charlie burrus's college baseball rankings

Final 2016 rankings

Teams in boldface won their regional playoff.
Teams in red won their super regional.
Coastal Carolina beat Arizona in the final to win the championship.

Rank Conference Team Record Votes Last
Week's
Rank
Last
Week's
Votes
Regional
1Atlantic CoastLouisville50-142.160112.1699Louisville
2SoutheasternTexas A&M49-162.136722.1366College Station
3Big 12TCU49-182.068232.0914Fort Worth
4SoutheasternFlorida52-162.041542.0787Gainesville
5Atlantic CoastMiami FL50-141.908451.9866Coral Gables
6Pac 12Arizona49-241.850891.7768Lafayette
7Big 12Texas Tech47-201.825661.8469Lubbock
8SoutheasternMississippi St44-18-11.804771.8050Starkville
9SoutheasternVanderbilt43-191.783081.7853Nashville
10Big SouthCoastal Carolina55-181.7696161.6618Raleigh
11Atlantic CoastFlorida St41-221.7235101.7712Tallahassee
12SoutheasternMississippi43-191.7219111.7208Oxford
13SoutheasternLSU45-211.7139121.7147Baton Rouge
14Atlantic CoastNorth Carolina34-211.6929141.6972
15SoutheasternSouth Carolina46-181.6779151.6778Columbia
16Big 12Oklahoma St43-221.6767131.6991Clemson
17Pac 12California32-211.6280181.6197
18Atlantic CoastNC State38-221.6261171.6223Raleigh
19Atlantic CoastClemson44-201.6047191.6116Clemson
20Pac 12Oregon St35-191.5889211.5786
21Conference USASouthern Miss41-201.5840201.5843Tallahassee
22Big WestCS Fullerton36-231.5637221.5623Starkville
23Big WestSanta Barbara43-20-11.5567231.5614Nashville
24American AthleticTulane41-211.5366241.5353Oxford
25Pac 12Stanford31-231.5291281.5197
26Sun BeltLA Lafayette43-211.5280271.5211Lafayette
27Missouri ValDallas Baptist44-191.5248251.5286Lubbock
28Atlantic CoastVirginia38-221.5204261.5259Charlottesville
29Conference USALouisiana Tech42-201.4984291.4983Starkville
30West CoastBrigham Young37-171.4963311.4927
31Big WestLong Beach St38-221.4955301.4967Coral Gables
32West CoastGonzaga36-211.4770331.4747Fort Worth
33Conference USAFlorida Atlantic39-191.4750321.4799Coral Gables
34Pac 12USC28-281.4729341.4648
35Pac 12Washington33-231.4714351.4618Nashville
36Pac 12Arizona St36-231.4423381.4313Fort Worth
37Atlantic CoastGeorgia Tech38-251.4392361.4405Gainesville
38HorizonWright St46-171.4333371.4338Louisville
39Conference USARice38-241.4291401.4280Baton Rouge
40Pac 12Oregon29-261.4274421.4171
41Big 12West Virginia36-221.4246391.4304
42Mountain WestNew Mexico39-231.4211411.4209Lubbock
43Big 10Ohio St44-20-11.4080431.4053Louisville
44SouthlandSE Louisiana40-211.3996451.3994Baton Rouge
45Big 12Oklahoma30-27-11.3953441.4007
46American AthleticHouston36-231.3881461.3860
47SouthlandSam Houston St42-221.3848471.3818Lafayette
48Big 10Minnesota36-221.3712501.3698College Station
49American AthleticEast Carolina38-23-11.3706491.3724Charlottesville
50Atlantic CoastBoston College35-221.3704481.3771Oxford
51Big 10Michigan36-211.3674511.3683
52West CoastSt Mary's33-251.3619541.3567Raleigh
53NortheastBryant47-121.3612531.3619Charlottesville
54American AthleticConnecticut38-251.3595521.3635Gainesville
55ColonialUNC Wilmington41-191.3522561.3477Columbia
56Sun BeltSouth Alabama42-221.3487551.3492Tallahassee
57Atlantic CoastWake Forest35-271.3399571.3401College Station
58Big 10Nebraska37-221.3289581.3284Clemson
59SoutheasternAlabama32-261.3270591.3282
60West CoastPepperdine29-241.3214601.3192
61Missouri ValMissouri St38-211.3153611.3169
62Mid-AmericanKent44-141.3152631.3131
63Big 12Texas25-321.3119621.3166
64SoutheasternKentucky32-251.3063641.3094
65Pac 12Utah26-291.3039681.2937Oxford
