charlie burrus's college basketball rankings

Rankings as of March 26, 2012

After the second week of Madness, we're down to the Final Four.  Not surprisingly, those are the ones that gained the most last week: Kentucky, Ohio State, Kansas and Louisville.

RankConferenceTeamRecordVotesLast
Week's
Rank
Last
Week's
Votes
1SECKentucky36-26.400115.8910
2Big 10Ohio State31-75.006744.6996
3Big 10Michigan State29-84.564024.9560
4Big 12Kansas31-64.377263.9447
5Big EastSyracuse34-34.304354.4161
6ACCNorth Carolina32-64.242734.7031
7Big 12Missouri30-53.672173.5495
8Big EastLouisville30-93.4111123.0010
9Big 10Indiana27-93.303183.4534
10SECVanderbilt25-113.1925113.1073
11Big 10Wisconsin26-103.161493.2178
12Big EastMarquette27-82.9792103.1281
13SECFlorida26-112.9167162.7766
14ACCDuke27-72.8744132.9421
15Missouri ValWichita State27-62.8173152.8392
16Big 12Baylor30-82.8043172.7569
17ACCFlorida State25-92.7917142.8949
18Big EastGeorgetown24-92.7267182.6900
19CUSAMemphis26-92.6645202.6770
20Atl 10St Louis U.26-82.6599192.6882
21Big 10Michigan24-102.6324212.6426
22West CoastGonzaga26-72.4777232.4685
23Mtn WestNew Mexico28-72.4724222.4963
24Big EastCincinnati25-112.3670242.4455
25Big 12Kansas State22-112.2530272.1956
26Big 12Iowa State23-112.2515282.1767
27Ohio ValleyMurray State31-22.2253252.2416
28Missouri ValCreighton29-62.2022262.2339
29Big 10Purdue22-132.1219302.1136
30ColonialVA Commonwealth29-72.1061292.1558
31SECAlabama21-122.0878322.0549
32Atl 10Temple24-82.0866312.1039
33Big EastNotre Dame22-122.0761332.0513
34West CoastSt Mary's27-61.9713341.9751
35ACCNorth Carolina State24-131.9230381.9431
36ACCVirginia22-101.9098351.9616
37ACCUniv. of Miami20-121.9022371.9454
38Mtn WestUNLV26-91.8913361.9521
39Big 12Texas20-141.8843431.8331
40Pac 12California24-101.8828471.8025
41Atl 10Xavier23-131.8801401.9206
42Big EastSouth Florida22-141.8761421.8345
43MACOhio U.29-81.8655411.8956
44Atl 10Massachusetts27-111.8625461.8096
45Big EastWest Virginia19-141.8401451.8208
46Big EastConnecticut20-141.8317441.8287
47Big 10Minnesota22-141.8029501.7238
48Pac 12Washington24-101.7966521.6884
49ColonialDrexel29-71.7957391.9282
50Pac 12Oregon24-101.7500511.7126
51SECTennessee19-151.7425481.7813
52Pac 12Stanford24-111.6833681.5114
53Sun BeltMiddle Tennessee State27-71.6741531.6427
54Pac 12Arizona23-121.6717601.5964
55Atl SunBelmont27-81.6711541.6389
56IvyHarvard26-51.6692491.7296
57Big WestLong Beach State25-91.6533551.6363
58Atl 10Dayton20-131.6308561.6342
59SouthernDavidson25-81.6121611.5727
60Atl 10St Bonaventure20-121.6075581.6199
61Big 10Northwestern19-141.6024591.6096
62Big EastPittsburgh20-161.5877721.4686
63Big EastSeton Hall21-141.5876631.5604
64Mtn WestSan Diego State26-81.5859571.6213
65Big 10Illinois17-151.5660621.5685
66West CoastBYU26-91.5330641.5410
67SummitSouth Dakota State27-81.5259661.5289
68Atl 10St Joseph's20-141.4999671.5134
69PatriotLehigh27-81.4955651.5290
70SECMississippi State21-131.4904741.4542
71Atl 10La Salle21-131.4831691.4925
72CUSASouthern Miss25-91.4640731.4667
73Pac 12Colorado24-121.4586761.4127
74Big 10Iowa18-171.4560701.4715
75WACNew Mexico State26-101.4546751.4488
76Metro AtlIona25-81.4377711.4690
77Pac 12UCLA19-141.4305821.3497
78SECMississippi20-141.4062781.3883
79Missouri ValNorthern Iowa20-141.3559801.3755
80Sun BeltDenver22-91.3532831.3485
81ACCClemson16-151.3479791.3765
82MACAkron22-121.3360811.3514
83SECLSU18-151.3321871.3095
84SummitOral Roberts27-71.3203841.3400
85WACNevada28-71.2896771.3996
86Pac 12Oregon State21-151.2808901.2587
87Missouri ValIllinois State21-141.2802881.3087
88Mtn WestColorado State20-121.2780861.3102
89ACCVirginia Tech16-171.2671891.2883
