charlie burrus's college baseball rankings

Final 2018 Rankings

Teams in boldface won their regional playoff.
Teams in red won their super regional.
Oregon State beat Arkansas in the CWS final to win the championship.

Rank Conference Team Record Votes Rank
Before
Regionals
Votes
Before
Regionals
Regional
1PAC 12Oregon St55-12-12.469312.2273Corvallis
2SECArkansas48-202.135951.9528Fayetteville
3PAC 12Stanford46-122.073822.0922Stanford
4SECMississippi48-172.001832.0311Oxford
5SECFlorida49-211.991341.9779Gainesville
6PAC 12UCLA38-201.955161.9349Minneapolis
7Big 12Texas Tech45-201.828481.7986Lubbock
8SECAuburn43-231.8144151.7365Raleigh
9SECGeorgia39-211.801171.8102Athens
10OVCTennessee Tech53-121.7834171.7090Oxford
11CUSASouthern Miss44-181.770891.7863Fayetteville
12ACCUNC44-201.7694131.7415Chapel Hill
13Big 10Minnesota44-151.7628141.7403Minneapolis
14Sun BeltCoastal Carolina43-191.7106101.7695Conway
15SECTexas A&M40-221.7075181.7013Austin
16AACEast Carolina44-181.7034111.7460Greeneville
17SECMississippi St39-291.6830271.5807Tallahassee
18SECVanderbilt35-271.6821231.6058Clemson
19ACCFlorida St43-191.6668161.7292Tallahassee
20ACCClemson47-161.6639121.7433Clemson
21PAC 12Arizona34-221.6549211.6209
22SECSouth Carolina37-261.6326261.5875Greeneville
23ACCLouisville45-191.6165191.6304Lubbock
24Big 12Baylor37-211.6112201.6256Stanford
25ACCDuke45-181.6029351.5038Athens
26Big 12Texas42-231.5905291.5427Austin
27SECKentucky34-221.5905281.5639
28PAC 12Washington35-251.5854331.5171Conway
29SECLSU39-271.5821241.5959Corvallis
30Sun BeltTroy42-211.5710251.5887Athens
31ACCNC State42-181.5599221.6180Raleigh
32ASunStetson48-131.5347301.5210DeLand
33SECMissouri34-221.5246341.5073
34Big WestCS Fullerton36-251.5124481.4035Stanford
35Big 10Indiana40-191.4958321.5183Austin
36PAC 12California32-221.4827381.4537
37MVCDallas Baptist42-211.4753361.4696Fayetteville
38Big 12TCU33-231.4602401.4488
39Big 12Oklahoma38-251.4509391.4509Tallahassee
40AACSouth Florida36-22-11.4461311.5204DeLand
41WCCGonzaga33-241.4383411.4370Minneapolis
42CUSAFL Atlantic43-19-11.4314501.3867Gainesville
43MVCMissouri St40-181.4254431.4303Oxford
44CUSALouisiana Tech39-201.4180451.4136
45AACHouston38-251.4167461.4064Chapel Hill
46MWACSan Diego St39-211.4165371.4560Corvallis
47AACWichita St35-21-11.4159421.4318
48Big EastSt John's40-171.4027441.4214Clemson
49AACUCF35-211.3941471.4059
50AACConnecticut37-22-11.3702491.4000Conway
51Big 10Illinois33-201.3606511.3665
52SECAlabama27-291.3478541.3317
53ASunJacksonville40-211.3273531.3409Gainesville
54SouthlandSam Houston St39-201.3268551.3245
55Big 12Oklahoma St31-26-11.3178571.3071DeLand
56Sun BeltSouth Alabama32-251.3071561.3122
57ACCGeorgia Tech31-271.3035581.3064
58MACKent State40-181.3032521.3415Lubbock
59MWACUNLV35-241.2913591.2910
60Big WestUC Irvine32-241.2900641.2723
61MWACNevada29-241.2740671.2642
62SECTennessee29-271.2717661.2652
63CUSAUTSA32-241.2655681.2604
64Big EastCreighton34-161.2645651.2653
65ColonialCol Charleston36-191.2631631.2759
