charlie burrus's college baseball rankings

Rankings as of March 12, 2012

The rankings are still pretty volatile this early in the year.  Stanford is #1 this week.  Apparently the Stanford-Rice series helped both teams.  Florida State, Mississippi and North Carolina are rising fast.


RankConferenceTeamRecordVotesLast
Week's
Rank
Last
Week's
Votes
1Pac 12Stanford13-22.692242.4935
2SECFlorida15-12.424332.9567
3USARice13-42.177682.0313
4ACCFlorida State14-12.0101251.4687
5SECKentucky16-01.941652.4472
6SouthlandTexas State11-31.9056141.9043
7Pac 12Oregon12-31.823472.0957
8SECMississippi13-21.8163421.2848
9ACCNorth Carolina13-21.7641391.3204
10Big WestCal State Fullerton10-51.7159121.9284
11Big 10Purdue11-11.7112161.7722
12West CoastGonzaga10-31.693823.1717
13Big 12Texas A&M13-31.6693111.9581
14Pac 12Arizona13-21.6604401.3191
15ACCMaryland11-41.649413.7921
16Pac 12UCLA12-31.649262.3977
17ACCNC State11-31.6254231.5252
18Pac 12Arizona State10-41.5641151.8503
19SECSouth Carolina13-11.5425331.3879
20Pac 12USC12-31.5234990.9108
21West CoastSan Diego13-31.5062131.9153
22West CoastPepperdine11-41.4994591.1701
23Pac 12California11-31.4550491.2389
24ACCWake Forest14-41.41251310.7687
25SECArkansas14-21.3992211.6276
26Big WestCal Poly11-51.3880221.6222
27ACCGeorgia Tech11-51.3872441.2745
28Big 12Baylor11-61.3614101.9833
29ACCU of Miami12-31.3590271.4534
30USAEast Carolina11-31.352092.0037
31Big SouthLiberty16-21.3445341.3858
32Atlantic SunSouth Carolina-Upstate12-11.3379611.1376
33Big 12Texas Tech10-41.3374521.2293
34Mtn WestTCU6-61.3169631.1359
35Big 10Nebraska9-61.3157191.7046
36West CoastSanta Clara12-41.3083371.3544
37Sun BeltFlorida International7-61.2959721.0714
38Mo. ValleyMissouri State12-41.2936361.3723
39Mo. ValleyIllinois State10-31.2431351.3830
40Atlantic SunMercer12-51.2254451.2675
41Sun BeltLouisiana-Monroe11-51.2210311.4318
42SouthlandUT Arlington10-71.2139381.3392
43USAUCF13-41.2100201.6742
44SouthernCollege of Charleston12-31.2005741.0540
45WACNevada9-61.1918761.0415
46USASouthern Mississippi10-61.1692291.4459
47Pac 12Washington10-51.1673411.3096
48WACNew Mexico State11-81.16711300.7693
49Atlantic SunStetson12-31.1641261.4637
50IndependentDallas Baptist9-61.1616920.9607
51SouthernAppalachian State13-21.1607771.0401
52SECMississippi State14-31.1603691.0885
53SouthlandSam Houston State8-61.1527281.4496
54Pac 12Oregon State11-51.1290910.9660
55ACCVirginia Tech12-41.1282571.1721
56SummitNorth Dakota State8-51.10921070.8727
57ACCClemson6-71.10701030.8811
58Mid Amer.Kent State7-61.1042711.0813
59West CoastPortland10-21.0939321.4191
60Big EastLouisville10-51.0902731.0629
61Mtn WestUNLV9-71.0723601.1630
62Big SouthCampbell13-31.0597860.9909
63Big 10Michigan State7-71.0537880.9748
64Big 10Illinois7-61.0534641.1222
65WACHawaii11-61.0394681.0967
66Big WestLong Beach State5-101.0351821.0131
67SouthernElon10-51.0346900.9699
68SECLSU13-31.0324970.9455
69Mo. ValleyWichita State10-71.02331140.8201
70SECVanderbilt5-101.0175850.9922
71IndependentCal State Bakersfield7-91.0163501.2380
72Mo. ValleyCreighton7-61.0155431.2834
73SouthlandSoutheastern Louisiana11-51.0128461.2604
