charlie burrus's college baseball rankings

Games through May 29, 2016

Rank Conference Team Record Votes Last
Week's
Rank
Last
Week's
Votes
1Atlantic CoastLouisville47-122.243412.3381
2SoutheasternTexas A&M45-142.183032.0687
3SoutheasternFlorida47-132.097722.0927
4Atlantic CoastMiami FL45-112.014142.0114
5Big 12TCU42-151.931871.8866
6SoutheasternVanderbilt43-171.896851.9290
7SoutheasternMississippi St41-16-11.835561.9007
8SoutheasternMississippi43-171.8002101.7465
9SoutheasternLSU42-181.7841111.7341
10Big 12Texas Tech41-161.775481.8608
11SoutheasternSouth Carolina42-151.719491.7661
12Atlantic CoastFlorida St37-201.7011141.6503
13Atlantic CoastNorth Carolina34-211.6937121.7089
14Pac 12Arizona38-201.6864151.6214
15Atlantic CoastClemson42-181.6654181.5806
16Atlantic CoastNC State35-201.6198131.6504
17Conference USASouthern Miss40-181.6009241.5327
18Pac 12California32-211.5921161.6009
19Big SouthCoastal Carolina44-151.5824171.5898
20Atlantic CoastVirginia37-201.5611221.5595
21Pac 12Oregon St35-191.5527271.4961
22American AthleticTulane39-191.5497201.5648
23Big WestCS Fullerton35-211.5472211.5600
24Sun BeltULL41-191.5373291.4828
25Conference USAFlorida Atlantic38-171.5348191.5771
26Missouri ValDallas Baptist41-171.5014341.4571
27Pac 12Stanford31-231.4962391.4385
28Conference USALouisiana Tech40-181.4881331.4638
29Big 12Oklahoma St36-201.4871261.5137
30SouthlandSE Louisiana39-191.4822351.4455
31West CoastBrigham Young37-171.4821231.5367
32West CoastGonzaga35-191.4573251.5315
33Atlantic CoastGeorgia Tech36-231.4549311.4787
34Pac 12Washington32-211.4496281.4935
35NortheastBryant47-101.4486371.4399
36Big 10Ohio St43-18-11.4419471.3760
37Big WestSanta Barbara37-18-11.4322301.4798
38Big WestLong Beach St36-201.4322321.4647
39Pac 12USC28-281.4286531.3486
40HorizonWright St44-151.4222441.3915
41Sun BeltSouth Alabama40-201.4087401.4320
42Pac 12Arizona St34-211.4059361.4421
43SouthlandSam Houston St41-201.3947571.3366
44Mountain WestNew Mexico38-211.3921511.3509
45Pac 12Oregon29-261.3883411.4078
46Big 12West Virginia36-221.3879691.2891
47Atlantic CoastWake Forest34-251.3816481.3703
48American AthleticHouston36-231.3758581.3274
49West CoastSt Mary's33-231.3751621.3126
50Big 10Minnesota34-201.3750421.4074
51Big 10Nebraska37-201.3721381.4391
52Big 10Michigan36-211.3620431.4032
53Big 12Oklahoma30-27-11.3564521.3492
54Conference USARice35-221.3562611.3138
55SoutheasternAlabama32-261.3520551.3416
56American AthleticConnecticut37-231.3500651.3017
57ColonialUNC Wilmington39-171.3449451.3881
58OH ValleySE Missouri St39-191.3321671.2985
59SoutheasternKentucky32-251.3315501.3587
60American AthleticEast Carolina34-21-11.3217491.3605
61Mid-AmericanKent44-141.3176461.3770
62Missouri ValMissouri St38-211.3136711.2651
63Atlantic CoastDuke33-221.3112601.3164
64Atlantic CoastBoston College31-201.3091541.3445
65Big 10Michigan St36-201.3068641.3019
66West CoastPepperdine29-241.3059661.3010
67SouthlandLamar35-191.3046561.3398
68SoutheasternTennessee29-281.2991631.3052
69Missouri ValIndiana St35-211.2862591.3261
70Pac 12Utah25-271.2720871.1799
71Big 12Texas25-321.2702801.2185
72Mountain WestNevada37-241.2551811.2147
73Atlantic SunNorth Florida39-191.2507701.2745
74SoutheasternGeorgia27-301.2447721.2544
75Big 10Iowa30-261.2446911.1653
76Mountain WestFresno St36-221.2372681.2941