90SECGeorgia15-171.2547951.2226
91CUSAMarshall21-141.2493911.2581
92ColonialGeorge Mason24-91.2163921.2473
93HorizonCleveland State22-111.2099961.2037
94PatriotBucknell25-101.2061941.2244
95NortheastWagner25-61.1921931.2245
96Big EastVillanova13-191.1844981.1816
97Big 12Oklahoma State15-181.17001021.1321
98ColonialGeorgia State22-121.1645971.1860
99IvyPrinceton20-121.1618851.3134
100MACBuffalo20-111.15421011.1753
101Pac 12Washington State18-161.14071310.9376
102Big 12Oklahoma15-161.14031061.1050
103Big EastRutgers14-181.13031031.1182
104Atl SunMercer26-111.11641221.0030
105ColonialOld Dominion22-141.1150991.1799
106SECArkansas18-141.09261101.0779
107Missouri ValMissouri State16-161.08991051.1054
108Big SouthUNC Asheville24-101.08781071.0990
109CUSACentral Florida22-111.08731081.0968
110Missouri ValEvansville16-161.07521091.0964
111Big EastProvidence15-171.07101151.0480
112Mtn WestWyoming21-121.06781001.1769
113West CoastLoyola Marymount21-131.06771041.1095
114CUSATulsa17-141.06661111.0716
115HorizonButler22-151.05451191.0311
116HorizonDetroit22-141.05261181.0424
117Atl 10Richmond16-161.03741171.0451
118ACCMaryland17-151.03061121.0595
119Metro AtlFairfield22-151.02581131.0577
120Big SkyMontana25-71.02401201.0220
121Atl 10Duquesne16-151.01011211.0114
122WACUtah State21-151.00661440.9006
123NortheastRobert Morris25-111.00291141.0536
124MACKent State21-120.98691230.9971
125HorizonValparaiso22-120.97761270.9740
126Missouri ValIndiana State18-150.96951250.9770
127Big 12Texas A&M14-180.96921350.9311
128Missouri ValDrake18-160.96621260.9763
129Metro AtlLoyola-Maryland24-90.95971280.9692
130Big 10Penn State12-200.95661300.9656
131Big 10Nebraska12-180.95571290.9663
132IvyPennsylvania20-130.95391161.0462
133SouthernColl of Charleston19-120.94281330.9337
134SECAuburn15-160.93221410.9140
135CUSAAlabama Birmingham15-160.92991340.9331
136Big EastSt John's13-190.92931400.9189
137CUSAUTEP15-170.91961380.9237
138West CoastSan Francisco20-140.91961390.9218
139SouthlandLamar23-120.91611420.9095
140MACBowling Green16-160.91201360.9285
141Mtn WestTCU18-150.90851240.9842
142Amer EVermont24-120.90651370.9268
143NortheastLong Island25-90.90621320.9344
144SouthlandTexas Arlington24-90.89831460.8884
145MEACNorfolk State26-100.89741430.9042
146SECSouth Carolina10-210.89411470.8731
147Big WestUC Santa Barbara20-110.85081530.8353
148Big SkyWeber State25-70.84621510.8386
149SummitOakland20-160.84531450.8976
150Ohio ValleyTennessee State20-130.84211490.8461
151HorizonWisconsin Milwaukee20-140.84141480.8490
152Atl SunSC-Upstate21-130.84001540.8267
153Metro AtlManhattan21-130.81911520.8373
154ColonialDelaware18-140.81751500.8409
155Atl 10Charlotte13-170.80401550.8065
156Big EastDePaul12-190.79191630.7735
157Sun BeltWestern Kentucky16-190.79021620.7760
158WACIdaho19-140.78991600.7819
159ACCGeorgia Tech11-200.78421570.8004
160CUSARice19-160.77971560.8050
161CUSAEast Carolina15-160.77921590.7859
162Atl SunEast Tennessee State17-140.77101650.7551
163Amer EStony Brook22-100.76461610.7776
164IvyYale19-100.76011580.7953
165Big WestCSU Fullerton21-100.75911660.7526
166Sun BeltNorth Texas18-140.75501670.7514
167NortheastQuinnipiac18-140.73801640.7594
168Mtn WestBoise State13-170.72501680.7414
169SummitNorth Dakota State17-140.72171690.7346
170Sun BeltArkansas Little Rock15-160.71391700.7109
171HorizonWisconsin Green Bay15-150.70601710.7093
172HorizonYoungstown State16-150.70581720.7064
173SummitWestern Illinois18-150.69171730.7020
174Big SouthCoastal Carolina19-120.68771770.6939
175PatriotAmerican20-120.68491740.6975
176Atl 10George Washington10-210.68471780.6886