74ACCVirginia9-61.01181130.8260
75Mtn WestNew Mexico5-91.01151770.6086
76SouthlandUTSA8-61.0100781.0382
77Atlantic SunNorth Florida11-41.00931010.8890
78Big 12Oklahoma11-51.00221320.7637
79Big WestUC Santa Barbara7-80.9916930.9588
80SouthernWestern Carolina12-40.9871701.0839
81SouthlandCentral Arkansas7-60.97581110.8327
82Am. EastStony Brook7-50.9718301.4437
83ColonialGeorge Mason10-50.9652801.0195
84Big 12Texas6-80.9647960.9506
85SouthlandNicholls State9-70.9604661.1040
86West CoastSan Francisco8-80.95261250.7812
87Big EastNotre Dame7-50.95221180.8098
88Mtn WestSan Diego State9-80.9443830.9972
89Big WestUC Riverside6-90.9432581.1702
90SECAuburn10-70.94101080.8699
91SECTennessee11-50.93361170.8132
92Ohio ValleySouthern Illinois-Edwardsville8-70.93151410.7297
93West CoastSt. Mary's9-60.9299751.0443
94Sun BeltMiddle Tennessee State10-60.92371330.7626
95Sun BeltTroy8-70.9230551.1850
96Big WestUC Irvine8-60.9199481.2526
97Big WestUC Davis8-80.9140671.0988
98ColonialWilliam and Mary10-70.9113541.1865
99Mo. ValleySouthern Illinois11-50.9052870.9833
100Sun BeltLouisiana-Lafayette9-70.90201000.8946
101West CoastBYU5-60.8976651.1109
102Mid Amer.Buffalo4-50.8972890.9726
103ACCBoston College6-80.8936241.4733
104Atlantic SunFlorida Gulf Coast6-80.8906950.9510
105Big 12Kansas State9-60.8898980.9415
106Mo. ValleyIndiana State11-40.88771240.7813
107SouthernSamford11-50.87911610.6488
108WACSan Jose State8-70.87811190.7949
109Big 10Ohio State8-60.87661390.7473
110ColonialNortheastern7-40.87422050.4824
111USATulane11-50.8676471.2581
112WACFresno State7-90.86501230.7889
113Sun BeltArkansas-Little Rock11-40.85091210.7930
114WACLouisiana Tech9-60.85001280.7761
115Atlantic SunKennesaw State8-70.84001270.7763
116USAMemphis5-100.83931120.8294
117Big EastConnecticut6-80.83451350.7594
118Big 12Missouri8-50.83341710.6232
119SECGeorgia11-50.83141260.7778
120Mid Amer.Miami University7-70.82701440.7055
121Pac 12Washington State8-50.82561370.7516
122Atlantic 10Richmond11-30.80931890.5781
123Big SouthHigh Point11-70.80151200.7937
124ColonialHofstra5-90.80151790.6019
125Big 12Kansas8-70.79991050.8780
126USAHouston6-90.7977791.0199
127USAUAB12-40.79501680.6335
128IvyPrinceton2-50.7936171.7571
129Sun BeltFlorida Atlantic10-70.7923181.7210
130Great WestUtah Valley5-80.79141400.7407
131Mid Amer.Central Michigan6-90.78091040.8794
132Big SouthCoastal Carolina8-60.77751160.8150
133Atlantic SunBelmont9-70.77321580.6533
134Atlantic 10St. Louis11-50.76421880.5799
135Atlantic 10Rhode Island4-80.75761060.8731
136SouthlandStephen F. Austin6-100.75601340.7614
137Mo. ValleyBradley6-60.75491020.8829
138West CoastLoyola Marymount5-80.75431290.7726
139ColonialVCU10-60.74951840.5839
140Ohio ValleyAustin Peay State9-50.7413811.0184
141HorizonIllinois-Chicago4-90.73861090.8539
142SouthlandTexas A&M-Corpus Christi9-80.73541540.6733
143Atlantic SunLipscomb7-100.73471940.5549
144Big 10Minnesota7-80.73411470.6974
145Big EastSt. John's5-90.72761740.6119
146Big EastRutgers5-70.72231760.6091
147SummitOral Roberts7-70.72121220.7913
148IvyBrown0-30.70511860.5830
149Big 12Oklahoma State9-70.70471460.7017
