charlie burrus's college basketball rankings

Rankings as of February 13, 2012

Kentucky's still on top, this week by a much wider margin. Syracuse is back up to #2, barely ahead of Ohio State and Michigan State.  Kentucky, Michigan State and Wichita State are this week's big risers. Florida, Baylor and Creighton are among those falling the furthest.

RankConferenceTeamRecordVotesLast
Week's
Rank
Last
Week's
Votes
1SECKentucky25-16.173015.5235
2Big EastSyracuse25-14.592434.5060
3Big 10Ohio State21-44.549225.4427
4Big 10Michigan State20-54.449773.7438
5Big 12Kansas20-54.264844.0865
6Big 12Missouri23-24.054253.8840
7ACCNorth Carolina21-44.032863.8421
8ACCDuke21-43.4926103.1277
9Big 10Indiana19-63.0690132.8947
10Missouri ValWichita State22-43.0106192.4939
11Big 10Wisconsin19-62.9525142.8384
12Mtn WestUNLV22-42.8538152.8294
13Big EastGeorgetown19-52.8114162.7712
14Big EastLouisville20-52.8075212.4747
15Big 10Michigan19-72.7575182.4964
16Big 12Baylor21-42.728683.4213
17SECFlorida19-62.704893.4059
18Big EastMarquette21-52.6863222.4502
19West CoastSt Mary's23-32.5843122.9774
20Atl 10St Louis U.20-52.5792262.3082
21Mtn WestNew Mexico20-42.5638202.4874
22West CoastGonzaga20-42.5547312.1690
23ACCFlorida State17-72.5523172.7243
24Atl 10Temple19-52.4104292.2492
25SECVanderbilt17-82.3865282.2635
26Missouri ValCreighton21-52.3762112.9875
27ACCVirginia19-52.3244242.3922
28CUSAMemphis18-72.2993332.1503
29Big 12Iowa State18-72.2642272.2650
30Big 12Kansas State17-72.2432232.3999
31Pac 12California20-62.2067392.0372
32SECAlabama16-82.1971302.1879
33Big EastNotre Dame17-82.1879382.0533
34Big 12Texas16-92.1644402.0169
35Mtn WestSan Diego State20-42.0524352.0957
36Big EastWest Virginia16-102.0454252.3108
37West CoastBYU21-61.9838431.9553
38Big 10Illinois16-91.9281372.0756
39CUSASouthern Miss21-41.8890362.0771
40IvyHarvard21-31.8633412.0161
41Ohio ValleyMurray State24-11.8615342.1128
42Big EastConnecticut15-91.8550322.1661
43Big 10Purdue16-91.8509551.6497
44ACCUniv. of Miami15-81.8325501.7204
45SECMississippi State19-61.8322421.9663
46Pac 12Arizona18-81.8049471.7927
47Sun BeltMiddle Tennessee State23-41.7976461.8154
48Big 10Minnesota17-81.7886441.8607
49Big EastCincinnati17-81.7502451.8254
50Big WestLong Beach State19-61.7326491.7398
51ColonialVA Commonwealth22-51.6936591.6160
52Big EastSeton Hall17-81.6825621.5996
53Big 10Northwestern15-91.6682571.6346
54Atl SunBelmont19-71.6343701.5107
55SouthernDavidson19-61.6295521.6742
56Atl 10Xavier16-91.6289561.6484
57Big EastPittsburgh15-111.5680481.7483
58MACAkron18-71.5672641.5879
59SummitOral Roberts23-51.5606601.6076
60Atl 10Dayton15-91.5544681.5637
61Missouri ValNorthern Iowa17-101.5393531.6576
62ACCNorth Carolina State18-71.5310751.4355
63SECTennessee13-121.5266871.3215
64ColonialDrexel21-51.5256721.5028
65Atl 10St Joseph's16-101.5025671.5696
66Missouri ValMissouri State16-111.4999661.5836
67Pac 12Washington17-81.4968631.5959
68Atl 10Massachusetts18-71.4935711.5052
69Mtn WestWyoming18-61.4890691.5592
70Metro AtlIona20-61.4889611.6001
71Atl 10La Salle17-91.4833541.6555
72SECArkansas17-81.4694651.5838
73NortheastWagner21-41.4552741.4674
74SECLSU14-101.4375761.4069
75Sun BeltDenver18-81.4068731.4946
76WACNevada21-41.4038811.3761
77HorizonCleveland State20-61.3917511.6751
78MACBuffalo16-61.3819771.3994
79Pac 12Oregon18-71.36581041.1795
80WACNew Mexico State18-81.3387861.3322
81MACOhio U.19-61.3282581.6178
82Pac 12Stanford17-81.3189801.3764
83Big EastSouth Florida15-101.31081051.1668
84CUSAMarshall15-101.3039841.3427
85Pac 12Colorado17-81.3011851.3324
86CUSACentral Florida18-71.2935921.2700
87SummitSouth Dakota State20-71.2933781.3879