77Big 10Maryland30-271.2239741.2322
78SouthlandNW Louisiana33-241.2218731.2442
79Summit LgOral Roberts38-191.2182791.2196
80West CoastLoyola Marymount26-271.2174781.2200
81Conference USAMarshall34-211.2171771.2226
82Sun BeltGa Southern36-241.2144941.1565
83Big 10Indiana32-241.1997821.2121
84Big EastCreighton38-171.1980751.2302
85Pac 12UCLA25-311.1977761.2247
86SouthlandMcNeese St31-251.1955831.2027
87SoutheasternAuburn23-331.1844861.1838
88Big WestUC Irvine31-251.1836851.1898
89Big 10Illinois28-231.1699881.1740
90Sun BeltTroy32-261.1675841.1942
91Atlantic CoastNotre Dame27-271.1559921.1599
92Big WestCal Poly32-251.1466891.1718
93Big 12Kansas St26-311.1450971.1491
94Sun BeltUT Arlington30-281.1445951.1545
95SouthernMercer38-231.13941001.1370
96Big WestCS Northridge33-221.13781011.1355
97SoutheasternArkansas26-291.13701031.1322
98Atlantic CoastPittsburgh25-261.13531021.1326
99SouthernUNC Greensboro38-211.1283901.1658
100Western AthleticSeattle37-211.1251981.1475
101Missouri ValBradley27-211.12511111.1020
102Big WestUC Riverside26-291.12501181.0721
103Big 12Baylor24-291.1236931.1571
104Sun BeltTexas St31-281.12341091.1118
105ColonialCol. of Charleston31-26-11.1174991.1446
106Atlantic SunJacksonville33-221.1174961.1533
107SouthlandNew Orleans31-261.11571081.1165
108Missouri ValS Illinois31-25-11.10431101.1033
109Western AthleticUtah Valley37-211.10141211.0469
110SoutheasternMissouri26-301.09681061.1214
111America EastHartford37-181.09511051.1258
112SouthernSamford35-261.09501071.1173
113Conference USAOld Dominion32-241.09141041.1288
114West CoastSan Diego27-291.09111131.0957
115Conference USAFlorida Intl29-291.08391151.0871
116SouthlandSF Austin30-301.08271221.0460
117SouthlandCent Arkansas29-271.08241121.0976
118OH ValleyJacksonville St34-241.07291191.0708
119OH ValleyAustin Peay34-231.07061171.0724
120Sun BeltArkansas St29-291.06111201.0525
121American AthleticCincinnati26-30-11.05621161.0791
122OH ValleyMorehead St32-271.05291141.0884
123SouthernW Carolina30-291.03881410.9813
124Western AthleticNew Mexico St34-231.03361241.0299
125Sun BeltArk Little Rock26-281.02081231.0433
126Big EastXavier30-281.01791380.9911
127Missouri ValEvansville29-271.01681251.0218
128West CoastSanta Clara23-291.00861271.0145
129HorizonValparaiso30-281.00371331.0000
130Big SouthLiberty31-281.00231460.9757
131Big 10Penn St28-270.99971321.0002
132West CoastSan Francisco22-340.99661291.0034
133Big EastSeton Hall38-200.98871261.0146
134American AthleticCentral Florida26-330.98811400.9847
135OH ValleyBelmont33-270.98711450.9772
136Big 10Rutgers27-280.98441370.9918
137HorizonWI Milwaukee32-260.98151311.0007
138Conference USAUAB21-340.98141430.9806
139Mountain WestUNLV24-320.97771281.0089
140Mid-AmericanBall St32-260.97371301.0032
141Atlantic SunFL Gulf Coast27-320.97301550.9540
142Mountain WestSan Diego St21-380.97111480.9660
143Patriot LeagueNavy42-14-10.97101420.9809
144Missouri ValWichita St21-370.97031390.9895
145Pac 12Washington St19-350.96271540.9547
146Big WestHawaii23-300.96261360.9934
147Atlantic SunKennesaw29-270.96121340.9963
148Atlantic 10VA Commonwealth38-190.96021350.9943
149Conference USAWKU24-300.95941510.9607
150Conference USACharlotte23-320.95851440.9792
151Big EastSt John's28-26-10.95581530.9556
152ColonialWilliam & Mary29-290.95331710.8833