150PatriotHoly Cross5-60.7036531.2128
151SouthernGeorgia Southern7-90.70241620.6420
152IndependentSeattle9-70.69431430.7215
153ColonialGeorgia State7-90.69231360.7583
154IvyHarvard1-50.68522250.4099
155Big SouthRadford8-90.68451820.5879
156WACSacramento State6-90.67941420.7296
157Great WestHouston Baptist4-100.6769940.9580
158SouthlandLamar4-100.6764511.2379
159HorizonValparaiso4-100.6713840.9924
160PatriotBucknell7-30.66511640.6404
161SouthernUNC Greensboro10-50.66211600.6507
162Mo. ValleyEvansville9-60.65841850.5830
163HorizonWisconsin-Milwaukee4-100.65811380.7479
164Ohio ValleyEastern Kentucky6-90.65621920.5568
165NortheastMonmouth6-60.65512310.3980
166IvyCornell7-10.64851750.6118
167PatriotArmy8-40.64761590.6515
168Mid-EasternBethune-Cookman6-90.64061100.8460
169SouthernFurman8-80.63911800.5909
170Big WestPacific3-130.63851500.6883
171Pac 12Utah4-110.63831690.6251
172USAMarshall7-80.63302100.4652
173Sun BeltSouth Alabama4-120.62481970.5368
174Sun BeltArkansas State8-80.61071550.6655
175Big EastSouth Florida10-60.60801780.6061
176Ohio ValleyMorehead State8-80.60591530.6733
177Ohio ValleyTennessee Tech5-100.60461900.5746
178Metro Atl.Canisius6-80.60092060.4785
179SouthernThe Citadel7-80.59832070.4778
180ColonialUNC Wilmington6-90.59262170.4361
181Atlantic 10Xavier4-110.59241570.6614
182ACCDuke7-110.59201730.6145
183Atlantic 10Dayton4-90.58722010.5266
184Metro Atl.Niagara7-70.58421980.5367
185Big WestCal State Northridge8-70.57581670.6365
186Big EastSeton Hall6-90.57562080.4763
187Big EastGeorgetown10-60.57171660.6391
188Am. EastMaine5-80.56942210.4221
189Atlantic SunEast Tennessee State8-50.56501830.5855
190Mid Amer.Western Michigan6-80.56322270.4068
191Atlantic SunJacksonville6-90.55882510.3533
192Ohio ValleyEastern Illinois5-80.55851450.7042
193Atlantic 10Fordham5-100.55742040.4835
194SECAlabama6-90.55321520.6755
195HorizonWright State6-70.54862090.4733
196NortheastBryant5-80.54831870.5801
197Big EastPittsburgh7-70.54531490.6892
198SouthlandNorthwestern State5-100.54371700.6233
199Ohio ValleyMurray State8-80.53611560.6654
200SummitWestern Illinois5-80.53501960.5372
201SWACJackson State8-60.53332130.4431
202Great WestUT Pan American7-00.5326561.1823
203ColonialTowson6-70.53152320.3962
204Atlantic 10Charlotte9-70.53041930.5553
205Big 10Michigan7-90.52512000.5296
206Big EastVillanova9-60.52012330.3955
207Mid Amer.Ball State3-90.51972420.3745
208Metro Atl.Marist3-50.51801630.6420
209Big EastWest Virginia6-100.51781480.6934
210Sun BeltWestern Kentucky6-90.50861990.5311
211Mid Amer.Northern Illinois2-130.50082200.4225
212Atlantic 10Massachusetts0-30.49902970.0000
213SWACGrambling State9-50.49862600.3171
214Big SouthUNC Asheville8-90.48482500.3565
215Big 10Penn State3-110.47752410.3778
216ColonialDelaware7-90.47732150.4416
217IvyColumbia2-60.47662390.3781
218Mid Amer.Toledo5-90.47272240.4174
219Big 10Iowa3-80.47222020.5252
220Mid Amer.Eastern Michigan3-110.47202490.3617
221Atlantic 10St. Bonaventure5-50.46922440.3687
222Big 10Indiana4-100.46851720.6230
223SummitOakland2-80.46362220.4212
224Mid Amer.Ohio6-80.45992290.3997
225Metro Atl.Siena1-130.45481510.6773
