charlie burrus's college baseball rankings

Rankings as of May 7, 2012

Florida back at #1.  There is very little that is separating the top teams.

Rank Conference Team Record Votes Last
Week's
Rank
Last
Week's
Votes
1SECFlorida35-131.979341.8575
2Pac 12Stanford29-141.955212.0532
3Big 12Baylor38-81.948921.8749
4ACCFlorida State39-71.946331.8733
5Pac 12UCLA31-131.908951.8554
6Pac 12Oregon34-141.770171.7077
7ACCNC State33-121.737261.7102
8SECLSU38-111.6554121.6525
9SECArkansas34-151.639091.6713
10Big WestCal State Fullerton30-141.6319161.5959
11Pac 12Arizona State29-171.6292111.6583
12USARice33-131.626381.6769
13Big 12Texas A&M34-141.6143231.4389
14Pac 12Oregon State30-151.6027151.5962
15SECSouth Carolina36-121.6002131.6443
16Big 10Purdue35-91.5934181.5308
17SECKentucky37-111.5815101.6633
18Pac 12Arizona30-151.5685141.6207
19West CoastSan Diego36-101.5633211.4488
20ACCNorth Carolina34-131.5569171.5744
21ACCVirginia31-151.5231221.4395
22SECMississippi31-181.4598191.5180
23West CoastGonzaga29-171.4486201.4706
24Mo. ValleyMissouri State34-141.4301381.3115
25IndependentDallas Baptist34-141.4096501.2156
26Pac 12Washington26-181.4073421.2666
27Mtn WestTCU29-161.3928291.3686
28USACentral Florida37-111.3776281.3782
29ACCClemson28-191.3545301.3606
30ACCU of Miami30-171.3123431.2643
31ACCGeorgia Tech29-191.3000341.3400
32Mtn WestNew Mexico27-211.2957361.3160
33USAEast Carolina32-161.2943331.3491
34Big WestCal Poly27-191.2891391.3045
35SouthernAppalachian State34-111.2690321.3544
36Big WestLong Beach State23-211.2627461.2336
37Big 10Michigan State29-161.2593521.2108
38SouthlandTexas State27-171.2548351.3204
39SECMississippi State29-181.2524411.2785
40Big EastLouisville33-151.2518261.3862
41Pac 12Washington State23-201.2331251.3986
42Big WestUC Irvine27-171.2321591.1565
43ACCWake Forest27-201.2317401.2803
44ACCMaryland29-221.2280271.3803
45USATulane32-161.2272441.2619
46Big 12Texas27-181.2259451.2564
47WACNew Mexico State30-171.2232241.4166
48SouthernSamford32-171.2202581.1691
49Great WestUtah Valley35-111.2173601.1562
50SECGeorgia28-201.2072651.1387
51Mo. ValleyIndiana State36-121.2041491.2162
52ACCVirginia Tech32-161.2013481.2188
53Pac 12California25-191.1909671.1111
54West CoastPepperdine26-181.1909311.3601
55SouthernCollege of Charleston31-151.1843511.2135
56SouthlandSam Houston State31-151.1766541.1921
57SouthlandSoutheastern Louisiana33-161.1755621.1547
58SECVanderbilt23-241.1746551.1760
59SECAuburn25-221.1682561.1733
60Pac 12USC22-211.1539371.3127
61Big SouthCoastal Carolina32-141.1537611.1557
62SouthlandUT Arlington29-201.1533471.2210
63Big SouthLiberty34-151.1465641.1447
64Big 10Nebraska29-181.1444571.1706
65Big 12Oklahoma30-191.1105661.1206
66Big 12Oklahoma State28-181.1066701.0696
67ColonialUNC Wilmington29-181.0929681.1015
68Mo. ValleyWichita State29-221.0927731.0445
69Big 12Texas Tech27-241.0799811.0036
70WACHawaii28-181.0765870.9826
71USAMemphis23-241.0706691.0859
72Big WestUC Santa Barbara23-221.0681531.1952
73WACNevada26-211.0645631.1461
74West CoastLoyola Marymount21-201.0496721.0632
75West CoastSt. Mary's21-231.0494751.0392
76West CoastPortland23-161.0430711.0643
77Am. EastStony Brook36-111.0376791.0067
78SouthernWestern Carolina29-171.0374920.9627
