer to training.

 

1000 hrs         TURF TRAINING – 2 PITCHES FOR TWO HOURS

 

1200 hrs         After a good workout you have an hour off to get some lunch.

 

1300 hrs         TURF TRAINING – 2 PITCHES FOR TWO HOURS

 

1500 hrs         Freshen up and board the bus for the transfer to Methodist Ladies College.

 

1600 hrs         On arrival you will be allocated billets and the girls will go home with hosts.

 

                        The staff will then be dropped off at their Hotel for two nights on a bed and breakfast basis. (TBC)

  

 

 

FRIDAY 10 AUGUST

 

0745 hrs         The staff will need to make their own way into the school to meet the girls.

 

0800 hrs         Once the girls have all come into school, make your way to the train station and head off to North Fremantle for your surfing lessons.

 

0900 hrs         Surfing lessons for 3 hours.

 

1200 hrs         Make your way into Fremantle where there is a wide array of food outlets where you can have lunch and visit the Maritime Museum before making your way back to MLC on the train.

 

1500 hrs         Meet back at the school and make your way to the astro turf. Some games may be played on grass – due to limited availability.

 

1600 hrs         MLC v CRESCENT COLLEGE COMPREHENSIVE U15

                        MLC v CRESCENT COLLEGE COMPREHENSIVE B

                        MLC v CRESCENT COLLEGE COMPREHENSIVE A

 

                        After the games exchange memorabilia and head home with hosts and staff will make their own way back to their hotel.

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY 11 AUGUST

 

1000 hrs         Staff will check out and be collected by the coach. Continue to the school to collect the girls who will have been brought in to school with their hosts.

 

1015 hrs         After saying goodbye to your hosts, you will return to PERTH AIRPORT.

 

1115 hrs         Check-in to flight DJ436.

 

1245 hrs         Flight departs for SYDNEY.

 

1845 hrs         Arrive Sydney Airport and collect your luggage before being met by a coach and transferring to the Capitol Square Hotel where the whole party will be based for three nights on a bed and breakfast basis.

 

                        CAPITOL SQUARE HOTEL SYDNEY                          http://www.rydges.com

                        Cnr George & Campbell Streets

                        SYDNEY                                                                   Tel: (00 61) (02) 9211 8633

                        New South Wales 2011                                            Fax: (00 61) (02) 9211 8723

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY 12 AUGUST

 

0900 hrs         After breakfast you have time for sightseeing in Sydney. It is suggested that you make your own way down to The Rocks, one of the oldest parts of the city and have a wander around Circular Quay. From here the Opera House is easily accessible and you may also choose to climb one of the brick pylons which hold up the famous Harbour Bridge.

 

                        You hotel is close to the Aquarium and Darling Harbour and there are a wide array of food outlets for you to choose from.

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY 13 AUGUST

 

0900 hrs         After breakfast meet in reception and board the coach for the transfer to the Sydney Olympic Park for a 90 minute coaching session with a highly qualified hockey coach, Ivan Boulton, with international experience.

 

1000 hrs         TRAINING AT SYDNEY OLYMPIC PARK

 

1200 hrs         After training you can have lunch at your own expense.

 

                        The B team will remain at Homebush for their fixture this afternoon against Roseville.

 

1615 hrs         ROSEVILLE COLLEGE v CRESCENT COLLEGE B

                        The U15’s and the A squad will be transferred to two different turfs for their matches.

 

                        The U15’s will play Loreto Normanhurst at Pennant Hills Turf.

 

1615 hrs         LORETO NORMANHURST v CRESCENT COLLEGE U15

                        The A Squad will be dropped off at Little Bay Turf for their match against one of the best schools in Australia, Kambala.

 

1615 hrs         KAMBALA SCHOOL FOR GIRLS v CRESCENT COLLEGE A

 

1800 hrs         Busses will collect the teams and return them to the Capitol Square Hotel.

 

 

  

TUESDAY 14 AUGUST

 

0830 hrs         Once you have had breakfast check out and leave your bags at the front desk and then you have the morning to sightsee.

 

                        Lunch at leisure.

 

1330 hrs         Meet back at the hotel, collect your bags and board the coach for the transfer out to Paramatta and Penrith.

 

1500 hrs         The teams will be dropped off at their billets for the next two nights. The senior XI will be dropped off first at Catherine McAuley High School in Paramatta for two nights. One female and one male member of staff will be accommodated for the two nights in two single rooms at the Westmead Best Western.

 

                        BEST WESTERN WESLEY LODGE

                        175 Hawkesbury Road                                                         Tel: (02) 9653 1233

                        WESTMEAD NSW 2145                                                     Fax: (02) 9893 7018

 

                        The two younger teams will then continue West to Penrith where their hosts from St Paul’s Grammar School, will be expecting them.

 

                        The remaining 4 staff will be accommodated in two twin rooms at the Windsor Terrace Motel, on the banks of the Hawkesbury River for the two nights on a bed and breakfast basis.

 

                        WINDSOR TERRACE MOTEL

                        47 George Street                                                                   Tel: (02) 4577 5999

                        WINDSOR NSW 2756                                                        Fax: (02) 4577 2708

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY 15 AUGUST

 

                        Staff will be collected by their coaches and then collect the girls and then set off for a training session with Ivan Boulton, one of the highest qualified coaches in Australia.

 

                        TRAINING – 1000 – 1200 hrs.

 

                        After the training you will return to the hosts schools for the matches.

