CAMBRIDGE INTERNATIONAL DAV PS PUSHPANJALI ENCLAVE












CONGRATULATIONS! NAVYA BHASIN (CLASS VII-A)





















DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL, PUSHPANJALI ENCLAVE,PITAMPURA, DELHI

CIRCULAR (CLASS PS-VIII)

CAMBRIDGE INTERNATIONAL

FINAL TERM DATESHEET(2019-20)

Dated: 29.1.2020                                                                                                                                         Cir. No. 40

 

Dear Parent

  • The Final Term examination will commence from 29th February, 2020. The date sheet for regular exam schedule and checkpoint examination for Class V & VIII is attached. Please note the following points:

  •     Timings of the school from 17.2.2020 to 13.3.2020 will be 7:50am to 12:10pm. Students of Pre-School & students of Pre-Primary will follow usual time of 8:30am to 12:50pm/1:30pm.

  •    Class I, II will be working as per time specified (7:50am to 12:10pm) till 13.3.20.

  •         Result of Classes PS-IV, VI-VII will be declared on 28.3.2020(8:00am to 10:00am).

  •         Result of Class V, VIII will be declared on 14.4.2020 (8:00am to 9:00am).

  •    Class IX section will be given on the day of result(14.04.2020)

  •          Class V, VIII will get a diagnostic Individual learners’ response, average and comparative performance, cumulative frequency graphs from Cambridge Assessment International Education besides, the Final Term Report Card.

  •    COMPULSORY: Block teaching for Class V, VIII Check Point Examination will be from 30th March, 2020 from 8:00am to 11:00am. Parents have to drop and pick the child.

  •         New session will begin from 30th March, 2020 for Class PS , I to VIII and 3rd April, 2020 for Class Pre Primary.

  •      27th and 28th February, 2020 will be Preparatory holiday for Class V to VIII.

  •       29th February, 2020 will be Preparatory holiday for Class III & IV.

  •   Book sets and stationary can be purchased from the canteen on 28th March, 2020 after the result.

  DATESHEET ANNUAL EXAMINATION(2019-20)

 

 

 

 

DATE

DAY

Class III

Class IV

Class V

Class VI

Class VII

Class VIII

29.02.20

Saturday

 

 

Science

Hindi

S.St

Maths

1.03.20

Sunday

SUNDAY

 

 

 

 

 

2.03.20

Monday

Hindi

Maths

 

 

 

 

3.03.20

Tuesday

 

 

English

Science

Hindi

Science

4.03.20

Wednesday

Maths

Hindi

 

 

 

 

5.03.20

Thursday

 

 

S.St

Maths

French

English

6.03.20

Friday

English

Science

 

 

 

 

7.03.20

Saturday

 

 

Hindi

French

Maths

Hindi

8.03.20

Sunday

    SUNDAY

 

 

 

 

 

9.03.20

Monday

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

10.03.20

Tuesday

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

11.03.20

Wednesday

S.St

English

Maths

S.St

English

French

12.03.20

Thursday

 

 

 

 

 

 

13.03.20

Friday

Science

S.St

French

English

Science

S.St

























CHECKPOINT EXAMINATION V & VIII 2019-20

DATE

DAY

Class V

Class VIII

7.4.20

Tuesday

English

Science

9.4.20

Thursday

Maths

English

13.4.20

Monday

Science

Maths









Wishing the very best to the students!                      

                                                                               

 

Principal





COLLINS SCRABBLE FOR SCHOOLS- Championship 2019




30 schools participated in the competition 'Collins Scrabble For Schools-Championship 2019' for Classes 6th to 8th, where Sayna Bhutani of DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL, PUSHPANJALI ENCLAVE Class 8 won the First Runner up position.






