In-House Workshop & Specialized Weaving Programs Registration Information

To register for these courses, click the register button and complete the form. 
Prepayment with registration is required for all courses. Payment may be made by mailing in a cheque or by e-transfer. 

All courses take place at the Burr House Spinners and Weavers Guild 

at the Guild Hall 

at 530 Carrville Road, Richmond Hill


Please send any questions about in house programs to bhworkshops@gmail.com


Weaving


Weaving – Rigid Heddle #2

Similar to the children’s looms you might have had growing up a rigid heddle loom offers you the option of learning very basic weaving while still creating work you will be proud to show off. In this workshop, you will work one-on-one with the instructor on your choice of projects. You will review the loom and weaving terminology, learn direct warping, practice basic weaving skills on your selected project. 


Date: 2018 & 2019 Flexible dates 

Email  bhworkshops@gmail.com to arrange a date and time 

Time: 3 Hours  


Prerequisite: Rigid Heddle #1

Cost: Members: $30 / Non-Members: $40

Materials fee: $15

Instructor: Susan S.





Wire #1: Shawl Pin


https://sites.google.com/site/burrhousefiberarts/home/programs/quilting/sm%20purple%20register.jpg

Heavier gauge copper wire will be formed and then finer gauge copper wire will be woven around the form and some crystals will be added to create a shawl pin. The heavier gauge wire will be formed and sharpened to create the pin to attach the whole unit to the shawl. This shawl pin will be suitable for use with fabric that is not too tightly woven (works well on Pashminas) or knitted or crocheted items. Patinas will be discussed and you have the option of applying a patina to your project.


Date: Tues Nov 6, 2018

Time: 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm / 3 Hours  


Cost: Members: $30 / Non-Members: $40

Materials fee: $15 

Instructor: Liz K.




Bound Weave


https://sites.google.com/site/burrhousefiberarts/home/programs/quilting/sm%20purple%20register.jpg

Bound weave is a technique with infinite varieties to produce rug like woven pieces. It is a weft faced weave where on a single threading, a large number of different patterns can be achieved by using different colour yarns and treadling sequences.


This one-day workshop is for experienced weavers, who can set up the loom with a given warp configuration before arriving for the workshop. Also, a good understanding of drafts will be helpful. 

Instructions to set up the warp will be provided ahead of time for all registered participants.  The yarn for the weft will be provided by the guild. Handouts will also be provided to all participants.


Level: Experienced

Date: Sun Feb 10, 2019

Time: 9:30 am to 3:30 pm / 6 Hours  


Cost: Members: $60 / Non-Members: $70

Materials fee: $20 

Instructor: Kathy L.



Tapestry Weaving I

Tapestry is an ancient unique form of weaving, known as painting with fibre.  The possibilities for creativity are endless.  This workshop explores both traditional and contemporary tapestry techniques. 


This is a beginner workshop and requires no previous experience.  It will include dressing your loom (including twining), plain weave, rya knots (fringe), soumak,  and basic shapes and joins.  There will be homework between the two classes.


Date: Thurs Mar 21/ Mar 28, 2019

Time: 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm / 6 Hours  


Cost: Members: $60 / Non-Members: $70

Materials fee: TBD

Instructor: Penny M. & Lori W.




Wire #2: Pendant with a Cord

A pendant will be made using heavier gauge copper wire woven with finer gauge copper wire. The weave will be a different one from that learned in the shawl pin. Beads and/or crystals will be added for embellishment.  Cord will be provided to make a necklace on which to hang your pendant. Patinas will be discussed and you have the option of applying a patina to your project.


Date: Tues April 23, 2019

Time: 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm / 3 Hours  


Cost: Members: $30 / Non-Members: $40 

Materials fee: $15 

Instructor: Liz K.




Copper Weaving – Introductory Sampler

In this workshop you will be introduced to the properties of copper and copper wire and how it can be used as a fibre to create decorative art and jewellery. The techniques of weaving, crochet, braiding, and knitting will be explored using copper and other craft wires. Embellishments, finishes and patinas will be discussed and demonstrated. You will complete an 8 in x 8 sampler in woven metal that will be a stunning piece of decorative Copper Art. Prior experience is not required however if you knit or crochet, bring small size needles and hooks that you are comfortable using. All tools and materials will be provided. 


