RMR MODEL DISPLAY & CONTEST


We had a very good Model Contest this year at the Golden Spike Limited Convention in Salt Lake City.  There were 53 items entered for display, which are the most entries that I have seen in eight years as your Contest Chairman.  28 items were entered for Merit Award Judging with 16 of them receiving a score of  87 ½ points or more.  8 items were entered for display only and 17 photographs were available for Popular Vote.

Rich Luther and Jim Wanlass assisted me in my responsibilities from the convention committee.  Their help is greatly appreciated.  Usually I am all by myself during a convention.

The Merit Award Judges this year were Vic Kuklin, Don Bailey, Harold Huber, Greg Long, Gary Myers, Jim Wanlass, Rich Luther and Pete Harmon.  With 8 judges, which is 2 short of the number I prefer, they were still able to finish their work in a timely manner and before the room had to be vacated for the banquet.

I was able to have 3 local Northern Utah Division members, namely Jim Wanlass, Rich Luther and Pete Harmon, receive training in the Merit Award procedures.  They should now be able to assist this Division with local judging requirements.

I was hoping that a few Mini Dioramas, Dioramas of Modules would have been entered representing Utah or Golden Spike themes.  However, this did not occur.  Perhaps I will have better luck with the themes next year in Denver.


The Divisions were represented with entries as follows:

2-Sunrise - (6) 

6-Rio Grande - (15) 

9-Northern Colorado - (1) 

10-Silver San Juan - (3) 

13-Colorado Western - (1) 

14-Northern Wyoming - (4) 

15-Northern Utah - (16) 

16-Front Range - (4) 

20-Southern Utah - (1) 

Arizona - (2) 


Following is a listing of all the items entered by category.

First, Second and Third Place as determined by Popular Vote will be noted in order.

Those items receiving a Merit Award will also be noted, but the scores will not be shown.


LOCOMOTIVE-STEAM

First-Fredrick Baney  

Union Pacific 2-8-2 USRA MacArthur


LOCOMOTIVE-DIESEL

First-Buzz Lenander

Union Pacific 1288 RSC-2


Second-Buzz Lenander

Union Pacific E-6 A-B-B City of San Francisco  MERIT


Third-Buzz Lenander

Union Pacific 3300  MERIT


Buzz Lenander

Burlington Northern 1991 SD-60-M


Buzz Lenander

Rock Island 1272 GP-7


Fredrick Baney

Utah Railway 2001


Fredrick Baney

Utah Railway 3000


Fredrick Baney

Union Pacific 26 Gas Turbine



PASSENGER CAR

First-Dale Angell 

Denver & Rio Grande Western 127 Baggage  MERIT


Second-Al Badham

S&M 8 Day Coach  MERIT


Bill Tulley 

Nevada Northern 20 RPO/Baggage


Bill Tulley

Tonopah Goldfield Bullfrog 16 Coach



FREIGHT CARS

First-Al Badham

S&M 163 Vinegar Car  MERIT


Second-Al Badham

S&M 194 Pickle Car  MERIT


Third-Al Badham

Maine Central 468 Fruit Car  MERIT


Buzz Lenander

Anderson Tully 20279 Box Car  MERIT


Gary Myers

Western Pacific 20425 Box Car

Gary Myers

Western Pacific 20426 Box Car


CABOOSE

First-Al Badham

S&M 1051 Caboose  MERIT


NON-REVENUE

First-Stewart Jones 

Southern Pacific 137 Dynamometer Car  MERIT


Second-Bill Tulley

WTRY Snow Dozer


STRUCTURES ON LINE

First-Rich Flammini

Diesel Engine House


Second-Wayne Wood

Bay Area Rapid Transit Aerial Viaduct  MERIT


Third-Wayne Wood

Art Deco Underpass  MERIT


Stewart Jones

Jefferson Station


STRUCTURES OFF LINE

First-Doug Geiger

“Irene” Blast Furnace  MERIT


Second-Jim Wanlass

Lone Pine Lumber  MERIT


Third-Shirley & Don Kramer

Sherlden Museum


Richard Virgin

Adobe Farm House  MERIT


Rich Flammini

Wood Water Tank


David Merrill

Manzy Ice  MERIT


MODULE

First-Jack Chase

Z-Scale Layout


Second-Mark Henricks

Springtime Scenes


MINI DIORAMA

Bill Tulley

Sweaty Betty’s Café


Bill Tulley

Silver City, Utah


PROTOTYPE-PRINT

First-Martin Pirnot

Behind Silverton Northern engine House

Second-Martin Pirnot

Union Pacific @ East Portal Moffet Tunnel

Third-Paul Brennecke

Ski Train @ Crescent Siding

Buzz Lenander

Steam on the Rio Grande Scenic @ Alamosa

Buzz Lenander

Union Pacific Stack Train @ Colorado & Southern bridge @ Cheyenne


MODEL-PRINT

First-Dale Angell

Shoehorn Gulch in Color

Second-Dale Angell

Shoehorn Gulch in Black & White

Third-Martin Pirnot

RR Club @ Golden Museum

Paul Brennecke

East Bound Freight @ Terror Creek

Paul Brennecke

Amtrak #6 @ Terror Creek

Paul Brennecke

Freight @ Terror Creek

Buzz Lenander

Union Pacific Olympic Torch Train @ ncra Refinery

Buzz Lenander

Union Pacific E-9’s Passing through McPherson, KS

Buzz Lenander

Union Pacific Cheyenne Yard Scale House

Buzz Lenander

Union Pacific Challenger, Big Boy & GP-9 @ Cheyenne Coal Dock

Buzz Lenander

Union Pacific Freights @ Water Tank @ Cheyenne

Buzz Lenander

1956 Santa Fe EL Capitan @ Headed for Hutchinson, KS


UTAH THEME

Fredrick Baney

Utah Railway 3000


FRED CARLSON EXCELLENCE IN MODELING

Doug Geiger

“Irene” Blast Furnace  


PRESIDENT’S AWARD

Dale Angell 

D&RGW 127 Baggage


BEST IN SHOW

Doug Geiger

“Irene” Blast Furnace  


CABOOSE HOBBIES AWARD

Doug Geiger

“Irene” Blast Furnace