BL4kTT

7th Annual Small Boat Invitational (2017)

Oct 5, 2017  Updated race schedule below
2017 Burnaby Lake Small Boat Invitational
Race Schedule
Time Race # Race Name Progression
 09:00 AM 1a Womens Senior 1x (Sr, SrLW)  4kTT Flight 1:
 09:00 AM 2a Womens Junior 1x (JrA, JrB)  4kTT 38 crews racing
 09:00 AM 3 Womens Masters 1x  4kTT
 09:00 AM 4 Adaptive 1x  4kTT  
 10:20 AM 5a Mens Senior 1x (Sr, SrLW)  4kTT Flight 2:
 10:20 AM 6a Mens Junior 1x (JrA, JrB)  4kTT 28 crews racing
 10:20 AM 7 Mens Masters 1x  4kTT  
 11:40 AM 8a Womens 2x (Sr, Jr)  4kTT Flight 3:
 11:40 AM 9 Womens Masters 2x  4kTT 17 crews racing
 01:00 PM 10a Mens 2- (Sr, Jr)  4kTT Flight 4:
 01:00 PM 11 Mens Masters 2-  4kTT 28 crews racing
 01:00 PM 12a Womens Senior 2-  4kTT
 01:00 PM 13a Womens Junior 2-  4kTT  
 02:15 PM 15a Mens 2x (Sr, Jr)  4kTT Flight 5:
 02:15 PM 17a Mixed 2x (Sr, Jr)  4kTT 21 crews racing
 02:15 PM 18 Mixed Masters 2x  4kTT  
 03:15 PM 17 Mixed 2x  250m Sprint Final Top 4 times from 4kTT
 03:18 PM 10 Mens 2-  250m Sprint Final Top 6 times from 4kTT
 03:21 PM 13 Womens Junior 2-  250m Sprint Final Top 4 times from 4kTT
 03:24 PM 12 Womens Senior 2-  250m Sprint Final Top 6 times from 4kTT
 03:35 PM 5 Mens  1x  250m Sprint Final Top 6 times from 4kTT
 03:38 PM 8 Womens 2x  250m Sprint Final Top 6 times from 4kTT
 03:50 PM 2 Womens Junior 1x  250m Sprint Final Top 6 times from 4kTT
 03:53 PM 1 Womens Senior 1x (Sr, SrLW, Ma)  250m Sprint Final Top 6 times from 4kTT
 03:56 PM 15 Mens 2x  250m Sprint Final Top 6 times from 4kTT

Sept 7, 2017  We are gearing up for the 2017 edition of the BLRC4kTT... are you?  Start practicing your hairpin turns and come race at our unique event.
Registration opens Saturday, September 9


6th Annual Small Boat Invitational (2016)

Oct 10, 2016  Official Results posted at rowtown.org and regattacentral.com.  Photos of the races posted on Flickr.  Video of 250m Sprint Finals posted on YouTube and below... rain included.


Congratulations to the 2016 Champions!

W1x - Rachel Vukovich (UBritish Columbia)
JrW1x - Jenna Hardman (Seattle Rowing Center)
W2x - Kathleen Barrows / Jenna Hardman (Seattle Rowing Center)
W2-  - Emily Gerson / Hilary Janssens (UBritish Columbia)

M1x - Taylor Hardy (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
JrM1x - Sam Farnham (Seattle Rowing Center)
M2x - Nick Angellilo / Reece Schulz (Seattle Rowing Center)
M2- -  James Gjervan / Dylan Rupnow (Saint Georges School)

Mx2x - Jody Schuurman / Paul Whitmore (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)


Thank you to all participants and volunteers.  See you next year!



Want to take a sneak peek of the turn at the top? Look HERE



5th Annual Small Boat Invitational (2015)

Congratulations to our 2015 Regatta Champions


W1x - Jody Schuurman (Burnaby Lake RC)
WJr1x - Jenna Hardman (Seattle Rowing Center)
W2x - Jody Schuurman / Ricki Baxter (Burnaby Lake RC)
W2-  - Emily Gerson / Hilary Janssens (UBritish Columbia)

M1x - Ryan Watt (Saint Georges School)
M2x - Sebastian Gulka / Christian Gulka (University of Victoria)
M2- -  James Houston/Ryan Watt (Saint Georges School)
Mx2x - Keiran Walsh (Vancouver RC) / Gabi Bickel (Burnaby Lake RC)

Results
Results can be found at rowtown.org and also as .pdf below



4th Annual Small Boat Invitational (2014)

Congratulations to our 2014 Regatta Champions

Photo from L to R: Taylor Hardy, Zoe Fettig-Win, Hilary Janssens, Jody Schuurman

W1x - Jody Schuurman (Burnaby Lake RC)
W2x - Jody Schuurman/Ricki Baxter (Burnaby Lake RC)
W2-  - Zoe Fettig-Win/Hilary Janssens (UBritish Columbia)

M1x - Taylor Hardy (Burnaby Lake RC)
M2x - Taylor Hardy/Vlad Timinsky (Burnaby Lake RC)
M2- - Alex Bebb/Hunter Scharfe (St. Georges School)
Mx2x - Paul Whitmore/Alexis Golding-Ulm (Simon Fraser University)

2014 PHOTOS 


2014 250m Sprint Finish Line Video



2013 Regatta Champions

W1x - Ricki Baxter (Burnaby Lake RC)
W2x - Martha Smith/Julie Sheppard (UBritish Columbia)
W2-  - Lauren Wilkinson/Hilary Janssens (UBritish Columbia)

M1x - Austin Nichols (Seattle RC)
M2x - Angus Rush/Sam Goertz (Seattle RC)
Mx2x - Lindsay Meyer/Conal Groom (Seattle RC)

2013 PHOTOS



2012 Regatta Champions

W1x - Helen Tompkins (Seattle RC)
W2x - Teresa Berkholtz, Trisha Mara (UVictoria,VCRC)
W2-  - Kirstyn Goodger, Madison Culp (UWashington)

M1x - Matthew Buie (St. Catharines RC)
M2x - Matthew Buie, Jamie Abbass (St. Catharines RC/Fredericton RC)


2011 Regatta Champions

1x Women - Ricki Baxter (BLRC)
2x Women - Ingrid Braul (UVictoria), Catherine Moores (BLRC)
2- Women - Erin Lauber, Kirstyn Goodger (UWashington)

1x Men - Mike Wilkinson (BLRC)
2x Men - Stephen Lawson, Andre Reid (DDRC)

2x Mixed - Stephen Lawson, Stephanie Payne (DDRC)