Awards‎ > ‎

The Distinguished Teaching Award

Steve Graves, Dominque Evans-Bye, Jim Wanket

The Distinguished Teaching Award was established in 1974 to honor those teachers who are largely responsible for generating the love for geography among so many CGS members. Many of the recipients this award have been primary and secondary school educators.

This award is presented at the annual spring conferences, with two or more distinguished K-12 educators frequently honored..

Pictured at left is the 2014 Distinguished Teaching Award winner, Dominique Evans Bye, from Clark Magnet High School in La Crescenta.



Past Award Winners

Year
Name and Affiliation
     2016  
 2015  
 2014  Dominique Evans Bye, Clark Magnet High School
2013  
2012
Barbara Boy, Rosemont High School
2010 Dayna Wells, Los Angeles Unified School District
2009
Chip Fenega, Santa Ynez High School 
2007
Pamela Stephenson, Cram Elementary School

Nicole Young, Beattie Middle School
2006
Jill Montgomery, Sequoia Middle School, Redding

Ron Zimmerman, Anderson Alternative Technical High School
2005
none awarded 
2004
none awarded 
2003
Cynthia Vaughn
2002
[none awarded]
2001
Jerrell Croskrey

John Anderson
2000
[none awarded]
1999
Cynthia Delameter

Ann Gonzalez

Gwen Jones

Lynda Lemon

Gwen Newman Jones
1998
Diane Bruns

Don Cross

Laurie Finucane
1997
Sharon Hamid

Rodney Jones
1996
Stephanie Buttell-Maxin

Cheryl Connolly

Liz Meyer

Tom Nelson

Larry Osen

Rosaleen Zisch
1995
Kevin Clark

Steven Kemper

Bill McElree

Ed Myles
1994
Joe Beaton

Jeff Cenoz

Carol Jean Cox
1993
Carol Douglas

Bonnie Emerson

Donald Floyd

Tom O’Brien

Terry Williams
1992
Robert Christopherson

Janice Jersbek

Carol Light

Marilyn Renger

Robert Williams
1991
Joan Clemons

Pamela Gilgert

Sherri Grazda

Emmett Hayes

Mary Miller

Edy Nielson

Richard Raskoff
1988
James Claflin

Susan Hardwick

Steve Herman

William Preston
1982
Patricia Chapla

Jim Scofield
1981
[none awarded]
1980
Jerry Williams
1979
Frank Seawall

Cal Wilvert
1978
Bruce Bechtol

Peter Farquhar

Sin-Tong Han

Bob Hoffman

Larry Lane

Art Karinen

James O’Keefe

Clem Padick
1976
Todd Berens

Dan Epstein

Constance L’Aventure

Tso-Hwa Lee

Don Reasons

Christine Roed

Jean Vance
1975
David Balogh

Jerry Brothen

Charlotte Crabtree

Bill D. Holder

Jim Huning

Celeste Kostanick

Richard Logan

Chuck Martinson

Crane Miller

Marilyn Millington

Dennis Napier

Art Nichols

Richard Reed

Lester Rowntree

Steve Slakey

Lawrence Stevens
1974
William Adam

Ken Crump

Richard Dastyck

Don Forth

Carol Hatcher

David Hedgecock

Donn Jewell

Richard Mackinnon

Marion Menzel

Ellen Murphy (Oicles)

Arthur Nichols

David Prewetkt

Marianne Reese

Stephen Slakey

Claire Walter

 

Comments