79West CoastSan Francisco22-281.0370910.9707
80Big 12Missouri25-221.0355850.9893
81Atlantic SunKennesaw State28-201.0335761.0253
82Atlantic SunSouth Carolina-Upstate32-141.0287950.9589
83Mo. ValleyIllinois State26-161.0249940.9614
84Atlantic SunBelmont29-191.0089880.9817
85USASouthern Mississippi25-220.9920830.9998
86Mid Amer.Kent State30-170.98571000.9419
87SummitOral Roberts27-200.98251060.9165
88Big 10Illinois26-210.9810781.0074
89ACCBoston College20-290.9797890.9817
90Big EastSt. John's31-170.9750900.9780
91Atlantic SunNorth Florida28-200.9669990.9467
92Big SouthCampbell34-140.95551040.9257
93IndependentCal State Bakersfield19-230.9529771.0149
94Sun BeltLouisiana-Monroe24-230.9462801.0066
95Atlantic SunStetson30-170.9436741.0398
96West CoastSanta Clara21-200.93861020.9342
97Atlantic SunMercer29-180.9375821.0013
98Big 10Ohio State27-200.9367930.9621
99SouthernElon27-230.9284980.9494
100SouthernGeorgia Southern26-230.91111070.9105
101Sun BeltFlorida Atlantic28-180.90881030.9262
102West CoastBYU18-210.9042860.9887
103Big WestUC Riverside16-260.8967960.9547
104SouthlandCentral Arkansas19-230.89461050.9203
105Big EastRutgers27-200.8933970.9505
106ColonialHofstra28-180.89161190.8548
107WACSacramento State25-230.8881840.9977
108Mtn WestSan Diego State22-270.88681130.8661
109Sun BeltFlorida International28-200.88551110.8897
110SouthlandLamar19-260.87861100.8907
111WACFresno State21-230.87611120.8671
112Big WestCal State Northridge20-230.86001170.8596
113Big SouthRadford26-210.85911260.8307
114SECTennessee24-240.85681270.8297
115SummitNorth Dakota State35-130.85631010.9368
116SouthlandNicholls State23-230.85241140.8639
117Mo. ValleyBradley25-200.84951080.9008
118Mo. ValleySouthern Illinois25-230.84741320.8087
119Big EastConnecticut26-210.84121200.8479
120Big 10Minnesota28-220.83341220.8426
121SouthlandStephen F. Austin19-280.83251410.7997
122WACSan Jose State21-210.82811180.8581
123Big EastSouth Florida30-180.82791420.7976
124SECAlabama18-300.82771370.8059
125Mtn WestUNLV22-270.82581210.8448
126Big 10Penn State24-230.82171290.8255
127Atlantic SunLipscomb22-250.81831550.7458
128Atlantic SunFlorida Gulf Coast19-280.81411230.8423
129Big EastNotre Dame25-220.81181380.8037
130Big 10Indiana24-240.81021440.7756
131Atlantic 10St. Louis33-150.80921280.8278
132WACLouisiana Tech23-230.80921350.8073
133Big WestUC Davis18-250.80741340.8079
134Mo. ValleyEvansville27-210.80251400.8001
135Sun BeltArkansas State26-190.80081510.7587
136HorizonWright State32-160.80011360.8070
137IvyDartmouth24-180.79961090.8915
138SouthlandUT San Antonio19-270.79781300.8240
139ColonialGeorge Mason32-200.79581240.8336
140Atlantic 10Rhode Island27-210.79581160.8623
141ACCDuke17-290.79531480.7669
142ColonialVCU27-210.79331330.8081
143Big EastSeton Hall28-200.79081150.8638
144USAUAB26-230.78781250.8313
145Sun BeltTroy22-260.78411460.7707
146Mo. ValleyCreighton18-230.78351430.7858
147Ohio ValleyEastern Kentucky24-200.77741310.8176
148IvyPrinceton20-190.77541450.7745
149SouthernUNC Greensboro22-230.77511470.7691
150Sun BeltMiddle Tennessee State26-230.77331520.7551
151Big 12Kansas State22-270.76941630.7262
152Ohio ValleyAustin Peay State28-180.76901590.7306
