How to Migrate to Canada under Family Sponsorship Program

Most people who migrate to Canada find the country very enjoyable and safe to live. They also find a lot of opportunities that they can invite their family members to come and take advantage of. In addition, there are also some of them who feel lonely and would want to their close family members to join them and stay with them in the country. In case you are a Canada permanent resident or citizen who has attained eighteen years of age, then you are permitted to give sponsorship to certain family members to become permanent residents in the country too. If you attain the status of a permanent resident, you have the opportunity to work, study and live in the country. All what you need to note is that when you give sponsorship to your relative, you take full responsibility to support them financially when they arrive. Here is a detailed guideline on how to migrate to Canada under the family sponsorship program. 

canada pr

Requirements for this family sponsorship

In order to be given the opportunity to become a sponsor you must have attained eighteen years of age and above. This means that you are recognized as an adult according to law in Canada. Together with the relative that you sponsor, you are required to sign a sponsorship agreement that gives you the commitment to offer the required financial support to your relative if necessary. This agreement also holds that the person who is becoming a Canada permanent resident will put efforts to try to support himself or herself. From the date that your conjugal partner, common law partner or a spouse becomes permanent resident, you should offer the financial support for duration of three years. You are also supposed to give financial support for a dependent child for duration of ten years or until the child attains twenty five years depending on whichever comes first. 

You are allowed to sponsor your conjugal partner, spouse, common law partner, parents, grandparents, sisters, brothers, nieces, nephews, grandsons or granddaughters who do not have parents and are under eighteen years and are not in any form of relationship recognized by law.  

Spouse

You are recognized as a spouse if you are legally married to your sponsor.

Common law partner 

You are recognized as a common law partner, either of the same or opposite sex. In addition, you should be living with him or her in a conjugal relationship at more than one year and continuously for interrupted twelve months. Here you are supposed to have a proof that the two of you have combined your affairs and come up with a household. 

Dependent children 

A daughter or a son is dependent when he or she is under the age of nineteen years and does not have a common law partner or spouse. The child can also be above nineteen years and depended on you financially even before attaining this age as a result of mental or physical condition. 

Sponsorship obligations

As a sponsor, you are supposed to sign an undertaking to give the person you are sponsoring basic needs from the day that they come to the country until the terms of the undertaking comes to an end. The undertaking refers to the contract that exist between you as a sponsor and the CIC that you will repay the Canadian government for all the social assistance payments that are made to the person you have sponsored. As a sponsor you stand obligated to the agreement for the whole period that is covered by the contract even if there are changes of situations such as divorce, separation, or financial changes.

In case of a conjugal partner, spouse or common law partner, as a sponsor you are supposed to sign an undertaking that you will reimburse the provincial or federal governments from the time they became permanent residents for duration of three years. In case of a child who is either below or above the age of nineteen years, the obligations start the day that the child gains the status of a Canada permanent resident. For those below nineteen years, the obligations take 10 years or up to when they reach twenty five years. On the other hand, for those who are above nineteen years, the obligation takes duration of three years.

When it comes to grandparents and parents, the obligations of the sponsorship runs for a period of twenty years from the time that they become Canada permanent resident. For all other family members, the obligations last for ten years.

Sponsors who live outside Canada

For Canadian citizens who live outside Canada, they are permitted to sponsor their common law partner, dependent children, conjugal partner and spouse. All these members of the family should not have been convicted to any offense that might have caused body injuries. They should have the ability to proof that they will live in the country after they get the sponsorship. Permanent residents who reside abroad might not give sponsorship for their family members who live outside Canada. 

Sponsors and sponsored individuals living in Quebec

If you live in Quebec as a citizen or permanent resident in Canada, you are allowed to sponsor a relative who has a clean criminal record meaning that they have not committed a crime that led to bodily harm. To be allowed to become a sponsor you are supposed to be above the age of eighteen and you satisfy all the other requirements set. 

If you are sponsored you also have the opportunity to sponsor your dependent child, spouse, mother, father, grandmother or grandfather. You can also sponsor a child you are planning to adopt or your orphaned sister, brother, niece, nephew who are under the age of eighteen years. The sponsorship of a child that you plant to adopt is usually categorized as international adoption. 

For a person who wants to make application under the family class sponsorship category can fill an assessment form to evaluate if they meet all the requirements set. Make sure that you include correct information on that you get the right evaluation. For more details about Canada PR application, visit this site.