INTER-SCHOOL RESULT

PRAESTANTIA 2019 CONDUCTED BY DL DAV MODEL SCHOOL, ND-BLOCK, PITAMPURA

Date: 25th October, 2019

DAV PS, CAMBRIDGE INTERNATIONAL WING bagged prizes in following Categories:

EVENT-1: Rhymo Mania(Class Nursery & Pre-Primary)

1st Position

Names of the Students:

1. Advit Khandelwal(Pre-School)

2. Kshrija Srivastava (Pre-Primary)


EVENT-2: Techno Dance(Class 1)

2nd Position

Names of the Students:

1. Aarush Thakur

2. Vidhit Kathpalia

3. Arunima Saraf

4. Vidya

 

EVENT-3: Techno Smart(Class 2)

1st Position

Names of the Students:

1. Aarika Malik (Class 2)

2. Saanvi Tiwari (Class 2)


EVENT-6: Historicity (Class 6)

2nd Position

Names of the Students:

1. Aarav Shokeen(Class 6)

2. Jhanvi Bajaj (Class 6)


EVENT-8: 3D Modelling(Class 7& 8)

1st Position

Names of the Students:

1. Ayushman (Class 7)

2. Aditya Vikram(Class 8)


 INTER SCHOOL AURA (19th October 2019)

by

MAHARAJA AGARSAIN PUBLIC SCHOOL, ASHOK VIHAR

RESULT


DAV PS, CAMBRIDGE INTERNATIONAL WING bagged prizes in following Categories:

Ist Prize

Event: X Calibre

1.       Somnath(Class PS)

2.       Adhyan Madan (Class PP)

3.       Deepti(Class I)

4.       Aayana Aggarwal (Class II)

5.       Sahaj Mittal (Class II)

6.       Jayant Prakash Gupta(Class II)


Online Competition

 

II nd Prize

Event: Indigenous Splash

1.       Gunika  Narang(Class I-A)

2.       Lakshit  Goyal(Class II-A)


II nd Prize

Event: Element Sales Brochure

1.       Ishika Sangari(Class IV-A)

2.       Vivaan Gupta(Class III-A)

3.       Mayank Kumar Jena(Class V-A)

4.       Kashika Batra(Class VI-A)





















































CAMBRIDGE PENFRIENDS

We, at DAV Pushpanjali recognize that global issues are an important part of the lives of our students living in a world where awareness, celebration of cultural diversity and promotion of cross cultural understanding is of utmost importance. The global issues help students in focusing their minds on sustainable development, world peace, equity, human rights, social justice and globalization there by increasing the school campus beyond the school boundary.

CAMBRIDGE segment of DAV Pushpanjali, under the aegis of Pen friends from Cambridge, is partner with 5 international schools from different countries as varied as Ha Noi (Vietnam ), Coronel Du Graty (Argentina), Ensenada (Argentina), San Pedro Huaquilpan (Mexico), Bologna (Italy) 

Keeping in mind, exchange of peace and cultural views between the students of different countries, students of Cambridge Segment exchanged Christmas Day Celebration and Earth Day cards with students of Scula Media Guinizelli (Italy), Summerhill Institute (Mexico), Chu Van An Primary School (Vietnam) and in return our segment received cards from Chu Van An Primary School (Vietnam)

 





















PRIMUS SPECTRUM 2018

Date:  7th August, 2018

S.No.

EVENT NAME

CLASS

POSITION

1

Just like my Cartoon Character

Pre-School

All participants of class P.S., P.P. and I were credited for their performance.

2

My Good Round Hand

Pre-Primary

All participants of class P.S., P.P. and I were credited for their performance.

3

      Cultural Mesh

I

All participants of class P.S., P.P. and I were credited for their performance.

4

Word Whiz

(Grammar Quiz)

II

1st

Tejas Chopra, Lakshya Singh

 (MANAV STHALI SCHOOL)

2nd

Vivaan Gupta, Gaurang Kaushik

(DAV PS, PUSHPANJALI ENCLAVE,PITAMPURA)

3rd

Mannan Vohra, Yohaan Chaterjee

(SUNCITY SCHOOL, GURGAON)

5

 

Fantastic Flight

III

1st

Vishesh Gera, Viraj Arora

(BAL BHARTI PUBLIC SCHOOL, PITAMPURA)

2nd

Satvik Yadav, Chhavi Saini

(VSPK INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL)

3rd

Niyati Nijhawan, Priyanshu Roy

(DL DAV MODEL SCHOOL, ND-BLOCK, PITAMPURA)

6

Edible Earth

IV

1st

 Aarush Chawla, Dipen Misra

(JAGANNATH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, PUSHPANJALI, PITAMPURA)

