charlie burrus's college football rankings

Final 2010-2011 FBS Rankings

Final Rankings for the 2010 season. Auburn edges out Oregon for the #1 spot after their victory in the Championship game. Stanford takes the #3 spot after their resounding victory in the Orange Bowl. Undefeated TCU has the #4 spot.

RankConferenceTeamRecordVotesPre-
Bowl
Rank
Bowl Result
1SECAuburn14-07.07282Auburn 22 Oregon 19
2Pac 10Oregon12-16.33351Auburn 22 Oregon 19
3Pac 10Stanford12-16.06774Stanford 40 Virginia Tech 12
4Mtn WestTCU13-05.54553TCU 21 Wisconsin 19
5WACBoise St.12-14.83585Boise St. 26 Utah 3
6Big 10Ohio St.12-14.48529Ohio St. 31 Arkansas 26
7SECAlabama10-34.382610Alabama 49 Michigan St. 7
8Big 12Oklahoma12-24.19516Oklahoma 48 Connecticut 20
9SECLSU11-24.091915LSU 41 Texas A&M 24
10SECArkansas10-33.98327Ohio St. 31 Arkansas 26
11Big 12Oklahoma St.11-23.661613Oklahoma St. 36 Arizona 10
12Big 10Wisconsin11-23.599911TCU 21 Wisconsin 19
13WACNevada13-13.462314Nevada 20 Boston College 13
14Big 12Missouri10-33.29428Iowa 27 Missouri 24
15ACCVirginia Tech11-33.091716Stanford 40 Virginia Tech 12
16Big 12Nebraska10-42.898212Washington 19 Nebraska 7
17SECSouth Carolina9-52.831318Florida St. 26 South Carolina 17
18Big 12Texas A&M9-42.817917LSU 41 Texas A&M 24
19ACCFlorida St.10-42.760620Florida St. 26 South Carolina 17
20Big 10Iowa8-52.444023Iowa 27 Missouri 24
21Big 10Michigan St.11-22.429919Alabama 49 Michigan St. 7
22SECMississippi St.9-42.363129Mississippi St. 52 Michigan 14
23ACCNC State9-42.359531NC State 23 West Virginia 7
24Pac 10USC8-52.333021
25IndNotre Dame8-52.246430Notre Dame 33 U. of Miami 17
26Pac 10Arizona St.6-62.213025
27Pac 10Oregon St.5-72.115728
28Big EastWest Virginia9-42.063226NC State 23 West Virginia 7
29Mtn WestUtah10-32.046122Boise St. 26 Utah 3
30Mtn WestSan Diego St.9-42.044732San Diego St. 35 Navy 14
31Pac 10Arizona7-61.964827Oklahoma St. 36 Arizona 10
32SECFlorida8-51.933435Florida 37 Penn St. 24
33Pac 10Washington7-61.896544Washington 19 Nebraska 7
34Mtn WestAir Force9-41.845334Air Force 14 Georgia Tech 7
35USATulsa10-31.825150Tulsa 62 Hawaii 35
36WACHawaii10-41.793524Tulsa 62 Hawaii 35
37Big EastPittsburgh8-51.778045Pittsburgh 27 Kentucky 10
38ACCU. of Miami7-61.763733Notre Dame 33 U. of Miami 17
39ACCNorth Carolina8-51.757441North Carolina 30 Tennessee 27
40ACCMaryland9-41.729946Maryland 51 East Carolina 20
41Pac 10California5-71.712739
42Big 10Illinois7-61.702843Illinois 38 Baylor 14
43USACentral Florida11-31.665247Central Florida 10 Georgia 6
44ACCClemson6-71.657440South Florida 31 Clemson 26
45SECGeorgia6-71.647737Central Florida 10 Georgia 6
46Big 12Texas Tech8-51.627436Texas Tech 45 Northwestern 38
47IndNavy9-41.565438San Diego St. 35 Navy 14
48Mid-AmN. Illinois11-31.562055N. Illinois 40 Fresno St. 17
