charlie burrus's college baseball rankings

Final 2017 Rankings

Teams in boldface won their regional playoff.
Teams in red won their super regional.
Florida beat LSU in the CWS final to win the championship.

Rank Conference Team Record Votes Last
Week's
Rank
Last
Week's
Votes
Regional
1Pac 12Oregon St56-62.380712.4112Corvallis
2ACCNorth Carolina49-142.060522.0647Chapel Hill
3SECLSU52-202.023542.0129Baton Rouge
4ACCLouisville53-121.976132.0334Louisville
5SECFlorida52-191.8940111.7862Gainesville
6Big 12Texas Tech45-171.858361.8553Lubbock
7ACCFlorida St46-231.849651.8714Tallahassee
8SECKentucky43-231.846171.8427Lexington
9Big 12TCU51-191.8382101.8078Fort Worth
10CUSASouthern Miss50-161.837581.8351Hattiesburg
11Pac 12Stanford42-161.812291.8199Stanford
12SECArkansas45-191.7694121.7630Fayetteville
13Big WestLong Beach St42-20-11.7369131.7455Long Beach
14Big 12Texas40-241.7017171.6991Long Beach
15ACCWake Forest43-201.7009161.7026 Winston-Salem
16ACCVirginia43-161.7003151.7065Fort Worth
17Big WestCS Fullerton39-241.6828141.7121Stanford
18SECVanderbilt36-25-11.6427181.6392Clemson
19ACCClemson42-211.6097191.6142Clemson
20Pac 12UCLA30-271.5871201.5950Long Beach
21Pac 12Arizona38-211.5735221.5785Lubbock
22AACHouston42-211.5724231.5722Houston
23SECTexas A&M41-231.5556211.5819Houston
24Big 12West Virginia36-261.5103251.5071 Winston-Salem
25WCCLoy Marymount38-181.5083241.5143
26AACUCF40-221.5031281.4965Tallahassee
27Miss ValleyMissouri St43-201.4998271.4977Fayetteville
28WCCBYU38-211.4995261.5049Stanford
29Mtn WestSan Diego St42-211.4899291.4959Long Beach
30SouthlandSam Houston St44-231.4876311.4885Lubbock
31ACCNC State36-251.4853301.4902Lexington
32SECSouth Carolina35-251.4777321.4684
33Big 10Michigan42-171.4633331.4641Chapel Hill
34CUSALouisiana Tech36-201.4601351.4583
35Big 12Baylor34-231.4600361.4578Houston
36WCCGonzaga33-201.4526341.4595
37Sun BeltSouth Alabama40-211.4459371.4433Hattiesburg
38SECMississippi St40-271.4373391.4335Hattiesburg
39WCCSan Diego35-18-11.4366381.4422
40SouthlandSE Louisiana37-221.4247401.4229Baton Rouge
41AACSouth Florida43-191.4054431.3988Gainesville
42SECMississippi32-251.4034441.3968
43Pac 12Utah27-241.4025411.4080
44Pac 12Washington28-261.3975421.4032
45SECAuburn37-261.3931451.3825Tallahassee
46SECMissouri36-231.3763461.3698
47CUSAFla Atlantic35-21-11.3705471.3687
48CUSAOld Dominion37-211.3695481.3680
49Big 12Oklahoma35-241.3692491.3666Louisville
50CUSACharlotte34-241.3593511.3580
51CUSARice33-311.3591501.3585Baton Rouge
52Big 12Oklahoma St30-271.3565531.3542Fayetteville
53Big EastSt John's42-131.3547541.3534Clemson
54WCCSt Mary's37-201.3508521.3567
55SouthlandMcNeese St37-201.3408551.3400
56Big 10Indiana34-24-21.3341561.3374Lexington
57Mtn WestFresno St35-251.3314571.3359
58ACCMiami FL30-271.3170581.3149
59Sun BeltULL35-22-11.3105601.3089
60Pac 12Oregon30-251.3089591.3143
61Big 10Nebraska35-22-11.3037611.3057Corvallis
62SummitOral Roberts43-161.3001621.2993Fayetteville
63Miss ValleyDallas Baptist42-211.2924631.2914Fort Worth
64Sun BeltCoastal Car37-19-11.2878641.2869
65Big 10Maryland38-231.2858651.2865 Winston-Salem