88SECMississippi15-91.2926831.3566
89Big 12Oklahoma State12-131.2870961.2417
90ACCVirginia Tech14-111.2773821.3670
91Big 12Oklahoma13-111.2627791.3825
92Pac 12UCLA14-111.2545971.2414
93Missouri ValIllinois State16-101.2418901.2837
94Big 10Iowa13-121.2357891.2940
95MACKent State18-61.23071001.1955
96Atl 10St Bonaventure13-91.22831061.1575
97ACCClemson12-121.2225981.2327
98Big EastVillanova11-131.22181021.1821
99ColonialGeorge Mason21-61.21901031.1819
100Big EastRutgers12-131.2097881.3038
101CUSATulsa15-101.2074991.2277
102PatriotLehigh19-71.2004951.2459
103Mtn WestColorado State15-81.1924941.2606
104PatriotBucknell20-61.17471081.1282
105Pac 12Oregon State15-101.1689911.2787
106SECGeorgia12-121.15821350.9200
107Atl 10Duquesne14-101.1510931.2687
108Missouri ValDrake14-121.13431141.0830
109SouthlandTexas Arlington19-51.12651091.1155
110ColonialGeorgia State17-91.11441011.1822
111Atl SunMercer20-71.11411101.1148
112Missouri ValEvansville12-131.10481161.0404
113ACCMaryland14-101.07141151.0468
114West CoastLoyola Marymount16-101.06891111.1085
115HorizonValparaiso18-91.05671181.0160
116Big EastProvidence13-131.05631131.0881
117IvyPrinceton13-101.03841340.9220
118MACBowling Green13-111.02611191.0029
119Big SkyWeber State20-41.02451200.9991
120Missouri ValIndiana State15-111.02161171.0187
121ColonialOld Dominion16-110.99831260.9672
122Big 10Nebraska11-130.99261071.1375
123Big 12Texas A&M12-120.98541121.1008
124Metro AtlLoyola-Maryland19-60.98441230.9835
125SouthernColl of Charleston16-100.98211380.8896
126Big SkyMontana19-60.97801290.9401
127Big SouthUNC Asheville19-70.96931310.9345
128Big 10Penn State11-150.95661370.8957
129Metro AtlFairfield15-100.95461520.8136
130Pac 12Washington State13-120.94491390.8872
131Big EastSt John's10-150.92901220.9882
132WACUtah State13-130.92541270.9532
133Metro AtlManhattan18-90.92151320.9278
134Atl 10Charlotte12-110.92031360.9157
135SummitNorth Dakota State16-90.91461240.9775
136Atl 10Richmond13-130.91241400.8870
137CUSAAlabama Birmingham10-140.90991420.8769
138SECSouth Carolina9-150.90651210.9963
139HorizonButler15-120.90631600.7745
140NortheastLong Island19-70.90531430.8706
141SouthlandLamar16-90.90251250.9756
142IvyPennsylvania13-110.89981330.9238
143CUSAUTEP12-130.89011490.8286
144NortheastRobert Morris18-80.88811280.9437
145HorizonDetroit15-120.86791500.8248
146ACCGeorgia Tech9-150.85701470.8419
147Mtn WestTCU14-100.85631460.8602
148ColonialDelaware13-120.85601630.7661
149SECAuburn13-120.83361410.8797
150WACHawaii14-100.83301450.8612
151West CoastSan Francisco17-100.83111550.7948
152HorizonWisconsin Milwaukee15-120.82101440.8615
153IvyYale16-60.81651530.8070
154Mtn WestBoise State11-120.81591610.7731
155WACIdaho15-110.81481650.7641
156Amer EVermont17-100.80791780.7169
157Big WestCSU Fullerton16-70.79891560.7921
158Ohio ValleyTennessee State17-100.79051950.6234
159Big WestUC Santa Barbara13-80.78821580.7852
160CUSATulane15-90.78751540.8035
161IvyColumbia14-100.77341590.7847
162CUSAEast Carolina12-120.77261480.8414
163HorizonYoungstown State14-110.76391730.7333
164Atl SunEast Tennessee State13-110.76371720.7446
165SummitOakland14-130.76231690.7553
166CUSARice15-110.76041770.7230
167Big EastDePaul11-130.75651640.7647
168Sun BeltNorth Texas14-110.74991680.7585
169SouthlandTexas San Antonio15-100.74891510.8137
170MACMiami U.8-150.74201700.7524
171Sun BeltArkansas Little Rock12-140.73851810.7076
172MACWestern Michigan10-150.73721760.7259
173Sun BeltLouisiana-Lafayette15-120.73411670.7586
174Big SouthCoastal Carolina17-80.73081300.9379
175NortheastQuinnipiac15-100.72771890.6578
176PatriotAmerican16-90.72051870.6694
