Fred MacMurray



 Birth name: Frederick Martin MacMurray
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Blue
Height: 6' 3"
Nickname: "Bud"
Quote:  "The two films I did with Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity (1944) and the The Apartment (1960), are the only two parts I did in my entire career that required any acting."

Frederick Martin MacMurray (August 30, 1908 – November 5, 1991) was an American actor who appeared in more than 100 movies and a successful television series during a career that spanned nearly a half-century, from 1930 to the 1970s.

MacMurray is best known for his role in the 1944 film noir Double Indemnity directed by Billy Wilder, in which he starred with Barbara Stanwyck. Later in his career, he performed in numerous Disney films, including The Absent-Minded Professor, The Happiest Millionaire, and The Shaggy Dog. In 1960, MacMurray turned to television in the role of Steve Douglas, the widowed patriarch on My Three Sons, which ran on ABC from 1960 to 1965 and then on CBS from 1965 to 1972.

After suffering from leukemia for more than a decade, MacMurray died from pneumonia at age 83 in November 1991.





FILMOGRAPHY

Gone Wild (1929) as Extra (uncredited)
Why Leave Home? (1929) (uncredited)
Tiger Rose (1929) as Rancher (uncredited)
Grand Old Girl (1935) as Sandy
The Gilded Lily (1935) as Peter Dawes
Car 99 (1935) as Trooper Ross Martin
Men Without Names (1935) as Richard Hood / Richard 'Dick' Grant
Alice Adams (1935) as Arthur Russell
Hands Across the Table (1935) as Theodore Drew III
The Bride Comes Home (1935) as Cyrus Anderson
The Trail of the Lonesome Pine (1936) as Jack Hale
Thirteen Hours by Air (1936) as Jack Gordon
The Princess Comes Across (1936) as King Mantell
The Texas Rangers (1936) as Jim Hawkins
Champagne Waltz (1937) as Buzzy Bellew
Maid of Salem (1937) as Roger Coverman of Virginia
Swing High, Swing Low (1937) as Skid Johnson
Exclusive (1937) as Ralph Houston
True Confession (1937) as Kenneth Bartlett
Cocoanut Grove (1938) as Johnny Prentice
Men with Wings (1938) as Pat Falconer
Sing You Sinners (1938) as David Beebe
Cafe Society (1939) as Crick O'Bannon
Invitation to Happiness (1939) as Albert 'King' Cole
Honeymoon in Bali (1939) as Bill 'Willie' Burnett
Remember the Night (1940) as John Sargent
Little Old New York (1940) as Charles Brownne
Too Many Husbands (1940) as Bill Cardew
Rangers of Fortune (1940) as Gil Farra
Virginia (1941) as Stonewall Elliott
One Night in Lisbon (1941) as Dwight Houston
Dive Bomber (1941) as Joe Blake
New York Town (1941) as Victor Ballard
The Lady Is Willing (1942) as Dr. Corey T. McBain
Star Spangled Rhythm (1942) as Frank in Card-Playing Skit
Take a Letter, Darling (1942) as Tom Verney
The Forest Rangers (1942) as Don Stuart
No Time for Love (1943) as Jim Ryan
Flight for Freedom (1943) as Randy Britton
Above Suspicion (1943) as Richard Myles
Standing Room Only (1944) as Lee Stevens
And the Angels Sing (1944) as Happy Morgan
Double Indemnity (1944) as Walter Neff
Practically Yours (1944) as Daniel Bellamy
Where Do We Go from Here? (1945) as Bill Morgan
Captain Eddie (1945) as Capt. Edward Rickenbacker
Murder, He Says (1945) as Pete Marshall
Pardon My Past (1945) as Eddie York / Francis Pemberton
Smoky (1946) as Clint Barkley
Suddenly, It's Spring (1947) as Peter Morely
The Egg and I (1947) as Bob MacDonald
Singapore (1947) as Matt Gordon
On Our Merry Way (1948) as Al
The Miracle of the Bells (1948) as Bill Dunnigan
An Innocent Affair (1948) as Vincent Doane
Family Honeymoon (1949) as Grant Jordan
Father Was a Fullback (1949) as George Cooper
Borderline (1950) as Johnny McEvoy - aka Johnny Macklin
Never a Dull Moment (1950) as Chris
A Millionaire for Christy (1951) as Peter Ulysses Lockwood
Callaway Went Thataway (1951) as Mike Frye
Fair Wind to Java (1953) as Capt. Boll
The Moonlighter (1953) as Wes Anderson
The Caine Mutiny (1954) as Lt. Tom Keefer
Pushover (1954) as Paul Sheridan
Woman's World (1954) as Sid Burns
The Far Horizons (1955) as Captain Meriwether Lewis
There's Always Tomorrow (1955) as Clifford Groves
The Rains of Ranchipur (1955) as Thomas "Tom" Ransome
At Gunpoint (1955) as Jack Wright
Gun for a Coward (1957) as Will Keough
Quantez (1957) as Gentry / John Coventry
Day of the Badman (1958) as Judge Jim Scott
Good Day for a Hanging (1959) as Marshal Ben Cutler
The Shaggy Dog (1959) as Wilson Daniels
Face of a Fugitive (1959) as Jim Larsen aka Ray Kincaid
The Oregon Trail (1959) as Neal Harris
The Apartment (1960) as Jeff D. Sheldrake
The Absent-Minded Professor (1961) as Professor Ned Brainard
Bon Voyage! (1962) as Harry Willard
Son of Flubber (1963) as Prof. Ned Brainard
Kisses for My President (1964) as Thad McCloud
Follow Me, Boys! (1966) as Lemuel Siddons
The Happiest Millionaire (1967) as Father
Charley and the Angel (1973) as Charley Appleby
The Swarm (1978) as Mayor Clarence (final film role)

Comments