66Atl SunFla Gulf Coast43-201.2771671.2711Chapel Hill
67Big WestCal Poly SLO28-281.2761661.2823
68Big 10Michigan St29-231.2652691.2661
69Pac 12California25-291.2637681.2672
70HorizonIL Chicago39-171.2623701.2622Hattiesburg
71ACCGeorgia Tech27-281.2438721.2463
72ACCDuke30-281.2418711.2468
73Mtn WestNew Mexico30-27-11.2377731.2410
74AACConnecticut33-251.2373741.2359
75Big 10Minnesota37-211.2340751.2356
76SECTennessee27-251.2259761.2184
77Big 12Kansas30-281.2106771.2075
78AACEast Carolina32-281.2057781.2042
79Big 12Kansas St29-261.2012791.1995
80CUSAUTSA29-281.1988801.1978
81CUSAFlorida Intl31-271.1891811.1872
82Sun BeltGa Southern38-211.1860821.1843
83Big 10Iowa39-221.1779831.1788Houston
84Big WestHawaii28-231.1722841.1774
85Big EastXavier34-271.1597861.1600Louisville
86WCCSan Francisco29-281.1576851.1615
87Big SouthLiberty32-231.1568871.1561
88SECGeorgia25-321.1479881.1408
89SouthlandLamar33-251.1395891.1387
90Ivy LeagueYale34-181.1354901.1355Corvallis
91AACTulane27-311.1339911.1320
92OH ValleyTennessee Tech41-211.1284921.1283Tallahassee
93Mid-AmKent37-181.1219941.1227
94Pac 12Arizona St23-321.1212931.1247
95Atl SunJacksonville36-251.1194981.1135
96Sun BeltUT Arlington30-251.1190971.1175
97HorizonWright St38-211.1176961.1176
98Big WestSanta Barbara25-321.1168951.1214
99SouthlandCent Arkansas34-251.10711001.1065
100Big WestUC Irvine23-331.1047991.1084
101Big EastSeton Hall29-241.10201011.0963
102MEACBethune-Cookman36-251.09631051.0895Gainesville
103AEBinghamton30-131.09401021.0940
104SouthernUNC Greensboro36-241.09321031.0924Clemson
105SouthlandNew Orleans30-28-11.09211041.0908
106Atl SunNorth Florida33-241.08711081.0825
107AACCincinnati28-301.08411071.0838
108SouthernMercer39-171.08411091.0825
109Pac 12Washington St24-291.08241061.0871
110Sun BeltTroy31-251.07661111.0750
111ACCVirginia Tech23-321.07531101.0777
112ColonialDelaware34-231.06841141.0678Lubbock
113Big WestCS Northridge26-291.06831131.0730
114Pac 12USC21-341.06781121.0735
115SouthlandHBU29-251.05461161.0543
116A10VCU35-221.05361151.0544
117AACMemphis30-291.05361181.0516
118ACCBoston College25-281.04861171.0524
119Big WestUC Davis21-301.04501191.0500
120WACGrand Canyon29-251.04401201.0461
121Big WestUC Riverside22-321.04041211.0447
122ACCPittsburgh23-301.03911221.0422
123WACNew Mexico St35-231.03841231.0402
124ACCNotre Dame26-321.02931241.0342
125A10Rhode Island31-221.02841251.0277
126Ivy LeagueDartmouth22-17-11.02681261.0255
127WACCS Bakersfield32-241.01151271.0145
128SouthernFurman33-281.01061281.0094
129Miss ValleyWichita St28-301.00891291.0085
130SouthlandSF Austin29-281.00861301.0078
131SouthernSamford33-261.00231331.0017
132WCCPepperdine20-321.00161311.0057
133Big 10Purdue29-271.00021321.0018
134WACCS Sacramento32-300.99511340.9977Stanford
135CUSAMTSU24-310.99361350.9926
136Miss ValleyIndiana St29-260.98871360.9890
137OH ValleyMorehead St36-230.98381370.9834
138A10Davidson34-260.98251380.9830Chapel Hill
139SECAlabama19-34-10.98151400.9755
140Atl SunStetson27-290.97721410.9734
141Big SouthWinthrop34-240.97681390.9762
142Sun BeltTexas St29-300.96811420.9674
143SouthernW Carolina28-280.96321430.9627