49Mtn WestBYU7-61.395258BYU 52 UTEP 24
50Big 12Kansas St.7-61.388642Syracuse 36 Kansas St. 34
51Big EastConnecticut8-51.351753Oklahoma 48 Connecticut 20
52Big 12Texas5-71.339048
53SECKentucky6-71.327254Pittsburgh 27 Kentucky 10
54SECTennessee6-71.323456North Carolina 30 Tennessee 27
55Big EastSouth Florida8-51.317566South Florida 31 Clemson 26
56Big 10Michigan7-61.293651Mississippi St. 52 Michigan 14
57SECMississippi4-81.289261
58ACCBoston College7-61.288163Nevada 20 Boston College 13
59Big EastLouisville7-61.258165Louisville 31 Southern Miss 28
60Big 10Penn St.7-61.252457Florida 37 Penn St. 24
61WACFresno St.8-51.251252N. Illinois 40 Fresno St. 17
62Big 12Baylor7-61.219549Illinois 38 Baylor 14
63Big EastSyracuse8-51.216570Syracuse 36 Kansas St. 34
64USASouthern Miss8-51.167062Louisville 31 Southern Miss 28
65Pac 10UCLA4-81.154864
66Big 12Iowa St.5-71.133060
67Big 12Colorado5-71.125059
68USASMU7-71.081567Army 16 SMU 14
69Pac 10Washington St.2-101.069171
70ACCGeorgia Tech6-71.066968Air Force 14 Georgia Tech 7
71Big 10Northwestern7-61.054069Texas Tech 45 Northwestern 38
72Mid-AmTemple8-40.991972
73Big 10Minnesota3-90.982375
74USAEast Carolina6-70.971073Maryland 51 East Carolina 20
75Sun BeltTroy8-50.968381Troy 48 Ohio U. 21
76Mid-AmMiami U.10-40.943178Miami U. 35 Mid. Tenn. St. 21
77Big EastCincinnati4-80.934880
78Sun BeltFlorida Int'l7-60.896383Florida Int'l 34 Toledo 32
79WACLouisiana Tech5-70.887976
80WACIdaho6-70.882077
81Mid-AmOhio U.8-50.843574Troy 48 Ohio U. 21
82Mid-AmToledo8-50.835179Florida Int'l 34 Toledo 32
83USAHouston5-70.831885
84Big 10Purdue4-80.819182
85WACUtah St.4-80.816984
86IndArmy7-60.815188Army 16 SMU 14
87ACCVirginia4-80.787686
88ACCDuke3-90.772487
89Big 10Indiana5-70.729190
90Sun BeltArkansas St.4-80.725593
91Mtn WestWyoming3-90.701392
92Mid-AmW. Michigan6-60.685594
93Big EastRutgers4-80.682197
94Sun BeltLa.-Monroe5-70.666198
95USAUAB4-80.659895
96Big 12Kansas3-90.650989
97USAUTEP6-70.649191BYU 52 UTEP 24
98USAMarshall5-70.636996
99ACCWake Forest3-90.6277100
100Mtn WestColorado St.3-90.612199
101SECVanderbilt2-100.5921102
102WACSan Jose St.1-120.5789101
103Mtn WestUNLV2-110.5622103
104Mid-AmKent State5-70.5481104
105USARice4-80.5395106
106Mid-AmCent. Michigan3-90.5369105
107Sun BeltMid. Tenn. St.6-70.5344107Miami U. 35 Mid. Tenn. St. 21
108Mtn WestNew Mexico1-110.4817108
109USATulane4-80.4546110
110Sun BeltFla. Atlantic4-80.4489109
111Sun BeltLa.-Lafayette3-90.4311112
112WACNew Mexico St.2-100.4184111
113Mid-AmBall State4-80.4112113
114Sun BeltNorth Texas3-90.4101114
115Sun BeltW. Kentucky2-100.4015115
116Mid-AmBowling Green2-100.3930116
117Mid-AmE. Michigan2-100.3279118
118Mid-AmBuffalo2-100.3124117
119USAMemphis1-110.3066119
120Mid-AmAkron1-110.2340120