charlie burrus's college baseball rankings

Rankings as of April 30, 2012

Stanford's back on top.

Rank Conference Team Record Votes Last
Week's
Rank
Last
Week's
Votes
1Pac 12Stanford28-112.053221.9194
2Big 12Baylor36-81.874961.8023
3ACCFlorida State34-71.873341.8828
4SECFlorida31-121.857512.0491
5Pac 12UCLA26-121.855431.8945
6ACCNC State29-121.710271.7513
7Pac 12Oregon28-131.707781.7060
8USARice28-121.676991.6749
9SECArkansas30-121.6713171.5770
10SECKentucky36-81.663351.8813
11Pac 12Arizona State25-161.6583141.6085
12SECLSU35-81.6525101.6598
13SECSouth Carolina33-91.6443131.6146
14Pac 12Arizona28-121.6207201.5360
15Pac 12Oregon State27-131.5962181.5748
16Big WestCal State Fullerton25-131.5959151.6029
17ACCNorth Carolina30-121.5744111.6354
18Big 10Purdue32-71.5308161.5918
19SECMississippi27-151.5180121.6332
20West CoastGonzaga24-141.4706191.5471
21West CoastSan Diego32-101.4488211.5161
22ACCVirginia28-151.4395281.4014
23Big 12Texas A&M28-131.4389321.3476
24WACNew Mexico State27-131.4166221.5104
25Pac 12Washington State22-161.3986291.3986
26Big EastLouisville29-131.3862371.3145
27ACCMaryland28-171.3803271.4062
28USACentral Florida33-101.3782231.4581
29Mtn WestTCU25-141.3686301.3810
30ACCClemson26-171.3606331.3464
31West CoastPepperdine24-131.3601341.3421
32SouthernAppalachian State31-81.3544381.3122
33USAEast Carolina29-141.3491251.4158
34ACCGeorgia Tech25-171.3400261.4145
35SouthlandTexas State25-141.3204351.3413
36Mtn WestNew Mexico25-181.3160441.2546
37Pac 12USC22-171.3127421.2615
38Mo. ValleyMissouri State29-141.3115311.3619
39Big WestCal Poly22-161.3045451.2525
40ACCWake Forest26-171.2803241.4296
41SECMississippi State26-161.2785531.1873
42Pac 12Washington21-181.2666461.2476
43ACCU of Miami25-161.2643361.3253
44USATulane28-141.2619521.1891
45Big 12Texas24-151.2564391.2804
46Big WestLong Beach State20-191.2336571.1642
47SouthlandUT Arlington27-151.2210411.2650
48ACCVirginia Tech30-151.2188511.2116
49Mo. ValleyIndiana State33-101.2162401.2737
50IndependentDallas Baptist27-141.2156491.2172
51SouthernCollege of Charleston29-131.2135561.1780
52Big 10Michigan State25-151.2108581.1628
53Big WestUC Santa Barbara23-171.1952471.2340
54SouthlandSam Houston State28-121.1921501.2156
55SECVanderbilt20-221.1760651.0826
56SECAuburn23-191.1733681.0485
57Big 10Nebraska27-151.1706481.2253
58SouthernSamford27-161.1691661.0783
59Big WestUC Irvine21-171.1565621.1098
60Great WestUtah Valley28-111.1562641.0845
61Big SouthCoastal Carolina28-131.1557711.0146
62SouthlandSoutheastern Louisiana28-151.1547551.1801
63WACNevada23-181.1461611.1355
64Big SouthLiberty31-141.1447431.2588
65SECGeorgia24-191.1387541.1811
66Big 12Oklahoma27-151.1206601.1441
67Pac 12California22-171.1111591.1491
68ColonialUNC Wilmington26-161.1015631.0847
69USAMemphis20-221.0859741.0098
70Big 12Oklahoma State25-161.0696950.9509
71West CoastPortland22-141.0643770.9987
72West CoastLoyola Marymount20-171.0632960.9507
73Mo. ValleyWichita State26-191.0445810.9906
74Atlantic SunStetson29-121.0398800.9944
75West CoastSt. Mary's19-201.0392820.9879
76Atlantic SunKennesaw State27-201.0253671.0773
77IndependentCal State Bakersfield19-181.0149850.9836
78Big 10Illinois24-171.0074751.0072