177MEACNorfolk State18-80.72031800.7132
178Amer EStony Brook17-80.71911570.7868
179Atl SunSC-Upstate16-100.71631790.7134
180Mtn WestAir Force11-110.71541710.7475
181Sun BeltFlorida Atlantic11-140.71501910.6413
182Atl 10George Washington9-160.70441940.6287
183IvyCornell10-120.69411850.6732
184SouthernWofford16-110.68821660.7634
185Big SouthCharleston Southern15-100.68261740.7329
186HorizonWisconsin Green Bay10-140.67601900.6464
187SummitWestern Illinois13-110.67221750.7273
188Big WestCal Poly15-110.66671830.6834
189Ohio ValleyTennessee Tech16-110.65971620.7707
190Big SouthCampbell17-110.65891930.6305
191WACFresno State11-160.64671840.6822
192ACCWake Forest11-140.63681820.7013
193CUSASMU11-140.63351970.6141
194ACCBoston College8-170.62822340.4947
195ColonialNortheastern11-140.62281880.6607
196Sun BeltSouth Alabama14-100.61802040.5846
197Missouri ValSouthern Illinois8-180.61171980.6107
198HorizonWright State12-150.60322100.5664
199Atl SunLipscomb12-130.60092030.5846
200Amer EBoston Univ.14-130.60092070.5731
201MACBall State12-110.59861860.6697
202Big 12Texas Tech8-160.59272250.5249
203SummitIUPUI11-160.58312220.5263
204NortheastSt Francis NY13-120.57972000.6047
205Ohio ValleySE Missouri State14-110.57532180.5372
206Pac 12USC6-200.57501960.6151
207ColonialHofstra8-190.56912020.5867
208Missouri ValBradley7-200.56612160.5393
209Atl SunNorth Florida13-140.56212050.5841
210CUSAHouston11-130.55761920.6387
211MACEastern Michigan11-140.55562520.4594
212Pac 12Arizona State8-170.55542010.5924
213Metro AtlSiena11-140.55502120.5462
214MEACSavannah State15-100.55382230.5259
215Ohio ValleyMorehead State14-130.55372090.5682
216SouthlandStephen F. Austin14-100.55252350.4923
217SWACMississippi Valley State13-110.54982140.5452
218Great WestUtah Valley State17-100.54602130.5457
219Atl SunFlorida Gulf Coast12-130.54511990.6080
220Sun BeltWestern Kentucky8-170.54482190.5301
221Atl 10Fordham9-140.54072210.5271
222MACToledo11-140.54042470.4690
223WACLouisiana Tech11-140.53342060.5749
224Sun BeltFlorida International7-170.53042080.5692
225SouthernSamford10-150.52582270.5203
226Big SkyEastern Washington11-140.52572240.5257
227Big SkyPortland State12-120.52402280.5064
228SouthernGeorgia Southern13-120.52332540.4563
229Ohio ValleyAustin Peay9-180.51722150.5405
230Atl 10Rhode Island5-210.51052260.5224
231ColonialUNC Wilmington9-160.50602200.5291
232SummitSouthern Utah13-130.50332360.4902
233Sun BeltArkansas State10-170.50062170.5373
234SouthernElon13-120.49952430.4818
235SouthlandNorthwestern State14-110.49332110.5634
236West CoastSan Diego10-150.49322300.5050
237SouthernFurman13-130.49172320.4961
238Big WestPacific10-140.49082330.4957
239SouthernAppalachian State10-150.48942290.5059
240Metro AtlNiagara11-160.48462530.4565
241PatriotHoly Cross11-130.48422630.4330
242Amer EAlbany16-120.48362310.5028
243SouthlandMcNeese State12-100.48162480.4653
244SouthernChattanooga9-170.47822490.4631
245NCAA-I-Indep.Seattle U.7-140.47452440.4813
246NCAA-I-Indep.CSU Bakersfield13-130.47302390.4879
247Ohio ValleyEastern Kentucky14-130.47282380.4879
248Big SouthPresbyterian11-140.46882420.4847
249Ohio ValleyJacksonville State11-160.46592600.4370
250West CoastSanta Clara8-170.46512510.4608
251PatriotLafayette11-140.46442610.4346
252SummitUMKC10-170.46442620.4334
253MEACNorth Carolina Central12-120.46222460.4737
254ColonialJames Madison11-160.46172570.4540
255MEACCoppin State12-120.45612370.4885
256Big SouthHigh Point10-160.45542710.4219
257MEACDelaware State10-110.45362750.4027
258Metro AtlRider11-160.45242500.4624
259Big WestUC Riverside11-140.45232550.4555
260SouthernUNC Greensboro11-150.45102730.4084