66SouthlandLamar35-191.2987671.2963
67Big 10Michigan St36-201.2985651.2990
68Missouri ValIndiana St35-211.2955661.2973
69OH ValleySE Missouri St39-211.2843691.2860Starkville
70SoutheasternTennessee29-281.2740701.2761
71Mountain WestNevada37-241.2732711.2721
72Atlantic CoastDuke33-241.2598721.2640Columbia
73Mountain WestFresno St36-221.2515731.2506
74Atlantic SunNorth Florida39-191.2423741.2461
75Big 10Iowa30-261.2409751.2412
76West CoastLoyola Marymount26-271.2367761.2355
77Pac 12UCLA25-311.2315771.2244
78SoutheasternGeorgia27-301.2203781.2226
79Big 10Maryland30-271.2135791.2129
80SouthlandNW Louisiana33-241.2122811.2088
81Conference USAMarshall34-211.2106801.2105
82Big WestUC Irvine31-251.2095821.2079
83Big EastCreighton38-171.2016831.2030
84Sun BeltGa Southern36-241.1986841.2008
85Summit LgOral Roberts38-211.1949851.1974Fort Worth
86Big 10Indiana32-241.1933861.1936
87SouthlandMcNeese St31-251.1871871.1858
88Big WestCal Poly32-251.1748891.1733
89Big 12Kansas St26-311.1722881.1756
90Big 10Illinois28-231.1660901.1640
91Big WestCS Northridge33-221.1612911.1598
92Big WestUC Riverside26-291.1604941.1562
93SoutheasternAuburn23-331.1568931.1578
94Big 12Baylor24-291.1543921.1584
95Atlantic CoastNotre Dame27-271.1505951.1547
96Sun BeltTroy32-261.1477971.1476
97Sun BeltUT Arlington30-281.1474961.1492
98SouthernMercer38-231.1363981.1347
99ColonialCol. of Charleston31-26-11.13421021.1280
100Western AthleticSeattle37-211.13281011.1301
101SouthernUNC Greensboro38-211.13021041.1246
102SoutheasternArkansas26-291.12821001.1310
103Missouri ValBradley27-211.12651031.1277
104Atlantic CoastPittsburgh25-261.1257991.1336
105Sun BeltTexas St31-281.12151051.1210
106Atlantic SunJacksonville33-221.11441061.1199
107West CoastSan Diego27-291.10251081.1004
108Missouri ValS Illinois31-25-11.10211071.1030
109SouthlandNew Orleans31-261.09961091.0994
110Western AthleticUtah Valley37-231.09761111.0941Baton Rouge
111America EastHartford37-181.09421101.0950
112Conference USAOld Dominion32-241.08861121.0892
113SouthernSamford35-261.08831131.0876
114SouthlandSF Austin30-301.08461141.0848
115Conference USAFlorida Intl29-291.07661161.0777
116SoutheasternMissouri26-301.07601151.0784
117Big EastXavier32-301.07111171.0711Nashville
118SouthlandCent Arkansas29-271.06861181.0679
119American AthleticCincinnati26-30-11.06081201.0594
120OH ValleyAustin Peay34-231.05951191.0606
121OH ValleyJacksonville St34-241.05691211.0568
122Sun BeltArkansas St29-291.04951221.0492
123Western AthleticNew Mexico St34-231.04911231.0463
124OH ValleyMorehead St32-271.04201241.0425
125West CoastSanta Clara23-291.02041251.0183
126SouthernW Carolina31-311.01731261.0172Clemson
127West CoastSan Francisco22-341.01391281.0118
128Missouri ValEvansville29-271.01361271.0148
129Sun BeltArk Little Rock26-281.01101291.0111
130Big SouthLiberty31-281.00821311.0021
131HorizonValparaiso30-281.00461301.0053
132Big 10Penn St28-270.99721320.9986
133Mountain WestUNLV24-320.99241330.9920
134Big WestHawaii23-300.98951360.9868
135Mountain WestSan Diego St21-380.98861350.9873
136American AthleticCentral Florida26-330.98671340.9910
137Big EastSeton Hall38-200.98471380.9859
138HorizonWI Milwaukee32-260.98461370.9862
139Pac 12Washington St19-350.98331410.9761
140Missouri ValWichita St21-370.97771390.9789
141OH ValleyBelmont33-270.97531400.9762
142Conference USAUAB21-340.97481420.9752
143Mid-AmericanBall St32-260.97191440.9710
144ColonialWilliam & Mary31-310.97161450.9706Charlottesville
145Big 10Rutgers27-280.97081430.9739
146Atlantic SunFL Gulf Coast27-320.96161460.9680