79Am. EastStony Brook32-101.0067780.9978
80Sun BeltLouisiana-Monroe21-201.0066701.0264
81Big 12Texas Tech24-211.0036910.9652
82Atlantic SunMercer29-161.0013880.9699
83USASouthern Mississippi23-180.9998691.0464
84WACSacramento State24-180.9977940.9525
85Big 12Missouri22-180.98931000.9454
86West CoastBYU16-160.9887721.0117
87WACHawaii25-150.9826761.0066
88Atlantic SunBelmont26-160.9817860.9802
89ACCBoston College17-250.98171100.9039
90Big EastSt. John's26-150.9780930.9593
91West CoastSan Francisco18-260.97071010.9449
92SouthernWestern Carolina25-170.9627980.9490
93Big 10Ohio State24-180.9621870.9795
94Mo. ValleyIllinois State22-160.9614890.9680
95Atlantic SunSouth Carolina-Upstate28-120.9589990.9459
96Big WestUC Riverside13-220.9547731.0102
97Big EastRutgers24-160.95051060.9231
98SouthernElon25-190.94941070.9214
99Atlantic SunNorth Florida25-170.9467790.9967
100Mid Amer.Kent State25-170.94191040.9268
101SummitNorth Dakota State32-110.9368900.9653
102West CoastSanta Clara19-190.9342920.9648
103Sun BeltFlorida Atlantic25-160.9262840.9845
104Big SouthCampbell30-120.9257830.9871
105SouthlandCentral Arkansas16-210.92031090.9187
106SummitOral Roberts23-190.91651050.9257
107SouthernGeorgia Southern23-200.91051020.9418
108Mo. ValleyBradley24-160.90081130.8763
109IvyDartmouth22-140.89151250.8242
110SouthlandLamar18-220.89071170.8610
111Sun BeltFlorida International23-180.88971030.9368
112WACFresno State17-210.86711340.8008
113Mtn WestSan Diego State19-220.86611120.8794
114SouthlandNicholls State20-210.86391220.8299
115Big EastSeton Hall25-160.86381260.8238
116Atlantic 10Rhode Island25-180.86231160.8699
117Big WestCal State Northridge18-210.85961190.8580
118WACSan Jose State19-160.8581970.9492
119ColonialHofstra24-160.85481350.8004
120Big EastConnecticut22-200.84791180.8605
121Mtn WestUNLV19-230.84481110.9023
122Big 10Minnesota24-200.84261230.8272
123Atlantic SunFlorida Gulf Coast17-240.84231380.7820
124ColonialGeorge Mason29-160.83361140.8741
125USAUAB25-190.83131200.8566
126Big SouthRadford23-190.83071280.8121
127SECTennessee22-220.82971080.9204
128Atlantic 10St. Louis27-140.82781290.8100
129Big 10Penn State21-210.82551320.8031
130SouthlandUT San Antonio18-230.82401400.7754
131Ohio ValleyEastern Kentucky22-170.81761620.7161
132Mo. ValleySouthern Illinois22-200.80871420.7697
133ColonialVCU23-190.80811210.8398
134Big WestUC Davis16-230.80791410.7718
135WACLouisiana Tech20-210.80731550.7379
136HorizonWright State29-130.80701270.8224
137SECAlabama16-270.80591460.7641
138Big EastNotre Dame20-200.80371150.8739
139ColonialWilliam and Mary26-170.80051240.8269
140Mo. ValleyEvansville25-170.80011370.7826
141SouthlandStephen F. Austin16-260.79971530.7477
142Big EastSouth Florida27-160.79761440.7649
143Mo. ValleyCreighton16-200.78581310.8075
144Big 10Indiana21-220.77561580.7203
145IvyPrinceton19-190.77451540.7427
146Sun BeltTroy19-230.77071450.7646
147SouthernUNC Greensboro21-190.76911520.7520
148ACCDuke15-290.76691470.7605
149Sun BeltLouisiana-Lafayette19-220.76511360.7920
150Big SouthHigh Point22-210.76141430.7692
151Sun BeltArkansas State22-180.75871560.7370
152Sun BeltMiddle Tennessee State24-200.75511390.7773
153PatriotArmy31-120.74931330.8024
