charlie burrus's college baseball rankings

Games through June 12, 2016

Teams in boldface won their regional playoff
Teams in red won their super regional

Rank Conference Team Record Votes Last
Week's
Rank
Last
Week's
Votes
Regional
1Atlantic CoastLouisville50-142.169912.2672Louisville
2SoutheasternTexas A&M49-162.136622.2222College Station
3Big 12TCU47-162.091452.0090Fort Worth
4SoutheasternFlorida51-142.078732.1339Gainesville
5Atlantic CoastMiami FL50-121.986642.0148Coral Gables
6Big 12Texas Tech46-181.846991.7926Lubbock
7SoutheasternMississippi St44-18-11.805061.8743Starkville
8SoutheasternVanderbilt43-191.785371.8185Nashville
9Pac 12Arizona44-211.7768141.6739Lafayette
10Atlantic CoastFlorida St41-211.7712101.7719Tallahassee
11SoutheasternMississippi43-191.7208111.7566Oxford
12SoutheasternLSU45-211.714781.8046Baton Rouge
13Big 12Oklahoma St41-201.6991161.6279Clemson
14Atlantic CoastNorth Carolina34-211.6972131.7044
15SoutheasternSouth Carolina46-181.6778121.7415Columbia
16Big SouthCoastal Carolina49-161.6618151.6345Raleigh
17Atlantic CoastNC State38-221.6223181.6182Raleigh
18Pac 12California32-211.6197191.5882
19Atlantic CoastClemson44-201.6116171.6252Clemson
20Conference USASouthern Miss41-201.5843201.5881Tallahassee
21Pac 12Oregon St35-191.5786221.5493
22Big WestCS Fullerton36-231.5623251.5301Starkville
23Big WestSanta Barbara42-18-11.5614331.4504Nashville
24American AthleticTulane41-211.5353231.5413Oxford
25Missouri ValDallas Baptist44-191.5286261.5296Lubbock
26Atlantic CoastVirginia38-221.5259241.5385Charlottesville
27Sun BeltLA Lafayette43-211.5211211.5606Lafayette
28Pac 12Stanford31-231.5197281.4895
29Conference USALouisiana Tech42-201.4983271.4958Starkville
30Big WestLong Beach St38-221.4967311.4709Coral Gables
31West CoastBrigham Young37-171.4927301.4748
32Conference USAFlorida Atlantic39-191.4799291.4827Coral Gables
33West CoastGonzaga36-211.4747341.4500Fort Worth
34Pac 12USC28-281.4648381.4304
35Pac 12Washington33-231.4618371.4318Nashville
36Atlantic CoastGeorgia Tech38-251.4405351.4461Gainesville
37HorizonWright St46-171.4338361.4410Louisville
38Pac 12Arizona St36-231.4313411.4023Fort Worth
39Big 12West Virginia36-221.4304391.4088
40Conference USARice38-241.4280491.3738Baton Rouge
41Mountain WestNew Mexico39-231.4209421.4014Lubbock
42Pac 12Oregon29-261.4171441.3860
43Big 10Ohio St44-20-11.4053401.4054Louisville
44Big 12Oklahoma30-27-11.4007471.3795
45SouthlandSE Louisiana40-211.3994321.4537Baton Rouge
46American AthleticHouston36-231.3860451.3857
47SouthlandSam Houston St42-221.3818461.3811Lafayette
48Atlantic CoastBoston College35-221.3771481.3744Oxford
49American AthleticEast Carolina38-23-11.3724431.3889Charlottesville
50Big 10Minnesota36-221.3698511.3670College Station
51Big 10Michigan36-211.3683551.3604
52American AthleticConnecticut38-251.3635531.3638Gainesville
53NortheastBryant47-121.3619521.3651Charlottesville
54West CoastSt Mary's33-251.3567581.3332Raleigh
55Sun BeltSouth Alabama42-221.3492541.3614Tallahassee
56ColonialUNC Wilmington41-191.3477501.3675Columbia
57Atlantic CoastWake Forest35-271.3401571.3462College Station
58Big 10Nebraska37-221.3284601.3214Clemson
59SoutheasternAlabama32-261.3282561.3552
60West CoastPepperdine29-241.3192631.3016
61Missouri ValMissouri St38-211.3169611.3183
62Big 12Texas25-321.3166691.2919
63Mid-AmericanKent44-141.3131621.3163
64SoutheasternKentucky32-251.3094591.3310
65Big 10Michigan St36-201.2990641.2993
66Missouri ValIndiana St35-211.2973681.2942
67SouthlandLamar35-191.2963651.2990