 

                        The B’s will play on the water astro and the u15’s will be playing on the sand based astro next door.

 

1545 hrs         ST PAUL’S v CRESCENT COLLEGE COMPREHENSIVE U15

1600 hrs         ST PAUL’S v CRESCENT COLLEGE COMPREHENSIVE B

                        The A team will play their match on grass at Cathrine McAuley School.

1530 hrs         CATHERINE MCAULEY H.S. v CRESCENT COLLEGE COMPREHENSIVE

 

                        Following the games exchange memorabilia and then head home with hosts and staff will return to their hotels under their own steam.

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY 16 AUGUST

 

0800 hrs         Staff will be collected by the coach from the hotels and then they will collect the girls.

 

                        The bus will be with you for the day and you can head into Sydney to sightsee for the morning.

 

1300 hrs         Meet back at the bus and transfer out to SYDNEY AIRPORT, Terminal 2.

 

1400 hrs         Check-in to flight DJ393.

 

1530 hrs         Flight departs for CAIRNS. (Flying time 3 hrs 10 mins)

 

1840 hrs         Arrival Cairns Airport and collect your luggage, before being met by a local representative who will escort you to your coach for the transfer to The Lakes Resort & Spa, for a four night stay on a bed and tropical breakfast basis.

 

                        THE LAKES CAIRNS RESORT AND SPA

                        2 Greenslopes Street, Cairns North

                        PO Box 2246

                        CAIRNS                                                                    Tel: (00 61) (07) 4053 9400

                        Queensland 4870                                                     Fax: (00 61) (07) 4053 9401

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY 17 AUGUST

 

                        After your tropical breakfast, depending on availability, you can walk across to the Cairns Hockey Association where a turf will be booked for you. (TBC)

 

                        TRAINING – 0900 – 1100 hrs

 

                        Make your way back to the hotel, have a dip in the pool and have some lunch.

 

                        Return to the CHA for the matches, likely to be played against three different schools today. (TBC)

 

                        CAIRNS STATE HIGH v CRESCENT COLLEGE COMPREHENSIVE U15

                        TRINITY BAY STATE HIGH v CRESCENT COLLEGE COMPREHENSIVE B

                        ST MONICA’S COLLEGE v CRESCENT COLLEGE COMPREHENSIVE A

 

                        There may well be a sausage sizzle after the fixtures and then make the short walk back the resort.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY 18 AUGUST

 

0810 hrs         You will be collected from the hotel for the transfer to the Reef Fleet Terminal where you will board ‘Reef Magic’ a 22 metre catamaran.

 

0900 hrs         Depart on the 90 minute cruise to ‘Marine World’ on the Outer Barrier Reef where you will spend 5 hours. Includes a tropical smorgasbord lunch, complimentary tea/coffee on boarding, snorkelling equipment, coral viewing vessels, underwater fish and coral viewing observatory and onboard briefing by a Marine Naturalist. Scuba diving and helicopter flight available at extra cost. 

 

1530 hrs         Depart the reef for the return cruise to Cairns.

 

1715 hrs         Arrive back into Cairns harbour and transfer back to your hotel.

 

REMEMBER TO TAKE

Swimwear, sun block, hat and camera (also cash for drinks).

You are recommended to leave all other valuables in a safe back at the hotel.

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY 19 AUGUST

 

                        Your morning is yours to relax and after the tour you have had you will have deserved a few hours by the pool.

 

                        Alternatively you could pop into town and shop for that elusive T-shirt.

 

                        Make your way back to the resort and meet at the coach collection point.

 

1330 hrs         Board the bus for the half-day excursion on the BARRON RIVER.

 

1400 hrs         The Barron River Gorge is just north of Cairns and once on the river you will discover why the Barron’s rapids have names such as ‘Rooster Tail’, ‘Cheese Churn’ and ‘Hells Gate’.

 

                        All equipment is included as are return transfers.

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY 20 AUGUST

 

0800 hrs         Enjoy your last tropical breakfast and then pack up and meet your coach.

 

0900 hrs         Check out and board the coach for the transfer to CAIRNS AIRPORT.

 

0915 hrs         Check-in to flight DJ780.

 

1025 hrs         Flight departs for BRISBANE. 

 

1230 hrs         Arrive Brisbane Airport and remain in transit or alternatively we can hire a coach and it can take you in to Brisbane for lunch and an afternoon stroll along the banks of the Brisbane River

 

1700 hrs         Check into flight EK433 bound for DUBAI via Singapore.

 

2005 hrs         Flight departs for SINGAPORE (flying time 7 hours 45 minutes).

 

                        Overnight in flight.

 

 

TUESDAY 21 AUGUST

 

0150 hrs         Arrive Singapore and remain in transit.

 

0300 hrs         Flight departs for Dubai (flying time 7 hours).

 

0600 hrs         Arrive Dubai Airport and remain in transit as you connect with flight EK001.

 

0745 hrs         Flight departs for LONDON (flying time 7 hours 30 minutes).

 

1215 hrs         Arrive London Heathrow Airport, Terminal 3, and remain airside as you make your way via Flight Connections to Terminal 1 and check in to flight EI381.

 

1510 hrs         Flight departs bound for SHANNON (flying time 1 hour 20 minutes).

 

1630 hrs         Arrive Shannon Airport and pass through Passport and Immigration Control, collect your luggage and clear Customs. Disperse for home (own arrangements).