147Patriot LeagueNavy43-16-10.95911470.9594Raleigh
148Atlantic 10VA Commonwealth38-190.95721490.9562
149Big EastSt John's28-26-10.95551480.9582
150Big SouthHigh Point32-240.95411540.9460
151Conference USACharlotte23-320.95361510.9539
152Atlantic SunKennesaw29-270.95321500.9550
153Mountain WestAir Force30-270.95321520.9525
154Conference USAWKU24-300.95121530.9520
155ColonialNortheastern31-270.94491550.9443
156Western AthleticGrand Canyon25-28-10.93301570.9317
157OH ValleyTennessee Tech31-240.93131560.9320
158Atlantic 10St Joseph's31-230.92691580.9272
159Western AthleticCS Sacramento30-280.92681590.9237
160America EastBinghamton30-250.92321600.9235College Station
161Big SouthGardner Webb37-210.91851640.9102
162Mid-Eastern ACFlorida A&M31-210.91771610.9220
163Big WestUC Davis17-360.91151650.9099
164SouthlandNicholls St26-300.91141630.9107
165Southwestern ACAlabama St38-170.91061620.9114Tallahassee
166Big 12Kansas20-35-10.90691660.9091
167Conference USAUT San Antonio17-340.90311670.9034
168West CoastPacific22-300.89051700.8885
169Ivy LeaguePrinceton24-210.88811680.8893Lafayette
170SouthernFurman29-300.88711730.8860
171Atlantic SunStetson29-310.88681690.8890Coral Gables
172American AthleticSouth Florida24-330.88531720.8870
173Atlantic SunLipscomb31-270.88511710.8870
174HorizonIL Chicago25-300.88491740.8856
175Atlantic 10Rhode Island31-270.87781760.8784Columbia
176Summit LgNE Omaha28-280.87771750.8784
177American AthleticMemphis22-390.87551770.8762
178SouthlandHouston Baptist24-290.87331780.8719
179ColonialDelaware32-220.86791790.8675
180Conference USAMTSU20-350.86541800.8660
181Sun BeltLA Monroe20-350.86391810.8638
182Atlantic CoastVirginia Tech19-360.85761820.8621
183Big SouthCampbell26-270.84741830.8411
184Mid-AmericanMiami OH27-290.84051840.8408
185OH ValleyMurray St27-290.83571850.8367
186Atlantic 10Richmond28-240.83271860.8323
187America EastStony Brook27-270.82851870.8292
188HorizonOakland24-270.82421880.8243
189Big SouthLongwood32-270.82261920.8152
190Metro AtlanticCanisius32-270.82171890.8220
191Mid-AmericanEast Michigan23-360.81971900.8206
192Mid-AmericanN Illinois24-320.81601910.8168
193SouthlandTAM Corpus Christi19-320.81261930.8122
194Mid-AmericanCent Michigan24-370.80921940.8098
195Big SouthWinthrop28-270.80841960.8056
196Summit LgN Dakota St31-250.80811950.8087
197SouthlandAbilene Christian16-370.80381980.8033
198Mid-AmericanToledo19-38-10.80251970.8036
199SouthernWofford30-280.80222000.8007
200Missouri ValIllinois St17-370.80161990.8016
201Mountain WestSan Jose St17-390.79942020.7985
202OH ValleyEast Kentucky24-310.79812010.7987
203Western AthleticCS Bakersfield19-370.79512060.7934
204America EastUMBC28-230.79492040.7951
205Sun BeltGeorgia St24-310.79482050.7948
206Patriot LeagueHoly Cross30-270.79482030.7954
207West CoastPortland17-370.79212080.7900
208Ivy LeagueColumbia17-240.78972070.7911
209Metro AtlanticFairfield32-260.78852090.7894Lubbock
210Mid-Eastern ACBethune-Cookman29-270.78462100.7887Gainesville
211Big SouthPresbyterian27-300.78382130.7776
212Atlantic SunSC Upstate22-300.78012110.7802
213Mid-AmericanOhio23-290.77912120.7794
214SouthernETSU27-300.77852140.7776
215ColonialElon25-290.77682150.7753
216Atlantic 10St Bonaventure26-22-10.77242160.7726
217Atlantic 10Davidson28-260.77092170.7704
218Metro AtlanticMonmouth30-270.76592180.7667
219Summit LgIPFW32-260.75912190.7598
220Atlantic 10St Louis25-310.75862200.7584
221Big EastGeorgetown25-290.75282210.7533
222NortheastSacred Heart30-280.74862220.7487