154Sun BeltArkansas-Little Rock20-200.74661500.7544
155Atlantic SunLipscomb18-240.74581640.7130
156Big 12Kansas17-250.74351480.7554
157Pac 12Utah12-280.74081650.7108
158IvyColumbia19-220.73801600.7190
159Ohio ValleyAustin Peay State24-170.73061490.7551
160Sun BeltSouth Alabama16-260.73011610.7165
161IndependentSeattle16-160.72841630.7142
162SouthernThe Citadel19-230.72691700.6907
163Big 12Kansas State18-250.72621300.8096
164PatriotHoly Cross29-180.71751660.7078
165SouthernFurman18-230.70721680.7069
166HorizonValparaiso20-200.70271790.6635
167NortheastBryant27-160.70011710.6874
168Big EastPittsburgh21-190.69891720.6838
169IvyCornell27-150.69861510.7536
170Atlantic 10Xavier21-230.69781670.7071
171SouthlandTexas A&M-Corpus Christi17-250.69611840.6538
172Atlantic SunEast Tennessee State18-230.69211570.7224
173USAHouston14-250.69051590.7202
174SWACSouthern26-140.67612020.6165
175SouthlandNorthwestern State14-260.67172010.6174
176Mid Amer.Central Michigan19-240.66731880.6488
177Ohio ValleyMurray State20-230.66731730.6830
178SouthernWofford17-240.66231860.6497
179Mid-EasternBethune-Cookman25-180.66131740.6827
180Mid Amer.Toledo22-200.65801830.6542
181Mid Amer.Miami University21-220.65521690.6953
182Atlantic 10Charlotte19-220.65471960.6256
183Big EastVillanova24-180.65291970.6231
184Ohio ValleySo. Illinois-Edwardsville21-210.64631870.6490
185Sun BeltWestern Kentucky18-240.64321820.6588
186Big 10Iowa16-210.64031930.6338
187SouthlandMcNeese State17-220.63871920.6384
188Mid Amer.Eastern Michigan18-220.63281760.6737
189Big WestPacific9-310.62841750.6818
190Great WestUT Pan American22-100.62641800.6631
191HorizonWisconsin-Milwaukee17-210.62431900.6463
192Big SouthUNC Asheville19-210.62091780.6645
193Metro Atl.Manhattan20-210.62031910.6446
194Big SouthGardner-Webb24-180.61902060.6053
195Atlantic 10Dayton20-230.61812030.6114
196Big SouthPresbyterian19-230.61661770.6659
197Mid Amer.Ohio22-190.61651890.6474
198Am. EastBinghamton16-180.61252000.6176
199Ohio ValleyMorehead State23-180.60811810.6597
200Ohio ValleyEastern Illinois18-220.60682130.5914
201Ohio ValleyJacksonville State16-230.60122210.5607
202ColonialDelaware19-200.60061850.6503
203Atlantic 10Richmond21-180.59481980.6197
204Big 10Michigan16-260.59281940.6325
205ColonialGeorgia State17-250.59042040.6093
206SummitOakland18-220.58962230.5555
207SouthernDavidson16-230.58371950.6319
208Big EastGeorgetown19-220.58322070.6051
209Atlantic 10St. Joseph's18-220.57882170.5859
210NortheastMonmouth28-150.57612080.5994
211Metro Atl.Canisius20-230.57512110.5916
212Ohio ValleyTennessee Tech16-250.57511990.6192
213Big EastWest Virginia17-250.57332100.5917
214Am. EastMaine21-170.57122090.5950
215Big 10Northwestern13-250.56472190.5763
216USAMarshall14-270.55912180.5834
217Metro Atl.Marist16-210.55862320.5262
218Atlantic 10Massachusetts15-150.55732160.5876
219Great WestHouston Baptist18-240.55632120.5915
220ColonialJames Madison16-270.55332240.5481
221ColonialNortheastern16-210.54972330.5226
222Mtn WestAir Force11-290.54872270.5349
223Great WestNew Jersey Tech16-170.54452140.5894
224HorizonIllinois-Chicago14-250.54382050.6079
225Mid Amer.Bowling Green State18-230.54102260.5359