153Southwestern ACAlabama St38-150.95181520.9587
154Mountain WestAir Force30-270.94361570.9366
155OH ValleyTennessee Tech31-240.94341490.9649
156Big SouthHigh Point32-240.94301470.9695
157ColonialNortheastern31-270.93941560.9433
158Mid-Eastern ACFlorida A&M31-210.93101500.9617
159Atlantic 10St Joseph's31-230.93051600.9252
160SouthlandNicholls St26-300.92521580.9280
161Western AthleticGrand Canyon25-28-10.92401590.9265
162America EastBinghamton30-230.92211670.8891
163Western AthleticCS Sacramento30-280.91921610.9244
164Big SouthGardner Webb37-210.90991620.9212
165Ivy LeaguePrinceton24-190.90581640.9126
166Conference USAUT San Antonio17-340.90161660.8988
167Atlantic SunLipscomb31-270.89221690.8857
168Big WestUC Davis17-360.89031720.8788
169SouthernFurman29-300.88951740.8781
170HorizonIL Chicago25-300.88811650.9096
171Big 12Kansas20-35-10.88601700.8852
172Atlantic SunStetson29-290.88491890.8279
173Summit LgNE Omaha28-280.88361630.9196
174American AthleticSouth Florida24-330.88301730.8783
175West CoastPacific22-300.88051680.8886
176Atlantic 10Rhode Island30-250.87671910.8218
177American AthleticMemphis22-390.87651850.8395
178Conference USAMTSU20-350.87481750.8765
179SouthlandHouston Baptist24-290.87451790.8587
180Sun BeltULM20-350.87361770.8677
181ColonialDelaware32-220.86891780.8606
182Atlantic CoastVirginia Tech19-360.86771760.8701
183OH ValleyMurray St27-290.84531810.8493
184Big SouthCampbell26-270.84081820.8471
185Mid-AmericanMiami OH27-290.84001800.8547
186Atlantic 10Richmond28-240.83511840.8402
187America EastStony Brook27-270.83441920.8212
188Metro AtlanticCanisius32-270.82271870.8350
189HorizonOakland24-270.82211880.8285
190Mid-AmericanEast Michigan23-360.82142150.7780
191Mid-AmericanN Illinois24-320.81741860.8386
192SouthlandTAM Corpus Christi19-320.81641970.8094
193Big SouthLongwood32-270.81461960.8107
194Summit LgN Dakota St31-250.81311940.8174
195Big SouthWinthrop28-270.80881900.8245
196Mid-AmericanCent Michigan24-370.80862050.7935
197OH ValleyEast Kentucky24-310.80831950.8138
198Mid-AmericanToledo19-38-10.80621980.8080
199SouthernWofford30-280.80441930.8201
200Sun BeltGeorgia St24-310.80361990.8031
201Mid-Eastern ACBethune-Cookman29-250.80332120.7855
202Metro AtlanticFairfield32-240.80302190.7719
203America EastUMBC28-230.79921830.8408
204Missouri ValIllinois St17-370.79842010.8023
205SouthlandAbilene Christian16-370.79702020.8020
206Patriot LeagueHoly Cross30-270.79572130.7854
207Ivy LeagueColumbia17-240.78772070.7904
208Mountain WestSan Jose St17-390.78612040.7964
209Mid-AmericanOhio23-290.78272090.7880
210Atlantic SunSC Upstate22-300.78202110.7858
211SouthernETSU27-300.78192060.7934
212Western AthleticCS Bakersfield19-370.78142140.7823
213West CoastPortland17-370.78112170.7754
214Big SouthPresbyterian27-300.77782000.8027
215Atlantic 10St Bonaventure26-22-10.77582160.7772
216Atlantic 10Davidson28-260.77422180.7746
217ColonialElon25-290.77322100.7862
218Metro AtlanticMonmouth30-270.77112030.7980
219Summit LgIPFW32-260.76662210.7633
220NortheastSacred Heart30-280.76462200.7703
221Atlantic 10St Louis25-310.76172080.7886
222Big EastGeorgetown25-290.75362220.7578
223Summit LgS Dakota St22-350.75042270.7392
224ColonialJames Madison24-310.74792230.7521
225Sun BeltAppalachian St18-360.74092260.7400
226Mid-AmericanW Michigan22-320.73912420.6816