66SouthlandSE Louisiana37-221.2538721.2505
67HorizonWright St39-171.2523611.2839Stanford
68SoConUNC Greensboro39-151.2504691.2575
69Sun BeltULL34-251.2500701.2532
70Big 10Ohio St36-241.2478621.2811Greeneville
71Big 10Purdue38-211.2463601.2903Chapel Hill
72PAC 12Arizona St23-321.2454801.2144
73MVCIndiana St31-241.2438731.2458
74Big WestLong Beach St27-301.2404791.2181
75Big 10Michigan33-211.2397711.2507
76WCCPepperdine31-241.2328771.2229
77ACCVirginia29-251.2288751.2335
78PAC 12USC26-281.2275871.1867
79ACCMiami FL28-261.2168781.2217
80WACNew Mexico St40-221.2150741.2355Lubbock
81Big 12West Virginia29-271.2144811.2124
82WCCSt Mary's31-231.2128821.2000
83PAC 12Oregon26-291.2125881.1804
84WACCS Sacramento35-251.2010841.1917
85ColonialNortheastern36-211.1879761.2294Raleigh
86Big WestCal Poly30-271.1853911.1683
87Big 10Iowa33-201.1827861.1871
88CUSACharlotte34-241.1819891.1793
89SouthlandNorthwestern St.38-241.1768941.1453Corvallis
90AACCincinnati28-281.1761851.1896
91ColonialUNC Wilmington39-231.1761901.1768Greeneville
92A10St Louis38-201.1592831.1922Oxford
93AACTulane25-331.1588921.1671
94CUSARice26-31-21.1579931.1533
95SoConSamford37-261.1415961.1344Tallahassee
96WACGrand Canyon33-241.1414951.1348
97Sun BeltTexas St30-28-11.1272971.1279
98MWACFresno St30-241.1255991.1220
99Big 10Nebraska24-281.12351001.1189
100ColonialElon36-231.1140981.1276
101Sun BeltGa Southern30-261.10791011.1164
102Big WestCS Northridge27-301.10051061.0867
103OVCMorehead St37-261.09641021.1028Clemson
104Sun BeltLittle Rock28-281.09561041.0969
105ACCWake Forest25-321.09541031.1019
106Big EastSeton Hall30-20-11.08671051.0931
107SouthlandHBU29-301.08631071.0833
108SouthlandCent Arkansas32-251.08251091.0800
109MVCBradley30-191.07451101.0764
110OVCJacksonville St32-261.07251111.0680
111WCCSan Diego24-321.06541141.0498
112WCCSanta Clara26-261.05651151.0476
113SoConMercer38-221.05171121.0562
114Big WestUC Santa Barbara27-28-11.05051181.0360
115SummitOral Roberts38-201.04981081.0832Fayetteville
116SouthlandNew Orleans29-321.04941161.0457
117Big WestHawaii27-241.04471191.0316
118ACCNotre Dame24-301.03701131.0510
119WCCSan Francisco28-301.03591211.0272
120Big 12Kansas27-301.02711201.0288
121CUSAFlorida Intl26-281.02671221.0242
122Big SouthHigh Point34-221.02421171.0406
123SouthlandCorpus Christi30-261.02161241.0153
124ASunFL Gulf Coast32-211.02061231.0239
125WCCBYU22-281.01541291.0037
126ACCPittsburgh29-261.00921261.0139
127SoConWofford36-231.00781251.0141
128PAC 12Washington St15-33-11.00511390.9838
129MWACSan Jose St27-301.00461301.0035
130MWACAir Force24-301.00041281.0041
131MVCIllinois St22-301.00001340.9919
132ASunNorth Florida28-280.99941271.0051
133WCCLoy Marymount25-300.99561380.9851
134Big EastButler34-200.99311311.0005
135WCCPortland23-300.99291410.9781
136A10VCU34-230.98691320.9965
137Sun BeltGeorgia St26-290.98581360.9912
138WCCPacific22-290.98081430.9728
139A10Davidson33-210.97701370.9861
140Big 10Maryland24-300.97331400.9813
141MVCS Illinois28-300.96911440.9667