144Big 10Illinois23-280.96241440.9624
145SouthlandNicholls St29-270.95751450.9568
146ColonialUNC Wilmington30-290.95241460.9514
147ColonialWilliam & Mary32-250.95211490.9482
148Big 10Northwestern27-300.94851470.9494
149Mtn WestAir Force27-270.94721480.9493
150CUSAMarshall25-290.94651500.9457
151Ivy LeagueCornell21-170.94461510.9435
152Ivy LeagueColumbia18-230.94431530.9389
153Mtn WestNevada20-360.93701520.9399
154A10St Louis35-220.93351550.9336
155OH ValleySE Missouri St29-260.93341560.9329
156OH ValleyJacksonville St30-260.93331570.9324
157Mid-AmBall St30-280.93241540.9348
158Big 10Ohio St22-340.93051580.9318
159Metro AtlMarist31-230.92681590.9241Gainesville
160SouthernETSU30-290.91901600.9179
161ColonialCol Charleston28-310.91681610.9160
162Sun BeltArkansas St28-270.90741620.9062
163Big SouthPresbyterian32-290.90071630.8993
164CUSAUAB24-310.89971640.8981
165Metro AtlFairfield31-230.89311650.8918
166Big EastCreighton24-250.88781660.8876
167Big SouthHigh Point30-230.88731670.8866
168Sun BeltArk LR21-340.88721680.8862
169SouthernWofford28-300.88651690.8857
170AEStony Brook26-260.87561710.8751
171Big EastButler31-200.87551700.8753
172Mid-AmOhio31-280.87111720.8716Lexington
173Atl SunKennesaw25-320.86611740.8638
174ColonialNortheastern29-250.86241750.8616
175AEMass Lowell22-260.86181760.8615
176Mtn WestSan Jose St19-35-10.86111730.8643
177Mid-AmC Michigan31-280.86091770.8613
178OH ValleyBelmont31-290.85791790.8575
179WCCPacific18-350.85541780.8594
180NECentral Conn36-220.85301810.8519Fort Worth
181Mtn WestUNLV20-360.85111800.8544
182HorizonValparaiso24-290.84651830.8461
183Big SouthRadford27-320.84571840.8460Louisville
184Atl SunLipscomb27-280.84561850.8436
185Mid-AmE Michigan27-350.84541820.8472
186NEBryant29-260.84301860.8425
187Metro AtlCanisius35-220.84061870.8398
188Big 10Rutgers19-340.84021880.8397
189OH ValleyMurray St29-300.83871890.8375
190PatriotNavy37-170.83551900.8351
191Miss ValleyS Illinois27-300.83341910.8328
192OH ValleyAustin Peay28-300.82901920.8289
193MEACFlorida A&M27-260.82861930.8244
194Ivy LeaguePenn24-220.82211950.8208
195A10St Bonaventure26-210.82131940.8211
196SouthlandTAM C. Christi22-320.82071960.8206
197Big SouthCampbell25-320.81751970.8175
198Sun BeltAppalachian St19-360.81011980.8091
199Ivy LeagueBrown13-240.80231990.8030
200Ivy LeagueHarvard19-230.79752000.7964
201HorizonWI Milwaukee22-320.78912010.7894
202Big SouthGardner Webb25-300.78652020.7859
203A10G Washington31-270.78462030.7837
204Mid-AmMiami OH22-340.77982040.7803
205Mid-AmW Michigan24-290.77752050.7778
206A10Fordham27-240.77652070.7763
207PatriotHoly Cross24-290.77612060.7765Corvallis
208A10St Joseph's21-250.77342080.7732
209SWACJackson St36-17-10.76732090.7663
210A10George Mason26-330.76582100.7654
211ColonialElon24-320.76472110.7643
212AEUMBC23-250.76222120.7619 Winston-Salem
213AEMaine25-290.76192140.7615
214SWACAlabama St31-250.76182130.7616
215Metro AtlNiagara24-240.75992160.7595
216HorizonN Kentucky24-330.75972150.7606
217SouthlandNW Louisiana20-340.75862190.7579
218AEAlbany26-260.75842180.7579
219WCCSanta Clara13-400.75532170.7579