177ColonialNortheastern14-170.67841750.6966
178Big SouthCharleston Southern19-120.67691800.6790
179Mtn WestAir Force13-160.67521760.6945
180WACLouisiana Tech18-160.66831820.6703
181MACWestern Michigan14-200.66711810.6765
182SouthlandStephen F. Austin20-120.66611850.6625
183Ohio ValleyTennessee Tech19-140.66131840.6646
184CUSAHouston15-150.65411860.6586
185MACMiami U.9-220.65051790.6878
186SouthlandTexas San Antonio18-140.64371890.6426
187Sun BeltArkansas State14-200.64201920.6373
188ACCWake Forest13-180.64171870.6552
189IvyColumbia15-150.63951830.6665
190Atl 10Rhode Island7-240.63571910.6380
191MACToledo19-170.63511880.6436
192Ohio ValleyMorehead State18-150.63131900.6412
193WACHawaii16-160.63031940.6300
194SouthernWofford19-140.62891960.6251
195Sun BeltSouth Alabama17-120.62721970.6232
196MEACSavannah State21-120.62481950.6277
197Sun BeltLouisiana-Lafayette16-160.62181980.6206
198Sun BeltFlorida Atlantic11-190.61582000.6121
199WACFresno State13-200.61282010.6077
200Atl SunFlorida Gulf Coast15-170.61132030.5986
201CUSASMU13-190.60931990.6145
202IvyCornell12-160.60341930.6300
203Atl SunNorth Florida16-160.59572060.5782
204SummitIUPUI14-180.59372020.5990
205Pac 12Arizona State10-210.59262090.5691
206Metro AtlSiena14-170.56862040.5820
207Big WestCal Poly18-150.56752120.5616
208NortheastSt Francis NY15-150.56512050.5794
209PatriotHoly Cross15-140.56062080.5706
210ColonialHofstra10-220.56002070.5755
211MACBall State15-150.55592130.5606
212ACCBoston College9-220.55412100.5665
213Amer EBoston Univ.16-160.55252110.5619
214Ohio ValleyAustin Peay12-200.55212150.5535
215SouthernWestern Carolina17-180.55172170.5502
216Ohio ValleyJacksonville State15-180.54782160.5508
217Atl SunLipscomb13-180.54712210.5346
218West CoastSan Diego13-180.54472190.5460
219CUSATulane15-160.54212180.5465
220NortheastCentral Conn. State13-160.54172140.5583
221NCAA-I-Indep.Seattle U.12-150.53952230.5304
222Big SouthCampbell17-150.53222200.5365
223HorizonWright State13-190.53112240.5296
224SWACMississippi Valley State21-130.52652270.5244
225Ohio ValleySE Missouri State15-160.52522250.5275
226Pac 12USC6-260.52252420.5016
227MACEastern Michigan14-180.52252220.5310
228SouthlandMcNeese State17-160.52132310.5188
229Big SkyPortland State17-150.52112330.5186
230Atl 10Fordham10-190.52042260.5254
231MEACNorth Carolina Central17-150.51792290.5222
232Big 12Texas Tech8-230.51622410.5019
233MEACDelaware State15-140.51572320.5187
234Amer EAlbany19-150.51272280.5232
235SouthernGeorgia Southern15-150.51162380.5088
236Missouri ValSouthern Illinois8-230.51012340.5170
237Metro AtlRider13-190.51002300.5210
238Great WestUtah Valley State20-130.50752360.5090
239SouthernAppalachian State13-180.50672370.5089
240Big SouthPresbyterian14-150.50102390.5054
241ColonialUNC Wilmington10-210.49822350.5112
242SummitSouthern Utah14-170.49762400.5045
243SouthernFurman15-160.49522440.4923
244Great WestNorth Dakota17-150.49252450.4920
245Sun BeltFlorida International8-210.49002470.4888
246Big SkyEastern Washington15-170.48752480.4830
247Missouri ValBradley7-250.48742430.4965
248SouthernElon15-160.48522460.4902
249NCAA-I-Indep.CSU Bakersfield16-150.47722510.4735
250Big SouthHigh Point13-180.47432490.4768
251Ohio ValleyEastern Kentucky16-160.46792520.4705
252ColonialJames Madison12-200.46162500.4758
253SouthernSamford11-190.46052590.4544
254SouthlandNorthwestern State16-160.46012570.4581
255SouthernUNC Greensboro13-190.45902550.4597
256Atl SunJacksonville FL8-220.45602620.4449
257MACCentral Michigan11-210.45502560.4586
258Big SouthVMI17-160.45382580.4565
259PatriotLafayette13-180.45172530.4622
260NortheastSacred Heart14-180.44882540.4604