142MACMiami OH35-200.96831420.9781
143AACMemphis20-360.96061450.9642
144CUSAMTSU27-27-10.95721490.9524
145A10G Washington32-260.95511460.9615
146Big SouthCampbell35-260.95291330.9926Athens
147PAC 12Utah16-390.95051570.9274
148Big SouthLiberty32-260.94941470.9608
149MAACCanisius35-220.94891350.9917Minneapolis
150MACBall St32-260.94671480.9591
151WACSeattle34-230.94361550.9397
152OVCAustin Peay30-270.94331520.9449
153ASunKennesaw25-300.94061540.9429
154A10Richmond32-240.94021510.9461
155PatriotArmy37-240.93681500.9503Raleigh
156A10Fordham35-19-10.93251530.9441
157SouthlandNicholls St28-310.92441610.9193
158HorizonIL Chicago30-180.92301560.9328
159ACCVirginia Tech21-330.92141590.9244
160Sun BeltArkansas St20-320.91961600.9230
161PatriotNavy38-160.91961580.9268
162Big WestUC Davis18-350.91871650.9069
163Sun BeltUT Arlington22-350.91311630.9161
164SoConETSU28-250.91091640.9154
165Big 10Rutgers25-250.91081620.9176
166Big WestUC Riverside19-330.90851720.8923
167Big 10Michigan St20-320.90011660.9028
168Big 12Kansas St23-310.89981680.8985
169OVCSE Missouri St26-300.89891690.8979
170SouthlandIncarnate Word28-260.89571700.8970
171ACCBoston College17-320.88891670.9017
172OVCE Kentucky30-310.88521750.8823
173MWACNew Mexico20-33-10.88461730.8841
174ColonialJames Madison26-260.88251710.8928
175Sun BeltULM23-310.87901770.8774
176CUSAWKU21-310.87801780.8756
177NECBryant32-23-10.87471740.8832
178SouthlandMcNeese St25-330.87131790.8655
179Big SouthGardner Webb31-270.87081760.8777
180CUSAUAB21-330.86161830.8574
181SoConVMI26-270.86111810.8636
182A10Rhode Island24-270.86011800.8648
183WACN Colorado29-240.85621850.8556
184ASunLipscomb24-300.85461840.8570
185MVCValparaiso19-340.85311870.8529
186ColonialHofstra23-230.84811820.8575
187IvyYale22-210.84231890.8466
188NECWagner38-180.84191860.8533
189MACC Michigan29-30-10.84131880.8514
190MAACMonmouth31-250.83411900.8448
191IvyHarvard22-200.83081920.8370
192MAACMarist27-230.82921910.8384
193A10George Mason29-270.82861930.8368
194AEHartford26-310.82861940.8312DeLand
195Big EastXavier20-350.81871950.8234
196Sun BeltAppalachian St18-360.80831960.8152
197SouthlandLamar19-360.80532000.8028
198ColonialDelaware31-270.79731970.8038
199Big SouthRadford25-320.79441990.8032
200WACUTRGV23-310.79332030.7909
201MACW Michigan23-250.78992010.7996
202SoConFurman24-280.78902020.7948
203IvyColumbia19-300.78301980.8035Gainesville
204AEStony Brook32-250.78242050.7872
205MACToledo22-330.78112040.7900
206CUSAOld Dominion15-370.77932070.7798
207WACUtah Valley15-370.77672110.7669
208AEMass Lowell25-290.76672090.7710
209CUSAMarshall19-310.76672100.7676
210ASunSC Upstate23-28-10.76632080.7719
211ASunNJIT22-250.75642130.7598
212OVCE Illinois21-310.75622140.7561
213Big SouthWinthrop25-310.75582120.7659
214Big 10Northwestern17-320.74802180.7515
215MACE Michigan22-340.74732160.7543
216HorizonWI Milwaukee26-280.74692150.7546
217MEACNC A&T32-250.74612060.7826Chapel Hill
218IvyCornell14-21-10.74602190.7472
219MAACFairfield22-290.74232170.7518
