Jean Harlow

Birth name: Harlean Harlow Carpenter

Hair color: Ash blonde (bleached white)

Eye color: Blue

Height: 5' 1 1/2"

Nickname: "The Platinum Blonde"

Quote: "There is a God, even in Hollywood."

Jean Harlow (March 3, 1911 – June 7, 1937) was an American film actress and sex symbol of the 1930s.

Harlow was signed by director Howard Hughes, and her first major appearance was in Hell's Angels (1930), followed by a series of critically unsuccessful films before she signed with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer in 1932. Harlow became a leading lady for MGM, starring in a string of hit films including Red Dust (1932), Dinner at Eight (1933), Reckless (1935), and Suzy (1936). Harlow's popularity rivaled and soon surpassed that of her MGM colleagues Joan Crawford and Norma Shearer. She had become one of the biggest movie stars in the world by the late 1930s, often nicknamed the "Blonde Bombshell" and the "Platinum Blonde"; she was also popular for her "Laughing Vamp" movie persona.

Harlow died at age 26 of renal failure during the 1937 filming of Saratoga. The film was completed using body doubles and released a little over a month after Harlow's death. The American Film Institute ranked her as the 22nd greatest female star of classic Hollywood.

FILMOGRAPHY

1928

Honor Bound

Moran of the Marines


1929

New York Nights

This Thing Called Love

Fugitives

Why Be Good?

Close Harmony

The Saturday Night Kid

The Love Parade

Weak But Willing


1930

Hell's Angels

1931

City Lights

The Secret Six

The Public Enemy

Iron Man

Goldie

Platinum Blonde

Beau Hunks

1932

Three Wise Girls

The Beast of the City

Red-Headed Woman

Red Dust

1933

Hold Your Man

Dinner at Eight

Bombshell

1934

The Girl from Missouri

1935

Reckless

China Seas

1936

Riffraff

Wife vs. Secretary

Suzy

Libeled Lady

1937

Personal Property

Saratoga