Match Schedule and results

 

Sunday 5th August, 2007, venue Bunbury Hockey Stadium, Bunbury South West Australia (see match report in Diary)

Crescent College Senior B        1          Collie Touring Team     3

Crescent College Junior A        0          South West Regional       4

Crescent College Senior A        0          Bunbury     2

 

Monday 6th August, 2007, venue Bunbury Hockey Stadium, Bunbury South West Australia (see match report in Diary)

Crescent College Senior B        3          Grammar Yr 10     1

Crescent College Junior A        4          Bunbury    0

Crescent College Senior A        4          Grammar CW    1

 

Friday 10th August

Crescent College Senior B        1     Methodist Ladies College     3

Crescent College Junior A        5     Methodist Ladies College      3

Crescent College Senior A        1     Methodist Ladies College     4

 

Monday 13th August

Crescent College Senior B       0    Roseville College           1

Crescent College Junior A       8     Loreto Normanhurst    0

Crescent College Senior A      11     Kambala School        1

 

Wednesday 15th August

Crescent College Senior B       3     St Paul’s Grammar School       1

Crescent College Junior A       4     St Paul’s Grammar School       1

Crescent College Senior A       2     Catherine McCauley School     0

 

Friday 17th August

Crescent College Senior B        0    Trinity Bay State High School    3

Crescent College Junior A        0    Cairns State High School       1

Crescent College Senior A        4     St Monica’s College            0

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

From irishhockey.ie

 

About The ESB Kate Russell Cup (All-Ireland (Girls) Schools Championship)

The ESB Kate Russell Cup brings together the top school talent in a play-off tournament to decide the All-Ireland Schools (Girls) Champions of the year and winners of the Kate Russell Cup. In a format not unlike the ESB Club Championships, the winners of each provincial cup from each of the Branches (Ulster, Leinster, Munster, Connacht and South-East) play-off in a round robin tournament, with the winners entered into European competition the following year. The event is a highlight in the schools sporting year and is feverishly attended and supported by pupils from the competing schools.

2007

The ESB Kate Russell All Ireland Schools Championship will this year be fully televised by Setanta Sports and will take place on the 22nd & 23rd March in Three Rock Rovers H.C.

Final Positions

1 Ulster: Royal School Armagh

2 Leinster: Alexandra College

3 Munster: Crescent Comprehensive

4 Connacht: Taylors Hill.

5 South East: Loreto Wexford

Match Schedule

Time

Thursday 22nd

   
10.00
Loreto Wexford
0-2
Alexandra College
Nicky Evans, Bebhinn Delaney
11.30
RS Armagh
Anna-Mae Morton 2
Katherine Steenson, Joanne Orr
4-0
Taylors Hill
13.00
Loreto Wexford
0-2
Crescent College
Fiona O'Shea, Alex Kennedy
14.30
Alexandra College
Ciara Coakley,Suzanne Kennedy
2-2
Taylors Hill
Irene Gorman 2
16.00
RS Armagh
Amy Stewart 2
2-1 Crescent College
Jessica McKechine

Time

Friday 23rd

   
09.30
Taylors Hill
Rosie Carrigan 2,Lesley O'Flynn
3-2
Loreto Wexford
Steffi Bowe, Katriona Parrock
11.00
Crescent College
0-1
Alexandra College
Nicky Evans
12.30

RS Armagh

Laura Cornett

1-0
Loreto Wexford
14.00

Crescent College

Kate Collins-Smyth;

Heather Fleming

2-0
Taylors Hill
15.30

RS Armagh

Charis Seeds

1-1

Alexandra College

Ailbhe McCarthy

Table

 

Alex

Armagh

Crescent

Loreto

Taylors

Pts

GF

GA

GD

Pos

Alex

1(1-1)
2 (1-0)
2 (2-0)
1 (2-2)
6
6
3
3
2

Armagh

1(1-1)
2 (2-1)
2 (1-0)
2 (4-0)
7
8
2
6
1

Crescent

0 (0-1)
0 (1-2)
2 (2-0)
2 (2-0)
4
5
3
2
3

Loreto

0 (0-2)
0 (0-1)
0 (0-2)
0 (2-3)
0
2
8
-6
5

Taylors

1 (2-2)
0 (0-4)
0 (0-2)
2 (3-2)
3
5
10
-5
4