220ColonialJames Madison24-270.75402200.7533
221Big 10Penn St18-370.75342210.7531
222Sun BeltGeorgia St22-330.75242220.7515
223Miss ValleyBradley18-310.75022230.7497
224Metro AtlMonmouth20-280.74372250.7427
225WACUTRGV24-280.74242240.7431
226SouthernVMI24-340.74102270.7405
227SummitS Dakota St26-240.74062260.7409
228Miss ValleyIllinois St16-400.73052280.7302
229SummitN Dakota St31-250.72862290.7289
230WACSeattle20-35-10.72042300.7221
231Big SouthCharleston So22-290.71902310.7186
232Atl SunSC Upstate24-310.71742330.7160
233OH ValleyEdwardsville23-290.71652320.7166
234WCCPortland10-41-10.70982340.7129
235OH ValleyE Illinois21-350.70792350.7075
236Big EastGeorgetown27-280.70682360.7065
237OH ValleyTN Martin25-300.70602370.7056
238CUSAWKU16-390.70252380.7022
239AEHartford20-300.70132390.7009
240MEACNC A&T28-250.70112400.6993
241Miss ValleyEvansville18-390.68952410.6892
242Mid-AmBuffalo17-340.68022420.6804
243PatriotArmy25-310.68012430.6797
244Ivy LeaguePrinceton12-28-10.68002440.6795
245WACN Colorado24-300.67402450.6753
246HorizonOakland17-400.67322460.6738
247OH ValleyE Kentucky24-320.67172470.6721
248MEACNC Central22-280.67002480.6683
249SouthernCitadel16-350.66722490.6663
250Big SouthUNC Asheville25-320.66402510.6635
251PatriotBucknell21-280.66392500.6636
252SouthlandAbilene Chr13-440.66022520.6608
253NESacred Heart23-360.65982530.6594
254Metro AtlRider24-28-10.65492540.6539
255Metro AtlIona25-260.65202560.6511
256Mid-AmToledo17-410.65052550.6520
257Metro AtlQuinnipiac18-320.64272570.6421
258A10Richmond17-360.63542580.6352
259Mid-AmN Illinois17-390.63412590.6346
260Metro AtlSiena20-28-20.63352600.6328
261ColonialTowson20-340.63082610.6307
262NEWagner22-280.62602620.6255
263WACUtah Valley18-360.61942630.6207
264SouthlandIncarnate Word20-360.61732640.6176
265A10Dayton20-350.61682650.6169
266SummitW Illinois17-320.61012660.6101
267NELong Island22-280.60742670.6066
268Sun BeltULM12-430.59942680.5984
269Big EastVillanova14-330.59752690.5971
270PatriotLehigh21-290.59422710.5938
271HorizonYoungstown St15-400.59372700.5940
272MEACNorfolk St26-220.58822720.5871
273A10Massachusetts15-320.58042730.5802
274Mid-AmBowling Green15-340.57802740.5787
275ColonialHofstra14-370.57462750.5739
276Metro AtlManhattan18-350.56682770.5660
277Big SouthLongwood19-340.56672760.5662
278SWACTSU20-340.54922780.5486Baton Rouge
279MEACDelaware St22-250.51432790.5137
280SummitNE Omaha12-400.50802800.5096
281SWACGrambling22-300.50732810.5067
282WACChicago St12-410.48522820.4858
283SWACArk Pine Bluff15-310.48222830.4813
284A10La Salle10-410.48052840.4803
285SWACSouthern Univ17-270.46622850.4656
286MEACSavannah St12-390.43932860.4378
287Atl SunNJIT9-400.43762870.4366
288NEF Dickinson12-340.43642880.4360
289SWACPrairie View18-370.42922890.4291
290PatriotLafayette8-440.42162900.4214
291SWACAlcorn St12-330.41582910.4153
292MEACMD E Shore12-400.36832920.3680
293SummitIPFW8-430.36222930.3627
294MEACCoppin St11-310.35882940.3586
295SWACMS Valley St7-330.35602950.3557
296AENYIT5-36-10.34622960.3458
297NEMt St Mary's8-390.34252970.3423
298SWACAlabama A&M12-450.33062980.3303
299Metro AtlSt Peter's0-380.26112990.2607