Jean Harlow



Birth name: Harlean Harlow Carpenter
Hair color: Ash blonde (bleached white)
Eye color: Blue
Height: 5' 1 1/2"
Nickname: "The Platinum Blonde"
Quote:  "There is a God, even in Hollywood."


Jean Harlow (March 3, 1911 – June 7, 1937) was an American film actress and sex symbol of the 1930s.

Harlow was signed by director Howard Hughes, and her first major appearance was in Hell's Angels (1930), followed by a series of critically unsuccessful films before she signed with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer in 1932. Harlow became a leading lady for MGM, starring in a string of hit films including Red Dust (1932), Dinner at Eight (1933), Reckless (1935), and Suzy (1936). Harlow's popularity rivaled and soon surpassed that of her MGM colleagues Joan Crawford and Norma Shearer. She had become one of the biggest movie stars in the world by the late 1930s, often nicknamed the "Blonde Bombshell" and the "Platinum Blonde"; she was also popular for her "Laughing Vamp" movie persona.

Harlow died at age 26 of renal failure during the 1937 filming of Saratoga. The film was completed using body doubles and released a little over a month after Harlow's death. The American Film Institute ranked her as the 22nd greatest female star of classic Hollywood.




FILMOGRAPHY

1928
         Honor Bound
Moran of the Marines
  1929
New York Nights
This Thing Called Love
Fugitives
Why Be Good?
Close Harmony
The Saturday Night Kid
  The Love Parade
Weak But Willing
1930
Hell's Angels

1931
City Lights
The Secret Six
The Public Enemy
Iron Man
Goldie
Platinum Blonde
Beau Hunks

1932
Three Wise Girls
The Beast of the City
Red-Headed Woman
Red Dust

1933
Hold Your Man
Dinner at Eight
Bombshell

1934
The Girl from Missouri

1935
Reckless
China Seas

1936
Riffraff
Wife vs. Secretary
Suzy
Libeled Lady

1937
Personal Property
Saratoga
  
Comments