153ColonialWilliam and Mary28-200.76771390.8005
154IvyColumbia21-240.76381580.7380
155HorizonValparaiso25-210.75581660.7027
156IndependentSeattle20-200.75301610.7284
157PatriotArmy37-120.74961530.7493
158Sun BeltLouisiana-Lafayette21-250.74801490.7651
159Sun BeltArkansas-Little Rock22-240.74331540.7466
160Sun BeltSouth Alabama18-300.74161600.7301
161SouthernThe Citadel22-270.74101620.7269
162Big 12Kansas19-290.73551560.7435
163SouthernFurman22-250.73481650.7072
164Big EastPittsburgh24-220.73351680.6989
165SouthlandTexas A&M-Corpus Christi21-270.73191710.6961
166Pac 12Utah12-330.73081570.7408
167SWACSouthern31-140.72921740.6761
168IvyCornell31-160.71961690.6986
169USAHouston16-290.71751730.6905
170Atlantic SunEast Tennessee State21-260.71291720.6921
171Big SouthHigh Point23-240.71061500.7614
172Mid Amer.Central Michigan23-250.70551760.6673
173SouthlandNorthwestern State17-280.70291750.6717
174PatriotHoly Cross30-200.69761640.7175
175Sun BeltWestern Kentucky20-280.68521850.6432
176Mid-EasternBethune-Cookman28-210.68421790.6613
177Atlantic 10Xavier24-250.68401700.6978
178Mid Amer.Miami University25-230.67481810.6552
179Ohio ValleyEastern Illinois22-230.67172000.6068
180NortheastBryant31-200.66901670.7001
181SouthernWofford19-280.66441780.6623
182Atlantic 10Charlotte20-260.65761820.6547
183Ohio ValleySo. Illinois-Edwardsville24-240.65001840.6463
184Big EastVillanova27-220.64801830.6529
185Great WestUT Pan American25-150.64681900.6264
186Big SouthGardner-Webb27-220.64211940.6190
187Metro Atl.Marist23-210.63902170.5586
188Big SouthUNC Asheville22-230.63791920.6209
189SouthlandMcNeese State19-260.63361870.6387
190Ohio ValleyJacksonville State22-240.63302010.6012
191Big SouthPresbyterian20-260.62781960.6166
192Mid Amer.Eastern Michigan22-240.62711880.6328
193ColonialDelaware24-220.62432020.6006
194Ohio ValleyMurray State21-280.62181770.6673
195Metro Atl.Manhattan23-240.61921930.6203
196Mid Amer.Toledo24-230.61901800.6580
197Am. EastBinghamton19-200.61611980.6125
198Big 10Michigan19-280.61262040.5928
199HorizonWisconsin-Milwaukee19-240.60961910.6243
200Big 10Iowa19-240.60711860.6403
201Big WestPacific11-340.60561890.6284
202Metro Atl.Canisius25-240.60492110.5751
203Ohio ValleyTennessee Tech19-270.60182120.5751
204ColonialGeorgia State20-280.60062050.5904
205Ohio ValleyMorehead State25-210.59671990.6081
206Atlantic 10Dayton22-260.58711950.6181
207Big 10Northwestern16-290.57492150.5647
208Atlantic 10St. Joseph's21-250.57302090.5788
209Atlantic 10Massachusetts19-170.57192180.5573
210Atlantic 10Richmond22-220.57152030.5948
211USAMarshall15-310.56922160.5591
212SouthernDavidson17-280.56822070.5837
213NortheastMonmouth32-190.56682100.5761
214SummitOakland19-250.56662060.5896
215Great WestHouston Baptist18-280.56502190.5563
216Big EastWest Virginia18-290.56492130.5733
217Big EastGeorgetown21-260.55862080.5832
218Mid Amer.Ohio23-240.55731970.6165
219SWACGrambling State20-230.55152260.5365
220ColonialTowson21-270.54972270.5359
221Mid Amer.Western Michigan20-240.54852280.5317
222Am. EastMaine23-210.54742140.5712
223ColonialJames Madison16-290.54652200.5533
224ColonialOld Dominion18-280.54252420.4921
225Great WestNew Jersey Tech19-220.54072230.5445