68Pac 12Utah26-291.2937701.2688Oxford
69OH ValleySE Missouri St39-211.2860671.2944Starkville
70SoutheasternTennessee29-281.2761661.2956
71Mountain WestNevada37-241.2721721.2557
72Atlantic CoastDuke33-241.2640711.2681Columbia
73Mountain WestFresno St36-221.2506761.2391
74Atlantic SunNorth Florida39-191.2461731.2551
75Big 10Iowa30-261.2412751.2397
76West CoastLoyola Marymount26-271.2355771.2149
77Pac 12UCLA25-311.2244831.1989
78SoutheasternGeorgia27-301.2226741.2439
79Big 10Maryland30-271.2129781.2145
80Conference USAMarshall34-211.2105801.2113
81SouthlandNW Louisiana33-241.2088791.2144
82Big WestUC Irvine31-251.2079871.1850
83Big EastCreighton38-171.2030821.2053
84Sun BeltGa Southern36-241.2008811.2100
85Summit LgOral Roberts38-211.1974851.1936Fort Worth
86Big 10Indiana32-241.1936841.1950
87SouthlandMcNeese St31-251.1858861.1934
88Big 12Kansas St26-311.1756921.1569
89Big WestCal Poly32-251.1733941.1476
90Big 10Illinois28-231.1640891.1643
91Big WestCS Northridge33-221.1598981.1404
92Big 12Baylor24-291.1584971.1405
93SoutheasternAuburn23-331.1578881.1779
94Big WestUC Riverside26-291.15621021.1268
95Atlantic CoastNotre Dame27-271.1547901.1614
96Sun BeltUT Arlington30-281.1492931.1497
97Sun BeltTroy32-261.1476911.1599
98SouthernMercer38-231.1347961.1407
99Atlantic CoastPittsburgh25-261.1336991.1383
100SoutheasternArkansas26-291.1310951.1470
101Western AthleticSeattle37-211.13011061.1184
102ColonialCol. of Charleston31-26-11.12801041.1256
103Missouri ValBradley27-211.12771001.1283
104SouthernUNC Greensboro38-211.12461011.1273
105Sun BeltTexas St31-281.12101051.1233
106Atlantic SunJacksonville33-221.11991031.1263
107Missouri ValS Illinois31-25-11.10301081.1053
108West CoastSan Diego27-291.10041141.0858
109SouthlandNew Orleans31-261.09941071.1094
110America EastHartford37-181.09501101.0939
111Western AthleticUtah Valley37-231.09411151.0834Baton Rouge
112Conference USAOld Dominion32-241.08921131.0880
113SouthernSamford35-261.08761121.0909
114SouthlandSF Austin30-301.08481161.0830
115SoutheasternMissouri26-301.07841091.0969
116Conference USAFlorida Intl29-291.07771171.0786
117Big EastXavier32-301.07111111.0919Nashville
118SouthlandCent Arkansas29-271.06791181.0747
119OH ValleyAustin Peay34-231.06061201.0652
120American AthleticCincinnati26-30-11.05941191.0680
121OH ValleyJacksonville St34-241.05681211.0624
122Sun BeltArkansas St29-291.04921221.0573
123Western AthleticNew Mexico St34-231.04631241.0325
124OH ValleyMorehead St32-271.04251231.0497
125West CoastSanta Clara23-291.01831291.0037
126SouthernW Carolina31-311.01721251.0198Clemson
127Missouri ValEvansville29-271.01481271.0171
128West CoastSan Francisco22-341.01181330.9930
129Sun BeltArk Little Rock26-281.01111261.0172
130HorizonValparaiso30-281.00531281.0073
131Big SouthLiberty31-281.00211301.0035
132Big 10Penn St28-270.99861310.9983
133Mountain WestUNLV24-320.99201370.9776
134American AthleticCentral Florida26-330.99101320.9941
135Mountain WestSan Diego St21-380.98731430.9722
136Big WestHawaii23-300.98681450.9648
137HorizonWI Milwaukee32-260.98621350.9849
138Big EastSeton Hall38-200.98591340.9910
139Missouri ValWichita St21-370.97891440.9722
140OH ValleyBelmont33-270.97621360.9815
141Pac 12Washington St19-350.97611500.9593
142Conference USAUAB21-340.97521390.9763
143Big 10Rutgers27-280.97391400.9758
144Mid-AmericanBall St32-260.97101380.9776
145ColonialWilliam & Mary31-310.97061420.9723Charlottesville
146Atlantic SunFL Gulf Coast27-320.96801410.9745