Date: Sat Sept 8, 2018 (completed)

Time: 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm / 3 Hours  


Cost: Members: $30 / Non-Members: $40

Materials fee #1: $25 - includes box frame

Materials fee #2: $15 - without box frame

Instructor: Elfi B.





Specialized Weaving Programs

Weaving Fine Cloth

This workshop presents a specialized approach to weaving fine cloth with intricate designs.  This workshop is for experienced weavers who can set up their loom with a given configuration before arriving at the workshop.

Level:  Experienced
Instructor: Dani Ortman
Date: Sat April 6 & Sun April 7, 2019
Time: 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
 / 12 Hours

Cost: Members: TBC Guild Members / $ TBC Non-Members

Felting



Needle Felted Ornaments


https://sites.google.com/site/burrhousefiberarts/home/programs/quilting/sm%20purple%20register.jpg


In this workshop, create these cute ornaments made by needle-felting. The technique involves sculpting shapes from unspun wool called roving, by manipulating the fibers with a special needle until they interlock and become dense.


Date: Tues Oct 23, 2018

Time: 6:30 pm to 9:00 pm / 2.5 Hours  


Cost: Members: $25 / Non-Members: $35

Materials fee: $5 

Instructor: Val F. & Amber B.




Felting Florals

Participants will engage in creating a flat felted painterly image. A study of floral images will be provided for inspiration in this workshop. A spontaneous approach to creating a felted image will be encouraged. Simple felted shaped forms will be shared and created.


Date: Tues April 9, 2019

Time: 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm / 3 Hours  


Cost: Members: $45 / Non-Members: $55

Materials fee: $15 

Instructor: Melanie S.




Nuno Felted Cowl


Create a piece of wearable art!  Nuno Felting is a technique that combines the warmth and softness of wool, with the delicacy of silk. In this one day workshop, students will layer wool and silk together and use wet felting to cause these two rival fibers to become intertwined.  At the end of the day, students will take home a unique handmade nuno felted cowl.  Students will be on their feet and working with hot soapy water so they should dress comfortably.  Participants are also asked to bring a large bath towel to assist with the process.


Date: TBD

Time: TBD / 4 Hours  


Cost: Members: $40 / Non-Members: $50

Materials fee: $30 

Instructor: Val F.




3D Wet Felted Bag or Round Vessel


In this workshop, create a bag  with pocket and shoulder strap made by wet felting. The technique involves making a dense fabric  from unspun wool called roving, by manually working fibers until they interlock and become dense.


Date: Tues Sept 11, 2018 (completed)

Time: 6:30 pm to 9:00 pm / 2.5 Hours  


Cost: Members: $25 / Non-Members: $35

Materials fee: $10 

Instructor: Val F. & Amber B.




Knitting

Knitting Level 1

https://sites.google.com/site/burrhousefiberarts/home/programs/quilting/sm%20purple%20register.jpg

This class will turn you into a knitter once and for all. In this class, you’ll learn the basics of knitting. Whether you’re a total beginner or you need a refresher, you’ll learn the basics of knitting including, casting on and off, knit and purl stitch, increasing, decreasing and binding off. After each class, you’ll go home to practice for a week, then return for pointers from your teacher. By the end of four weeks, you’ll be comfortable enough with your new skills to tackle simple projects and continue to build your knitting prowess. Over the course of this class, you’ll work on either a scarf or a circular cowl in chunky wool.


Date: Thurs Jan 17, 31, Feb 7, 21, 2019

Time: 1:00 pm to 2:30 pm / 6 Hours  


Cost: Members: $60 / Non-Members: $70

Materials fee: $20

Instructor: Val F. & Margo M.





Stained Glass

Mosaic Mirror: Decorative Quilting with Glass
In this workshop you will be introduced to the basic skills needed to complete a 12 in x 16 in mosaic mirror using mirror tile, glass and a variety of items for embellishment such as buttons, beads and broken crockery. The techniques of glass cutting, use of mosaic nippers, filing and grouting will be taught. You are encouraged to bring your own items to incorporate into your mosaic.
As there is a drying time required, this workshop spans 2 sessions. Work clothes, long pants and closed toed shoes must be worn. If possible, bring your own protective clothing (gloves and aprons) and safety glasses. These items will be available for you to borrow. Because this activity requires a glass workshop setting, it will be offered off-site in a local private studio close to Burr House. This workshop is only available to Burr House guild members and their guests.