226ColonialNortheastern18-250.54032210.5497
227Mtn WestAir Force13-330.53462220.5487
228Atlantic SunJacksonville16-330.53332300.5246
229Big SouthCharleston Southern18-290.52862290.5264
230HorizonIllinois-Chicago16-280.52232240.5438
231Mid-EasternDelaware State34-140.52052350.5047
232Mid Amer.Buffalo14-290.51742340.5067
233Mid Amer.Bowling Green State19-270.51592250.5410
234NortheastCentral Connecticut State24-220.51032360.5038
235Atlantic 10Fordham21-300.50982480.4766
236Metro Atl.Siena18-310.50282390.5012
237Ohio ValleySoutheast Missouri State17-320.50212400.4987
238Metro Atl.Fairfield21-250.50132310.5146
239SWACJackson State29-140.49922330.5118
240Big EastCincinnati13-350.49352410.4951
241IvyHarvard12-300.49292320.5138
242Atlantic 10LaSalle18-280.49032460.4778
243SWACPrairie View A&M23-200.48792520.4513
244SummitWestern Illinois16-300.48232430.4903
245Am. EastAlbany17-280.48152610.4330
246Atlantic 10St. Bonaventure18-220.47392490.4700
247Mid Amer.Akron17-300.47102450.4794
248SummitSouth Dakota State14-290.47042500.4638
249Great WestNorthern Colorado22-250.47032440.4890
250Mid Amer.Northern Illinois14-350.47022370.5035
251PatriotBucknell21-280.46722510.4621
252IndependentNebraska-Omaha12-350.46682380.5017
253Metro Atl.St. Peter's19-290.46122540.4460
254SWACTexas Southern22-240.45912630.4308
255PatriotNavy23-270.45312470.4772
256Metro Atl.Niagara19-260.45242670.4196
257Big SouthVMI14-320.45162560.4439
258Metro Atl.Rider18-280.44602650.4255
259Big SouthWinthrop14-320.44512570.4382
260IvyPennsylvania17-230.44162530.4486
261HorizonButler21-270.43462600.4354
262Atlantic 10George Washington18-300.42632580.4366
263SWACAlabama State20-300.42362550.4440
264SummitSouthern Utah15-270.42212780.3608
265IvyYale14-310.41942590.4362
266NortheastLong Island19-320.41392660.4236
267NortheastWagner21-300.41342700.3953
268Atlantic 10Temple18-290.41042690.4088
269NortheastFairleigh Dickinson24-230.41032680.4187
270Mid Amer.Ball State11-320.40242620.4322
271Metro Atl.Iona17-300.39502740.3868
272NortheastSacred Heart19-290.39392720.3902
273Mid-EasternNorth Carolina A&T15-330.39212730.3893
274IndependentLongwood22-190.38582710.3905
275IvyBrown9-350.38492640.4259
276SWACArkansas-Pine Bluff9-360.37522750.3830
277Ohio ValleyTennessee-Martin12-340.37342770.3629
278Am. EastHartford14-360.36432790.3547
279PatriotLehigh18-320.35972760.3644
280SummitIUPU-Fort Wayne14-320.34892830.3254
281Great WestNorth Dakota12-310.34752800.3515
282SWACAlcorn State17-320.33722820.3282
283PatriotLafayette14-360.32182810.3443
284NortheastMount St. Mary's14-360.31422840.3181
285Mid-EasternSavannah State18-290.30122860.2991
286SWACMississippi Valley State14-320.30062850.3023
287Mid-EasternNorfolk State17-260.29012880.2826
288HorizonYoungstown State9-350.28792890.2750
289NortheastQuinnipiac9-380.28262870.2828
290Mid-EasternNorth Carolina Central17-300.27652910.2647
291Great WestChicago State9-330.27422900.2658
292Am. EastMaryland Baltimore Co.10-360.23912920.2108
293Mid-EasternFlorida A&M7-410.21372930.2086
294Great WestNew York Tech5-360.20022940.1953
295Mid-EasternMaryland Eastern Shore11-340.18152960.1693
296SWACAlabama A&M7-410.17452950.1779
297Mid-EasternCoppin State1-450.12922970.1275