147Patriot LeagueNavy43-16-10.95941470.9612Raleigh
148Big EastSt John's28-26-10.95821460.9648
149Atlantic 10VA Commonwealth38-190.95621490.9596
150Atlantic SunKennesaw29-270.95501480.9612
151Conference USACharlotte23-320.95391520.9531
152Mountain WestAir Force30-270.95251550.9431
153Conference USAWKU24-300.95201510.9545
154Big SouthHigh Point32-240.94601530.9481
155ColonialNortheastern31-270.94431540.9450
156OH ValleyTennessee Tech31-240.93201560.9374
157Western AthleticGrand Canyon25-28-10.93171600.9215
158Atlantic 10St Joseph's31-230.92721570.9292
159Western AthleticCS Sacramento30-280.92371630.9167
160America EastBinghamton30-250.92351590.9272College Station
161Mid-Eastern ACFlorida A&M31-210.92201580.9274
162Southwestern ACAlabama St38-170.91141620.9180Tallahassee
163SouthlandNicholls St26-300.91071610.9187
164Big SouthGardner Webb37-210.91021640.9115
165Big WestUC Davis17-360.90991710.8897
166Big 12Kansas20-35-10.90911670.8954
167Conference USAUT San Antonio17-340.90341650.8996
168Ivy LeaguePrinceton24-210.88931660.8965Lafayette
169Atlantic SunStetson29-310.88901680.8930Coral Gables
170West CoastPacific22-300.88851770.8757
171Atlantic SunLipscomb31-270.88701690.8926
172American AthleticSouth Florida24-330.88701700.8914
173SouthernFurman29-300.88601720.8887
174HorizonIL Chicago25-300.88561730.8882
175Summit LgNE Omaha28-280.87841760.8770
176Atlantic 10Rhode Island31-270.87841740.8829Columbia
177American AthleticMemphis22-390.87621750.8816
178SouthlandHouston Baptist24-290.87191780.8727
179ColonialDelaware32-220.86751800.8711
180Conference USAMTSU20-350.86601820.8673
181Sun BeltLA Monroe20-350.86381790.8718
182Atlantic CoastVirginia Tech19-360.86211810.8681
183Big SouthCampbell26-270.84111840.8427
184Mid-AmericanMiami OH27-290.84081830.8451
185OH ValleyMurray St27-290.83671850.8409
186Atlantic 10Richmond28-240.83231860.8354
187America EastStony Brook27-270.82921870.8311
188HorizonOakland24-270.82431890.8231
189Metro AtlanticCanisius32-270.82201880.8232
190Mid-AmericanEast Michigan23-360.82061900.8225
191Mid-AmericanN Illinois24-320.81681910.8194
192Big SouthLongwood32-270.81521920.8178
193SouthlandTAM Corpus Christi19-320.81221930.8146
194Mid-AmericanCent Michigan24-370.80981940.8124
195Summit LgN Dakota St31-250.80871960.8086
196Big SouthWinthrop28-270.80561950.8090
197Mid-AmericanToledo19-38-10.80361970.8060
198SouthlandAbilene Christian16-370.80332010.8008
199Missouri ValIllinois St17-370.80162000.8012
200SouthernWofford30-280.80071990.8040
201OH ValleyEast Kentucky24-310.79871980.8052
202Mountain WestSan Jose St17-390.79852080.7867
203Patriot LeagueHoly Cross30-270.79542040.7968
204America EastUMBC28-230.79512030.7977
205Sun BeltGeorgia St24-310.79482020.8004
206Western AthleticCS Bakersfield19-370.79342120.7806
207Ivy LeagueColumbia17-240.79112070.7911
208West CoastPortland17-370.79002150.7774
209Metro AtlanticFairfield32-260.78942060.7914Lubbock
210Mid-Eastern ACBethune-Cookman29-270.78872050.7939Gainesville
211Atlantic SunSC Upstate22-300.78022090.7862
212Mid-AmericanOhio23-290.77942100.7823
213Big SouthPresbyterian27-300.77762130.7799
214SouthernETSU27-300.77762110.7810
215ColonialElon25-290.77532140.7783
216Atlantic 10St Bonaventure26-22-10.77262160.7750
217Atlantic 10Davidson28-260.77042170.7733
218Metro AtlanticMonmouth30-270.76672180.7704
219Summit LgIPFW32-260.75982190.7603
220Atlantic 10St Louis25-310.75842200.7599
221Big EastGeorgetown25-290.75332210.7573
222NortheastSacred Heart30-280.74872220.7522