223ColonialJames Madison24-310.74792230.7468
224Summit LgS Dakota St22-350.74452240.7449
225Mid-AmericanW Michigan22-340.73632250.7383Louisville
226Sun BeltAppalachian St18-360.73362260.7323
227Atlantic 10Fordham29-290.73052270.7307
228Atlantic 10G Washington24-330.72982280.7294
229Big SouthRadford19-390.72662300.7205
230Ivy LeaguePenn19-220.72442290.7255
231Ivy LeagueHarvard17-240.71762310.7200
232Big SouthCharleston So19-340.70962330.7039
233Big 10Northwestern15-390.70862320.7083
234HorizonN Kentucky20-340.70162350.7021
235Ivy LeagueDartmouth18-250.70102340.7036
236Big 10Purdue10-440.69862360.6983
237America EastAlbany23-300.69172370.6924
238Mid-AmericanBuffalo21-310.69032380.6906
239ColonialTowson20-350.68702390.6862
240Big EastVillanova20-320.68482400.6859
241NortheastCentral Conn23-340.67932410.6795
242Atlantic 10Dayton19-360.67792420.6775
243Western AthleticUTRGV18-280.67522430.6742
244Western AthleticN Colorado16-340.67022440.6691
245America EastMaine20-350.66472450.6660
246Metro AtlanticQuinnipiac21-310.66132460.6624
247America EastMA Lowell20-320.66132470.6616
248Ivy LeagueYale19-28-10.65822480.6592
249Patriot LeagueLehigh25-290.65772490.6582
250Atlantic 10Massachusetts18-270.65532500.6556
251Metro AtlanticMarist24-270.65312520.6528
252Metro AtlanticManhattan24-310.65292510.6553
253Ivy LeagueBrown15-240.64262530.6438
254SouthernVMI21-350.63182540.6310
255OH ValleyEast Illinois15-390.62772550.6282
256NortheastFarleigh Dickinson28-280.62622560.6262
257Big EastButler13-400.62412570.6244
258HorizonYoungstown St14-380.62072580.6213
259Metro AtlanticSiena25-320.61972590.6201
260Mid-Eastern ACNorfolk St29-210.61942600.6196
261NortheastWagner19-330.61322610.6131
262Patriot LeagueBucknell18-340.60992620.6102
263SouthernCitadel17-420.60762640.6057
264Mid-AmericanBowling Green17-370.60492630.6062
265SouthlandIncarnate Word13-380.60182650.6020
266ColonialHofstra15-370.59622660.5954
267Patriot LeagueArmy West Point16-320.58682670.5871
268NortheastLong Island19-350.58402680.5844
269Atlantic 10George Mason19-350.58352690.5831
270Mid-Eastern ACNC Central25-300.58302700.5829
271OH ValleyTN Martin19-350.58162710.5821
272Ivy LeagueCornell14-240.58032720.5810
273Summit LgW Illinois14-360.57372730.5743
274Big SouthUNC Asheville16-380.57272750.5707
275Southwestern ACArk Pine Bluff22-250.57232740.5729
276Southwestern ACTSU25-260.56272760.5631
277Patriot LeagueLafayette14-290.56162770.5614
278Metro AtlanticNiagara16-37-10.54772780.5481
279Metro AtlanticRider18-330.54232800.5417
280Southwestern ACJackson St30-260.54142790.5420
281Western AthleticNorth Dakota8-370.54122810.5402
282Southwestern ACGrambling19-270.53302820.5335
283Metro AtlanticNYIT17-260.52362830.5242
284Metro AtlanticNJIT17-360.52202840.5229
285OH ValleyEdwardsville9-400.50582850.5063
286Western AthleticChicago St13-420.49462860.4942
287Atlantic 10La Salle15-390.47952870.4790
288Mid-Eastern ACSavannah St12-400.45122880.4516
289Metro AtlanticIona11-390.44752890.4473
290Mid-Eastern ACNC A&T13-410.43492900.4347
291Southwestern ACSouthern Univ11-320.40392910.4042
292NortheastMt St Mary's11-370.38502920.3851
293Mid-Eastern ACMD Eastern Shore16-320.38462930.3849
294Metro AtlanticSt Peter's10-420.37582940.3761
295Southwestern ACAlabama A&M13-440.36752950.3678
296Southwestern ACAlcorn St16-360.36032960.3607
297Southwestern ACPrairie View A&M10-320.35742970.3578
298Mid-Eastern ACDelaware St13-370.34232980.3422
299Mid-Eastern ACCoppin St14-380.33442990.3345
300Southwestern ACMiss Valley St6-360.25633000.2564