226SouthernWofford8-80.44661910.5613
227Metro Atl.Manhattan1-110.4423621.1362
228Ohio ValleySoutheast Missouri State6-100.43802140.4421
229SWACSouthern8-70.42851150.8164
230Atlantic 10LaSalle6-80.42741810.5881
231Metro Atl.Fairfield5-70.42692360.3843
232Mid Amer.Akron3-90.42482720.2565
233SouthernDavidson4-90.42252380.3789
234Ohio ValleyJacksonville State2-110.42202340.3872
235Big SouthPresbyterian8-100.41872350.3861
236Am. EastBinghamton0-60.41472800.2065
237HorizonButler7-80.41182450.3672
238Big 10Northwestern4-90.41132260.4091
239Mtn WestAir Force3-110.41092550.3307
240IvyPennsylvania3-50.40792680.2756
241IvyYale3-60.40662700.2603
242NortheastLong Island7-70.40322180.4294
243PatriotNavy7-70.39812580.3196
244Big SouthGardner-Webb9-60.39812030.5101
245Atlantic 10St. Joseph's3-120.39672190.4251
246SouthlandMcNeese State4-110.39592110.4570
247NortheastWagner3-90.39522370.3824
248IndependentNebraska-Omaha3-120.39002280.4036
249ColonialJames Madison6-100.38731950.5508
250Big EastCincinnati7-60.38372470.3640
251IvyDartmouth0-30.37772520.3459
252Big SouthVMI6-80.37222230.4202
253Big SouthWinthrop2-140.36462640.2970
254Mid-EasternNorth Carolina A&T6-100.36452120.4453
255SWACAlabama State4-120.35462160.4398
256Am. EastAlbany4-70.35102590.3184
257ColonialOld Dominion4-100.34712480.3638
258Mid Amer.Bowling Green State3-110.34272530.3391
259NortheastCentral Connecticut State3-50.33752840.1973
260Atlantic 10George Washington3-110.33172300.3996
261Big SouthCharleston Southern5-110.33162400.3780
262Ohio ValleyTennessee-Martin3-130.32902570.3204
263IndependentLongwood10-60.32262460.3641
264Metro Atl.Rider5-70.31882650.2937
265Great WestNorthern Colorado3-70.31342690.2653
266Metro Atl.Iona3-100.31212540.3380
267NortheastQuinnipiac1-60.31062710.2586
268Great WestNew Jersey Tech4-50.30922610.3109
269NortheastMount St. Mary's2-90.30662790.2076
270Mid-EasternDelaware State10-60.30132820.2003
271Atlantic 10Temple5-90.29662430.3726
272Am. EastHartford1-100.29392630.2992
273SWACPrairie View A&M4-50.28942560.3244
274SummitSouthern Utah2-110.28821650.6400
275PatriotLehigh2-100.28632730.2347
276Metro Atl.St. Peter's3-110.28292770.2146
277NortheastSacred Heart1-100.27072910.1517
278Great WestNorth Dakota1-80.26462930.1286
279SWACMississippi Valley State2-110.26342670.2805
280Mid-EasternFlorida A&M3-130.26162890.1588
281SummitSouth Dakota State2-90.25992760.2229
282SWACArkansas-Pine Bluff2-130.25982780.2101
283SWACTexas Southern8-50.25202620.3052
284SummitIUPU-Fort Wayne2-90.24372850.1954
285PatriotLafayette4-70.23282660.2821
286Am. EastUMBC2-90.22792740.2303
287Mid-EasternSavannah State5-110.22342860.1853
288SWACAlcorn State3-110.21542810.2021
289NortheastFairleigh Dickinson3-50.21512750.2256
290HorizonYoungstown State1-120.19092900.1585
291Mid-EasternNorth Carolina Central3-130.19082920.1481
292Great WestNew York Tech2-70.18682830.1988
293Mid-EasternNorfolk State1-120.18122870.1816
294Mid-EasternCoppin State0-120.14842880.1745
295SWACAlabama A&M4-110.14502950.1169
296Mid-EasternMaryland Eastern Shore0-140.12832940.1178
297Great WestChicago State0-110.1023296