223ColonialJames Madison24-310.74682230.7502
224Summit LgS Dakota St22-350.74492240.7445
225Mid-AmericanW Michigan22-340.73832250.7418Louisville
226Sun BeltAppalachian St18-360.73232260.7384
227Atlantic 10Fordham29-290.73072270.7351
228Atlantic 10G Washington24-330.72942280.7315
229Ivy LeaguePenn19-220.72552290.7289
230Big SouthRadford19-390.72052310.7219
231Ivy LeagueHarvard17-240.72002300.7249
232Big 10Northwestern15-390.70832340.7052
233Big SouthCharleston So19-340.70392330.7062
234Ivy LeagueDartmouth18-250.70362320.7086
235HorizonN Kentucky20-340.70212350.7047
236Big 10Purdue10-440.69832360.6972
237America EastAlbany23-300.69242370.6962
238Mid-AmericanBuffalo21-310.69062380.6934
239ColonialTowson20-350.68622400.6887
240Big EastVillanova20-320.68592390.6887
241NortheastCentral Conn23-340.67952410.6814
242Atlantic 10Dayton19-360.67752420.6804
243Western AthleticUTRGV18-280.67422430.6696
244Western AthleticN Colorado16-340.66912480.6619
245America EastMaine20-350.66602440.6676
246Metro AtlanticQuinnipiac21-310.66242450.6655
247America EastMA Lowell20-320.66162460.6642
248Ivy LeagueYale19-28-10.65922470.6640
249Patriot LeagueLehigh25-290.65822490.6602
250Atlantic 10Massachusetts18-270.65562510.6577
251Metro AtlanticManhattan24-310.65532500.6581
252Metro AtlanticMarist24-270.65282520.6550
253Ivy LeagueBrown15-240.64382530.6469
254SouthernVMI21-350.63102540.6332
255OH ValleyEast Illinois15-390.62822550.6319
256NortheastFarleigh Dickinson28-280.62622560.6284
257Big EastButler13-400.62442570.6267
258HorizonYoungstown St14-380.62132580.6230
259Metro AtlanticSiena25-320.62012590.6221
260Mid-Eastern ACNorfolk St29-210.61962600.6220
261NortheastWagner19-330.61312610.6155
262Patriot LeagueBucknell18-340.61022620.6122
263Mid-AmericanBowling Green17-370.60622640.6078
264SouthernCitadel17-420.60572630.6085
265SouthlandIncarnate Word13-380.60202650.6021
266ColonialHofstra15-370.59542660.5999
267Patriot LeagueArmy West Point16-320.58712670.5888
268NortheastLong Island19-350.58442680.5865
269Atlantic 10George Mason19-350.58312710.5852
270Mid-Eastern ACNC Central25-300.58292700.5856
271OH ValleyTN Martin19-350.58212690.5861
272Ivy LeagueCornell14-240.58102720.5833
273Summit LgW Illinois14-360.57432740.5748
274Southwestern ACArk Pine Bluff22-250.57292730.5749
275Big SouthUNC Asheville16-380.57072750.5729
276Southwestern ACTSU25-260.56312760.5650
277Patriot LeagueLafayette14-290.56142770.5632
278Metro AtlanticNiagara16-37-10.54812780.5492
279Southwestern ACJackson St30-260.54202790.5462
280Metro AtlanticRider18-330.54172800.5434
281Western AthleticNorth Dakota8-370.54022820.5363
282Southwestern ACGrambling19-270.53352810.5382
283Metro AtlanticNYIT17-260.52422830.5264
284Metro AtlanticNJIT17-360.52292840.5254
285OH ValleyEdwardsville9-400.50632850.5098
286Western AthleticChicago St13-420.49422860.4913
287Atlantic 10La Salle15-390.47902870.4808
288Mid-Eastern ACSavannah St12-400.45162880.4539
289Metro AtlanticIona11-390.44732890.4492
290Mid-Eastern ACNC A&T13-410.43472900.4365
291Southwestern ACSouthern Univ11-320.40422910.4079
292NortheastMt St Mary's11-370.38512920.3865
293Mid-Eastern ACMD Eastern Shore16-320.38492930.3865
294Metro AtlanticSt Peter's10-420.37612940.3776
295Southwestern ACAlabama A&M13-440.36782950.3703
296Southwestern ACAlcorn St16-360.36072960.3640
297Southwestern ACPrairie View A&M10-320.35782970.3578
298Mid-Eastern ACDelaware St13-370.34222980.3434
299Mid-Eastern ACCoppin St14-380.33452990.3359
300Southwestern ACMiss Valley St6-360.25643000.2585