2nd

Pragya Chahun, Gitel

((DAV PS, PUSHPANJALI ENCLAVE,PITAMPURA)

&

Tvisha, Jiya Yadav

(DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL, SEC-14, GURGAON)

3rd

Bhaavya Garg, Netra Chawla

(RUKMINI DEVI PUBLIC SCHOOL)

7

Twister Tale

V

1st

Vegaa, Shambhavi

 (DL DAV MODEL SCHOOL, ND-BLOCK, PITAMPURA)

                                    2nd

Navya Garg, Venya Aggarwal

(DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL, ROHINI)

3rd

Sidhyati Malhotra, Tavish Dangri

(DAV PS, PUSHPANJALI ENCLAVE, PITAMPURA)

&

Anvi Gautam, Vasudev Khanna

(VSPK INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL)

8

Dance Waltz

VI

1st

Aayushi, Arshia, Angel, Onisha, Vanshika, Janya

(DAV PS, PUSHPANJALI ENCLAVE, PITAMPURA)

&

Palak Verma, Arshneet Kaur, Krisha Malik, Sanjeevani, Kashvi, Uditi

(INDRAPASTHA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, DWARKA)

 

2nd

Harshita, Navya,Krishna, Yug Rana, Anik, Shiva (LANCERS CONVENT SR. SEC. SCHOOL)

Aaanya, Ananya, Keshav, Harshita, Abhay, Harshaal

(VIKAS BHARTI PUBLIC SCHOOL, ROHINI)

 

3rd

Ria, Ada, Ananya, Surarna, Deeksha, Aaditi

(DL DAV Model School, ND-Block, Pitampura)

9

Madhubani Art/Mithila Art

VII

1st

Aaditya Singh

(INDRAPASTHA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, DWARKA)

&

Pranjal

(DAV PS, PUSHPANJALI ENCLAVE, PITAMPURA)

2nd

Saniya

 (DL DAV MODEL SCHOOL, ND-BLOCK, PITAMPURA)

3rd

Amritanshu

(VIKAS BHARTI PUBLIC SCHOOL, ROHINI)

10

Mimesis

VIII

1st

Krish Day, Mridul Sharma, Ansh Satija, Paarth Saxena, Viden Sharma, Samarth Aggarwal

(INDRAPASTHA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, DWARKA)

 

2nd

Yash Dhawan, Purav Kant, Keshav Vij, Saksham Vaid, Aashish Kumar, Vasav Sharma

 (JAGANNATH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, PUSHPANJALI, PITAMPURA)

 

&

Riyanshu, Sophie, Prakhar, Samaira, Kashvi, Garv

(DAV PS, PUSHPANJALI ENCLAVE, PITAMPURA)

 

3rd

Soumya, Diya, Aryan, Tanusha, Gauri, Jayanhka

(LANCERS CONVENT SR. SEC. SCHOOL)

 

 
















































































































 







                                                          

                                                                                      DAVPS  Pushpanjali Enclave(PRIMUS)     

                                                                                                 MOTHER’S DAY(2018-19)

                                                                                                                                                      

Dear Mother

As our tradition has been every year, to acknowledge the role and contribution of a mother in our life by organizing an  event where they showcase their hidden and exceptional talent. This year too, we are celebrating this special occasion and invite entries by the mothers of the wing. The detail about the same is as follows:

1.     The parent mother of Class PS to VIII, will record any one of these  a song, a solo dance, preparation of a fireless recipe ,a short story ,a piece of art, best out of waste, a meditation session, aerobics or yoga and mail the entry at the respective  class teacher’s e-mail id or whatsapp at 9654985509.

2.     The duration of the recorded video should only be within 3-4 min.

3.     Recording must be done at home. Studio recording will not be accepted.

4.     The participants must introduce in one line by giving her name and names of the children studying in respective Primus Classes.

5.     Judgment will be done on the basis of clarity, confidence and innovation.

6.     Result will be declared in one of the functions during the year in the presence of all.

Please mail  or whatsapp your entries on/before  15th May ,2018.

Let us use technology as a platform to exhibit our hidden talent and best personality traits.

 

Regards