226SWACGrambling State18-200.53652360.5024
227ColonialTowson18-240.53592150.5892
228Mid Amer.Western Michigan15-230.53172200.5677
229Big SouthCharleston Southern16-260.52642250.5363
230Atlantic SunJacksonville14-300.52462310.5272
231Metro Atl.Fairfield19-200.51462470.4808
232IvyHarvard12-260.51382280.5349
233SWACJackson State25-130.51182220.5589
234Mid Amer.Buffalo11-250.50672390.4996
235Mid-EasternDelaware State28-130.50472460.4822
236NortheastCentral Connecticut State21-200.50382380.4997
237Mid Amer.Northern Illinois13-290.50352350.5060
238IndependentNebraska-Omaha12-320.50172530.4561
239Metro Atl.Siena16-270.50122400.4987
240Ohio ValleySoutheast Missouri State16-270.49872440.4854
241Big EastCincinnati12-300.49512300.5288
242ColonialOld Dominion15-260.49212420.4919
243SummitWestern Illinois13-270.49032370.5003
244Great WestNorthern Colorado18-220.48902410.4932
245Mid Amer.Akron15-270.47942500.4784
246Atlantic 10LaSalle15-250.47782290.5323
247PatriotNavy22-250.47722480.4796
248Atlantic 10Fordham18-270.47662510.4641
249Atlantic 10St. Bonaventure17-170.47002340.5115
250SummitSouth Dakota State12-270.46382540.4557
251PatriotBucknell19-270.46212490.4796
252SWACPrairie View A&M19-180.45132600.4417
253IvyPennsylvania15-220.44862450.4829
254Metro Atl.St. Peter's15-260.44602560.4544
255SWACAlabama State18-250.44402570.4496
256Big SouthVMI12-300.44392590.4436
257Big SouthWinthrop13-260.43822610.4331
258Atlantic 10George Washington16-260.43662430.4856
259IvyYale12-290.43622680.4063
260HorizonButler19-230.43542620.4328
261Am. EastAlbany15-250.43302630.4294
262Mid Amer.Ball State11-270.43222520.4570
263SWACTexas Southern21-220.43082660.4153
264IvyBrown9-310.42592550.4546
265Metro Atl.Rider14-260.42552730.3905
266NortheastLong Island16-280.42362640.4231
267Metro Atl.Niagara14-230.41962580.4442
268NortheastFairleigh Dickinson19-200.41872650.4154
269Atlantic 10Temple16-250.40882740.3900
270NortheastWagner17-250.39532710.3958
271IndependentLongwood22-160.39052670.4104
272NortheastSacred Heart13-270.39022690.4035
273Mid-EasternNorth Carolina A&T13-280.38932700.4005
274Metro Atl.Iona14-260.38682720.3950
275SWACArkansas-Pine Bluff9-310.38302790.3584
276PatriotLehigh18-300.36442780.3598
277Ohio ValleyTennessee-Martin10-310.36292750.3766
278SummitSouthern Utah10-250.36082760.3695
279Am. EastHartford8-320.35472770.3610
280Great WestNorth Dakota9-300.35152800.3419
281PatriotLafayette13-310.34432810.3358
282SWACAlcorn State13-300.32822840.3071
283SummitIUPU-Fort Wayne11-290.32542830.3106
284NortheastMount St. Mary's12-300.31812820.3252
285SWACMississippi Valley State13-280.30232850.3020
286Mid-EasternSavannah State17-260.29912860.2899
287NortheastQuinnipiac6-330.28282880.2788
288Mid-EasternNorfolk State16-230.28262890.2592
289HorizonYoungstown State7-320.27502900.2309
290Great WestChicago State7-270.26582910.2219
291Mid-EasternNorth Carolina Central13-300.26472870.2860
292Am. EastMaryland Baltimore Co.8-310.21082920.2142
293Mid-EasternFlorida A&M6-370.20862930.2122
294Great WestNew York Tech4-330.19532950.1719
295SWACAlabama A&M7-360.17792940.1819
296Mid-EasternMaryland Eastern Shore8-310.16932960.1656
297Mid-EasternCoppin State1-410.12752970.1145