261Metro AtlNiagara14-190.44622600.4533
262Metro AtlMarist14-180.44362610.4500
263SouthernChattanooga10-210.44182640.4373
264MEACMorgan State9-200.43522630.4402
265MEACBethune-Cookman18-170.42802650.4282
266Sun BeltTroy10-180.41672700.4145
267SummitIPFW11-190.41632660.4228
268West CoastSanta Clara8-220.41332690.4148
269Big SouthWinthrop12-200.41172680.4148
270Pac 12Utah6-250.40602800.3835
271NortheastMonmouth12-200.40422670.4159
272Big WestUC Riverside14-170.40182750.3944
273MEACCoppin State14-160.39952710.4022
274Big WestUC Irvine12-200.39842740.3953
275Big SouthGardner-Webb12-200.39562720.3978
276West CoastPepperdine10-190.39342780.3911
277Big SouthLiberty14-180.38852770.3917
278Atl SunStetson9-200.38832820.3821
279ColonialWilliam & Mary6-260.38652730.3978
280SummitUMKC10-210.38532760.3920
281West CoastPortland7-240.38462810.3835
282HorizonIllinois-Chicago8-220.38352790.3838
283WACSan Jose State9-220.37972840.3793
284Big WestPacific11-190.37622870.3697
285SummitSouth Dakota10-180.37452830.3810
286SWACTexas Southern15-180.37012860.3707
287Amer EMaine12-170.36942850.3740
288SouthlandTexas St-San Marcos13-170.36582890.3653
289MEACHampton12-210.36552880.3695
290Big SkyNorthern Colorado9-190.36542900.3648
291HorizonLoyola-Chicago7-230.35932920.3586
292Ohio ValleyEastern Illinois12-170.35772910.3601
293Amer ENew Hampshire13-160.35002930.3567
294SouthlandSam Houston State13-190.33632960.3341
295Great WestNew Jersey Tech15-170.33592940.3372
296PatriotArmy12-180.32822950.3342
297MEACHoward10-210.32102980.3223
298SouthlandSE Louisiana State12-170.31653010.3150
299Big SkyMontana State12-170.31543020.3128
300IvyDartmouth5-250.31412970.3275
301Ohio ValleySIU-Edwardsville10-170.31333000.3153
302NortheastMt. St Mary's8-210.31202990.3195
303MEACNorth Carolina A&T12-200.30563030.3076
304Big WestCSU Northridge7-210.29083050.2873
305Big SkySacramento State10-180.28843060.2844
306Big SkyIdaho State9-210.28353070.2829
307IvyBrown8-230.28343040.2953
308SWACPrairie View A&M14-180.27853080.2780
309Great WestTexas Pan American11-210.27823100.2771
310SouthlandTAMU Corpus Christi6-240.27173150.2685
311Great WestHouston Baptist10-200.27163130.2717
312NortheastSt Francis PA6-220.27143090.2780
313SouthlandNicholls State10-200.27133110.2720
314Big SouthRadford6-260.27073120.2718
315Sun BeltLouisiana-Monroe3-260.26743160.2664
316Amer EHartford9-220.26533140.2702
317SWACArkansas Pine Bluff11-220.25963170.2596
318SWACSouthern17-140.25903180.2585
319SouthernThe Citadel6-240.25553210.2549
320Atl SunKennesaw State3-280.25443240.2493
321PatriotColgate8-220.25283190.2578
322MACNorthern Illinois5-260.25253200.2563
323MEACFlorida A&M10-230.24973220.2514
324Metro AtlSt Peter's5-260.24763230.2507
325ColonialTowson1-310.24373250.2489
326SWACAlabama State12-190.24193260.2424
327MEACMD-Eastern Shore7-230.22883270.2313
328SWACJackson State7-240.22873290.2265
329PatriotNavy3-260.22563280.2274
330Ohio ValleyTennessee Martin4-270.22483300.2240
331NCAA-I-Indep.Longwood10-210.22163310.2238
332Big WestUC Davis5-260.22043320.2179
333Great WestChicago State4-260.21573330.2174
334Metro AtlCanisius5-250.21013340.2141
335NCAA-I-Indep.Nebraska Omaha11-180.20693350.2121
336SouthlandCentral Arkansas8-210.20673360.2060
337SWACAlcorn State10-220.20573370.2052
338NortheastFairleigh Dickinson3-260.19173380.1945
339NortheastBryant2-280.18833390.1922
340SWACAlabama A&M7-210.18613400.1860
341Big SkyNorthern Arizona5-240.17593410.1742
342Amer EBinghamton2-290.16573420.1686
343MEACSouth Carolina State5-260.16343440.1627
344Amer EMD-Baltimore County4-260.16093430.1643
345SWACGrambling State4-240.11403450.1134