227Atlantic 10Fordham29-290.73512250.7453
228Atlantic 10G Washington24-330.73122240.7473
229Ivy LeaguePenn19-220.72852280.7276
230Ivy LeagueHarvard17-240.72372290.7215
231Big SouthRadford19-390.72042380.6920
232Big 10Northwestern15-390.70952310.7130
233Ivy LeagueDartmouth18-250.70642350.7026
234HorizonN Kentucky20-340.70442300.7133
235Big SouthCharleston So19-340.70232340.7034
236Big 10Purdue10-440.70092330.7057
237America EastAlbany23-300.69632370.6969
238NortheastCentral Conn23-340.69402320.7080
239Mid-AmericanBuffalo21-310.69332360.6992
240ColonialTowson20-350.68682390.6871
241Big EastVillanova20-320.68342400.6847
242Atlantic 10Dayton19-360.67942410.6842
243Western AthleticUTRGV18-280.67122450.6689
244America EastMaine20-350.66892520.6499
245Metro AtlanticQuinnipiac21-310.66622470.6678
246Western AthleticN Colorado16-340.66482440.6756
247Ivy LeagueYale19-28-10.66462480.6610
248America EastMA Lowell20-320.66422460.6681
249Patriot LeagueLehigh25-290.66202490.6590
250Metro AtlanticManhattan24-310.65952500.6574
251Metro AtlanticMarist24-270.65582430.6793
252Atlantic 10Massachusetts18-270.65552510.6511
253Ivy LeagueBrown15-240.64692530.6441
254NortheastFarleigh Dickinson28-280.64012590.6239
255OH ValleyEast Illinois15-390.63522550.6353
256SouthernVMI21-350.63432540.6427
257NortheastWagner19-330.62542560.6290
258Mid-Eastern ACNorfolk St29-210.62342630.6074
259Metro AtlanticSiena25-320.62212610.6147
260HorizonYoungstown St14-380.62182570.6278
261Big EastButler13-400.62182580.6249
262Patriot LeagueBucknell18-340.61352620.6144
263SouthernCitadel17-420.60852600.6181
264Mid-AmericanBowling Green17-370.60602640.6071
265SouthlandIncarnate Word13-380.60112660.5996
266ColonialHofstra15-370.59862670.5965
267NortheastLong Island19-350.59772650.5997
268OH ValleyTN Martin19-350.59072690.5923
269Patriot LeagueArmy West Point16-320.59052680.5942
270Mid-Eastern ACNC Central25-300.58782700.5920
271Atlantic 10George Mason19-350.58642710.5854
272Ivy LeagueCornell14-240.58302720.5842
273Summit LgW Illinois14-360.57842730.5796
274Southwestern ACArk Pine Bluff22-250.57712750.5746
275Big SouthUNC Asheville16-380.57322740.5755
276Southwestern ACTSU25-260.56702770.5631
277Patriot LeagueLafayette14-290.56422760.5653
278Southwestern ACJackson St30-260.55172780.5531
279Metro AtlanticNiagara16-37-10.54932790.5512
280Metro AtlanticRider18-330.54492800.5484
281Southwestern ACGrambling19-270.54022810.5359
282Western AthleticNorth Dakota8-370.53792820.5335
283Metro AtlanticNYIT17-260.52782840.5244
284Metro AtlanticNJIT17-360.52582830.5268
285OH ValleyEdwardsville9-400.51192850.5134
286Western AthleticChicago St13-420.49172860.4932
287Atlantic 10La Salle15-390.48012870.4833
288Mid-Eastern ACSavannah St12-400.45562880.4581
289Metro AtlanticIona11-390.44982890.4534
290Mid-Eastern ACNC A&T13-410.43732900.4423
291Southwestern ACSouthern Univ11-320.41182910.4111
292NortheastMt St Mary's11-370.39282920.3947
293Mid-Eastern ACMD Eastern Shore16-320.38812930.3869
294Metro AtlanticSt Peter's10-420.37822940.3807
295Southwestern ACAlabama A&M13-440.37362950.3754
296Southwestern ACAlcorn St16-360.36742960.3670
297Southwestern ACPrairie View A&M10-320.35622970.3530
298Mid-Eastern ACDelaware St13-370.34422980.3430
299Mid-Eastern ACCoppin St14-380.33712990.3344
300Southwestern ACMiss Valley St6-360.26093000.2623