220OVCMurray St27-290.74062220.7401
221Big EastGeorgetown25-300.73882200.7456
222MEACNC Central28-240.73262210.7419
223SummitN Dakota St26-240.73192230.7379
224WACCS Bakersfield21-360.72692260.7236
225MEACBethune-Cookman24-340.72632250.7348
226SWACTSU27-280.71872240.7375Austin
227AEMaine20-340.71842270.7219
228PatriotBucknell17-27-10.71512280.7143
229OVCSIUE15-370.71252300.7122
230SWACJackson St32-180.70972320.7105
231PatriotHoly Cross18-270.70822290.7126
232Big 10Penn St15-340.70742310.7116
233A10Dayton21-310.70362330.7092
234MAACManhattan25-280.69722340.7066
235OVCBelmont20-350.69642400.6931
236IvyDartmouth17-22-10.69552370.6990
237AEBinghamton18-30-10.69432390.6974
238MAACQuinnipiac26-300.69392350.7030
239SouthlandSF Austin17-360.68652430.6848
240ColonialWilliam & Mary15-390.68612380.6978
241MACN Illinois20-360.68542410.6907
242SummitS Dakota St18-320.68022420.6863
243MACOhio21-320.67512440.6836
244NECLIU Brooklyn31-260.67492360.7030Conway
245SoConCitadel19-340.66222450.6658
246MAACSiena21-350.65982460.6657
247AEUMBC22-290.65902480.6625
248A10St Joseph's21-270.65542490.6606
249MAACNiagara24-270.65532470.6646
250IvyPenn16-25-10.65492510.6575
251Big SouthCharleston So19-350.65372500.6595
252MVCEvansville12-390.65352520.6530
253HorizonBrown11-260.65052530.6524
254SWACAlabama St30-220.64932550.6490
255SoConW Carolina11-470.64332540.6492
256PatriotLehigh22-270.62872560.6350
257SouthlandACU19-330.62732590.6266
258Big SouthPresbyterian15-390.62522570.6308
259MEACFlorida A&M25-300.62072580.6278
260AEAlbany20-280.61872610.6233
261SummitW Illinois17-310.61752600.6235
262SummitNE Omaha15-350.61362620.6193
263Big SouthUNC Asheville13-380.59692630.6056
264OVCTN Martin11-400.59482650.5932
265HorizonOakland15-320.58922640.5958
266A10Massachusetts15-290.58592660.5915
267NECCentral Conn18-280.56632670.5746
268HorizonYoungstown St18-380.55722680.5642
269MAACIona16-310.55652690.5636
270Big SouthLongwood17-380.55552700.5592
271IvyPrinceton10-270.54492710.5467
272PatriotLafayette16-34-10.53932720.5435
273SWACGrambling26-260.53342730.5328
274ColonialTowson13-420.52562740.5310
275NECSacred Heart17-350.52382750.5307
276HorizonN Kentucky13-390.52282760.5272
277WACChicago St13-410.52112780.5241
278MACBowling Green11-390.52092770.5269
279Big EastVillanova9-390.51732790.5202
280SWACArk Pine Bluff21-250.50812810.5103
281NECMt St Mary's21-330.50622800.5145
282A10La Salle14-410.47622830.4798
283A10St Bonaventure10-330.47612820.4836
284MAACRider12-350.45972840.4675
285SWACSouthern Univ9-330.45892860.4596
286MEACCoppin St21-240.45882850.4645
287SummitIPFW11-370.45182870.4567
288MEACSavannah St7-340.41652880.4241
289SWACAlabama A&M12-370.39732900.3966
290MEACNorfolk St19-300.39612890.4002
291SWACPrairie View14-410.37042910.3715
292SWACAlcorn St13-390.34682920.3467
293NECF Dickinson9-370.34062930.3451
294MEACMD E Shore12-410.31792940.3200
295SWACMS Valley St11-350.31382950.3138
296MEACDelaware St9-340.28342960.2863
297MAACSt Peter's2-430.23592970.2396