Eagle's Nest


The following members of Troop 942 have been awarded the rank of Eagle Scout, the highest rank attainable in Boy Scouts of America.  The title of Eagle Scout is held for life, thus giving rise to the phrase "Once an Eagle, always an Eagle".

Requirements include earning at least 21 Merit Badges and demonstrating Scout Spirit through the Boy Scout Oath and Law, service, and leadership. This includes an extensive service project that the Scout plans, organizes, leads, and manages. Eagle Scouts are presented with a medal and a badge that visibly recognizes the accomplishments of the Scout. Additional recognition can be earned through Eagle Palms, awarded for completing additional tenure, leadership, and Merit Badge requirements.



* Troop 42 (1937-1955)
** Explorer Post 2942

2017:
 
Calvin Moore
Jacob Wilson
Jeremiah Buie
Bryson Lyons

2015:
 
Tim Kenner
Tanner Carroll

2014: 
Jake Patterson
Otis Smith
Sawyer Perez
Jonathan Malcolm

2013:
 
Riley Gray
Spencer Grodi

2009:
 
Benjamin Patrick O'Neill

2008:
 
Scott Edward Stanton

2006:
 
Eugene Alan Doss

2004:
 
Jeffrey Michael Stanton
Benjamin James Romine

2002:
 
Jonathan Boyd McNeil
Timothy Adam Chippewa
Daniel Shawn Barber

1999:
 
Paul Andrew Leeland
Andrew Charles Rogers
Nathan Kelly

1998:
 
Tyson McCoy, Jr.

1997:
 
Scott Thomas Miller

1995:
 
Bradley Wayne Barbour
Jonathan A. Meeks

1994:
 
Christopher J. Brennan, III

1992:
 
M. Shane McDade
Brad D. Wilkinson
Clinton R. Babb, Jr.

1991:
 
Jason Gaertner

1987:
 
Jeffrey Cope

1986:
 
Glenn Pittard
Marc Eason
Daniel Bayer

1985:
 
John Mark Green
David T. Cherry
David Kightlinger

1982:
 
Paul J. Barringer, III

1981:
 
Lewis C. Lawrence, Jr.
J. Dudley Watts
John S. Carney
David P. Dusenbury

1980:
 
William E. (Bill) Bridges

1979:
 
Gerald B. Dusenbury

1978:
 
John G. Palmer

1977:
 
Kevin C. Kirkman
Bobby A. Shue

1975:
 
James O. Bridges, III
Jonathan Stroupe

1974:
 
David James Wicker
Nathan R. Williams

1973:
 
Kevin P. King
Nolan E. Williams
Benny A. Shue

1971:
 
William M. Johnston, Jr.
Danny R. Bost
Michael H. Boger
James S. Foushee

1970:
 
W. Stanley Garren

1969:
 
John C. Foushee
Robert Griffin
Kemp Jan Childress, II

1967:
 
Kenny B. Price
Daniel A. Jones, Jr.
Roy G. Sowers, III
George F. McRae
Paul I. Perry **

1966:
 
George Eddie Palmer **
Frederick L. Gladden

1965:
 
Kenneth E. Foushee
Ed A. Dalrymple, Jr.
I. Hayden Lutterloh, III
James O. Lee
Frankin C. Gidden
John F. Blue
Douglas W. Simmerson
Thomas W. Johnson

1964:
 
Alan Dossenbach **
John W. (Billy) Brown, Jr. **
Richard A. O'Guin **
John F. Rosser, Jr.
John M. Little

1963:
 
Johnny M. Causey
Moses Snipes, Jr. **

1962:
 
Jerry Lentz

1961:
 
Bobby Wicker **
W.R. Topper Hartness

1960:
 
Van Harris
James Richard Potter
W.H. Hartness

1959:
 
Duncan McRae, Jr.

1958:
 
Terry Reeves, III

1957:
 
Glenn Price
Booby Hood
Frank G. Potter **

1955:
 
Charles Foushee *
Harold Petty *

1954:
 
Mike Perry *

1952:
 
Clifton Hood *
Billy Hulbert *
Temple Sloan *
Neal Thomas *

1950:
 
Billy Burkehead *
Dwight Moody Cole *
Roy N. Knight *
Richard Makepeace *
Donald Olilver *
Bill White, Jr. *

1948:
 
Sammy Ingram *

1947:
 
Harvey Biddle *
Ralph Harrington *