261MACCentral Michigan7-170.44742560.4549
262Great WestNorth Dakota11-130.44222450.4764
263NortheastSacred Heart13-140.43972670.4252
264West CoastPepperdine8-170.43572400.4874
265NortheastCentral Conn. State10-140.43342410.4850
266Big SouthWinthrop11-160.43112770.3876
267Big SouthGardner-Webb11-160.42562690.4237
268SouthernWestern Carolina10-170.42262680.4238
269SummitIPFW10-150.41942590.4476
270Sun BeltTroy8-150.41782760.3955
271West CoastPortland6-190.41632650.4292
272HorizonIllinois-Chicago7-170.41262700.4235
273WACSan Jose State8-170.41102800.3792
274Big WestUC Irvine9-160.40592740.4059
275SummitSouth Dakota9-150.40362850.3512
276Ohio ValleyEastern Illinois11-140.39012880.3444
277MEACMorgan State5-170.38472580.4520
278Atl SunJacksonville FL5-200.38062830.3668
279Atl SunStetson8-170.38002720.4148
280Big SouthVMI12-130.37942640.4324
281Big SkyNorthern Colorado8-160.37722820.3687
282Amer EMaine11-130.37702660.4270
283MEACBethune-Cookman11-140.37102790.3811
284SouthlandSam Houston State10-150.35682860.3502
285Metro AtlMarist9-160.35592950.3117
286Big SkyMontana State11-130.34902780.3840
287SWACTexas Southern8-150.34382890.3414
288Big SouthLiberty11-160.34343100.2819
289Big SkyIdaho State9-160.33562810.3763
290Great WestNew Jersey Tech11-130.33433010.3075
291PatriotArmy11-140.33422840.3551
292IvyDartmouth4-200.33402920.3203
293Amer ENew Hampshire10-140.33333030.3039
294Pac 12Utah5-200.33102970.3108
295Big SkySacramento State9-150.33062910.3216
296MEACNorth Carolina A&T11-150.32882870.3451
297ColonialWilliam & Mary5-220.32003070.2875
298SouthlandTexas St-San Marcos9-150.31822990.3090
299MEACHampton8-160.31432900.3224
300MEACHoward7-180.31293090.2871
301NortheastMt. St Mary's6-190.31272940.3125
302NortheastMonmouth9-180.31163040.3035
303HorizonLoyola-Chicago6-180.31133060.2914
304SouthlandSE Louisiana State9-140.30033110.2802
305Big WestCSU Northridge6-170.29902930.3139
306Great WestHouston Baptist8-160.29653050.3004
307Great WestTexas Pan American9-170.29603080.2872
308SouthlandTAMU Corpus Christi4-200.29182980.3096
309SouthlandNicholls State8-160.28733260.2333
310Ohio ValleySIU-Edwardsville7-150.28633000.3077
311Metro AtlSt Peter's5-210.28422960.3110
312SWACPrairie View A&M10-140.28253020.3042
313Big SouthRadford5-220.27833150.2634
314NortheastSt Francis PA5-190.27353170.2614
315IvyBrown7-180.26353120.2794
316SWACJackson State6-180.26073140.2659
317PatriotColgate7-180.25843180.2593
318Atl SunKennesaw State3-230.25163190.2550
319Sun BeltLouisiana-Monroe2-230.25063220.2503
320SWACSouthern13-120.24983200.2518
321SWACAlabama State9-150.24893240.2434
322MEACMD-Eastern Shore6-170.24523300.2215
323ColonialTowson1-260.24373230.2455
324NCAA-I-Indep.Longwood8-160.24263160.2620
325SouthlandCentral Arkansas7-160.24043130.2712
326SWACArkansas Pine Bluff6-190.23753290.2246
327MACNorthern Illinois3-200.23553320.2133
328Great WestChicago State3-220.23483280.2278
329Ohio ValleyTennessee Martin3-240.23193210.2517
330SouthernThe Citadel4-210.23153310.2178
331PatriotNavy3-210.22813250.2360
332NCAA-I-Indep.Nebraska Omaha10-160.22803270.2326
333MEACFlorida A&M7-180.21983350.2052
334NortheastBryant2-240.20493340.2090
335Metro AtlCanisius4-210.20393370.2017
336Big WestUC Davis2-220.20333400.1938
337Amer EHartford6-190.20093390.1946
338Big SkyNorthern Arizona5-210.19993330.2129
339SWACAlabama A&M5-160.19493360.2032
340SWACAlcorn State7-170.19303380.2011
341MEACSouth Carolina State5-190.17483410.1828
342NortheastFairleigh Dickinson2-230.16903420.1813
343Amer EMD-Baltimore County3-220.16073430.1645
344Amer EBinghamton0-240.12833440.1287
345SWACGrambling State3-190.11613450.1212