Date & Time: 

Sun May 5, 2019   12:30 am - 4:30 pm &

Tues May 7, 2019   1:00 pm - 3:00 pm / 6 Hours  


Cost: Members: $60 / Non-Members: $70

Materials fee: $35 

Instructor: Kathleen R. & Elfi B.


Basket Weaving



bathroom basket

Bathroom/Multi-purpose Basket


https://sites.google.com/site/burrhousefiberarts/home/programs/quilting/sm%20purple%20register.jpg

Our basketry workshops are a great opportunity to learn the old fashioned craft of basket weaving while winding down, relaxing and socializing with others.  


This 6 inch wide x 16 inch long x 9 inch tall basket fits perfectly on the back of a toilet tank to hold towels, toilet paper or magazines or can be used in a family room as a catchall for remotes, newspapers. etc.  A choice of an  accent colour can be added  if desired. 


Date: Mon Nov 5, 2018

Time: 10:00 am to 4:00 pm / 6 Hours  


Cost: Members: $60 / Non-Members: $70

Materials Fee:  $30.00

Instructor: Michelle Z.




Market Basket

Traditionally any basket of any size with a handle was used for the market and is still used in many European countries.


Make a small market basket measuring approximately 9 inches wide by 12 inches long and 6 inches tall. This basket can be used in any room of the house for a variety of purposes or take it to the market if picking up a few things.


Date: Sat March 30, 2019

Time: 10:00 am to 4:00 pm / 6 Hours  


Cost: Members: $60 / Non-Members: $70

Materials Fee:  $25.00

Instructor: Michelle Z.



Christmas Star

In this workshop you will have the opportunity to weave a star to hang on the Christmas tree. These reed ornaments have many uses for your holiday decorating needs and make great gifts. 


Date: Thurs July 19, 2018 (Completed)

Time: 1:30 am to 4:30 pm / 3 Hours  


Cost: Members: $30 / Non-Members: $40

Materials fee: $7

Additional take away kits: $4 each or 3/$10

Instructor: Michelle Z.





Dyeing


 Playing with Dyes



The focus for this event is to get comfortable using Natural and Synthetic Dyes. Dried walnuts and some synthetic dyes will be available for all participants

It is hoped that participants will bring enough other dye stuff to share and swap. This is an event for experimentation and participation by all. There will not be designated teachers, rather we will make use of the experience within our group and the activities of the day so we can all learn a little bit more.

Participants are required to bring their own fibre and fabric for dying. Please bring any dye stuffs you may be interested in trying out. If you have specialty dye equipment you would like to demonstrate or share, feel free to bring it along. A basic dye set up tools and equipment will be provided. It is hoped that participants will begin to create their own dye sample book for future reference and contribute to The Guild`s Dye Sample Resources.

As this is a messy workshop, perhaps wear old clothing because it might become stained. Coffee and tea will be provided. Bring your own lunch.


Date: Sun Sept 9, 2018 (completed)

Time: 10 am - 4 pm / 6 Hours

     

Cost: Members: $10 members / Non-Members: $20

Payable in cash on the day of the workshop

Co-Ordinators: Lori W. & Penny M.




Method of Payment

E-Transfer payment

1. Sign into your online banking institution. Select E-Transfer. Use BurrHouseW@gmail.com as the e-mail address for the bank payment. 

Include COURSE and DATE in the message to recipient.


2. In a send separate e-mail to BurrHouseW@gmail.com

Include the word INTERAC in the subject line and your password (ANSWER to the question you chose).


All NON-MEMBERS will need to download (Doc or PDF) below and complete a registration form. In a send separate e-mail to BurrHouseW@gmail.com

Include the word REGISTRATION FORM in the subject.


OR


Payment by cheque

Make your cheque payable to: Burr House Spinners and Weavers Guild (no other wording will do). Cheque may be postdated. 


You can mail it or drop it off in the Guild Hall’s mailbox.


Burr House Spinners and Weavers Guild

530 Carrville Road, Richmond Hill, Ontario L4C 6E6 
Attention: REGISTRATION

ĉ
Burr House,
25 Oct 2016, 19:33
Ċ
Burr House,
25 Oct 2016, 19:33